Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Mystery/Fiction

from The Wright Collection

Browse Mystery/Fiction | Return to The Wright Collection | Even more FICTION / Mystery & Detective / General books
Go to page: 1 2 of 82 listings found.
1) WATERY GRAVE
Alexander, Bruce

N.Y.: Putnam, 1996. The 3rd in a series featuring Sir John Fielding in 18th Century London. . ISBN: 0399141553. 1st. Edition. Fine/Fine. Mystery Fiction. more information

Offered by The Wright Collection (United States)
Price: $20.00
2) BLIND JUSTICE
Alexander, Bruce

London: Little Brown, 1995. The first book in his series featuring Sir John Fielding in 18th Century London.. ISBN: 0316912786. 1st. Eng. Ed.. Near Fine/Near Fine. Mystery Fiction. more information

Offered by The Wright Collection (United States)
Price: $45.00
3) MURDER ON THE GLITTER BOX
Allen, Steve

N. Y.: Zebra Books, 1989. 268 pp. SIGNED BY STEVE ALLAN & JAYNE MEADOWS. Murder mystery by this popular comedian/actor/author.. 1st.. Near Fine/Near Fine. Mystery, Fiction, Actor, Comdian, Steve Allen. more information

Offered by The Wright Collection (United States)
Price: $30.00
4) MISTR JORY
Bass, Milton

N.Y.: Putnam, 1976. Western fiction. The sequel to "JORY", a story about a young gunfighter. . 1st. edition. Fine/Very Good. Texas Fiction. more information

Offered by The Wright Collection (United States)
Price: $25.00
5) WATCH FOR ME ON THE MOUNTAIN
Carter, Forrest

N.Y.: Delacorte Press, 1978. 305 pp., e.p. maps. A novel of Geronimo and the Apache Nation. D.j. has a couple of closed tears and missing small pieces on edges & corners. Not price clipped.. 1st., 1st Prtg.. Very Good/Very Good. Southwest, Apache, Fiction. more information

Offered by The Wright Collection (United States)
Price: $90.00
6) THE VENGEANCE TRAIL OF JOSEY WALES
Carter, Forrest

N. Y.: Delacorte Press, 1976. Bright unclipped d.j. (one tiny chip on bottom front corner), 202 pp. Very slightly cocked with some shelf wear on bottom edge and an odd 1"x1.5" stamp inside front cover, otherwise a fine copy. Very Scarce sequel to GONE TO TEXAS. . 1st.. Near Fine/Near Fine. Texas, Outlaw, Fiction,. more information

Offered by The Wright Collection (United States)
Price: $175.00
7) GONE TO TEXAS
Carter, Forrest

N.P.: Delacorte Press. 206 pp. Stated first printing (1975?). No d.j., name inside cover, slightly cocked. Contents fine. Originally pub. as THE REBEL OUTLAW: JOSEY WALES in 1973. Novel set in Indian Territory and Texas. Very scarce in any hardback edition. . 1st.. Cloth & bds.. Very Good. Texas Fiction Outlaws. more information

Offered by The Wright Collection (United States)
Price: $50.00
8) THE BRIDE COMES TO YELLOW SKY
Crane, Stephen

Austin: Pemberton, 1978. Christmas greeting from John Jenkins with a reprint of one of Crane's best short stories written in 1898 after a Texas visit. Ltd. 450c.. 1st. Edition. Wrs.. Fine/No Jacket. Texas Fiction. more information

Offered by The Wright Collection (United States)
Price: $30.00
9) THE MAN WHO LOVED CAT DANCING
Durham, Marilyn

N.Y.: Harcourt Brace, 1972. Scarce. Novel set in Wyoming Territory in the 1880's. . 1st edition. Fine/Near Fine. Southwest Fiction Indians Outlaws. more information

Offered by The Wright Collection (United States)
Price: $35.00
10) DANCERS IN THE SCALP HOUSE
Eastlake, William

N.Y.: Viking, 1975. Extremely popular novel set in New Mexico about a struggle by the Navajos against a land developer and the government. . 1st. Edition. Fine/Fine. Southwest Fiction New Mex Navajo. more information

Offered by The Wright Collection (United States)
Price: $60.00
11) BLUEFEATHER FELLINI IN THE SACRED REALM
Evans, Max

Niwot: U. Of Colorado, 1994. 368 pp. The second volume of the Bluefeather Fellini series.. First Edition. Fine/Near Fine. Indians, Fiction, New Mexico, Pueblos. more information

Offered by The Wright Collection (United States)
Price: $30.00
12) THE OLDEST MAIDEN LADY IN NEW MEXICO and Other Stories
Fisher, Clay

N.Y.: Macmillan, 1962. 12 stories set in New Mexico and the Southwest. . 1st edition. Fine/Very Good. Southwest Fiction. more information

Offered by The Wright Collection (United States)
Price: $25.00
13) BORDER CROSSINGS
Fleming, David L

Ft.Worth: TCU, 1993. 303 pp., illus. by Barbara Whitehead. Novel based on Villa's Columbus Raid which led to Pershing's campaign to capture Villa. A tale of daring rescue of a kidnapped girl in the heart of Mexico & bandit country.. 1st.. Fine/Fine. Texas, Mexico, New Mexico, Pancho Villa, Fiction. more information

Offered by The Wright Collection (United States)
Price: $25.00
14) THE EDGE
Francis, Dick

London: Michael Joseph, 1988. 283 pp. Minor wear to d.j., 2 small edge tears repaired. Francis' 27th horse racing mystery. . ISBN: 0-7181-3179-7. 1st. English . Near Fine/Near Fine. Mystery Fiction. more information

Offered by The Wright Collection (United States)
Price: $25.00
15) LONGSHOT
Francis, Dick

London: Michael Joseph, 1990. Small name tag pasted on front fly.. ISBN: 0718134478. 1st. Edition. Near Fine/Near Fine. Mystery Fiction. more information

Offered by The Wright Collection (United States)
Price: $45.00
16) 10-lb PENALTY
Francis, Dick

London: Michael Joseph, 1997. 272 pp.. ISBN: 0718142454. 4th Impression Before Publication. Fine/Near Fine. Mystery, Racing. more information

Offered by The Wright Collection (United States)
Price: $10.00
17) BREAK IN
Francis, Dick

London: Michael Joseph, 1985. Racing mystery. . ISBN: 0718125975. 1st. Eng. edition. Fine/Fine. Mystery Fiction. more information

Offered by The Wright Collection (United States)
Price: $40.00
18) FIELD OF 13
Francis, Dick

London: Michael Joseph, 1998. First English edition. . ISBN: 0718143515. 1st. Edition. Fine/Fine. Mystery Fiction. more information

Offered by The Wright Collection (United States)
Price: $30.00
19) HOT MONEY
Francis, Dick

London: Michael Joseph, 1987. Horse Racing Mystery.. ISBN: 0718128516. 1st Eng. edition. Fine/Fine. Mystery Fiction. more information

Offered by The Wright Collection (United States)
Price: $35.00
20) COME TO GRIEF
Francis, Dick

London: Michael Joseph, 1995. Racing mystery. . ISBN: 0718137531. 1st. Eng. ed.. Fine/Near Fine. Fiction Mystery. more information

Offered by The Wright Collection (United States)
Price: $40.00
21) JADE WOMAN
Gash, Jonathan

London: Williams Collins & Sons, 1988. First English edition, signed. Lovejoy mystery.. ISBN: 0002321637. Signed by Author. 1st. Edition. Fine/Fine. Mystery Fiction. more information

Offered by The Wright Collection (United States)
Price: $60.00
22) PEARLHANGER
Gash, Jonathan

N.Y.: St. Martins Press, 1985. A Lovejoy mystery.. ISBN: 0312599706. 1st edition. Fine/Fine. Mystery Fiction. more information

Offered by The Wright Collection (United States)
Price: $20.00
23) THE GONDOLA SCAM
Gash, Jonathan

N. Y.: St. Martins Press, 1984. 240 pp. Lovejoy mystery. D.j. fine except for 2 minor tears repaired with acid free tape inside.. First Edition. Fine/Near Fine. Mystery, Lovejoy, Fiction, Modern Firsts. more information

Offered by The Wright Collection (United States)
Price: $25.00
24) THE GATES OF THE ALAMO
Harrigan, Stephen

N. Y.: Knopf, 2000. Advance Reader's Edition, 580 pp. INSCRIBED with announcement letter laid in. The first full-scale novel about the seige and fall of the Alamo.. 1st.. Stiff Wrs.. Near Fine. Texas, Alamo, Texas Revolution, Fiction. more information

Offered by The Wright Collection (United States)
Price: $50.00
25) COLLECTING TONY HILLERMAN
Hieb, Louis A

Santa Fe: Vinegar Tom Press, 1992. A checklist of first editions of Hillerman w/approx. values & commentary. #58/75c handbound. SIGNED by Hieb + Hillerman. Very scarce. . 1st. Edition. Cloth/bds.. Fine/Mylar. Southwest New Mex Bibliography. more information

Offered by The Wright Collection (United States)
Price: $175.00
26) TONY HILLERMAN: FROM THE BLESSING WAY TO TALKING GOD
Hieb, Louis A

Tuscon: Press of Gigantic Hound, 1990. 88 pp. Ltd. to 1000c. SIGNED BY HIEB AND HILLERMAN. A bibliography of Hillerman books, articles, etc. . 1st.. Cloth. Fine/No Jacket. Southwest Bibliography. more information

Offered by The Wright Collection (United States)
Price: $75.00
27) TONY HILLERMAN: FROM THE BLESSING WAY TO TALKING GOD
Hieb, Louis A

Tuscon: Press of Gigantic Hound, 1990. 88 pp. Ltd. to 1000c. SIGNED by Hieb. Bibliography of Hillerman's books, articles, etc. . Signed by Author. 1st. .. Cloth. Fine/No Jacket. Southwest Bibliography. more information

Offered by The Wright Collection (United States)
Price: $50.00
28) TONY HILLERMAN: FROM THE BLESSING WAY TO TALKING GOD
Hieb, Louis A

Tuscon: Press of Gigantic Hound, 1990. 88 pp. Ltd. to 1000c. SIGNED by Hieb. Bibliography of Hillerman's books, articles, etc. . Signed by Author. 1st. .. Cloth. Fine/No Jacket. Southwest Bibliography. more information

Offered by The Wright Collection (United States)
Price: $50.00
29) CANYON DE CHELLY
Hillerman, Tony

Aliso Viejo: James Cahill Pub., 1998. 21 pp., illus. by Ernest Franklin. #79/174c. SIGNED on title page. Leather spine, marbled bds. stamped in gold with a nice slipcase. A Hillerman short story only issued in a very limited edition.. 1st.. Quarter Leather & Marbled Bds. Fine. Southwest, New Mexico, Navajo, Fiction. more information

Offered by The Wright Collection (United States)
Price: $225.00
30) A THIEF OF TIME
Hillerman, Tony

New York: Harper & Row, 1988. 209 pp. Second Hillerman mystery with both Leaphorn and Chee. Set in Chaco Canyon, NM and other sites in the four corners. #12/250 limited and SIGNED copies. Book and Slipcase in excellent condition.. ISBN: 0060159383. Limited/Numbered. Cloth. Fine/Slipcase. FICTION, SOUTHWEST, MYSTERY. more information

Offered by The Wright Collection (United States)
Price: $200.00
31) THE BEST OF THE WEST. An Anthology of Classic Writing from the American West
Hillerman, Tony

N.Y.: Harper Collins, 1991. 140 texts on the West by writers,explorers,soldiers,Indians, Cowboys, etc. Note: Including John Wesley Powell, Schaefer, Charles Siringo, Dobie, Sonnichsen, etc.. ISBN: 0060166649. 1st edition. Fine/Fine. Fiction Southwest Military Indians Exploration. more information

Offered by The Wright Collection (United States)
Price: $25.00
32) HILL OF THE ROOSTER
Holden, Wm. Curry

N.Y.: Hnery Holt & Co., 1956. Inscribed by Holden. The only novel written by the respected West Texas historian, set in Mexico based on the Mexican's mistreatment of the Yaqui (and other) Indians. . Inscribed By Author. 1st. Edition. Very Good+/Very Good. Texas Fiction Indians. more information

Offered by The Wright Collection (United States)
Price: $42.50
33) THE RHODES READER. Stories of Virgins, Villains, & Varmints by Eugene Manlove Rhodes
Hutchinson, W.H

Norman: U. of Okla., 1957. 316 pp. 15 stories by Eugene Manlove Rhodes, including " In Defense of Pat Garrett".. 1st.. Very Good/Very Good. Southwest Fiction New Mex. more information

Offered by The Wright Collection (United States)
Price: $40.00
34) THE RHODES READER. Stories of Virgins, Villains & Varmints by Eugene Manlove Rhodes
Hutchinson, W.H

Norman: U. of Okla., 1957. 316 pp., D.j. somewhat ragged, otherwise very good. Fifteen of the best stories of Rhodes together for the first time. . 1st.. Near Fine/Very Good. Southwest Fiction New Mex. more information

Offered by The Wright Collection (United States)
Price: $40.00
35) A CREEK CALLED WOUNDED KNEE
Jones, Douglas C

N.Y.: Chas. Scribner's Sons, 1978. A novel about the Battle of Wounded Knee in 1890 between the Lakota Sioux and the army. Very fine copy. . 1st. Edition. Fine/Fine. Southwest Fiction Indians Military. more information

Offered by The Wright Collection (United States)
Price: $25.00
36) ELKHORN TAVERN
Jones, Douglas C

N.Y.: Holt, Rinehart, Winston, 1980. 311 pp. A novel set in Arkansas during the Civil War and involving the Battle of Pea Ridge. Former owner name on fly.. 1st.. Fine/Near Fine. Southwest, Fiction, Arkansas, Civil War. more information

Offered by The Wright Collection (United States)
Price: $12.50
37) GONE THE DREAMS AND DANCING
Jones, Douglas C

N.Y.: Holt, Rinehart, Winston, 1984. 323 pp. A sequel to SEASON OF YELLOW LEAF. A novel about the Comanches after their defeat in Palo Duro canyon following a survivor of the attack, who is trying to find out the fate of Chosen, the white captive who was liberated.. 1st.. Fine/Near Fine. Fiction Comanches. more information

Offered by The Wright Collection (United States)
Price: $12.50
38) THE BAREFOOT BRIGADE
Jones, Douglas C

N.Y.: Holt, Rinehart, Winston, 1982. D.j. minor tear repaired. E.p. maps. Novel of the Civil War based on the actions of the Third Arkansas Infantry, Regt., CSA . 1st. Edition. Fine/Very Good. Fiction Civil War. more information

Offered by The Wright Collection (United States)
Price: $15.00
39) WINDING STAIR
Jones, Douglas C

N.Y.: Holt, Rinehart, + Wintson, 1979. E.p. maps. Novel set about the Winding Stair Massacre set in the Winding Stair Mountains in the Creek Nation of Indian Terr. and in Ft. Smith, AR, in Judge Parker's court. . 1st. Edition. Fine/Fine. Southwest Fiction Indians. more information

Offered by The Wright Collection (United States)
Price: $12.50
40) SPARKS FLY UPWARD
LaFarge, Oliver

Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1931. D.j. chipped. 2nd novel. His first, LAUGHING BOY, won the Pulitzer Prize in 1929. The story of a man in a revolution in Central America. . 1st. Edition. Near Fine/Very Good. Southwest Fiction. more information

Offered by The Wright Collection (United States)
Price: $25.00
41) THE WONDERFUL COUNTRY
Lea, Tom

Abilene: Four-0-Imprint, 1995. 254 pp., illus. Quarto edition (12.5 x 9") in brown cloth over boards with a slipcase of cloth and paper over boards with a landscape by Lea that was on the trade edition binding. French mouldmade Rives paper, 42 pages contain Lea illustrations. Ltd. 250c. SIGNED BY LEA. Excellent new edition of the best books written by Lea. This collector's edition will be a classic. Prospectus laid in.. 1st. Of This Edition. Cloth. As New. Texas Southwest Fiction Illustrator. more information

Offered by The Wright Collection (United States)
Price: $400.00
42) THE WONDERFUL COUNTRY
Lea, Tom

Abilene: Four-0-Imprint, 1995. 254 pp., illus. Quarto edition (12.5 x 9") in brown cloth over boards with a slipcase of cloth and paper over boards with a landscape by Lea that was on the trade edition binding. French mouldmade Rives paper, 42 pages contain Lea illustrations. Ltd. 250c. SIGNED BY LEA. Excellent new edition of the best books written by Lea. This collector's edition will be a classic. Prospectus laid in.. 1st. Of This Edition. Cloth. As New. Texas Southwest Fiction Illustrator. more information

Offered by The Wright Collection (United States)
Price: $400.00
43) THE WONDERFUL COUNTRY
Lea, Tom

Abilene: Four-0-Imprint, 1995. 254 pp., illus. Quarto edition (12.5 x 9") in brown cloth over boards with a slipcase of cloth and paper over boards with a landscape by Lea that was on the trade edition binding. French mouldmade Rives paper, 42 pages contain Lea illustrations. Ltd. 250c. SIGNED BY LEA. Excellent new edition of the best books written by Lea. This collector's edition will be a classic. Prospectus laid in.. 1st. Of This Edition. Cloth. As New. Texas Southwest Fiction Illustrator. more information

Offered by The Wright Collection (United States)
Price: $400.00
44) THE WONDERFUL COUNTRY
Lea, Tom

Boston: Little, Brown, 1952. 387 pp., illus. by Lea. His excellent novel of life on the Rio Bravo in the Southwest desert country. Greene-FIFTY BEST BOOKS ON TEXAS p. 44. Nice copy except price clipped d.j. spine & edge faded, browning at hinge on endpapers. Not first printing & name on endpaper. SIGNED.. Very Good/Very Good. Texas Southwest Fiction Illustrator. more information

Offered by The Wright Collection (United States)
Price: $35.00
45) THE WONDERFUL COUNTRY
Lea, Tom

Abilene: Four-0-Imprint, 1995. 254 pp., illus. Quarto edition (12.5 x 9") in brown cloth over boards with a slipcase of cloth and paper over boards with a landscape by Lea that was on the trade edition binding. French mouldmade Rives paper, 42 pages contain Lea illustrations. Ltd. 250c. SIGNED BY LEA. Excellent new edition of the best books written by Lea. This collector's edition will be a classic. Prospectus laid in.. 1st. Of This Edition. Cloth. As New. Texas Southwest Fiction Illustrator. more information

Offered by The Wright Collection (United States)
Price: $400.00
46) UNCLE TARGET
Lyall, Gavin

N.Y.: Viking, 1988. 256 pp. Small remainder mark. The fourth Major Maxim novel. . ISBN: 0670822280. 1st.. Fine/Fine. Mystery Fiction. more information

Offered by The Wright Collection (United States)
Price: $15.00
47) THE CONDUCT OF MAJOR MAXIM
Lyall, Gavin

London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1982. First English edition. Second in series of Major Maxim mystery/adventure novels. . ISBN: 0340285877. 1st. Edition. Fine/Fine. Mystery Fiction. more information

Offered by The Wright Collection (United States)
Price: $40.00
48) JUST ANOTHER DAY IN PARADISE
Maxwell, A.E

Garden City: Doubleday, 1985. The first Fiddler mystery novel. . ISBN: 0385192592. 1st. Edition. Fine/Fine. Mystery Fiction. more information

Offered by The Wright Collection (United States)
Price: $50.00
49) FLYNN'S IN
Mcdonald, Gregory

N.Y.: Mysterious Press, 1984. By the author of the "Fletch" series. . 1st. Edition. Fine/Fine. Mystery Fiction. more information

Offered by The Wright Collection (United States)
Price: $20.00
50) TULAROSA
McGarrity, Michael

N.Y.: W.W. Norton & Co., 1996. Mystery novel set in New Mexico, El Paso and Juarez by Santa Fe author. His first novel. INSCRIBED on title page. . ISBN: 0393039226. Inscribed By Author. 1st. Edition. Fine/Fine. Southwest Fiction Mystery. more information

Offered by The Wright Collection (United States)
Price: $40.00
Go to page: 1 2 of 82 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: