cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Ranches/Cattle/Cowboys

from The Wright Collection

Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 of 372 listings found.
1) THE SAGA OF NO MAN'S LAND AS SEEN IN 1888 AND 1889

Beaver: N.p.. 36 pp., photos. Early history and stories of Beaver City, Ok., which began in 1880 with the establishment of the Jim Lane Trading Post. The text of this work came from an article written by a reporter for the New York Sun in 1888-1889. Guns #1644-Scarce. Has a section on the killing of Billy Olive.. 1st.. Dec. Wrs.. Fine. Southwest, Oklahoma, County History, Cattle, Trail Drives. more information

Offered by The Wright Collection (United States)
Price: $40.00
2) PHOTOS

1932. 6 photos on stiff cards 5"x7" to 7"x10" of Johnny Kilpatrick, a cowboy roping, branding, gathering cattle, & doing rope tricks. Photos taken near Cody, WY, in 1932 according to writing on the back.. Southwest, Cattle, Cowboys. more information

Offered by The Wright Collection (United States)
Price: $50.00
3) THE RAMPAGING HERD. A Bibliography of Books and Pamphlets on Men and Events in the Cattle Industry
Adams, Ramon F

Cleveland: Zubal, 1982. Reprint of 1959 ed. 463 pp., index. Essential to the range cattle and ranch collector. . Fine/Fine. Texas Bibliography Cattle. more information

Offered by The Wright Collection (United States)
Price: $45.00
4) THE RAMPAGING HERD. A Bibliography of Books and Pamphlets on Men and Events in the Cattle Industry
Adams, Ramon F

Cleveland: Zubal, 1982. Reprint of 1959 ed. 463 pp., index. Essential to the range cattle and ranch collector. . Fine/Fine. Texas Bibliography Cattle. more information

Offered by The Wright Collection (United States)
Price: $45.00
5) THE RAMPAGING HERD. A Bibliography of Books and Pamphlets on Men and Events in the Cattle Industry
Adams, Ramon F

Cleveland: Zubal, 1982. Reprint of 1959 ed. 463 pp., index. Essential to the range cattle and ranch collector. . Fine/Fine. Texas Bibliography Cattle. more information

Offered by The Wright Collection (United States)
Price: $45.00
6) THE RAMPAGING HERD. A Bibliography of Books and Pamphlets on Men and Events in the Cattle Industry
Adams, Ramon F

Cleveland: Zubal, 1982. Reprint of 1959 ed. 463 pp., index. Essential to the range cattle and ranch collector. . Fine/Fine. Texas Bibliography Cattle. more information

Offered by The Wright Collection (United States)
Price: $45.00
7) THE RAMPAGING HERD. A Bibliography of Books and Pamphlets on Men and Events in the Cattle Industry
Adams, Ramon F

Cleveland: Zubal, 1982. Reprint of 1959 ed. 463 pp., index. Essential to the range cattle and ranch collector. . Fine/Fine. Texas Bibliography Cattle. more information

Offered by The Wright Collection (United States)
Price: $45.00
8) THE RAMPAGING HERD. A Bibliography of Books and Pamphlets on Men and Events in the Cattle Industry
Adams, Ramon F

Cleveland: Zubal, 1982. Reprint of 1959 ed. 463 pp., index. Essential to the range cattle and ranch collector. . Fine/Fine. Texas Bibliography Cattle. more information

Offered by The Wright Collection (United States)
Price: $45.00
9) THE RAMPAGING HERD. A Bibliography of Books and Pamphlets on Men and Events in the Cattle Industry
Adams, Ramon F

Cleveland: Zubal, 1982. Reprint of 1959 ed. 463 pp., index. Essential to the range cattle and ranch collector. . Fine/Fine. Texas Bibliography Cattle. more information

Offered by The Wright Collection (United States)
Price: $45.00
10) THE RAMPAGING HERD. A Bibliography of Books and Pamphlets on Men and Events in the Cattle Industry
Adams, Ramon F

Cleveland: Zubal, 1982. Reprint of 1959 ed. 463 pp., index. Essential to the range cattle and ranch collector. . Fine/Fine. Texas Bibliography Cattle. more information

Offered by The Wright Collection (United States)
Price: $45.00
11) THE RAMPAGING HERD. A Bibliography of Books and Pamphlets on Men and Events in the Cattle Industry
Adams, Ramon F

Cleveland: Zubal, 1982. Reprint of 1959 ed. 463 pp., index. Essential to the range cattle and ranch collector. . Fine/Fine. Texas Bibliography Cattle. more information

Offered by The Wright Collection (United States)
Price: $45.00
12) THE COWMAN SAYS IT SALTY
Adams, Ramon F

Tucson: U. Of Az., 1971. 163 pp., illus. A humorous look at the cowboy's speech. Adams argues that the present-day cowman speaks the same lingo as earlier cowmen, and that they will cling to the language as long as they handle cattle.. 1st.. Cloth. Very Good. Southwest, Cowboys, Language, Cattle. more information

Offered by The Wright Collection (United States)
Price: $30.00
13) THE RAMPAGING HERD. A Bibliography of Books and Pamphlets on Men and Events in the Cattle Industry
Adams, Ramon F

Cleveland: Zubal, 1982. Reprint of 1959 ed. 463 pp., index. Essential to the range cattle and ranch collector. . Fine/Fine. Texas Bibliography Cattle. more information

Offered by The Wright Collection (United States)
Price: $45.00
14) THE HORSE WRANGLER AND HIS REMUDA
Adams, Ramon F

Austin: Encino Press, 1971. 51 pp., illus., mylar d.j.SIGNED by Adams. #53 of 850c. A fine little book on the horse wrangler who cared for the horse remuda on trail drives.. 1st.. Paper Covered Boards. Fine/Mylar. Texas Cowboys Horses Trail Drives. more information

Offered by The Wright Collection (United States)
Price: $60.00
15) SINGIN' COWBOY
Adams, Ramon F

Southwest Review, 1946. Article in Southwest Review spring 1946. Also: Boatright, Mody --OIL BY HOOK OR CROOK and Flanagan, John -- TEXAS SPEAKS TEXAN.. First Edition. Wrs.. Very Good/No Jacket. Southwest Review, Adams, Texas, Cowboys. more information

Offered by The Wright Collection (United States)
Price: $15.00
16) THE RAMPAGING HERD. A Bibliography of Books and Pamphlets on Men and Events in the Cattle Industry
Adams, Ramon F

Cleveland: Zubal, 1982. Reprint of 1959 ed. 463 pp., index. Essential to the range cattle and ranch collector. . Fine/Fine. Texas Bibliography Cattle. more information

Offered by The Wright Collection (United States)
Price: $45.00
17) THE RAMPAGING HERD. A Bibliography of Books and Pamphlets on Men and Events in the Cattle Industry
Adams, Ramon F

Cleveland: Zubal, 1982. Reprint of 1959 ed. 463 pp., index. Essential to the range cattle and ranch collector. . Fine/Fine. Texas Bibliography Cattle. more information

Offered by The Wright Collection (United States)
Price: $45.00
18) THE OLD-TIME COWHAND
Adams, Ramon F

N.Y.: Macmillan, 1961. 354 pp., Illus. by Eggenhofer. Ex- library with the usual markings and pocket. SIGNED by Adams & Eggenhofer. Front hinge slightly loose. . 1st.. Cloth. Good +. Texas Cowboys Cattle Trail Drives. more information

Offered by The Wright Collection (United States)
Price: $35.00
19) FLAT TOP RANCH. The Story of a Grassland Venture
Allred, B.W., Jeff Dykes, and others

Norman: U. Ok., 1957. 232 pp., Illus., index. Story of a west Texas ranch near Glenrose, owned by Charles Pettit. Chapters by Allred, Dykes, several others. D.j. previously pasted down inside covers.. . 1st.. Very Good/Very Good. Texas Cattle Ranches. more information

Offered by The Wright Collection (United States)
Price: $45.00
20) IN THE BOSOM OF THE COMANCHES. A Thrilling Tale of Indian Life
Babb, T.A

Dallas: Hargreaves Printing, 1923. 146 pp., several photos. An authentic account of a Tx. pioneer's recollections. First hand narrative of a young boy taken & held by Comanches. Considerable on Quanah Parker. Information on cow punching days, Texas Rangers, and much valuable information on pioneer women in Texas , including photographs. Extremely scarce. Gilt lettering on spine worn. Former owner's name--T. J. Waggoner--inside front cover. . 2nd Ed.. Cloth. Near Fine/Mylar. Texas Comanches Rangers. more information

Offered by The Wright Collection (United States)
Price: $450.00
21) DOES IT PAY? A Book on the Stock Industry of Southwestern Kansas
Ballinger, R.H

Bryan: Lone Wolf Press, 1997. 48 pp. Small. Reprint of rare cattle item, a Merrill Aristocrat, first pub. in 1883. #72/100 #ed copies. New preface by David Dary.. Wrs.. Fine. Southwest Cattle Ranches. more information

Offered by The Wright Collection (United States)
Price: $50.00
22) DOES IT PAY? A Book on the Stock Industry of Southwestern Kansas
Ballinger, R.H

Bryan: Lone Wolf Press, 1997. 48 pp. Small. Reprint of rare cattle item, a Merrill Aristocrat, first pub. in 1883. #69/100 #ed copies. New preface by David Dary.. Wrs.. Fine/No Jacket. Southwest Cattle Ranches. more information

Offered by The Wright Collection (United States)
Price: $50.00
23) APACHES & LONGHORNS: The Reminiscences of Will C. Barnes
Barnes, Will C

L.A.: Ward Ritchie Press, 1941. 210 pp., photos. D.j. missing large piece bottom front, chipped, soiled. Gift inscription on fly. Barnes arrived in Ariz. in 1880 as private in Army Signal Corps, won Congressional Medal of Honor in Apaches Wars, became cowboy & rancher, & was in the thick of the Territory's stuggles w/ outlaws, and problems between cattlemen & sheepmen. Ed. with introd. by Frank C. Lockwood.. First Edition. Near Fine/Very Good. Southwest, Arizona, Apaches, Cattle, Cowmen, Ranches, Military, Outlaws, Catlemen. more information

Offered by The Wright Collection (United States)
Price: $100.00
24) SADDLES
Beatie, Russel H

Norman: U. Of Ok., 1981. 391 pp., many illus. by Nancy Niles & Judy Osborn, photos, index. INSCRIBED. Wonderful book that traces the development of saddles since their introduction about 750 B.C. Mostly focused on the western saddle of the 1800's & 1900's. Foreword by Dean Krakel.. 1st.. Fine/Fine. Texas, Southwest, Horses,. more information

Offered by The Wright Collection (United States)
Price: $150.00
25) A TENDERFOOT KID ON GYP WATER
Benedict, Carl P

Austin: Texas Folklore Society, 1943. 115 pp., frontis., sketches by Benedict. Range life in West Texas in the 1890's. One of the best books ever written on the Texas range. Introduction by Dobie. HERD #238; Reese Six Score #10. Ltd. 550 copies. Original glassine d.j. in protective cover. 1st.. Cloth. Fine. Ranching, Cowmen, Texas. more information

Offered by The Wright Collection (United States)
Price: $400.00
26) A TENDERFOOT KID ON GYP WATER
Benedict, Carl P

Austin: Texas Folklore Society, 1943. 115 pp., frontis., sketches by Benedict. Range life in West Texas in the 1890's. One of the best books ever written on the Texas range. Introduction by Dobie. HERD #238; Reese Six Score #10. Ltd. 550 copies. Original glassine d.j. in protective cover. 1st.. Cloth. Fine. Ranching, Cowmen, Texas. more information

Offered by The Wright Collection (United States)
Price: $400.00
27) A TENDERFOOT KID ON GYP WATER
Benedict, Carl P

Austin: Texas Folklore Society, 1943. 115 pp., frontis., sketches by Benedict. Range life in West Texas in the 1890's. One of the best books ever written on the Texas range. Introduction by Dobie. HERD #238; Reese Six Score #10. Ltd. 550 copies. Original glassine d.j. in protective cover. 1st.. Cloth. Fine. Ranching, Cowmen, Texas. more information

Offered by The Wright Collection (United States)
Price: $400.00
28) BUFFALO GUNS AND BARBED WIRE
Biggers, Don H

Lubbock: Texas Tech, 1991. 241 pp., map, duotone images. Introd. by A.C. Greene. Photos by Irwin E. Smith and George Robertson. Combined reissue of PICTURES OF THE PAST and HISTORY THAT WILL NEVER BE REPEATED, both long out of print and scarce to rare. INSCRIBED by A.C. Greene.. 1st.. Fine/Near Fine. Texas Hunting Indians Cattle Ranches. more information

Offered by The Wright Collection (United States)
Price: $50.00
29) BUFFALO GUNS AND BARBED WIRE. Two Frontier Accounts
Biggers, Don Hampton

Austin: Bk. C. Tx., 1991. Slipcase,w/separate folder of photos. Ltd. 260c. Signed by Tom Taylor & A.C. Greene. Special edition for Bk. Club of Texas. Combined reissue of PICTURES OF THE PAST and HISTORY THAT WILL NEVER BE REPEATED. Illus. with photos by Geo. Robertson & Erwin Smith. . 1st. Edition. 1/4 Leather. Fine/No Jacket. Texas Cattle Cowboys Photography. more information

Offered by The Wright Collection (United States)
Price: $250.00
30) ANNUAL BROADSIDE FOR 1994
Book Club of Texas

Austin: W. Thomas Taylor, 1994. 11" x 17" broadside with an H.D. Bugbee illus. of a cowboy viewing the stars and text from 6,000 MILES OF FENCE by Cordelia Sloan Duke & Joe B. Frantz. Ltd. to 425 copies.. 1st.. Broadside. Fine. Texas, Ranches, Cattle. more information

Offered by The Wright Collection (United States)
Price: $45.00
31) ANNUAL BROADSIDE FOR 1994
Book Club of Texas

Austin: W. Thomas Taylor, 1994. 11" x 17" broadside with an H.D. Bugbee illus. of a cowboy viewing the stars and text from 6,000 MILES OF FENCE by Cordelia Sloan Duke & Joe B. Frantz. Ltd. to 425 copies.. 1st.. Broadside. Fine. Texas, Ranches, Cattle. more information

Offered by The Wright Collection (United States)
Price: $45.00
32) THE COWBOY AND HIS INTERPRETERS
Branch, Douglas

N.Y.: Cooper Square Pub., 1976. 277 pp., illus. by Will James, Joe de Yong, & Charles M. Russell. Introd. by Harry Sinclair Drago. A fine reprint of the history of the evolution of the Western story. . Cloth. Fine. Southwest Cowboys Cattle. more information

Offered by The Wright Collection (United States)
Price: $25.00
33) TEXAS BIRD ADVENTURES in the Chisos Mountains & on the Northern Plains
Brandt, Herbert

Cleveland: Bird Research Found., 1940. 192 pp., photos & drawings, index.Ex-library with small unreadable number on spine & small stamps of Oakland Park Dept. inside covers & on title. Top of spine very worn but overall not bad copy of a scarce work. Brandt's description of a trip to the Chisos Mountains and the Waggoner Ranch in the early 1900's. Includes much on Bob More (see Dobie-BOB MORE, man and bird man), manager of the ranch & on the ranch. Much of cattle interest. . 1st.. Boards. Good +. Texas Nature Cattle. more information

Offered by The Wright Collection (United States)
Price: $100.00
34) AMERICAN CATTLE TRAILS 1540-1900
Brayer, Garnet M. & Herbert O

N.Y.: American Pioneer Trails, 1952. 128 pp., illus. by Edw. Borein & others, maps. Herd #314. An interesting and well-written general history of the various cattle trails throughout North America. . 1st.. Fine/Fine. Texas Cattle Trails. more information

Offered by The Wright Collection (United States)
Price: $75.00
35) GRAZING CATTLE - Black & White Line Print
Bugbee, H.D

H.D. Bugbee black & white line print of cattle grazing in the rolling hills around the trees. Print is 26" x 20". Two slight browning streaks run from top to bottom apprx. 8" apart.. Bugbee, Illustrators, Western Artists. more information

Offered by The Wright Collection (United States)
Price: $75.00
36) A BRIDE ON THE OLD CHISHOLM TRAIL IN 1886
Bunton, Mary Taylor

San Antonio: Naylor, 1939. 77 pp., illus. Excellent narrative of a woman's experiences going on a trail drive up the Chisholm Trail from North Texas to to Coolidge, Kansas. See King-WOMEN ON THE CATTLE TRAIL; Herd #354. . 1st.. Fine/Fine. Texas Cattle Trail Drives Indians. more information

Offered by The Wright Collection (United States)
Price: $85.00
37) A BRIDE ON THE OLD CHISHOLM TRAIL IN 1886
Bunton, Mary Taylor

San Antonio: Naylor, 1939. 77 pp., illus. Excellent narrative of a woman's experiences going on a trail drive up the Chisholm Trail from North Texas to to Coolidge, Kansas. See King-WOMEN ON THE CATTLE TRAIL; Herd #354. . 1st.. Fine/Fine. Texas Cattle Trail Drives Indians. more information

Offered by The Wright Collection (United States)
Price: $85.00
38) TEXAS WOOLYBACKS. The Range Sheep and Goat Industry
Carlson, Paul H

Coll. Sta.: Texas A&M, 1982. 236 pp., illus., index. The development of the range sheep and goat industry from Spanish times to about 1930.. 1st.. Fine/Fine. Texas, Sheep, Ranches. more information

Offered by The Wright Collection (United States)
Price: $40.00
39) H. W. CAYLOR, FRONTIER ARTIST
Caylor, H.W

Coll. Sta.: TX. A&M, 1981. 125 pp., 53 full-page color plates & numerous b&w sketches. Published for the Heritage Museum, Big Spring. In reviewing his art, Dobie remarked "...his deep appeal to men who drove up the trail, faced blizzards, loved horses, and regarded Longhorns as a symbol for Texas itself...his deep appeal through his art for those men mark him as important, significant, and genuine.". 1st.. Fine/Near Fine. Texas, Cattle, Artist, Trail Drives, Cowboys. more information

Offered by The Wright Collection (United States)
Price: $40.00
40) MORE TALES OF THE TULAROSA
Charles, Mrs. Tom

Alamogordo: Bennett Prtg., 1961. 59 pp., photos. D.j. illus. by Cisneros, photos. Compiled & designed by Hertzog. Ltd. 300c. Lowman #131. Indians, ranching, reminiscences of New Mexico, Billy the Kid, Pat Garrett, George Coe, Oliver Lee, etc. . 1st.. Fine/Fine. Texas New Mexico, Hertzog Billy the Kid. more information

Offered by The Wright Collection (United States)
Price: $100.00
41) PERFECTLY EXHAUSTED WITH PLEASURE. The 1881 King-Kenedy Excursion Train to Laredo
Cheeseman, Bruce S

Austin: Bk.Club of Tx., 1992. 41 pp., 13 duo tone illustrations by David Holman & SIGNED by him. Ltd. 450c. Richard King & Mifflin Kenedy of King Ranch fame helped finance construction of the railroad from Corpus Christi to Laredo. An account of the extravaganza, arranged by Uriah Lott for them, for the first trip on the line. Long out of print & very scarce. 1st.. Cloth. Fine. Texas Book Club of Texas Railroads, King Ranch. more information

Offered by The Wright Collection (United States)
Price: $150.00
42) TRAILS TRAVELED-TALES TOLD. Adventuring with the Old-Timers
Chesley, Hervey E

Midland: Haley Mem. Lib., 1979. D.j., 184 pp., illus. by H.D. Bugbee, design by Hertzog, index. Introd. by Haley . Stories of trips by Haley and Chesley to research & gather stories on Jeff Milton, Ira Aten, J. Wright Mooar, and other southwestern figures. INSCRIBED by Haley.. 1st.. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. Texas Rangers Cattle.

more information

Offered by The Wright Collection (United States)
Price: $75.00
43) TRAILS TRAVELED-TALES TOLD. Adventuring with the Old-Timers
Chesley, Hervey E

Midland: Haley Mem. Lib., 1979. D.j., 184 pp., illus. by H.D. Bugbee, design by Hertzog, index. Introduction by J. Evetts Haley . Stories of trips by Haley and Chesley to research & gather stories on Jeff Milton, Ira Aten, J. Wright Mooar, and others.PRESENTATION COPY INSCRIBED by Haley to his cousin.. 1st.. Fine/Near Fine. Texas Rangers Cattle. more information

Offered by The Wright Collection (United States)
Price: $75.00
44) TRAILS TRAVELED-TALES TOLD. Adventuring with the Old-Timers
Chesley, Hervey E

Midland: Haley Mem. Lib., 1979. No d.j., 184 pp., illus. by H.D. Bugbee, design by Hertzog, index. Introd. by Haley . Stories of trips by Haley and Chesley to research & gather stories on Jeff Milton, Ira Aten, J. Wright Mooar, and other southwestern figures. . 1st.. Near Fine. Texas Rangers Cattle.

more information

Offered by The Wright Collection (United States)
Price: $60.00
45) RIDERS OF THE BORDER. A selection of 30 drawings
Cisneros, Jose

El Paso: TWP, 1971. 30 black & white drawings, text by Cisneros. INSCRIBED by Cisneros to Dale Walker. Drawings include: Cattle Coming Into Texas, Mexican Ranchero, Mexican Charro, Texas Herdsman 1858, others.. Wrs.. Fine. Texas Illustrator, Horses, Cowboys,. more information

Offered by The Wright Collection (United States)
Price: $25.00
46) MY LIFE ON THE RANGE
Clay, John

N. Y.: Antiquarian Press, 1961. 405 pp., photos, index. First published in 1924, this is a fine reprint of a range cattle industry classic. Well written book about the author's (a well-educated Scotsman) ranch experiences. Many incidents of the Johnson County War & some about Tom Horn. . Cloth. Fine. Southwest Cattle, Ranches, Cowboys. more information

Offered by The Wright Collection (United States)
Price: $100.00
47) THE AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF CHARLES FRANCIS COLCORD, 1859-1934
Colcord, Charles F

Tulsa: Privately prtd., 1970. #274 of ltd. ed. 1 of 100c in quarter leather. Rare biography of Texas cattleman, trail driver, policeman, Oklahoma sheriff & marshal, & oilman. A modern rarity, published in a very ltd. edition & given to libraries & firedns of the Colcord family. A great book, much material on Oklahoma characters such as Ben Cravens, Bill Doolin, Tilghman, Billy the Kid, Bill Fawcett, Frank Canton, etc. Association copy with a presentation from Walt Helmerich, a grandson, to Harvey Everett.. 1st.. Quarter Leather & Cloth. Fine. Texas Oklahoma Cattle Oil, Outlaws, Lawmen. more information

Offered by The Wright Collection (United States)
Price: $500.00
48) THE 101 RANCH
Collings, Elllsworh & Alma Miller England

Norman: U. Of Ok., 1938. 250 pp., photos, e.p. maps, appendices. Written in collaboration with the only daughter of Col. George Miller, founder of the 110,000 acre ranch. Made famous as a showman and cattle producer, he preserved western tradition through Indian ceremonials, rodeos and contests in horsemanship-the 101 Ranch Wild West Show.. 2nd Prtg.. Near Fine/Very Good. Southwest, Ranches, Oklahoma, Cattle, Cowboys, Indians. more information

Offered by The Wright Collection (United States)
Price: $125.00
49) ARKANSAS
Connell, Robert

N.Y.: Paebar Co., 1947. 128 pp., frontis, photos. Autobiographical account of his early life in Arkansas with much aboout the Confederate side of the Civil War in Arkansas, battle of Helena. Then to Kansas, Colorado, New Mexico, Fort Wingate, Indian Scares. Better about his life in Arizona--cattle ranching, Bucky O'Neill, etc. Guns#478; Herd #563. Dictated in 1928-29 but not published until 1947.. 1st.. Near Fine/Very Good. Civil War, Arkansas, Arizona, Cattle Ranching, Ranches, Indians. more information

Offered by The Wright Collection (United States)
Price: $100.00
50) I KILLED TO LIVE
Cowles, George C

Chicago: Haywood Pub. Co., 1968. 360 pp., illus. The memoirs in fictionalized form of Dr. Cowles, the original "Montana Kid". SIGNED. Limited edition. Slightly cocked. . 1st.. Pict. Cloth. Very Good. West Cattle Outlaws. more information

Offered by The Wright Collection (United States)
Price: $35.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 of 372 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: