Biographies & Autobiographiesfrom The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply |
|
Browse Biographies & Autobiographies | Return to The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply | Even more BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / General books
|
| 1) |
The Man and the Myth: Sinatra
|
|
|
NY: Signet, 1987. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good-. 1st Printing. Tight/Bright copy, light edgewear, light spinal creasing, light cover reading creases, light age darkening, professionally reinforced copy. He's the most phenomenal star of our lifetime, and the most controversial. His rise and fall as a crooner, his amazing comeback as a great actor and supreme singer, his immense continuing popularity are the stuff that Show Biz legends are made of..281 pages plus 8 pages of photos!. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $7.42
|
|
| 2) |
Burton
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: PaperJacks, 1987. Paperback. Very Good-. 1st Printing. Bright/tight copy, spinal creases, light edgewear, bookstore stamped first page, minor page age darkening, front cover bottom corner crease. Includes photographs. The biography of Richard Burton, 1925-1984, considered by many the finest actor of the twentieth century.. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $5.42
|
|
| 3) |
FANNY KEMBLE / A Passionate Victorian
|
|
|
New York: Macmillan and Co. 1938. Hard Cover. Very Good-/No dust Jacket. First Edition / June 1938 Printing. 6 3/8" w x 9.5" t. Tight/Bright copy, maroon bindings, gilt titles, illustated pictorial endpapers, portrait b&w frontis, light edgewear, shelf bumped cornertips. An excellent biography of a Victorian English actress and author. Fanny Kemble grew up in England, married a Philadelphian, and shocked her husband and in-laws by writing critically about upstart American culture, American values, and it's "peculiar institution" of slavery. 387 pages.. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $15.42
|
|
| 4) |
A Bright-Shining Place
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ballantine Publishing Group, 1983. Paperback. Very Good-. 2nd Printing. Bright/tight copy, light edgewear, light spinal creases, minor page age darkening. Miss America, 1980. The story of a miracle. She was a young Mississippi girl whose roots grew deep into the Bible Belt. At the tender age of eleven, a terrible car accident crippled her. Years later, a dramatic evangelistic prayer meeting healed her... more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $6.42
|
|
| 5) |
Conn : One Man In His Time
|
|
|
US: Western Heritage. Hard Cover. Very Good+/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 1980 2nd printing, Decorative Leather Binding w/gold lettering and design. ,Signed/Inscribed by author " To Pauline Smythe with affection and fond memories of your family Sept./23/1985 " Two small staple holes from a sales ticket on the three pages before the preface page. An excellent and detailed chronicle of Jack T. Conn and his contributions to society, business, and humanity... more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $30.42
|
|
| 6) |
Burt! The Unauthorized Biography
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Dell Publishing, 1982. Paperback. Very Good. 1st Printing. Bright/tight copy, minor cover rubs and wear, light spinal reading creases, professionally reinforced cornertips. From the swamps of Florida, to centerfold fever, to movie star fantasies of the world, from the broken knee-caps and shattered dreams of big-time football to the top spot as America's greatest superstar---Burt Reynolds!. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $5.42
|
|
| 7) |
Burt! : The Unauthorized Biography
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Dell Publishing, 1982. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. 1st Printing. Bright/tight copy, minor cover and edgewear, bookstore stamped first page, light spinal creases. From the swamps of Florida, to centerfold fever, to movie star fantasies of the world, from the broken knee-caps and shattered dreams of big-time football to the top spot as America's greatest superstar---Burt Reynolds!. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $5.42
|
|
| 8) |
Memos From Purgatory
|
|
|
NY: Ace Books, 1983. Paperback. Very Good-. Later Printing. Bright/tight copy, light spinal creases, light edgewear, light page age darkening. Includes an updated introduction. An autobiography of Harlan Ellison and the basis for the violent story that Alfred Hitchcock filmed as the first of his hour-long TV dramas.. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $8.42
|
|
| 9) |
Slick / My Life in and Around Baseball
|
|
|
NY: Morrow/Avon, 1987. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good+. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Tight/Bright copy, light edgewear, a few pages have fold tip creases, the clear Brodart covered dust jacket has very slight edgewear. A neat and witty autobiography from a legend of the golden age of Yankee baseball, richly spiced with anecdotes about such Yankee legends as Mantle, Berra, Maris, Martin, DiMaggio, Richardson, Skowron, Howard, Rizutto and many others. 256 Pages.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $14.96
|
|
| 10) |
Selling Hitler / The Extraordinary Story of the Con Job of the Century - The Faking of the Hitler Diaries
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Pantheon Books , 1986. First American Edition, Tight/Bright and clean copy, small neat remainder mark on the top endpages, clear Brodart covered dust jacket. The startling history and behind the scenes facts of the most sensational fraud and forgery in modern publishing history, the 60 volumes of Hitler's diaries which caught and swindled normally cautious investors, historians, graphologists, and normally tight-fisted publishers alike. 402 pages... With a b&w illustrated photo section..... . Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $20.42
|
|
| 11) |
Run Run Run,
|
|
|
NY: Tarcher Putnam. Advance Release/ Promotional Copy. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. Uncorrected Proof Copy, 1994, Excellent condition. Biography. A very personal look into the life of a modern legend who was a free thinker, radical, and the voice of the subculture.. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $30.37
|
|
| 12) |
The Little Genius - A Memoir of the First Lord Horder (1871-1955)
|
|
|
Duckworth and Co., London, 1966. green cloth bindings, silver gilt spinal titles and borders in a brown title block, lightly shelf bumped cornertips, a neatly name coverd unique previous owner's bookplate is affixed to the inside front cover. A very detailed and touching well crafted memoir, written by his some about the life, stories, contributions, and shared reflections of Lord Thomas Mervyn Holder. 147pp., illustrated in black and white. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $11.37
|
|
| 13) |
Mrs. Preacher / The Life And Times Of A Minister's Wife
|
|
|
Georgia: Brentwood Christian Press, 1996. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. First Edition. As New / New copy!. Signed by Author. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. The delighful but sometimes tragic tales and experiences of a woman's travels from an 18 year old South Georgian girl to maturing as a Baptist Minister's Wife. Her very inspirational behind the scenes look at a world of contrasts, private lives, and her impact on the lives of the congregation, family, and friends. 175 pages.. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $20.37
|
|
| 14) |
Master of Middle-Earth
|
|
|
NY: Del Rey/ Ballantine, 1977. Paperback. Very Good. 1st Printing. Bright/tight copy, previous owners name marked out inside cover, minor page age darkening, light edgewear. A definitive gude to the enchanted universe of The Lord of The Rings. The author considers such matters as Sauron and the Nature of Evil, the Cosmology of Middle-Earth (just where is it?), the morality and social order that underlie the trilogy, Aragon--the most misunderstood character and the real hero of the trilogy... more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $6.42
|
|
| 15) |
Master of Middle-Earth
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Del Rey / Ballantine Books, 1977. Tight copy, minoe edgewear, minor spinal and cover reading creases and rubs, minor age darkening, first free page has been removed, professionally reinforced copy. Good reading copy. A definitive gude to the enchanted universe of The Lord of The Rings. The author considers such matters as Sauron and the Nature of Evil, the Cosmology of Middle-Earth (just where is it?), the morality and social order that underlie the trilogy, Aragon--the most misunderstood character and the real hero of the trilogy... 1st Printing. Paperback. Very Good- to Good+. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $4.92
|
|
| 16) |
Genius And Character
|
|
|
New York: Blue Ribbon Books, 1933. Hard Cover. Very Good/No dust Jacket. 12th. printing,/ Oct. 1933. Tight/Bright copy, minor tip wear, attractive beige cloth bindings, blue spinal titles, rough cut pages. Biographies and Character Analysis of Famous Personalities and World Leaders. 346 pages!. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $12.92
|
|
| 17) |
It's All In The Playing / Large Print Edition
|
|
|
NY: Thorndike-Magna, 1987. Hard Cover. Very Good+/N/dj. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Tight-bright copy, very slight edgewear. The harder to locate Thorndike-Magna Large Print Edition. An excellent book of her personal memoirs, meditational and metaphysical experiences, spirituality, her entertainment experiences, social activist causes and results, life's adventures, past life regressions, and a wealth of unique insight into the soul!. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $40.37
|
|
| 18) |
Scandal Annual / 1986, Who Got Caught Doing What ; The Paragon Project
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: PaperJacks, 1986. Paperback. Very Good+. 1st Printing. Bright/Tight Copy, minor spinal creases. From heads of state to the lowest clerk someone is always getting caught, read about the major scandals suffered by the famous such as Woody Allen, Sean Penn. Johnny Carson, Prince Andrew, Joan Rivers and many more.. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $8.71
|
|
| 19) |
Elvis & Me
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Berkley Publishing Group, 1986. Paperback. Very Good. 1st Berkley Printing. Bright/tight copy. Light spinal creases. Minor page age darkening. Light edge and corner wear.The intimate story that could have been written only by the woman who lived it. Illustrated in b&w.. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $5.42
|
|
| 20) |
Wild Animals of the Rockies / Adventures of a Forest Ranger - Illustrated
|
|
|
NY: Halcyon House, 1947. Hard Cover. Very Good/No dust Jacket. Later Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Tight/Bright copy, gray cloth bindings, maroon spinal titles and title-block, light edgewear and cornertip rubs, previous owner names on the inside front cover and there's a covered nae on the bottom endpages. An excellent look back ino early 1900's Forestery and conservation as a Forest Ranger/Naturalist recounts his life, experiences, and naturalist observations in the Rockies. Illustrated with a b&w photo section. 296 pages.. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $10.42
|
|
| 21) |
Elizabeth / The Life and Career of Elizabeth Taylor
|
|
|
NY: Warner Books, 1975. Paperback. Very Good-. 1st Printing. Bright/tight copy, light spinal creases, light edgewear, light cover reading wear. Includes photographs. Elizabeth Taylor has won two Oscars, has broken engagements to lovestruck men, married many times, has had numerous medical maladies, and is still considered one of the most beautiful woman in the world!. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $6.42
|
|
| 22) |
Solzhenitsyn / A Pictorial Autobiography
|
|
|
NY: The Noonday Press, 1974. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 1st Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Tight/Bright copy, light edge and cover rubs, faint minor soiling, upper front corner has a fold crease line, lower corner area has a small microtear. A pictorial history of the experiences and events in the life of Alexsandr Isaevich Solzhenitsyn. 88 pages + notes and rear photos.. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $9.37
|
|
| 23) |
With Love From Diana / The Princess of Wales' Personal Astrologer Shares Her First-Hand Account of Diana's Turbulent Years
|
|
|
NY: Pocket Books, 1995. Paperback. Very Good, minor edgewear, light spinal creasing, light rubs, several pages have wavy edges, professionally reinforced cover with no stamps, marks, or labels. A very interesting Insider's observations and her account of the astrological Influences that affected the Marriage of the Century, the Royals, and Windsor Castle! With a b&w photo section. 222 pages.. . . 1st Printing. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $4.37
|
|
| 24) |
The Two / The Story of the Original Siamese Twins - A Biography
|
|
|
NY: Simon & Schuster, Inc., 1978. Tight/Bright copy, red cloth bindings, gilt titles, unmarked and clean text, the clear Brodart covered dust jacket has minor edgewear with a few closed edgetears and wear. The complete amazing story of Eng and Chang Bunker, known as the Siamese Twins. With their humble peasant beginnings, to their rise to sucess fame, traveling the world, becoming American citizen's, business owners, wealthy gentleman farmers, their experiences, meeting with Royalty and Heads of State, Circus Exibitions and P.T. Barnum, the two Sisters they Married, Their Children, the Civil War and its effects on the Twins, Personalities, Private and Personal Lives, Opinions, their being Slave Owners in North Carolina, How each Died, and how they Triumphed over their Handicap despite all Odds! 352 pages with an illustrated b&w photo section.... First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $30.37
|
|
