Basic Texas Booksfrom The Wright Collection |
|
Browse Basic Texas Books | Return to The Wright Collection | Even more HISTORY / United States / State & Local / Southwest (AZ, NM, OK, TX) books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 of 123 listings found. |
| 1) |
A TEXAS PIONEER: EARLY STAGING & OVERLAND FREIGHTING DAYS ON THE FRONTIERS OF TEXAS & MEXICO
|
|
|
N.Y.: Neale, 1910. 321 pp., Backstrip darkened, worn. Rare 1st. ed. BTB #181-the most important account of stagecoach & freight service in Texas. Much on the Castro colony and San Antonio. Minor fading to covers, some spotting but contents generally fine. . 1st. Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Texas BASIC TEXAS BOOKS Freighting. more information
Offered by The Wright Collection (United States) |
Price: $300.00
|
|
| 2) |
THE FRANCKLYN LAND AND CATTLE COMPANY. A Panhandle Enterprise, 1882-1957
|
|
|
Austin: Univ. Of Texas, 1963. Illus., maps, index. History of one of the largest and earliest of the big TX cattle ranches. BTB #183-Joe B. Frantz called it the "fullest book on ranching." . 1st. Edition. Cloth. Fine/No Jacket. Texas BASIC TEXAS BOOKS Ranches. more information
Offered by The Wright Collection (United States) |
Price: $55.00
|
|
| 3) |
THE EVOLUTION OF A STATE or Recollections of Old Texas Days
|
|
|
Austin: Steck Co.. 354 pp., frontis, illus. D.j. edges chipped, price clipped. Facsimile reprint circa 1935. BTB#189(b) -Dobie-"best of all books dealing with life in early Texas". Dobie p. 52, Howes S726. . Near Fine/Very Good. Texas BASIC TEXAS BOOKS Texas Revolution. more information
Offered by The Wright Collection (United States) |
Price: $90.00
|
|
| 4) |
EARLY SETTLERS AND INDIAN FIGHTERS OF SOUTHWEST TEXAS
|
|
|
N. Y.: Argosy-Antiquarian, 1964. 2 vols., boxed, 844 pp., 12 plates & numerous ports. & illus. in text. Introd. by Joe B. Frantz. Facsimile reprint ltd. to 750c. BTB#193-contains 132 accounts of early pioneers, mostly told to Sowell directly. Most of the work relates to Indian fights and Texas Rangers. Very nice set.. Cloth. Near Fine/Boxed. Texas, Texas Rangers, Indians, Indian Fighters, Pioneers,. more information
Offered by The Wright Collection (United States) |
Price: $250.00
|
|
| 5) |
THE PRISONERS OF PEROTE. A Firsthand Account of the Mier Exped
|
|
|
Austin: U. of Texas, 1977. 226 pp., illus. by Charles Shaw. Reprint edition. BTB #196-one of the first and still one of the best accounts of the Mier Exped. Stapp was highly literate and his recollections of the Exped. & the confinement is less biased than many accounts. . Fine/Fine. Texas BASIC TEXAS BOOKS. more information
Offered by The Wright Collection (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 6) |
THE PRISONERS OF PEROTE
|
|
|
Austin: Steck Co., 1935. Facsimile reproduction of 1845 edition. A journal kept by Stapp who was captured at Mier in 1842 & released from Perote in 1844 BTB #197-the first, and still one of the best, books on the Mier Exped. Stapp was highly literate & his account is less biased. . reprint edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Texas BASIC TEXAS BOOKS. more information
Offered by The Wright Collection (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 7) |
TWELVE YEARS IN THE SADDLE for Law and Order on the Frontiers of Texas
|
|
|
N.Y.: Buffalo Head, 1966. 284 pp., photos. No d.j. issued. 12 years in the Rangers with Co. B, Frontier Battalion. Very rare in the original 1909 ed., has become very scarce in reprint. Basic Tx. Books #200(A). First-hand accounts of the Texas Rangers in West Texas during the 1890's.. Cloth. Fine. Texas Rangers Lawmen Basic Texas Books. more information
Offered by The Wright Collection (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 8) |
TWELVE YEARS IN THE SADDLE for Law and Order on the Frontiers of Texas
|
|
|
N.Y.: Buffalo Head, 1966. 284 pp., photos. No d.j. issued. 12 years in the Rangers with Co. B, Frontier Battalion. Very rare in the original 1909 ed., has become very scarce in reprint. Basic Tx. Books #200(A). First-hand accounts of the Texas Rangers in West Texas during the 1890's.. Cloth. Fine. Texas Rangers Lawmen Basic Texas Books. more information
Offered by The Wright Collection (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 9) |
TWELVE YEARS IN THE SADDLE for Law and Order on the Frontiers of Texas
|
|
|
N.Y.: Buffalo Head, 1966. 284 pp., photos. No d.j. issued. 12 years in the Rangers with Co. B, Frontier Battalion. Very rare in the original 1909 ed., has become very scarce in reprint. Basic Tx. Books #200(A). First-hand accounts of the Texas Rangers in West Texas during the 1890's.. Cloth. Fine. Texas Rangers Lawmen Basic Texas Books. more information
Offered by The Wright Collection (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 10) |
TWELVE YEARS IN THE SADDLE for Law and Order on the Frontiers of Texas
|
|
|
N.Y.: Buffalo Head, 1966. 284 pp., photos. No d.j. issued. 12 years in the Rangers with Co. B, Frontier Battalion. Very rare in the original 1909 ed., has become very scarce in reprint. Basic Tx. Books #200(A). First-hand accounts of the Texas Rangers in West Texas during the 1890's.. Cloth. Fine. Texas Rangers Lawmen Basic Texas Books. more information
Offered by The Wright Collection (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 11) |
TWELVE YEARS IN THE SADDLE for Law and Order on the Frontiers of Texas
|
|
|
N.Y.: Buffalo Head, 1966. 284 pp., photos. No d.j. issued. 12 years in the Rangers with Co. B, Frontier Battalion. Very rare in the original 1909 ed., has become very scarce in reprint. Basic Tx. Books #200(A). First-hand accounts of the Texas Rangers in West Texas during the 1890's.. Cloth. Fine. Texas Rangers Lawmen Basic Texas Books. more information
Offered by The Wright Collection (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 12) |
TWELVE YEARS IN THE SADDLE for Law and Order on the Frontiers of Texas
|
|
|
N.Y.: Buffalo Head, 1966. 284 pp., photos. No d.j. issued. 12 years in the Rangers with Co. B, Frontier Battalion. Very rare in the original 1909 ed., has become very scarce in reprint. Basic Tx. Books #200(A). First-hand accounts of the Texas Rangers in West Texas during the 1890's.. Cloth. Fine. Texas Rangers Lawmen Basic Texas Books. more information
Offered by The Wright Collection (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 13) |
TWELVE YEARS IN THE SADDLE for Law and Order on the Frontiers of Texas
|
|
|
N.Y.: Buffalo Head, 1966. 284 pp., photos. No d.j. issued. 12 years in the Rangers with Co. B, Frontier Battalion. Very rare in the original 1909 ed., has become very scarce in reprint. Basic Tx. Books #200(A). First-hand accounts of the Texas Rangers in West Texas during the 1890's.. Cloth. Fine. Texas Rangers Lawmen Basic Texas Books. more information
Offered by The Wright Collection (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 14) |
TWELVE YEARS IN THE SADDLE for Law and Order on the Frontiers of Texas
|
|
|
N.Y.: Buffalo Head, 1966. 284 pp., photos. No d.j. issued. 12 years in the Rangers with Co. B, Frontier Battalion. Very rare in the original 1909 ed., has become very scarce in reprint. Basic Tx. Books #200(A). First-hand accounts of the Texas Rangers in West Texas during the 1890's.. Cloth. Fine. Texas Rangers Lawmen Basic Texas Books. more information
Offered by The Wright Collection (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 15) |
TWELVE YEARS IN THE SADDLE for Law and Order on the Frontiers of Texas
|
|
|
N.Y.: Buffalo Head, 1966. 284 pp., photos. No d.j. issued. 12 years in the Rangers with Co. B, Frontier Battalion. Very rare in the original 1909 ed., has become very scarce in reprint. Basic Tx. Books #200(A). First-hand accounts of the Texas Rangers in West Texas during the 1890's.. Cloth. Fine. Texas Rangers Lawmen Basic Texas Books. more information
Offered by The Wright Collection (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 16) |
ON A MEXICAN MUSTANG, Through Texas, From the Gulf to the Rio Grande
|
|
|
Chicago: Rand McNally, 1891. 514 pp., frontis illus. Frontis & title repaired, table of contents loose, rest of book tight. Rebound in black library cloth. Herd 2217, Six-Guns 2175, "Some information on John Wesley Hardin, the Taylor-Sutton feud, and other lawlessness. BTB#201-best volume of 19th century Texas humor. Gives a good picture of the simple, straightforward cowboy.. Cloth. Good. Texas,. more information
Offered by The Wright Collection (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 17) |
LIFE AND ADVENTURES OF BEN THOMPSON
|
|
|
Austin: Steck Co., 1956. 229 pp., color plates. Facs. reproduction of 1884 edition. Basic Tx. Bks. #210 (c)- the life story of one of the most notorious lawmen & gunmen who ever lived. His story, mainly from his own lips. His life was a continuous string of shoot-outs. Decorated boards with two minor chips. Very Good/No Jacket issued. Texas BASIC TEXAS BOOKS Lawmen. more information
Offered by The Wright Collection (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 18) |
LIFE AND ADVENTURES OF BEN THOMPSON
|
|
|
Austin: Steck Co., 1956. 229 pp., color plates, slipcase. Facs. reproduction of 1884 edition. BTB #210(c)-life story, mainly from his own lips, of one of the most notorious lawmen and gunmen who ever lived. His life was one continuous string of shoot-outs. Guns 2302; Adams 150-#142;. Dec. Bds.. Near Fine. Texas BASIC TEXAS BOOKS Lawmen. more information
Offered by The Wright Collection (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 19) |
THE TEXAS RANGERS
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1935. 584 pp., illus., photos, index. D.j. very worn, chipped, repaired. BTB #212(B)-1st ed., 2nd.state in the extremely scarce d.j. "The most important work on the Texas Texas Rangers." Far and away the best work. . 1st.. Very Good/Very Good. Texas Rangers BASIC TEXAS BOOKS. more information
Offered by The Wright Collection (United States) |
Price: $250.00
|
|
| 20) |
THE TEXAS RANGERS, A CENTURY OF FRONTIER DEFENSE
|
|
|
Austin: U. Of Tx., 1985. 584 pp., illus., index. Later printing of 2nd edition. BTB #212(B)-the most important work on the Texas Rangers. Cover & title pp. illus by Tom Lea. 2nd Edition. Near Fine/Very Good. Texas Rangers BASIC TEXAS BOOKS. more information
Offered by The Wright Collection (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 21) |
SAN JUAN BAUTISTA
|
|
|
Austin: U. Of Tx., 1968. D.j., 469 pp., map, index. See BTB #215-a superb account of another Spanish mission.an even more important book than San Saba Mission. It has much Texas interest especially in its explanation of how the settlement of Texas fell into the general scheme of Spanish expansion. . 1st.. Fine/Fine. Texas Missions. more information
Offered by The Wright Collection (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 22) |
INDIAN DEPREDATIONS IN TEXAS
|
|
|
Austin: Hutchings Printing House, 1889. 672 pp., 37 woodcuts. Several pages repaired & fly leaves. Leather is badly worn and crumbling at spine ends, but otherwise in good condition. Former owners' bookplates. BTB #218-the most thorough compilation of accounts of Indian warfare in Texas in the 19th Century. Rare.. 1st.. Full-Leather. Very Good. Texas BASIC TEXAS BOOKS Indians, Indian Wars, COG. more information
Offered by The Wright Collection (United States) |
Price: $1,000.00
|
|
| 23) |
THE INDIAN PAPERS OF TEXAS AND THE SOUTHWEST 1825-1916
|
|
|
Austin: TSHA, 1995. 5 vols., Illus., index. BTB #219-invaluable source materials on Indians of Texas. Long out of print in first edition and later reprint. Rich in first hand reports on encounters, friendly & hostile, with Indians, & many are rich in detail. . Cloth. Fine. Texas Indians BASIC TEXAS BOOKS. more information
Offered by The Wright Collection (United States) |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 of 123 listings found. |
