Mysticism, Spiritualism, Psychic, The Unexplainedfrom The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply |
|
Browse Mysticism, Spiritualism, Psychic, The Unexplained | Return to The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply | Even more BODY, MIND & SPIRIT / Parapsychology / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 of 429 listings found. |
| 1) |
Tarot Shadow Work / Using the Dark Symbols to Heal
|
|
|
St. Paul, Minnesota U.S.A.: Llewellyn Publications, 2000. Ecellent Condition! By exploring the dark and uncharted territory of the unconscious mind, you will work towards understanding and integrating the shadow. No prior knowledge of the Tarot is required. You will learn to use the cards as a tool to help you break free from negative patterns and self destructive behavior. Forget about the idea of fate as a force beyond your control, reclaim your rightful place as the creator of your own destiny........... . First Edition / 1st Printing. Trade Paperback. New Unsold Copy!. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 2) |
What The Stars Said - The World's Within / Radio K N X, Hollywood California,
|
|
|
Hollywood, CA: Author Published, 1934. Tight/Bright and clean copy, light blue paper cover, large silver 7 point Celestial Star on the front cover accompanies by silvers Rays and several smaller 5 point stars, , very light edgewear, the rear cover is sun fased, clean unmarked text. This is a non-technical Companion Cosmic and Astrology work that characterizes the power and gifts of the Sun, The Moon, Mercury, Venus, Mars, Jupiter, Saturn, Neptune, and Uranus. Each with unique Metaphysical, Human, or Seasonal Symbolism Illustration and its share of Cosmic Powers, Attributes, Character, Colors, Anima Aspects, Tendencies, or its Metals, Cosmic Authority and Relations, Psychic Gifts and Recognitions, its Philosophies and Shared Wisdoms. Quite progressive for the times. 57 pages. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good+. 4.5" Wide x 6" Tall. Out OF Print. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $49.95
|
|
| 3) |
Flying Saucers / Translation By R.F.C. Hull
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: MJF Books, 1978. Tight/Bright copy, light edgewear, black quarter cloth over blue boards with silver gilt titles. Clear Brodart covered dust jacket has light edgewear, light rubs. A Modern Myth of Things Seen in the Skies.. In this fascinating collection of Jung's text touching on the issue, he brings to bear his thematic idea of the individual self-struggling to achieve wholeness, and producing, when frustrated in its struggle neurotic projection of various kinds. ...138 pages.. 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good-. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 4) |
My Life with Edgar Cayce
|
|
|
NY: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1970. Tight copy, lightly shelf bumped cover cornertips, clean unmarked text, no names or labels. An excellent Edgar Caycr Biography and Journal of many Physic and Parapsychology Observations, Events, Predictions, Shared Experiences, Healings, and more. 221 pages. . Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $7.94
|
|
| 5) |
My Life with Edgar Cayce
|
|
|
Greenwich, Conn: Fawcett Crest Books, 1971. Tight copy, lminor edgewear, , faint normal interior age tanning, unmarked text, no names or labels. An excellent Edgar Caycr Biography and Journal of many Physic and Parapsychology Observations, Events, Predictions, Shared Experiences, Healings, and more. 175 pages. . Later Printing. Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $6.42
|
|
| 6) |
Sathya Sai Baba / God Incarnate
|
|
|
India & Tustin, CA: Sri Sathya Sai Books and Publication Trust , 1998. Tight/Bright copy, minor edgewear, light reading wear, unmarked text. The philosophies, testimonies, enlightment, and the mystical/spiritual teachings of Master Sathya Sai Baba. ....237 pages. Undated, Circa 1975-1985.. 1st Printing - English-American Release. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $27.35
|
|
| 7) |
The Guide To Pyramid Energy / Startling Proof! Pyramids Found On Moon & Mars!
