cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Foreign Language, ESL, Text, Literature

from The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply

Browse Foreign Language, ESL, Text, Literature | Return to The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply | Even more FOREIGN LANGUAGE STUDY / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 102 listings found.
1) Cortina's Conversational Japanese
Abraham, Richard D., Ph.D

1959. R.D. Cortina Co. Publishers, NY, Tight/Bright copy, orange and beige titles, gilt and black titles, light shelf edgewear, a blank white sticker is affixed to the upper first front freepage, unmarked text. A simple and easy to use text designed for self study, or group education. Features pronunciation, grammar, phrases, lessons, exercises, and etc.. Features a Japanese to English Dicrionary in the rear of the book. 248 pages.. . Later Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 5 1/2" w x 8 1/4" Tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $15.41
2) A+ French Grammar, Grades 5 - Adult / New Unopened Factory Sealed Box , Includes 3.5" and 5 1/4" Disks, IBM/Tandy, 100% MS-DOS Compatible
American Educational Computer, Inc

OKlahoma: AEC, Inc.. Boxed Set. New Copy. Early 1990's Sale Reprint-Release. ISBN:0875702503. Includes 98% of French l and ll grammar, definite/indefinite articles, verbs, tenses, adjectives, prepositions, imperatives, in terrogatives, grammar principles, usage, sentence structure, practice, tests, review, learning games, and etc.. Later Printing. New Copy. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $11.94
3) A+ French Vocabulary, Grades 5 - Adult / New Unopened Factory Sealed Box , Includes 3.5" and 5 1/4" Disks, IBM/Tandy, 100% MS-DOS Compatible
American Educational Computer, Inc

OKlahoma, El Reno: AEC, Inc.. Boxed SetEarly 1990's Reprint-Release.. Includes 98% of French l and ll vocabulary, conversational French, greetings, salutations, time, days, dates, numbers, idioms, expressions, punctuation, usage, sentence structure, practice, tests, review, learning games, and etc.. Later Printing. New Copy. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $11.94
4) How To Say It In Hungarian / An English - Hungarian Phrase-Book with Lists of Words
Andras, L. T.; M. Murvai

Budapest: Tankonyviado, 1976. Tight Copy, unmarked text, orange cloth bindings, black titles and borders, light usage wear, light soiling, small black wax pen price mark on the lower rear cover. Features expressions, pronunciation principles, and words/phrases for travel, personal matters, shopping, lodging, lodging, time, sightseeing, dining, excursions, health, greetings, enquiries, opinions/emotional states, and more... 238 pages with a simple attached regional/country outline map on the inside rear cover.. Fifth Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 4" Wide x 5.5" Tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $9.94
5) Fritz Auf Ferien / Heath's Modern Language Series
Arnold, Hans; Edited With Introduction, Notes, and Vocabulary by A. W. Spanhoofd

Boston, MA, U.S.A.: D. C. Heath & Company Publishers , 1903. Tight/Bright and clean copy, small very faint old water exposure trace staining to the page and cover edges, upper cornertip board exposure, minor interior stitching pulls, light cornertip wear, light soiling, unmarked text.Tan cloth bindings, black titles and borders with a mid-cover wreath and oil lamp illustration. A vintage humor filled German language course reading text. 92 pages + including a rear book German to English dictionary. 4 1/2" wide x 6 1/2" tall. . Edition Date Unstated . Hard Cover. Good+/No Dust Jacket as Issued. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $10.37
6) Enciclopedia Ilustrada De Historia del Peru / Emancipacion y Republica -- Segunda Parte , Conforme al Programa Oficial De Educacion Primaria y Applicable a La Secundaria
Bengoa, Isaias Bayona

Surquillo, Lima, Peru: Libreria E Imprenta "Bayona", 1959. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Tight/Bright copy, unmarked text and illustrations, very colorful cover, the book has page age darkening, and light wear to cover. A detailed learning text with featuring the rich illustrated history of Peru, the fight to end foreign influences, wars, battles, independence, to early 19th century Peruvian culture, history, events, wars, and social advancement. 83 pages. Volume #9. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $10.42
7) Enciclopedia Ilustrada De Animales -- Vida Animal / Conforme al Programa Oficial De Educacion Primaria y Applicable a La Secundaria
Bengoa, Isaias Bayona

Surquillo, Lima, Peru: Libreria E Imprenta "Bayona", 1959. Soft Cover. Very Good-. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Tight/Bright copy, unmarked exercises, text, and illustrations, very colorful cover, the book has page age darkening, light edgewear, small edge old moisture trace stanis to the upper rear cover and last few pages, and light rubs. A detailed learning text with animal species, biology, classifications, characteristics, and etc. 83 pages. Volume #3. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $10.42
8) Enciclopedia Ilustrada -- El Nino y La Salud / Conforme al Programa Oficial De Educacion Primaria y Applicable a La Secundaria
Bengoa, Isaias Bayona

Surquillo, Lima , Peru : Libreria E Imprenta "Bayona", 1959. Tight/Bright copy, unmarked exercises, text, and illustrations, very colorful cover, the book has page age darkening, light edgewear, light corner creases, the cover and the two front pages have small clear tape covered tears. A detailed learning text with health, physiology, medical principles, first aid, disease cycles, sickness prevention examples, terms, and reference for the juvenile or child learner, centered on Peru and Peruvian culture. 89 pages. Volume #7. Soft Cover. Very Good-. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $10.42
9) Enciclopedia Ilustrada De Lenguaje / Conforme al Programa Oficial De Educacion Primaria y Applicable a La Secundaria
Bengoa, Isaias Bayona

Surquillo, Lima, Peru : Libreria E Imprenta "Bayona", 1959. Tight/Bright copy, unmarked exercises, text, and illustrations, very colorful cover, the book has page age darkening, a rubbed area on the rear cover, cornertip fold and wear creases, and the rear cover exterior has faint old moisture trace markings and faint stains. A detailed learning text with language, history, terms, grammar, exercises, social skillls, and general learning theory, centered on Peru and Peruvian culture. 83 pages. volume #2. Soft Cover. Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $10.42
10) Enciclopedia Ilustrada De Historia del Peru / Preinciaca, Incaica, Conquista y Virreinato -- Primer Curso , Conforme al Programa Oficial De Educacion Primaria y Applicable a La Secundaria
Bengoa, Isaias Bayona

Surquillo, Lima, Peru: Libreria E Imprenta "Bayona", 1959. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Tight/Bright copy, unmarked text and illustrations, very colorful cover, the book has page age darkening, and light wear to cover. A detailed learning text with featuring the rich illustrated history of Peru, early foreign influences, rebellion, heroes, and early Peruvian culture. 91 pages. Volume #8. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $10.42
11) Senda del Buda, La (Spanish Language Edition)
Bercholz Samuel; Sherab Chodzin Kohn

Colombia : Planeta , 1984. Bright/Tight copy. light edgewear, clean text, no names. The Mystic and Wisdons Teachings of the Buddha and the Paths of Buddhist philosophies, enlightenment teachings, and more. 379 pages. . 1st Softcover Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Out OF Print - Origiinal. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $29.95
12) The Berlitz Self-Teacher / German
Berlitz Staff & Editors Under the Direction of Robert Strumpen-Darrie & Charles F. Berlitz

NY: Grosset & Dunlap, Inc., 1950. Tight/Bright copy, unmarked text, yellow cover and spinal titles with a yellow pictorial front cover Village and Traveler illustration, lightly edgeworn, brown cloth bindings, faint interior age darkening, a small faint spot appears in the same position on the last few rear pages. The self teaching Berlitz Home Study Method of learning to speak and understand German. 284 pages.. Vintage Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $9.94
13) The Berlitz Self-Teacher: Spanish
Berlitz, Charles F.; Robert Strumpen-Darrie, and Staff

NY: Grosset & Dunlap, 1981. Tight/Bright copy, red white and yellow bindings, minor cover shelf rubbing and edgewear, lightly shelf bumped lower cornertips, minor reading wear, clean unmarked text. An excellent language training, usage, sentence composition, and pronunciation training and education reference. With lessons, exercises, structure, a rear dictionary, and many b&w illustrated examples. 282 pages. . Contemporary Edition . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 5.5" Wide x 8.25" Tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $11.94
14) The Berlitz Spanish For Travelers / Phrase Book and Pocket Dictionary
Berlitz, Charles F.; Robert Strumpen-Darrie, and Staff

NY: Grosset & Dunlap, 1954. Tight/Bright copy, red white and yellow covers, light edgewear, minor laminate film lifting, faint rear cover soiling, no names, clean unmarked text. An excellent traveler and refresher language pronumciation and usage reference. With common items and usages, sentence composition, phrases, exercises, structure, and a rear pocket dictionary, With many b&w character, situation and object illustrated examples. 185 pages. . Vintage Classic Edition . Plastic Spiral Bindings. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 3 3/4" Wide x 5 1/2" Tall . more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $7.94
15) Los Verbos
Berlitz, M.D

US: Berlitz. Hard Cover. Very Good-/No dust Jacket. 1958, attractive light blue boards, bold gilt titles, tight-bright copy, some minor pencil and pen reference notations,slight bumps to corners with rubs, light board exposure on front lower corner, light minor cover rubs. Conversational practice of verb usage and sentence structure in Spanish! 140 pages + ads.. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $10.42
16) Por Una Apuesta / Titulo: Monahan's Gamble, Espanol / Spanish Language Edition -- / Novelas Con Corazon - Harlequin Desco
Bevarly, Elizabeth ; Text in Spanish/Espanol Edicion

Madrid, Spain: Harlequin Iberica, S. A., 2001. Paperback. Very Good+. Later Printing / Series #271. Tight/Bright copy, clean text, light edgewear. A Spanish Language printing of this author's novel of romantic daring, love, trust, and passion. 158 pages + rear ads. Printed in Spain. US. ISBN on rear cover is 0-373-35401-0.. Later Printing. Paperback. Very Good+. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $7.21
17) The New Testament / Kuoyu and English { Chinese & English }
Bible Society in Hong Kong

Hong Kong : Bible Society in Hong Kong, , 1981. Tight/Bright and clean copy, red trimmed endpages, attached pink cloth pagemarker, black cloth covered boards, gilt titles, there is a small shelf nicked spot towards the lower front cornertip edge, Chinese characters on the spine, English characters on the front cover. 740 pages, 2 color maps in the rear, several color illustrations inside.. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $12.94
18) Know Hawaii
Boom, Robert and Chris Christensen - Co-Edited By Kalani Meinecke

Honolulu, Hawaii:: The Robert Boom Publishing Company, 1975. Tight/Bright copy, light usage wear, occasional margin reference marks and underlining. A neat pocket guide to Hawaiian history, trivia, geography, flora, fauna, and more. 48 pages,.4" Wide x 6" Tall.. Later Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $3.42
19) Signing / Signed English: A Basic Guide
Bornstein, Harry and Karen L. Saulnier

NY: Crown Publishers, Inc., 1984. Tight copy, light edgewear, occasional light margin markings or reference notations. An easy to use and simple to understand American Sign Language Teaching Reference Dictionary to communicate with someone who is deaf or hearing-impaired. With lifelike illustrations , easy to follow instructions, and guidance. 202 pages... . Later Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Ralp R. Miller . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $9.95
20) Berlitz Serbo-Croation for Travellers / 1200 Phrases - 2000 Useful Words ( Serbo-Croation / English}
By the Staff of Editions Berlitz

Lausanne, Switzerland: Editions Berlitz, 1974. 4" Wide x 5 5/8" Tall. Tight/Bright copy, minor usage soiling and wear, clean unmarked text, professionally clear archive tape reinforced cover.. An excellent guide for travel, translations, and language study. With what to say when you arrive in restaurants, at your hotel, when shopping, while traveling, on the phone, to make friends, in any emergency, and more. Set in self-pronuncing at a glance form.. Later Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $10.95
21) Berlitz Japanese For Travelers { English / Japanese }
By the Staff of Editions Berlitz

Lausanne, Switzerland: : Editions Berlitz,, 1975. 4" Wide x 5 5/8" Tall. Tight/Bright copy, light usage wear, clean unmarked text. An excellent guide for the American tourist visiting Japan. With 1200 phrases, 2000 useful supplementary words, a complete phonetic transcription showing the pronunciation of all listed phrases and words, special sections showing the replies your listener might give you, advice for obtaining services and accommodations, tips on Japanese customs, culture, sightseeing, car rental, meal and restaurant selection, and much more. 191 pages + the rear reference page.. 2nd Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $5.95
22) Berlitz French For Travelers { English / French }
By the Staff of Editions Berlitz

Lausanne, Switzerland: Editions Berlitz, 1985. Tight/Bright copy, light usage wear, light rear cover rubs, clean unmarked text. An excellent guide for the American tourist visiting France or French speaking countries. With 1200 phrases, 2000 useful supplementary words, a complete phonetic transcription showing the pronunciation of all listed phrases and words, advice for obtaining services and accommodations, tips on French customs, culture, sightseeing, car rental, meal and restaurant selection, and much more. 192 pages. 4" Wide x 5 5/8" Tall.. Later Printing. Paperback. Very Good. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $5.71
23) Vox Compact Spanish And English Dictionary: English-Spanish / Spanish-English, Second Edition
Castillo, Carlos and Otto F. Bond

Lincolnwood, IL: National Textbook Company, 1994. Tight/Bright copy, clean unmarked text, light shelf edgewear, professionally reinforced cover cornertips, A dual language, detailed reference with pronunciation, modern words and expressions, technical, scientific and business terms, everyday usages, idioms, phrases and etc..This bestselling reference includes a 45-page section of Spanish idioms and expressions. Throughout the world, the Vox Dictionaries are acclaimed as the finest Spanish and English Dictionaries published. 297 pages... . Second Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $11.95
24) The University of Chicago Spanish-English / English-Spanish Dictionary; Ingles-Espanol / Espanol-Ingles Diccionario ; Universidad De Chicago
Castillo, Carlos and Otto F. Bond

NY: Pocket Books, 1981. Tight/Bright copy, clean unmarked text, light shelf edgewear, professionally reinforced cover cornertips, unmarked text. A dual language, detailed reference with pronunciation, modern words and regional Latin American usage, slang, and more. 488 pages... Later Printing. Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $4.94
25) Caminos Inciertos, La Colmena / Galeria Literia , Novena Edicion
Cela, Camilo Jose

Barcelona-Madrid, Spain: Editorial Noger, S. A. 1967. Hard Cover. Very Good-/Very Good-. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Tight copy, green cloth bindings, gilt titles and decorative borders, new edition after the 1951 printing, lightly bumped front cornertip edges, the front cover's interior endpage has several very small material pull tears along its hinge, and faint endpage soiling, the clear Brodart covered dust jacket is green in color with white titles and borders in a large black upper cover title block. The jacket has minor upper edgewear and light end rubbing with one closed short tear on the upper front cover. 327 pages + rear indice of editions and reference location pages.. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $20.42
26) Lady Punk
Chidolue, Dagmar

Germany: Beltz & Gelberg, 1992. Trade Paperback. Very Good-. 1st Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN:3407787111. Tight copy, minor edgerubbing, faint endpage soiling with a few page fold creases. 173 pages.. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $15.42
27) Datsun / Nissan 200SX, 510, 610, 710, 810, Maxima, 1973-86
Chilton Book Company

PA: Chilton Book Company. Trade Paperback. New Copy / Unread & Unsold. En Espanol,Spanish Language Edition,Nueva, 1989,Datsun/Nissan 200 SX,510,610,710,810,Maxima,1973-86, Very Good. Later Printing. ISBN:0801976804. 1987, remainder stock copy, possible light shelf wear or dust soiling from from storage or prior display. Service, repair, maintenance, engine overhaul, drive train, emission/fuel systems, electrical, chassis, ignition, brakes, suspension, steering, clutch, transmission, troubleshooting, and etc. Great for Restoration!. 6.5" Wide x 10" Tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $20.42
28) Chilton's Guia Para La Reparacion y Afinacion - Rabbit y Scirocco 1975-1978, Todos Los Modelos / En Espanol - Spanish Language Edition Repair & Tune-Up Guide / Volkswagen Front Wheel Drive 1975-78 / All U.S. & Canadian Models of Rabbit and
Chilton Book Company

Mexico: Editorial Limusa. S. A. , 1985. Trade Paperback. New Unsold Copy!. Later Printing. Remainder stock copy. Light wear from storage or prior display, in Very Good or better condition. Chilton's Guia Para La Reparacion y Afinacion - Rabbit y Scirocco 1975-1978, Todos Los Modelos / En Espanol - Spanish Language Edition Repair & Tune-Up Guide / Volkswagen Front Wheel Drive 1975-78 / All U.S. & Canadian Models of Rabbit and Scirocco . Text is in Spanish/ Edicion Espanol.. 203 pages.. Illustrated. Chilton's Repair & Tune-Up Guide / Volkswagen Front Wheel All U.S. & Canadian Models of Rabbit and Scirocco. Service, repair, maintenance, restoration. Possible slight dust soiling or wear from prior shelf display or storage.Out of Print. Chilton Part #7089.... Primera Edicion . 6.5" Wide x 10" Tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $30.41
29) Chilton's Guia Para La Reparacion y Afinacion - Rabbit y Scirocco 1975-1978, Todos Los Modelos / En Espanol - Spanish Language Edition Repair & Tune-Up Guide / Chevrolet Full - Todos Los Modelo En Tamano Grande - 1968-1979
Chilton Book Company

Mexico: Editorial Limusa. S. A. , 1985. Trade Paperback. New Unsold Copy!. Later Printing. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Remainder stock copy. Light wear from storage or prior display, in Very Good or better condition. Chilton's Guia Para La Reparacion y Afinacion - En Espanol - Spanish Language Edition Repair & Tune-Up Guide / Text is in Spanish/ Edicion Espanol.. 203 pages.. Illustrated. Chilton's Repair & Tune-Up Guide /. Service, repair, maintenance, restoration. Possible slight dust soiling or wear from prior shelf display or storage.Out of Print. Chilton Part #7082.... Primera Edicion . more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $30.41
30) Manual De Reparacion -- { En Espanol } Spanish Language Edition , Chilton Repair and Tune-up Guide , Datsun / Nissan ,1973-86, All U.S. And Canadian Models of 200SX, 510, 610, 710, 810, Maxima
Chilton Book Company

PA: Chilton Book Company, 1989. Remainder stock copy , possible light wear or dust soiling from storage or prior display. Service, repair, maintenance, engine overhaul, drive train, emission/fuel systems, electrical, chassis, ignition, brakes, suspension, steering, clutch, transmission, troubleshooting, and etc. Great for Repair or Restoration!. Later Printing. Trade Paperback. New Copy / Unread & Unsold. 6.5" Wide x 10" Tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $24.95
31) Datsun / Nissan Camiones 1970-86
Chilton Book Company

PA: Chilton Book Company. Trade Paperback. New Copy / Unread & Unsold. 1988,,Datsun/Nissan Pick-ups an Spanish Language text,"Camiones" Manual De Reparacion, 1970-1986,models 520,620,720,D21, Later Printing. ISBN:0801976804. 1987, remainder stock copy, possible light shelf wear or dust soiling from from storage or prior display. .Service, repair, maintenance, engine overhaul, drive train, emission/fuel systems, electrical, chassis, ignition, brakes, suspension, steering, clutch, transmission, troubleshooting, and etc. Great for Restoration!. 6.5" Wide x 10" Tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $20.42
32) Ramona La Chinche / Edicion En Espanol
Cleary, Beverly; Palacios, Argentina (translator), Darling, Louis (illustrator)

NY: Morrow/Avon,, 1984. Tight/Bright clean and unmarkd copy, very slight edgewear, clear Brodart covered dust jacket. The Spanish language edition of Beverly Cleary's "Ramona The Pest". 181 pages. Traducido por Argentina Palacious... . Later Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $14.95
33) El Nino Que No Creia En La Primavera / Vesion En Espanol de Alma Flora Ada / Spanish Language Edition ( The Boy Who Didn't Believe In Spring ) -- English Title
Clifton, Lucille, Illustrated by Brinton Turkle

NY: E.P. Dutton & Co. Inc., 1973. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. . Tight/Bright copy, Brodarted dust jacket, minor faint soiling to both, jacket has light edgewear and a small edgetear on the upper rear cornertip area. Spanish language edition. Two young boys find signs of spring and nature's glory in the very busy, dirty, and crowded big city. Very well illustrated.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $16.94
34) El Nino Que No Creia En La Primavera / Vesion En Espanol de Alma Flora Ada / Spanish Language Edition ( The Boy Who Didn't Believe In Spring ) -- English Title
Clifton, Lucille, Illustrated by Brinton Turkle

NY: E.P. Dutton & Co. Inc., 1973. Tight/Bright copy, Brodarted dust jacket, minor faint soiling to both, jacket has light edgewear, light rubs, and a small edgetears on the upper and lower front spinal end areas. Spanish language edition. Two young boys find signs of spring and nature's glory in the very busy, dirty, and crowded big city. Very well illustrated.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $16.94
35) El Nino Que No Creia En La Primavera / Vesion En Espanol de Alma Flora Ada / Spanish Language Edition ( The Boy Who Didn't Believe In Spring ) -- English Title
Clifton, Lucille, Illustrated by Brinton Turkle

NY: E.P. Dutton & Co. Inc., 1973. Tight/Bright copy, Brodarted dust jacket, minor faint soiling to both, jacket has very light edgewear, a small sticker removal mark on the upper front cover, and a small edgetear on the lower front cornertip area. Spanish language edition. Two young boys find signs of spring and nature's glory in the very busy, dirty, and crowded big city. Very well illustrated.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $16.94
36) El Nino Que No Creia En La Primavera / Vesion En Espanol de Alma Flora Ada / Spanish Language Edition ( The Boy Who Didn't Believe In Spring ) -- English Title
Clifton, Lucille, Illustrated by Brinton Turkle

NY: E.P. Dutton & Co. Inc., 1973. Tight/Bright copy, Brodarted dust jacket, minor faint soiling to both, jacket has very light edgewear.Spanish language edition. Two young boys find signs of spring and nature's glory in the very busy, dirty, and crowded big city. Very well illustrated.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $16.94
37) Disciplina De La Inglesia Methodista 1944 / Doctrinas Y Disciplina O Sea Constitucion Y Reglamento De:
Conferencia Central De La America Latina

Buenos Aires, Argentina & NY: Imprenta Metodista, 1945. Hard Cover. Very Good+ to Near Fine/No dust Jacket. First Edition. 4 1/4" Wide x 6 1/8" Tall. Tight/Bright clean and unmarked copy, solid black textured bindings, gilt titles and borders. Text in Spanish. 404 + pages.. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $70.67
38) French Basic Course Units Part A / 1-6 Revised. Guidebook and 12 Audio Cassette Tape Set (Foreign Service Institute)
Cossard, Monique; Robert Salazar

NY: Audio-Forum; Foreign Service Institute Department of State. Tight/Bright copy, light usage wear, unmarked text, one margin reference note to start Tape #2, small price mark inside, clear archive tape reinforced cover cornertips, light normal page age end tanning, 194 pages.. The 12 two-sided Audio-Forum Audio Cassette Tapes are in Excellent Condition, most average 80 minutes and are stored in a blue Audio-Forum Plastic Clamshell Protective Case. An excellent self paced way to learn French. With vocabulary, grammar, phrases, useful supplementary words, dialogue, lexicon drills, questions, responses, and etc... Circa 1980. Trade Paperback and Tape Set. Very Good+. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $49.95
39) Signing: How to Speak With Your Hands
Costello, Elaine , Ph.D, M.A

NY: Bantam Books, 1988. Tight copy, unmarked text, minor edgewear, rubbed, shelf nicked, and worn spinal heel, professionally reinforced copy with no names, stamps, or labels. An easy to use and simple to understand American Sign Language Teaching Reference that features the basic vocabulary and linguistic information deaf people need to communicate, including more than 1200 signs and their descriptions, lifelike illustrations , easy to follow instructions, and a history of sign language, complete with an index and cross-reference. A complete course on sign language! 246 pages... . Later Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good-. Illus. by Illustrated by LOIS A. LEHMAN. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $12.37
40) Select Dictionary French-English/English-French Francais-Anglais/Anglias-Francais
Cousin, Pierre-Henri

Montreal, Canada: Presses Select Ltee / William Collins Sons & Co., Ltd., 1979. Flexible Bindings. Very Good/No dust Jacket. New Edition/Edition Entierment Refondue. 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall. Tight copy, blue bindings, silver gilt titles, light usage wear, archive tape reinforced spine, unmarked text. A pocket sized reference dictionary. 762 pages.. New Edition. Flexible Bindings. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $6.42
41) Hugo's Portuguese Simplified / An Easy and Rapid Self-Instructor - Part I - Revised Edition
David McKay & Company / Hugo

David McKay Company, Inc.. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good. Undated Circa 1950's. 5" Wide x 7" Tall. Tight/Bright and copy, slightly edgeworn, the freshly Brodart covered bright, coloful, and attrictive dust jacket has minor rubs, minor edgewear with a few closed short tears, small corner and edge splitts and nicks, faint soiling, and very faint old moisture mark traces confined to the jacket's lower spinal heel. A complete self teaching home study method of learning to speak and understand Portuguese. With Lessons, Practice, and Exercises, Practical Conversation, an easy Rules of Grammar Synopsis, Regular and Auxilary Verbs, Pronunciations, and etc.. 212 pages.. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $16.95
42) Listen, A Story Comes / Escucha, Que Viene Un Cuento (Bilingual Story Series)
Franco, Sharon (editor); ; Franco, Sharon (translator)

Santa Fe, NM, U.S.A.: Red Crane Books, Incorporated, 1996. Tight/Bright and clean copy, unmarked text, professionally reinforced cornertips, no stamps, labels, or markings. A neat dual language collection of Southwestern inspired contemporary tales of widsom, experience, enchantment, symbolism, and the zest of life. 203 pages... . Trade Paperback. Very Good+. Illus. by Bigelow, Gary (illustrator). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $14.94
43) Germelshausen / Heath's Modern Language Series
Gerstacker, Friedrich; Edited With Notes and Vocabulary By Orlando F. Lewis

Boston, MA, U.S.A.: D. C. Heath & Company Publishers, 1902. Tight/Bright and clean copy, light cornertip wear, light cover soiling, unmarked text.Tan cloth bindings, black titles and borders with a mid-cover wreath and oil lamp illustration. A vintage German language course reading text. 92 pages + including a rear book German to English dictionary + rear book ads.. 4 1/2" wide x 6 1/2" tall. First D. C. Heath Printing. . Hard Cover. Very Good+/No Dust Jacket as Issued. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $20.37
44) Collins Spanish Phrase Book / Clear and Concise for Travellers Abroad
Gifford, Donald S

Great Britain: William Collins Sons & Co. Ltd., 1965. Tight/Bright copy, clean unmarked text, bright glossy black and mustard-yellow pictorial bindings that feature Spanish themed illustrations on the front and several International themes on the rear cover, light edgewear and rubs to the corners and a few fold creased cornertips. An excellent guide for the English speaking tourist. With phrases, useful supplementary words, pronunciation, words for obtaining services and accommodations, sightseeing, transportation, meals and restaurant selection, emergency situations, and much more. 224 pages. 4.25" Wide x 6.25" Tall. . Later Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $6.42
45) I Am Joaquin / Yo Soy Joaquin: An Epic Of The Mexican American Prople / The Most Famous Poem Of The Chicano Movement In America
Gonzales, Rodolfo

NY: Bantam Books 1988, 1972. Tight Copy, light edgewear, unmarked text and illustrations. Original Bantam Pathfinder Issue. The complete text in English and Spanish. An epic poem of Mexican-American and Hispanic Culture, wthe a text and illustrated chronology of people and events in Mexican and Mexican American Culture and History. 122 pages, Illustrated with b&w photos and sketches. Color photo of the author on the rear cover. . 1st Printing. Paperback. Very Good+. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Out Of Print. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $19.95
46) Los Hombres Son de Marte, las Mujeres Son de Venus
Gray, John / Traduccion : Alejandro Tiscornia

New York, NY, U.S.A.: HarperTrade, 1995. Unsold Remainder Stock Copy, light cover edge shelfwear, unmarked text, Tight/Bright and Clean copy. Una guia practica para mejorar la comunicacion y obtener lo que usted desea en su pareja... The Spanish Language release of the Self-Help Relationship, Personality, and Life Changing Reference. 356 pages... Later Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $11.49
47) Express Track to French / A Teach-Yourself Program, Book and Tape Set
Gruneberg, Anne, Jean Lacroix, Rosalie Gomes, Vivien Vermes, Donald Pomerantz, Ph.D

NY: Barron's Educational Series, 1990. Book and Tape Set.Tight/Bright clean and unmarked set, the tapes are like new, the set is in Excellent condition. It features a color illustrated 224 page learning reference book, four cassette tapes of sixty minutes each, and an audioscript booklet of 48 pages that coordinates the use of the book and the tapes together. A fun and enjoyable way to learn French for the traveler or businessman.. Later Printing. Book and Tape Set. Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $19.94
48) Harper's French Phrasebook / A Thousand Useful Phrases For the Traveller Abroad
Harper, Frances R. - Compiled and Edited By / Text By Joseph Harvard

Great Britain, London: Harper of Holloway, 1963. Tight/Bright copy, light usage wear, bright color cover, clean unmarked text, light edgewear. An excellent guide for the English or American tourist visiting France or French speaking countries. With phrases, useful supplementary words, a phonetic transcription showing the pronunciation, signage, and more.. Vintae Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 2 7/8" Wide x 4 3/4" Tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $5.71
49) Azorin / Las Confesiones de un Pequeno Filosofo / Heath's Contemporary Spanish Texts / Heath's Modern Language Series
Imbert, Louis editor / author : Jose Martinez Ruiz

U.S.A.: D.C. Heath & Co. 1923. Hard Cover. Very Good-/No dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. tight copy,better than usual amount of vintage names,notes, minor soiling, light cover rubs,and underlining,minor edge rubs,front corner tips has small splits and a bit of board showing,cover imprints and designs are beauriful. A reading about growing up and living the life of a early 1900's Spanish youth. With exercises, vocabulary, and commentary/notes. 170 pages!. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $20.42
50) Beginning Swedish
Johnson, Walter

Rock Island, IL: Augustana Book Concern, 1947. Tight copy, blue bindings, gilt titles, minor edgewear, shelf bumped cornertips with light upper corner board exposure. a few names on the inside cover, and adjacent page features names and a blank white sticker, unmarked text. Beginning language instruction in Swedish. 290 pages. . 5th Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good-/No Dust Jacket. 5.5" w x 7.5" Tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $11.49
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 102 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: