cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Basic Texas Books

from The Wright Collection

Go to page: 1 2 3 of 115 listings found.
1) COAHUILA Y TEXAS. Desde la Consumacion de la Independencia hasta el Tratado de Paz de Guadalupe Hidalgo
Alessio Robles, Vito

Mexico: Ed. Porrua, 1979. 2 volumes, 542 + 540 pp., maps, illus., index. Basic Tx. Books #1- History of Texas as a Spanish province & state from the Mexican viewpoint. A major work which has never been translated from the Spanish. D.j. on Vol. II has brown mark running top to bottom on front & back. . 2nd Ed.. Cloth. Fine/Very Good. Texas BASIC TEXAS BOOKS Mexican War. more information

Offered by The Wright Collection (United States)
Price: $150.00
2) COAHUILA Y TEXAS. Desde la consumacion de la Independencia hasta el Tratado de Paz de Guadalupe Hidalgo
Alessio Robles, Vito

Mexico: Ed. Porrua, 1979. 2 volumes, 542 + 540 pp., maps, illus., index. Basic Tx. Books #1- History of Texas as a Spanish province & state from the Mexican viewpoint. A major which has never been translated from the Spanish. Partially uncut.. 2nd Ed.. Stiff Wrs.. Fine. Texas BASIC TEXAS BOOKS Mexican War. more information

Offered by The Wright Collection (United States)
Price: $100.00
3) COAHUILA Y TEXAS. Desde la Consumacion de la Independencia hasta el Tratado de Paz de Guadalupe Hidalgo
Alessio Robles, Vito

Mexico: Ed. Porrua, 1979. 2 volumes, 542 + 540 pp., maps, illus., index. Basic Tx. Books #1- History of Texas as a Spanish province & state from the Mexican viewpoint. A major work which has never been translated from the Spanish. D.j. on Vol. II has brown mark running top to bottom on front & back. . 2nd Ed.. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. Texas BASIC TEXAS BOOKS Mexican War. more information

Offered by The Wright Collection (United States)
Price: $150.00
4) THE AUSTIN PAPERS
Barker, Eugene C., Ed

Wash. D.C.: GPO. 2 vols. Annual Report of American Historical Association for 1919. Vol. II- Parts I & Part II-1824 pp., index; BTB #4-essential source on the beginning of Anglo-American Texas. The richest primary source of information we have about the colonization and early history of Texas. Orig. blue cloth. Both volumes in nice condition but hinges slightly loose.. 1st.. Cloth. Very Good. Texas BASIC TEXAS BOOKS. more information

Offered by The Wright Collection (United States)
Price: $125.00
5) PERSONAL NARRATIVE OF EXPLORATIONS AND INCIDENTS IN TEXAS, NEW MEXICO, CALIFORNIA, SONORA, AND CHIHUAHUA, CONNECTED WITHTHE U.S. AND MEXICAN BOUNDARY COMMISSION 1850-1853
Bartlett, John Russell

Chicago: Rio Grande Press, 1965. 2 vols., 506 & 624 pp., 3 foldout maps, illus., index. Basic Tx. Bks #12 (C)-the most scholarly & scientific description of Southwest Texas of its era. Bartlett was appointed Commissioner to run the boundary line between Mexico & the U.S. after the Mexican War. Has a section on the use of camels for transportation. . Simulated Leather. Fine. Texas, Explorations, New Mexico, Southwest, Survey, Boundary, Mexico, Mexican War, Camels, BASIC TEXAS BOOKS. more information

Offered by The Wright Collection (United States)
Price: $175.00
6) WILLIAM BOLLAERT'S TEXAS
Bollaert, William. Ed. by Eugene Hollon & Ruth Butler

Norman: U.Ok., 1956. 423 pp., map, illus., index. D.j. worn, chipped. Basic Tx. Books #18-The most entertaining book on the Republic of Tx. Also one of the most perceptive. Excellent educated work on early Texas. . 1st.. Very Good/Very Good. Texas Republic BASIC TEXAS BOOKS, COG. more information

Offered by The Wright Collection (United States)
Price: $45.00
7) TEXAS IN THE MIDDLE EIGHTEENTH CENTURY
Bolton, Herbert Eugene

Austin: U. Of Tx., 1970. 501 pp., foldout map, index. BTB#20(B)-best work on 18th century Tx. Authoritative & connected account of chief events in Texas from 1730-1789. Rittenhouse SFT #70. Nice reprint.. Fine/Fine. Texas BASIC TEXAS BOOKS. more information

Offered by The Wright Collection (United States)
Price: $75.00
8) TEXAS IN THE MIDDLE EIGHTEENTH CENTURY
Bolton, Herbert Eugene

Austin: U. Of Tx., 1970. 501 pp., foldout map, index. BTB#20(B)-best work on 18th century Tx. Authoritative & connected account of chief events in Texas from 1730-1789. Rittenhouse SFT #70. Nice reprint. Name on fly.. Fine/Fine. Texas BASIC TEXAS BOOKS. more information

Offered by The Wright Collection (United States)
Price: $65.00
9) THE CAMPAIGN FROM TEXAS TO MARYLAND
Davis, Rev. Nicholas A

Austin: Steck Co., 1961. Facsimile reprint of rare 1863 edition. 168 pp. Slipcase. Name on fly. Basic Tx. Bks#37(c)-one of the best books on Hood's Texas Brigade, this is also one of the best American war travel books. Has 5 added color plates depicting the typical soldier's uniform in Hood's Brigade.. Cloth. Fine/Mylar. Texas BASIC TEXAS BOOKS Civil War. more information

Offered by The Wright Collection (United States)
Price: $60.00
10) THE TEXAS ALMANAC 1857-1873
Day, James M., comp

Waco: Texian, 1967. 792 pp., index. D.j. faded spine, edges, small tears. Book and contents fine. See BTB #172(s) on the 1857 Almanac. This compendium contains the articles of significance to the sweep of Texas history contained in these rare almanacs. . 1st.. Fine/Very Good. Texas. more information

Offered by The Wright Collection (United States)
Price: $150.00
11) CORONADO'S CHILDREN. Tales of Lost Mines & Buried Treasures of the Southwest
Dobie, J.Frank

Austin: U. of Texas, 1978. 329 pp., illus. #67/300c SIGNED by Frank Wardlaw (U.T.Press) & Charles Shaw (illustrator). Top edge of box worn. A fine limited edition of one of Dobie's best works. BTB# 45(I)-the best work ever written on hidden treasure & one of the most fascinating books on any subject to come out of Texas.. 1st. Of This Ed.. Cloth/bds. Fine/Slipcase. Texas Treasure. more information

Offered by The Wright Collection (United States)
Price: $150.00
12) CORONADO'S CHILDREN. Tales of Lost Mines & Buried Treasures of the Southwest
Dobie, J.Frank

Dallas: Southwest Press, 1930. 329 pp., illus. One of the nicest copies I have seen--tight copy with no markings. Gilt illus. on front cover very bright, gilt decoration on spine worn. No d.j. BTB# 45 -the best work ever written on hidden treasure & one of the most fascinating books on any subject to come out of Texas. . 1st., 2nd. St.. Cloth. Very Good +/Mylar. Texas Treasure, Basic Texas Books,. more information

Offered by The Wright Collection (United States)
Price: $75.00
13) TAMING THE NUECES STRIP. The Story of McNelly's Rangers
Durham, George, as told to Clyde Wantland

Austin: U. Of Tx., 1975. 178 pp., illus., map. Excellent Rangers book. BTB #49-one of the few accounts of McNelly's Rangers, told by one of the force. Durham was the last surviving member of McNelly's Rangers. . 3rd Prtg.. Near Fine/Very Good. Texas, Texas Rangers BASIC TEXAS BOOKS. more information

Offered by The Wright Collection (United States)
Price: $35.00
14) THE HISTORY OF TEXAS, or The Emigrant's, Farmer's, and Politician's Guide to the Character, Climate, Soil & Productions of That Country,
Edward, David B

Austin: TSHA, 1990. 363 pp., foldout map, index. Introduction by Margaret Henson. #144 of 150c. in buckram slipcase. Basic Tx. Bks #53-one of the best accounts of Texas on the eve of the revolutions, this also includes the early actions in revolt through 1835. One of the few choice early histories of Texas altho the author was clearly anti-Texan at heart.. Quarter Leather & Buckram. Fine. Texas, BASIC TEXAS BOOKS,. more information

Offered by The Wright Collection (United States)
Price: $125.00
15) THE HISTORY OF TEXAS, or The Emigrant's, Farmer's, and Politician's Guide to the Character, Climate, Soil & Productions of That Country,
Edward, David B

Austin: TSHA, 1990. 363 pp., foldout map, index. Introduction by Margaret Henson. #146 of 150c. in buckram slipcase. Basic Tx. Bks #53-one of the best accounts of Texas on the eve of the revolutions, this also includes the early actions in revolt through 1835. One of the few choice early histories of Texas altho the author was clearly anti-Texan at heart.. Quarter Leather & Buckram. Fine. Texas, BASIC TEXAS BOOKS,. more information

Offered by The Wright Collection (United States)
Price: $125.00
16) SAM HOUSTON. The Great Designer
Friend, Llerena B

Austin: U. Of Tx., 1969. 394 pp., illus., index. Basic Tx. Bks #66-most scholarly biography of Sam Houston, this is also one of the most interesting. INSCRIBED by Friend. First state in red cloth. Minor marks on page block edge, some wear to d.j. top of spine.. . 1st.. Very Good +/Very Good. Texas BASIC TEXAS BOOKS Biography. more information

Offered by The Wright Collection (United States)
Price: $75.00
17) SAM HOUSTON. The Great Designer
Friend, Llerena B

Austin: U of Tx., 1969. 394 pp., illus., index. Name inside front cover. No d.j. Basic Tx. Bks #66-most scholarly biography of Sam Houston, this is also one of the most interesting. First state in red cloth. . 1st.. Cloth. Fine. Texas BASIC TEXAS BOOKS Biography. more information

Offered by The Wright Collection (United States)
Price: $60.00
18) NATURALISTS OF THE FRONTIER
Geiser, Samuel Wood

Dallas: SMU, 1948. 296 pp., maps, index. Designed by Merle Armitage with decorations by Jerry Bywaters. Basic Tx. Bks. #74(A)-Revised and best edition with considerable additional material. Best introduction to the history of natural science in Texas. A book about naturalists that focuses mainly on Texas naturalists but includes other prominent individuals such as Audubon. . 2nd. Fine/Near Fine. Texas, Naturalist, Frontier. more information

Offered by The Wright Collection (United States)
Price: $85.00
19) A NEW LAND BECKONED. German Immigration to Texas, 1844-1847
Geue, Chester W. & Ethel H., comp. & ed

Waco: Texian Press, 1966. 174 pp., maps, illus., index.. A compilation from original source material of information on German immigration 1844-47. History of the Verein movement from inception in Germany to Fisher-Miller grant.. 1st.. Fine/Very Good. Texas Germans, Genealogy,. more information

Offered by The Wright Collection (United States)
Price: $75.00
20) SIX YEARS WITH THE TEXAS RANGERS 1875-1881
Gillett, James B

Austin: Von Boeckmann-Jones, 1921. 332 pp., photos. BTB #76-one of the finest personal memoirs of Texas Ranger service. "Perhaps the best account of the rangers ever published." Excellent book. Name on fly.. 1st.. Cloth. Very Good. Texas BASIC TEXAS BOOKS Rangers Outlaws Lawmen. more information

Offered by The Wright Collection (United States)
Price: $400.00
21) THE FISCAL HISTORY OF TEXAS. Embracing an Account of its Revenues, Debts, & Currency from the Commencement of the Revolution
Gouge, William M

Phil.: Lippincott, Grambo, & Co., 1852. Original blindstamped cloth with title in gilt on spine. 327 pp. Some browning and stains on some pages but overall a near fine copy for age. Nicely INSCRIBED & SIGNED. Basic Tx. Books # 77-account of the financial history of the Revolution & the Republic. Much more interesting than the title suggests, mixing humor, anecdotes, and historical sidelights with main subject. . 1st.. Cloth. Near Fine/Mylar. Texas BASIC TEXAS BOOKS T Revolution Republic. more information

Offered by The Wright Collection (United States)
Price: $750.00
22) THE DIARY OF WILLIAM FAIRFAX GRAY. From Virginia to Texas, 1835-1837
Gray, Wm. Fairfax

Houston: Fletcher Young Pub., 1965. 230 pp. BTB #79-The best account of events in Texas during the Revolution written as they occurred. No other work equals his diary for immediacy, perceptiveness and readability.. Facsimile Reprint. Cloth. Fine. Texas BASIC TEXAS BOOKS Texas Revolution. more information

Offered by The Wright Collection (United States)
Price: $75.00
23) THE LAST CAPTIVE. The Lives of Herman Lehman Who Was Taken by Indians
Greene, A.C

Austin: Encino Press, 1972. Black leather spine & boards with picture of Lehman, slipcase, 161 pp., photos. #223 of 250c. Basic Tx. Bks. #124(C)- "One of the most remarkable accounts of life among hostile Texas Indians, this is also one of the few surviving accounts of life in 19th century Texas from the Indian point of view." Lehman was captured at age 10 in Mason County & became an Apache warrior. Later he joined a Comanche band & became adopted son of Quanah Parker. SIGNED by Greene. . 1st.. Leather Spine & Marbled Bds.. Fine. Texas Indians. more information

Offered by The Wright Collection (United States)
Price: $150.00
24) THE LAST CAPTIVE. The Lives of Herman Lehman Who Was Taken by Indians
Greene, A.C

Austin: Encino Press, 1972. D.j. (price clipped), 161 pp., photos. Basic Tx. Bks. #124(D)-"One of the most remarkable accounts of life among hostile Texas Indians, this is also one of the few surviving accounts of life in 19th century Texas from the Indian point of view." Lehman was captured at age 10 in Mason County & became an Apache warrior. Later he joined a Comanche band & became adopted son of Quanah Parker. When the book was issued by Encino Press, the first copies had the wrong photo of Lehman on the d.j., the cover of the book, and immediately before the title, corrected thereafter.This is one of the few copies of the true first edition, and SIGNED by Greene. . 1st.. Fine/Near Fine. Texas Indians. more information

Offered by The Wright Collection (United States)
Price: $200.00
25) A TEXAS RANGER AND FRONTIERSMAN. The Days of Buck Barry in Texas 1845- 1906
Greer, James K., ed

Dallas: Southwest Press, 1932. 254 pp., illus.,photos,maps,index. Worn on top edge and top of spine. Excellent biography of an important Texas Ranger & frontier sheriff. He fought in the Mexican War, led the Tx. Frontier Regiment defending the NW Texas frontier against Indians. Basic Tx. Books #11-best memoir of a Texas Ranger during the mid-19th century. . 1st.. Cloth. Very Good/Mylar. Texas Rangers Biography Lawmen Indians Comanches, BASIC TEXAS BOOKS. more information

Offered by The Wright Collection (United States)
Price: $250.00
26) BUCK BARRY. TEXAS RANGER AND FRONTIERSMAN
Greer, James K., ed

Waco: Texian, 1978. 253 pp., photos, map, index. Ltd. #275/1000c. SIGNED by Greer. BTB #11(A)-the best memoir of a Texas Ranger in the mid-19th century. An excellent account that should rank with Reid's & Gillett's. . 1st. Of This Edition. Fine/Fine. Texas BASIC TEXAS BOOKS Rangers, COG. more information

Offered by The Wright Collection (United States)
Price: $125.00
27) BUCK BARRY. TEXAS RANGER AND FRONTIERSMAN
Greer, James K., ed

Waco: Texian, 1978. 253 pp., photos, map, index. Ltd. #199/1000c. SIGNED. BTB #11-the best memoir of a Texas Ranger in the mid-19th century. An excellent account that should rank with Reid's & Gillett's. Name inside cover.. 1st. Of This Edition. Fine/Fine. Texas BASIC TEXAS BOOKS Rangers, COG. more information

Offered by The Wright Collection (United States)
Price: $125.00
28) BUCK BARRY. TEXAS RANGER AND FRONTIERSMAN
Greer, James K., ed

Waco: Texian, 1978. 253 pp., photos, map, index. Ltd. #303/1000c. SIGNED by Greer. BTB #11(A)-the best memoir of a Texas Ranger in the mid-19th century. An excellent account that should rank with Reid's & Gillett's. Inscription on fly.. 1st. Of This Edition. Fine/Fine. Texas BASIC TEXAS BOOKS Rangers, COG. more information

Offered by The Wright Collection (United States)
Price: $125.00
29) FORT CONCHO AND THE TEXAS FRONTIER
Haley, J.Evetts

San Angelo: San Angelo Std. Times, 1952. 352 pp., illus., index. Boxed (lower edge cracked about 2"), San Angelo Edition No. 160/185c. (numbered on the box and the laid in bookmark). Design by Hertzog. SIGNED by Haley and Hertzog. Basic Tx. Bks. #83- excellent history of West Texas that covers every trail, control of the South Plains, Comanches, Mackenzie, etc. Lowman #79 A.. 1st.. Cloth. Near Fine/Boxed. Hertzog Texas BASIC TEXAS BOOKS. more information

Offered by The Wright Collection (United States)
Price: $750.00
30) FORT CONCHO AND THE TEXAS FRONTIER
Haley, J.Evetts

San Angelo: San Angelo Standard-Times, 1952. 352 pp., illus. by H.D. Bugbee, index. Lowman #79. Basic Tx. Bks.#83-Excellent history of West Texas that covers every trail. control of the Southern Plains, Comanches, Mackenzie, etc, Design by Hertzog. Lowman #79. A fine copy, never read, in the original shipping box. Some discoloration to rear panel of d.j. from the box.. 1st.. Fine/Fine. Hertzog Texas BASIC TEXAS BOOKS. more information

Offered by The Wright Collection (United States)
Price: $350.00
31) THE XIT RANCH OF TEXAS and the Early Days of the Llano Estacado
Haley, J.Evetts

Chicago: Lakeside Press, 1929. 261 pp., illus., maps (one foldout), index. BASIC TX. BOOKS #82-"It is one of the most highly regarded landmarks in the literature of the cattle country." Herd 969; Guns 894; Merrill Aristocrat; Reess-Sixscore #54. Some minor spots on backstrip, lower corners bumped, & name inside front cover, otherwise a fine copy of the best Texas ranch history and a cattle range classic.. 1st.. Cloth. Very Good. Texas BASIC TEXAS BOOKS Ranches Cattle. more information

Offered by The Wright Collection (United States)
Price: $900.00
32) THE XIT RANCH OF TEXAS and the Early Days of the Llano Estacado
Haley, J.Evetts

Norman: U. of Okla., 1967. 258 pp., maps, illus., index. BTB #82(A)-an epic account of the largest & most famous ranching operation of the early West. Review copy. 1st. WFL Ed.. Near Fine/Near Fine. Texas Ranches BASIC TEXAS BOOKS. more information

Offered by The Wright Collection (United States)
Price: $35.00
33) LIFE OF JOHN WESLEY HARDIN
Hardin, John Wesley

Bandera: Frontier Times, 1937. 130 pp., illus. on back cover. Pub. from Hardin's original manuscript in 1896 with new introd. by J. Marvin Hunter. BTB #84(B). This copy is a 1937 Frontier Times reprint is not listed in either Adams' SIX-GUNS or BASIC TEXAS BOOKS which makes it a rarity.. Wrs.. Very Good. Texas Biography BASIC TEXAS BOOKS. more information

Offered by The Wright Collection (United States)
Price: $100.00
34) A RANCHMAN'S RECOLLECTIONS
Hastings, Frank S

Chicago: Breeders Gazette, 1921. 235 pp., frontis by Frank Tenney Johnson, photos. One corner bumped, another worn through. Name on fly. An excellent range book by the manager of the SMS Ranch in Texas. Basic Tx. Bks #86-More than a history of the SMS Ranches, this is one of the best books on the Texas cattle industry. Six-Score #56.. 1st.. Cloth. Very Good. Texas Cattle Ranches. more information

Offered by The Wright Collection (United States)
Price: $250.00
35) FOURTEEN HUNDRED AND 91 DAYS IN THE CONFEDERATE ARMY
Heartsill, W.W

Wilmington: Broadfoot, 1987. 336 pp., illus., index. Reprint of Basic Tx Books #89-the rarest & most coveted book on the Civil War. One of the most vivid & intimate accounts of the CW. Heartsill was a member of the W.P. Lane Rangers, later Co. F, 2nd Regt., Texas Cavalry commanded by Col. Rip Ford. . Fine/Fine. Texas BASIC TEXAS BOOKS Civil War. more information

Offered by The Wright Collection (United States)
Price: $150.00
36) FOURTEEN HUNDRED AND 91 DAYS IN THE CONFEDERATE ARMY
Heartsill, W.W

Wilmington: Broadfoot, 1992. 336 pp., illus., index. Reprint of Basic Tx Books #89-the rarest & most coveted book on the Civil War. One of the most vivid & intimate accounts of the Civil War. Heartsill was a member of the W.P. Lane Rangers, later Co. F, 2nd Regt., Texas Cavalry commanded by Col. Rip Ford. . Fine/Fine. Texas BASIC TEXAS BOOKS Civil War. more information

Offered by The Wright Collection (United States)
Price: $150.00
37) GREAT RIVER: THE RIO GRANDE
Horgan, Paul

N.Y.: Rinehart & Co., 1954. 2 vols., 1020 pp., 4 maps, index. Slipcase worn. Reprint edition. Basic Tx. Bks. #95(B)-The most thorough and most civilized account of the vast region draining into the river that forms 900 miles of Texas border. Powell- SOUTHWESTERN CENTURY 48. 1955 Pulitzer Prize winner in history.. Cloth. Very Good +/Slipcase. Texas Southwest BASIC TEXAS BOOKS Rivers. more information

Offered by The Wright Collection (United States)
Price: $35.00
38) THE TRAIL DRIVERS OF TEXAS
Hunter, J.Marvin, ed

N. Y.: Argosy-Antiquarian, 1963. 2 vols., slipcase, 1070 pp., photos, w/added index. Bookplates, spines browned, slipcase worn on edges. BTB#99(E)- essential starting point for study of Texas trail driving. Absolutely the best source there is on the cattle trail. Six-Score #61; Merrill Aristocrat; Guns #1084. . Cloth. Very Good. Texas Trail Drives Cattle Cowboys BASIC TEXAS BOOKS. more information

Offered by The Wright Collection (United States)
Price: $250.00
39) THE TRAIL DRIVERS OF TEXAS
Hunter, J.Marvin, ed

Nashville: Cokesbury Book Store, 1925. 2 vol. in one. Photos. BTB #99(c)- essential starting point for study of Texas trail driving days. Absolutely the best source there is on the cattle trail. Six-Score #61; Merrill Aristocrat; Guns #1084.. 2nd, revised. Cloth. Fine/No Jacket. Texas Trail Drives Cattle Cowboys BASIC TEXAS BOOKS. more information

Offered by The Wright Collection (United States)
Price: $250.00
40) NARRATIVE OF ROBERT HANCOCK HUNTER 1813-1902
Hunter, Robert Hancock

Austin: Encino Press, 1966. 27 pp., design by Wm. Wittliff. Ltd. 640c. BTB #100(A)-most vivid of all recollections of the Texas Revolution. Best account of the San Jacinto campaign left by a veteran. Fine new edition.. Cloth/pict.bds.. Fine. Texas BASIC TEXAS BOOKS Texas Revolution. more information

Offered by The Wright Collection (United States)
Price: $50.00
41) RECOLLECTIONS OF EARLY TEXAS. Memoirs of John Holland Jenkins
Jenkins, John Holland

Austin: U. Of Tx., 1958. 307 pp., illus., maps, index. Basic Tx.s Books #105-one of the better pioneer memoirs of early Texas. . 1st.. Fine/Near Fine. Texas BASIC TEXAS BOOKS, Texas Revolution Rangers. more information

Offered by The Wright Collection (United States)
Price: $85.00
42) RECOLLECTIONS OF EARLY TEXAS
Jenkins, John Holland

Austin: U. Of Tx., 1958. 307 pp., illus., maps, index. BTB #105-one of the better pioneer memoirs of early Texas. . 3rd Prtg.. Very Good/Good. Texas BASIC TEXAS BOOKS T Revolution Rangers. more information

Offered by The Wright Collection (United States)
Price: $25.00
43) RECOLLECTIONS OF EARLY TEXAS. Memoirs of John Holland Jenkins
Jenkins, John Holland. Ed. by John H. Jenkins

Austin: U. Of Tx., 1958. 307 pp., illus., maps, index. Former owner name on endpaper, small tears on two page edges, some browning on a few pages from newspaper articles being laid in. Basic Tx.s Books #105-one of the better pioneer memoirs of early Texas. . 1st.. Very Good/Very Good. Texas BASIC TEXAS BOOKS, Texas Revolution Rangers. more information

Offered by The Wright Collection (United States)
Price: $75.00
44) A TEXAS RANGER
Jennings, N. A

Austin: Steck Co., 1959. Pictorial cloth, mylar, 321 pp., several color plates. BTB #107(C)-one of the most interesting accounts of the life of the Texas Rangers in the late 1870's. Jennings came to Texas in 1874 & joined McNelly's company, serving for 3 years. After becoming a well-known journalist, he wrote the book in 1899. . Pict. Cloth. Fine/Mylar. Texas Rangers BASIC TEXAS BOOKS. more information

Offered by The Wright Collection (United States)
Price: $40.00
45) A TEXAS RANGER
Jennings, N. A

Chicago: Lakeside Press, 1992. Fine Lakeside reprint, 347 pp., illus., index. BTB #107-one of the most interesting accounts of the life of the Texas Rangers in the late 1870's. Jennings came to Texas in 1874 & joined McNelly's company, serving for 3 years. After becoming a well-known journalist, he wrote the book in 1899.. Cloth. Fine/No Jacket. Texas Rangers BASIC TEXAS BOOKS. more information

Offered by The Wright Collection (United States)
Price: $35.00
46) A TEXAS RANGER
Jennings, N. A

Chicago: Lakeside Press, 1992. Fine Lakeside reprint. 347 pp., illus., index. BTB #107-one of the most interesting accounts of the life of the Texas Rangers in the late 1870's. Jennings came to Texas in 1874 & joined McNelly's company, serving for 3 years. After becoming a well-known journalist, he wrote the book in 1899.. Cloth. Fine. Texas Rangers BASIC TEXAS BOOKS. more information

Offered by The Wright Collection (United States)
Price: $35.00
47) A TEXAS RANGER
Jennings, N. A

Chicago: Lakeside Press, 1992. Fine Lakeside reprint. 347 pp., illus., index BTB #107-one of the most interesting accounts of the life of the Texas Rangers in the late 1870's. Jennings came to Texas in 1874 & joined McNelly's company, serving for 3 years. After becoming a well-known journalist, he wrote the book in 1899.. Cloth. Fine. Texas Rangers BASIC TEXAS BOOKS. more information

Offered by The Wright Collection (United States)
Price: $35.00
48) A TEXAS RANGER
Jennings, N.A

Dallas: Southwest Press, 1930. 287 pp. BTB #107(A)-written by a young reporter who served under L.H. McNelly, one of the most interesting accounts of Tx. Rangers. Minor waterstain edge of 1st 10 pp., front hinge cracking. Adams 150- #85; Guns 1173; Fifty Texas Rarities. Best edition with foreword by Dobie.. Embossed Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Texas Rangers BASIC TEXAS BOOKS. more information

Offered by The Wright Collection (United States)
Price: $75.00
49) THE PARTISAN RANGERS OF THE CONFEDERATE STATES ARMY
Johnson, Adam R

Austin: State House Press, 1995. 492 pp., illus., index. BTB #108-one of the most interesting first-hand narratives of Texas Indian fighting, stagecoaching, & Conf. cavalry operations. The memoirs of Gen. Adam R. Johnson. Fine reprint.. As New/As New. Texas Indians BASIC TEXAS BOOKS. more information

Offered by The Wright Collection (United States)
Price: $50.00
50) THE PARTISAN RANGERS OF THE CONFEDERATE STATES ARMY
Johnson, Adam R

Austin: State House Press, 1995. 492 pp., illus., index. BTB #108-one of the most interesting first-hand narratives of Texas Indian fighting, stagecoaching, & Conf. cavalry operations. The memoirs of Gen. Adam R. Johnson. Fine reprint.. As New/As New. Texas Indians BASIC TEXAS BOOKS. more information

Offered by The Wright Collection (United States)
Price: $50.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 115 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: