Christianity, Spirituality Scripture, The Biblefrom The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply |
|
Browse Christianity, Spirituality Scripture, The Bible | Return to The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply | Even more RELIGION / Christianity / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 of 119 listings found. |
| 1) |
Journal of Religion In Disability & Rehabilitation: Volume 2, Number 4 1996, Rev. Harold Wilke DD. Tribute Issue w/ Autograph
|
|
|
NY: The Haworth Pastoral Press, 1996. Tight/Bright and clean copy, the Subscription blank forms in the front section of the book are all removed, very slight shelfwear, silkscreen style covers, illustrated white dove on the front cover, clean text. This was the Harold Wilke Dedication Issue with an introduction by Former President George Bush, and an extensive Life, Works, and Career Biography and his Blessing and Signing of the ADA. Also features extensive commentary on "The Birth of the Americans With Disabilities Act". Disability Advocacy, Secular Melding, Responsibilities of Ministry to the Community, Providing Easier Pastoral, Fellowship, Spiritual Guidence and Ministry Access to the Disables, Congregational Improvement Techniques and Issues, Civil Rights Issues, Legislatative Impacts, and more by Rev. Wilke and various respected associate authors. "Signed by Rev. Wilke on the first front freepage as folloes: For S----- Graff, Harold Wilke".. 93 pages.... First Edition. Slipcased. Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Periodical, Out of Print . more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 2) |
What Saith The Scripture? About Salvation, About Baptism, About Communion, About Service, About Giving
|
|
|
Philadelphia: The American Baptist Publication Society, 1906. Soft Cover. Very Good-. Stapled Pamplet. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Tight copy, white covers, red titles, minor soiling, there are small ink drips and stains from a fountain pen ned the upper rear mid-cover and adjacent endpages, on the front inside cover, and on the first front freepage, minor edgewear and a closed short tear to he rear cover. Contains the Church Covenant, theological doctrine, beliefs, philosophies, and fellowship basics. Also contains the previous owner certificates of membership and baptism both filled out and dated Decemcer 27th, 1925, these certificated were published as part of this keepsake pamplet. Actual size is 4 5/8" x 7 3/8". 28 pages.. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $10.42
|
|
| 3) |
More Than Man / A Study in Christology
|
|
|
Grand Rapids, Michigan: William B. Eerdmans Pub. Co. 1976. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good-. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Tight/Bright clean and unmarked copy, a blank white sticker is affixed to the upper first front freepage, brown buckram bindings, the clear Brodart covered dust jacket has edgewear with closed shoet trears, cover small creases, rubbed areas, and a lower front cover sticker removal scar. A decidedly unique look at the true life of Jesus Christ and the Definition of Chalcedon as the Church in A.D. 451 struggled to put into human languge the Person of Christ. Also discussed are the claims for Jesus in relation to Judaism, Buddhism, and Hunduism beliefs, teachings, and traditions, and many other facinating aspects with reference to the life of Christ. 311 pages.. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $10.42
|
|
| 4) |
Soldier of Fortune
|
|
|
Nashville, Tennessee: Southern Publishers Association, 1958. Hard Cover. Very Good/N/dj. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Tight/Bright copy, tan tweed cloth bindings, gilt titles and cover illustration of a Clan bagpipe player marching, light edge rubbing, ligh tly bumped cornertips. A Scottish immigrant details his life experiences, trials, tests of faith, and finding God. 320 pages.. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $18.45
|
|
| 5) |
Christianity And Psychology / Lectures Towards An Introduction
|
|
|
N.Y.: Doran. Very Good. Hard Cover.no dust jacket. Tight copy, light minor cover wear, minor cover spotting, very occasional pencil notations and small " x" marks at paragraph ends, small rubbed area near spinal crown, previous owner name-date on upper first free endpage in pencil dated 1930, no date on title/printers page, green cloth bindings, gilt spinal titles. Analysis and reference of how the hazards, rewards, and working relationship of Christianity and Psychology. Subjects include the danger of subjectivity in religion, faith and belief, prayers, general Theology, church philosophy and the individual, Christian power and its resources, forgiveness, and the weight of guilt and sin. Positive Christian guidance in maintaining professionalism and objectivity, counseling advice and techniques, and enhancing respectability of the profession while providing a balanced mental health contribution to patients.. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $25.42
|
|
| 6) |
Morning Dew
|
|
|
U.S.: Eden Publishing Co. 1948. Hard Cover. Very Good+/n/dj. Tight-bright copy, erased previous owner name on last blank freepage. Thirty-one well created daily lessons of Prayers, Thanksgivings, Inspired Meditational Thoughts, and Verse! 104 pages,red bindings with bold gilt titles on front cover.. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $15.42
|
|
| 7) |
Stars, Signs, & Salvation in the Age of Aquarius
|
|
|
Minneapolis, MN, U.S.A.: Bethany Fellowship, Inc. / Dimension Books, 1971. Paperback. Very Good. 1st Printing. Tight/Bright and unmarked copy, light edgewear, light cover rubs. An examination of the challenge of Astrology and New Age beliefs to Christianity and the compatability of Astrology and New Age Science and beliefs to Judaism and Christianity. 119 pages.. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $10.42
|
|
| 8) |
Church Publicity Handbooks Volume One : Keeping Your Church In The News --- How To Inform The Public About Your Church In Action /
|
|
|
U.S.A.: Fleming H. Revell Company, 1942. HB. G+/G+. blu/gray boards,gilt spinal titles, bumping to tips and ends with a small bit of board exposure,small penned price marks on upper first front freepage, and faint soiling, jacket has been pl aced in a Brodart protective cover, jacket has large pieces missing from spine and edges, minor rubs,and slight faint soiling. This book presents how to create and format interesting news and event ar ticles with inspired and creative publicity to promote the Church and Church associated community efforts. it also has journalism ethics,writing styles, press relations, management and editing instruction,conducting publicity campaigns,and how to train a publicity organization. 125 pages!. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $15.41
|
|
| 9) |
Olde Time Camp Meetin' Songs
|
|
|
Powell, MO: Albert E.Brumley & Sons, 1971. Tight copy, light shelf edgewear, a blank white sticker is affixed to the upper inside front cover, a crowded and lively Outdoor Evening Church Ministry Fellowship Gathering if featured in the cover, small removed tape shodow on the inside front cover, umarked and clean text, no labels, no names, no stamps. A unique Collection of Traditional Inspiring Americana Select Gospel Hymns for Sharing, Picnics, Revivals, Prayer Groups, and Campfires. With a Biographical Looking Back Section describing Early American Camp Gospel Song and Preaching Ministry and Fellowship Ministry Meetings. Illustrated in an old time rustic b&w theme. 63 pages + the rear index. . . First Edition. Soft Cover / Stapled Pamplet . Very Good. 5 5/8" x 8 1/2". Out-of-Print. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $9.99
|
|
| 10) |
Play For Body And Brain / The Fourth Department's Chance at Epworthian Youth
|
|
|
US: The Methodist Book Concern. Hard Cover. No dust Jacket. 1923, Good+, slight edge rubs,minor age browning of pages,small stain to bottom endpages on a few pages. A church primer of ethics, culture, games, and recreation for the proper cultivation of youth, with stated social goals, lessons, and personal philosophy guidance. Contains 68 pages including an approved publications listing.. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $15.42
|
|
| 11) |
Bless This House
|
|
|
New Jersey: Fleming H. Revell Company, 1972. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Excellent condition, clear Brodart covered dust jacket. Christian family parenting and relationship guides with inspiratio n, problems and solutions, examples, worship aids, and etc. 156 pages.. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $10.42
|
|
| 12) |
Songs In The Night
|
|
|
New York: W.C. & F.D. Burgess, 1902. Hard Cover. Very Good/N/dj. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Tight/Bright copy, green cloth bindings, gilt titles and borders, slight minor soiling to cover, light edgewear, minor shelfwear a nd lightly bumped tips, traces of a previuosly removed bookplate are on the inside front cover. An inspiring collection of verse, prose, and songs. 112 pages.. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $15.42
|
|
| 13) |
Christianity Through The Centuries / A New Church History
|
|
|
Grand Rapids, Michigan: Zondervan Publishing House, 1958. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good-. Third Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Tight/Bright copy, maroon bindings, gilt spinal titles, there is a removed small address label trace on the front inside cover, a very small white blank price sticker is on the upper first front freepage, the book has light edgewear and faint interior darkening to book from a small piece of folded newsprint along the last page's interior hinge, and very faint endpage soiling, the clear Brodart covered jacket is still bright and complete but it has small edge splits, minor small tears, minor edge rubbing with small end nicks, and faint soiling. An excellent work on the history of Christianity and Christian Orders and Church doctrine through the centuries. With events, key figures, politics, economics, reforms, geographic differences, developments, expansion, imperialism, Papal formation and doctrine, problems and conflict, revivalism, denominationalism, modernism, and much more. With maps, diagrams, and pictures , 511 pages.. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $60.42
|
|
| 14) |
The King James Version New Testament
|
|
|
Illinois: The World Home Bible League. Soft Cover. Very Good. 1st Printing. Undated, illustrated cover features a great black and white overhead view or the church and the surrounding community. Self prouncing edition, Church address is 14722 Clark Ave, Bellflower, CA. Cars in the photo appear to be very early 60's models, the book has no publication date. 305 pages.. 5 1/4" Wide x 7 1/2" Tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $7.67
|
|
| 15) |
The King James Version New Testament
|
|
|
Illinois: The World Home Bible League. Soft Cover. Very Good. 1st Printing. . Undated, illustrated cover features a great black and white overhead view or the church and the surrounding community. Self prouncing edition, Church address is 14722 Clark Ave, Bellflower, CA. Cars in the photo appear to be very early 60's models, the book has no publication date. 305 pages.. 5 1/4" Wide x 7 1/2" Tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $8.21
|
|
| 16) |
The King James Version New Testament
|
|
|
Illinois: The World Home Bible League. Soft Cover. Very Good. 1st Printing. . Undated, illustrated cover features a great black and white overhead view or the church and the surrounding community. Self prouncing edition, Church address is 14722 Clark Ave, Bellflower, CA. Cars in the photo appear to be very early 60's models, the book has no publication date. 305 pages.. 5 1/4" Wide x 7 1/2" Tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $8.67
|
|
| 17) |
Living Faith
|
|
|
NY: Times Books , 1996. First Edition / 2nd Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Tight/Bright and Clean copy, the clear Brodart covered dust jacket is price clipped with light wear. A deeply moving account of the joys, heartbreaks, defeats and achivements of President Jimmy Carter's life as seen through the eyes of faith, life lessons, and heart touching inspirational examples. 256 pages.. First Edition / Second Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $10.95
|
|
| 18) |
The Spiritual Life of Children
|
|
|
Boston, Mass: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1990. Tight/bright copy, very light reading wear, clean text. The reflections and cases of a doctor who spent his career understanding and helping youth tells of his experiences with children and their spiritual views, religious concepts, secular intrepretations, visions of God, Creation, and the meaning of life. 358 pages.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $10.42
|
|
| 19) |
A Select Bibliography to California Catholic Literature, 1856-1974
|
|
|
Los Angeles: Dawson's Book Shop, 1974. Hardcover Condition: Very Good + to Near Fine, faint soiling, light upper corner egewear, unmarked text. Hardbound in beige decorated boards, no DJ, about 5 x 7¼ , 70 pages. Limited Edition, No. 238 of 300 copies, signed by the compiler on the rear Printer's Limited Edition Commerative endpaper. . Signed by Author. First Edition. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $30.37
|
|
| 20) |
Praise The Lord
|
|
|
Joplin, Missouri: You Communications, Inc. 1987. New Copy / Unread & Unsold/No dust Jacket. First Edition. 5 5/8" x 8 1/4". Tight/Bright and clean copy. Excellent Condition/This copy is still wrapped in plastic! Maroon leather bindings, gilt titles, gilt trimmed endpages, maroon cloth page marker. A rich and warm selection of inspiring Christian poetry, inspired and created after a near death experience in which the Lord came to him and chose that he live, and in living he was directed to a new purpose in which following God's plan brought him only reward and salvation. With over 250 faith, guidance, and hope inspiring poetic affirmations and adorations. 307 pages.. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $40.42
|
|
| 21) |
Praise The Lord
|
|
|
Joplin, Missouri: You Communications, Inc. 1987. New Copy / Unread & Unsold/No dust Jacket. First Edition. 5 5/8" x 8 1/4". Tight/Bright and clean copy. Excellent Condition. Maroon leather bindings, gilt titles, gilt trimmed endpages, maroon cloth page marker. A rich and warm selection of inspiring Christian poetry, inspired and created after a near death experience in which the Lord came to him and chose that he live, and in living he was directed to a new purpose in which following God's plan brought him only reward and salvation. With over 250 faith, guidance, and hope inspiring poetic affirmations and adorations. 307 pages.. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $35.42
|
|
| 22) |
A Dictionary of the Episcopal Church, Special Edition
|
|
|
Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.A.: Trefil Publishing Society , 1955. Tight copy, beige paper cvers, blue titles with a small Cross and Crowns design on the mid-cover front cover, staples bindings, light age darkening. A Vintage Special Edition Reprint of the 10th Edition. Features a detailed Dictionary of the Terms, Rites, Religious Days, Rites, Heritage and Historic Churches and Architecture, Church Seals and Emblems, Traditions, Scripture and Biblical Commentary, Saints, ans etc. for the Episcopal Churce. With vintage religious related supplier and services advertising. 96 pages. Illustrated with b&w photos and sketches. . Later Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good+. 5 " Wide x 7.5" Tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $18.44
|
|
| 23) |
Natural Law in the Spiritual World
|
|
|
NY: Hurst and Company Publishers , 1911. Tight/Bright and clean copy, Decorative tan cloth bindings with fancy gilt and red illustrated motifs, black titles and borders, light shelf edgewear, unmarked text. An interesting early theological/scientific commentary on biological processes, animal and plant physiology, adaptation, species classification, biogenisis, degeneration, death, and more. 391 pages. 4 1/4" x 6 1/8". . Later Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $29.95
|
|
| 24) |
Doubt or Practical Suggestions for Those Having Difficulties Regarding the Christian Faith
|
|
|
N.Y.: Association Press, 1921. Soft Cover. Very Good. Later Printing / 1916 Was the 1st Ptg. Stapled Pamplet. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Tight/Bright copy, tan covers, faint soiling, very slight edgewear. A theological examination of doubt, modern philosophy, science and faith, and the spiritual salvation of belief in the Gospel. 26 pages. Actual size is approximately 4 3/4" x 6 1/4".. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $15.42
|
|
| 25) |
A Person-Minded Ministry
|
|
|
NY: Abingdon Cokesbury Press , 1940. Tight copy, green cloth bindings, gilt spinal titles, unmarked text, light cover soiling. An examination of the Post Depression era to 1940's Human Behaviors, Society, Faith, and the Depersonalization and Dehumanizing of America. With how a Militarism and World War has begun to hardened our culture, why the Church must use Person-Minded Ministry to rebuild failt and the family, guidance on Christian Counseling, Understanding America's Social Problems, Building a New Social Order, and more.. 253 pages.. Hard Cover. Very Good+/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $15.42
|
|
| 26) |
Renaissance and Reformation / 1300-1648, Second Edition - Ideas and Institutions in Western Civilization Series , N. F. Cantor General Edit
|
|
|
NY: The Macmillan Company, 1970. Tight copy, light shelfwear, unmarked text. Features dynamic writings and and insightful readings on the the Rise of Ecelesiasticism, The Reformation, Spirituality, the Medieval Period, Doctrine, Christianity, Europe, Period Literature, Wars, Religious Conflict, and more. 310 pages.. Title Repeat - "Renaissance and Reformation / 1300-1648, Second Edition - Ideas and Institutions in Western Civilization Series , N. F. Cantor General Edit.." . Later Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 27) |
Moses Vol. lV / Moses' Greatest Moments
|
|
|
Nebraska: Back To the Bible Broadcast, 1976. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN:0847412385. Tight/Bright copy, clean and unmarked, light reading wear, light page edge age darkening. The life histories and experiences of Moses. 155 pages.. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $6.42
|
|
| 28) |
The Monk Of Farne / The Meditations Of A Fourteenth Century Monk / The Benedictine Studies - Number One
|
|
|
Helicon Press, Maryland. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good. 1962, clear Brodart covered dust jacket, bright-tight copy, jacket is slightly faint soiled,minor wear to jacket. Historical and devine Spiritual Meditations and Prayer written by an unknown Monk on the Isle of Farne in the 14th Century, illustrated map endpages, 155 pages!. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $25.42
|
|
| 29) |
Allah The God of Islam, Moslem Life and Worship
|
|
|
NY: Lothrop, Lee,& Shepard Co. Inc.. 1950,,ex. library text with loan indicators professionally removed, masked, or overlayed. This appears to be an unbiased attempt to allow outsiders to understand and appreciate Islam. Full of excellent reference material and detailed vintage photos taken throughout the Middle East in an effort to show the youth of the world that at the heart of all great religions there is but one true god. This is her third book in a religious series aimed at sharing understanding and tolerance of our sociological differences. It contains many photos are rarely seen including one of the young "Shah of Iran". .. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $20.42
|
|
| 30) |
Angels
|
|
|
Dallas, TX: Word Publishing Group, 1884. Tight/Bright and very clean copy, black cloth bindings, gold gilt spinal titles, no names, unmarked text, the clear Brodart covered dust jacket has light edgewear and a lightly creased inner front fold. A well presented work on Angels, Angels in Scripture, Angel's Ministries, Biblical History, Faith, Christian Living, God's Wisdom, Gospel Truths, and more. Illustrated in b&w.. 192 pages. 4 7/8" wide x 7 3/4" tall.. Second Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $8.45
|
|
| 31) |
The Syrian Shepard's Psalm
|
|
|
Frederick Stokes Co.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No dust Jacket. 2nd Printing. 1911, edgewear to lower heel of spine, several small minor edge rubs,book has several areas where cover sealer has flaked off, beautiful gilt lette ring to cover title with attractive color pastedown of a Shepard and his flock, bright and tight copy, many beautiful color illustrations, a very few pages have small spots of minor soiling. Features the history and folklore of the 23rd Psalm, with many different versions of the Hymn, the author traveled the region to research and as a personal pilgrimage and uses this book to glorify and honor th e Lord and the 23rd Psalm.. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $30.42
|
|
| 32) |
The Fight For Peace / An Aggressive Campaign For American Churches
|
|
|
Fleming H. Revell Company, 1915. Hard Cover. Very Good/No dust Jacket. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Tight copy, tan cloth bindings, brown titles and cover illustration, light shelfwear and rubs to the corners, neatly covered price mark on the upper inside front cover, previous owner signature and 1915 date on the mid-first front freepage. A harder to locate Christian examination of the causes of WWI, Racial Purity, World Politics & Diplomacy, Church Organization for Peace and Disarmament, World Militarism, Asian Settlement in America, and how by banding together internationally Christianity can and must bring about World Peace. With examples of friendly and model relations with their prior problems and contemporary solutions between the United States and: Japan; China; and Mexico. Commentary on The Church and The Press, The Media and Propaganda, Asian Immigration, Naturalization Reforms and Immigration Limitations, and a great deal of scattered material, sections, and references to White racial rights, racial purity, cultural and racial assimulation threats to proper America through intermarriage and non-white uncontrolled immigration, the need for social protections while balancing social equality, and the right to immigrant prosperity and social justice for those that obey the law, and etc. An interesting mixed commentary. 192 pages... OUT OF PRINT .... more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 33) |
The Good Shepherd
|
|
|
Indianapolis & NY: The Bobbs-Merrill Company, Inc., 1940. First American Edition! Tight/bright and Clean Copy, Maroon Cloth Bindings, Bold Gold Gilt Titles, slight normal interior page age tanning, the Pictorial Shepherd, Trusty Dog and Ram Trudging Through Mountain Snow Scene Clear Brodart Covered Dust Jacket has minor edgewear with spinal end and cornertip rubs and chipping, panel shelfwear rubbing, a few closed edge and mid-front panel hinge short tears, and slight age tanning. A Beautiful and Gripping Adventure Tale of a Compassionate Icelandic Shepherd, making his Twenty-seventy Annual Holy Season Deep Winter Journey into the Bleak, Treacherous and Stormy Wastes of the Mountains to Rescue Lost and Forgotten Sheep and Livestock that have been missed in the Yearly Ingathering. Most of Their Masters Abandoned them to their Fates Feeling That it was Too Dangerous and Foolhardly to Care. Only the Devoted Shepherd and his Trusted Animal Companions Trust their Lives to Faith and Devotion to Service and Duty and Make the Heroic Annual Rescue Trek Against All Odds. Created with Selfless and Symbolic Parallels to Christ and a Unique Moral Tale of Compassionate Faith & Virtue ending on Christmas Eve.. 84 pages. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Masha Simkovitch. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 34) |
The Bible Story / Volume Five -- Songs Of The Ages
|
|
|
Springfield, Mass.: The King-Richardson Company, 1917. Hard Cover. Very Good/N/dj. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Tight copy, blue bindings, gilt top endpages, gilt spinal titles and borders, minor soiling to covers, light rubbing, light traces of a removed previous owner bookplate from the inside front cover, very light reading wear. Excellent text, color frontis, b&w illustrations throughout. 539 pages.. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $15.42
|
|
| 35) |
The Diet Alternative
|
|
|
New Kensington, PA, U.S.A.: Whitaker House, 1984. Paperback. Very Good+. Later Printing. Bright/tight copy, slight shelfwear. Excellent condition. A diet program based on turning the power of over eating to the Lord.. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $5.42
|
|
| 36) |
The Quest For Christ / A Series Of Messages On Finding Christ
|
|
|
Chicago, IL: Good News Publishing, 1950. Hard Cover. Very Good/N/dj. First Edition. Signed by Author. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Tight copy blue cloth bindings, a small imprint from a 1" approx. imprint caused by a long forgotten small piece of newsprint appears centered on the mid-spine on the title and adjoining blank pages, the spine has been bleached by the sun, gilt titles, signed/inscribed by the author " Deeply appreciate your fine interest in the work of the church. A.J. Harms" Biblical inspiration, messages, quotes, examples, and commentary from the author's Christian Radio Ministry. 168 pages!. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $84.95
|
|
| 37) |
Life Is an Attitude / A Tragedy Turns to Triumph
|
|
|
Sisters, OR, U.S.A.: Multnomah Publishers, Incorporated, 1997. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. First Edition. Signed by Author. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Tight/Bright and clean copy, clear Brodart covered dust jacket, very slight edgewear. Signed " Ron Heagy 98 :>, Phil.4:13". An inspiring autobiography of faith, belief and Christian living as the author tells of the tragic beach accident that left him paralyzed for life. His rehabilitation and his determination and the miracles that kept him facing forward and never giving up. 238 pages.. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $25.42
|
|
| 38) |
Textbooks on Trial
|
|
|
US: Victor Books. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good. 1976, 2nd.ptg., light minor wear to now clear Brodart covered dust jacket, book has prev. owner info on first free endpage. A Christian reference examination of public school textbooks and required reading materials that presents the need to guide and steer the selection process before it's too late. With actual case histories, examples, paganistic threats, pornography, and much more!:. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $10.42
|
|
| 39) |
The Religion Of A Modern Protestant
|
|
|
N.Y.: William Charles O'Donnell, Jr., Publisher, 1917. Hard Cover. Very Good/N/dj. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Tight/Bright copy, minor light shelf wear to covers, tan cloth bindings, brown titles and borders. A Christian critique, faith analysis, and commentary on the Protestant Religion, Protestant practices, fellowship, beliefs, and etc.. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $30.67
|
|
| 40) |
Snappy Schemes Of Church Finance
|
|
|
New York / Nashville: : Abingdon-Cokesbury Press, 1935. Tight/Bright copy, mustard colored textured covers, minor edge darkening, faint soiling, slightly edgeworn. 102 great ideas with instructions for increasing church contributions aside from the usual tithe and donation solicitations. With fun and rewarding events and planning, promotions, project and missionary support, holding member interest, maintaining member involvement, pastoral psychology, and getting members to accept the practice of stewardship, honoring God and the church to enrich and bless all. Unpaginated, 32 pages.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Stapled Softcover Format. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 41) |
When You Need a Special Story / For Boys and Girls in Church and Home
|
|
|
Anderson, Indiana: The Warner Press / The Gospel Trumper Company, 1959. Hard Cover. Very Good/No dust Jacket. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Tight/Bright copy, unmarked text, the pictorial black, green, and white cloth cover features a large tree dividen into spring, summer, fall, and winter, with a congregation heading into church on one side and a teacher giving a lesson under the tree on the opposite side, the book has light edgewear and a shelf rubbed spinal heel. A neat and inspiring collection of well organized Seasonal, Holiday, Biblical, and special times stories, poems, and short tales designed to captivate and enrich the lives and the faith of children and adolecents everywhere. 128 pages... more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $10.66
|
|
| 42) |
A Modern Priest Looks At His Outdated Church
|
|
|
NY: Trident Press, 1967. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good. Later Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Tight/Bright copy, black cloth bindings, gilt titles, the clear Brodart covered dust jacket has light rubbing with light edgewear, small neat closed edgetears, and wear. An interesting commentary with opinions and hot issues such as marriage, divorce, family planning, and more with the changing roles and practices that have contributed to the general social dissatisfaction and loss of trust and faith in the doctrines, traditions, beliefs, customs, and policies of the Catholic Church in America. 190 pages.. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $16.37
|
|
| 43) |
A Modern Priest Looks At His Outdated Church
|
|
|
NY: Trident Press, 1967. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good. Later Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Tight/Bright copy, black cloth bindings, gilt titles, the clear Brodart covered dust jacket has light rubbing with light edgewear, small neat closed short tears. An interesting commentary with opinions and hot issues such as marriage, divorce, family planning, and more with the changing roles and practices that have contributed to the general social dissatisfaction and loss of trust and faith in the doctrines, traditions, beliefs, customs, and policies of the Catholic Church in America. 190 pages.. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $20.42
|
|
| 44) |
Mrs. Preacher / The Life And Times Of A Minister's Wife
|
|
|
Georgia: Brentwood Christian Press, 1996. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. First Edition. As New / New copy!. Signed by Author. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. The delighful but sometimes tragic tales and experiences of a woman's travels from an 18 year old South Georgian girl to maturing as a Baptist Minister's Wife. Her very inspirational behind the scenes look at a world of contrasts, private lives, and her impact on the lives of the congregatio n, family, and friends. 175 pages!. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $20.41
|
|
| 45) |
Mrs. Preacher / The Life And Times Of A Minister's Wife
|
|
|
Georgia: Brentwood Christian Press, 1996. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. First Edition. As New / New copy!. Signed by Author. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. The delighful but sometimes tragic tales and experiences of a woman's travels from an 18 year old South Georgian girl to maturing as a Baptist Minister's Wife. Her very inspirational behind the scenes look at a world of contrasts, private lives, and her impact on the lives of the congregatio n, family, and friends. 175 pages!. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $17.41
|
|
| 46) |
Mrs. Preacher / The Life And Times Of A Minister's Wife
|
|
|
Georgia: Brentwood Christian Press, 1996. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. First Edition. As New / New copy!. Signed by Author. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. The delighful but sometimes tragic tales and experiences of a woman's travels from an 18 year old South Georgian girl to maturing as a Baptist Minister's Wife. Her very inspirational behind the scenes look at a world of contrasts, private lives, and her impact on the lives of the congregatio n, family, and friends. 175 pages!. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $14.67
|
|
| 47) |
Mrs. Preacher / The Life And Times Of A Minister's Wife
|
|
|
Georgia: Brentwood Christian Press, 1996. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. First Edition. As New / New copy!. Signed by Author. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. The delighful but sometimes tragic tales and experiences of a woman's travels from an 18 year old South Georgian girl to maturing as a Baptist Minister's Wife. Her very inspirational behind the scenes look at a world of contrasts, private lives, and her impact on the lives of the congregatio n, family, and friends. 175 pages!. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $17.41
|
|
| 48) |
Mrs. Preacher / The Life And Times Of A Minister's Wife
|
|
|
Georgia: Brentwood Christian Press, 1996. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. First Edition. As New / New copy!. Signed by Author. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. The delighful but sometimes tragic tales and experiences of a woman's travels from an 18 year old South Georgian girl to maturing as a Baptist Minister's Wife. Her very inspirational behind the scenes look at a world of contrasts, private lives, and her impact on the lives of the congregation, family, and friends. 175 pages.. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $20.37
|
|
| 49) |
Mrs. Preacher / The Life And Times Of A Minister's Wife
|
|
|
Georgia: Brentwood Christian Press, 1996. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. First Edition. As New / New copy!. Signed by Author. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. The delighful but sometimes tragic tales and experiences of a woman's travels from an 18 year old South Georgian girl to maturing as a Baptist Minister's Wife. Her very inspirational behind the scenes look at a world of contrasts, private lives, and her impact on the lives of the congregatio n, family, and friends. 175 pages!. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $20.37
|
|
| 50) |
666
|
|
|
UK: Salem Kirban Inc.. 1975, tight-bright copy,light reading wear. With examples or World ending prophecy, Rapture references and validations, technology and demonic evil, Biblical proof of the Antichrist with modern signs and indicators, and how to stay a faithful Christian, avoiding deception, sin, and Satan's works in the troubled times ahead. 285 pages!. Later Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $10.37
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 of 119 listings found. |
