SOUTHWESTfrom The Wright Collection |
|
Browse SOUTHWEST | Return to The Wright Collection | Even more HISTORY / United States / State & Local / West (AK, CA, CO, HI, ID, MT, NV, UT, WY) books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 170 listings found. |
| 1) |
RECOLLECTIONS OF A PIONEER LAWYER
|
|
|
Lincoln: Nebraska State Hist. Soc., 1929. Original gold stamped cloth, 176 pp., illus., 23 ports. & plates, folding map, index. Abbott served with the 9th Illinois Cavalry in the Civil War (76 pp. deal with Civil War). Crossing the Plains in 1867, starting a law practice in pioneer Nebraska, women's rights struggle, grasshopper plague, etc. Dornbusch Ill. #41. INSCRIBED by granddaughter.. 1st.. Cloth. Fine. Southwest, Lawyer, Civil War, Cavalry. more information
Offered by The Wright Collection (United States) |
Price: $300.00
|
|
| 2) |
WESTERN SPEECH AND WESTERN STORIES
|
|
|
Stillwater: Dearinger Prtg., 1972. 14 pp., illus. An extemporaneous speech given by Adams to a seminar on creative writing taught by Stanley Vestal (Walter Campbell). Ltd. 500c.. 1st.. Pict. Wrs.. Fine. Texas, Southwest. more information
Offered by The Wright Collection (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 3) |
MORE BURS UNDER THE SADDLE. Books & Histories of the West
|
|
|
Norman: U. Of Ok., 1979. 182 pp., index. In this work, Adams evaluates 233 additional works not in BURS UNDER THE SADDLE, pub. in 1964. Nothing equals these two works on books on the West.. 1st.. Fine/Fine. Texas Bibliography. more information
Offered by The Wright Collection (United States) |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 4) |
ALBERT PIKE. A Biography
|
|
|
Little Rock: Parke-Harper Co., 1928. 369 pp., photos, index. Pike went over the Santa Fe Trail in 1831 & visited New Mexico 7 the Staked Plains before settling in Arkansas. Service in the Mexican War, Civil War activities as Confederate agent to the Indians, formation of Indian troops, etc.. 1st.. Dec. Cloth. Fine. Southwest, Santa Fe Trail, Civil War, Mexican War, New Mexico, Arkansa, Indians, Cherokee. more information
Offered by The Wright Collection (United States) |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 5) |
DESERT LAWMEN. The High Sheriffs of New Mexico & Arizona, 1846-1912
|
|
|
Albuquerque: U. Of N.M., 1992. 414 pp., illus., maps, index. Definitive study of frontier law enforcement. Lists of sheriffs, legal hangings, & lynchings. . 1st.. Fine/Fine. Southwest Lawmen New Mex Arizona. more information
Offered by The Wright Collection (United States) |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 6) |
AROUND TALEQUAH COUNCIL FIRES
|
|
|
Muskogee: Motter Bookbinding, 1935. 172 pp., photos. Historical and traditional stories including truth, tragedy and comedy of the Cherokees centering around their century old capital of Talequah.. 1st.. Very Good/Very Good. Indians, Southwest. more information
Offered by The Wright Collection (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 7) |
DOES IT PAY? A Book on the Stock Industry of Southwestern Kansas
|
|
|
Bryan: Lone Wolf Press, 1997. 48 pp. Small. Reprint of rare cattle item, a Merrill Aristocrat, first pub. in 1883. #69/100 #ed copies. New preface by David Dary.. Wrs.. Fine/No Jacket. Southwest Cattle Ranches. more information
Offered by The Wright Collection (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 8) |
SADDLES
|
|
|
Norman: U. Of Ok., 1981. 391 pp., many illus. by Nancy Niles & Judy Osborn, photos, index. INSCRIBED. Wonderful book that traces the development of saddles since their introduction about 750 B.C. Mostly focused on the western saddle of the 1800's & 1900's. Foreword by Dean Krakel.. 1st.. Fine/Fine. Texas, Southwest, Horses,. more information
Offered by The Wright Collection (United States) |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 9) |
THE LIFE & ADVENTURES OF JAMES P. BECKWOURTH, MOUNTAINEER, SCOUT, PIONEER, & CHIEF OF THE CROW NATION OF INDIANS. With Illustrations. Written from His Own Dictation
|
|
|
N. Y.: Harper & Bros., 1856. Original brown stamped cloth with title in gilt on spine, 537 pp. Previous owners name pasted to front end paper. Small library stamp on title page. Some brown spotting on a few pages. Overall a very nice copy of a RARE book. One of the best known mountain man narratives and one of the most readable of trapping accounts. . 1st.. Cloth. Very Good +. Southwest Mountain Men Indians, Fur Trade, Trappers, Crow Indians. more information
Offered by The Wright Collection (United States) |
Price: $500.00
|
|
| 10) |
WITH GENERAL CROOK IN THE INDIAN WARS
|
|
|
Palo Alto: L. Osborne, 1968. 59 pp., 2 foldout color maps & 2 large e.p. illus. Plain d.j. Reprint of 1891 article in Century Mag. Several illus. by Frederic Remington. . 1st.. Fine/Fine. Southwest Indian Wars Apaches. more information
Offered by The Wright Collection (United States) |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 11) |
PIONEER LIFE IN SOUTHWEST MISSOURI
|
|
|
Columbia: State Historical Soc. Of Missouri, 1923. 176 pp., several plates. Excellent description of pioneer life, farming, wild life, clothing, food, log houses, buffalo hunts, etc. Quite a bit on the Civil War begining on pp. 129. 1st.. Cloth. Near Fine. Southwest, Missouri, Ranches, Cattle. more information
Offered by The Wright Collection (United States) |
Price: $200.00
|
|
| 12) |
FORTS AND FORAYS. James A. Bennett: A Dragoon in New Mexico
|
|
|
Albuquerque: U. Of N.M., 1948. 85 pp., illus., index. Map in pocket. Rittenhouse SFT #34. Diary of Bennett, who joined the Dragoons in 1849, describes his trip over the SFT to Las Vegas that year. Also Indian fighting, Spanish fandangos, Kit Carson, etc. Dragoon accounts are few & far between.. 1st.. Near Fine/Very Good. Southwest, New Mexico, Forts. more information
Offered by The Wright Collection (United States) |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 13) |
THE FIGHTING NORTHS AND PAWNEE SCOUTS
|
|
|
Lincoln: Nebraska Hist. Soc., 1932. 72 pp., photos, maps. The extraordinary careers of Frank & Luther North who organized & commanded the Pawnee Scouts Bn. Based on correspondence with L. North 1929-1932. 1863-1877 - Powder River Expedition, Plum Creek, Massacre Canon, Dull Knife Fight. . 1st.. Pict. Wrs.. Fine. Southwest West Military Indian Wars. more information
Offered by The Wright Collection (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 14) |
THE FIGHTING NORTHS AND PAWNEE SCOUTS
|
|
|
Lincoln: Nebraska Hist. Soc., 1932. 72 pp., photos, maps. The extraordinary careers of Frank & Luther North who organized & commanded the Pawnee Scouts Bn. Based on correspondence with L. North 1929-1932. 1863-1877 - Powder River Expedition, Plum Creek, Massacre Canon, Dull Knife Fight. Small chewed spot on rear.. 1st.. Pict. Wrs.. Very Good +. Southwest West Military Indian Wars. more information
Offered by The Wright Collection (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 15) |
FRONTIERSMAN - COLOR PRINT
|
|
|
Bugbee color print of a frontiersman or mountain man with his pack mules and a bear in the background. Actual color print is 14 1/4" x 11". Total size of paper is 20" x 18 3/4".. Fine. Artist, Illustrator, Bugbee, Western Artists. more information
Offered by The Wright Collection (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 16) |
THE BLACK MILITARY EXPERIENCE IN THE AMERICAN WEST
|
|
|
N.Y.: Liveright, 1971. 591 pp., illus. by Cisneros, Eggenhofer, Remington, Bjorklund, others, index.The best book on the subject. The story of the 9th & 10th Cavalry, and the 24th & 25th Infantries, all black units. INSCRIBED by Carroll.. 1st.. Fine/Near Fine. Texas Southwest Negro Military Cavalry. more information
Offered by The Wright Collection (United States) |
Price: $175.00
|
|
| 17) |
BUFFALO SOLDIERS WEST
|
|
|
Ft. Collins: Old Army Press, 1971. 64 pp. A collection of 50 illustrations of black soldiers in the West, by 13 Western artists, from Carroll's THE BLACK MILITRARY EXPERIENCE w/added captions by Carroll. Artists include Cisneros(18), Eggenhofer(1), Bjorklund(9), Grandee(2), Remington(3), Bugbee(2), etc.. 1st.. Fine/Fine. Southwest Art Negro Military. more information
Offered by The Wright Collection (United States) |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 18) |
WATCH FOR ME ON THE MOUNTAIN
|
|
|
N.Y.: Delacorte Press, 1978. 305 pp., e.p. maps. A novel of Geronimo and the Apache Nation. D.j. has a couple of closed tears and missing small pieces on edges & corners. Not price clipped.. 1st., 1st Prtg.. Very Good/Very Good. Southwest, Apache, Fiction. more information
Offered by The Wright Collection (United States) |
Price: $90.00
|
|
| 19) |
DEAR OLD KIT.The Historical Kit Carson
|
|
|
Norman: U. Of Ok., 1968. 250 pp., many illustrations, photos, index. Some browning on outer edge of page block. A significant biography of Carson which corrects many of the errors in earlier works. Also corrects the chronology of events for 1835 through 1840 in Carson's memoirs. Outstanding book.. 1st.. Fine/Very Good. Southwest, New Mexico, Mountain Men, Scout,. more information
Offered by The Wright Collection (United States) |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 20) |
ILLUSTRATIONS OF THE BIRDS OF CALIFORNIA, TEXAS, OREGON, BRITISH AND RUSSIAN AMERICA
|
|
|
Austin: Texas State Historical Association, 1991. 298 pp., illust. w/ 50 hand-colored plates & other illustrations. Includes western species discovered after Audubons Birds. Originally intended to be a supplement to Audubon's work. Facsimile reprint of 1856 edition. Cloth & Bds,. As New. Texas, Audubon, Birds, Naturalists. more information
Offered by The Wright Collection (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 21) |
DANGEROUS PASSAGE. The Santa Fe Trail and the Mexican War
|
|
|
Norman: U. Of Ok., 1994. 326 pp., illus., maps, index. SIGNED. Story of the Santa Fe Trail that ran from Independence, MO, to Santa Fe during the Mexican War 1846-1848. Mainly deals with the conflict between the Indians and the volunteer troops.. 1st.. Fine/Fine. Southwest, Mexican War, Santa Fe Trail, Military, Indians. more information
Offered by The Wright Collection (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 22) |
FRANCOIS X. AUBRY. Trader, Trailmaker and Voyaguer in the Southwest 1846-1854
|
|
|
Glendale: AHC, 1975. 269 pp., illus., maps, index. Plain brown d.j. Biography of an important trader on the Santa Fe Trail. From 1846-1854, he was the busiest, most effective merchant on the St. Louis-Santa Fe-Chihuahua-California routes. . 1st.. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. Southwest Santa Fe Trail Biography. more information
Offered by The Wright Collection (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 23) |
PHOTOGRAPHY IN NEW MEXICO. From the Daguerreotype to the Present
|
|
|
Albuquerque: U. Of N.M., 1979. 46 pp. of text with photos; 100 plates; index. The only comprehensive & well-illustrated history of photography in New Mexico.. 1st.. Fine/Fine. Southwest New Mex Photography Indians. more information
Offered by The Wright Collection (United States) |
Price: $85.00
|
|
| 24) |
THE AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF CHARLES FRANCIS COLCORD, 1859-1934
|
|
|
Tulsa: Privately prtd., 1970. #274 of ltd. ed. 1 of 100c in quarter leather. Rare biography of Texas cattleman, trail driver, policeman, Oklahoma sheriff & marshal, & oilman. A modern rarity, published in a very ltd. edition & given to libraries & firedns of the Colcord family. A great book, much material on Oklahoma characters such as Ben Cravens, Bill Doolin, Tilghman, Billy the Kid, Bill Fawcett, Frank Canton, etc. Association copy with a presentation from Walt Helmerich, a grandson, to Harvey Everett.. 1st.. Quarter Leather & Cloth. Fine. Texas Oklahoma Cattle Oil, Outlaws, Lawmen. more information
Offered by The Wright Collection (United States) |
Price: $500.00
|
|
| 25) |
THE 101 RANCH
|
|
|
Norman: U. Of Ok., 1938. 250 pp., photos, e.p. maps, appendices. Written in collaboration with the only daughter of Col. George Miller, founder of the 110,000 acre ranch. Made famous as a showman and cattle producer, he preserved western tradition through Indian ceremonials, rodeos and contests in horsemanship-the 101 Ranch Wild West Show.. 2nd Prtg.. Near Fine/Very Good. Southwest, Ranches, Oklahoma, Cattle, Cowboys, Indians. more information
Offered by The Wright Collection (United States) |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 26) |
ARKANSAS
|
|
|
N.Y.: Paebar Co., 1947. 128 pp., frontis, photos. Autobiographical account of his early life in Arkansas with much aboout the Confederate side of the Civil War in Arkansas, battle of Helena. Then to Kansas, Colorado, New Mexico, Fort Wingate, Indian Scares. Better about his life in Arizona--cattle ranching, Bucky O'Neill, etc. Guns#478; Herd #563. Dictated in 1928-29 but not published until 1947.. 1st.. Near Fine/Very Good. Civil War, Arkansas, Arizona, Cattle Ranching, Ranches, Indians. more information
Offered by The Wright Collection (United States) |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 27) |
GEORGE CURRY 1861-1947. An Autobiography
|
|
|
Albuquerque: U. Of N.M., 1958. 336 pp., illus. Curry was a Lincoln County politician, Rough Rider, Governor of New Mexico (1907), friend of Roosevelt, State Historian of NM. Material on Billy the Kid, the Lincoln County War, & the Colfax County war. His brother was murdered by Jesse Lee during the Maxwell Land Grant troubles. . 1st edition. Fine/Fine. Southwest New Mex Billy the Kid Lawmen Lincoln County War. more information
Offered by The Wright Collection (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 28) |
GEORGE CURRY 1861-1947. An Autobiography
|
|
|
Albuquerque: U. Of N.M., 1958. 336 pp., illus.Curry was a Lincoln County politician, Rough Rider, friend of Roosevelt, Governor of New Mexico (1907), State Historian. Material on Billy the Kid, Lincoln County War, & Colfax County War. His brother was murdered by Jesse Lee during the Maxwell Land Grant troubles. Small piece missing on d.j. . 1st.. Fine/Very Good. Southwest New Mex Billy the Kid Lawmen Lincoln County War. more information
Offered by The Wright Collection (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 29) |
THE RANGE CATTLE INDUSTRY
|
|
|
Norman: U. Of Ok., 1930. 216 pp., plates, maps, index. Original cloth with 1/4" spot on front hinge worn through. PRESENTATION copy to Dr. Cortez Ewing with his bookplate. Six-Score #27-A classic study of ranching on the Great Plains from 1865 to 1925.. 1st.. Cloth. Very Good/Mylar. Texas, Cattle, Cowboys, Ranches, Southwest. more information
Offered by The Wright Collection (United States) |
Price: $350.00
|
|
| 30) |
BENTEEN'S SCOUT TO THE LEFT--THE ROUTE FROM THE DIVIDE TO THE MORASS (June 25, 1876)
|
|
|
El Segundo: Upton & Sons, 1987. 85 pp., map endpapers,21 photos, 10 diagrams, large folding map, index. Plain white d.j. First in Custer Trails Series. Custer divided his command ordering Capt. Benteen to scout to the left in search of the Indian village. A meticulous study of that aspect of the campaign.. 1st.. Fine/Near Fine. Southwest, Custer, Cavalry, Indians. more information
Offered by The Wright Collection (United States) |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 31) |
PAWNEE BILL (Major Gordon W. Lillie). His Experiences and Adventures on the Western Plains
|
|
|
N.P.: Pawnee Bill's Historic Wild West Co., 1902. 108 pp., illus., photos. Cheap paper. Very colorful boards, taped spine and the boards are very worn on all edges. Ex-library with numbers on front board. One free endpaper detached.. 1st.. Dec. Bds.. Poor. Southwest, Biography, Indians, Cowboy. more information
Offered by The Wright Collection (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 32) |
ALIAS FRANK CANTON
|
|
|
Norman: U. Of Ok., 1996. 402 pp., lots of illus., maps, index. The complete life story of Frank Canton, born Joe Horner, who after conviction & imprisonment for armed robbery, escaped to change his name & become a hard-working lawman. His years in Texas, Wyoming, Oklahoma Territory, & Alaska. 1st. ?. Fine/Fine. Texas, Oklahoma, Alaska, Wyoming, Cowboy, Cattle, Lawman, Outlaw. more information
Offered by The Wright Collection (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 33) |
THE TRACK GOING BACK
|
|
|
Ft. Worth: Amon Carter Museum, 1969. Contains 103 plates with facing text by DeGolyer of photos about the joining of the Southern Pacific and Union Pacific at Promontor, UT, in 1869. Tracing a century of transcontinental railroading. Excellent photos. . 1st. Edition. Wrs.. Near Fine/No Jacket. Southwest Railroads. more information
Offered by The Wright Collection (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 34) |
CORONADO'S CHILDREN. Tales of Lost Mines & Buried Treasures of the Southwest
|
|
|
Austin: U. of Texas, 1978. 329 pp., illus. #67/300c SIGNED by Frank Wardlaw (U.T.Press) & Charles Shaw (illustrator). Top edge of box worn. A fine limited edition of one of Dobie's best works. BTB# 45(I)-the best work ever written on hidden treasure & one of the most fascinating books on any subject to come out of Texas.. 1st. Of This Ed.. Cloth/bds. Fine/Slipcase. Texas Treasure. more information
Offered by The Wright Collection (United States) |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 35) |
WESTERN HIGH SPOTS. Reading & Collecting Guides
|
|
|
Flagstaff: Northland, 1977. A collection of articles by Jeff Dykes, a great collector and book dealer; his 10 Most Outstanding Books on the West; Billy the Kid; Dobie, Remington & Russell rarities, etc. Former owners bookplate. D.j. spine slightly sunned.. 1st. Edition. Near Fine/Very Good +. Southwest Bibliography. more information
Offered by The Wright Collection (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 36) |
THE REAL WILD BILL HICKOK
|
|
|
Denver: Wm. H. Andre, 1931. 364 pp., illus. Striking dust jacker in yellow, black letters and figure, and red background. A very good work on Hickok.. 1st.. Very Good +/Very Good +. Southwest Gunfighters Biography. more information
Offered by The Wright Collection (United States) |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 37) |
THE OLD TIMER'S TALE
|
|
|
Chicago: Canterbury Press, 1929. 114 pp., frontis, photos. Wear to ends of spine. Information on the Black Hills, cattle drives, Buffalo Bill, Wild Bill Hickok, Joseph Slade, Bat Masterson & others. One chapter on Custer and the Little Big Horn fight. Name on fly.. 1st.. Pict. Paper Covered Bds.. Very Good. Southwest, Indians, Custer, Cattle Drives, Outlaws, Lawmen. more information
Offered by The Wright Collection (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 38) |
GUTS AND RUTS. The Jewish Pioneer on the Trail in the American Southwest
|
|
|
N.Y.: KTAV Publishing, 1985. 217 pp., map, photos, index. Geneaological charts. D.j. & map by Jose Cisneros. D.j. has a few brown spots. Marginal marks on some pages. The Spiegelbergs, Zeckendorfs, Staabs, Bibos, Schwartzes, Floersheims, & Schwartz families. . 1st.. Very Good/Near Fine. Southwest Religion. more information
Offered by The Wright Collection (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 39) |
NEGRO FRONTIERSMAN: WESTERN MEMOIRS OF HENRY O. FLIPPER
|
|
|
El Paso: TWP, 1963. 54 pp., frontis., illus., appendix. D.j. price clipped. Ltd. 125c in cloth. INSCRIBED by Harris. Lowman #161. Autobiography of first Negro graduate from West Point. One of the few personal frontier accounts written by a Negro. Flipper was court-martialed & dismissed from the Army at Ft. Davis in 1882.. 1st.. Fine/Fine. Texas Hertzog Military Negro. more information
Offered by The Wright Collection (United States) |
Price: $350.00
|
|
| 40) |
OKLAHOMA IMPRINTS 1835-1907. A History of Printing in Oklahoma Before Statehood
|
|
|
Norman: U. of Okla., 1936. 499 pp., illus., index. Bibliography of Oklahoma imprints by the wife of another noted historian, Grant Foreman. INSCRIBED.. 1st.. Fine/Very Good. Southwest Oklahoma Bibliography. more information
Offered by The Wright Collection (United States) |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 41) |
A HISTORY OF OKLAHOMA
|
|
|
Norman: University of Oklahoma, 1942. 384 pp., plates, maps, index. Excellent bibliography of Oklahoma that includes books, newpapers, perodicals, and pamphlets that reference the many Indian tribes of the Oklahoma Territory as well as Legistlative journals, Supreme Court decisions and religious press releases. Oklahoma ranching. D.j. has some chipping along edges. . 1st.. Very Good/Very Good. Oklahoma, Southwest, History, Indians. more information
Offered by The Wright Collection (United States) |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 42) |
THE APACHES OF THE RIO GRANDE
|
|
|
L.A.: Westerners, 1978. 85 pp., illus. Nice introduction by Ray Allen Billington through pp. 24 gives the background of "German westerns". This is translation of fictional tale orig. pub. in German in the 1880s. Fine except for a couple of spots on front.. 1st.. Stiff Wrs.. Fine. Southwest, Apaches, Indians, Indian Wars, New Mexico. more information
Offered by The Wright Collection (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 43) |
COW COUNTRY CAVALCADE. 80 Years of the Wyoming Stock Growers Association
|
|
|
Denver: Old West, 1954. 243 pp., illus., map, index. Well written, readable, interesting story of the stockman and his problems. The history of the Wyo. Stock Growers Assoc. including the Johnson County War. . 1st.. Fine/Fine. Southwest Cattle Ranches. more information
Offered by The Wright Collection (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 44) |
CUSTER'S 7TH CAV AND THE CAMPAIGN OF 1873
|
|
|
El Segundo: Upton & Sons, 1986. 225 pp., color frontis, many old photos & illus., 4 color plates, maps, index. Montana and the West Series, Vol. 3. "In this book the author uncovers what officers in the post-Civil War army failed or refused to provide in their official records and reports." . 1st.. Fine/Fine. Southwest, Indians, Indian Wars, Sioux, Cavalry, Military, Custer. more information
Offered by The Wright Collection (United States) |
Price: $175.00
|
|
| 45) |
THE CUSTER ALBUM. A Pictorial Biography of General George A. Custer
|
|
|
Seattle: Superior Pub., 1964. 192 pp., photos, illus., index. Custer High Spots 179: "contains a wealth of material.". 1st.. Fine/Fine. Southwest, Military, Custer, Sioux, Indian Wars. more information
Offered by The Wright Collection (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 46) |
HISTORY OF SCOTT TOWNSHIP, MAHASKA COUNTY, IOWA. WAR REMINISCENCES. DID THE BUFFALO EVER INHABIT IOWA?
|
|
|
Oskaloosa: Globe Presses, 1907. Original cloth, 291 pp., frontis. Cloth worn, particularly on corners, bottom edge. The central section of the books contains an account of his experiences with the Third Iowa Infantry during the Civil War.. 1st.. Cloth. Good +. Southwest, County History, Civil War. more information
Offered by The Wright Collection (United States) |
Price: $250.00
|
|
| 47) |
WAH-TO-YAH AND THE TAOS TRAIL
|
|
|
Palo Alto: Amer. West, 1968. Illus. Maps. Classic Santa Fe Trail item first published in 1850. Rittenhouse SFT #236.. reprint edition. Fine/Fine. Southwest Santa Fe Trail New Mex. more information
Offered by The Wright Collection (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 48) |
JOURNAL OF ARMY LIFE
|
|
|
San Francisco: A,L. Bancroft & Co., 1874. Original blue decorated cloth, 511 pp., 21 plates, folding table. Extremities slightly frayed. Glisan joined the army as a surgeon in 1850. Conflicts with the Indians in Washington & Oregon Territory, also Oklahoma, from 1850-58, including garrison life on the border. Also includes service on the Arkansas, Missouri, and the Southwest.. 1st.. Good +. Southwest, Indian Wars, Military, Arkansa, California, Oregon, Washington. more information
Offered by The Wright Collection (United States) |
Price: $200.00
|
|
| 49) |
THE STORY OF THE LITTLE BIG HORN
|
|
|
N.Y.: The Century Co., 1926. 174 pp., fronti., illus., map. Corners bent but otherwise nice copy. Luther High Spot #112. 1st. ?. Cloth. Very Good. Southwest, Custer, Indians, Sioux, Indian Wars, Military, Cavalry. more information
Offered by The Wright Collection (United States) |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 50) |
BROKEN HAND. The Life of Thomas Fitzpatrick. Mountain Man, Guide & Indian Agent
|
|
|
Denver: Old West Pub., 1973. 359 pp., illus., index. Slipcase. Fitzpatrick entered the fur trade in 1823 with Gen. Ashley's famed exped. up the Missouri. He was a trailblazer Indian fighter and head of the Rocky Mountain Fur Co. Later, he guided emigrants to Oregon, Fremont, Kearney, etc. Best edition, completely revised & with new info. #195/200c SIGNED.. 1st. Revised. Cloth/pap.lab.. Fine. Southwest Biography Fur Trade Mexican War. more information
Offered by The Wright Collection (United States) |
Price: $250.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 170 listings found. |
