COUNTY HISTORIESfrom The Wright Collection |
|
Browse COUNTY HISTORIES | Return to The Wright Collection | Even more HISTORY / United States / State & Local / Southwest (AZ, NM, OK, TX) books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 of 439 listings found. |
| 1) |
THE GENTLEMEN'S CLUB. The Story of Prostitution in El Paso
|
|
|
El Paso: Mangan Books, 1983. 336 pp., photos, index. Minor soil on the white with a couple of spots on the purple cloth, Introduction by C.L. Sonnichsen. SIGNED by Frost. An excellently researched & written work on the history of prostitution in El Paso, Texas.. 1st.. Very Good/Near Fine. Texas, El Paso, Prostitution. more information
Offered by The Wright Collection (United States) |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 2) |
HISTORY AND GEOGRAPHY OF TEXAS As Told in County Names
|
|
|
Austin: Steck Co., 1915. 312 pp., illus., photos, index. Note on fly-"Retta Murphy from Judge Fulmore."Cloth speckled, top of spine worn, small tear. Contents very nice. A good source of Texas history and information on counties.. 1st.. Cloth. Very Good. Texas, County History, Geography. more information
Offered by The Wright Collection (United States) |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 3) |
HISTORY OF SCOTT TOWNSHIP, MAHASKA COUNTY, IOWA. WAR REMINISCENCES. DID THE BUFFALO EVER INHABIT IOWA?
|
|
|
Oskaloosa: Globe Presses, 1907. Original cloth, 291 pp., frontis. Cloth worn, particularly on corners, bottom edge. The central section of the books contains an account of his experiences with the Third Iowa Infantry during the Civil War.. 1st.. Cloth. Good +. Southwest, County History, Civil War. more information
Offered by The Wright Collection (United States) |
Price: $250.00
|
|
| 4) |
INTO THE SETTING SUN. A History of Coleman County
|
|
|
Salem: Higginson Bk. Co.. 193 pp., illus. Herd #887; Guns #817. Fine facsimile reprint of a very scarce West Texas county history w/first hand recollections by a Texas Ranger of the capture of John Wesley Hardin, Sam Bass, & others. . Cloth. As New. Texas County History. more information
Offered by The Wright Collection (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 5) |
COLFAX
|
|
|
Ft. Worth: Henry L. Geddie Co., 1963. 149 pp. with about 20 pp. of photos. History of Van Zandt county community with some family histories and stories of neighboring communities. Near fine copy except for small minor stains inside both covers at the bottom not affecting the rest of the book or any text.. 1st.. Dec. Cloth. Very Good. Texas, County History. more information
Offered by The Wright Collection (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 6) |
MISSOURI'S CONFEDERATE CAPITAL AT MARSHALL, TEXAS
|
|
|
Marshall: Harrison County Hist. Soc., 1963. 16 pp., photos. Centennial edition. Reprint of an article by Geise in the Oct. 1962 edition of the Southwestern Historical Quarterly. In late 1863 with a new introd. by Max Lale. Marshall became the site of the Missouri government in exile when Gov. Thomas C. Reynolds established his state capital there.. 1st.. Wrs.. Fine. Texas, Civil War, Missouri, County History. more information
Offered by The Wright Collection (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 7) |
MISSOURI'S CONFEDERATE CAPITAL AT MARSHALL, TEXAS
|
|
|
Marshall: Harrison County Hist. Soc., 1963. 16 pp., photos. Reprint of an article by Geise in the Oct. 1962 edition of the Southwestern Historical Quarterly. In late 1863, Marshall became the site of the Missouri government in exile when Gov. Thomas C. Reynolds established his state capital there.. 1st.. Wrs.. Fine. Texas, Civil War, Missouri, County History. more information
Offered by The Wright Collection (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 8) |
A NEW LAND BECKONED. German Immigration to Texas, 1844-1847
|
|
|
Waco: Texian Press, 1966. 174 pp., maps, illus., index.. A compilation from original source material of information on German immigration 1844-47. History of the Verein movement from inception in Germany to Fisher-Miller grant.. 1st.. Fine/Very Good. Texas Germans, Genealogy,. more information
Offered by The Wright Collection (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 9) |
A NEW LAND BECKONED. German Immigration to Texas, 1844-1847
|
|
|
Waco: Texian Press, 1972. 178 pp., maps, illus., index. D.j. price clipped. A compilation from original source material of information on German immigration 1844-47. History of the Verein movement from inception in Germany to Fisher-Miller grant. New enlarged edition with more immigrant names & an addenda of maiden names of the wives.. Fine/Near Fine. Texas Germans, Genealogy,. more information
Offered by The Wright Collection (United States) |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 10) |
GIDDINGS 100TH GEBURTSTAG 1871-1971
|
|
|
Giddings: Giddings Centennial Comm., 1971. About 104 unnum. pages, photos. History of Giddings, TX., from 1871 to 1971. Includes Founding of Giddings, Early Settlers, Railroads, etc.. 1st.. Wrs,. Fine. Texas, County History. more information
Offered by The Wright Collection (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 11) |
PIONEERS IN GOD'S HILLS. A History of Fredericksburg and Gillespie County People and Events
|
|
|
Austin: Von Boeckmann-Jones, 1960. Two Vol. set. Vol I 1960, 305 pp., photos, illus., index. Vol II 1974, 275 pp., photos, illus., index. A few pages are uncut. Fredericksburg was settled in a few months in 1840 by German emigrants.. 1st.. Fine/Near Fine. Texas, Germans, Colonists, County History,. more information
Offered by The Wright Collection (United States) |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 12) |
THE OLD WORLD BACKGROUND OF THE IRRIGATION SYSTEM OF SAN ANTONIO, TEXAS
|
|
|
El Paso: TWP, 1972. 67 pp., maps. Southwestern Study #35. A study of the origins of the San Antonio irrigation system and water rights in South Texas.. 1st.. Wrs.. Fine. Texas County History. more information
Offered by The Wright Collection (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 13) |
THE OLD WORLD BACKGROUND OF THE IRRIGATION SYSTEM OF SAN ANTONIO, TEXAS
|
|
|
El Paso: TWP, 1972. 67 pp., maps. Southwestern Study #35. A study of the origins of the San Antonio irrigation system and water rights in South Texas. Some browning to the edges of the cover. . 1st.. Wrs.. Near Fine. Texas County History. more information
Offered by The Wright Collection (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 14) |
THE OLD WORLD BACKGROUND OF THE IRRIGATION SYSTEM OF SAN ANTONIO, TEXAS
|
|
|
El Paso: TWP, 1972. 67 pp., maps. Southwestern Study #35. A study of the origins of the San Antonio irrigation system and water rights in South Texas.. 1st.. Wrs.. Fine. Texas County History. more information
Offered by The Wright Collection (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 15) |
TYLER AND SMITH COUNTY, TEXAS. An Historical Survey
|
|
|
N.P., 1976. 287 pp., photos, some in color. E.p. maps, index. SIGNED BY GLOVER. County history of Smith county.. 1st.. Fine/Fine. Texas County History. more information
Offered by The Wright Collection (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 16) |
TYLER AND SMITH COUNTY, TEXAS. An Historical Survey
|
|
|
N.P.: Amer. Bicentennial Committee, 1976. 287 pp., photos, some in color. E.p. maps, index. . County history of Smith county. . 1st.. Fine/Fine. Texas County History. more information
Offered by The Wright Collection (United States) |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 17) |
CROSS ROADS TO PROGRESS; GRAPELAND, The Queen City of the Sand Flats 1872-1972
|
|
|
n.p: N.p., 1972. About 88 unnum. pp., photos, map. A centennial history compilation printed on newsprint. Family histories in the latter part. Grapeland is in Houston county, Tx,. 1st.. Dec. Wrs.. Near Fine. Texas, County History. more information
Offered by The Wright Collection (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 18) |
A HISTORY OF LUBBOCK
|
|
|
Lubbock: W. Tx. Museum Assoc., 1963. 692 pp., photos, index. First published in three issues of the Museum Journal. . 1st.. Near Fine/Very Good. Texas County History. more information
Offered by The Wright Collection (United States) |
Price: $55.00
|
|
| 19) |
TWENTY-FIVE YEARS ON THE OUTSIDE ROW...Autobiography of Peter W. Gravis
|
|
|
Brownwood: Cross Timbers Press, 1966. 145 pp., frontis., index. Facsimile edition of rare 1892 book. Ed. w/notes & complete index by T.R. Havins & James M. Day. Served in Walker's Texas div. & his descriptions of Milliken's bend & the battle of Mansfield are excellent. Circuit riding Methodist preacher after Civil War.. Fine/Fine. Texas Civil War Religion, County History,. more information
Offered by The Wright Collection (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 20) |
W.R. STRONG, HIS MEMOIRS
|
|
|
Denton: Denton Cty. Hist. Comm., 1982. 61 pp., maps, index. Memoirs of an early Denton County pioneer.. 1st.. Pict. Wrs.. Fine. Texas, County History, Biography, Memoirs. more information
Offered by The Wright Collection (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 21) |
Texas Forgotten Ports. Vol. III
|
|
|
Austin: Eakin Press., 1995. 300 pp., illus., index. This volume covers river ports on the Trinity, Neches, Angelina, & Sabine Rivers; and the Ports of Beaumont, Orange, Port Arthur, Port Neches, and Sabine Pass.. First Edition. Fine/Fine. Texas, River Ports, County History,. more information
Offered by The Wright Collection (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 22) |
THE RETREAT OF THE SPANIARDS FROM NEW MEXICO IN 1680, AND THE BEGINNINGS OF EL PASO
|
|
|
Austin: TSHA, 1912. Southwestern Hist. Qtly. Vol. XVI, No. 2, Oct. 1912, pp. 137-168 & No. 3, Jan., 1913, pp. 258-276. Wrappers chipped but otherwise fine copies. Early El Paso history. . 1st.. Wrs.. Fine. Texas, El Paso, New Mexico, County History. more information
Offered by The Wright Collection (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 23) |
A PICTORIAL HISTORY OF WEST FORT BEND COUNTY
|
|
|
Madeline: D Books Publishing, 2005. 96 pp., many photos from the 1800's to the 2000's. Short history of West Fort Bend County by B.J. Pollock. 1st.. Dec. Bds.. Fine. Texas, County History. more information
Offered by The Wright Collection (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 24) |
ABNER COOK. Master Builder on the Texas Frontier
|
|
|
Austin: T S H A, 1992. 210 pp., photos, index. Cook has long been acknowledged as the most important architect working in antebellum Texas. First book to fully document his life and work, which also presents a good account of the city of Austin as well.. 1st.. Fine/Fine. Texas, County History, Biography, Architecture. more information
Offered by The Wright Collection (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 25) |
A HISTORY OF ASHTON VILLA. A Family and Its House in Victorian Texas
|
|
|
Austin: TSHA, 1991. 56 pp., photos. Early Galveston history.. 1st.. Stiff Pict. Wrs.. Fine. Texas, Galveston, County History. more information
Offered by The Wright Collection (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 26) |
ABNER COOK. Master Builder on the Texas Frontier
|
|
|
Austin: T S H A, 1992. Blue leather spine with cream buckram & cream buckram slipcase, 210 pp., photos, index. #39 of 150c. Cook has long been acknowledged as the most important architect working in antebellum Texas. First book to fully document his life and work, which also presents a good account of the city of Austin as well.. 1st.. Half Blue Morocco. Fine/Slipcase. Texas, County History, Biography, Architecture. more information
Offered by The Wright Collection (United States) |
Price: $90.00
|
|
| 27) |
CHARLES SCHREINER-GENERAL MERCHANDISE. The Story of a Country Store
|
|
|
Austin: TSHA, 1944. 73 pp., Typography & design by Hertzog, illus. by H.D. Bugbee. Ltd. to 300c. Lowman #24; Robinson #11. The history of a country store and the Schreiner family in Kerrville. . 1st.. Fine/Near Fine. Texas Hertzog Biography County History. more information
Offered by The Wright Collection (United States) |
Price: $90.00
|
|
| 28) |
HISTORY AND DESCRIPTION OF ANGELINA COUNTY, TEXAS
|
|
|
Austin: Pemberton Press, 1969. 66 pp. + 32 pp. of ads. Facsimile reprint of one of the first county histories issued in Texas, pub. in 1888. Only 2 or 3 copies of original exist. Ltd. 500c. Now very scarce.. Fine/Fine. Texas County History,. more information
Offered by The Wright Collection (United States) |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 29) |
HISTORY AND DESCRIPTION OF ANGELINA COUNTY, TEXAS
|
|
|
Austin: Pemberton Press, 1969. 66 pp. + 32 pp. of ads. Facsimile reprint of one of the first county histories issued in Texas, pub. in 1888. Only 2 or 3 copies of original exist. Ltd. 500c. Now very scarce.. Fine/Fine. Texas County History,. more information
Offered by The Wright Collection (United States) |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 30) |
LA REUNION, A French Settlement in Texas
|
|
|
Dallas: Royal Pub. Co., 1958. 152 pp., illus., index. Story of a group of colonists led by Victor Prosper Considerant who came to the Dallas area in 1855 to start. The colonization effort was a failure and only lasted for a couple of years, 1855-1857. . 1st.. Fine/Very Good +. Texas County History. more information
Offered by The Wright Collection (United States) |
Price: $55.00
|
|
| 31) |
LIGHT 'n HITCH. A Collection of Historical Writing Depricting Life on the High Plains
|
|
|
Dallas: American Guild, 1958. photos, illus., index, brands on e.p. Stories of the Panhandle of Texas from her columns & radio program in Amarillo. #381 of autographed limited ed.. 1st. Printing. Fine/Slipcase. Texas County History. more information
Offered by The Wright Collection (United States) |
Price: $85.00
|
|
| 32) |
AN AUSTIN SCRAPBOOK OF JOHN F. KENNEDY
|
|
|
Austin: Pemberton, 1964. (124) pp., illus. E.p. map of routes through Austin. Compilation of new stories of Kennedy's visit to Austin in 1960 and his planned visit in 1963 after visiting Dallas. Ltd. edition.. 1st.. Cloth. Near Fine. Texas, County History, President, John F. Kennedy. more information
Offered by The Wright Collection (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 33) |
SOMETHING ABOUT BROWN
|
|
|
Brownwood: Banner Prtg. Co., 1958. 208 pp., photos, index. History of Brown County, Texas. SIGNED. Very fine copy.. 1st.. Fine/Fine. Texas, County History,. more information
Offered by The Wright Collection (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 34) |
IT REALLY HAPPENED IN EAST TEXAS
|
|
|
Ft.Worth: Branch Smith, 1971. 132 pp., photos. INSCRIBED. Reprints many of his newspaper columns from the Dallas Morning News from 1940's to the 1960's. . 1st.. Fine/Near Fine. Texas, County History, East Texas. more information
Offered by The Wright Collection (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 35) |
100 YEARS IN MONTAGUE COUNTY, TEXAS
|
|
|
Saint Jo: IPTA Printers, 1958. Stiff decorated paper covers, approx. 108 pp., photos, map. A centennial program for Montague County containing a nice concise county history, many early photos, some information on early settlers and a lot of ads.. 1st.. Stiff Pictorial Wrs.. Very Good. Texas, County History. more information
Offered by The Wright Collection (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 36) |
CHAMBERS COUNTY. A PICTORIAL HISTORY
|
|
|
Norfolk: Donning Co., 1988. 320 pp., photos, index. SIGNED by both authors. Ltd. ed. A fine history of this coastal county. Some brown spots on introductory page & title pages.. ISBN: 0-89865-541-2. 1st.. Fine/Fine. Texas, County History, Photography,. more information
Offered by The Wright Collection (United States) |
Price: $80.00
|
|
| 37) |
CHAMBERS COUNTY. A PICTORIAL HISTORY
|
|
|
Norfolk: Donning Co., 1988. 320 pp., photos, index. SIGNED by both authors. Ltd. ed. A fine history of this coastal county.. ISBN: 0-89865-541-2. 1st.. Fine/Fine. Texas, County History, Photography,. more information
Offered by The Wright Collection (United States) |
Price: $80.00
|
|
| 38) |
THE MISSION NUESTRA SENORA DE GUADALUPE DEL PASO
|
|
|
El Paso: UTEP, 1981. 7 pp., 3 illus. w/one in color. An historical keepsake prepared for the Four Centuries '81 celebration in El Paso celebrating 322 years of continuous service by the mission, the oldest structure at El Paso del Norte. Contains the document authorizing the authorizing the building of the mission in 1659. An explanation of the project by Carl Hertzog sho designed & supervised it. A color reproduction of an illus. of the mission by Augustus de Vaudricourt in 1857. Limited to 985c & INSCRIBED by Hertzog. . 1st.. Wrs,. Fine. Texas, El Paso, Juarez, Hertzog, Sara W. more information
Offered by The Wright Collection (United States) |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 39) |
A HISTORY OF HILL COUNTY, TEXAS 1853-1980
|
|
|
Waco: Texian, 1980. 518 pp., map, illus., photos, index. County history of North Central Texas County long out of print. . 1st.. Fine/Near Fine. Texas County History. more information
Offered by The Wright Collection (United States) |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 40) |
A HISTORY OF HILL COUNTY, TEXAS 1853-1980
|
|
|
Waco: Texian, 1980. 518 pp., map, illus., photos, index. County history of North Central Texas County long out of print.. 1st.. Near Fine/Very Good. Texas County History. more information
Offered by The Wright Collection (United States) |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 41) |
HISTORY OF PARKER COUNTY and THE DOUBLE LOG CABIN
|
|
|
Weatherford: Herald Pub., 1937. Original cloth, 296 pp., photos, frontis, index. Contains the two histories of Parker County by Holland. Bookplate, minor browning on endpapers at the hinge, minor edge wear on bottom edge, and a couple of spots on the spine, otherwise a very nice copy.. 1st.. Cloth. Near Fine/Mylar. Texas County History. more information
Offered by The Wright Collection (United States) |
Price: $300.00
|
|
| 42) |
THE DOUBLE LOG CABIN. Being a Brief Symposium of the Early History of Parker County
|
|
|
Weatherford: Author, 1931. Original wrappers worn and soiled, 83 pp., photos. Edges chipped, some spotting inside. Rare. History of Parker County with some brief biographical sketches of the early settlers.. 1st.. Wrs,. Good. Texas, County History, Parker County. more information
Offered by The Wright Collection (United States) |
Price: $250.00
|
|
| 43) |
THE DOUBLE LOG CABIN. Being a Brief Symposium of the Early History of Parker County
|
|
|
Weatherford: Author, 1931. Original wrappers (worn, soiled), 83 pp., photos. Inscribed on fly "From G. A. Holland to .....Aug 26th, 1931"---Can't vouch that it is Holland's signature. Fly also with insect holes on outer edge. Rare. History of Parker County with some brief biographical sketches of the early settlers.. 1st.. Wrs,. Very Good. Texas, County History, Parker County. more information
Offered by The Wright Collection (United States) |
Price: $200.00
|
|
| 44) |
SCHLEICHER COUNTY or Eighty Years of Development in Southwest Texas
|
|
|
Eldorado: Eldorado Success, 1930. 110 pp., photos. Scarce Southeast Texas county history. Originally part of Menard County. Crudely printed. Herd #1058-some information on the cattle of that county.. 1st.. Wrs.. Fine. Texas County History. more information
Offered by The Wright Collection (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 45) |
SCHLEICHER COUNTY or Eighty Years of Development in Southwest Texas
|
|
|
Eldorado: Eldorado Success, 1930. Paper covers with photo on front, 110 pp., photos. Scarce Southeast Texas county history. Originally part of Menard County. Crudely printed. Herd #1058-some information on the cattle of that county. Cracker Barrel Chronicles #4023.. 1st.. Wrs.. Very Good. Texas County History. more information
Offered by The Wright Collection (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 46) |
CITY OF FLAMING ADVENTURE. The Chronicle of San Antonio
|
|
|
San Antonio: Naylor, 1949. 214 pp., illus. by Melvan D. Jordan, pictorial endpapers. Price clipped. Fiesta Edition, First Printing, SIGNED. Chapters on Jack Hays, Ben Milam, Deaf Smith, and the Alamo. Guns #1039. 1st.. Near Fine/Very Good. Texas, County History, San Antonio. more information
Offered by The Wright Collection (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 47) |
CITY OF FLAMING ADVENTURE. The Chronicle of San Antonio
|
|
|
San Antonio: Naylor, 1949. 214 pp., illus. by Melvan D. Jordan, pictorial endpapers. Fiesta Edition, First Printing, SIGNED. Chapters on Jack Hays, Ben Milam, Deaf Smith, and the Alamo. Guns #1039. 1st.. Near Fine/Very Good. Texas, County History, San Antonio. more information
Offered by The Wright Collection (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 48) |
THE INDUSTRIAL ADVANTAGES OF HOUSTON, TEXAS
|
|
|
Bryan: Fuller Printing Company, 1977. 136 pp., photos, index. Reprint of 1894 edition. #113 of 712c. Reprint of scarce early promotional book on Houston. Name on front cover.. Wrs.. Fine. Texas County History. more information
Offered by The Wright Collection (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 49) |
NINETY-FOUR YEARS IN JACK COUNTY 1854-1948
|
|
|
Waco: Texian, 1979. 514 pp., fold out map, photos. No d.j. issued. Some interesting information on Joe Horner (Frank Canton). Contains much information on West Texas outlaws, robbers and cattle thieves. One of the better Texas county histories.. 2nd. Cloth. Fine. Texas, County History,. more information
Offered by The Wright Collection (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 50) |
NINETY-FOUR YEARS IN JACK COUNTY 1854-1948
|
|
|
Waco: Texian, 1979. 514 pp., fold out map, photos. No d.j. issued. Some interesting information on Joe Horner (Frank Canton). Contains much information on West Texas outlaws, robbers and cattle thieves. One of the better Texas county histories.. 2nd. Cloth. Fine. Texas, County History,. more information
Offered by The Wright Collection (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 of 439 listings found. |
