Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:



Browsing the inventory of The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply

Children's Christian Literature

Browse books in Children's Christian Literature | Return to The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply
Go to page: 1 2 of 38 listings found.
1) Wee Sing Bible Songs
Beall, Pamela Conn & Susan Hagen Nipp

Los Angeles, California: Price Stern Sloan, Inc., 1988. Tight/Bright copy, light usage wear. In Wee Sing Bible Songs, we have collected mainly traditional songs of unknown origin that children have loved for years. They tell of Bible heroes, teachings, parables, praises, and prayers with many of their lyrics being directly related to specific passages of the Bible...64 pages.. 4th Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Nancy Spence Klein . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $6.41
Add to cart 
2) Wonder World Books / The Magic Merry-Go-Round
Beers, V. Gilbert

US: The Southwestern Co.. Hard Cover. Very Good+/No dust Jacket. 1973, Large pictorial boards and endpages, tight-bright copy,nicely illustrated by Suzanne Carlton. A nice juvenile tale about controling anger, following important di rections,values,family,love, and God's will. Very light minor tip wear.. (more information)

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $15.42
Add to cart 
3) Wonder World Books / Around The World With My Red Balloon
Beers, V. Gilbert

US: The Southwestern Co.. Large Hardcover. Very Good+/No dust Jacket. 1973, pictorial boards and endpages, tight-bright copy with very light minor edgewear. A children's educational book that teaches geography,ethnic culture,sociology, Christian missionary work and God's teaching all around the world, illustrated richly by Juel Krisvoy.. (more information)

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $15.42
Add to cart 
4) Wonder World Books / The A B Q Book
Beers, V. Gilbert

US: The Southwestern Co.. Large Hardcover. Very Good+/No dust Jacket. 1973, pictorial boards and endpages, tight-bright copy, nicely illustrated by Alla Skuba. A children's biblical historical alphabet teaching book, it uses scripture,commandments,and biblical history and reference to identify letters, and use them correctly. Very detailed with many examples of the bible,items used in the time of Christ's birth, and great historical information. Very light edgewear.. (more information)

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $15.42
Add to cart 
5) Wonder World Books / Cats And Bats And Things Like That
Beers, V. Gilbert, Illustrated by Juel Krisvoy

U.S.: The Southwestern Co. 1973. Hard Cover. Very Good+/n/dj. Tight/Bright copy, Pictorial boards and endpages. Well illustrated by Juel Krisvoy. A childrens book about animals, plants, earth science, and God's way. Full of colorful detail and every page a treat! Very slight minor edgewear.. (more information)

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $15.42
Add to cart 
6) Wonder World Books / The House In The Hole In the Side Of The Tree
Beers, V. Gilbert,, Illustrated by Jan Jones

U.S.: The Southwestern Co. 1973. Hard Cover. Very Good+/n/dj. Tight/Bright copy, light minor edgewear, pictorial boards and endpages. A great animal tale about getting along, friendship, and understanding. Richly illustrated by Jan Jones.. (more information)

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $15.42
Add to cart 
7) The Doctor Is In
Berquist, Maurice

Anderson, IN: Warner Press, Inc. , 1981. Tight/Bright and Clean Copy, Bright Red Cloth Bindings, Bold Gold Gilt Spinal and Cover Titles, Unmarked Text, no names, no stamps, no labels, the Bright and Attractive Clear Brodart covered Dust Jacket has light shelfwear. An Easy Reading, Humorous and Enjoyable work of Inspiration, Faith Building and Understanding, Fitting In and Acceptance, Spiritual Healing and Fellowship, Christian Living in a Modern World, Ethics and Honesty, Being Human and Forgiveness, Guilt and Sin, Following God's Law, Learning From Your Mistakes, Understanding Scripture Truths, Staying Positive and Inspiring Others. With Bible Scripture Reading References and Suggestions Throughout. Illustrated with The Peanuts Gang Comic Strip Characters, as they Struggle to Understand, Analyze, Grow and Learn about Human Nature, Friendships, Mankind, Happiness and The Meaning of Life.. 179 pages.. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good+. Illus. by Illustrations by Charles M. Schulz. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $16.95
Add to cart 
8) A Dog For Donald And Other Stories For Primaries
Bryant, Al

