cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

COUNTY HISTORIES

from The Wright Collection

Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 of 393 listings found.
1) PINE BARK AND SPRING WATER. A History of the Pine Springs Community, Smith County, Texas

Big Sandy: Stewart Press, 1980. 250 pp., photos, index. History of the community, early pictures, and many family histories beginning on pp. 91.. 1st.. Pict. Bds.. Very Good +. Texas, County History, Genealogy. more information

Offered by The Wright Collection (United States)
Price: $40.00
2) THE TRINITONIAN

Waxahachie: Trinity Univ., 1915. This was a publication by the students of Trinity Univ. in Waxahachie. Vol. XVI, No. 3, Dec. 1915. Trinity begain in 1869 in Tehuacana in 1869, moved to Waxahachie in 1902, & in 1942 moved to San Antonio where it remains. Rare to find anything pub. in Waxahachie. Nice condition except cover being beige shows wear from age. Missing 1/4" x 1" piece on top rt. corner of cover. . 1st. Edition. Wrs.. Very Good/No Jacket. Texas County History. more information

Offered by The Wright Collection (United States)
Price: $25.00
3) EL PASO COUNTY CENTENNIAL

El Paso: E.P. Cty Centennial Committee, 1950. 64 pp., cover illus. by Jose Cisneros, photos. Fine copy of the official souvernir program of the El Paso County Centennial Celebration held in 1950. Has a fine summary of the history of El Paso County by Anna Brand and much information on the city and county. Introduction by C.L. Sonnichsen. . First Edition. Pictorial Wrs.. Illus. by Jose Cisneros. Texas, El Paso, County History, Illustrator, C.L. Sonnichsen, Cisneros. more information

Offered by The Wright Collection (United States)
Price: $35.00
4) EL PASO AND THE NEW SOUTHWEST

El Paso: McMath, 1923. (30) pp., many photos. A promotional brochure on El Paso published by the Gateway Club. . 1st.. Wrs.. Very Good. Texas, El Paso, County History. more information

Offered by The Wright Collection (United States)
Price: $100.00
5) THE STORY OF FRANKSTON, TEXAS AND NEIGHBORING COMMUNITIES, 1900-1976

Jacksonville: Jayroe Graphic Arts, 1976. Blue leatherette with gilt lettering & decoration, 370 pp., photos. Mostly family histories to pp.255 with many photos. Endpapers have browing on the edges, some slight edgewear on top right corners of covers.. 1st.. Dec Leatherette. Near Fine. Texas, County History, Genealogy. more information

Offered by The Wright Collection (United States)
Price: $85.00
6) VOICE OF THE MEXICAN BORDER. April-May 1934

Marfa: O.L. Shipman, 1934. Covers show paintings from the El Paso County courthouse lobby. Articles on Spanish Explorations Along the Conchos & Rio Grande Terlingua history, the Border Patrol, R.E. Thomason, etc. . 1st. Edition. Magazine. Very Good +/No Jacket. Texas Exploration County History. more information

Offered by The Wright Collection (United States)
Price: $50.00
7) EL PASO COUNTY CENTENNIAL

El Paso: E.P. Cty Centennial Committee, 1950. 64 pp., cover illus. by Jose Cisneros, photos. Fine copy of the official souvernir program of the El Paso County Centennial Celebration held in 1950. Has a fine summary of the history of El Paso County by Anna Brand and much information on the city and county. Introduction by C.L. Sonnichsen. . First Edition. Pictorial Wrs.. Near Fine. Illus. by Jose Cisneros. Texas, El Paso, County History, Illustrator, C.L. Sonnichsen, Cisneros. more information

Offered by The Wright Collection (United States)
Price: $35.00
8) EL PASO COUNTY CENTENNIAL

El Paso: E.P. Cty Centennial Committee, 1950. 64 pp., cover illus. by Jose Cisneros, photos. Fine copy of the official souvernir program of the El Paso County Centennial Celebration held in 1950. Has a fine summary of the history of El Paso County by Anna Brand and much information on the city and county. Introduction by C.L. Sonnichsen. . First Edition. Pictorial Wrs.. Illus. by Jose Cisneros. Texas, El Paso, County History, Illustrator, C.L. Sonnichsen, Cisneros. more information

Offered by The Wright Collection (United States)
Price: $35.00
9) VOICE OF THE MEXICAN BORDER. February-March 1934

Marfa: O.L. Shipman, 1934. Articles on the Boundary Survey, Yaqui indians, Lost Guadalupe gold mine, Lone Red Murder Yearling of West Texas, History of Presidio county by Gregg, Early West Texas Cattle & Horse brands.. 1st. Edition. Magazine. Very Good/No Jacket. Texas Rangers County History Indians Outlaws. more information

Offered by The Wright Collection (United States)
Price: $50.00
10) VOICE OF THE MEXICAN BORDER. 1936 Centennial Edition

Marfa: O.L. Shipman, 1936. Cover photo of Margaret Jane Cook Dolan. Contains J.E. Gregg's History of Presidio County & other articles on the County. Articles on the Brites, Pancho Villa.. 1st. Edition. Magazine. Near Fine/No Jacket. Texas Rangers County History Pancho Villa. more information

Offered by The Wright Collection (United States)
Price: $75.00
11) DENISON, TEXAS CENTENNIAL 1872-1972

Denison: Heath Printing Co., 1972. 91 pp., many early photos. A short history of North Texas city with many early photos of the town & area, some short biographies of a few early pioneers, and descriptions of various churches and other public institutions.. 1st.. Stiff Pictorial Wrs.. Near Fine. Texas, County History, Denison. more information

Offered by The Wright Collection (United States)
Price: $45.00
12) WILLIAMSON COUNTY CENTENNIAL 1848-1948

Taylor: Taylor Times, 1948. 9" x 12", 50 pp., photos. Contains EARLY HISTORY OF WILLIAMSON COUNTY by Rear Adm. Wm. L. Mann; Southwestern Univ. by Howard Knox; Cotton Comes to Williamson by Charles L. Hairston; and Georgetown 100 Years.. 1st.. Pict. Wrs.. Very Good. Texas, County History. more information

Offered by The Wright Collection (United States)
Price: $45.00
13) EL PASO COUNTY CENTENNIAL

El Paso: E.P. Cty Centennial Committee, 1950. 64 pp., cover illus. by Jose Cisneros, photos. Fine copy of the official souvernir program of the El Paso County Centennial Celebration held in 1950. Has a fine summary of the history of El Paso County by Anna Brand and much information on the city and county. Introduction by C.L. Sonnichsen. . First Edition. Pictorial Wrs.. Near Fine. Illus. by Jose Cisneros. Texas, El Paso, County History, Illustrator, C.L. Sonnichsen, Cisneros. more information

Offered by The Wright Collection (United States)
Price: $35.00
14) THE SAGA OF NO MAN'S LAND AS SEEN IN 1888 AND 1889

Beaver: N.p.. 36 pp., photos. Early history and stories of Beaver City, Ok., which began in 1880 with the establishment of the Jim Lane Trading Post. The text of this work came from an article written by a reporter for the New York Sun in 1888-1889. Guns #1644-Scarce. Has a section on the killing of Billy Olive.. 1st.. Dec. Wrs.. Fine. Southwest, Oklahoma, County History, Cattle, Trail Drives. more information

Offered by The Wright Collection (United States)
Price: $40.00
15) STATEMENT CONCERNING FORT CLARK, TEXAS

A 10 page Statement setting out reasons why Fort Clark in Kinney County should be retained as a permanent military post. No author or date but circa 1946. Sets out quite a bit of information about the post & surrounding area. Unusual.. 1st.. Wrs,. Very Good. Texas, Military, Forts. more information

Offered by The Wright Collection (United States)
Price: $45.00
16) THE HOUSTON GUIDE and Bureau of Information

Houston: Brasington & Co., 1909. 48 pp., photos, illus. Wrs. are detached and a couple of pages loose. Lacks the map that supposedly came with it.. 1st?. Wrs.. Good. Texas. more information

Offered by The Wright Collection (United States)
Price: $25.00
17) FORT STOCKTON CENTENNIAL 1859-1959

Fort Stockton: Fort Stockton Centennial Comm., 1959. Approx. 50 pp. with photos. Contains Clayton Williams' FORT STOCKTON'S FIRST 100 YEARS. Also notable for the full page ad for BILLY SOL ESTES ENTERPRISES. Also laid in 4 pp. pamphlet on Fort Stockton.. 1st.. Stiff Wrs.. Very Good. Texas, County History,. more information

Offered by The Wright Collection (United States)
Price: $50.00
18) PHOTOGRAPHS OF SAN ANTONIO FLOOD OF 1900

San Antonio, 1900. 3 card mounted photographs of San Antonio River in flood taken April 1900 with written descriptions on the back of each.. photos. Very Good. Texas Photography County History. more information

Offered by The Wright Collection (United States)
Price: $150.00
19) EL PASO COUNTY CENTENNIAL CELEBRATION 1850-1950

El Paso: El Paso County Centennial Comm., 1950. 64 pp., photos. Cover illus. by Jose Cisneros. Introduction by C.L. Sonnichsen. Official souvenir program of the El Paso County Centennial Celebration in 1950. Has a fine summary of the history of El Paso County by Anna Brand and much info. on the city and county. Front cover faded, spotted on top & edge, contents very good.. First Edition. Pict. Wrs.. Good/No Jacket. Texas County History El Paso. more information

Offered by The Wright Collection (United States)
Price: $20.00
20) EL PASO COUNTY CENTENNIAL CELEBRATION 1850-1950

El Paso: N.p., 1950. 64 pp., photos. Cover illus. by Jose Cisneros. Introduction by C.L. Sonnichsen. Official souvenir program of the El Paso County Centennial Celebration in 1950. Has a fine summary of the history of El Paso County by Anna Brand and much info. on the city and county.. First Edition. Pict. Wrs.. Very Good/No Jacket. Texas County History El Paso. more information

Offered by The Wright Collection (United States)
Price: $35.00
21) HISTORICAL AND DESCRIPTIVE REVIEW OF THE INDUSTRIES OF SAN ANTONIO, TEXAS 1885

San Antonio: Norman Brock, 1977. 136 pp., illus., ads. A fine reprint of an early promotional work on San Antonio.. Pict. Wrs.. Fine. Texas, San Antonio, County History,. more information

Offered by The Wright Collection (United States)
Price: $50.00
22) ABBOTT, TEXAS' FIRST 100 YEARS 1881-1981
Abbott Civic Organization

Belton: Centex Press, 1981. 126 pp., photos, index. History of small town in Hill county that is the early home of Willy Nelson. Heavy with genealogical information about local families. No d.j. issued. Gift inscription on fly.. 1st.. Dec. Cloth. Near Fine. Texas, County History,. more information

Offered by The Wright Collection (United States)
Price: $60.00
23) INFORMATION AND HISTORY OF THE BIG BEND-DAVIS MOUNTAINS AREA
Alpine Avalance

Alpine: Alpine Avalanche, 1951. Folio 11' x 15", 72 pp., photos. Vol. 60, #52 of the Alpine Avalanche issued on its 60th Anniversary. Much information on the Big Bend area, Brewster County, Davis Mountains, etc. Somewhat fragile as it is newsprint.. 1st.. Pict. Wrs.. Very Good. Texas, County History, Big Bend. more information

Offered by The Wright Collection (United States)
Price: $60.00
24) DEEP CREEK MERCHANT. The Story of William Henry "Pete" Snyder
Anderson, Charles G

Snyder: Snyder Pub. Co., 1984. 240 pp., illus., index. Ltd. ed. Snyder (1836-1916) was a private in the Union Army. The town of Snyder is named after him. SIGNED.. 1st.. Cloth. Fine. Texas, County History, Biography, Mundie. more information

Offered by The Wright Collection (United States)
Price: $40.00
25) A HISTORY OF WEST, TEXAS 1836-1920
Apperson, Henry M

Waco: Texian Press, 1969. 71 pp., map, photos, index. History of this town of mainly Czech and German immigrants who came to Texas in the 1830-40's. INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR.. 1st.. Very Good/Very Good. Texas County History, Mundie. more information

Offered by The Wright Collection (United States)
Price: $55.00
26) AUSTIN
Austin Chamber of Commerce

Austin: Von Boeckmann-Jones, 1924. Small 6.5 x 3.5", approx. 20 pp., photos. An early promitional booklet on Austin with some interesting early photos of the University, the Capitol, Barton Springs, Deep Eddy, Hamilton Pool, etc.. 1st.. Wrs.. Fine. Texas, County History. more information

Offered by The Wright Collection (United States)
Price: $75.00
27) EARLY HOMES OF WACO AND THE PEOPLE WHO LIVED IN THEM
Barnes, Lavonia Jenkins

Waco: Texian, 1970. 229 pp., many early photos. A very nice book on early Waco. INSCRIBED.. 1st.. Fine/Fine. Texas County History, COG. more information

Offered by The Wright Collection (United States)
Price: $50.00
28) NINETEENTH CENTURY CHURCHES OF TEXAS
Barnes, Lavonia Jenkins

Waco: Texian, 1982. 199 pp., color frontis, many black & white photos by Cecil H. Crow II. SIGNED. Covers all types: Baptist, Methodist, Lutheran, Catholic, etc. Also some of the "painted churches".. 1st.. Fine/Very Good. Texas, Churches, County History. more information

Offered by The Wright Collection (United States)
Price: $60.00
29) BEE COUNTY CENTENNIAL 1858-1958
Bauer, Grace

Beeville: Beeville Pub. Co., 1958. 115 pp., photos. Minor spotting on white covers, edge. History of Bee County in South Central Texas.. 1st.. Stiff Wrs.. Fine. Texas, County History,. more information

Offered by The Wright Collection (United States)
Price: $40.00
30) BEE COUNTY CENTENNIAL 1858-1958
Bauer, Grace

Beeville: Beeville Pub. Co., 1958. 115 pp., photos. History of Bee County in South Central Texas.. 1st.. Stiff Pictorial Wrs.. Near Fine. Texas, County History. more information

Offered by The Wright Collection (United States)
Price: $40.00
31) BEE COUNTY CENTENNIAL 1858-1958
Bauer, Grace

Beeville: Beeville Pub. Co., 1958. 115 pp., photos. Some light brown spotting on covers. SIGNED by Bauer. History of Bee County in South Central Texas.. 1st.. Stiff Pictorial Wrs.. Very Good. Texas, County History. more information

Offered by The Wright Collection (United States)
Price: $40.00
32) ON THE TEXAS FRONTIER
Beck, Mrs. Henry Harrison

Santa Barbara: Fithian Press, 1999. 295 pp., plates. Reprint of a rare piece of Texana. The autobiography of Fannie Davis Veale Beck, born in Dresden, Tx., in 1861. She grew up in Palo Pinto, lived at Breckenridge & Clear Fork of Brazos, family encounters w/Indians, Ku Klux Klan. An excellent book. Ltd. 250c for sale. . Fine/Fine. Texas Indians County History. more information

Offered by The Wright Collection (United States)
Price: $100.00
33) GROWING UP IN DALLAS
Beckett, Hazel Williams

Austin: New Hope, 1985. 304 pp., photos. 3 piece binding of cloth and paper on boards. Ltd. 500c. Design & printing by David Holman.. Early history of Dallas from 1866-1966 as seen by the author. . 1st.. Cloth & Bds,. Fine. Texas Biography County History. more information

Offered by The Wright Collection (United States)
Price: $75.00
34) BELL COUNTY HISTORY. A Pictorial History of Bell County, Texas
Bell County

Fort Worth: Temple Jaycees, 1958. Embossed boards (spine ends worn, soil), 220 pp., many photos, index. The first pictorial history of Bell County that I have seen. Apparently revised in 1976 and republished under a different name. Sponsored by the Temple Junior Chamber of Commerce. Very scarce.. 1st.. Embossed Cloth. Very Good. Texas, County History, Photos. more information

Offered by The Wright Collection (United States)
Price: $125.00
35) AN INFORMAL HISTORY OF THE FIRST BAPTIST CHURCH, GALVESTON, TEXAS
Bennett, Vernon E

Galveston: Author, 1970. 127 pp. +19 more pages, map, poorly reproduced photos. Hand drawn illustration on cover. Mimeographed on cheap paper. Loosely taped spine. Has a good deal of Galveston history, particularly about the 1900 hurricane.. 1st.. Wrs,. Very Good. Texas, County History, Church, Baptists. more information

Offered by The Wright Collection (United States)
Price: $50.00
36) AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF A SPOON 1828-1956
Berlet, Sarah Wharton Groce

Port Arthur: La Belle Printing Co., 1977. 100 pp., illus. #98/350 c. The journey of a silver Mexican coin beginning in 1828 to becoming a spoon in William H. Wharton's house. Much useful genealogy of the Groce & Waller families. Unusual. . 1st.. Very Good +/Very Good. Texas, Genealogy, County History. more information

Offered by The Wright Collection (United States)
Price: $85.00
37) SHACKELFORD COUNTY SKETCHES
Biggers, Don H. Ed. & Ann. by Joan Farmer

Albany & Ft. Griffin: Clearfork Press, 1974. 114 pp., notes, index. Design by Wm. Wittliff. Earliest history of Shackelford Cty. Facsimile reprint of rare 1908 ed. This is the basis for most later accounts of the county.. Cloth/dec. bds.. Fine/Mylar. Texas County History. more information

Offered by The Wright Collection (United States)
Price: $125.00
38) THE LIFE AND DIARY OF READING W. BLACK. A History of Early Uvalde
Black, Reading W

Uvalde: El Progreso Club, 1934. map, photos. Wrs. chipped, small corner piece missing. Good history of eary Uvalde & the Upper Nueces Country. The story of Black's life which from 1853 to his death in 1867 is essentially the story of the town & region.. 1st. edition. Wrs.. Very Good/No Jacket. Texas Biography County History. more information

Offered by The Wright Collection (United States)
Price: $100.00
39) MILLS COUNTY - THE WAY IT WAS
Blackwell, Hartal Langford

Goldthwaite: Eagle Press, 1985. 363 pp., photos, map. SIGNED. No d.j. issued. History of Mills County with much on the early settlers & some genealogical information.. 4th Prtg.. Cloth. Very Good. Texas, County History, Genealogy. more information

Offered by The Wright Collection (United States)
Price: $50.00
40) MERCHANT TO THE REPUBLIC
Bonham, Dora Dieterich

San Antonio: Naylor, 1958. 210 pp., many photos, index. The biography of Francis Dieterich, who outfitted the Santa Fe Expedition of 1841, fought in the Battle of Refugio during the Revolution. Also a history of the Texas Congresses and much history of Austin.. 1st.. Very Good/Very Good +. Texas Biography Texas Revolution. more information

Offered by The Wright Collection (United States)
Price: $75.00
41) DOWN BY THE RIVER. Drugs, Money, Murder and Family
Bowden, Charles

N. Y.: Simon & Schuster, 2002. 433 pp., index. Details the murder of Bruno Jordan, younger brother of DEA senior agent Phil Jordan in El Paso (1995). An examination of the totality of the drug trade by an experienced investigative journalist---and the effect on the Jordan family.. 1st.. Fine/Fine. Texas, El Paso, Crime, Drugs, Murder. more information

Offered by The Wright Collection (United States)
Price: $30.00
42) THE PONCE de LEON LAND GRANT
Bowden, J.J

El Paso: TWP, 1971. 56 pp., maps.The history of the 1827 Ponce de Leon land grant upon which the original townsite and downtown El Paso is located. Southwestern Studies Series #24.. 1st.. Fine/Fine. Texas. more information

Offered by The Wright Collection (United States)
Price: $20.00
43) AN ALBUM OF OLD-TIME TEXAS POSTCARDS
Bowen, David (Selector) & Paul Hudgins (Arranger)

San Antonio: Corona Pub. Co., 1978. 16 pp. with 32 different postcards. Some excellent photos of different places throughout the state from the Alamo to the International Bridge to Juarez.. 1st.. Pict. Wrs.. Fine. Texas. more information

Offered by The Wright Collection (United States)
Price: $40.00
44) AN ALBUM OF OLD-TIME TEXAS POSTCARDS
Bowen, David (Selector) & Paul Hudgins (Arranger)

San Antonio: Corona Pub. Co., 1978. 16 pp. with 32 different postcards. Some excellent photos of different places throughout the state from the Alamo to the International Bridge to Juarez.. 1st.. Pict. Wrs.. Fine. Texas. more information

Offered by The Wright Collection (United States)
Price: $40.00
45) A HISTORY OF TRINITY COUNTY, TEXAS
Bowles, Flora G

N.P.: Groveton Indep. School, 1966. 152 pp., photos including a 30" foldout photo. A couple of marks on front cover. Scarce county history.. 1st.. Dec. Cloth. Very Good. Texas, County History, .. more information

Offered by The Wright Collection (United States)
Price: $75.00
46) A NO MAN'S LAND BECOMES A COUNTY
Bowles, Flora G., Ed

Austin: Steck Co., 1958. 332 pp., photos, bibliography. Gift inscription on fly. History of Mills County in West Central Texas. Formed from Brown, Lampasas, Comanche & Hamilton counties in 1887. Former owner's name on ffep. . 1st.. Cloth. Near Fine. Texas, County History. more information

Offered by The Wright Collection (United States)
Price: $90.00
47) THE 35 BEST GHOST TOWNS IN EAST TEXAS & 220 other towns we left behind
Bowman, Bob

Lufkin: Best of E. Tx. Pub., 1988. 231 pp., photos, index. INSCRIBED. Fine copy except brown spots on outer edge of page block. Another fine book on East Texas by its resident historian.. 1st.. Fine/Fine. Texas County History. more information

Offered by The Wright Collection (United States)
Price: $40.00
48) THE ANNALS OF ELDER HORN. Early Life in the Southwest
Bowyer, John W. & Claude H. Thurman, arr. by

N.Y.: Richard R. Smith, 1930. Yellow cloth, 225 pp., frontis. Autobiography of Horn who came to Texas as a child in 1858. Some Civil War material, early Collin County, and his recollections of living and preaching in Texas and Tennessee through 1876. . 1st.. Cloth. Very Good. Texas County History Biography Religion Civil War. more information

Offered by The Wright Collection (United States)
Price: $75.00
49) THE ANNALS OF ELDER HORN. Early Life in the Southwest
Bowyer, John W. & Claude H. Thurman, arr. by

N.Y.: Richard R. Smith, 1930. Black cloth, 225 pp., frontis. Autobiography of Horn who came to Texas as a child in 1858. Some Civil War material, early Collin County, and his recollections of living and preaching in Texas and Tennessee through 1876. INSCRIBED by Thurman in 1932. . 1st.. Cloth. Near Fine. Texas County History Biography Religion Civil War. more information

Offered by The Wright Collection (United States)
Price: $125.00
50) LAW AND LIBERTY. A History of the Legal Profession in San Antonio
Brandon, Jay

Dallas: Taylor, 1996. 134 pp., photos, maps, index. A fine history of the legal profession in San Antonio with much local history.. 1st.. Fine/Fine. Texas, County History, Attorneys, Legal, San Antonio. more information

Offered by The Wright Collection (United States)
Price: $65.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 of 393 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: