cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

General Fiction

from The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply

Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 of 317 listings found.
1) Daughter of Fortune
Allende, Isabel

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Perennial Library / Harper & Row, Publishers, 2000. Tight/Bright copy, light edgewear, light reading wear. An orphan raised in Valparaiso, cChile, by a Victorian spinster and her rigid brother, young, vivacious Eliza Sommers follows her lover to California during the Gold Rush of 1849. She enters a rough-and-tumble world whose newly arrived inhabitants are driven mad by gold fever... . Later Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $8.00
2) Primary Colors / A Novel of Politics
Anonymous, Cover Design By Daniel Rembert / Cover Illustration By Steven Blumenthal

NY: Warner Books, 1996. Tight/Bright copy, light edgewear, light spinal creasing, light cover reading creases, light age darkening. He's a showman and a womanizer, a fighter and an idealist, the ambitious young governor of a small Southern State whirling his way to the White House... 1st Printing. Paperback. Very Good-. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $4.94
3) Kane & Abel
Archer, Jeffrey

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Fawcett Crest Books, 1985. Tight/Bright copy, light edgewear, light spinal and cover creases and rubs, light age darkening, professionally reinforced copy. Spanning sixty years, Kane and Abel is the enormously compelling story of these two ruthless, powerful businessmen, whose ultimate confrontation rocks the financial community, and their personal lives... Later Printing. Paperback. Very Good-. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $5.42
4) The Prodigal Daughter
Archer, Jeffrey

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Pocket Books, 1983. Tight/Bright copy, light edgewear, light spinal and cover creases and rubs, light age darkening, professionally reinforced copy. The American Dream Catapulted to stunning Heights, a passionate story of extraordinary love, a saga of boundless hope, of burning ambition, of winning it all, against the odds...... 1st Printing. Paperback. Very Good-. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $6.41
5) War and Passion / The Borodins Book II
Arlen, Leslie

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Jove/ Berkley Books, 1981. Tight/Bright copy, light edgewear, light spinal and cover reading creases, light age darkening. The Borodins, a dynasty as old as their homeland. Born to soft privilege and iron power, they are now swept into a tempest of War and Passion. . 1st Printing. Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $4.95
6) The Dollmaker
Arnow, Harriette

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Avon Books, 1972. Tight/Bright copy, light edgewear, light spinal and cover reading creases, light age darkening. Strong-willed, self-reliant Gertie Nevels's peaceful life in the Kentucky hills was devastated by the brutal winds of change. Uprooted from their backwoods home, she and her family were thrust into the confusion and chaos of wartime Detroit.... Later Printing. Paperback. Very Good-. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $9.95
7) Cat's Eye
Atwood, Margaret

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 1989. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. 1st Printing. Tight/Bright copy, light edgewear, light spinal and cover reading creases, light age darkening, professionally reinforced cornertips. Elaine must come to terms with her own identity as a daughter, a lover, an artist, and a woman, but above all, she must seek release from Cordelia's haunting memory... more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $6.42
8) Diary Of A Yuppie / Franklin Mint Signed First Edition
Auchincloss, Louis

US: The Franklin Library, , 1986. Full-Leather. Near Fine/No dust Jacket as Issued. First Edition. Signed by Author. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 1st (Limited) Edition, full gilt decorated, ribbed leather bindings, all pages are edged in gold, with beautiful marbled end papers, 215 pages, color frontis illustration by Jeffrey Smith, with a special message by the author, signed by the author Louis Auchincloss, previous owner embosssed circular stamp; " library of OKI" neatly below the author's signature. The tale of a very ambitious lawyer about to be made partner in a prestigious New York Law Firm, revealing his true nature with its lack of morals or ethics, and the savage determination that propels his skillful professional ascent and superior attitude to the end.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Dust Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Collector Edition!. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $59.95
9) The Mammoth Hunters (The Earth's Children Ser.)
Auel, Jean M

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Crown Publishing Group, Incorporated, 1985. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Tight/Bright copy, light reading wear to book & dust jacket, the jacket has a new clear Brodart dust cover. Third novel in the Earth's Children series. Ayla and Jondalar set forth into the land of the Mamutoi. Although Ayla finds warmth and friendship, she must choose between Jondalar and Ranec as her mate.. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $15.42
10) The Third Sister
Barrett, Julia

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Mira Books, 1996. Tight/Bright copy, light edgewear, light spinal and cover reading creases, slight age darkening. In The Third Sister, Julia Barrett faithfully evokes Jane Austen's style, characters and ambience to tell just what happens when the youngest Miss Dashwood meets two elegible suitors: the kind and earnest George Osbourne and the very dashing and overly bold Lieutenant William du Plessy..... Later Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $8.41
11) Selected Works of Stephen Vincent Benet Volume Two: Prose
Benet, Stephen Vincent

NY: Farrar & Rinehart, Inc. , 1942. Tight Copy, black cloth bindings,gold gilt spinal titles and borders in a red title block, very light edgewear, faint cover soiling, old vintage brone tone Tree, Clouds andMomument bookplate with a neat previous owner typeprint name and address.. A Collection of Americana Tales and Folklore, Narrative Prose Fiction, Tales of Early Civilizations, Wild Indians, Wit, Valor, Spanish Exploration, Babylon, Egypt, Rome & Conquest, and more! 483 pages. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $14.95
12) Denry the Audacious (1911)
Bennett, Arnold

NY: E. P. Dutton & Company , 1911. Tight/Bright Copy, green cloth bindings, bold gold-gilr titles and decorative bover borders, light cover edgewear, light endpsge soiling. The tale of a dashing cad, daring intrigue, and a bold born crook set in historical England. Chapters are: The Dance; The Widow Hullins's House, The Pantechnicon, Wrecking of a Life, The Mercantile Marine; His Burglary, The Rescuer of Dames, Rsising a Wigwam, The Great Newspaper War, His Infamy, In the Alps, The Supreme Honour. 350 pages... First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $16.94
13) Regiment of Women
Berger, Thomas

NY: Popular Library, 1973. Tight Copy, normal page age tanning, rubbed long cover edge opposite the spine, a few interior pages are dold creased, minor cover small rubs and reading creases. A Savage Novel of Life in 2047 New York in the Thought Provoking Social Commentary & Satire Novel set in the 21st Century Where Women have Assumed All the Roles of Leadership & Power and Men are Subservient and Meekly Mannered, Menstrual and Catty. 317 pages. . 1st Paperback Printing. Paperback. Good+. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $5.99
14) Firefly Summer
Binchy, Maeve

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Dell Books, 1989. Tight/Bright copy, light edgewear, light spinal and cover reading creases, bookstore stamped, light age darkening. Kate Ryan and her husband, John have a rollicking pub in the Irish Village of Mountfern, lovely twelve-year-old twins, and such wonderful dreams. But all that is about to change this fateful summer of 1962 when American millionaire Patrick O'Neill comes to town with his irresistible charm and a pocketful of money, when love and hate vie for a town's quiet heart and old traditions begin to crumble away. 662 pages. 1st Printing. Paperback. Very Good-. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $4.94
15) Fortune's Daughter
Black, Hermina

London, England: Hodder and Stoughton, Ltd. 1963. Paperback. Very Good-. 1st Printing. Tight/Bright copy, faint store stamp on the inside cover, minor edgewear, creased rear cover, professionally reinforced spine. The star-crossed story of a brilliant young doctor, romantic intrigues, life in the medical world, and a girl who wanted to be a nurse.. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $20.42
16) The Competitor / A Maxwell Perkins Commemorative Novel
Bontly, Thomas

NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1966. Tight/Bright and Clean Copy, gray Cloth Bindings, Red and Black Spinal Titles, unmarked text, no names or labels, the Attractive Pictorial Shopping Mall Illustrated Dust Jacket has minor edgewear, shelf rubbing and small scratches, jacket panel edge nicks and closed short small edgetears. A Realistic Gritty Novel of a Deadend Job, a Dishonest Business, Workplace Relationships, Midwestern American Life and Dreams, Salesmanship and Competition, Retailing, Hatreds, Lust, and Being a Trapped Saleman, Manager and Employee. 157 pages. / "It is a relief to discover, through Thomas Bontly's tightly dramatic book, that the traditions of Midwestern realism are not as dead as some have suggested, that identifiable people in a commonplace and identifiable world can still make a story, and that their story can affect one as powerfully as this one does. Its people live and hurt and labor and are stuck on the flypaper like thee and me. I care about Mr. Bontly's shoe salesman, and I admire his book." Wallace Stegner./ "A strong, critical, authoritative work of fiction ... one of the most telling comments on the American retail business condition in years." William Hogan, San Francisco Chronicle. / "A talented debut ... Because Mr. Bontly writes well, his shoe store is very much a shoe store while being more than just that. The handling of detail, the compassion for even the smallest characters--these are the marks of the serious writer." Daniel Stem, The New York Times Book Review. / "An excellent first novel . . . down to earth prose, as plain and realistic as Stephen Crane and Frank Norris might have used to make us see the people they touched. Bontly has the literary discernment to know what to put in, what to leave out. The result is a very brief novel which makes its impact sharply." Carter Brooke Jones, The Washington Star. / "A book lighted by the tact of its understanding, by its sure insight into the structure of futility. By dexterous use of contrasts, Mr. Bontly gives breadth and meaning to his account." Arthur Edelstein, The Saturday Review./ "A considerable achievement . . . the force of the narrative comes from Mr. Bontly's ability to convey precisely what it is like to be a shoe salesman [and by] his ability to make the reader care about what happens to Marty." Kenneth Lamott, Book Week.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good-. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $16.95
17) A Distant Episode
Bowles, Paul

New York, NY, U.S.A.,: Ecco/ HarperCollins, 1996. Bright/Tight copy, light edgewear, unmarked text. A excellent and wide ranging selection of 24 delightful short story favorites crafted by Paul Bowles. 352 pages... . First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $9.94
18) The Sheltering Sky
Bowles, Paul

Great Britain: Grafton Books , 1986. Tight/Bright copy, light edgewear, rear cover reading creases, professionally reinforced cornertips with no stamps, labels, or markings. A contemporary classic novel about an overindulgent American couple in the post-Second North African Desert their progressive destruction caused by their Bohemian lifestyle. 333 pages. . Later Printing. Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $7.42
19) Califorina Generation
Briskin, Jacqueline

NY: Warner Books, 1980. Paperback. Very Good. 1st Printing. Bright/Tight Copy. Neat previous owner name/address stamped inside, minor edgerubs, minor spinal creases. A tale abour fast life, easy living, and dreams of success for the kids who go where the stars come out and everyone is planning winning it all!. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $5.42
20) High Hearts
Brown, Rita Mae

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 1987. Tight/Bright copy, light edgewear, minor light spinal and cover reading creases, light age darkening, professionally reinforced copy, previous owners name inside. Bright, gutsy and outrageous, Geneva Chatfield is the newly married daughter of the world's most renowned horsebreeder and the best rider in the South. So when Fort Sumter's guns signal the start of the Civil War, Geneva cuts her hair, dons a uniform and rides off as "Jimmy" Chatfield to enlist in the Confederate Army and be with her new husband, Nash. But there are complications : Major "Mars" Vickers finds himself inexplicably attracted to the youngest soldier in the company, Jimmy Chatfield..... 1st Printing. Paperback. Very Good-. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $8.41
21) Rubyfruit Jungle
Brown, Rita Mae

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 1977. Tight/Bright copy, light edgewear, minor light spinal and cover reading creases, light age darkening, professionally reinforced copy. RubyFruit Jungle is a hilarious, touching novel about a proud, impish, gutsy young girl growing up gay. . Later Printing. Paperback. Very Good-. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $8.41
22) Venus Envy
Brown, Rita Mae

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 1994. Tight/Bright copy, light edgewear, light spinal and cover reading creases, light age darkening, professionally reinforced copy, bookstore stamped, light old moisture page krinkling. And so, as her last act on Earth, Frazier writes letters to her closest family and friends, telling them exactly what she thinks of them and, since she will be dead by the time they receive the letters, the truth about herself : she's gay....The letters are sent. Then the manure hits the fan in Charlottesville, Virginia, because the funny thing is, Frazier Armstrong isn't going to die after all........ 1st Printing. Paperback. Very Good-. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $8.41
23) In Her Day
Brown, Rita Mae

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 1988. Tight/Bright copy, light edgewear, light spinal and cover reading creases, light age darkening. Elegant art and history professor Carole Hanratty insists brains trancend lust, until she crashes into Ilse, a revolutionary feminist flushed with the arrogance of youth. Blazing with rhetoric, their romance is a sexual and ideological inferno...... Later Printing. Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $8.41
24) High Hearts
Brown, Rita Mae

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 1987. Tight/Bright copy, light edgewear, minor light spinal and cover reading creases, light age darkening, professionally reinforced copy, bookstore stamped. Bright, gutsy and outrageous, Geneva Chatfield is the newly married daughter of the world's most renowned horsebreeder and the best rider in the South. So when Fort Sumter's guns signal the start of the Civil War, Geneva cuts her hair, dons a uniform and rides off as "Jimmy" Chatfield to enlist in the Confederate Army and be with her new husband, Nash. But there are complications : Major "Mars" Vickers finds himself inexplicably attracted to the youngest soldier in the company, Jimmy Chatfield..... 1st Printing. Paperback. Very Good-. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $8.41
25) Outfoxed
Brown, Rita Mae

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 2000. Tight/Bright copy, light edgewear, light spinal and cover reading creases, bookstore stamped. When the competition flares up between two determined candidates, Southern gentility flies out the window. Soon the whole town is pulled into a rivalry that is spiraling dangerously out of control. Even the animals have strong opinions. But when opening hunt day ends in murder, Sister is stunned. Now, with the help of a few clever foxes and hounds, she must lay the trap to catch the killer.... . 1st Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $9.41
26) Rubyfruit Jungle
Brown, Rita Mae

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 1983. Tight/Bright copy, light edgewear, minor light spinal and cover reading creases, light age darkening, professionally reinforced copy. RubyFruit Jungle is a hilarious, touching novel about a proud, impish, gutsy young girl growing up gay. . Later Printing. Paperback. Very Good-. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $8.41
27) Venus Envy
Brown, Rita Mae

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 1994. Tight/Bright copy, light edgewear, light spinal and cover reading creases, light age darkening, professionally reinforced copy, light old moisture page krinkling. And so, as her last act on Earth, Frazier writes letters to her closest family and friends, telling them exactly what she thinks of them and, since she will be dead by the time they receive the letters, the truth about herself : she's gay....The letters are sent. Then the manure hits the fan in Charlottesville, Virginia, because the funny thing is, Frazier Armstrong isn't going to die after all........ 1st Printing. Paperback. Very Good-. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $8.41
28) In Her Day
Brown, Rita Mae

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 1988. Tight/Bright copy, light edgewear, light spinal and cover reading creases, light age darkening. Elegant art and history professor Carole Hanratty insists brains trancend lust, until she crashes into Ilse, a revolutionary feminist flushed with the arrogance of youth. Blazing with rhetoric, their romance is a sexual and ideological inferno...... 2nd Printing. Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $8.41
29) Six of One
Brown, Rita Mae

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 1988. Tight/Bright copy, light edgewear, light spinal and cover reading creases, light age darkening, professionally reinforced copy. Six of one is both a high-spirited romp of love in its many guises and a story of the darker side of life in Runnymede, Maryland small town U.S.A., right smack on the Mason-Dixon line..... Later Printing. Paperback. Very Good-. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $7.41
30) Sudden Death
Brown, Rita Mae

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 1984. Tight/Bright copy, minor edgewear, minor spinal and cover reading creases, minor age darkening, professionally reinforced copy. Meet Carmen, a tennis champion at her peak, determined to win the coveted Grand Slam. She is also a woman in love, with a stunning, gutsy and vulnerable professor named Harriet. Meet also Miguel, Carmen's very Latin brother, who secretly wheels and deals her success into a financial house of cards, and Susan Reilly, Carmen's first lover and vicious rival..... 1st Printing. Paperback. Very Good- to Good+. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $7.41
31) High Empire
Brundy, Clyde M

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Avon Books, 1974. Tight/Bright copy, light edgewear, light spinal and cover reading creases, cute sticker on first free page, professionally reinforced copy. A severe beating was young Caroline's first indication that she would need to make it on her own and on her own terms in a world that would demand the most of her great beauty, her extraordinary intelligence, and that something special possed by only the great. The story of Caroline Ainsley and the world she built for herself....... 1st Printing. Paperback. Very Good-. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $8.41
32) Fancy Free
Bryant, Bernice, Illustrated by Evelyn Copelman

Indianapolis / New York: The Bobbs Merrill Company, Inc., 1949. Tight copy, bright green cloth binding, bold gilt titles, two remainder lines on the bottom endpages, clear Brodart covered dust jacket is price clipped, has rough edges with chips, closed short tears, nicks, and a 1.5" piece removed from the jackets spinal end. The bright and colorful cover features two young adult sweethearts in a water taxi being entertained by floating Mariachi's. A neat vintage tale of a young teens summer adventure and study vacation in Mexico, where she goes to take courses and experience the culture at the National University in Mexico City, the archeological ruins, and learn about Mexico's rich and diverse history! 278 pages.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Out OF Print. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $24.95
33) Prester John
Buchan, John

NY: Thomas Nelson & Sons, 1910. Tight copy, gilt titles, blue cloth bindings, all ends and tips are rubbed with minor board exposure, minor rubs to covers, light soiling, a blank white sticker is affixed to the inside cover, minor interior age darkening, the last few tip edges near the rear last freepage have a faint old moisture exposure trace stain. The adventures of one very faithful Mr. David Crawford in vintage South Africa and the introduction of Christian based religion into tribal culture. Colonial strife, tribal culture and mythology, and a wealth of historical fiction and adventure. A philosophical self validation of the power, might, and the right of the Commonwealth to keep, hold, and prosper in Southern Africa. With a group discussion and critique of the novel in the last few pages. Part of the " Teaching of English" series edited by Sir Henry Newbolt.. Later Printing. Small Hardcover . Very Good- to Good+/No Dust Jacket. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $19.94
34) HUNTINGTOWER
Buchan, John

New York and Boston : Houghton Mifflin Company, 1922. Tight/Bright Copy, Green Cloth Bindings, Sunset Red Cover and Spinal Titles with Framed Floral Illustrations, light edgewear, faint normal page age tanning, no names, unmarked text.. An Older Scottish Grocer who is much loved by his neighborhood finds that with courage, determination and a stout heart, anyone can rise up and be a Hero! When a visiting Prince is endangered by an assassin, the neighbothood kids can see the dangerous plot developing but can't get the authorities to help. But the dear Grocer believes the children and uses his Scottish wiles to rescue the Prince and subdue the Killer. Later made in to Movies, a 1927 film starring Sir Archibald Roylance, and again in 1978 starring Paul Curran & Peter Settelen. 316 pages.. . First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $19.95
35) Prester John
Buchan, John

NY: Pyramid Books, 1966. Tight copy, cover rubbing and edgewear, clear archive tape reinforced covers, bookstore stamped inside, minor page age toning. The adventures of one very faithfilled Mr. David Crawford in South Africa and the introduction of Christian based religion into tribal culture. Colonial strife, tribal culture and mythology, and a wealth of historical fiction and adventure. A philosophical self validation of the power, might, and the right of the Commonwealth to keep, hold, and prosper in Southern Africa.. Later Printing. Paperback. Very Good-. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $5.72
36) Prester John
Buchan, John

NY: Pyramid Books, 1966. Tight copy, cover rubbing and edgewear, minor page age toning. The adventures of one very faithfilled Mr. David Crawford in South Africa and the introduction of Christian based religion into tribal culture. Colonial strife, tribal culture and mythology, and a wealth of historical fiction and adventure. A philosophical self validation of the power, might, and the right of the Commonwealth to keep, hold, and prosper in Southern Africa.. Later Printing. Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $6.72
37) Death in the Castle
Buck, Pearl S

NY: Pocket Books, 1967. Tight/Bright copy, light edgewear, light cover reading creases, unmarked text. A novel of ancient power, past lives, a wealthy young American, and impoverished aristocrats trying to keep their heritage as a very rich and determined American plans to purchase and dismantle their Castle, and move it stone by stone to Connecticut to house his Reniassance Art Collection. But the Castle may be Haunted by an Ancient Evil! . 1st Paperback Printing. Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $6.42
38) Tales from Margaritaville
Buffett, Jimmy

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Fawcett Crest Book, 1993. Tight/Bright copy, light edgewear, light spinal and cover reading creases, light age darkening, old price sticker scar on front cover. Just where is Margaritaville, anyway? It's not on the map, that's for sure. But it does exist, in the brilliantly creative imagination of singer-songwriter Jimmy Buffett. Tales from Margaritaville is a collection so vividly packed with restless dreamers, wild wanderers, and pure gypsy souls that just reading it is an adventure itself. . 1st Printing. Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $5.25
39) Sister Bear
Burkholz, Herbert

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Fawcett Crest Book /Fawcett World Library, 1970. Tight/Bright copy, light reading wear, light page darkening. Anna and Steve are two of the beautiful people. they are rich, young, and restless and they live in the jet-pleasured world of Swiss bank accounts, revolving sex, alcoholic Olympics, and non stop abandon. . 1st Printing. Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $6.41
40) A Mite Of Tryin': A Collection Of Short Stories / Byliners Creative Writing Group, American Association of University Women, Riverside Branch, Riverside, California {UCR}
Byliners

NY: Exposition Press, 1970. Tight Copy, blue cloth bindings, gold-gilt titles, minor edgewear, lightly shelf worn and bumped edges, no names, clean unmarked text. A Collection of Short Story Fiction Works from The Byliners Creative Writing Group - Associated with the University of California, Riverside, {UCR}. Includes a Story by the Late Parapsychologist Researcher and Contemporary Author Hazel Denning. Stories Featured are: A Mite of Tryin' by Hazel Denning; Let Live, Livia by Helen Kane Doucette; Image by Erma Haley; Edge Of Necessity by Grace Sutter; Old Man and His Stibnite by Gladys Borland; Depression by Jean Powell; It Takes A Key by Norma Bennnett Hulet; God Helps Those Who Wake Up Early by Dorothy J. Pollock; and, Strange and Distant Shore by Ruth Bennett Haggerty. 80 pages. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 5 1/2" Wide x 8 1/4" Tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $69.95
41) A Lamp for Nightfall / Signet #1091
Caldwell, Erskine

NY: Signet Books / New American Library, 1954. Vintage Paperback. Very Good. 1st Paperback Printing. Tight copy, bright covers, minor spinal end edgewear and cornertip rubs, light page age darkening, light rear cover reading crease. A classic novel of hypocrisy, sordid sexuality, and what lies beneath the tranquil appearence of a New England Village. 160 pages.. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $7.47
42) Gretta
Caldwell, Erskine

NY: Signet Books, 1956. 3rd Printing / Signet #1342. Tight/Bright copy, very slightly edgeworn. A novel of a beautiful woman who wanted only the love of her husband, but was compelled through her own weakness to love many men!. Later Printing. Paperback. Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $9.95
43) Ceremony of the Innocent
Caldwell, Taylor

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Fawcett Crest Book, 1976. Tight/Bright copy, light edgewear, light spinal and cover reading creases, slight age darkening. A classic, historical romance. Taylor Caldwell at her best! Ellen Watson was born into servitude. The humiliating life of hard toil was the only one she ever knew. Until Jeremy Porter. The eminently successful New York Lawyer saw a ravishingly beautiful woman in the rough and tattered serving girl. He saw the woman he was going to marry!. Later Printing. Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $5.42
44) Swan
Campbell, Naomi

London, U.K. / Printed in the U.S.: William Heinemann, Ltd. 1994. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Tight/Bright copy, the clear Brodart covered dust jacket has slight edgewear. A unique insider fiction novel about being a Supermodel, the cosmetics industry, success, careers, friendships, disappointments, survival, & fame and fortune however fleeting! 359 pages.. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $14.67
45) Swan
Campbell, Naomi

London, U.K. / Printed in the U.S: William Heinemann, Ltd., 1994. Tight/Bright copy, a few pages have small end tears towards the lower spine, the clear Brodart covered dust has light edgewear. A unique Insider fiction novel about being a Supermodel, the Cosmetics Industry, success, careers, friendships, disappointments, survival, and the gifts of fame and fortune however fleeting! 359 pages.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $14.95
46) Look to the Mountain
Cannon, LeGrand Jr

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Golden Apple Publishers, 1983. Tight/Bright copy, light edgewear, professionally reinforced spine and corner tips. Kettleford Township, New Hampshire Province, 1769, Whit Livinston was nineteen, Melissa Butler barely sixteen when they faced the town elders who could give or withhold permission to wed. Everything they owned was in Whit's canoe. All the home he could offer was the raw wilderness. And Whit and Melissa knew that their first child was already on the way.. Later Printing. Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $5.85
47) The Survivors / The O'Hara Dynasty, Bk. II
Canon, Mary

NY: Worldwide Library, 1982. Tight copy, bookstore stamped inside, minor page age darkening, faint spinal creases. Book two in The O'Hara Dynasty series. (Look for The Defiant and The Renegades) A corrupt English King and a weak French monarch--between them they ruled half the world. Against this turbulent background, Shanna O'Hara, Brenna Coke and Rory O'Hara sought to survive!. 1st Printing. Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $6.42
48) The Survivors / The O'Hara Dynasty, Bk. II
Canon, Mary

NY: Worldwide Library, 1982. Tight copy, minor page age darkening, minor spinal reading creases, light edgewear, neat previous owner name inside. Book two in The O'Hara Dynasty series. (Look for The Defiant and The Renegades) A corrupt English King and a weak French monarch--between them they ruled half the world. Against this turbulent background, Shanna O'Hara, Brenna Coke and Rory O'Hara sought to survive!. 1st Printing. Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $5.42
49) The Survivors / The O'Hara Dynasty
Canon, Mary

NY: Worldwide Library, 1982. Tight copy, minor page age darkening, light spinal reading creases, bookstore stamped inside, light edgewear. The O'Hara Dynasty. A corrupt English King and a weak French monarch--between them they ruled half the world. Against this turbulent background, Shanna O'Hara, Brenna Coke and Rory O'Hara sought to survive!. 1st Printing. Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $6.92
50) The Survivors / The O'Hara Dynasty, Bk. II
Canon, Mary

NY: Worldwide Library, 1982. Tight copy, minor page age darkening, light spinal reading creases, previous owners initials on the inside cover, light edgewear. Book two in The O'Hara Dynasty series. (Look for The Defiant and The Renegades) A corrupt English King and a weak French monarch--between them they ruled half the world. Against this turbulent background, Shanna O'Hara, Brenna Coke and Rory O'Hara sought to survive!. 1st Printing. Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $5.42
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 of 317 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: