Hertzogfrom The Wright Collection |
|
Browse Hertzog | Return to The Wright Collection | Even more HISTORY / United States / State & Local / Southwest (AZ, NM, OK, TX) books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 245 listings found. |
| 1) |
THE LIBRARY CHRONICLE of the University of Texas
|
|
|
Austin: U. Of Tx., 1970. 93 pp., photos. New Series #2, Nov. 1970. Designed by William R. Holman. This issue contains: Carl Hertzog-A REMARKABLE LETTER; Wm. R. Holman-ERIC GILL, MASTER OF LETTER FORMS; David Farmer-THE PINKER PAPERS; and other articles including a short essay on Everett DeGolyer and his collection.. 1st.. Pictorial Wrs.. Fine. Texas, Hertzog, Fine Printing, Bibliography. more information
Offered by The Wright Collection (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 2) |
TOM WHITE - THE LIFE OF A LAWMAN
|
|
|
El Paso: TWP, 1972. 153 pp., photo, index. SIGNED. Design by Carl Hertzog & Haywood Antone. Biography of a man who was a Texas Ranger, F.B.I. investigator & prison warden at Leavenworth & La Tuna in his 90 years. . 1st.. Fine/Fine. Texas Ranger Hertzog Lawmen. more information
Offered by The Wright Collection (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 3) |
THE GOVERNORS OF MEXICO
|
|
|
El Paso: TWP, 1965. PHotos. A brief study of Mexican governors and politic in the 1960's and earlier.. 1st. Edition. Wrs.. Fine/No Jacket. Texas Mexico El Paso Hertzog. more information
Offered by The Wright Collection (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 4) |
THE GOVERNORS OF MEXICO
|
|
|
El Paso: TWP, 1965. PHotos. A brief study of Mexican governors and politic in the 1960's and earlier.. 1st. Edition. Wrs.. Fine/No Jacket. Texas Mexico El Paso Hertzog. more information
Offered by The Wright Collection (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 5) |
WILLIAM FARAH - INDUSTRIALIST
|
|
|
El Paso: Carl Hertzog, 1969. 35 pp., photos, family tree. Ltd. to 1200c. Short biography of Farah, President of Farah Manufacturing in El Paso. INSCRIBED by Carl Hertzog, publisher, to Ray Walton, bookseller. Lowman #237.. 1st.. Cloth. Fine/Mylar. Texas Hertzog Biography. more information
Offered by The Wright Collection (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 6) |
THE UNPUBLISHED LETTERS OF ADOLPHE F. BANDELIER
|
|
|
El Paso: Carl Hertzog, 1942. xv + 33 pp., facsimile of one letter. Frontis of Bandelier by Tom Lea. Very nice d.j. but slight soil , minor chips, & "Bandelier" hand written on spine. Introd. by Paul Radin. One of Holman's HERTZOG DOZEN described as "One of Hertzog's choice creations...". Lowman #17. #222 of 295c. One of the rarest Hertzog publications.. 1st.. Very Good+/Very Good. Texas Hertzog New Mexico, Illustrator. more information
Offered by The Wright Collection (United States) |
Price: $450.00
|
|
| 7) |
THE UNPUBLISHED LETTERS OF ADOLPHE F. BANDELIER
|
|
|
El Paso: Carl Hertzog, 1942. xv + 33 pp., facsimile of one letter. Frontis of Bandelier by Tom Lea. Introd. by Paul Radin. #168 of 295c. One of Holman's HERTZOG DOZEN described as "One of Hertzog's choice creations...". Lowman #17. One of the rarest Hertzog publications. D.j. nice but some chipping to top edge. Black mark 2 inches long on front pastedown and near the gutter on pg. 27. . 1st.. Very Good+/Very Good. Texas Hertzog New Mexico, Illustrator. more information
Offered by The Wright Collection (United States) |
Price: $400.00
|
|
| 8) |
WRITTEN HISTORY AS AN ACT OF FAITH
|
|
|
El Paso: TWP, 1960. One of the series of Academic Reprints started and pub. by Carl Hertzog.. 1st. Edition. Wrs.. Fine/No Jacket. Texas Hertzog. more information
Offered by The Wright Collection (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 9) |
WRITTEN HISTORY AS AN ACT OF FAITH
|
|
|
El Paso: TWP, 1960. 19 pp..One of the series of Academic Reprints started and pub. by Carl Hertzog.. 1st.. Wrs.. Fine. Texas Hertzog. more information
Offered by The Wright Collection (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 10) |
WRITTEN HISTORY AS AN ACT OF FAITH
|
|
|
El Paso: TWP, 1960. One of the series of Academic Reprints started and pub. by Carl Hertzog.. 1st. Edition. Wrs.. Fine/No Jacket. Texas Hertzog. more information
Offered by The Wright Collection (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 11) |
WRITTEN HISTORY AS AN ACT OF FAITH
|
|
|
El Paso: TWP, 1960. One of the series of Academic Reprints started and pub. by Carl Hertzog.. 1st. Edition. Wrs.. Fine/No Jacket. Texas Hertzog. more information
Offered by The Wright Collection (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 12) |
WRITTEN HISTORY AS AN ACT OF FAITH
|
|
|
El Paso: TWP, 1960. One of the series of Academic Reprints started and pub. by Carl Hertzog.. 1st. Edition. Wrs.. Fine/No Jacket. Texas Hertzog. more information
Offered by The Wright Collection (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 13) |
WRITTEN HISTORY AS AN ACT OF FAITH
|
|
|
El Paso: TWP, 1960. One of the series of Academic Reprints started and pub. by Carl Hertzog.. 1st. Edition. Wrs.. Fine/No Jacket. Texas Hertzog. more information
Offered by The Wright Collection (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 14) |
AN INTRODUCTION TO EL PASO'S SCENIC AND HISTORIC LANDMARKS
|
|
|
El Paso: TWP, 1970. 53 pp., photos. Designed by Hertzog. Covers the missions, Mount Cristo Rey, Hueco Tanks, the Franklin Mountains, etc. Lowman #253.. 1st.. Wrs.. Fine/No Jacket. Texas Hertzog El Paso. more information
Offered by The Wright Collection (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 15) |
THE PONCE de LEON LAND GRANT
|
|
|
El Paso: TWP, 1971. 56 pp., maps.The history of the 1827 Ponce de Leon land grant upon which the original townsite and downtown El Paso is located. Southwestern Studies Series #24.. 1st.. Fine/Fine. Texas. more information
Offered by The Wright Collection (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 16) |
THE THEATRE IN EARLY EL PASO 1881-1905
|
|
|
El Paso: TWP, 1966. SWS #13. Photos. Interesting history of entertainment and the theatres in El Paso. Some mention of gunfights.. 1st. Edition. Wrs.. Fine/No Jacket. Texas El Paso Hertzog. more information
Offered by The Wright Collection (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 17) |
THE THEATRE IN EARLY EL PASO 1881-1905
|
|
|
El Paso: TWP, 1966. SWS #13. Photos. Interesting history of entertainment and the theatres in El Paso. Some mention of gunfights.. 1st. Edition. Wrs.. Fine/No Jacket. Texas El Paso Hertzog. more information
Offered by The Wright Collection (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 18) |
THE THEATRE IN EARLY EL PASO 1881-1905
|
|
|
El Paso: TWP, 1966. SWS #13. Photos. Interesting history of entertainment and the theatres in El Paso. Some mention of gunfights.. 1st. Edition. Wrs.. Fine/No Jacket. Texas El Paso Hertzog. more information
Offered by The Wright Collection (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 19) |
THE THEATRE IN EARLY EL PASO 1881-1905
|
|
|
El Paso: TWP, 1966. SWS #13. Photos. Interesting history of entertainment and the theatres in El Paso. Some mention of gunfights.. 1st. Edition. Wrs.. Fine/No Jacket. Texas El Paso Hertzog. more information
Offered by The Wright Collection (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 20) |
THE THEATRE IN EARLY EL PASO 1881-1905
|
|
|
El Paso: TWP, 1966. SWS #13. Photos. Interesting history of entertainment and the theatres in El Paso. Some mention of gunfights.. 1st. Edition. Wrs.. Fine/No Jacket. Texas El Paso Hertzog. more information
Offered by The Wright Collection (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 21) |
THE THEATRE IN EARLY EL PASO 1881-1905
|
|
|
El Paso: TWP, 1966. SWS #13. Photos. Interesting history of entertainment and the theatres in El Paso. Some mention of gunfights.. 1st. Edition. Wrs.. Fine/No Jacket. Texas El Paso Hertzog. more information
Offered by The Wright Collection (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 22) |
THE THEATRE IN EARLY EL PASO 1881-1905
|
|
|
El Paso: TWP, 1966. SWS #13. Photos. Interesting history of entertainment and the theatres in El Paso. Some mention of gunfights.. 1st. Edition. Wrs.. Fine/No Jacket. Texas El Paso Hertzog. more information
Offered by The Wright Collection (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 23) |
CARL HERTZOG: HIS COLOPHON IS IN OUR HEARTS
|
|
|
El Paso: El Paso Cty. Hist. Soc., 1984. Article in PASSWORD, pp. 141-144, in tribute to Carl Hertzog who died in July 1984. By a past president of the El Paso Hist. Soc. Photo of Hertzog. Also contains a very nice article about El Paso High School, and several other articles.. 1st.. Wrs.. Fine. Texas, Hertzog, El Paso. more information
Offered by The Wright Collection (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 24) |
TALES OF THE TULAROSA
|
|
|
Alamogordo: Carl Hertzog, 1953. 69 pp., photos, illus., d.j. illus. & map by Cisneros. Bookplate on fly. Tales of New Mexico, the Mescalero Apaches, Geronimo, Gene Rhodes, etc. Lowman #82-only 100c. in cloth. SIGNED. Designed & Printed by Hertzog. . 1st.. Near Fine/Fine. New Mexico, Apaches Outlaws Hertzog, Southwest. more information
Offered by The Wright Collection (United States) |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 25) |
MORE TALES OF THE TULAROSA
|
|
|
Alamogordo: Bennett Printing Co., 1961. 69 pp., photos, illus., d.j. illus. & map by Cisneros. Tales of New Mexico, the Mescalero Apaches, Geronimo, Gene Rhodes, etc. Lowman #82-only 100c. in cloth. Designed, printed, & SIGNED by Hertzog. . 1st.. Fine/Fine. New Mexico, Apaches Outlaws Hertzog, Southwest. more information
Offered by The Wright Collection (United States) |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 26) |
MORE TALES OF THE TULAROSA
|
|
|
Alamogordo: Bennett Prtg., 1961. 59 pp., photos. D.j. illus. by Cisneros, photos. Compiled & designed by Hertzog. Ltd. 300c. Lowman #131. Indians, ranching, reminiscences of New Mexico, Billy the Kid, Pat Garrett, George Coe, Oliver Lee, etc. . 1st.. Fine/Fine. Texas New Mexico, Hertzog Billy the Kid. more information
Offered by The Wright Collection (United States) |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 27) |
TALES OF THE TULAROSA
|
|
|
Alamogordo: Carl Hertzog, 1954. 69 pp., photos, illus., d.j. illus. & map by Cisneros. Owner's name on fly. Tales of New Mexico, the Mescalero Apaches, Geronimo, Gene Rhodes, etc. Lowman #82-only 100c. in cloth. SIGNED. Designed & Printed by Hertzog. . Revised Ed.. Fine/Near Fine. New Mexico, Apaches Outlaws Hertzog, Southwest. more information
Offered by The Wright Collection (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 28) |
TALES OF THE TULAROSA
|
|
|
Alamogordo: Author, 1954. 69 pp., photos, illus. Tales of New Mexico, the Mescalero Apaches, Geronimo, Gene Rhodes, etc. Lowman #82-designed & Printed by Hertzog. Revised edition. . Dec. Wrs,. Very Good. Southwest, New Mexico, Apaches Outlaws Hertzog. more information
Offered by The Wright Collection (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 29) |
THE NAVAJO. A People in Transition
|
|
|
El Paso: TWP. 1964 & 1965. Vol. II, Nos. 3 & 4 of Southwestern Studies. A fine study of the development of the Navajo tribe under pressures from Washington and the policies of the Indian Bureau. 1st.. Wrs.. Near Fine. Southwest Indians Navajo. more information
Offered by The Wright Collection (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 30) |
RIDERS ACROSS THE CENTURIES. Horsemen of the Spanish Borderlands
|
|
|
El Paso: TWP, 1984. 199 pp., illus. by Cisneros; biography by John O. West. Last Hertzog book. Hertzog as consultant. Beautifully illustrated work on horsemen of the Southwest.. 1st.. Fine/Fine. Texas Hertzog Illustrator. more information
Offered by The Wright Collection (United States) |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 31) |
RIDERS ACROSS THE CENTURIES. Horsemen of the Spanish Borderlands
|
|
|
El Paso: TWP, 1984. 199 pp., illus. by Cisneros; biography by John O. West. Last Hertzog book. Hertzog as consultant. Beautifully illustrated work on horsemen of the Southwest.. 1st.. Fine/Fine. Texas Hertzog Illustrator. more information
Offered by The Wright Collection (United States) |
Price: $110.00
|
|
| 32) |
THE THIRD HUNGER & THE POEM ALOUD
|
|
|
Denton: Tx. St. Coll. for Women, 1949. Lowman #60. Ltd. to 2000c. A series of lectures given by Coffin at the Texas State College for Women (now TWU in Denton). D.j. chipped, some browning on e.p. and extreme outer edges of rough cut pages.. 1st. Edition. Very Good/Very Good. Texas Hertzog. more information
Offered by The Wright Collection (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 33) |
THE 1920'S IN HISTORICAL PERSPECTIVE
|
|
|
El Paso: Texas Western College, 1966. 18 pp. Cotton Memorial Papers No. 2. Carl Hertzog, Director of Press.. Wrs.. Fine/No Jacket. Hertzog, Texas. more information
Offered by The Wright Collection (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 34) |
TEXAS & THE WEST. CATALOG #24 FEATURING THE WRITINGS OF J.FRANK DOBIE
|
|
|
Waco: Hertzog. (32) pp., illus. index. Essays by Jeff Dykes-J.FRANK DOBIE & HIS BOOKS; Powell-MR. SOUTHWEST. Photo of Dobie. Printed by Hertzog. . 1st.. Wrs.. Near Fine. Texas Bibliography Hertzog. more information
Offered by The Wright Collection (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 35) |
TEXAS & THE WEST. CATALOG #24 FEATURING THE WRITINGS OF J.FRANK DOBIE
|
|
|
Waco: Hertzog. (32) pp., illus. index. Essays by Jeff Dykes-J.FRANK DOBIE & HIS BOOKS; Powell-MR. SOUTHWEST. Photo of Dobie. Printed by Hertzog. . 1st.. Wrs.. Near Fine. Texas Bibliography Hertzog. more information
Offered by The Wright Collection (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 36) |
TEXAS & THE WEST. CATALOG #24 FEATURING THE WRITINGS OF J.FRANK DOBIE
|
|
|
Waco: Hertzog, 1963. (32) pp., illus., index. Essays by Jeff Dykes-J.FRANK DOBIE & HIS BOOKS; Powell-MR. SOUTHWEST. Photo of Dobie. Printed by Hertzog. Covers 169 items. Lowman #159. INSCRIBED BY HERTZOG.. 1st.. Wrs.. Fine. Texas Bibliography Hertzog, Dobie, COG. more information
Offered by The Wright Collection (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 37) |
TEXAS & THE WEST. Cat. #19 Featuring Books Printed & Designed by Carl Hertzog
|
|
|
Waco: Carl Hertzog, 1963. PRINTER TO THE WEST by Llerena Friend, photos of Hertzog, note by Daniel. Photos, covers 124 Hertzog items. Lowman #165. Printed by Carl Hertzog.. 1st. Edition. Wrs.. Fine/No Jacket. Texas Bibliography Hertzog. more information
Offered by The Wright Collection (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 38) |
ALLY OF CORTES
|
|
|
El Paso: TWP, 1969. 1st pub. in Mexico 1892. Signed by Hertzog. Coming of the Spaniards and the beginnings of evangelical law.. Fine/Fine. Hertzog Texas Mexico. more information
Offered by The Wright Collection (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 39) |
MY SALUTE TO GENE RHODES
|
|
|
El Paso: Carl Hertzog, 1947. 1947 Christmas remembrance from Bertha and Frank Dobie. 12 pp. Designed & printed by Carl Hertzog. Ltd. 600c. Drawing by H.D. Bugbee. Lowman #46. 1st.. Wrs.. Fine. Texas, Dobie, Hertzog. more information
Offered by The Wright Collection (United States) |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 40) |
THE MEZCLA MAN
|
|
|
El Paso: Carl Hertzog, 1954. 11 pp., illus. by Cisneros. Lowman #89. Christmas greeting by Dobie. Tan adobe brick design covers. Center leaf (4 pgs total) disbound. SIGNED by Hertzog. . 1st.. Wrs.. Near Fine. Texas Hertzog. more information
Offered by The Wright Collection (United States) |
Price: $110.00
|
|
| 41) |
THE MEZCLA MAN
|
|
|
El Paso: Carl Hertzog, 1954. 11 pp., illus. by Cisneros. Lowman #89. Christmas greeting by Dobie. Tan adobe brick design covers.. 1st.. Wrs.. Fine. Texas Hertzog. more information
Offered by The Wright Collection (United States) |
Price: $110.00
|
|
| 42) |
THE McKEE COLLECTION OF PAINTINGS
|
|
|
El Paso: Guynes Press, 1968. 67 pp., color (25) & black & white plates. Many southwestern artists including Hurd, Lea, Wieghorst, Salinas, Rolshoven, others. Design by Carl Hertzog. A book of "exceptional beauty". The copies in wrappers are more scarce than in cloth.. 1st.. Wrs.. Fine. Texas Hertzog Art El Paso. more information
Offered by The Wright Collection (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 43) |
THE McKEE COLLECTION OF PAINTINGS
|
|
|
El Paso: Guynes Press, 1968. 67 pp., color (25) & black & white plates. Many southwestern artists including Atwater, Berninghaus, Blumenschein, Cassidy, Couse, Hurd, Lea, Rolshoven, Salinas, Wieghorst & others. Arranged and design by Carl Hertzog. . 1st.. Cloth. Fine. Texas Hertzog Art El Paso. more information
Offered by The Wright Collection (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 44) |
THE McKEE COLLECTION OF PAINTINGS
|
|
|
El Paso: Guynes Press, 1968. 67 pp., color (25) & black & white plates. Many southwestern artists including Hurd, Lea, Blumenschein, Berninghaus, Salinas, others. Design by Carl Hertzog. A book of "exceptional beauty". The copies in wrappers are more scarce than in cloth.. 1st.. Wrs.. Fine. Texas Hertzog Art El Paso. more information
Offered by The Wright Collection (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 45) |
THE SPIEGELBERGS OF NEW MEXICO. Merchants & Bankers 1844-1893
|
|
|
El Paso: TWP, 1964. SWS NO. 4. 48 pp., illus. Excellent work on this pioneer Jewish family of New Mexico by the acclaimed El Paso historian. Hertzog. The Spiegelberg brothers established The House of Spiegelbergs in Santa Fe about 1846.. 1st.. Wrs.. Fine. Southwest New Mex El Paso Hertzog. more information
Offered by The Wright Collection (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 46) |
THE SPIEGELBERGS OF NEW MEXICO. Merchants & Bankers 1844-1893
|
|
|
El Paso: TWP, 1964. 48 pp., illus. Pioneer Jewish family of New Mexico, the Spiegelberg brothers established The House of Spiegelbergs in Santa Fe about 1846. Southwestern Studies Vol. 1, No. 4.. 1st.. Wrs.. Fine. Southwest New Mexico El Paso Hertzog. more information
Offered by The Wright Collection (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 47) |
THE SPIEGELBERGS OF NEW MEXICO. Merchants & Bankers 1844-1893
|
|
|
El Paso: TWP, 1964. SWS NO. 4. 48 pp., illus. Name on front cover. Excellent work on this pioneer Jewish family of New Mexico by the acclaimed El Paso historian. Hertzog. The Spiegelberg brothers established The House of Spiegelbergs in Santa Fe about 1846. . 1st.. Wrs.. Fine. Southwest New Mex El Paso Hertzog. more information
Offered by The Wright Collection (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 48) |
MERCHANT-BANKERS OF EARLY SANTA FE 1844-1893
|
|
|
El Paso: TWP, 1964. Photos.Reprint of this fine work on a pioneer Jewish family of New Mexico by the acclaimed El Paso historian. Hertzog. The Spiegelberg brothers established The House of Spiegelbergs in Santa Fe about 1846.. Wrs.. Fine/No Jacket. Southwest New Mex El Paso Hertzog. more information
Offered by The Wright Collection (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 49) |
MERCHANT-BANKERS OF EARLY SANTA FE 1844-1893
|
|
|
El Paso: TWP, 1964. Photos.Reprint of this fine work on a pioneer Jewish family of New Mexico by the acclaimed El Paso historian. Hertzog. The Spiegelberg brothers established The House of Spiegelbergs in Santa Fe about 1846.. Wrs.. Fine/No Jacket. Southwest New Mex El Paso Hertzog. more information
Offered by The Wright Collection (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 50) |
MERCHANT-BANKERS OF EARLY SANTA FE 1844-1893
|
|
|
El Paso: TWP, 1964. Photos.Reprint of this fine work on a pioneer Jewish family of New Mexico by the acclaimed El Paso historian. Hertzog. The Spiegelberg brothers established The House of Spiegelbergs in Santa Fe about 1846.. Wrs.. Fine/No Jacket. Southwest New Mex El Paso Hertzog. more information
Offered by The Wright Collection (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 245 listings found. |
