Indians/Indian Warsfrom The Wright Collection |
|
Browse Indians/Indian Wars | Return to The Wright Collection | Even more HISTORY / Native American books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 of 467 listings found. |
| 1) |
JOURNAL OF THE MILITARY SERVICE INSTITUTION OF THE UNITED STATES, VOL. II, NO. 6
|
|
|
N. Y.: Journal of Military Service Inst., 1881. 102-227 pp., frontis of Fort Philip Kearny, illus. This issue devoted to OUR INDIAN QUESTION with the prize essay by Brevet Major Gen. John Gibbon of the 7th Infantry, pp. 102-120. Other essays on the same subject by Lt. C.E.S. Wood, pp.123-181, and Capt. E. Butler, pp. 183-221.. 1st.. Wrs.. Very Good +. Southwest, Indians, Indian Wars. more information
Offered by The Wright Collection (United States) |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 2) |
VOICE OF THE MEXICAN BORDER. February-March 1934
|
|
|
Marfa: O.L. Shipman, 1934. Articles on the Boundary Survey, Yaqui indians, Lost Guadalupe gold mine, Lone Red Murder Yearling of West Texas, History of Presidio county by Gregg, Early West Texas Cattle & Horse brands.. 1st. Edition. Magazine. Very Good/No Jacket. Texas Rangers County History Indians Outlaws. more information
Offered by The Wright Collection (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 3) |
SOUVENIR OF FORT SILL AND CAMP DONIPHAN
|
|
|
Fort Sill, 1918. 36 unnum. pp., photos, many ads. Short history of Fort Sill with many photos. Covers & pages worn on edges.. 1st.. Wrs.. Good +. Southwest, Oklahoma, Forts, Military, Indians,. more information
Offered by The Wright Collection (United States) |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 4) |
MILITARY HISTORY OF TEXAS
|
|
|
Austin: Military History Press, 1976. Vol. XIII, No. 1. 57 pp., illus. Cover illus. THE COMANCHES by Bruce Marshall. Contains: Green- EL SOLDADO MEXICANA, 1835-36; Duncan-ALEXANDER CAMERON IN THE LOUISIANA CAMPAIGN, 1863-65, II; Geise-THE CONFEDERATE NORTHWEST May-August 1861.. 1st.. Wrs.. Fine. Texas Military. more information
Offered by The Wright Collection (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 5) |
EDWARD S. CURTIS 1868-1952
|
|
|
N.Y.: Taschen, 1999. small folio, map, hundreds of Curtis' photos of American Indians with limited text in English, French & German. A fine collection of his better known photos. As New. . 1st. Edition. Fine/Fine. Southwest Indians Photography. more information
Offered by The Wright Collection (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 6) |
PIONEERS OF THE BLACK HILLS or Gordon's Stockade Party of 1874
|
|
|
Ft. Davis: Frontier Book Co.. Little known Frontier Book Co. reprint of Black Hills classic about a prospecting exped. into Sioux territory. Some spotting on spine. Orignally pub. in wrs. around 1920, very scarce in first edition. . reprint edition. Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. Southwest Custer Sioux Indian Wars. more information
Offered by The Wright Collection (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 7) |
ANNUAL REPORT OF THE AMERICAN HISTORICAL ASSOCIATION FOR THE YEAR 1944
|
|
|
Wash. D.C.: U.S. G.P.O., 1945. 2 of 3 vols. 1951 pp. Vols. II and III only. Vols. are subtitled: Vol. II. Calendar of the American Fur Company's papers, Part I-1831-1840; and Vol. III. Calendar of the American Fur Company's papers, Part II-1841-1849. Invaluable resource for any researcher into the early American fur trade, the mountain men, and the old west.. 1st.. Cloth. Very Good. Southwest, Fur Trade, Mountain Men,. more information
Offered by The Wright Collection (United States) |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 8) |
JEFF DAVIS'S OWN. Cavalry, Comanches, and the Battle for the Texas Frontier
|
|
|
N. Y.: John Wiley & Sons, 2000. 378 pp., map, photos, index. The story of the Second Cavalry in Texas. It was created by Jefferson Davis, Sec. of War, with handpicked officers---16 of which later were generals in the Civil War, on both sides. First in-depth study.. ISBN: 0-471-33364-6. 1st.. Fine/Fine. Texas, Cavalry, Comanches, Indians, Military. more information
Offered by The Wright Collection (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 9) |
TEN YEARS IN THE SADDLE. Memoir of William Woods Averell 1851-1862
|
|
|
San Rafael: Presidio Press, 1978. 443 pp., illus., index. Averell served at Ft. Defiance in N.M., in the Civil War, in the Indian Wars, etc. . 1st. Edition. Fine/Fine. Southwest Military New Mex Indian Wars. more information
Offered by The Wright Collection (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 10) |
TEN YEARS IN THE SADDLE. Memoir of William Woods Averell 1851-1862
|
|
|
San Rafael: Presidio Press, 1978. 443 pp., illus., index. Averell served at Ft. Defiance in N.M., in the Civil War, in the Indian Wars, etc. . 1st. Edition. Fine/Fine. Southwest Military New Mex Indian Wars. more information
Offered by The Wright Collection (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 11) |
TEN YEARS IN THE SADDLE. Memoir of William Woods Averell 1851-1862
|
|
|
San Rafael: Presidio Press, 1978. 443 pp., illus., index. Averell served at Ft. Defiance in N.M., in the Civil War, in the Indian Wars, etc. . 1st. Edition. Fine/Fine. Southwest Military New Mex Indian Wars. more information
Offered by The Wright Collection (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 12) |
IN THE BOSOM OF THE COMANCHES. A Thrilling Tale of Indian Life
|
|
|
Dallas: Hargreaves Printing, 1923. 146 pp., several photos. An authentic account of a Tx. pioneer's recollections. First hand narrative of a young boy taken & held by Comanches. Considerable on Quanah Parker. Information on cow punching days, Texas Rangers, and much valuable information on pioneer women in Texas , including photographs. Extremely scarce. Gilt lettering on spine worn. Former owner's name--T. J. Waggoner--inside front cover. . 2nd Ed.. Cloth. Near Fine/Mylar. Texas Comanches Rangers. more information
Offered by The Wright Collection (United States) |
Price: $450.00
|
|
| 13) |
IN THE DAYS OF VICTORIO. Recollections of a Warm Springs Apache
|
|
|
Tucson: U. Of Az., 1970. 222 pp., photos, maps, index. D.j. chipped on edges. INSCRIBED. The final days of the Apaches, as recalled by the sole survivor of the Massacre of Tres Castillos, in which Victorio took his own life.. 1st.. Near Fine/Very Good. Southwest, Apaches, Indians, Military, Indian Wars. more information
Offered by The Wright Collection (United States) |
Price: $80.00
|
|
| 14) |
AROUND TALEQUAH COUNCIL FIRES
|
|
|
Muskogee: Motter Bookbinding, 1935. 172 pp., photos. Historical and traditional stories including truth, tragedy and comedy of the Cherokees centering around their century old capital of Talequah.. 1st.. Very Good/Very Good. Indians, Southwest. more information
Offered by The Wright Collection (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 15) |
APACHES & LONGHORNS: The Reminiscences of Will C. Barnes
|
|
|
L.A.: Ward Ritchie Press, 1941. 210 pp., photos. D.j. missing large piece bottom front, chipped, soiled. Gift inscription on fly. Barnes arrived in Ariz. in 1880 as private in Army Signal Corps, won Congressional Medal of Honor in Apaches Wars, became cowboy & rancher, & was in the thick of the Territory's stuggles w/ outlaws, and problems between cattlemen & sheepmen. Ed. with introd. by Frank C. Lockwood.. First Edition. Near Fine/Very Good. Southwest, Arizona, Apaches, Cattle, Cowmen, Ranches, Military, Outlaws, Catlemen. more information
Offered by The Wright Collection (United States) |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 16) |
MONGRAFIA DE LOS TARAHUMARAS
|
|
|
Mexico: Talleres Graficios De La Nacion, 1929. 86 pp., double column, many photos. Front cover is 98 % detached at the cloth spine but contents are fine. He was commissioned by the government to make an anthropological study of the Tarahumaras and made 3 expeditions in 1925 and 1926 to the Tarahumaras for his study. In Spanish.. 1st.. Decorated Boards. Good+. Mexico, Indians, Tarahumaras. more information
Offered by The Wright Collection (United States) |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 17) |
ON THE TEXAS FRONTIER
|
|
|
Santa Barbara: Fithian Press, 1999. 295 pp., plates. Reprint of a rare piece of Texana. The autobiography of Fannie Davis Veale Beck, born in Dresden, Tx., in 1861. She grew up in Palo Pinto, lived at Breckenridge & Clear Fork of Brazos, family encounters w/Indians, Ku Klux Klan. An excellent book. Ltd. 250c for sale. . Fine/Fine. Texas Indians County History. more information
Offered by The Wright Collection (United States) |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 18) |
THE ART OF EDWARD S. CURTIS. Photographs from The North American Indian
|
|
|
Edison: Chartwell Books, 1995. 16 pages of introduction about Curtis and over 100 plates of his best work. This is an excellent book of Indian photographs. . 1st. Edition. Fine/Fine. Southwest Photography Indians. more information
Offered by The Wright Collection (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 19) |
THE MEMORIAL OF FRAY ALONSO DE BENAVIDES, 1630
|
|
|
Albuquerque: Horn & Wallace, 1965. 309 pp., photos, index. Price clipped. Trans. by Mrs. Edw. Ayer, annotated by Frederick Hodge & Chas. F. Lummis. Name in ink inside front cover. Reprint of rare report by Benavides to induce the King of Spain to send more missionaries & build more churches in New Mexico. . 1st. Of This Ed.. Fine/Near Fine. Southwest New Mex Pueblos. more information
Offered by The Wright Collection (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 20) |
THE WEAVER'S PATHWAY
|
|
|
Flagstaff: Northland, 1974. 64 pp., illus., notes. A clarification of the "Spirit Trail" in Navajo weaving. The spirit trail is an anomaly in Navajo rugs. . 1st.. Fine/Near Fine. Southwest Navajo. more information
Offered by The Wright Collection (United States) |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 21) |
WALK IN BEAUTY. The Navajo and Their Blankets
|
|
|
Boston: N.Y. Graphic Soc., 1977. 167 pp., e.p. map, 60 color plates, 68 black & white figures. A really excellent work on Navajo blankets. . 1st.. Near Fine/Very Good +. Southwest Navajo Art. more information
Offered by The Wright Collection (United States) |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 22) |
BUFFALO GUNS AND BARBED WIRE
|
|
|
Lubbock: Texas Tech, 1991. 241 pp., map, duotone images. Introd. by A.C. Greene. Photos by Irwin E. Smith and George Robertson. Combined reissue of PICTURES OF THE PAST and HISTORY THAT WILL NEVER BE REPEATED, both long out of print and scarce to rare. INSCRIBED by A.C. Greene.. 1st.. Fine/Near Fine. Texas Hunting Indians Cattle Ranches. more information
Offered by The Wright Collection (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 23) |
CORONADO ON THE TURQUOISE TRAIL. Knight of Pueblos and Plains
|
|
|
Albuquerque: U. Of N.M., 1949. 491 pp., frontis, 3 folding maps, index. No d.j. Vol. I in Coronado Cuarto Cent. Publications. Biography by the foremost student of Coronado's expedition. Considered to be the best work on Coronado since the original documents. Rittenhouse SFT #67. Name in inlk on front pastedown. . 1st.. Cloth. Very Good +. Southwest, Coronado, New Mexico, Exploration, Indians. more information
Offered by The Wright Collection (United States) |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 24) |
THE LIFE & ADVENTURES OF JAMES P. BECKWOURTH, MOUNTAINEER, SCOUT, PIONEER, & CHIEF OF THE CROW NATION OF INDIANS. With Illustrations. Written from His Own Dictation
|
|
|
N. Y.: Harper & Bros., 1856. Original brown stamped cloth with title in gilt on spine, 537 pp. Previous owners name pasted to front end paper. Small library stamp on title page. Some brown spotting on a few pages. Overall a very nice copy of a RARE book. One of the best known mountain man narratives and one of the most readable of trapping accounts. . 1st.. Cloth. Very Good +. Southwest Mountain Men Indians, Fur Trade, Trappers, Crow Indians. more information
Offered by The Wright Collection (United States) |
Price: $500.00
|
|
| 25) |
ON THE BORDER WITH A CROOK
|
|
|
Alexandria: Time-Life Books, 1980. 491 pp., illus. All edges gilt. A fine reprint of the classic work on the Apache Wars. . Embossed Leatherette. Fine. Southwest Military Apaches Indian Wars. more information
Offered by The Wright Collection (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 26) |
LIFE OF ROBERT HALL. Indian Fighter and Veteran of Three Great Wars
|
|
|
Austin: State House Press, 1992. 126 pp., photos, index. Two of the few Texas pioneers who fought in the Mexican War, Civil War, and the battles for Texas independence, were Robert Hall & big Foot Wallace. Orig. pub. in 1898, this is from their personal reminiscences. . 1st.. Fine/Fine. Texas Indian Wars Biography Military, Mexican War, Civil War. more information
Offered by The Wright Collection (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 27) |
LIFE OF ROBERT HALL. Indian Fighter and Veteran of Three Great Wars
|
|
|
Austin: State House Press, 1992. Slipcase. 126 pp., photos, index. #36/50c. Fine limited edition reprint of very rare volume of Texana. Also includes a Sketch of Big Foot Wallace. . 1st.. Leather/cloth. Fine/Slipcase. Texas Indian Wars Biography Military. more information
Offered by The Wright Collection (United States) |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 28) |
FIGHTING INDIAN WARRIORS. True Tales of the Wild Frontiers
|
|
|
Harrisburg: Stackpole Books, 1953. 353 pp., photos. No d.j. Revised & expanded edition of FIGHTING RED CLOUD'S WARRIORS published in 1926. Review copy. . 1st.. Dec. Cloth. Very Good. Southwest Indians Indian Wars Sioux Cavalry. more information
Offered by The Wright Collection (United States) |
Price: $42.00
|
|
| 29) |
INDIAN PAINTERS & WHITE PATRONS
|
|
|
Albuquerque: U. Of N.M., 1971. 238 pp., many plates, index. Nice d.j. but some wear. 100 reprod. of Indian art work, 8 in color. A revisionist view of modern Indian painting. . 1st.. Fine/Very Good +. Southwest Indians Art. more information
Offered by The Wright Collection (United States) |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 30) |
MIMBRES POTTERY. Ancient Art of the Southwest
|
|
|
N.Y.: Hudson Hills, 1983. 128 pp., many color & b+w photos. Name inside front cover. An excellent book on what we know of the extraordinary Mimbres pottery produced 1000 years ago. . 1st.. Fine/Fine. Southwest Indians New Mex Art. more information
Offered by The Wright Collection (United States) |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 31) |
THE FIGHTING NORTHS AND PAWNEE SCOUTS
|
|
|
Lincoln: Nebraska Hist. Soc., 1932. 72 pp., photos, maps. The extraordinary careers of Frank & Luther North who organized & commanded the Pawnee Scouts Bn. Based on correspondence with L. North 1929-1932. 1863-1877 - Powder River Expedition, Plum Creek, Massacre Canon, Dull Knife Fight. . 1st.. Pict. Wrs.. Fine. Southwest West Military Indian Wars. more information
Offered by The Wright Collection (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 32) |
THE FIGHTING NORTHS AND PAWNEE SCOUTS
|
|
|
Lincoln: Nebraska Hist. Soc., 1932. 72 pp., photos, maps. The extraordinary careers of Frank & Luther North who organized & commanded the Pawnee Scouts Bn. Based on correspondence with L. North 1929-1932. 1863-1877 - Powder River Expedition, Plum Creek, Massacre Canon, Dull Knife Fight. Small chewed spot on rear.. 1st.. Pict. Wrs.. Very Good +. Southwest West Military Indian Wars. more information
Offered by The Wright Collection (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 33) |
THE FIGHTING NORTHS AND PAWNEE SCOUTS
|
|
|
Lincoln: Nebraska Hist. Soc., 1932. 72 pp., photos, maps. Scarce. The extraordinary careers of Frank & Luther North who organized & commanded the Pawnee Scouts Bn. Based on correspondence with L. North 1929-1932. 1863-1877 - Powder River Expedition, Plum Creek, Massacre Canon, Dull Knife Fight. . 1st.. Pict. Wrs.. Fine/No Jacket. Southwest West Military Indian Wars. more information
Offered by The Wright Collection (United States) |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 34) |
A BRIDE ON THE OLD CHISHOLM TRAIL IN 1886
|
|
|
San Antonio: Naylor, 1939. 77 pp., illus. Excellent narrative of a woman's experiences going on a trail drive up the Chisholm Trail from North Texas to to Coolidge, Kansas. See King-WOMEN ON THE CATTLE TRAIL; Herd #354. . 1st.. Fine/Fine. Texas Cattle Trail Drives Indians. more information
Offered by The Wright Collection (United States) |
Price: $85.00
|
|
| 35) |
A BRIDE ON THE OLD CHISHOLM TRAIL IN 1886
|
|
|
San Antonio: Naylor, 1939. 77 pp., illus. Excellent narrative of a woman's experiences going on a trail drive up the Chisholm Trail from North Texas to to Coolidge, Kansas. See King-WOMEN ON THE CATTLE TRAIL; Herd #354. . 1st.. Fine/Fine. Texas Cattle Trail Drives Indians. more information
Offered by The Wright Collection (United States) |
Price: $85.00
|
|
| 36) |
MAXON SCOUT
|
|
|
San Antonio: Naylor, 1968. 25 pp., notes. The field notes of Lt. Mason Maxon made during a scout into the area north of the Davis Mountains while searching for Victorio's band of renegades who fled the Mescalero Reservation from March to July 1880. . 1st.. Stiff Wrs.. Fine. Texas Apaches Military Cavalry. more information
Offered by The Wright Collection (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 37) |
EL PASO'S MISSIONS AND INDIANS
|
|
|
El Paso: McMath, 1953. 55 pp., cover & several illus. by Cisneros, photos. Nice work on the missions and indian tribes of the El Paso area.. 1st.. Wrs.. Fine/No Jacket. Texas El Paso Missions Indians. more information
Offered by The Wright Collection (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 38) |
EL PASO'S MISSIONS AND INDIANS
|
|
|
El Paso: McMath, 1953. 55 pp., cover & several illus. by Cisneros, photos. Nice work on the missions and indian tribes of the El Paso area.. 1st.. Wrs.. Fine/No Jacket. Texas El Paso Missions Indians. more information
Offered by The Wright Collection (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 39) |
EL PASO'S MISSIONS AND INDIANS
|
|
|
El Paso: McMath, 1953. 55 pp., cover & several illus. by Cisneros, photos. Nice work on the missions and indian tribes of the El Paso area.. 1st.. Wrs.. Fine/No Jacket. Texas El Paso Missions Indians. more information
Offered by The Wright Collection (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 40) |
EL PASO'S MISSIONS AND INDIANS
|
|
|
El Paso: McMath, 1953. 55 pp., cover & several illus. by Cisneros, photos. Nice work on the missions and indian tribes of the El Paso area.. 1st.. Wrs.. Fine/No Jacket. Texas El Paso Missions Indians. more information
Offered by The Wright Collection (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 41) |
EL PASO'S MISSIONS AND INDIANS
|
|
|
El Paso: McMath, 1953. 55 pp., cover & several illus. by Cisneros, photos. Nice work on the missions and indian tribes of the El Paso area.. 1st.. Wrs.. Fine/No Jacket. Texas El Paso Missions Indians. more information
Offered by The Wright Collection (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 42) |
EL PASO'S MISSIONS AND INDIANS
|
|
|
El Paso: McMath, 1953. 55 pp., cover & several illus. by Cisneros, photos. Nice work on the missions and indian tribes of the El Paso area.. 1st.. Wrs.. Fine. Texas El Paso Missions Indians. more information
Offered by The Wright Collection (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 43) |
EL PASO'S MISSIONS AND INDIANS
|
|
|
El Paso: McMath, 1953. 55 pp., cover & several illus. by Cisneros, photos. Nice work on the missions and indian tribes of the El Paso area.. 1st.. Wrs.. Fine/No Jacket. Texas El Paso Missions Indians. more information
Offered by The Wright Collection (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 44) |
EL PASO'S MISSIONS AND INDIANS
|
|
|
El Paso: McMath, 1953. 55 pp., cover & several illus. by Cisneros, photos. Nice work on the missions and indian tribes of the El Paso area.. 1st.. Wrs.. Fine/No Jacket. Texas El Paso Missions Indians. more information
Offered by The Wright Collection (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 45) |
THE BUFFALO SOLDIER TRAGEDY OF 1877
|
|
|
Coll. Sta.: Tx. A&M, 2003. 177 pp., illus., maps, index. In 1877, a group of 40 buffalo soldiers led by white officers and accompanied by 22 buffalo hunters went in search of a band of Comanches who had been raiding homesteads and hunting parties. . 1st.. Fine/Fine. Texas, Indians, Comanches, Military. more information
Offered by The Wright Collection (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 46) |
A CAVALRYMAN IN INDIAN COUNTRY
|
|
|
Ashland: Lewis Osborne, 1974. 55 pp., illus., e.p. map. #335/600c. Foreword & ann. by Dan Thrapp. First publication of Carr's account of three years with Co. E First Cavalry at Ft. McDowell, Arizona, as a book. Originally pub. 1889 in Journal of U.S. Cavalry Association.. 1st.. Cloth. Fine/Very Good +. Southwest Arizona Cavalry Apaches Military. more information
Offered by The Wright Collection (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 47) |
A CAVALRYMAN IN INDIAN COUNTRY
|
|
|
Ashland: Lewis Osborne, 1974. 55 pp., illus., e.p. map. #271/600c. Bookplate. Foreword & ann. by Dan Thrapp. First publication as a book of Carr's account of three years with Co. E. First Cavalry at Ft. McDowell, Arizona. Orig. pub. 1889 in Journal of U.S. Cavalry Association.. . 1st.. Cloth. Fine/Mylar. Southwest Arizona Cavalry Apaches Military. more information
Offered by The Wright Collection (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 48) |
FORT SUPPLY INDIAN TERRITORY. Frontier Outpost on the Plains
|
|
|
Norman: U. Of Ok., 1970. 241 pp., maps, illus., index. A fine work on this important post in northwest Indian Territory, established in 1868. Much on the southwest military expeditions, Custer, Mackenzie, others. 1st.. Near Fine/Fine. Southwest Indian Wars Forts. more information
Offered by The Wright Collection (United States) |
Price: $70.00
|
|
| 49) |
THE BLACK MILITARY EXPERIENCE IN THE AMERICAN WEST
|
|
|
N.Y.: Liveright, 1971. 591 pp., illus. by Cisneros, Eggenhofer, Remington, Bjorklund, others, index.The best book on the subject. The story of the 9th & 10th Cavalry, and the 24th & 25th Infantries, all black units. INSCRIBED by Carroll.. 1st.. Fine/Near Fine. Texas Southwest Negro Military Cavalry. more information
Offered by The Wright Collection (United States) |
Price: $175.00
|
|
| 50) |
BUFFALO SOLDIERS WEST
|
|
|
Ft. Collins: Old Army Press, 1971. 64 pp. A collection of 50 illustrations of black soldiers in the West, by 13 Western artists, from Carroll's THE BLACK MILITRARY EXPERIENCE w/added captions by Carroll. Artists include Cisneros(18), Eggenhofer(1), Bjorklund(9), Grandee(2), Remington(3), Bugbee(2), etc.. 1st.. Fine/Fine. Southwest Art Negro Military. more information
Offered by The Wright Collection (United States) |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 of 467 listings found. |
