COUNTY HISTORIESfrom The Wright Collection |
|
Browse COUNTY HISTORIES | Return to The Wright Collection | Even more HISTORY / United States / State & Local / Southwest (AZ, NM, OK, TX) books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 of 438 listings found. |
| 1) |
A PEN PICTURE OF THE CITY OF MARSHALL AND HARRISON COUNTY, Their Present and Future
|
|
|
Marshall, 1879. 36 pp. Reprint of an early promotional booklet on Marshall and Harrison County published to promote immigration, trading and road building.. Wrs,. Fine. Texas, County History. more information
Offered by The Wright Collection (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 2) |
HISTORIC MATAGORDA COUNTY
|
|
|
Houston: D. Armstrong Co., 1986. 2 vols., blue cloth with silver lettering & decoration, 763 & 640 pp., endpaper maps, many photos, indices. Fine county history. . 1st.. Cloth. Near Fine. Texas County History. more information
Offered by The Wright Collection (United States) |
Price: $175.00
|
|
| 3) |
HISTORIC MATAGORDA COUNTY
|
|
|
Houston: D. Armstrong Co., 1986. 2 vols., blue cloth with silver lettering & decoration, 763 & 640 pp., endpaper maps, many photos, indices. Fine county history. . 1st.. Cloth. Near Fine. Texas County History. more information
Offered by The Wright Collection (United States) |
Price: $175.00
|
|
| 4) |
GONE BEYOND THE LAW
|
|
|
Dallas: Mathis Van Nort & Co., 1949. 456 pp. INSCRIBED by Matlock. Guns #1462-a history of the Regulator-Moderator War of East Texas. D.j. missing small pieces on corners but 99% present. Book has a slight lean. Very scarce.. 1st.. Very Good/Very Good. Texas, Feuds, Outlaws, Lawmen, County History. more information
Offered by The Wright Collection (United States) |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 5) |
THE BIG BEND OF THE RIO GRANDE
|
|
|
Austin: U. Of Tx., 1971. 138 pp., 117 illus., 2 maps in back pocket. A GUIDE TO THE ROCKS, GEOLOGIC HISTORY, AND SETTLERS OF THE AREA OF BIG BEND NATIONAL PARK. Guidebook 7, Bureau of Economic Geology.. 3rd Printing. Original Wraps. Very Good. Texas, County History, Big Bend, Rio Grande. more information
Offered by The Wright Collection (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 6) |
GLADEWATER TEXAS 1873-1973
|
|
|
Gladewater: Gladewater Mirror, 1973. 160 pp., photos. City history assembled for Centennial celebration of the city and Gregg County. Covers the early history, boom days, families, etc.. 1st.. Stiff Wrs.. Fine. Texas, County History. more information
Offered by The Wright Collection (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 7) |
THE HISTORIC SEACOAST OF TEXAS
|
|
|
Austin: U. Of Tx., 1999. 86 pp., 24 full color illus., notes. INSCRIBED by Salvant. A history of the Texas coastline in vignettes of people and places from Louisiana to Mexico with beautiful watercolor illustrations.. 1st.. Fine/Fine. Texas, Gulf Coast, Art. more information
Offered by The Wright Collection (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 8) |
NACOGDOCHES. Wilderness Outpost to Modern City, 1779-1979
|
|
|
Burnet: Eakin Press, 1980. 150 pp. including 31 pp. of photos, index. Mexican Nacogdoches, the Fredonia Rebellion, Indian Life in East Texas, Nacogdoches in the Texas Revolution, Personalities of Early Nacogdoches, etc. Fine copy, gift inscription on FFEP.. 1st.. Fine/Fine. Texas, County History. more information
Offered by The Wright Collection (United States) |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 9) |
VAN ZANDT COUNTY TEXAS Histories and Biographies--Volume II, 1848-1991
|
|
|
Wills Point: Van Zandt County Genealogical Soc., 1991. Cloth with photo of Van Zandt County Courthouse on front, 602 pp., photos, index. Family histories from pp. 117-478. . 1st.. Cloth w/photo. As New. Texas, County History, Genealogy. more information
Offered by The Wright Collection (United States) |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 10) |
A HISTORY OF JEFFERSON, MARION COUNTY, TEXAS
|
|
|
N.P.: N.p., 1936. 68 pp., early photos. Front cover almost detached, very worn at top with top right corner chewed as are the first 8 pages. A history of Jefferson, which used to be a famous river port in Texas, from 1836-1936. Cracker Barrel Chronicles #3183. Listed as scarce 40 years ago.. 1st.. Wrs.. Good. Texas, County History. more information
Offered by The Wright Collection (United States) |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 11) |
CORYELL COUNTY SCRAPBOOK
|
|
|
Waco: Texian Press, 1963. 253 pp. + 19 pp. of photos, index. A fine history of Coryell County in Central Texas, home to Fort Hood. Some underlining in ink on several pages. D.j. chipped, some small holes, shows wear. Inscribed by author to a friend with inscription ending Minnie Mears. SIGNED Mildred Mears on title page.. 1st.. Very Good/Very Good. Texas County History. more information
Offered by The Wright Collection (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 12) |
CORYELL COUNTY SCRAPBOOK
|
|
|
Waco: Texian, 1963. 253 pp. + 19 pp. of photos, index. A fine history of Coryell County in Central Texas, home to Fort Hood. . 1st.. Fine/Fine. Texas County History c COG. more information
Offered by The Wright Collection (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 13) |
CORYELL COUNTY SCRAPBOOK
|
|
|
Waco: Texian, 1963. 253 pp. + 19 pp. of photos, index. A fine history of Coryell County in Central Texas, home to Fort Hood. . 1st.. Near Fine/Near Fine. Texas County History. more information
Offered by The Wright Collection (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 14) |
ECHOES OF THE PAST. New Mexico's Ghost Towns
|
|
|
Albuquerque: U. Of N.M., 1972. Many photos by Richard Meleski of 43 New Mexico ghost towns such as Elizabethtown, Chloride, & Shakespeare. Madrid, which currently is a bustling community, qualified in the early 70's. . 1st. Edition. Fine/Very Good. Southwest New Mex County History Photography. more information
Offered by The Wright Collection (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 15) |
JOHN SELMAN - TEXAS GUNFIGHTER
|
|
|
N.Y.: Hastings House, 1966. D.j., 254 pp., map by Cisneros, photos, index. Metz's first book & the first complete biography of the man who became famous for killing John Wesley Hardin. Selman was a deputy in El Paso, later killed by George Scarborough.. 1st.. Fine/Very Good. Texas Outlaws Lawmen, El Paso, County History. more information
Offered by The Wright Collection (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 16) |
PIONEERS
|
|
|
El Paso: State Natl. Bank, 1961. 24 pp., illus. by Frank O'Leary. A fine advertising piece by the pioneer El Paso bank nicely illus. with one page vignettes on important happenings or people including John Wesley Hardin, Captain French's newspaper, Butterfield stage, McGinty Club, etc.. 5th Prtg.. Wrs.. Very Good. Texas El Paso County History. more information
Offered by The Wright Collection (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 17) |
FORT CONCHO IN 1877
|
|
|
San Angelo: The Bradley Co., 1972. 48 pp., photos, e.p. plans of Ft. Concho. SIGNED. Published by the Ft. Concho Museum, this was first seen in the West Texas Historical Yearbook for 1959. . 1st.. Fine/Fine. Texas Forts Military, County History. more information
Offered by The Wright Collection (United States) |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 18) |
FORTY YEARS AT EL PASO 1858-1898. Recollections of War, Politics, Adventure, Events, Narratives, Sketches, etc
|
|
|
El Paso, 1901. Frontis. Cloth worn, some spotting, hinges cracking front & back. A very scarce history of El Paso by Mills, the brother of Gen. Anson Mills. . 1st. Edition. Red dec. cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Texas El Paso County History. more information
Offered by The Wright Collection (United States) |
Price: $175.00
|
|
| 19) |
FORTY YEARS AT EL PASO 1858-1898
|
|
|
El Paso: Hertzog, 1962. 222 pp., illus., photos, index. Fine new ed. designed by Hertzog, illus. by Tom Lea, & introd. by Strickland. Lowman 148, Guns 1505. This is an example of the later edition being preferable to the first edition. SIGNED by Lea, Hertzog & Strickland. . 1st.. Fine/Near Fine. Texas El Paso County History Hertzog Illustrator. more information
Offered by The Wright Collection (United States) |
Price: $200.00
|
|
| 20) |
FORTY YEARS AT EL PASO 1858-1898
|
|
|
El Paso: Hertzog, 1962. 222 pp., illus., photos, index. Fine new ed. designed by Hertzog, illus. by Tom Lea, & introd. by Strickland. Lowman 148, Guns 1505. This is an example of the later edition being preferable to the first edition. SIGNED by Lea, Hertzog & Strickland. Gift inscription.. 1st.. Fine/Near Fine. Texas El Paso County History Hertzog Illustrator. more information
Offered by The Wright Collection (United States) |
Price: $200.00
|
|
| 21) |
FORTY YEARS AT EL PASO 1858-1898. Recollections of War, Politics, Adventure, Events, Narratives, Sketches, etc
|
|
|
El Paso: Carl Hertzog, 1962. Design by Hertzog, illus. by Lea, introd. by R. Strickland. Best edition. Guns #1505; Lowman #148. . reprint edition. Fine/Fine. Texas Hertzog County History El Paso Illustrator. more information
Offered by The Wright Collection (United States) |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 22) |
THE HOUSTON RIOT AND COURTS-MARTIAL OF 1917
|
|
|
San Antonio: Munguia Printers. 32 pp., photos, illus. About 100 members of the 24th Inf. Regiment in Houston marched to the west end of Houston, firing on civilians as they went, & fighting with police & others killing 20 people. Soon after the riot, 13 members of the 24th were hung at Fort Sam Houston, and 6 more later.. 1st.. Pict. Wrs.. Fine. Texas, Military, Negro, Buffalo Soldiers,. more information
Offered by The Wright Collection (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 23) |
THE HOUSTON RIOT AND COURTS-MARTIAL OF 1917
|
|
|
San Antonio: Munguia Printers. 32 pp., photos, illus. About 100 members of the 24th Inf. Regiment in Houston marched to the west end of Houston, firing on civilians as they went, & fighting with police & others killing 20 people. Soon after the riot, 13 members of the 24th were hung at Fort Sam Houston, and 6 more later.. 1st.. Pict. Wrs.. Fine. Texas, Military, Negro, Buffalo Soldiers,. more information
Offered by The Wright Collection (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 24) |
THE HOUSTON RIOT AND COURTS-MARTIAL OF 1917
|
|
|
San Antonio: Munguia Printers. 32 pp., photos, illus. About 100 members of the 24th Inf. Regiment in Houston marched to the west end of Houston, firing on civilians as they went, & fighting with police & others killing 20 people. Soon after the riot, 13 members of the 24th were hung at Fort Sam Houston, and 6 more later.. 1st.. Pict. Wrs.. Fine. Texas, Military, Negro, Buffalo Soldiers,. more information
Offered by The Wright Collection (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 25) |
A BRIEF WRITE-UP OF THE COUNTY OF BELL
|
|
|
Dallas: Highlands Historical Press. Stiff paper covers, 16 pp., illus., maps. Reprint of an 1881 land promotion brochure about Bell County and Temple, Texas. History of Bell County ( 8 pp.) and Temple (4 pp.) with Additional Facts about both. Very scarce.. Stiff Dec. Wrs.. Fine. Texas, County History,. more information
Offered by The Wright Collection (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 26) |
THE HISTORY OF WICHITA FALLS
|
|
|
Wichita Falls: Nortex, 1971. 221 pp., many photos. 1971 Collectors Edition, reprint of 1931 edition. No d.j. Name inside front cover. Scarce history of Wichita Falls and the county. Guns #1544-has a section on the robbery of City Natl. Bk. by Kid Lewis & Foster Crawford. . 1st.. Dec. Cloth. Very Good. Texas County History. more information
Offered by The Wright Collection (United States) |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 27) |
A TAOS MOSAIC. Portrait of a New Mexico Village
|
|
|
Albuquerque: U.of N.M., 1973. 176 pp., photos by Laura Gilpin. A fine book on Taos, New Mexico, by a book shop owner who came to Taos in 1947 and stayed. . 1st.. Fine/Very Good. Southwest New Mex. more information
Offered by The Wright Collection (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 28) |
SOMEVELL COUNTY CENTENNIAL
|
|
|
(Glen Rose): Somervell Cty. Cent. Assoc., 1975. 93 pp., many photos. Much information on the history of this North Texas county and some on the various communities.. 1st.. Stiff Wrs.. Fine. Texas, County History. more information
Offered by The Wright Collection (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 29) |
ELLIS COUNTY, TEXAS PATENTS AND DEED ABSTRACTS 1845-1856
|
|
|
Author, 1997. Stiff paper covers, 136 pp., index. Ex-library with a label on spine & Texana Collection stamped on title page. Taken from Deed Books A, A and B. Unusual and interesting Ellis county item.. 1st.. Wrs.. Near Fine. Texas, County History. more information
Offered by The Wright Collection (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 30) |
GRAY COUNTY BICENTENNIAL OBSERVANCE 1776-1976
|
|
|
Pampa, 1976. 44 pp., photos. Fine short history of this Panhandle county. Illustrations by Richard Thompson.. 1st.. Stiff Pictorial Wrs.. Near Fine. Texas, County History,. more information
Offered by The Wright Collection (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 31) |
NACOGDOCHES COUNTY FAMILIES
|
|
|
Dallas: Curtis Media Corp., 1985. Black cloth with color illus. of front & gilt lettering, 752 pp., photos, index. Mostly family histories from pp. 125 to 737. Some county history. Very scarce.. 1st.. Cloth w/color Illus.. Fine. Texas, County History, Genealogy. more information
Offered by The Wright Collection (United States) |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 32) |
THE LAST FRONTIER. The Story of Hardeman County
|
|
|
Quanah: Quanah Tribune Chief, 1966. Blue cloth with gold decoration, 276 pp., photos. Foreword by A. C. Greene. Family histories. pp. 89 - 215. History of Hardeman County with chapters on Indians (several photos of Quanah Parker & one of Wanada, his daughter), cattlemen, a list of brands.. 1st.. Dec. Cloth. Fine. Texas County History, Cattle, Genealogy, Indians,. more information
Offered by The Wright Collection (United States) |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 33) |
THE LAST FRONTIER. The Story of Hardeman County
|
|
|
Austin: Eakin Press, 1996. Brown cloth with gold decoration, 266 pp., photos; indices to club, church, business & family histories. Reprint of 1966 edition. Foreword by A.C. Greene. History of Hardeman county with chapters on Indians (photos of QuanahParker & Wanada, his daughter), cattlemen, a list of brands & 120 pp. of family histories.. Dec. Cloth. Fine. Texas County History,. more information
Offered by The Wright Collection (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 34) |
THE PORT OF GALVESTON APPOINTMENT CALENDAR FOR 1978. A Trip to Nostalgia
|
|
|
Galveston: Port of Galveston Magazine, 1976. 128 pp. In addition to the appointment calendar, there are many many early photos, a copy of the Jan. 1863 Tri-Weekly News story of the Naval & Land Engagement at Galveston, and many notes on the pictures. . 1st.. Stiff Dec. Wrs.. Near Fine. Texas, County History, Galveston, Navy, Ships, Prints,. more information
Offered by The Wright Collection (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 35) |
THE RED RIVER VALLEY THEN AND NOW. Stories of Peoples & Events in Red River Valley During the First 100 Yrs. of Settlement
|
|
|
Paris: C. Hertzog, 1948. 278 pp., illus. by Jose Cisneros. Lowman #56; Guns #1604. Very good history of the area and the people of the area. . 1st.. Near Fine/Near Fine. Texas Hertzog County History. more information
Offered by The Wright Collection (United States) |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 36) |
THE RED RIVER VALLEY THEN AND NOW. Stories of Peoples & Events in Red River Valley During the First 100 Yrs. of Settlement
|
|
|
Paris: C. Hertzog, 1948. 278 pp., illus. by Jose Cisneros. Lowman #56; Guns #1604. Stories of the people and events in the Red River Valley during the first hundred years of its settlement. . 1st.. Near Fine/Near Fine. Texas Hertzog County History. more information
Offered by The Wright Collection (United States) |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 37) |
THE RED RIVER VALLEY THEN AND NOW. Stories of Peoples & Events in Red River Valley During the First 100 Yrs. of Settlement
|
|
|
Paris: C. Hertzog, 1948. 278 pp., illus. by Jose Cisneros. Lowman #56; Guns #1604. Very good history of the area and the people of the area. . 1st.. Fine/Fine. Texas Hertzog County History. more information
Offered by The Wright Collection (United States) |
Price: $135.00
|
|
| 38) |
A TALE OF TWO SCHOOLS and SPRINGTOWN, PARKER COUNTY
|
|
|
Ft. Worth: Thomason & Morrow, 1945. photos, index. Early history of Parker County, Tx. Guns #1612- lawlessness, early range days. Biographical sketches of early pioneers. . 1st. Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. Texas County History Cattle. more information
Offered by The Wright Collection (United States) |
Price: $200.00
|
|
| 39) |
A CENTURY OF MEDICINE IN SAN ANTONIO. The Story of Medicine in Bexar County, Texas
|
|
|
San Antonio: Privately Published, 1936. 405 pp., photos, index. Cloth with paper label on front cover. A very nice copy of this scarce book. . 1st.. Cloth. Fine. Texas Medicine County History. more information
Offered by The Wright Collection (United States) |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 40) |
SOMERVELL. Story of a Texas County
|
|
|
Ft. Worth: TCU, 1975. 258 pp., photos, index, e.p. maps. Color frontis of Barnard's Mill. History of North Texas county with Glen Rose as county seat. Dinosaur Valley State Park. . 1st.. Fine/Fine. Texas County History,. more information
Offered by The Wright Collection (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 41) |
SOMERVELL. Story of a Texas County
|
|
|
Ft. Worth: TCU, 1975. 258 pp., photos, index, e.p. maps. North Texas county history. Glen Rose is county seat. Dinosaur Valley State Park. . 1st.. Very Good/Very Good. Texas County History, Mundie. more information
Offered by The Wright Collection (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 42) |
SOMERVELL. Story of a Texas County
|
|
|
Ft. Worth: TCU, 1975. 258 pp., photos, index, e.p. maps. North Texas county history. Glen Rose is county seat. Dinosaur Valley State Park. . 1st.. Fine/Fine. Texas County History. more information
Offered by The Wright Collection (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 43) |
SOMERVELL. Story of a Texas County
|
|
|
Ft. Worth: TCU, 1975. 258 pp., photos, index, e.p. maps. North Texas county history. Glen Rose is county seat. Dinosaur Valley State Park. . 1st.. Fine/Fine. Texas County History. more information
Offered by The Wright Collection (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 44) |
TALES FROM THE SAN'TONE RIVER BOTTOM. A Cultural History. Volume 1-Origins
|
|
|
Victoria: Wexford Pub., 1998. 254 pp., 283 b&w photos, 19 color illus., 4 maps including color endpaper maps, index. SIGNED by O'Connor. Tales of life along the Coastal Bend of Texas by a fifth-generation coastal bend rancher. A weatth of narratives from 148 contributors.. 1st.. Fine/Fine. Texas, County History. more information
Offered by The Wright Collection (United States) |
Price: $88.00
|
|
| 45) |
HILL COUNTRY BOY
|
|
|
Kerrville: Herring Printing. (ca. 1976). Photos. Kerrville, Mountain Home. Stories of the Hill Country and his family. . 1st. edition. Fine/Fine. Texas County History. more information
Offered by The Wright Collection (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 46) |
THE HERITAGE OF LAMB COUNTY
|
|
|
Dallas: Curtis Media Corp., 1992. 549 pp., photos, index. Paste-on color reprod. of Peter Hurd's mural on front cover. Ranches, war veterans, history, and mainly family histories.. 1st.. Cloth. Fine. Texas, County History. more information
Offered by The Wright Collection (United States) |
Price: $185.00
|
|
| 47) |
THE MARLIN COMPOUND. Letters of a Singular Family
|
|
|
Austin: U. Of Tx., 1968. 290 pp. plus 16 pp. of photos & letters, index. The story of a family living in Marlin, Tx., and the development of the area.. 1st.. Fine/Near Fine. Texas, County History. more information
Offered by The Wright Collection (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 48) |
TRAVIS COUNTY IN STONE, BRONZE AND ALUMINUM
|
|
|
Austin: Travis Cty. Hist. Survey Comm., 1973. Cloth (no d.j. issued), 196 pp., photos, endpaper map. SIGNED. Gift inscription on fly. A survey of historical sites & markers in Travis County--Texas Revolution, Civil War, Official & private markers, Texas Revolution graves, etc.. 1st.. Cloth. Fine. Texas, County History, Austin, Genealogy. more information
Offered by The Wright Collection (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 49) |
THIS STUBBORN SOIL
|
|
|
N.Y.: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1966. 307 pp., e.p.map. An autobiographical chronicle of pioneer life in an isolated North Texas community of Pin Hook. One of A.C.Greene's 50 Best Books on Texas. Nicely INSCRIBED Professor Seth Walton & with his bookplate.. 1st.. Very Good/Very Good. Texas Biography 50 Best Books on Texas. more information
Offered by The Wright Collection (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 50) |
HISTORY OF COOKE COUNTY. A PICTORIAL ESSAY
|
|
|
Gainesville: Gainesville Prtg. Co., 1975. 69 pp., mostly photos with very little text. From the 1840s to 1975, a pictorial history of the county. . 2nd Prtg.. Pict. Wrs.. Near Fine. Texas County History,. more information
Offered by The Wright Collection (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 of 438 listings found. |