US: Zondervan Publishing House, 1958. Tight Copy, light edgewear, light rubs, a few upturned pageyips. Nine Wonderful Stories about Pets, Faith, Children, and God's Plan for Both.. Later Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $9.95
Add to cart 
9) Live Wires
Bunting, Elizabeth

US: Review & Herald, 1970. No dust Jacket. Soft Cover. Very Good Tight copy, light edgewear,light rubs. A Pathfinders book of examples,goals, club history, ethics, and camping stories. Illustrated! .. (more information)

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $20.42
Add to cart 
10) Children's Bible Storie / From Genesis to Daniel
Chaikin, Miriam; Gilbert, Yvonne

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Dial Books for Young Readers, 1993. Tight/Bright and very clean copy, light cornertip wear, clear Brodart covered dust jacket. A detailed and richly color illustrated pictorial history of the Bible from Genesis to Daniel in the Lion's Den. With Adam and Eve, Noah and the Flood, Moses, The Ten Commandments, David and Goliath, Ruth, Jacob, Exodus, Johah, Solomon, Queen of Sheba, Prophets, and more. 92 pages. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Near Fine. 7.25" Wide x 10.25" Tall. (more information)

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $15.67
Add to cart 
11) Limburger's Little White Lie: A Story About Telling the Truth - Kids' Praise Adventure Series
Gire, Ken, Psalty Family Characters Created By Ernie and Debby Remno

Waco, Texas : Focus on the Family Pub./Maranatha, 1987. Tight/Bright copy, color pictorial bindings, light shelf edgewear, light rear cover scratches. A story about telling the truth and how even the smallest lie can hurt others and make you feel bad inside. Featuring the Psalty Damily of Characters. The Kids Praise Adventures Series shares warm and inspiring Christian Value Based Stories written with insight and humor. The book takes children on an adventure while helping to guide them through the challenges of growing up socially fulfilled spiritually and emotionally. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. Illus. by John Dickenson, Matt Mew, Bob Payne. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $9.99
Add to cart 
12) The Booklets' Baking Boo Boo: A Story About Obeying - Kids' Praise Adventure Series
Gire, Ken, Psalty Family Characters Created By Ernie and Debby Remno

Waco, Texas : Focus on the Family Pub./Maranatha, 1987. Tight/Bright copy, color pictorial bindings, light shelf edgewear. A story about obaying. Featuring the Psalty Damily of Characters. The Kids Praise Adventures Series shares warm and inspiring Christian Value Based Stories written with insight and humor. The book takes children on an adventure while helping to guide them through the challenges of growing up socially fulfilled spiritually and emotionally. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. Illus. by John Dickenson, Matt Mew, Bob Payne. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $9.99
Add to cart 
13) Jesus Goes to School
Goddard, Carrie Lou, Illustrated by Doris Stolberg

New York Abingdon Press 1954. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good- to Good+. First Edition. 6 3/16" Wide x 8 1/4" Tall. Tight/Bright copy, pictorial boards, color illustrated story boards, the book has light end edgewear, several small edge rubs, and light shelfwear, the brightly illustrated pictorial price clipped clear Brodart covered dust jacket has minor edgewear with chipped and worn spinal ends, the spinal ends also have a few closed edgetears, the jacket has several small edgenicks and faint edge darkening. A wonderfully illustrated tale of how Jesus learns about God's Laws and writing in synagogue school in Nazerath. Unpaginated, 24 pages.... (more information)

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $39.42
Add to cart 
14) BIBLE LESSONS IN BIBLE ORDER {FOR TEACHERS OF CHILDREN} VOL II - JOSHUA to SOLOMON
HAMILTON, MRS. FRANK

Chicago, IL: Moody Press , 1945. Tight/Bright and clean copy, green covers, bloe titles and fancy borders, very light reading wear, unmarked text.. Features 37 interesting and very detailed Bible Study Lessons with rear Maps, a Bible Alphabet, and Blackboard Drawings for Study. Illustrated in b&w. 111 pages.. Second Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good+. 6" Wide x 9" Tall. (more information)

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $10.37
Add to cart 
15) Character Sketches from the Pages of Scripture, Illustrated in the World of Nature Volumes One and Two
Institute in Basic Youth Conflicts

US: Rand McNally & Company, 1978. Tight/Bright and Clean Unmarked Richly illustrated lae Scripture Study Set.ISBN's: 0916888029, 0916888010. Brown Embossed Spine over Tan Embossed Bindings, Gold Gilt Spinal and Cover Titles and Borders, very light reading wear, A Richly Illustrated Scripture Study Work of Bible Character Studies Based on the Prey and Predator Adaptations, Animal Physiology, Survival Mechanisms, Animal Behavior, Animal Traits and Inventiveness of Animals. Examining Animal Physical Features, Parenting, Relationships, Hunting Skills, Predator Avoidance, Decision Making, Ecological Interplay, Motivation, and more. Each Scripture Lesson Features a Unique and Natural History Study of a Specific Animal with their Characteristics and Features as Seen In and Relating to a Biblical Character and Event, with Scripture Piece with Background Biblical History, and the Teachings Meaning in Virtue, Courage, Loyalty, Honesty, Faith, Morality, Following God's Word, The Perils of Folly and Sin, and etc.. An Innovative and Exciting Approach to Bible Study. Old Testament Scripture. Volume One - 382 pages, Volume Two - 382 pages. Enjoyable by Adults, Teenagers and Advanced Young Readers. 9 1/4" Wide x 12 1/4" Tall. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Dust Jacket as Issued. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. (more information)

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $99.95
Add to cart 
16) The Wonder Book of Bible Stories
Juergens, Mary, Illustrated by Frost, Bruno

NY: Wonder Books , 1951. bright/tight copy, minor rubs/slight bumps to tips with light board exposure. Unpaginated, no price on cover, washable boards. Several delightful and well illustrated bible stores.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. (more information)

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $11.49
Add to cart 
17) Big Family
Kelsey, Alice Geer, Illustrated by Mary Field Terrel

Philadelphia: The Westminster Press, 1950. Soft Cover. Very Good+. First Edition / Softcover. Tight/Bright clean and unmarked copy, very light reading edgewear . A very bright and colorful way to learn, this book presents lessons in fellowship, faith, responsibility, and respect. Presented as a warm look at Christianity around the world. 6 1/4' x 8 3/4"; 50 pages, illustrated in color and b&w.. (more information)

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $7.42
Add to cart 
18) Children's Praises
Latham, Joy

US: Lillenas Pub.Co.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No dust Jacket. 1964, Enlarged Edition, slight wear to tips, slight soiling, a few creased page tips, previous owner name,address on the first front freepage, one pen marked small circle around someone's personal favorite song num ber, a book of vintage songs and hymns for boys and girls, in attractive light green boards.. (more information)

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $10.42
Add to cart 
19) BAREFOOT ABE / Really Truly Stories Series
Lowitz, Saydebeth and Anson

Minneapolis, MN: Learner Publications Company , 1972. Tight/Bright and Clean Copy, the Colorful Pictorial Cloth Bindings show a Young Abraham Lincoln Chopping Down Trees around the Family Farm with a Log Cabin in the Background, A Richly Illustrated Children's Book about Abraham Lincoln's Birth, Family, Character and Personality Building Experiences, Life on the Farm, His First Jobs, Abe the River Flatboat Captain, River Trips, Meeting Mary Todd and Starting a Family, Early Ambitions and Political Life, Politics, Political Views and Getting Elected, Slavery, and the onset of the Civil War with the Southern States Choosing the Own President and Breaking away from the Northern States. Unpaginated. Illustrated in b&w.. . . Later Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $9.95
Add to cart 
20) The Bells Ring Out
Luckhardt, Mildred Corell, Illustrated by Nedda Walker

Pz: The Westminster Press , 1950. Tight/Bright and clean copy, erased previous owner name in the "this book belongs to" box, minor usage edgewear. A neat and heart warming collection of faith stories and inspiration about faith, family, fellowship, church celebrations, and the warm joy of sharing during the Christmas Season. 50 pages. Illustrated in color & b&w.. 1st Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $6.95
Add to cart 
21) Prairie Church
McWhiter, Mary Esther, Illustrated by Albert DeeMe Jousset

Philadelphia: The Westminster Press, 1950. Soft Cover. Very Good+. First Edition / Softcover. Tight/Bright clean and unmarked copy, very light reading lower corner edgewear, neat previous owner single name in the "this book belongs to" box, . A very bright and colorful way to learn, this book presents lessons in fellowship, faith, responsibility, and respect. Presented as children's experiences during Summer Vacation Bible School. A lad learns about and joins the Boy Scouts with pride, Church Trustees are explained, a child asks about church choirs, working for the love of the church, and much more, 6 1/4' x 8 3/4"; 50 pages, illustrated in color and b&w.. (more information)

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $7.42
Add to cart 
22) The Wonderful Word / Christian Faith Series -- Teacher's Book #T7; 4
Mears, Henrietta C., L.H.D., Dept. Editor Betty Pershing

Glendale, CA, U.S.A.: Gospel Light Publications, 1961. Soft Cover. Very Good. 1st Printing. Stapled Softcover. 5 1/2" w x 8 1/2" Tall. Tight/Bright clean and unmarked vintage copy, light edge age darkening, light storage wear, a small piece of tape is affixed to the front cover. A youth teaching and study guide usually presented in the early 1960's Vacation Bible Schools, Youth Camps, and a few Sunday School Programs. The brown and green pictorial front cover shows Moses with the Ten Commandments, the Word of God being written down, and a smiling contemporary young lad in the forefront. This book features the writing of the Bible, The Word of God, and thirteen well developed and interesting lessons about the bible, scripture teachings, biblical history, bible bibliography, and verse. Each lesson has Teacher's Study, Curriculum Guidance, Lesson Outlines, assignments, advice, tips, and biblical facts with reference reading suggestions. 64 pages... (more information)

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $15.42
Add to cart 
23) The Wonderful Word / Christian Faith Series -- Student Book #S7; 4
Mears, Henrietta C., L.H.D., Dept. Editor Betty Pershing

Glendale, CA, U.S.A.: Gospel Light Publications, 1961. Soft Cover. Very Good. 1st Printing. Stapled Softcover. 5 1/2" w x 8 1/2" Tall. Tight/Bright clean and unmarked vintage copy, light edge age darkening, light storage wear. A youth teaching and study guide usually presented in the early 1960's Vacation Bible Schools, Youth Camps, and a few Sunday School Programs. The brown and green pictorial front cover shows Moses with the Ten Commandments, the Word of God being written down, and a smiling contemporary young lad in the forefront. This book features the writing of the Bible, The Word of God, and thirteen well developed and interesting lessons about the bible, scripture teachings, biblical history, bible bibliography, and verse. Each lesson has readings, many have word puzzles or crossword puzzles , assignments, review, biblical facts and reference study with reading suggestions. 40 pages... (more information)

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $15.42
Add to cart 
24) The Wonderful Word / Christian Faith Series -- Teacher's Book #T7; 4
Mears, Henrietta C., L.H.D., Dept. Editor Betty Pershing

Glendale, CA, U.S.A.: Gospel Light Publications, 1961. Soft Cover. Very Good. 1st Printing. Stapled Softcover. 5 1/2" w x 8 1/2" Tall. Tight/Bright clean and unmarked vintage copy, light and faint edge age darkening, light storage wear. A youth teaching and study guide usually presented in the early 1960's Vacation Bible Schools, Youth Camps, and a few Sunday School Programs. The brown and green pictorial front cover shows Moses with the Ten Commandments, the Word of God being written down, and a smiling contemporary young lad in the forefront. This book features the writing of the Bible, The Word of God, and thirteen well developed and interesting lessons about the bible, scripture teachings, biblical history, bible bibliography, and verse. Each lesson has Teacher's Study, Curriculum Guidance, Lesson Outlines, assignments, advice, tips, and biblical facts with reference reading suggestions. 64 pages... (more information)

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $15.42
Add to cart 
25) The Wonderful Word / Christian Faith Series -- Student Book #S7; 4
Mears, Henrietta C., L.H.D., Dept. Editor Betty Pershing

Glendale, CA, U.S.A.: Gospel Light Publications, 1961. Soft Cover. Very Good. 1st Printing. Stapled Softcover. 5 1/2" w x 8 1/2" Tall. Tight/Bright clean and unmarked vintage copy, light edge age darkening, light storage wear. A youth teaching and study guide usually presented in the early 1960's Vacation Bible Schools, Youth Camps, and a few Sunday School Programs. The brown and green pictorial front cover shows Moses with the Ten Commandments, the Word of God being written down, and a smiling contemporary young lad in the forefront. This book features the writing of the Bible, The Word of God, and thirteen well developed and interesting lessons about the bible, scripture teachings, biblical history, bible bibliography, and verse. Each lesson has readings, many have word puzzles or crossword puzzles , assignments, review, biblical facts and reference study with reading suggestions. 40 pages... (more information)

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $15.42
Add to cart 
26) First Bible Stories / My Bible Storybook , Student Book #S-1; 1
Mears, Henrietta C., L.H.D., Editor in Chief, Prepared By Esther A. Ellinghusen; Dept. Editor Frances Blankenbaker, Illustrated by Marilyn T. Smith

Glendale, CA, U.S.A.: Gospel Light Publications, 1957. Soft Cover. Very Good+. 1st Printing. Stapled Softcover. 5 1/2" w x 8 1/2" Tall. Tight/Bright clean and unmarked vintage copy, light and faint edge age darkening. A youth teaching and study guide usually presented in late 1950's early 1960's Vacation Bible Schools, Youth Camps, and a few Sunday School Programs. Black and mustard colored Noah's Ark front cover illustration showing the Ark and eight different animals, many interesting and detailed b&w and blue tinted illustrations inside. This book features Creation/Genesis and early Scripture Teachings and lessons with: God Made the World, God Made Animals and Man, Adam and Eve Disobey God, Noah Builds an Ark, Noah Says Thank You to God, Abraham God's Friend, Isaac is Born, Rebekah is Kind, God is with Jacob, Esau Forgives Jacob, and Trusting and Obeying God, and etc. There are simple readings in front for the young and many longer stories in the rear also with the previous titles to be read by parents or teachers, each detailed, entertaining, and inspiring. 41 pages... (more information)

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $15.42
Add to cart 
27) First Stories of Jesus / My Bible Storybook , Student Book #S-1; 2
Mears, Henrietta C., L.H.D., Editor in Chief, Prepared By Esther A. Ellinghusen; Dept. Editor Frances Blankenbaker, Illustrated by Marilyn T. Smith

Glendale, CA: Gospel Light Publications, 1957. 5 1/2" w x 8 1/2" Tall. Tight/Bright clean and unmarked vintage copy, light and faint edge age darkening, very slight storage wear. A youth teaching and study guide usually presented in late 1950's early 1960's Vacation Bible Schools, Youth Camps, and a few Sunday School Programs. Black, green and white front cover illustration shows Jesus sitting while holding a young girl on his lap with a young lad being embraced, many interesting and detailed b&w and red tinted illustrations inside. This book features the life of Jesus. The stories are: God Sends His Son, Baby Jesus is Kept Safe, Boy Jesus at Nazareth, Boy Jesus at School, Boy Jesus goes to Temple, Jesus Loves Little Children, Jesus Makes a Sick Boy Well, Jesus Opens the Eyes of a Blind Man, Jesus Feeds Five Thousand People, Four Friends Help a Sick Man, Jesus Helps a Little Girl, Children Sing to Jesus, and Followers of Jesus. There are simple readings in front for the young and many longer stories in the rear also with the previous titles to be read by parents or teachers, each detailed, entertaining, and inspiring. 41 pages... 1st Printing. Softcover. Very Good+. Stapled Softcover Format. (more information)

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $15.42
Add to cart 
28) Stories of Joseph / My Bible Storybook , Student Book #S-1; 3
Mears, Henrietta C., L.H.D., Editor in Chief, Prepared By Esther A. Ellinghusen; Dept. Editor Frances Blankenbaker, Illustrated by Marilyn T. Smith

Glendale, CA, U.S.A.: Gospel Light Publications, 1958. Soft Cover. Very Good+. 1st Printing. Stapled Softcover. 5 1/2" w x 8 1/2" Tall. Tight/Bright clean and unmarked vintage copy, light and faint edge age darkening, folded interior and rear upper cover cornertip fold creasing. A youth teaching and study guide usually presented in late 1950's early 1960's Vacation Bible Schools, Youth Camps, and a few Sunday School Programs. Black, red and brown front cover illustration shows a young Joseph, many interesting and detailed b&w and green tinted illustrations inside. This book features the life of Joseph lessons with Joseph{'s}: Beautiful Coat; Dreams, Is Put Into a Pit; Is Sold By His Brothers; Brothers Lie to Their Father; In Prison; In the Palace; Dreams Come True; Is Kind to His Brothers, Forgives His Brothers, Father Receives Good News, Father Moves to Egypt, and God's Love and Care. There are simple readings in front for the young and many longer stories in the rear also with the previous titles to be read by parents or teachers, each detailed, entertaining, and inspiring. 41 pages... (more information)

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $9.95
Add to cart 
29) First Bible Stories / My Bible Storybook , Student Book #S-1; 1
Mears, Henrietta C., L.H.D., Editor in Chief, Prepared By Esther A. Ellinghusen; Dept. Editor Frances Blankenbaker, Illustrated by Marilyn T. Smith

Glendale, CA, U.S.A.: Gospel Light Publications, 1957. Soft Cover. Very Good+. 1st Printing. Stapled Softcover. 5 1/2" w x 8 1/2" Tall. Tight/Bright clean and unmarked vintage copy, light and faint edge age darkening. A youth teaching and study guide usually presented in late 1950's early 1960's Vacation Bible Schools, Youth Camps, and a few Sunday School Programs. Black and mustard colored Noah's Ark front cover illustration showing the Ark and eight different animals, many interesting and detailed b&w and blue tinted illustrations inside. This book features Creation/Genesis and early Scripture Teachings and lessons with: God Made the World, God Made Animals and Man, Adam and Eve Disobey God, Noah Builds an Ark, Noah Says Thank You to God, Abraham God's Friend, Isaac is Born, Rebekah is Kind, God is with Jacob, Esau Forgives Jacob, and Trusting and Obeying God, and etc. There are simple readings in front for the young and many longer stories in the rear also with the previous titles to be read by parents or teachers, each detailed, entertaining, and inspiring. 41 pages... (more information)

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $15.42
Add to cart 
30) That Seeing, They May Believe : 52 Children's Object Lessons
Mortonson, Kenneth A

Lima, Ohio: C S S Publishing Company, Inc. 1993. Trade Paperback. Very Good. No Prior Printings are Listed. Signed by Author. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Tight/Bright and clean copy, light edgewear, signed; "May you and yours find new understanding, Kenneth Mortonson". Written especiallly for children. Features visual, tactile/hands-on learning examples, craft projects, demonstrations, and more! With exampls of faith, fellowship, scripture, Christian ethics, socialization, and etc. 117 pages.. (more information)

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $17.67
Add to cart 
Go to page: 1 2 of 38 listings found.