cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

WESTERNS

from The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply

Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 of 433 listings found.
1) The Trailsman / Blue Sierra Renegades -- No. 186
Sharpe, Jon

N.Y.: Signet, 1997. Paperback. Very Good. 1st Printing. ISBN:0451187636. Tight/Bright copy, light reading wear. Frontier action, adventure, and gunfighting in the rugged and wild Old West.. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $5.42
2) Lassiter (Lassiter Series, No. 1)
Slade, Jack

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Dorchester Publishing Company, Incorporated, 1982. Paperback. Very Good. 1st Printing. Bright/tight copy. Light edgewear. Minor page age darkening. First in a series. A Big-Print Western. Lassiter was as cruel and tough as the land he roamed.. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $5.42
3) The Fire Brands / The American Freedom Series Book 3
Smith, George

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Playboy Press, 1980. Tight/Bright copy, light edgewear, light spinal and cover reading creases, light age darkening. The fighting, loving saga of a family whose passion was to build a dynasty and to see America free.... . 1st Printing. Paperback. Very Good-. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $5.42
4) Wilderness #8: Death Hunt
Thompson, David

Leisure Books, Dorchester Publishing Inc. NY. Paperback. Very Good. 1992, tight-bright copy , minor reading wear, professionally reinforced cornertips, bookstore stamped. A mountain man on a Buffalo Hunt faces many dangers in trying to return home alive with his catch!. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $5.92
5) Lure of the Wild / Wilderness Ser., No. 2
Thompson, David

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Dorchester Publishing Company, Incorporated, 1990. Paperback. Very Good. 1st Printing. Bright/tight copy. Bookstore stamped inside. Light spinal creases. Light edgewear. Front cover upper corner crease. Second in the Wilderness series. Tough mountain men, proud Indians and an America that was wild and free!. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $6.42
6) Wilderness #21: Black Powder
Thompson, David

NY: Leisure Books, Dorchester Publishing Inc. , 1995. Tight/Bright copy , light reading wear. Mountain Man Nathaniel King and his family are threatened by a band of bloodthirsty slavers. But the sun hadn't risen on the day when mighty Nate King would let his kin be taken captive without a fight to the death! . 1st Printing. Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $6.47
7) Wilderness #31: Blood Kin
Thompson, David

Leisure Books, Dorchester Publishing Inc. NY. Paperback. Very Good+. 2000, tight-bright copy , light reading wear. Intrigue, action, and destiny face Zach King as he travels to St. Louis with his faincee to meet her family. Only to face the underhanded ways of her self-righteous relatives, determined to protect their family name from this rugged outsider. . 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $6.47
8) Wilderness #32: The Westward Tide
Thompson, David

Leisure Books, Dorchester Publishing Inc. NY. Paperback. Very Good+. 2000, tight-bright copy , light reading wear. Intrigue, action, and destiny face Zach King as he travels back to the Rockies with his bride-to-be. Reluctantly he agrees to lead a wagon train full of unprepared settlers through the dangerous lands of the Pawnee. . 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $6.47
9) Wilderness #9: Mountain Devil
Thompson, David

Leisure Books, Dorchester Publishing Inc. NY. Paperback. Very Good. 1992, tight-bright copy, light reading wear, bookstore stamped. A legendary monster of Indian Folklore stalks the Rockies bent on destroying those who trespass!. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $5.92
10) Wilderness #3: Savage Rendezvous
Thompson, David

Leisure Books, Dorchester Publishing Inc. NY. Paperback. Very Good. 1991, tight-bright copy, light reading wear, bookstore stamped. An innocent mountain man is accused of murder and intrigue at a Trappers Gathering!. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $5.67
11) Wilson's Revenge
Tippette, Giles

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Jove/ Berkley Books, 1994. Tight/Bright copy, light edgewear, light spinal and cover reading creases and rubs, light age darkening, professionally reinforced copy, slightly tilted spine. There were three things waiting for Wilson Young in Mexico. Freedom. Money. And Linda..... Later Printing. Paperback. Very Good-. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $6.41
12) Winchester Law
Trent, Doyle

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Zebra Books / Kensington Publishing Corp., 1988. Tight/Bright copy, light edgewear, light spinal and cover reading creases, light age darkening. Bill Williams wasn't looking for trouble when he trailherded 150 head to the eastern plains of Colorado Territory. All he wanted was to graze his beeves on the free range. But nothing came free in that part of the country..... 1st Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $8.41
13) War Country / Berkley Large-type Western
Turner, William O

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Berkley Books, 1968. Tight/Bright copy, light edgewear, light spinal and cover reading creases, light age darkening, previous owners comments and initials inside, professionally reinforced copy. When his brother was killed, Dan Signett was charged with murder. He became a hunted fugitive, outlawed by the settlers and Indians alike, as he set out on the bitter quest of vindicating himself, or finding an early grave.... 3rd Printing. Paperback. Very Good-. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $7.41
14) Foxx's Gold / Foxx! #2
Tyler, Zack

New York, NY, U.S.A.: A Dell Book, 1981. Tight/Bright copy, light edgewear, light spinal and cover reading creases, light age darkening, bookstore stamped, professionally reinforced copy. Foxx was a cool hand at danger, but he hadn't counted on the hired gun who was Sherman's only law, or the land-scam kingpins who sealed their contracts in lead, or Romy, the beautiful Pinkerton detective who made it clear that she was out to uncover a lot more in Kansas than trouble!. 1st Printing. Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $7.41
15) Indian Hater
Vernam, Glenn R

NY: Belmont Books, 1970. Tight Copy, minor edgewear, light age toning, minor cover reading creases, clear archive tape reinforced covers, previous owner name inside. Captured by Sioux and held a slave, Jim Falconer hated the savages and fought bitterly to survive and escape. His story is powerful, vivid and real. Here are the Sioux as they really were. And the story of a man who rises to meet his destiny, even if it is not what he thought it might be while learning to see the proud, brave, and noble Lakota Culture and its traditions. . 1st Paperback Printing. Paperback. Very Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $6.94
16) Shiloh / First in the New Action Western Series!
Walker, Dalton

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Charter / Diamond Books, 1990. Tight/Bright copy, light edgewear, spinal and cover reading creases and rubs, light age darkening, professionally reinforced copy. The West made him a man. The War made him Shiloh, named for the bloody battle that twisted his soul. And when the fighting ended, he became a bounty hunter. Because for him, death was a way of life..... 1st Printing. Paperback. Very Good-. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $6.40
17) Patriots, The Canadians, Bk. 4
Wall, Robert E

NY: Bantam Books, 1982. Paperback. Very Good. 1st Printing. Bright/tight copy. Light edge reading wear. Light spinal creases. Minor page age darkening. Book #4 of The Canadians. (Look for Blackrobe, Bloodbrothers, Birthright, Inheritors, Dominion, Brotherhood)The fiery saga of the brash men and heroic women battling an untamed land.. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $6.47
18) Birthright / The Canadians, Bk. 3
Wall, Robert E

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 1986. Bright/tight copy, light edgewear, light spinal and cover reading creases, professionally reinforced copy. Book #3 of The Canadians. (Look for Blackrobe, Bloodbrothers,Patriots, Inheritors, Dominion, Brotherhood)The fiery saga of the brash men and heroic women battling an untamed land.. Later Printing. Paperback. Very Good-. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $6.42
19) BloodBrothers, The Canadians, Bk. 2
Wall, Robert E

NY: Bantam, 1981. Paperback. Very Good. 1st Printing. Bright/tight copy. Minor edgewear. Light spinal creases. Minor page age darkening. Book #2 of The Canadians. (Look for Blackrobe, Birthright, Patriots, Inheritors, Dominion, Brotherhood) The stirring saga of the daring men and proud women united by passion and loyalty--divided by a war between two great nations. From massacres on the Hudson to the battlements of Quebec, from the Seven Years War to the fall of New France.. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $6.92
20) Blackrobe, The Canadians, Book 1
Wall, Robert E

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 1981. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good-. 1st Printing. Bright/tight copy, minor edgewear, spinal creases, minor cover reading creases and rubs, covers and endpage soiling, bookstore stamp has been covered on top endpages, minor page age darkening, professionally reinforced copy. Good reading copy. Book #1 of The Canadians. (Look for Bloodbrothers, Birthright, Patriots, Inheritors, Dominion, Brotherhood) The stirring saga of the daring men and proud women united by passion and loyalty--divided by a war between two great nations. From massacres on the Hudson to the battlements of Quebec, from the Seven Years War to the fall of New France.. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $4.92
21) Blackrobe, The Canadians, Book 1
Wall, Robert E

NY: Bantam Books, 1981. Paperback. Very Good-. 1st Printing. Bright/tight copy, minor edgewear, spinal creases, minor page age darkening. Book #1 of The Canadians. (Look for Bloodbrothers, Birthright, Patriots, Inheritors, Dominion, Brotherhood) The stirring saga of the daring men and proud women united by passion and loyalty--divided by a war between two great nations. From massacres on the Hudson to the battlements of Quebec, from the Seven Years War to the fall of New France.. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $6.42
22) Birthright / The Canadians, Bk. 3
Wall, Robert E

NY: Bantam Books, 1982. Paperback. Very Good. 1st Printing. Bright/tight copy. Light edge reading wear. Light spinal and cover reading creases, professionally reinforced cover. Book #3 of The Canadians. (Look for Blackrobe, Bloodbrothers,Patriots, Inheritors, Dominion, Brotherhood)The fiery saga of the brash men and heroic women battling an untamed land.. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $6.42
23) Dominion, The Canadians, Bk. 6
Wall, Robert E

NY: Bantam, 1984. Paperback. Very Good. 1st Printing. Bright/tight copy. Light edgewear. Light spinal reading creases. Minor page age darkening. Book #6 of The Canadians. (Look for Blackrobe, Bloodbrothers, Birthright, Patriots, Inheritors, Brotherhood) The towering epic of daring men and spirited women challenging a lawless land. From Hudson Bay to the Manitoba Plains, they brought an exciting future to a brash untamed land.. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $6.57
24) Pike's Peak: A Family Saga {Includes All Three Full-Length Stories: The Wild Earth's Nobility, Below Grass, The Dust Within The Rock }
Waters, Frank

Chicago, IL: Sage Books / The Swallow Press , 1977. Tight/Bright Copy, Red Cloth Bindings, Black spinal Titles, lightly shelf bumper upper cornertips, no names, unmarked text, the price--clipped clear Brodart covered Dust Jacket has minor edgewear, shelf board rubbing, a small upper rear edge hinge tear and a few closed small edgetears. Pike's Peak is a semi-autobiographical Historical Trilogy based on the on the saga of the Rogiers Family..who left a Civil War raveged North Carolina by Wagon Train and settled at the foot of Pike's Peak in Little London for Three Generations. 743 pages... Later Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good-. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $19.94
25) Pinto Lowery
Wesler, G. Clifton

M. Evans & Co. NY. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. 1991, clear Brodart covered dust jacket. A hard but content man seeking a better life for himself and his family must unleash the demons of his buried past and protect those he loves at all costs in rugged backcountry Texas!. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $20.42
26) Trouble Valley , Dell-#527,
West, Ward

NY: Dell Books. Paperback. Very Good. 1951, minor spinal shelfwear and rubs, light cover reading creases, minor general wear, Bright/Tight copy, map on rear, nice bright covers. A great Western Good Guy, Rustlers, Adventure Story.. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $6.42
27) Goldfield
Wheeler, Richard S., Illustrated by Cover art by George Bush

NY: Tom Doherty Associates, LLC,, 1996. Bright/Tight copy. Light edgewear. Light spinal and cover reading creases. Turn-of-the-century life in a Nevada mining town called Goldfield. The boomtown's growth is told through the lives of several of Goldsfields most prominent citizens--Maude Arbuckle and her husband Harry, Hannibal Dash who takes up with Maude... 1st Printing. Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $6.42
28) The Day Fort Larking Fell: Part of the Bantam Great Indian Warriors Series
Will, Henry

NY: Bantam Books, 1984. Tight/Bright copy, light edgewear, minor spinal reading rubs and creases, faint interior age darkening. A great story about a the last great fight of the wild and free Cheyenne tribes, one do or die Calvary Captain holding his Fort, and one very unusual Preacher and his orphan band of Cheyenne Indian children he must keep out of harms way and protect from Captain Strinker who demands that they be sent to the White Man's Schools in the East.. 1st Paperback Printing. Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $7.42
29) The Express Riders (The Making of America Series, No. 28)
Willoughby, Lee D

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Dell Publishing, 1982. Paperback. Very Good to Very Good+. 1st Printing. Bright/tight copy. Faint spinal reading creases. Light shelfwear. Twenty-eighth in the best-selling series, The Making Of America. Two headstrong brothers, one riding with the Pony Express, are caught up in a scheming beauty's web of intrigue and passion.. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $6.92
30) The Baja People (The Making of America Series, No. 32)
Willoughby, Lee D

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Dell Publishing Company, 1983. Paperback. Very Good-. 1st Printing. Bright/tight copy. Minor spinal creases, minor edgewear, light age darkening. 32nd in the series The Making of America. Beth Lowell follows a charming adventurer, Michael Porter, to the wilderness of Antelope Valley in Old Baja ,California.. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $6.42
31) The Medicine Trail / The Buffalo Shield
Wisler, G. Clifton

NY: Zebra, 1992. Bright/Tight copy, light edgewear, light spinal creasing and cover reading creases, light age darkening. Stone Wolf, the arrow-keeper, had a vision of a shield made of buffalo hide whose incredible power could only be unleashed by the true of heart.. Later Printing. Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $6.42
32) Warrior's Road
Wisler, G. Clifton

NY: Putnam Berkley, 1994. Paperback. Very Good. 1st Printing. Bright/tight copy. Spinal creases. Minor inside cover age darkening. Light edgewear. Wolf Running was just a boy when the white-skinned people brought fury and bloodshed to the plains. But the boy became a man-- and the fear became rage..If his people die, he will die along with them. But first he will walk the warrior's road... 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $6.42
33) Outlaw Tales / Legends, Myths, and Folklore from America's Middle Border
Young, Richard Alan and Judy Dockrey Young; Editors

Little Rock, Arkansas: August House Publications, 1992. Tight/bright and clean copy, very light shelf edgewear, unmarked text, no names, no stamps, no labels. With Detailed Histories and Tales of Outlaws, Brave Lawmen, Rugged Cowboys and Unlucky Hardened Desperados are one of the few types of Folklore that are Peculiarly American. The Myths and Legends Surrounding Such Characters as Butch Cassidy and The Hole in the Wall Gang, Belle Starr, Frank and Jesse James, Quantrill's Raiders, Cattle Kate and Her Hanging, and Wild Bill Hickok Grip the Iimagination just as Tightly as they did a Century Ago. This Well Researched Book Highlightes Tales Both Thrilling and Humorous about Frontier Justice, Customs, Shootouts, Bandits. Outlaws, Hangings and Burials. The Authors searched Archival Records, visited Outlaws' Homesites and Interviewed Descendants to compile this Interesting Look at the Characters of the American West. 224 pages. . Later Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $12.95
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 of 433 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: