Astrology, ESP, Occult, Ancient Religionsfrom The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply |
|
Browse Astrology, ESP, Occult, Ancient Religions | Return to The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply | Even more BODY, MIND & SPIRIT / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 of 283 listings found. |
| 1) |
Planetary Influence and the Human Soul
|
|
|
Los Angeles, CA: Philosophical Research Society, Inc., 1957. Tight/Bright copy, minor reading wear. Pioneers in any field of research find it difficult to maintain moderate attitudes. Pressed on by an understandable enthusiasm, the exponents of a new system are likely to exaggerate its importance and assume that it is a sovereign remedy for all ills, or an infallible solution to all problems. We seek knowledge not for its own sake, but for the advancement of all living...32 pages. . Vintage Printing. Softcover Lecture Pamplet . Very Good-. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 2) |
The Sacred Round / A Witches' Guide to Magical Practice
|
|
|
St. Paul, MN. USA: Llewellyn Publications, 2002. Excellent Condition! Witchcraft is a joyous celebration of nature; of the seasons; of earth, fire, air, water, and spirit; of the waxing and waning moon and the fiery sun; of the life force manifesting as the Goddess and God. The Sacred Round, companion volume to In the Circle, takes you to the next level of spiritual development and magical prowess. Within the pages of this book, you will find instruction on; spells, rituals, seasonal rites, the chakras, divination, magic, meditations, and visualisations.......... First Edition / 1st Printing. Trade Paperback. New Unsold Copy!. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $13.41
|
|
| 3) |
Startell / Your Horoscope Kit / Present & Future / Book # 2 and Past Book #1 , Two Volume Set
|
|
|
Salt Lake City, Utah: Sun Lithographing Company, 1960. Wraps. VG First Print. Tight / Bright Copies, Books Only . Book #1 has a small tape reinforced edge-split at spinal crown, both have minor edgewear,creases,some notations,underlining by pen inside,and faint soiling. Blue textured wrap 124 pages for book #1 and 157 pages for Book #2. Charts, Tables, Instruction, Techniques, and Astrological/Horoscope Theory. With Detailed Charts, Tables, and Illust rations. Kit also contained Large Illustrated Zodiac Wheel for beginners. With solar positions,zodiac and astrological information from 1880 to 1960, and offers to update year by year for a fee. A uni que and vintage astrological workbook set.. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $25.42
|
|
| 4) |
The Supreme Splendour
|
|
|
India: The Theosophical Publishing House, 1969. Bright/Tight copy, light edgewear, the clear Brodart covered dust jacket has faint soiling, a small vintage bookstore address label on lower front freepage, minor edgewear with several microtears and very light tip edge tatters. Philosophical and Religious inspiration and guidance from the Theosophical Society. 109 pages!. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $24.94
|
|
| 5) |
The Rainbow in Your Life / A Complete Guide and Workbook on How Color Empowers Your Life and Dreams
|
|
|
Solon, Ohio USA: Star Vision's, Publisher , 1993. Excellent Condition! Slight shelf wear. In this book about color you will find many new ways of utilizing a rainbow of colors in your life. Although the beneficial healing quality of color is an ancient concept, its use for self understanding, personal development, and greater awareness of the whole self is innovative and becoming more popular....... . 2nd Printing / 3rd Printing . Trade Paperback. New Unsold Copy!. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $17.41
|
|
| 6) |
The Great Orm of Loch Ness
|
|
|
NY: Avon Books, 1970. Paperback. Very Good-. 1st Printing. ISBN:0380023400. Tight/Bright copy, neat previous owner name inside, professionally reinforced spine, minor reading wear. The study of the great beast of the Loch Ness, refered to as "Nessie, or " The Loch Ness Monster". Folktales, sightings, morphology, its ecological niche, symbology, pictures, lore, and more. With a b&w illustrated section. 224 p ages.. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $5.42
|
|
| 7) |
Tarot for Beginners / An Easy Guide to Understanding and Interpreting the Tarot
|
|
|
St. Paul, Minnesota U.S.A.: Llewellyn Publications, 2001. Excellent Condition! The main difference between Tarot for Beginners and other books on the Tarot is that it's written in plain English. You need no prior knowledge of the Tarot or other Arcane subjects to get you started, this book cuts through the confusion to give you basic, straightforward explanations that you can use with any Tarot deck and any card layout.... . Later Printing. Trade Paperback. New Unsold Copy!. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 8) |
Tarot for Beginners / An Easy Guide to Understanding and Interpreting the Tarot
|
|
|
St. Paul, Minnesota U.S.A.: Llewellyn Publications, 2001. Excellent Condition! The main difference between Tarot for Beginners and other books on the Tarot is that it's written in plain English. You need no prior knowledge of the Tarot or other Arcane subjects to get you started, this book cuts through the confusion to give you basic, straightforward explanations that you can use with any Tarot deck and any card layout.... . Later Printing. Trade Paperback. New Unsold Copy!. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $11.55
|
|
| 9) |
Tarot for Beginners / An Easy Guide to Understanding and Interpreting the Tarot
|
|
|
St. Paul, Minnesota U.S.A.: Llewellyn Publications, 2001. Excellent Condition! The main difference between Tarot for Beginners and other books on the Tarot is that it's written in plain English. You need no prior knowledge of the Tarot or other Arcane subjects to get you started, this book cuts through the confusion to give you basic, straightforward explanations that you can use with any Tarot deck and any card layout.... . Later Printing. Trade Paperback. New Unsold Copy!. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $11.55
|
|
| 10) |
Tarot for Beginners / An Easy Guide to Understanding and Interpreting the Tarot
|
|
|
St. Paul, Minnesota U.S.A.: Llewellyn Publications, 2001. Trade Paperback. New Unsold Copy!. Later Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Excellent Condition! The main difference between Tarot for Beginners and other books on the Tarot is that it's written in plain English. You need no prior knowledge of the Tarot or other Arcane subjects to get you started, this book cuts through the confusion to give you basic, straightforward explanations that you can use with any Tarot deck and any card layout... more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $11.42
|
|
| 11) |
The New Pagans / An Inside Report on the Mystery Cults of Today
|
|
|
NY: Doubleday & Company, 1072. Tight/Bright Copy, the clear Brodart covered dust jacket has light edgewear. A understanding of non-mainstream religious cults, groups, beliefs and practices that worship the old ways and folk traditions of Earth Magick, Goddess and Ancient Gods, Elemental Energies, and Mystical Forces. With faiths, philosophies, practices, rituals, group sociology and more. Very detailed and an excellent reference. 203 pages.. . Mystic Vintage Book Club Selection . Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Out OF Print. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $17.95
|
|
| 12) |
The Mystic Path to Cosmic Power / Signed By Author
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Warner Books Inc, 1974. Tight/Bright copy, light edgewear, light spinal and cover reading creases, light age darkening. Signed and inscribed " For Barbara B--------: Persist along the path!" Vernon Howard. Awaken the hidden occult power of your mind. Achieve a new life of riches, love, friends and fantastic success...This book shows you thw 15 steps you must take along the Mystic Path, the exciting ritual you must follow to purify yourself, and the true meaning of certain signs and indications that will be given to you...222 pages. Signed & Inscribed By Author. Later Printing. Paperback. Very Good-. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $29.95
|
|
| 13) |
The Cat in Magic
|
|
|
London / U.K.: Bracken Books , 1993. Slight bumps to black boards, light edgewear. The clear Brodart covered dust jacket has light rubs, upper and lower edgewear. An illustrated history of the cat as a powerful symbol of the supernatural throughout the ages. This facinating book compiles manifestations of cat-worship in many parts of the world. For example, the Egyptians' two-headed cat goddesses, Bast and Sekhmet, were identified with benevolence and vengeance respectively....254 pages with about 50 illustrations.... . Later Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $21.36
|
|
| 14) |
ESPecially Irene / A Guide To Psychic Awareness
|
|
|
U.S.A.: Steiner Books, 1972. Paperback. Very Good+. Frist Printing. bright/tight copy,very slight minor wear. A guidebook and reference to awaken hidden talents and gifts to develop and use natural gifts and psychic abilities. Paranormal Understanding, Psychic Techniques, Divination Research and predictions past and future including an Apollo 13 psychic incident. Meditation, prophecy, and etc. 150 pages!. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $8.42
|
|
| 15) |
The Complete Illustrated Guide to Astrology / How to Understand the Influence of the Stars on Our Lives
|
|
|
Boston, MA, U.S.A.: Element Books Limited, 1999. Trade Paperback. New Unsold Copy!. Later Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Excellent Condition! Comprehensive, practical, and authoritative, The Complete Illustrated Guide to Astrology shows how this up to date system of divination can help with every aspect of life. How to change ourselves for the better and, most importantly, how to lead successful and fulfilling lives. Beautifully illustrated throughout. 192 pages. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $20.37
|
|
| 16) |
The Complete Illustrated Guide to Astrology / How to Understand the Influence of the Stars on Our Lives
|
|
|
Boston, MA, U.S.A.: Element Books Limited , 1999. Excellent Condition! Comprehensive, practical, and authoritative, The Complete Illustrated Guide to Astrology shows how this up to date system of divination can help with every aspect of life. How to change ourselves for the better and, most importantly, how to lead successful and fulfilling lives. Beautifully illustrated throughout. 192 pages . Later Printing. Trade Paperback. New Unsold Copy!. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $20.41
|
|
| 17) |
Encyclopedia of World Art / Volume XIII -- Shamanism -- Terror and the Malign
|
|
|
London, England: McGraw Hill Publishing Company, Limited, 1967. Possibly Later Printing. Tight/Bright copy, heavy denim type cloth bindings, upper cornertips are lightly rubbed and bumped, rubbing to the spinal region, the lower rear cover near the spine is rubbed, the bindings have several areas that were wiped to remove paint traces and spills and these are etched, and discolored, lower spinal rubbing to bindings, minor endpage soiling and faint wiped splattered areas, the art page edges have faint edge darkening. Features 1046 pages of art history and reference, with approximately 500 color and b&w illustrations and examples. Part of a 15 volume set. An Extra Heavy Super Size Detail Packed Art, Artists, Art History, Art Collectables, Past and Contemporary Reference Book!. Various Editions. Hard Cover. Good/No Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $69.95
|
|
| 18) |
Mystic Sciences: Volume 1: Astrology & Palmistry / Volume 2: Tarot & Numerolgy - Two Volume Set
|
|
|
Santa Monica, CA: Santa Monica Press, 1994. Glossy illustrated covers, Tight/Bright copies, light edgewear and rubs, in the numerology section in one of the book there are a few margin computation reference notes on the inside rear cover and a few pages. A fun, quick, and concise instruction, principles, meanings, guide, and how to techniques for the Tarot, Astrological Interpretation, Numerology, and Palmistry. Each book has 128 pages.... 1st Printing. Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 19) |
What The Stars Said - The World's Within / Radio K N X, Hollywood California,
|
|
|
Hollywood, CA: Author Published, 1934. Tight/Bright and clean copy, light blue paper cover, large silver 7 point Celestial Star on the front cover accompanies by silvers Rays and several smaller 5 point stars, , very light edgewear, the rear cover is sun fased, clean unmarked text. This is a non-technical Companion Cosmic and Astrology work that characterizes the power and gifts of the Sun, The Moon, Mercury, Venus, Mars, Jupiter, Saturn, Neptune, and Uranus. Each with unique Metaphysical, Human, or Seasonal Symbolism Illustration and its share of Cosmic Powers, Attributes, Character, Colors, Anima Aspects, Tendencies, or its Metals, Cosmic Authority and Relations, Psychic Gifts and Recognitions, its Philosophies and Shared Wisdoms. Quite progressive for the times. 57 pages. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good+. 4.5" Wide x 6" Tall. Out OF Print. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $49.95
|
|
| 20) |
Encyclopedia of Gods: Over 2,500 Deities of the World
|
|
|
NY: Facts on File Publications, 1993. Tight/Bright Copy, Clean Unmarked Text, Black Bindings, Gold Gilt Spinal Titles, the Attractive Clear Brodart Covered Dust Jacket has Minor Shelfwear with rubs and small scratches. This Encyclopedia of Gods Features Readers, Historiand, Researchers and Authors Information on Gods & Goddess Deities from a Wide Range of Cultures, Philosophies, Beliefs and Practices. With Ancient, Historical and Contemporary. From Ancient Sumerian, to Ammonite, to Dravidian, Ancient Greek & Roman, Aztec, Buddhist, Hindu, African, American Indian, to Haitian & Polynesian. 337 pages. . 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $24.95
|
|
| 21) |
Heart of Tarot / An Intuitive Approach
|
|
|
St. Paul, MN. USA: Llewellyn Publications, 2002. Excellent Condition! Learn the secrets of intuitive reading. This guidebook is a complete Tarot resource, with chapters on Tarot magick, teaching Tarot, and reading the cards professionally. Gain a better understanding of any situation and make intelligent decisions based on your own insights, it's simple when you listen to your heart. Step-by-step instructions are illustrated with sample spreads and interpretations.....272 pages . First Edition / 1st Printing. Trade Paperback. New Unsold Copy!. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $11.65
|
|
| 22) |
Heart of Tarot / An Intuitive Approach
|
|
|
St. Paul, MN. USA: Llewellyn Publications, 2002. Excellent Condition! Learn the secrets of intuitive reading. This guidebook is a complete Tarot resource, with chapters on Tarot magick, teaching Tarot, and reading the cards professionally. Gain a better understanding of any situation and make intelligent decisions based on your own insights, it's simple when you listen to your heart. Step-by-step instructions are illustrated with sample spreads and interpretations.....272 pages . First Edition / 1st Printing. Trade Paperback. New Unsold Copy!. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 23) |
Heart of Tarot / An Intuitive Approach
|
|
|
St. Paul, MN. USA: Llewellyn Publications, 2002. Excellent Condition! Learn the secrets of intuitive reading. This guidebook is a complete Tarot resource, with chapters on Tarot magick, teaching Tarot, and reading the cards professionally. Gain a better understanding of any situation and make intelligent decisions based on your own insights, it's simple when you listen to your heart. Step-by-step instructions are illustrated with sample spreads and interpretations.....272 pages . First Edition / 1st Printing. Trade Paperback. New Unsold Copy!. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 24) |
Heart of Tarot / An Intuitive Approach
|
|
|
St. Paul, MN. USA: Llewellyn Publications, 2002. Excellent Condition! Learn the secrets of intuitive reading. This guidebook is a complete Tarot resource, with chapters on Tarot magick, teaching Tarot, and reading the cards professionally. Gain a better understanding of any situation and make intelligent decisions based on your own insights, it's simple when you listen to your heart. Step-by-step instructions are illustrated with sample spreads and interpretations.....272 pages . First Edition / 1st Printing. Trade Paperback. New Unsold Copy!. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 25) |
Heart of Tarot / An Intuitive Approach
|
|
|
St. Paul, MN. USA: Llewellyn Publications, 2002. Excellent Condition! Learn the secrets of intuitive reading. This guidebook is a complete Tarot resource, with chapters on Tarot magick, teaching Tarot, and reading the cards professionally. Gain a better understanding of any situation and make intelligent decisions based on your own insights, it's simple when you listen to your heart. Step-by-step instructions are illustrated with sample spreads and interpretations.....272 pages . First Edition / 1st Printing. Trade Paperback. New Unsold Copy!. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 26) |
Heart of Tarot / An Intuitive Approach
|
|
|
St. Paul, MN. USA: Llewellyn Publications, 2002. Excellent Condition! Learn the secrets of intuitive reading. This guidebook is a complete Tarot resource, with chapters on Tarot magick, teaching Tarot, and reading the cards professionally. Gain a better understanding of any situation and make intelligent decisions based on your own insights, it's simple when you listen to your heart. Step-by-step instructions are illustrated with sample spreads and interpretations.....272 pages . First Edition / 1st Printing. Trade Paperback. New Unsold Copy!. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $11.65
|
|
| 27) |
Handfasting and Wedding Rituals / Inviting Hera's Blessing
|
|
|
St. Paul, MN. USA: Llewellyn Publications, 2003. New Unsold Copy! Excellent Condition! Your wedding day is supposed to one of the happiest and most memorable days of your life. Yet for many Pagans, planning a wedding presents a unique set of challenges. You don't want to alienate your friends and family by freaking them out with your "alternative" religion, but you want to declare your love for each other in a way that honors your beliefs. All you need is love, and a little planning, to have the perfect Pagan Wedding..... First Edition / 1st Printing. Trade Paperback. New Unsold Copy!. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $18.41
|
|
| 28) |
Business, Success and Astrology
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: St. Martin's Press, 1974. Tight/Bright and clean copy, black cloth bindings, gilt spinal titles, the clear Brodart covered dust jacket has light upper edgewear and creased inner folds. First -- American Edition. A very detailed Astrological psychology, characterization, compatability, and interpersonal relations guide that references what to expect from astrological influences in business, business and human resources management, workplace relations advice, people handling techniques, communications enhancement, social graces, and definite social taboos. 377 pages.. First -- American Edition . Hard Cover. Very Good-/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 29) |
The Influence of the Zodiac Upon Human Life: With Character Readings Of Persons Born Upon the Cusp
|
|
|
NY: Eleanor Kirk - Ny, L. N. Fowler % Co., London, G.B. , 1921. Tight Copy, light tan cloth bindings, red spinal and cover titles, minor shelf edgewear with lightly bumped cornertips, frayed and edgeworn spinal ends and cornertips with a small bit of board exposure, minor soiling to the bindings, old faint shadows on the endpapers and pastedowns, a Birth Date Range Astrology Cusp Chart is affixed to the inside front cover - chart has minor edge nicks and a small neat art doodle, interior page age tanning and shadow from the Cust Chart to the first front freepage, unmarked text. An early work on Astrological Influences on Human Life and Character. With an attached b&w Human Anatomical Cusp Health Chart, Undertanding Astrology and the Elements of Fire, Air, Earth and Water, Life Guidance, Astrology on Health and Disease, Personalities, Character Traits, Common Habits and Fates, Astrology in Relationships, Human Development, and more. 189 pages. . Vintage Edition, Early 1921 Release. Hard Cover. Very Good- to Good+/No Dust Jacket. 5 1/8" w x 7 1/2" Tall. Vintage Printing. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $69.95
|
|
| 30) |
THE ASTRAL PLANE (Theosophical Manual No. 5)
|
|
|
Adyar, Madras, India: Theosophical Publishing House, 1973. Tight copy, bright red bindings, silver spinal and cover titles, light shelf edgewear, 4 adjoining interior pages have a small faint old coffee splash spot staining below the text towards the lower endpage, clean unmarked text, no names, no stamps, no labels, the clear Brodart covered blue dust jacket has shelf rubbing and edgewear and a nicked spinal heel. Features the Mystic Astral Plane, Astral Travel, Astral Scenery, the degrees of materiality, characteristics of astral vision, and the types of people and entities that can inhabit these upper worlds. This includes living people, those who have died, and non-human entities, reaching the Astral Plane, concentration, meditation, and more. With a section on phenomena that includes Churchyard Ghosts, Family Ghosts, Second-sight, Astral Forces, Sympathetic Vibration, Etheric Pressure and Currents, Materialization, Clairvoyance, Fairies, Spirit Photographs, Levitation, Spirit Lights, and more.. 183 pages... . Later Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $24.95
|
|
| 31) |
Zodiac
|
|
|
N.Y.: Pinnacle Books, 1974. Paperback. Very Good. 1993 Complete Set. ISBN:0523004532. Tight copy with very light edgewear. Sex, violence, and the supernatural explode as a mass-murderer is on the loose, choosing his victims based on their astrological signs. A respected world famous astrologer is the only hope in stopping the canage and discovering the true mystery and secrets that suddenly have the Russian, American, and French National Security Services so interested so interested in astrology!. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 32) |
From Heaven To Earth: Carnegie Returns
|
|
|
Ohio: Ariel Press. Paperback. Very Good-. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 1982, tight-bright copy,prev.owner name inside,faint dampstains on inner rear cover,light endpage soil/staining,slightly wavey rear cover, Through the mediumship of D.Kendrick Johnson Dr. Robert Leichtman records the late Andrew Carnegie's bu siness principles and philosophies! 96 pages!. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $10.42
|
|
| 33) |
From Heaven To Earth: Shakespeare Returns
|
|
|
Ohio: Ariel Press. Paperback. Very Good+. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 1978, tight-bright copy,prev.owner name/address on inside ft.cover,faint soiling. Through the mediumship of D.Kendrick Johnson, Shakespeare discusses the Dramatic Arts, Literature, Elizabethan Culture,the Globe Theatre, and he shares the spotlight with the spirit of Monzaemon Chikamatsu, the "Japanese Shakespeare" and discusses Asian Drama and Literature! Book #2 in the series, 70 pages!. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $15.42
|
|
| 34) |
From Heaven To Earth: Einstein Returns
|
|
|
Ohio: Ariel Press. Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. 1979, tight-bright copy,prev.owner name inside,faint dampstains to endpages,slight minor wear,Through the mediumship of D.Kendrick Johnson, Dr. Robert Leichtman records the late Albert Einstein's research philosophy and theory, details Einstein' s solution to the modern energy problems,and sets forth a challenge from Albert Einstein to modern Scientists to look at the larger perspective behin d the laws of physics and known sciences! 112 pages!. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $15.42
|
|
| 35) |
From Heaven To Earth: Rembrandt Remembers
|
|
|
Ohio: Ariel Press. Paperback. Very Good+. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 1981, tight-bright copy,prev.owner name/address on inside ft.cover,faint minor soiling,slight minor edgewear with a small crease on rear cover near lower spine. Through the mediumship of D.Kendrick Johnson, Rembrandt van Rijn discusses his Legacy,Technique and Control, Artistic Symbolism, Artistic Philosophy, Personal Experiences, and Heaven's Art Galleries! Book #14 in the series,96 pages!. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $15.42
|
|
| 36) |
The Art of Living (Vol. I)
|
|
|
Columbus, Ohio, U.S.A.: Ariel Press, House of Light , 1979. Bright/Tight copy, light edgewear. The six essays comprising this volume explore the nature and purpose of human life--and how it can be lived creatively, joyfully and wisely. They were originally published as separate pamphlets during 1976 and distributed as part of an ongoing subscribtion series. Mr. Leichtman also published several books on spiritual/beyond-the-grave contacts with many famous and notable deceased personas. 242 pages.. . Second Printing. Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Out OF Print. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 37) |
The Life And Work Of Alan Leo / Theosophist - Astrologer - Mason
|
|
|
London, England: Modern Astrology Office, 1919. Tight copy, black cloth bindings, gilt titles, edgewear with board exposure at rubed area, frayed corners and spinal ends, spinal hinge abric rubs and splits, the book's cover has been previously neatly clear taped, the inside front panel features a small sticker from "The First Temple and College of Astrology" in Los Angeles, CA, with a address stamp from the temple and a handwritten temple name and address both above the sticker, with a small neat circular blingstamp on the following page, minor interior age darkening, two interior pages have small area old newsprint shadows, unmarked text. An excellent biography of Alan Leo. With his metaphysical wisdom, is astrology writings and teachings, his upbrings, experiences and marriage to Bessie Leo, his personal horoscope, is leadership, his passing, and his never ending enlightment of humanity. 210 pages.. Fifth Edition. Very Good-/No Dust Jacket. 5 1/8" Wide x 7 1/2" Tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $69.95
|
|
| 38) |
Llewellyn's 2008 Witches' Spell-A-Day Almanac
|
|
|
Woodbury, MN.: Llewellyn Worldwide , 2007. Trade Paperback. New Unsold Copy!. 1st Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Excellent Condition! Make your life more magical every day of the year with the wisdom of the Old Ways. Holidays and Lore. Spells and Recipes. Rituals and Meditations! And much, much more!....264 pages. 1st Printing. Trade Paperback. New Unsold Copy. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $8.22
|
|
| 39) |
Llewellyn's 2008 Witches' Spell-A-Day Almanac
|
|
|
Woodbury, MN.: Llewellyn Worldwide , 2007. Trade Paperback. New Unsold Copy!. 1st Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Excellent Condition! Make your life more magical every day of the year with the wisdom of the Old Ways. Holidays and Lore. Spells and Recipes. Rituals and Meditations! And much, much more!....264 pages. 1st Printing. Trade Paperback. New Unsold Copy. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $8.22
|
|
| 40) |
Llewellyn's 2008 Witches' Spell-A-Day Almanac
|
|
|
Woodbury, MN.: Llewellyn Worldwide , 2007. Trade Paperback. New Unsold Copy!. 1st Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Excellent Condition! Make your life more magical every day of the year with the wisdom of the Old Ways. Holidays and Lore. Spells and Recipes. Rituals and Meditations! And much, much more!....264 pages. 1st Printing. Trade Paperback. New Unsold Copy. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $8.22
|
|
| 41) |
Witches' Spell-A-Day Almanac 2006
|
|
|
St. Paul, Minnesota U.S.A.: Llewellyn Worldwide , 2005. Trade Paperback. New Unsold Copy!. 1st Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Excellent Condition! Make your life more magical every day of the year with the wisdom of the Old Ways. Holidays and Lore. Spells and Recipes. Rituals and Meditations! And much, much more!....264 pages. 1st Printing. Trade Paperback. New Unsold Copy. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $8.22
|
|
| 42) |
Witches' Spell-A-Day Almanac 2006
|
|
|
St. Paul, Minnesota U.S.A.: Llewellyn Worldwide , 2005. Trade Paperback. New Unsold Copy!. 1st Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Excellent Condition! Make your life more magical every day of the year with the wisdom of the Old Ways. Holidays and Lore. Spells and Recipes. Rituals and Meditations! And much, much more!....264 pages. 1st Printing. Trade Paperback. New Unsold Copy. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $8.22
|
|
| 43) |
Llewellyn's Tarot Reader 2006 / Your Annual Guide to News, Reviews, Tips & Techniques
|
|
|
St. Paul, Minnesota U.S.A.: Llewellyn Worldwide , 2005. Trade Paperback. New Unsold Copy!. 1st Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Excellent Condition! This year's Tarot Reader features dozens of articles from top experts and your favorite Tarot Authors. Tarot Reader 2006 Contains articles, Tarot topics, such as: card interpretation, spreads, tarot history, professional Tarot reading, deck reviews, and more. The calendar section features the Moon's sign and phase, major holidays, and plenty of room to record your daily card readings, special events, and important dates....288 pages. 1st Printing. Trade Paperback. New Unsold Copy. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $9.22
|
|
| 44) |
Llewellyn's 2008 Witches' Spell-A-Day Almanac
|
|
|
Woodbury, MN.: Llewellyn Worldwide , 2007. Trade Paperback. New Unsold Copy!. 1st Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Excellent Condition! Make your life more magical every day of the year with the wisdom of the Old Ways. Holidays and Lore. Spells and Recipes. Rituals and Meditations! And much, much more!....264 pages. 1st Printing. Trade Paperback. New Unsold Copy. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $8.22
|
|
| 45) |
Llewellyn's 2008 Witches' Spell-A-Day Almanac
|
|
|
Woodbury, MN.: Llewellyn Worldwide , 2007. Trade Paperback. New Unsold Copy!. 1st Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Excellent Condition! Make your life more magical every day of the year with the wisdom of the Old Ways. Holidays and Lore. Spells and Recipes. Rituals and Meditations! And much, much more!....264 pages. 1st Printing. Trade Paperback. New Unsold Copy. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $8.22
|
|
| 46) |
Llewellyn's 2008 Witches' Spell-A-Day Almanac
|
|
|
Woodbury, MN.: Llewellyn Worldwide , 2007. Trade Paperback. New Unsold Copy!. 1st Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Excellent Condition! Make your life more magical every day of the year with the wisdom of the Old Ways. Holidays and Lore. Spells and Recipes. Rituals and Meditations! And much, much more!....264 pages. 1st Printing. Trade Paperback. New Unsold Copy. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $8.22
|
|
| 47) |
Llewellyn's 2008 Witches' Spell-A-Day Almanac
|
|
|
Woodbury, MN.: Llewellyn Worldwide , 2007. Trade Paperback. New Unsold Copy!. 1st Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Excellent Condition! Make your life more magical every day of the year with the wisdom of the Old Ways. Holidays and Lore. Spells and Recipes. Rituals and Meditations! And much, much more!....264 pages. 1st Printing. Trade Paperback. New Unsold Copy. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $8.22
|
|
| 48) |
Llewellyn's 2008 Witches' Spell-A-Day Almanac
|
|
|
Woodbury, MN.: Llewellyn Worldwide , 2007. Trade Paperback. New Unsold Copy!. 1st Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Excellent Condition! Make your life more magical every day of the year with the wisdom of the Old Ways. Holidays and Lore. Spells and Recipes. Rituals and Meditations! And much, much more!....264 pages. 1st Printing. Trade Paperback. New Unsold Copy. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $8.22
|
|
| 49) |
Llewellyn's 2008 Witches' Spell-A-Day Almanac
|
|
|
Woodbury, MN.: Llewellyn Worldwide , 2007. Trade Paperback. New Unsold Copy!. 1st Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Excellent Condition! Make your life more magical every day of the year with the wisdom of the Old Ways. Holidays and Lore. Spells and Recipes. Rituals and Meditations! And much, much more!....264 pages. 1st Printing. Trade Paperback. New Unsold Copy. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $8.22
|
|
| 50) |
Llewellyn's 2008 Witches' Spell-A-Day Almanac
|
|
|
Woodbury, MN.: Llewellyn Worldwide , 2007. Trade Paperback. New Unsold Copy!. 1st Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Excellent Condition! Make your life more magical every day of the year with the wisdom of the Old Ways. Holidays and Lore. Spells and Recipes. Rituals and Meditations! And much, much more!....264 pages. 1st Printing. Trade Paperback. New Unsold Copy. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $8.22
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 of 283 listings found. |
