Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

COUNTY HISTORIES

from The Wright Collection

Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 of 389 listings found.
1) IN AND BY. Items Sorted Out of My Experiences on the Fort Worth Stockyards 1945-1955
Sloan, Bill

Austin: Honey Creek Press, 1987. 141 pp., illus., photos, index. SIGNED by Sloan. "In and by" refers to sorting cattle in an alley at the stockyards---some "in" and some "by" the pen. Day-to-day routine of the Fort Worth Stockyards.. 1st.. Fine/Near Fine. Texas, Cattle, Fort Worth, Cowboys, County History,. more information

Offered by The Wright Collection (United States)
Price: $50.00
2) BETHESDA
Smith, Bennett

Ft. Worth: Branch-Smith, 1979. many photos. D.j. chipped, small water stain on spine. History of northwestern Parker county community. . 1st edition. Fine/Very Good. Texas County History. more information

Offered by The Wright Collection (United States)
Price: $45.00
3) BETHESDA
Smith, Bennett

Ft. Worth: Branch-Smith, 1979. 191 pp., many photos. D.j. somewhat soiled, wrinkled. Label on title page of previous owner. History of northwestern Parker county community. . 1st.. Fine/Good +. Texas County History. more information

Offered by The Wright Collection (United States)
Price: $40.00
4) BETHESDA
Smith, Bennett

Ft. Worth: Branch-Smith, 1979. signed,many photos. History of northwestern Parker county community. . Signed by Author. 1st edition. Fine/Fine. Texas County History. more information

Offered by The Wright Collection (United States)
Price: $50.00
5) A SALUTE TO HILL COUNTY. ITS HISTORY AND ITS PEOPLE
Smith, Jack W. & Judith Swearingen

Hillsboro: Hill Jr. Coll., 1987. 75 pp., photos. History of Hill County as told through the medium of a play. Scarce.. 1st.. Fine/Fine. Texas, County History. more information

Offered by The Wright Collection (United States)
Price: $40.00
6) A SALUTE TO HILL COUNTY. ITS HISTORY AND ITS PEOPLE
Smith, Jack W. & Judith Swearingen

Hillsboro: Hill Jr. Coll., 1987. 75 pp., photos. History of Hill County as told through the medium of a play. Scarce.. 1st.. Fine/Fine. Texas, County History. more information

Offered by The Wright Collection (United States)
Price: $40.00
7) FRONTIER'S GENERATION. The Pioneer History of Brown County with Sidelights on the Surrounding Territory
Smith, Tevis Clyde

Brownwood: Greenwood Printing, 1931. Photos. Guns #2052; Herd #2100. One section tells of John Wesley Hardin, some of his killings, his capture and death. A good county history with information on ranches, pioneers, etc.. 1st. Edition. Wrs.. Fine/No Jacket. Texas County History Outlaws Lawmen Gunfighters. more information

Offered by The Wright Collection (United States)
Price: $45.00
8) FRONTIER'S GENERATION. The Pioneer History of Brown County with Sidelights on the Surrounding Territory
Smith, Tevis Clyde

Brownwood: Greenwood Printing, 1931. Photos. Guns #2052; Herd #2100. One section tells of John Wesley Hardin, some of his killings, his capture and death. A good county history with information on ranches, pioneers, etc.. 1st. Edition. Wrs.. Fine/No Jacket. Texas County History Outlaws Lawmen Gunfighters. more information

Offered by The Wright Collection (United States)
Price: $45.00
9) FRONTIER'S GENERATION. The Pioneer History of Brown County with Sidelights on the Surrounding Territory
Smith, Tevis Clyde

Brownwood: Greenwood Printing, 1931. Photos. Guns #2052; Herd #2100. One section tells of John Wesley Hardin, some of his killings, his capture and death. A good county history with information on ranches, pioneers, etc.. 1st. Edition. Wrs.. Fine/No Jacket. Texas County History Outlaws Lawmen Gunfighters. more information

Offered by The Wright Collection (United States)
Price: $45.00
10) FROM THE MEMORIES OF MAN
Smith, Tevis Clyde

Brownwood: Author, 1954. 66 pp. More Brown County history. The taking of Camp Colorado in the Civil War, Indian fights, recollections by old pioneers. Guns #2051- Some info. on the James boys, John Wesley Hardin & other outlaws. INSCRIBED.. 1st.. Wrs.. Near Fine. Texas County History. more information

Offered by The Wright Collection (United States)
Price: $50.00
11) FRONTIER'S GENERATION. The Pioneer History of Brown County with Sidelights on the Surrounding Territory
Smith, Tevis Clyde

Brownwood: Greenwood Printing, 1931. Photos. Guns #2052; Herd #2100. One section tells of John Wesley Hardin, some of his killings, his capture and death. A good county history with information on ranches, pioneers, etc.. 1st. Edition. Wrs.. Fine/No Jacket. Texas County History Outlaws Lawmen Gunfighters. more information

Offered by The Wright Collection (United States)
Price: $45.00
12) FRONTIER'S GENERATION. The Pioneer History of Brown County with Sidelights on the Surrounding Territory
Smith, Tevis Clyde

Brownwood: Greenwood Printing, 1931. Photos. Guns #2052; Herd #2100. One section tells of John Wesley Hardin, some of his killings, his capture and death. A good county history with information on ranches, pioneers, etc.. 1st. Edition. Wrs.. Fine/No Jacket. Texas County History Outlaws Lawmen Gunfighters. more information

Offered by The Wright Collection (United States)
Price: $45.00
13) FRONTIER'S GENERATION. The Pioneer History of Brown County with Sidelights on the Surrounding Territory
Smith, Tevis Clyde

Brownwood: Greenwood Printing, 1931. Photos. Guns #2052; Herd #2100. One section tells of John Wesley Hardin, some of his killings, his capture and death. A good county history with information on ranches, pioneers, etc.. 1st. Edition. Wrs.. Fine/No Jacket. Texas County History Outlaws Lawmen Gunfighters. more information

Offered by The Wright Collection (United States)
Price: $45.00
14) HISTORICAL SKETCH OF PARKER COUNTY AND WEATHERFORD, TEXAS
Smythe, Henry

St. Louis: Louis C. Lavat, 1877. 476 pp., index. Original cloth faded, worn, professionally repaired spine. Herd:"RARE"; Reese Six Score #100-the first procurable history of a Texas county. A classic book of importance far beyond the history of the county. Contains an acct. of Gen. Sherman's inspection tour, w/a full account of the trial of Big Tree and Satanta. . 1st.. Original Cloth. Very Good/Mylar. Texas County History. more information

Offered by The Wright Collection (United States)
Price: $2,000.00
15) PASS OF THE NORTH. Four Centuries on the Rio Grande
Sonnichsen, C.L

El Paso: Texas Western Press, 1968. 467 pp., illus. by Cisneros, photos, index. INSCRIBED by C.L. Sonnichsen & Hertzog. A really excellent history of El Paso and the area. Lowman #229. . 1st.. Near Fine/Very Good +. Texas Hertzog El Paso County History. more information

Offered by The Wright Collection (United States)
Price: $125.00
16) THE EL PASO SALT WAR OF 1877
Sonnichsen, C.L

El Paso: Carl Hertzog, 1961. Signed. Some soil on wrs, otherwise very good. True 1st ed. with "bravely" misspelled as "dravely" on last page. Lowman #140. Very good history of the Salt War.. Signed by Author. 1st. edition. Pict. Wrs.. Very Good/No Jacket. Texas Hertzog El Paso. more information

Offered by The Wright Collection (United States)
Price: $65.00
17) PASS OF THE NORTH. Four Centuries on the Rio Grande
Sonnichsen, C.L

El Paso: TWP, 1968. Inscribed by C.L. Sonnichsen and signed by Hertzog. 467 pp., illus. by Cisneros, photos, index. Typography by Hertzog. Excellent history of El Paso area. Lowman #229.. 1st.. Very Good/Near Fine. Texas Hertzog El Paso County History. more information

Offered by The Wright Collection (United States)
Price: $125.00
18) PASS OF THE NORTH. Four Centuries on the Rio Grande
Sonnichsen, C.L

El Paso: Texas Western Press, 1968. 467 pp., illus. by Cisneros, photos, index. SIGNED by C.L. Sonnichsen & Hertzog. D.j. worn, missing piece on bottom spine, tape repair top spine, some soil, clipped. A really excellent history of El Paso and the area. Lowman #229.. 1st.. Very Good/Very Good. Texas Hertzog El Paso County History. more information

Offered by The Wright Collection (United States)
Price: $80.00
19) TUCSON. The Life and Times of an American City
Sonnichsen, C.L

Norman: U. Of Oklahoma, 1982. Signed. Many illus., maps, index. The first comprehensive history of Tucson. One of Doc's most successful books. . Signed by Author. 1st. Edition. Fine/Fine. Texas Arizona County History. more information

Offered by The Wright Collection (United States)
Price: $60.00
20) THE STATE NATIONAL SINCE 1881. The Pioneer Bank of El Paso
Sonnichsen, C.L. & M.G. McKinney

El Paso: TWP, 1971. photos, e.p. maps, index. Typography by Carl Hertzog. The history of the oldest bank in El Paso from 1881 to present. One copy near fine, the other has mark on front cover, o/w near fine. . 1st. Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. Texas Hertzog County History. more information

Offered by The Wright Collection (United States)
Price: $45.00
21) SOUTHWEST REVIEW AUTUMN, 1929
(Southwest Review)

Dallas: SMU, 1929. Vol. XV, No. 1-vii plus 130 pp. Stanley Vestal-LYNN RIGGS: POET AND DRAMATIST, pp. 64-71, a short essay about the author of Green Grow the Lilacs, which was the basis for the musical Oklahoma. Also Alexandre Hogue-WITH SOUTHWESTERN ARTISTS, Queen of the Valley, pp. 119-126, article about Glen Rose with two illus. by E.G. Eisenlohr.. 1st.. Wrs.. Very Good. Texas, County History, Art, Biography. more information

Offered by The Wright Collection (United States)
Price: $30.00
22) THROUGH THE YEARS: A HISTORY OF CROSBY COUNTY, TEXAS
Spikes, Nellie W. & Temple Ann Ellis

San Antonio: Naylor, 1952. 493 pp., index. Gift inscription on fly. Thoroughly researched history of High Plains of Texas including extensive list of cattle brands and biographical sketches of the pioneers. Very scarce.. 1st.. Fine/Near Fine. Texas, County History,. more information

Offered by The Wright Collection (United States)
Price: $125.00
23) A HISTORY OF HOPKINS COUNTY, TEXAS
St. Clair, Gladys

Waco: Texian, 1965. 99 pp., photos, index. Small dime sixed spot on d.j. front. Originally written as her thesis in 1940 and updated before pub. in 1965. Scarce East Texas county history. Nicely INSCRIBED.. 1st.. Very Good/Very Good. Texas, County History. more information

Offered by The Wright Collection (United States)
Price: $100.00
24) HISTORY OF THE FIRST 75 YEARS OF HOLY FAMILY PARISH, NAZARETH, TEXAS 1902-1977
Stanley, F

Nazareth: Holy Family Church, 1977. 163 pp. History of the church and the community. Dedicated to Father Stanley Crocchiola, the pastor of the church and a prolific author on Texas and New Mexico towns & events. Signed by F. Stanley. Many family histories and photos.. 1st.. Stiff Decorated Wrs. Fine. Texas, County History, Religion, F.Stanley, Father Stanley Crocchiola. more information

Offered by The Wright Collection (United States)
Price: $50.00
25) A HISTORY OF LIMESTONE COUNTY, TEXAS. 1833-1860
Steele, Hampton

Mexia: News Pub.. 37 pp., frontis. of Steele. Early history of Limestone County probably pub. around 1925 but no date given. . 1st.. Wrs.. Fine. Texas County History. more information

Offered by The Wright Collection (United States)
Price: $50.00
26) A HISTORY OF LIMESTONE COUNTY, TEXAS. 1833-1860
Steele, Hampton

Mexia: News Pub.. 37 pp., frontis. of Steele. Early history of Limestone County probably pub. around 1925 but no date given. . 1st.. Wrs.. Fine. Texas County History. more information

Offered by The Wright Collection (United States)
Price: $50.00
27) A HISTORY OF LIMESTONE COUNTY, TEXAS. 1833-1860
Steele, Hampton

Mexia: News Pub.. 37 pp., frontis of Steele. Early history of Limestone County probably pub. around 1925 but no date fiven. . 1st.. Wrs.. Fine. Texas County History. more information

Offered by The Wright Collection (United States)
Price: $50.00
28) A HISTORY OF LIMESTONE COUNTY, TEXAS. 1833-1860
Steele, Hampton

Mexia: News Pub.. 37 pp., frontis. of Steele. Early history of Limestone County probably pub. around 1925 but no date given. . 1st.. Wrs.. Fine. Texas County History. more information

Offered by The Wright Collection (United States)
Price: $50.00
29) A HISTORY OF LIMESTONE COUNTY, TEXAS. 1833-1860
Steele, Hampton

Mexia: News Pub.. 37 pp., frontis. of Steele. Early history of Limestone County probably pub. around 1925 but no date given. . 1st.. Wrs.. Fine. Texas County History. more information

Offered by The Wright Collection (United States)
Price: $50.00
30) A HISTORY OF LIMESTONE COUNTY, TEXAS. 1833-1860
Steele, Hampton

Mexia: News Pub.. 37 pp., frontis. of Steele. Early history of Limestone County probably pub. around 1925 but no date given. . 1st.. Wrs.. Fine. Texas County History. more information

Offered by The Wright Collection (United States)
Price: $50.00
31) A HISTORY OF LIMESTONE COUNTY, TEXAS. 1833-1860
Steele, Hampton

Mexia: News Pub.. 37 pp., frontis. of Steele. Early history of Limestone County probably pub. around 1925 but no date given. . 1st.. Wrs.. Fine. Texas County History. more information

Offered by The Wright Collection (United States)
Price: $50.00
32) A HISTORY OF LIMESTONE COUNTY, TEXAS. 1833-1860
Steele, Hampton

Mexia: News Pub.. 37 pp., frontis. of Steele. Early history of Limestone County probably pub. around 1925 but no date given. . 1st.. Wrs.. Fine. Texas County History. more information

Offered by The Wright Collection (United States)
Price: $50.00
33) A HISTORY OF LIMESTONE COUNTY, TEXAS. 1833-1860
Steele, Hampton

Mexia: News Pub.. 37 pp., frontis. of Steele. Early history of Limestone County probably pub. around 1925 but no date given. . 1st.. Wrs.. Fine. Texas County History. more information

Offered by The Wright Collection (United States)
Price: $50.00
34) A HISTORY OF LIMESTONE COUNTY, TEXAS. 1833-1860
Steele, Hampton

Mexia: News Pub.. 37 pp., frontis. of Steele. Early history of Limestone County probably pub. around 1925 but no date given. . 1st.. Wrs.. Fine. Texas County History. more information

Offered by The Wright Collection (United States)
Price: $50.00
35) A HISTORY OF LIMESTONE COUNTY, TEXAS. 1833-1860
Steele, Hampton

Mexia: News Pub.. 37 pp., frontis. of Steele. Early history of Limestone County probably pub. around 1925 but no date given. . 1st.. Wrs.. Fine. Texas County History. more information

Offered by The Wright Collection (United States)
Price: $50.00
36) A HISTORY OF LIMESTONE COUNTY, TEXAS. 1833-1860
Steele, Hampton

Mexia: News Pub.. 37 pp., frontis. of Steele. Early history of Limestone County probably pub. around 1925 but no date given. . 1st.. Wrs.. Fine. Texas County History. more information

Offered by The Wright Collection (United States)
Price: $50.00
37) A HISTORY OF LIMESTONE COUNTY, TEXAS. 1833-1860
Steele, Hampton

Mexia: News Pub.. 37 pp., frontis. of Steele. Early history of Limestone County probably pub. around 1925 but no date given. . 1st.. Wrs.. Fine. Texas County History. more information

Offered by The Wright Collection (United States)
Price: $50.00
38) A HISTORY OF LIMESTONE COUNTY, TEXAS. 1833-1860
Steele, Hampton

Mexia: News Pub.. 37 pp., frontis. of Steele. Early history of Limestone County probably pub. around 1925 but no date given. . 1st.. Wrs.. Fine. Texas County History. more information

Offered by The Wright Collection (United States)
Price: $50.00
39) HANDLING THE MAILS AT CORPUS CHRISTI
Stever, Rex H

Dallas: Taylor, 1997. 265 pp., many plates, index. Endpaper post routes in & out of Corpus Christi. SIGNED by author. Documentation of the post history of Corpus Christi over 150 years. Unusual.. 1st.. Fine/Fine. Texas, County History. more information

Offered by The Wright Collection (United States)
Price: $60.00
40) EL PASO IN 1854
Strickland, Rex W

El Paso: Texas Western Press, 1969. 44 pp. with a facsimile of a 30 pp. handwritten newletter called El Sabio Sembrador by Frederic A. Percy, 3 color plates, map. Good El Paso history. Signed by Strickland & Hertzog. Design by Hertzog. Lowman #250. . 1st.. Buckram. Fine. Texas Hertzog El Paso. more information

Offered by The Wright Collection (United States)
Price: $125.00
41) THE PEARCES PIONEERING DAYS IN TEXAS
Strom, Zelma

N.P.: Author, 1976. 186 pp., photos. SIGNED. Life story of Henry & Lizzie Pearce in West Texas. He helped organize Runnels county, was the Postmaster and Justice of the Peace, & one of the first to move to Runnels City. Operated a hotel, wagon yard & stable in Ballinger. . 1st.. Fine/Fine. Texas County History Biography. more information

Offered by The Wright Collection (United States)
Price: $50.00
42) HISTORY OF SAN ANTONIO AND THE EARLY DAYS IN TEXAS
Sturmberg, Robt., comp

San Antonio: St. Joseph's Soc., 1920. 130 pp., many plates, birds-eye view of San Antonio. Minor water stains on edge of some pages. Internally tight but brittle paper as it was printed on newsprint. A scarce work on San Antonio. . 1st.. Pict. Wrs.. Very Good. Texas County History. more information

Offered by The Wright Collection (United States)
Price: $75.00
43) TRIALS AND TRIUMPHS. An Autobiography
Tardy, W. T

Marshall: Mrs. W. T. Tardy, 1919. 116 pp., frontis. of Tardy. Forward by G.W. Truett and edited by J. B. Cranfill. Autobiography of an important Southern Baptist who preached in East Texas and was instrumental in the establishment of the College of Marshall. Boards worn on all corner, cloth worn on spine ends, beginning to separate from spine. . 1st.. Cloth & Bds,. Very Good. Texas, Baptist, Religion. more information

Offered by The Wright Collection (United States)
Price: $75.00
44) JEFFERSON. Riverport to the Southwest
Tarpley, Fred

Austin: Eakin Press, 1983. 392 pp., many photos, index. An excellent history of Jefferson & Marion County before the coming of the railroad in the 1870s and the removal of the Red River Raft in 1873. . 2nd Prtg. Near Fine/Near Fine. Texas County History Rivers. more information

Offered by The Wright Collection (United States)
Price: $40.00
45) THE TERRELLS. 85 Years Texas from Indians to Atomic Bomb
Terrell, C.V

Austin: Wilkinson Prtg., 1948. Photos. Very scarce inscribed & in d.j. Author was county judge of Wise county. Covers Indians, stagelines, bandits, railroads, Chisholm Trail, Tx. Rangers, Civil War, the massacre & capture of the Babb family by Indians. Guns #2140; Herd #2241 . 1st. Edition. Very Good+/Very Good. Texas County History Indians. more information

Offered by The Wright Collection (United States)
Price: $125.00
46) REMINISCENCES OF EARLY DAYS OF FORT WORTH
Terrell, Capt. J.C

Ft. Worth: TCU, 1999. 106 pp., photos. Fine out of print reprint of rare 1906 work on the history of Ft. Worth. . Cloth. Fine. Texas County History. more information

Offered by The Wright Collection (United States)
Price: $45.00
47) REMINISCENCES OF EARLY DAYS OF FORT WORTH
Terrell, Capt. J.C

Ft. Worth: TCU, 1999. 106 pp., photos. Fine out of print reprint of rare 1906 work on the history of Ft. Worth. . Cloth. Fine. Texas County History. more information

Offered by The Wright Collection (United States)
Price: $45.00
48) THE TEXAS GULF HISTORICAL & BIOGRAPHICAL RECORD, Vol. 34, Nov. 1998
Texas Gulf Historical Soc

Beaumont: Tx. Gulf Hist. Soc., 1998. Contains: Rioux-A Biographical Sketch of George Washington Carroll, pp. 2-19 with three photos; Stiles-A Venture into Oil: The Cartwright Oil & Development Co., pp. 57-65, one photo; The Spindletop Letters of Anthony F. Lucas to Pattillo Higgins, 1899, pp. 77-91, illus.; others. 1st.. Stiff Wrs.. Fine. Texas, County History. more information

Offered by The Wright Collection (United States)
Price: $25.00
49) THE WINDSWEPT LAND. A History of Moore County, Texas
Thomas, Myrna Tryon

Dumas: Author, 1967. 145 pp., photos, illus., index. INSCRIBED by author. In two sections--first section is the history of the county as found in old records, diaries, letters, etc., and second section is the memory of early residents recorded as they told it. . 1st.. Dec. Cloth. Fine. Texas County History. more information

Offered by The Wright Collection (United States)
Price: $75.00
50) THE WINDSWEPT LAND. A History of Moore County, Texas
Thomas, Myrna Tryon

Dumas: Author, 1967. 145 pp. + index, photos, illus. A fine history of Panhandle county. . 1st.. Dec. Cloth. Fine. Texas County History. more information

Offered by The Wright Collection (United States)
Price: $75.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 of 389 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: