Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Ranches/Cattle/Cowboys

from The Wright Collection

Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 of 385 listings found.
1) THE LAST FRONTIER. The Story of Hardeman County
Neal, Bill

Quanah: Quanah Tribune Chief, 1966. Blue cloth with gold decoration, 276 pp., photos. Foreword by A. C. Greene. Family histories. pp. 89 - 215. History of Hardeman County with chapters on Indians (several photos of Quanah Parker & one of Wanada, his daughter), cattlemen, a list of brands.. 1st.. Dec. Cloth. Fine. Texas County History, Cattle, Genealogy, Indians,. more information

Offered by The Wright Collection (United States)
Price: $100.00
2) THE LAST FRONTIER. The Story of Hardeman County
Neal, Bill

Austin: Eakin Press, 1996. Brown cloth with gold decoration, 266 pp., photos; indices to club, church, business & family histories. SIGNED. Reprint of 1966 edition. Foreword by A.C. Greene. History of Hardeman County with chapters on Indians (photos of Quanah Parker & Wanada, his daughter), cattlemen, a list of brands, & 120 pp. of family histories.. Dec. Cloth. Fine. Texas County History, Cattle, Genealogy, Indians,.

more information

Offered by The Wright Collection (United States)
Price: $60.00
3) A TALE OF TWO SCHOOLS and SPRINGTOWN, PARKER COUNTY
Nix, John W

Ft. Worth: Thomason & Morrow, 1945. photos, index. Early history of Parker County, Tx. Guns #1612- lawlessness, early range days. Biographical sketches of early pioneers. . 1st. Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. Texas County History Cattle. more information

Offered by The Wright Collection (United States)
Price: $200.00
4) STEWARDS OF A VISION. (A HISTORY OF KING RANCH)
Nixon, Jay

King Ranch: King Ranch, 1986. 45 pp., color & black & white photos, illus. by Tom Lea, photos by Toni Frissell & others. A short history of the famed ranch. Colored map of the ranch holdings as used by Lea in his history of the ranch.. 1st.. Stiff Wrs.. Fine. Texas, Ranches, Cattle, Cowboys, Illustrator. more information

Offered by The Wright Collection (United States)
Price: $35.00
5) EARLY DAYS ON THE TEXAS NEW-MEXICO PLAINS
Oden, Bill. Ed. by J.Evetts Haley

Canyon: Palo Duro Press, 1965. 69 pp., photos, drawings by H.D. Bugbee..e.p. illus. by Cisneros. Longhorn ckull on cover by Tom Lea. Designed & printed by Hertzog. Ltd. 750c. SIGNED by Haley. Slightly faded on backstrip. Guns #1637, Lowman #196. . Cloth. Near Fine. Texas Hertzog New Mex Cattle. more information

Offered by The Wright Collection (United States)
Price: $100.00
6) BYRD COCHRAIN OF DEAD MAN'S CORNER
Owen, Valerie

Snyder: Feather Press, 1972. 236 pp., photos, illus., endpaper maps. SIGNED. Story of Byrd Cochrain and his empty grave. Cocharain played dead and ran after being accused of murder. Also stories of cowboying on the Halff Ranch near Midland and the L7 and C7 ranch in S. Dakota.. 1st.. Near Fine/Fine. Texas, Outlaws, Gunfighters, New Mexico, Ranches, Cattle, Cowboys. more information

Offered by The Wright Collection (United States)
Price: $100.00
7) BYRD COCHRAIN OF DEAD MAN'S CORNER
Owen, Valerie

Snyder: Feather Press, 1972. 236 pp., photos, illus., endpaper maps. Small 1/2" white mark lower edge of d.j. & on cloth. Story of Byrd Cochrain and his empty grave. Cocharain played dead and ran after being accused of murder. Also stories of cowboying on the Halff Ranch near Midland and the L7 and C7 ranch in S. Dakota.. 1st.. Near Fine/Near Fine. Texas, Outlaws, Gunfighters, New Mexico, Ranches, Cattle, Cowboys. more information

Offered by The Wright Collection (United States)
Price: $100.00
8) TOM HORN. Man of the West
Paine, Lauran

Barre: Barre Pub. Co., 1963. D.j. (price clipped), 186 pp. Horn had a fascinating career as an Indian scout in the war with the Apaches, later as a range detective & with the Pinkertons, and finally as a hired gun in the Powder River War of 1892 before he was hung in Cheyenne. Guns #1672.. 1st.. Fine/Near Fine. Southwest, Biography, Military, Apache, Gunman, Cattle, Ranches, Pleasant Valley War. more information

Offered by The Wright Collection (United States)
Price: $35.00
9) Panhandle Plains Historical Review, Vol. IX, 1936
Panhandle Plains Hist. Review

Canyon: Panhandle-Plains Hist. Rev., 1936. 90 pp., photos, index. Contains: Rister-DOCUMENTS RELATING TO GEN. W.T. SHERMAN SOUTHERN PLAINS INDIAN POLICY 1871-1875; ; Arnot, John-REMINISCENCES OF THE TRAIL AND COW CAMP; others.. 1st.. Wrs.. Near Fine. Texas Rangers Indian Wars. more information

Offered by The Wright Collection (United States)
Price: $40.00
10) THE ORIGIN OF THE COWBOY
Parker, Ben L

Jourdanton: The Village Printer, 1970. SIGNED. An attempt to clarify the role of the cowboy in the American way of life and to define "what" constitutes a cowboy.. Signed by Author. 1st. Edition. Pict. Wrs.. Fine/No Jacket. Texas Cowboys. more information

Offered by The Wright Collection (United States)
Price: $30.00
11) AN AGED WANDERER. Life Sketch of J.M. Parker, A Cowboy on the Western Plains
Parker, J.M

Bryan: Fred White, Jr., 1968. Guns #1679-(original) exceedingly rare-the author was an old Texas cowboy. Herd #1757. Indian fighting, cowboy life, trail driving, and much on Billy the Kid. This reprint ltd. to 500c.. Wrs.. Fine/No Jacket. Texas Southwest Cattle Billy the Kid. more information

Offered by The Wright Collection (United States)
Price: $25.00
12) AN AGED WANDERER. Life Sketch of J.M. Parker, A Cowboy on the Western Plains
Parker, J.M

Bryan: Fred White, Jr., 1968. Guns #1679-(original) exceedingly rare-the author was an old Texas cowboy. Herd #1757. Indian fighting, cowboy life, trail driving, and much on Billy the Kid. This reprint ltd. to 500c.. Wrs.. Fine/No Jacket. Texas Southwest Cattle Billy the Kid. more information

Offered by The Wright Collection (United States)
Price: $25.00
13) AN AGED WANDERER. Life Sketch of J.M. Parker, A Cowboy on the Western Plains
Parker, J.M

Bryan: Fred White, Jr., 1968. Guns #1679-(original) exceedingly rare-the author was an old Texas cowboy. Herd #1757. Indian fighting, cowboy life, trail driving, and much on Billy the Kid. This reprint ltd. to 500c.. Wrs.. Fine/No Jacket. Texas Southwest Cattle Billy the Kid. more information

Offered by The Wright Collection (United States)
Price: $25.00
14) AN AGED WANDERER. Life Sketch of J.M. Parker, A Cowboy on the Western Plains
Parker, J.M

Bryan: Fred White, Jr., 1968. Guns #1679-(original) exceedingly rare-the author was an old Texas cowboy. Herd #1757. Indian fighting, cowboy life, trail driving, and much on Billy the Kid. This reprint ltd. to 500c.. Wrs.. Fine/No Jacket. Texas Southwest Cattle Billy the Kid. more information

Offered by The Wright Collection (United States)
Price: $25.00
15) AN AGED WANDERER. Life Sketch of J.M. Parker, A Cowboy on the Western Plains
Parker, J.M

Bryan: Fred White, Jr., 1968. Guns #1679-(original) exceedingly rare-the author was an old Texas cowboy. Herd #1757. Indian fighting, cowboy life, trail driving, and much on Billy the Kid. This reprint ltd. to 500c.. Wrs.. Fine/No Jacket. Texas Southwest Cattle Billy the Kid. more information

Offered by The Wright Collection (United States)
Price: $25.00
16) AN AGED WANDERER. Life Sketch of J.M. Parker, A Cowboy on the Western Plains
Parker, J.M

Bryan: Fred White, Jr., 1968. Guns #1679-(original) exceedingly rare-the author was an old Texas cowboy. Herd #1757. Indian fighting, cowboy life, trail driving, and much on Billy the Kid. This reprint ltd. to 500c.. Wrs.. Fine/No Jacket. Texas Southwest Cattle Billy the Kid. more information

Offered by The Wright Collection (United States)
Price: $25.00
17) AN AGED WANDERER. Life Sketch of J.M. Parker, A Cowboy on the Western Plains
Parker, J.M

Bryan: Fred White, Jr., 1968. Guns #1679-(original) exceedingly rare-the author was an old Texas cowboy. Herd #1757. Indian fighting, cowboy life, trail driving, and much on Billy the Kid. This reprint ltd. to 500c.. Wrs.. Fine/No Jacket. Texas Southwest Cattle Billy the Kid. more information

Offered by The Wright Collection (United States)
Price: $25.00
18) AN AGED WANDERER. Life Sketch of J.M. Parker, A Cowboy on the Western Plains
Parker, J.M

Bryan: Fred White, Jr., 1968. Guns #1679-(original) exceedingly rare-the author was an old Texas cowboy. Herd #1757. Indian fighting, cowboy life, trail driving, and much on Billy the Kid. This reprint ltd. to 500c.. Wrs.. Fine/No Jacket. Texas Southwest Cattle Billy the Kid. more information

Offered by The Wright Collection (United States)
Price: $25.00
19) AN AGED WANDERER. Life Sketch of J.M. Parker, A Cowboy on the Western Plains
Parker, J.M

Bryan: Fred White, Jr., 1968. Guns #1679-(original) exceedingly rare-the author was an old Texas cowboy. Herd #1757. Indian fighting, cowboy life, trail driving, and much on Billy the Kid. This reprint ltd. to 500c.. Wrs.. Fine/No Jacket. Texas Southwest Cattle Billy the Kid. more information

Offered by The Wright Collection (United States)
Price: $25.00
20) LAND AND CATTLE. Conversations with Joe Pankey, a New Mexico Rancher
Parsons, Jack and Michael Earney

Albuquerque: U. Of N.M., 1978. Photos, pict. endpapers. Story of the Pankey family ranch in SW New Mexico, and tales of Pankey adventures including trading cattle with Pancho Villa. . 1st. Edition. Fine/Fine. Southwest New Mex Ranches. more information

Offered by The Wright Collection (United States)
Price: $30.00
21) LAND AND CATTLE. Conversations with Joe Pankey, a New Mexico Rancher
Parsons, Jack and Michael Earney

Albuquerque,: U. Of N.M., 1978. 96 pp., photos, pict. endpapers. Story of the Pankey family ranch in SW New Mexico, and tales of Pankey adventures including trading cattle with Pancho Villa. . 1st.. Fine/Fine. Southwest New Mexico Ranches, Cattle, Cowboys, saraW. more information

Offered by The Wright Collection (United States)
Price: $30.00
22) CATTLE BRANDS. Ironclad Signatures
Pattie, Jane

Albany: Bright Sky, 2002. 164 pp., illus., photos, index of brands. Forward by Elmer Kelton. A history and guide featuring the Stiles Collection at the Cattle Raisers Museum of the Texas & Southwestern Cattle Raisers Foundation in Fort Worth. Stiles was a field inspector for the Assoc. & later worked for the King Ranch. His collection has 1096 branding irons.. 1st.. As New/As New. Texas, Cattle, Brands, Cowboys,. more information

Offered by The Wright Collection (United States)
Price: $40.00
23) CATTLE BRANDS. Ironclad Signatures
Pattie, Jane

Albany: Bright Sky, 2002. 164 pp., illus., photos, index of brands. Forward by Elmer Kelton. A history and guide featuring the Stiles Collection at the Cattle Raisers Museum of the Texas & Southwestern Cattle Raisers Foundation in Fort Worth. Stiles was a field inspector for the Assoc. & later worked for the King Ranch. His collection has 1096 branding irons.. 1st.. As New/As New. Texas, Cattle, Brands, Cowboys,. more information

Offered by The Wright Collection (United States)
Price: $40.00
24) COWBOY SPUR MAKER. The Story of Ed Blanchard
Pattie, Jane & Tom Kelly

Coll. Sta.: Tx. A&M, 2002. 146 pp., photos, index. The story of Ed Blanchard told in part by his long-time friend and cousin Tom Kelly, a New Mexico rancher. Blanchard became a well-known spur making craftsman. . 1st.. Fine/Fine. Texas, Cowboys, Spurs, Cattle, Ranches. more information

Offered by The Wright Collection (United States)
Price: $35.00
25) THE MATADOR LAND AND CATTLE COMPANY
Pearce, W.M

Norman: U. Ok., 1964. 244 pp., photos, maps, index. A Scotch owned ranch located in the panhandle of Texas. The Matador was the only foreign controlled ranch devoted to raising cattle to survive into the middle of the 20th Cent. Reese Six-Score #86-"One of the best modern ranch histories.". 1st.. Near Fine/Very Good +. Texas Ranches Cattle. more information

Offered by The Wright Collection (United States)
Price: $75.00
26) THE MAXWELL LAND GRANT
Pearson, Jim Berry

Norman: U. of Ok. Press, 1961. photos, map. A very good history of the 2 million acre New Mexico & Colorado land grant. Guns #1698-has some info. on Clay Allison, David Crockett, and other gunmen. . 1st. Edition. Fine/Very Good. Southwest New Mex Gunfighters Ranches. more information

Offered by The Wright Collection (United States)
Price: $60.00
27) BRAVE MEN AND COLD STEEL. A History of Range Detectives & Their Peacemakers
Perkins, Doug and Nancy Ward

Ft. Worth: TX + SW Cattle Raisers Assoc, 1984. photos. Brands with a legend for each one, guns used by the early-day inspectors, heraldry of the range, and the murder of inspectors W.D. Allison & H.L. Roberson in Seminole in 1923 by Tom Ross & Milt Good.. 1st. Edition. Pict. Wrs.. Fine/No Jacket. Texas Lawmen Cattle Guns. more information

Offered by The Wright Collection (United States)
Price: $30.00
28) AN AMERICAN SAGA. WILLIAM GEORGE HUGHES 1859-1902
Perry, Garland

Boerne: Author, 1994. 242 pp., photos, index. Hughes was a British immigrant who came to Texas in 1878 to start a sheep ranch. His letters home are the basis for the Basic Texas Book G.T.T.-GONE TO TEXAS. This biography is based on those letters & many more furnished by his son. Hughes became a highly successful pioneer Kendall County rancher.. 1st.. Fine/Near Fine. Texas, Biography, Ranches, Cattle, Sheep,. more information

Offered by The Wright Collection (United States)
Price: $65.00
29) AFTER THE PIONEERS. Recollections of W.R. Poage
Poage, W.R

Baylor: Texas Collection, 1969. 178 pp., photos, index, maps on e.p. Life of the typical Texas ranch family in Central Texas. Describes the Brazos River Valley in central Texas and its people. INSCRIBED by Author.. 1st.. Fine/Very Good. Texas, COG, Ranching. more information

Offered by The Wright Collection (United States)
Price: $50.00
30) BUCKBOARD DAYS
Poe, Sophie A

Caldwell: Caxton, 1936. 292 pp., e.p.maps, photos from the Rose Collection, index. Cloth worn, faded on spine and edges. Guns #1744. The biography of John W. Poe--buffalo hunter, U.S. Marshal, sheriff, rancher, banker. He was deputy to Pat Garrett and was at the old Fort Sumner the night Billy the Kid was killed. No d.j. but SIGNED.. 1st.. Cloth. Very Good. Texas Southwest Billy the Kid Outlaws Lawmen. more information

Offered by The Wright Collection (United States)
Price: $150.00
31) CATTLE TRAILS OF THE OLD WEST
Potter, Col. Jack

Clayton: Laura H. Krehbiel, 1939. 87 pp., illus., map. Revised & best edition w/an additional chapter with info. on Black Jack Ketchum & Mysterious Dave Mather. Guns #1749. Potter was the son of Andrew Jackson Potter, the fighting parson, and became a well-known trail boss and ranch manager. Excellent copy.. Dec. Wrs,. Near Fine. Southwest Gunfighters Cattle, Cowboys, Ranches. more information

Offered by The Wright Collection (United States)
Price: $125.00
32) OPEN RANGE RANCHING ON THE SOUTH PLAINS IN THE 1890'S
Price, Eugene H

Clarendon: Clarendon Press, 1971. Cloth, 68 pp., frontis., endpaper portrait of author by Olive Bugbee. Large map of cattle ranches in the South Plains in 1890 in back pocket. Foreword by Martha Downer Ellis (Price's Daughter). Reminiscences of ranching and various ranches on the South Plains in the late 1800's.. 2nd Prtg.. Cloth. Fine. Texas Ranches Cattle. more information

Offered by The Wright Collection (United States)
Price: $50.00
33) BREEDS OF CATTLE
Purdy, Herman R.; Completed By R. John Dawes

N. Y.: Chanticleer Press , 1987. 282 pp., with more than 50 full color plates, glossary, biblio., index. Large square book, about 12" x 12". Contains an overview of 34 breeds of cattle raised in the U.S. & organized by associations of registry such as the Santa Gertrudis Breeders International. By a renowned beef cattle judge and an owner of angus cattle for 20 years.. 1st.. Fine/Fine. Texas, Southwest, Cattle. more information

Offered by The Wright Collection (United States)
Price: $350.00
34) THE SOUTHWESTERN INTERNATIONAL LIVESTOCK SHOW AND RODEO
Ramirez, Nora

El Paso: Texas Western Press, 1972. 40 pp., illus. Southwestern Studies Monograph #32. Carl Hertzog, Director of the Press.. First of This Edition. Wrs.. Fine/No Jacket. El Paso, Texas, Cowboys, Hertzog, Southwestern Studies. more information

Offered by The Wright Collection (United States)
Price: $10.00
35) THE SOUTHWESTERN INTERNATIONAL LIVESTOCK SHOW AND RODEO
Ramirez, Nora

El Paso: Texas Western Press, 1972. 40 pp., illus. Southwestern Studies Monograph #32. Carl Hertzog, Director of the Press.. First of This Edition. Wrs.. Fine/No Jacket. El Paso, Texas, Cowboys, Hertzog, Southwestern Studies. more information

Offered by The Wright Collection (United States)
Price: $10.00
36) THE TEXAS PANHANDLE FRONTIER
Rathjen, Frederick W

Austin: U. Of Tx., 1975. 286 pp., illus., index. Excellent book on the frontier history of the Texas Panhandle. . 2nd Prtg. Fine/Near Fine. Texas Exploration Military Indians. more information

Offered by The Wright Collection (United States)
Price: $25.00
37) FRANK REAUGH. Painter to the Longhorns
Reaugh, Frank

Coll. Sta.: Tx. A&M, 1985. 61 color plates of Reaugh's works with an 18 page introd. about Reaugh by Donald L. Weismann. . 1st. Edition. Fine/Fine. Texas Art Cattle. more information

Offered by The Wright Collection (United States)
Price: $45.00
38) COWBOY LIFE ON THE TEXAS PLAINS. The Photographs of Ray Rector
Rector, Ray

Coll. Sta.: Texas A&M, 1982. 119 pp., black & white photos. Custom slipcase. Edited by Margaret Rector with introd. by John Graves. Rector set up his studio in Stamford in 1903 after working as a cowboy on the XIT. With his camera he captured the work & times of the cowboy on the Texas plains.. 1st.. Fine/Fine. Texas, Cowboys, Ranches, Cattle, Photography. more information

Offered by The Wright Collection (United States)
Price: $75.00
39) SIX SCORE. The 120 Best Books on the Range Cattle Industry
Reese, William S

New Haven: Wm. Reese Co., 1989. 120 entries, frontis of Tom Lea illus. for The Longhorns, index. Originally pub. 1976 in a small edition, this is a revised edition with added notes. BEST EDITION. INSCRIBED.. Fine/Fine. Texas Bibliography. more information

Offered by The Wright Collection (United States)
Price: $100.00
40) THE COMANCHE BARRIER TO SOUTH PLAINS SETTLEMENT
Richardson, Rupert N

Glendale: AHC, 1933. 424 pp., illus., index. A few spots on the cloth but contents fine. Bookplate.The extremely scarce first edition of this epic work on the Comanches and the South Plains of Texas. . 1st.. Cloth. Near Fine. Texas Comanches Military, Indians, Indian Wars, Comanches. more information

Offered by The Wright Collection (United States)
Price: $500.00
41) THE CHISHOLM TRAIL
Ridings, Sam P

Guthrie: Co-Operative Pub. Co., 1936. D.j., 591 pp., illus., foldout map, index. Reese Six-Score #91-"THE BEST BOOK ON THE CHISHOLM TRAIL." Extends beyond the trail to include much cattle lore from Texas and elsewhere. Also contains much on outlaws--Guns #1856. Highly regarded by Dobie. White d.j. with black lettering shows soil & wear, chipped with small pieces missing on spine ends, corners. Contents very nice with no marks, names, etc.. 1st.. Very Good/Very Good. Texas Cattle Six Score, Trails. more information

Offered by The Wright Collection (United States)
Price: $275.00
42) THE SOUTHWESTERN FRONTIER 1865-1881. A History of the Coming of the Settlers, Indian Depredations and Massacres, etc
Rister, Carl Coke

Cleveland: AHC, 1928. 336 pp., maps, illus., index. Bookplate. A History of the Coming of the Settlers, Indian Depredations & Massacres, Ranching Activities, Operations of White Desperadoes & Thieves, Government Protection, Building of Railways, and the Disappearance of the Frontier. . 1st.. Cloth. Fine. Texas, Southwest, Indians, Military, Outlaws, Gunfighters,. more information

Offered by The Wright Collection (United States)
Price: $250.00
43) A HISTORY OF MIAMI AND ROBERTS COUNTY
Roberts County

Roberts County History Book Comm., 1976. 476 pp., maps, many photos. Family histories from pp. 76 to 420. Very scarce county history.. 1st.. Decorated Leather. Fine. Texas, County History, Panhandle, Genealogy. more information

Offered by The Wright Collection (United States)
Price: $200.00
44) WITH THEIR OWN BLOOD. A Saga of Southwestern Pioneers
Roberts, Virginia Culin

Ft. Worth: TCU, 1992. 286 pp., illus., e.p. map, notes, index. Story of the Pennington family who left Texas for California in 1857 & after a difficult trek across W. Tx. & N. M. settled in Arizona. Larcena Pennington Page Scott was captured by Apaches & escaped. Pioneer life, early Arizona, Crabb Expedition, much more.. 1st.. Fine/Fine. Texas, Southwest, Arizona, Apaches, Mexico, Captivity. more information

Offered by The Wright Collection (United States)
Price: $40.00
45) PANHANDLE PILGRIMAGE. Illustrated Tales Tracing History in the Texas Panhandle
Robertson, Pauline D. & R.L

Canyon: Staked Plains Press, 1976. D.j., 369 pp., photos, endpaper maps, index. SIGNED by both. Comprehensive history of the Panhandle from prehistory to 1976. Sections on Indian domination including much on Quanah and Cynthis Ann Parker, pioneer settlers, first towns, etc. Many old photos w/some reproductions & facsimiles. . 1st.. Fine/Very Good. Texas County History. more information

Offered by The Wright Collection (United States)
Price: $125.00
46) MYSTERY WOMAN OF OLD TASCOSA
Robertson, Pauline D. & R.L

Amarillo: Paramount Pub. Co., 1977. 28 pp., photos. The legend of Frenchy McCormick, 1852-1941. She came to Tascosa in 1880 and died as the last resident of the ghost town in 1941.. 1st.. Stiff Dec. Wrs.. Fine. Texas, Cowboys, Women, Cattle, County History. more information

Offered by The Wright Collection (United States)
Price: $30.00
47) COWMAN'S COUNTRY. Fifty Frontier Ranches in the Texas Panhandle 1876-1887
Robertson, Pauline D. & R.L. Robertson

Amarillo: Paramount Pub. Co., 1981. 184 pp., hundreds of photos, index. Front endpaper map of Panhandle ranches with brands and rear endpaper has brands with names. Excellent work.. 1st.. Cloth with Color Illus.. Fine. Texas, County History, Ranches, Cattle, Cowboys, Panhandle. more information

Offered by The Wright Collection (United States)
Price: $175.00
48) MEMORIES OF THE AMERICAN FRONTIER
Roosevelt, Theodore

N.P.: Westvaco, 1977. 187 pp. illus. by Remington. Fine limited edition designed by Bradbury Thompson with Roosevelt's cattle brand on the cover & Navajo rug design on endpapers. A series of stories of ranching and hunting in the Dakotas. . First of This Edition. Cloth. Fine. Southwest Cattle Hunting. more information

Offered by The Wright Collection (United States)
Price: $45.00
49) THE QUIRT AND THE SPUR. Vanishing Shadows of the Texas Frontier
Rye, Edgar

Chicago: W.B. Conkey, 1909. Original decorated cloth, 363 pp., illus. Very bright copy. A rare work on Fort Griffin and West Texas. Herd 1982; Six-Guns # 1923-a history of Fort Griffin with material on the early life of John Selman and John Larn; Reese 120-#95-RARE-- because a prominent ranching family destroyed all the copies they could purchase. . 1st.. Decorative Cloth. Near Fine/Mylar. Texas Cowboys Cattle. more information

Offered by The Wright Collection (United States)
Price: $450.00
50) THE QUIRT AND THE SPUR. Vanishing Shadows of the Texas Frontier
Rye, Edgar

Austin: Steck Co., 1967. Decorated cloth, 363 pp., illus. Very bright copy. Facsimile reprod. of a rare work on Fort Griffin and West Texas. Herd 1982; Guns 1923; Reese 120-#95- (the original is) RARE-- because a prominent ranching family destroyed all the copies they could purchase. Name on fly.. Decorative Cloth. Fine. Texas Cowboys Cattle,Fort Griffin.

more information

Offered by The Wright Collection (United States)
Price: $75.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 of 385 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: