COUNTY HISTORIESfrom The Wright Collection |
|
Browse COUNTY HISTORIES | Return to The Wright Collection | Even more HISTORY / United States / State & Local / Southwest (AZ, NM, OK, TX) books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 of 438 listings found. |
| 1) |
NINETY-FOUR YEARS IN JACK COUNTY 1854-1948
|
|
|
Waco: Texian, 1979. 514 pp., fold out map, photos. No d.j. issued. Some interesting information on Joe Horner (Frank Canton). Contains much information on West Texas outlaws, robbers and cattle thieves. One of the better Texas county histories.. 2nd. Cloth. Fine. Texas, County History,. more information
Offered by The Wright Collection (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 2) |
NINETY-FOUR YEARS IN JACK COUNTY 1854-1948
|
|
|
Waco: Texian, 1979. 514 pp., fold out map, photos. No d.j. issued. Some interesting information on Joe Horner (Frank Canton). Contains much information on West Texas outlaws, robbers and cattle thieves. One of the better Texas county histories.. 2nd. Cloth. Fine. Texas, County History,. more information
Offered by The Wright Collection (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 3) |
NINETY-FOUR YEARS IN JACK COUNTY 1854-1948
|
|
|
Waco: Texian, 1979. 514 pp., fold out map, photos. No d.j. issued. Bottom corners bumped.Some interesting information on Joe Horner (Frank Canton). Contains much information on West Texas outlaws, robbers and cattle thieves. One of the better Texas county histories.. 2nd. Cloth. Near Fine. Texas, County History,. more information
Offered by The Wright Collection (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 4) |
TEXAS LAWYER. The Life of William H. Burges
|
|
|
El Paso: Mangan Books, 1982. 394 pp., photos, index. SIGNED. Biography of Burges who had a long legal career in El Paso covering a wide assortment of legal cases----the Chinese Exclusion Act cases, cases growing out of the Mexican Revolution, the I.W.W. deportation cases, & many others. Lots of El Paso history as well including his confrontation with John Wesley Hardin.. 1st.. Fine/Fine. Texas, Biography, Lawyer, El Paso, County History, Outlaws. more information
Offered by The Wright Collection (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 5) |
DISCORD, TEXAS, ON CAMP CREEK AND OTHER STORIES
|
|
|
N.P.: Author, 1970. 94 pp., map, photos. Ltd.300c. SIGNED. History of town in Coleman Cty. named for the controvery its naming caused in 1889. Now known as Rockwood. Ms. Hunter has written a couple of other books about Coleman County. No d.j. issued.. 1st.. Cloth. Fine. Texas County History,. more information
Offered by The Wright Collection (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 6) |
CLAY COUNTY: A HALF CENTURY IN PHOTOGRAPHS (1901-1950)
|
|
|
Henrietta: Clay Cty. Hist. Soc., 1985. 302 pp., photos. Vol II. A continuation of the first volumn published in 1984. Limited text with photos of early residents & families, schools & churches, commerce & industry, etc. D.j. shows some wear. SIGNED.. 1st.. Fine/Very Good. Texas County History Photography. more information
Offered by The Wright Collection (United States) |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 7) |
REFUGIO. A COMPREHENSIVE HISTORY OF REFUGIO COUNTY
|
|
|
Austin: Nortex. Fine reprint of the 1953 2 Vol set with 596 pp. and 633 pp., index. BTB #101. -"Scope reaches far beyond Refugio County to a sector of the Texas coast extending from the Lavaca River to the Rio Grande".. Reprint. Cloth. Fine/No Jacket. Texas, County History. more information
Offered by The Wright Collection (United States) |
Price: $200.00
|
|
| 8) |
REFUGIO. A COMPREHENSIVE HISTORY OF REFUGIO COUNTY
|
|
|
Austin: Nortex. Fine reprint of the 1953 2 Vol set with 596 pp. and 633 pp., index. BTB #101. -"Scope reaches far beyond Refugio County to a sector of the Texas coast extending from the Lavaca River to the Rio Grande".. Reprint. Cloth. Fine/No Jacket. Texas, County History. more information
Offered by The Wright Collection (United States) |
Price: $200.00
|
|
| 9) |
REFUGIO. A COMPREHENSIVE HISTORY OF REFUGIO COUNTY
|
|
|
Austin: Nortex. Fine reprint of the 1953 2 Vol set with 596 pp. and 633 pp., index. BTB #101. -"Scope reaches far beyond Refugio County to a sector of the Texas coast extending from the Lavaca River to the Rio Grande".. Reprint. Cloth. Fine/No Jacket. Texas, County History. more information
Offered by The Wright Collection (United States) |
Price: $200.00
|
|
| 10) |
REFUGIO. A COMPREHENSIVE HISTORY OF REFUGIO COUNTY
|
|
|
Austin: Nortex. Fine reprint of the 1953 2 Vol set with 596 pp. and 633 pp., index. BTB #101. -"Scope reaches far beyond Refugio County to a sector of the Texas coast extending from the Lavaca River to the Rio Grande".. Reprint. Cloth. Fine/No Jacket. Texas, County History. more information
Offered by The Wright Collection (United States) |
Price: $200.00
|
|
| 11) |
SIXTY YEARS IN TEXAS
|
|
|
Quanah: Nortex, 1975. Red cloth, mylar, 384 pp., photos. Ltd. 500c. Reprint of 1908 second edition. Excellent book on early Dallas county and the pioneers of the county. . Cloth. Near Fine/Mylar. Texas County History Biography. more information
Offered by The Wright Collection (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 12) |
JEFF DAVIS COUNTY, TEXAS
|
|
|
Fort Davis: Fort Davis Hist. Soc., 1993. 676 pp., photos, maps, index. Massive West Texas county history---Indians, military, cattle, settlers, ranches, etc.. 1st.. Leatherette. As New. Texas, County History. more information
Offered by The Wright Collection (United States) |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 13) |
CRACKER BARREL CHRONICLES. A Bibliography of Texas Towns & County Histories
|
|
|
Austin: Pemberton, 1965. 509 pp., index. Fine, except d.j. wear. The essential bibliography of Tx. county histories. Very scarce.. 1st.. Fine/Very Good +. Texas Bibliography County History. more information
Offered by The Wright Collection (United States) |
Price: $350.00
|
|
| 14) |
TEXARKANA CENTENNIAL HISTORICAL PROGRAM 1873-1973
|
|
|
Texarkana: City of Texarkana, 1973. 57 pp., many photos, maps, index table of contents. Brief sketches of Texarakana's past.. 1st.. Stiff Dec. Wrs.. Fine. Texas, County History. more information
Offered by The Wright Collection (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 15) |
HISTORY OF FOUR MILE SETTLEMENT AND CHURCH. Established 1848
|
|
|
Dallas: Roberts Prtg., 1972. 144 pp., photos, SIGNED. History of probably the oldest Lutheran congregation in Texas and this Van Zandt county Norwegian community.. 1st.. Stiff Wrs.. Near Fine. Texas, County History, Church. more information
Offered by The Wright Collection (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 16) |
SOME BIOGRAPHIES OF OLD SETTLERS. Historical, Personal, and Reminiscent. Volume I
|
|
|
Tyler: Private Publishing, 1900. 400 pp. Original cloth with gold letters on spine, some bunching of cloth on front cover, otherwise near fine copy. Early history of Tyler and Smith Cty. Covers many early families. He also authored Texans Who Wore The Gray in 1907.. 1st.. Cloth. Very Good/Mylar. Texas County History. more information
Offered by The Wright Collection (United States) |
Price: $750.00
|
|
| 17) |
HISTORY OF MINEOLA. Gateway to the Pines
|
|
|
Quanah: Nortex Offset Pub., 1973. 137 pp., photos. History of town in Wood County and some of the families of the town. . 1st.. Dec. Cloth. Fine. Texas County History, East Texas. more information
Offered by The Wright Collection (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 18) |
ARLINGTON, TEXAS: BIRTHPLACE OF THE METROPLEX 1838-1910
|
|
|
Arlington: Arlington Citizen-Journal, 1976. 230 pp., photos, illus. Errat sheet. INSCRIBED. Newspaper article on book laid in back.. 1st.. Near Fine/Near Fine. Texas, County History. more information
Offered by The Wright Collection (United States) |
Price: $120.00
|
|
| 19) |
KING COUNTY. WINDMILLS AND BARBED WIRE
|
|
|
Quanah: Nortex, 1976. 465 pp., photos throughout with 45 pp. at the end, detailed table of contents in lieu of index. Red cloth with gold decorations. Family histories from 207 to 417 pp. History of West Texas county.. 1st.. Sim. Leather. Fine. Texas, County History. more information
Offered by The Wright Collection (United States) |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 20) |
KING COUNTY. WINDMILLS AND BARBED WIRE
|
|
|
Quanah: Nortex, 1976. 465 pp., photos throughout with 45 pp. at the end, detailed table of contents in lieu of index. Red cloth with gold decorations. Family histories from 207 to 417 pp. History of West Texas county.. 1st.. Sim. Leather. Fine. Texas, County History. more information
Offered by The Wright Collection (United States) |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 21) |
GHOST TOWNS OF TEXAS
|
|
|
San Antonio: Naylor, 1953. 140 pp. + 12 pp. of photos, index. Compilation of the stories of the many towns in Texas which have become ghost towns. Name on fly, d.j. rubbed, worn, edges chipped, missing small pieces at ends of spine.. 1st.. Very Good/Very Good. Texas County History. more information
Offered by The Wright Collection (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 22) |
FROM MUSKETS TO MOHAIR: The History of Fort Terrett
|
|
|
Waco: Texian, 1992. 301 pp., many photos (some color), maps, index. Complete history of little know frontier outpost in Sutton county which is now part of the ranch headquarters. Two parts: The Fort, The Terrett Ranch. . 1st.. Cloth. Fine/Mylar. Texas, County History, Forts, Military. more information
Offered by The Wright Collection (United States) |
Price: $120.00
|
|
| 23) |
FROM MUSKETS TO MOHAIR: The History of Fort Terrett
|
|
|
Waco: Texian, 1992. 301 pp., many photos (some color), maps, index. Gift inscription on title. Complete history of little known frontier outpost in Sutton county which is now part of the ranch headquarters. Two parts: The Fort, The Terrett Ranch. . 1st.. Cloth. Fine. Texas, County History, Forts, Military. more information
Offered by The Wright Collection (United States) |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 24) |
WALTER PRESCOTT WEBB IN STEPHENS COUNTY
|
|
|
Austin: Eakin Press, 1985. 88 pp., photos, index. A look at Webb's youth in Stephens County and how it effected his work, particularly The Great Plains. Also his family genealogy in Stephens county.. 1st.. Fine/Fine. Texas, County History, Genealogy. more information
Offered by The Wright Collection (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 25) |
KINNEY COUNTY: 125 Years of Growth 1852-1977
|
|
|
N.P.: N.p., 1977. 159 pp., photos, family histories, index. Also includes reprint of New World Study Club booklet-- KINNEY COUNTY: Brackettville, Spofford, Ft. Clarke, which includes a reprint of Charles Kartes account of Kinney County pub., 1907, other accounts & pictures of the past, & Kinney County of Today (as of 1947)--53 pp., photos.. 1st.. Dec. Bds.. Fine. Texas, County History. more information
Offered by The Wright Collection (United States) |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 26) |
EARLY SETTLERS LIFE IN TEXAS and The Organization of Hill County
|
|
|
Waco: Texian, 1963. 167 pp., correction sheet, ports. Early history of Hill County. Facsimile reprint of rare piece of Texana . Covers soiled & somewhat wrinkled as are the pages; some writing on back cover.. Wrs,. Very Good. Texas, County History,. more information
Offered by The Wright Collection (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 27) |
KLEBERG COUNTY, TEXAS. A Collection of Historical Sketches and Family Histories
|
|
|
Austin: Hart Graphics, 1979. 1023 pp., many photos. Chapter on the King Ranch and a long chapter on Uriah Lott & the coming of the railroad. Family narrtives and an index of them from pp. 631-998. Appears to be one of the better contemporary county histories. . 1st.. Bds.. Fine. Texas, County History, Genealogy. more information
Offered by The Wright Collection (United States) |
Price: $200.00
|
|
| 28) |
RIPPLES FROM MEDINA LAKE
|
|
|
San Antonio: Naylor, 1966. 83 pp., photos, laid in map. SIGNED. History of Medina Dam and those who built it, also has local history of the surrounding area.. 1st.. Spiral Bound. Near Fine. Texas, County History. more information
Offered by The Wright Collection (United States) |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 29) |
TWO I KNEW IN MARSHALL
|
|
|
Nacogdoches: East Texas Hist. Assoc., 2006. East Texas Hist. Journal, Vol. XLIV, No. 1, pp.3-6, article about James and Bill Moyers with attached note from Bill Moyers. This issue also contains Casto-Texas Sportsmen & the Conservation of Bird Life, 1890-1913; Reid-The Confederate Shoemakers of Town Bluff, Texas; Williams-Early Times in Chireno, Texas; others. . 1st.. Wrs,. Fine. Texas, Biography, County History. more information
Offered by The Wright Collection (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 30) |
SCENIC KANSAS
|
|
|
Topeka: U. Of Ks., 1935. Bulletin of the Univ. of Kansas, State Geological Survey of Kansas. Vol. 36, No. 18. Approx. 40 pages with photos & facing text describing various areas of Kansas.. 1st.. Dec. Wrs.. Fine. Southwest, Kansas. more information
Offered by The Wright Collection (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 31) |
TEXAS COASTAL PIONEERS OF CHAMBERS COUNTY
|
|
|
N.P.: n.p. (author), 1952. 113 pp. A rare piece of Texas local history & sketches of various families in Chambers County. A few spots & wear on the cloth, one corner bumped, small waterstain on edge of back cover & outer edge of about 10 pages, otherwise contents very good. Alphabetical listing of the pioneers through p. 74. VERY SCARCE. . 1st. Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Texas County History. more information
Offered by The Wright Collection (United States) |
Price: $175.00
|
|
| 32) |
TEXAS COASTAL PIONEERS OF CHAMBERS COUNTY
|
|
|
Dallas: Royal Publishing. 122 pp., n.d. (1952). A rare piece of Texas local history & sketches of various families in Chambers County. Nicely inscribed to her cousin & SIGNED. Alphabetical listing of the pioneers through p. 74. VERY SCARCE. . Inscribed By Author. 1st. Edition. Cloth. Fine/No Jacket. Texas County History. more information
Offered by The Wright Collection (United States) |
Price: $250.00
|
|
| 33) |
CALENDAR OF TWELVE TRAVELERS THROUGH THE PASS OF THE NORTH
|
|
|
El Paso: Carl Hertzog, 1946. D.j. (minor stain on top edge, spined faded), (38) pp. with 12 beautiful illustrations by Lea. Very slight browning on front endpapers at the hinge. In a special slipcase made for the owner. #43 of 365c. SIGNED by Erwin Will, President of El Paso Electric, Tom Lea, and Carl Hertzog. Folio. Extremely scarce. About as good a copy as you can get of the greatest of the Lea-Hertzog collaborations. Lowman #38.. 1st.. Near Fine/Very Good. Texas Hertzog Illustrator El Paso,. more information
Offered by The Wright Collection (United States) |
Price: $1,500.00
|
|
| 34) |
TEXARKANA. A Pictorial History
|
|
|
Norfolk: Donning Co., 1982. 191 pp., photos, index. Endpaper "Perspective Map of Texarkana". Gift inscription inside front cover. Published for the Texarkana Historical Museum. History of town half in Texas & half in Arkansas. SIGNED.. 1st Enlarged Ed.. Dec. Cloth. Fine. Texas, County History. more information
Offered by The Wright Collection (United States) |
Price: $80.00
|
|
| 35) |
BETWEEN SUN AND SOD
|
|
|
Clarendon: Clarendon Press, 1939. 244 pp., illus. by H.D. Bugbee, appendix. Story of the Texas Panhandle when the grass was free. Cattle, Indians, buffalo hunters, etc. No d.j. and minor soil on front cover. Contents fine. INSCRIBED by author.. 2nd Prtg. Cloth. Very Good. Texas, Cattle, Ranches, Cowboys. more information
Offered by The Wright Collection (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 36) |
THE SAINTS AND SYMBOLS OF ALL SAINTS
|
|
|
Ft. Worth: All Saints Episcopal Church, 1985. 96 pp., 30+ color plates. INSCRIBED by Lindsey. All Saints Episcopal Church of Ft. Worth. Color plates of the church, stained glass windows, etc. . 1st.. Cloth. Near Fine. Texas, Religion. more information
Offered by The Wright Collection (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 37) |
A HISTORY OF LIPSCOMB COUNTY
|
|
|
Lipscomb County Hist. Comm., 1976. 676 pp., enpaper map of Lipscomb County 1889, early pioneers & family history pp. 356-673, index. History of county in northeastern corner of the Panhandle. Very scarce.. 1st.. Dec. Cloth. Near Fine. Texas, County History. more information
Offered by The Wright Collection (United States) |
Price: $160.00
|
|
| 38) |
OLD SAN ANTONIO. History in Pictures
|
|
|
San Antonio: Express Pub. Co., 1968. 58 pp., many early black & white photos of San Antonio sites and scenes with a minor amount of descriptive text. . 1st.. Pictorial Cover. Near Fine. Illus. by . Texas, San Antonio, Photography, County History. more information
Offered by The Wright Collection (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 39) |
COMANCHE COUNTY COURTHOUSES. An Introduction to the central Texas County of Comanche
|
|
|
Comanche: Comanche Pub. Lib., 1969. 21 pp. (unpaginated), 6 photos of county courhouses, map of locations. History of courthouses in Comanche County.. 1st.. Wrs,. Fine. Texas, County History. more information
Offered by The Wright Collection (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 40) |
LOCUS. Regional & Local History of the Americas
|
|
|
Denton: U. Of N.Tx., 1996. Vol. 8, No.2 (the last issue published). Contains: Walter Buenger-World War I and Northeast Texas, pp. 111-134; Rhinehart-Spies in the Piney Woods: John Henry Kirby's Agents Provocateurs and the Brotherhood of Timber Workers in East Texas, 1910-1912; others.. 1st.. Stiff Wrs.. Fine. Texas, County History. more information
Offered by The Wright Collection (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 41) |
TRAILS THROUGH ARCHER. A History of Archer County & Its Neighbors, 1880-1980
|
|
|
Austin: Nortex, 1979. 577 pp., photos, maps, index. This copy has a white d.j. with red letters and blue figures. A centennial history of Archer County, 1880-1980. Very scarce in the first edition with this d.j. SIGNED. . .. 1st.. Fine/Very Good. Texas County History, Mundie. more information
Offered by The Wright Collection (United States) |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 42) |
100 MOORE YEARS. A HISTORY OF MOORE COUNTY, TEXAS
|
|
|
Dumas: Moore Cty. Centennial, 1992. 187 pp., photos, index. First 100 years of Moore County history-towns, people, farming ranching, oil & gas, etc. Moore County is in the high plains (Panhandle) of Texas with Dumas as the county seat.. 1st.. Decorative Cloth. Fine. Texas County History. more information
Offered by The Wright Collection (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 43) |
100 MOORE YEARS. A HISTORY OF MOORE COUNTY, TEXAS
|
|
|
Dumas: Moore Cty. Centennial, 1992. 187 pp., photos, index. First 100 years of Moore County history-towns, people, farming ranching, oil & gas, etc. Moore County is in the high plains (Panhandle) of Texas with Dumas as the county seat.. 1st.. Decorative Cloth. Fine. Texas County History. more information
Offered by The Wright Collection (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 44) |
100 MOORE YEARS. A HISTORY OF MOORE COUNTY, TEXAS
|
|
|
Dumas: Moore Cty. Centennial, 1992. 187 pp., photos, index. First 100 years of Moore County history-towns, people, farming ranching, oil & gas, etc. Moore County is in the high plains (Panhandle) of Texas with Dumas as the county seat.. 1st.. Decorative Cloth. Fine. Texas County History. more information
Offered by The Wright Collection (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 45) |
100 MOORE YEARS. A HISTORY OF MOORE COUNTY, TEXAS
|
|
|
Dumas: Moore Cty. Centennial, 1992. 187 pp., photos, index. First 100 years of Moore County history-towns, people, farming ranching, oil & gas, etc. Moore County is in the high plains (Panhandle) of Texas with Dumas as the county seat.. 1st.. Decorative Cloth. Fine. Texas County History. more information
Offered by The Wright Collection (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 46) |
100 MOORE YEARS. A HISTORY OF MOORE COUNTY, TEXAS
|
|
|
Dumas: Moore Cty. Centennial, 1992. 187 pp., photos, index. First 100 years of Moore County history-towns, people, farming ranching, oil & gas, etc. Moore County is in the high plains (Panhandle) of Texas with Dumas as the county seat.. 1st.. Decorative Cloth. Fine. Texas County History. more information
Offered by The Wright Collection (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 47) |
100 MOORE YEARS. A HISTORY OF MOORE COUNTY, TEXAS
|
|
|
Dumas: Moore Cty. Centennial, 1992. 187 pp., photos, index. First 100 years of Moore County history-towns, people, farming ranching, oil & gas, etc. Moore County is in the high plains (Panhandle) of Texas with Dumas as the county seat.. 1st.. Decorative Cloth. Fine. Texas County History. more information
Offered by The Wright Collection (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 48) |
100 MOORE YEARS. A HISTORY OF MOORE COUNTY, TEXAS
|
|
|
Dumas: Moore Cty. Centennial, 1992. 187 pp., photos, index. First 100 years of Moore County history-towns, people, farming ranching, oil & gas, etc. Moore County is in the high plains (Panhandle) of Texas with Dumas as the county seat.. 1st.. Decorative Cloth. Fine. Texas County History. more information
Offered by The Wright Collection (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 49) |
BORDERTOWN
|
|
|
El Paso: Carl Hertzog, 1964. Ltd. 500c. Slightly cocked, some soil on cloth. Lowman #178. Guns #1440. Scarce in cloth. . 1st. edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Texas Hertzog El Paso County History. more information
Offered by The Wright Collection (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 50) |
BORDERTOWN. The Life and Times of El Paso Del Norte
|
|
|
El Paso: Carl Hertzog, 1964. Lowman #178. History of El Paso. Some material on outlaws and gunmen--John Wesley Hardin, John Selman, others.. 1st. Edition. Pictorial Wrs.. Very Good/No Jacket. Texas Hertzog El Paso County History Outlaws. more information
Offered by The Wright Collection (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 of 438 listings found. |