|
|
|
Santa Monica, California: Pyramid Power - V, Inc. , 1975. bright red textured cloth bindings, attractive gilt pyramid energy front cover illustration and cover titles, unmarked text, the clear Brodart covered dust jacket has light shelf rubbing, minor edgewear and a few small closed edgetears. With Dynamic Energies, Metaphysical Principles, Experiments, Benefits and Ancient Understandings of Pyramids. Their histories and mankind, unique research, startling evidence of pyramids on the Moon and on Mars, hidden secrets, dynamic findings, mystical and undiscovered healing properties, pryamid dowsing, paranormal divinition, and etc.. 172 pages. Illustrated in b&w.. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good. Illus. by Karen McBride & Madeline Moore Illustrators . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $24.94
|
|
| 8) |
Contact the Other Side / Seven Methods for Afterlife Communication
|
|
|
St. Paul, Minnesota U.S.A.: Llewellyn Publications, 2001. Trade Paperback. New Unsold Copy!. First Edition / 1st Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Excellent Condition! This is not just another book about other people's experiences. It is filled with simple, clear instructions for modern and traditional methods of contacting the deceased. Experience the reassurance and catharsis of speaking with those who have gone before us..... more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $13.42
|
|
| 9) |
The Amazing World of Kreskin
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Avon Books / People's Medical Society, 1974. Tight/Bright copy, edgewear rubs, spinal creasing, professionally reinforced spine and corner tips, bookstore stamped. Here is the facinating inside story of a man who has dazzled audiences all over America with his extraordinary hypersensitivity, in his own words, Kreskin reveals his personal experiences, tells how he reads minds and describes the many astounding experiences he has preformed.. 1st Printing. Paperback. Good+. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $4.75
|
|
| 10) |
The Bermuda Triangle Mystery - Solved
|
|
|
NY: Harper & Row, Publishers, 1975. Tight/BRight and clean copy, black cloth bindings, orange titles, unmarked text, lightly shelf bumped lower rear panel edge and cornertip, the clear Brodart covered dust jacket has light edgewear and a few closed edgetears. An very detailed and exhaustive history of shipping and avaition related vessel disappearances, missing crews, area history, comprehensive official reports, sailor's and regional lore, dark, mystic, and unexplainable legends, research, findings, several plausible theories, and scientific conclusions. Illustrated with photos, charts, and illustrations in b&w.. 302 pages. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $16.95
|
|
| 11) |
The Outer Space Connection / Illustrated Edition!
|
|
|
NY: Bantam Books, 1975. Tight copy, minor edgewear and rubs, professionally reinforced covers, light normal page age tanning, clean unmarked text. Reports of Alien Visitations, UFO Sightings, Historical Evidence, UFO Sighting in Space by Astronauts, Official Reports, Startling Conclusions about the Ancient Egyptions, Legends, Folklore, the Great Pyramids, Ancient History, Paranormal Phenomena, Unexplained Mysteries, and more! We are not Alone!!! 32 pages of photos, 168 pages. Illustrated in b&w.. . Later Printing. Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Photographs By Andrew Reichline. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 12) |
The Outer Space Connection / Illustrated Edition!
|
|
|
NY: Bantam Books, 1975. Tight cop, light edgewwear, small front cover price sticker, clean unmarked text. Reports of Alien Visitations, UFO Sightings, Historical Evidence, UFO Sighting in Space by Astronauts, Official Reports, Startling Conclusions about the Ancient Egyptions, Legends, Folklore, the Great Pyramids, Ancient History, Paranormal Phenomena, Unexplained Mysteries, and more! We are not Alone!!! 32 pages of photos, 168 pages. Illustrated in b&w.. . First Edition / Paperback Original. Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Photographs By Andrew Reichline. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 13) |
THE ASTRAL PLANE (Theosophical Manual No. 5)
|
|
|
Adyar, Madras, India: Theosophical Publishing House, 1973. Tight copy, bright red bindings, silver spinal and cover titles, light shelf edgewear, 4 adjoining interior pages have a small faint old coffee splash spot staining below the text towards the lower endpage, clean unmarked text, no names, no stamps, no labels, the clear Brodart covered blue dust jacket has shelf rubbing and edgewear and a nicked spinal heel. Features the Mystic Astral Plane, Astral Travel, Astral Scenery, the degrees of materiality, characteristics of astral vision, and the types of people and entities that can inhabit these upper worlds. This includes living people, those who have died, and non-human entities, reaching the Astral Plane, concentration, meditation, and more. With a section on phenomena that includes Churchyard Ghosts, Family Ghosts, Second-sight, Astral Forces, Sympathetic Vibration, Etheric Pressure and Currents, Materialization, Clairvoyance, Fairies, Spirit Photographs, Levitation, Spirit Lights, and more.. 183 pages... . Later Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $24.95
|
|
| 14) |
Self Hypnotism: The Technique and Its Use in Daily Living
|
|
|
Englewood Clifts, NJ: Prentice-hall, Inc., 1964. Tight copy, light edgewear, occasional reference underlining, a blank white sticker is affixed to the upper title page, one of the rear blank notes pages is full of pencil reference notes, the clear Brodart coverd dust jacket has minor edgewear with a few closed short edgetears, upper panel nicks, and faint storage soiling. Features techniques and methods of hypnosis, hypnotic induction, applications, examples, counseling, psychology, and more. 220 pages.. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good-. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $13.95
|
|
| 15) |
Self Hypnotism: The Technique and Its Use in Daily Living
|
|
|
Englewood Clifts, NJ: Prentice-hall, Inc., 1967. Tight copy, unmarked text, light edgewear, repaired upper rear cover corner area, clear archive tape reinforced covers, light normal age tanning, a small blank sales sticker is affixed to the upper first front freepage.. Features techniques and methods of hypnosis, hypnotic induction, applications, examples, counseling, psychology, and more. 220 pages.. Later Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $9.94
|
|
| 16) |
From Heaven To Earth: Stewart White Returns
|
|
|
Ohio: Ariel Press, 1980. tight-bright copy, prev.owner name/address on inside ft.cover,faint minor soiling,slight minor edgewear. Through the mediumship of D.Kendrick Johnson, Stewart White discusses the supernatural , mediumship, and the physics of psychic energy, control, and reaction.Book #12 in the series,96 pages!. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 17) |
From Heaven To Earth: Mark Twain Returns
|
|
|
Ohio: Ariel Press, 1982. Tight copy, neat previous owner name inside, faint dampstains to bottom endpages, Through the mediumship of D.Kendrick Johnson Dr. Robert Leichtman records the late Mark Twain's views on writin g,humor,sobriety and looks into the vintage Ameri can character! 80 pages.. First Edition. Paperback. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $4.42
|
|
| 18) |
From Heaven to Earth: Jefferson Returns
|
|
|
Ohio: Ariel Press, 1979. light wear, prev.owner name/address inside,D.Kendrick Johnson uses his mediumship abilities and Dr. Leichtman interviews Thomas Jefferson and they discuss issues from society and the individual to Watergate! 64 pages!. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 19) |
From Heaven To Earth: Sir Oliver Lodge Returns
|
|
|
Ohio: Ariel Press, 1979. bright-tight copy,prev. owner name inside,slight minor wear,Through the mediumship of D. Kendrick Johnson ,Doctor Robert Leichtman records Sir Oliver Lodge's experiences and investigations into paranormal phenomena! 96 pages!. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 20) |
From Heaven To Earth: Leadbeater Returns
|
|
|
Ohio: Ariel Press, 1979. Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 1979, tight-bright copy,prev.owner name inside,slight minor wear, Through the mediumship of D.Kendrick Johnson, Dr. Robert Leichtman records the late Bishop Charles Leadbeater's research into the paranormal,developing psychic abilities,and man kinds evolution! 96 pages!. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 21) |
From Heaven to Earth: Eileen Garrett Returns
|
|
|
Ohio: Ariel Press, 1980. Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 1980, tight-bright copy,prev.owner name/address on inner cover,slight minor wear,11th in the series,interviews,topic discussions and commentary,investigation,and etc., of one of the greatest mediums in America and Europe. Dr. Robert Leichtman cond ucts the interviews through the mediumship of D. Kendrick Johnson. 96 pages!. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 22) |
From Heaven to Earth : Schweitzer Returns
|
|
|
Ohio: Ariel Press, 1980. light wear,prev.owner name/address inside. D. Kendrick Johnson uses his mediumship abilities and Dr. Leichtman details conversation's with the legendary Dr. Albert Schweitzer! 104 pages!. 1st Printing. Paperback. Very Good+. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $8.94
|
|
| 23) |
From Heaven to Earth: Cheiro Returns
|
|
|
Ohio: Ariel Press, 1979. prev.owner name/address inside. D.Kendrick Johnson uses his mediumship abilities and Dr.Leichtman details conversation's with the infamous French Count,Louis Harmon or Cagliostro, the subject of scandal and betrayal in the French monarchy! 78 pages.. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 24) |
The Art of Living (Vol. I)
|
|
|
Columbus, Ohio, U.S.A.: Ariel Press, House of Light , 1979. Bright/Tight copy, light edgewear. The six essays comprising this volume explore the nature and purpose of human life--and how it can be lived creatively, joyfully and wisely. They were originally published as separate pamphlets during 1976 and distributed as part of an ongoing subscribtion series. Mr. Leichtman also published several books on spiritual/beyond-the-grave contacts with many famous and notable deceased personas. 242 pages.. . Second Printing. Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Out OF Print. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 25) |
Surfing the Himalayas: A Spiritual Adventure
|
|
|
NY: St. Martins Press, 1995. Tight/Bright and Clean Copy, clear Brodart covered dust jacket. An engaging true story of a young American Snowboarder who seeks the ultimate Snowboarding experience in the Himalayan Mountains. But he stumbles on an experience more thrilling than he can envision he meets an Ancient and Wise Buddhist Monk in an accident of karmic destiny as the young man plows into a Buddhist monk named Master Fwap who takes him on as a spiritual apprentice. Based upon a series of very true experiences that occurred some time ago in Nepal, transformed into a fictional narrative. Using snowboarding as a path to enlightenment, the charming and learned Master Fwap shows how, by freeing the mind and challenging the soul, one can master any mountain - and master himself. 238 pages... 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $16.94
|
|
| 26) |
Surfing the Himalayas: A Spiritual Adventure
|
|
|
NY: St. Martins Press, 1995. Tight Copy, light edgewear, occasional very faint and light passage reference inderlining. An engaging true story of a young American Snowboarder who seeks the ultimate Snowboarding experience in the Himalayan Mountains. But he stumbles on an experience more thrilling than he can envision he meets an Ancient and Wise Buddhist Monk in an accident of karmic destiny as the young man plows into a Buddhist monk named Master Fwap who takes him on as a spiritual apprentice. Based upon a series of very true experiences that occurred some time ago in Nepal, transformed into a fictional narrative. Using snowboarding as a path to enlightenment, the charming and learned Master Fwap shows how, by freeing the mind and challenging the soul, one can master any mountain - and master himself. 238 pages... Later Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $6.94
|
|
| 27) |
Surfing the Himalayas: A Spiritual Adventure
|
|
|
NY: St. Martins Press, 1995. Tight Copy, light edgewear. An engaging true story of a young American Snowboarder who seeks the ultimate Snowboarding experience in the Himalayan Mountains. But he stumbles on an experience more thrilling than he can envision he meets an Ancient and Wise Buddhist Monk in an accident of karmic destiny as the young man plows into a Buddhist monk named Master Fwap who takes him on as a spiritual apprentice. Based upon a series of very true experiences that occurred some time ago in Nepal, transformed into a fictional narrative. Using snowboarding as a path to enlightenment, the charming and learned Master Fwap shows how, by freeing the mind and challenging the soul, one can master any mountain - and master himself. 238 pages... 1st Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $7.94
|
|
| 28) |
THE CENTER OF THE CYCLONE: An Autobiography of Inner Space
|
|
|
NY: Bantam Book,, 1972. Tight Copy,, minor edgewear, minor spinal and cover reading creases, clear archive tape reinforced covers, no names, unmarked text. Using his personal experiments in solitude, isolation, and confinement, he combines these induced and altered states with LSD, mysticism, transcendental reality to gain new understandings of the inner spaces of the human consciousness and perceptions of reality. Lilly takes readers into the inner life of a devoted scientist exploring hidden realms. The book explains how he derived his theory of the intricate workings of the brain from his personal experiences and experiments. It also includes glimpses into his friendships with free-thinking notable men such as Oscar Ichazo, Ram Dass, Timothy Leary, Albert Hofmann, Fritz Perls, and Claudio Narajo. 236 pages... Later Printing. Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $7.94
|
|
| 29) |
Llewellyn's 2001 Witches' Calendar: New Unsold Still Wrapped Copy
|
|
|
St Paul, Minnesota, U.S.A.: Llewellyn Pubns, 2000. Tight/Bright and clean copy still in shrinkwrap, found in our Shop's Backroom. Completely out of print, fantastic unique illustrations, articles, folklore and mystic traditions. Very richly color illustrated and when these out of production detailed magical/mystical illustrations are framed they sell for much more when available. Our copy of course didn't ride out the year on someone's wall, fingered. soiled, or buffeted by environmental negativity, negative aural energies, foul body odors and metabolic byproducts audible and inaudible, skin dander, or the dreaded appetite and lust quenching household plague problem featured on Mythbusters - Commode sans Toilet Flush Vortex Vaporization found throughout most homes on the used products purchase these days. Great for Collectors, Crafters, and Decor. . First Edition. Softcover Lecture Pamplet. New Copy/ Unsold, Unopened! . 13" wide x 10" Tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $69.95
|
|
| 30) |
Llewellyn's 2004 Magical Almanac
|
|
|
St. Paul, Minnesota U.S.A.: Llewellyn Publications, 2003. Excellent Condition! The Magical Almanac is stuffed full of folklore, recipes, myths, and rituals. Lots of great things for family and individuals to do. Good book for any home reference. Lots of great ideals come from these books over the years, and great recipes !.... 1st Printing. Trade Paperback. New Unsold Copy!. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $7.70
|
|
| 31) |
RADIX
|
|
|
Ft. Worth, TX: Branch-Smith, Inc. , 1970. Tight/Bright copy, tan cloth bindings, black spinal titles, clean unmarked text, no name, the clear Brodart covered dust jacket has light edgewear and a few closed short edgetears, A Reference on the unseen hand of Spiritual Forces and Aliens and their Battles and Creationd as reflected in Humanity, interpreted as Mankind being caught in a vast dynamic struggle between opposing Cosmic Beings who have both guided our magnificent destiny and knowingly destroyed based on their own unfathomable designs and logic. With spiritual contact, consciousness, energies, influencing vibratory rays and forces, biblical and historical event corollations and references, angels, UFO's, ESP Psychic Energies, Cosmic Unexplained Forces, and more. { Not the Later Fiction Work}.. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good. 9 1/2" Wide x 11 1/4" Tall. True First Edition . more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $99.95
|
|
| 32) |
SHAMANIC HEALING: Within The Medicine Wheel
|
|
|
Alburquerque, NM: Brotherhood Of Life , 1989. Tight Copy, minor edgewear and rubs, clear archive tape reinforced cover cornertips, no names, unmarked text. Seen through wise Native American's eyes, her book brings a heart warming feeling because it touches the essence of the Native American way of life. The Beauty of living in Harmony and Balance, while incorporating the Spirit, Heart and Body of the Medicine Wheel. It's also a work on Shamanic Sacred Circle Traditions and Magical Beliefs within Ancient and Indigenous Cultures around the World based on Cycles of Time, Spritual and Folk Mythology, and Mystical Symbolism as means of becoming one with the Earth, focusing energies, and experiencing harmonies of Spirit, the Earth and the Universe. 268 pages. . 1st Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $11.94
|
|
| 33) |
The Middle Kingdom / The Faery World of Ireland
|
|
|
London, Great Britain: Max Parrish, 1959. Tight/Bright Copy, Tan Cloth Bindings, Gold Gilt Spinal Titles, Light Edgewear, Shelf Bumped Lower Corners, There is a Neat Older Long Closed Palm Springs, California Metaphysical "Earth Milk Foundation" Enlightenment Group Stamp on the inside front cover and a neat previous owner name on the opposide freepage, else unmarked, the attractive pictorial Magic Oak or Ash Tree illustrated Clear Brodart covered Dust Jacket has light edgerubs and wear, and light soiling. A Record of Manifestations and Interactions With the Fey. With Tales, Folklore, Fey Magic, Symbology, Ash, Oak and Thorn {Holly} Magical Traditions, Mythology, Fairy Trees, Fairy Ground & Paths, Helpful, Hostile and Dangerous Spirit Events and Lore, Elemental and Spiritual Wee Folk, Magic Folk Cures and more. Illustrated with b&w photos. 191 pages. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good-/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $22.95
|
|
| 34) |
Who's There?
|
|
|
US: House of Words, 1970. Tight Copy, light edgewear, light age darkening. 38 Macabre and True Spectral and Unexplained Haunting. . 1st Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 35) |
The Crystal Workbook: A Complete Guide to Working With Crystals
|
|
|
Northamptonshire, England: The Aquarian Press , 1988. Tight Copy, minor edgewear, light rubs, clear archive tape reinforced cover cornertips, Color Crystal and Healing Stone illustrated examples on the inside covers, no names, unmarked text. A Complete Guide and Workboon in the Art of Using Crystals in Divination, Meditation, Diagnosis and Assessment, Understanding the Chakras in Crstal Healing and Use, Healing, Psychic Development, Mediumship, Astrology, Dowsing, Crystal & Gem Healing Elixirs; and more. Includes section on growing your own Crystals.Illustrated in b&w.. . First Edition. Trade Softcover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Out OF Print. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $11.49
|
|
| 36) |
Love Must Also Weep : A Novel Lucidly Intimate With Awakenings Alchemy
|
|
|
Canada: Xanthyros Foundation, 1989. Tight copy, light edgewear, upper pages are wavy, no watermarks or stains, clean unmarked text, no names, no labels, no stamps. An unusual fantasy that's part guided meditation, a min, body, spirit tale of love, self assessment, rebirth and self mastery, and fiction novel designed to capture the imagination and awaken the soul. 298 pages + the rear advertising pages. . First Edition. Trade Paperback. Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $7.49
|
|
| 37) |
Nine-Headed Dragon River
|
|
|
MA: Shambala Publications, Inc., 1985. Tight/Bright copy, light page tip wear. Zen Buddhism, Mysticism, Heritage traditions, Philosophy and Eastern religious Teachings Shared With America. 288 pages.. 1st Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 38) |
The Fabric of Self / Meditations on Vanity and Love
|
|
|
Woodland Park, Colorado : Woodland Publications , 2001. New Unsold Copy, light shelf wear. Without love you are an empty shell. You may work, hope, dream, seek riches and power, but your conflicts and suffering will continue. The absence of love creates an emptiness that cannot be filled by ambition, success, pleasure, or possession. Fear grows in this emptiness. But where love exists, there is fullness of life....157 pages. Out of print.. 1st Printing. Trade Paperback. New Unsold Copy!. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $17.36
|
|
| 39) |
The Fabric of Self / Meditations on Vanity and Love
|
|
|
Woodland Park, Colorado : Woodland Publications , 2001. New Unsold Copy, light shelf wear. Without love you are an empty shell. You may work, hope, dream, seek riches and power, but your conflicts and suffering will continue. The absence of love creates an emptiness that cannot be filled by ambition, success, pleasure, or possession. Fear grows in this emptiness. But where love exists, there is fullness of life....157 pages. Out of print.. 1st Printing. Trade Paperback. New Unsold Copy!. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $17.36
|
|
| 40) |
The Fabric of Self / Meditations on Vanity and Love
|
|
|
Woodland Park, Colorado : Woodland Publications , 2001. New Unsold Copy, light shelf wear. Without love you are an empty shell. You may work, hope, dream, seek riches and power, but your conflicts and suffering will continue. The absence of love creates an emptiness that cannot be filled by ambition, success, pleasure, or possession. Fear grows in this emptiness. But where love exists, there is fullness of life....157 pages. Out of print. . 1st Printing. Trade Paperback. New Unsold Copy!. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $17.36
|
|
| 41) |
Astral Projection for Beginners / Learn Several Techniques to Gain a Broad Awareness of Other Realms of Existence
|
|
|
St. Paul, Minnesota: Llewellyn Publications, 2001. Excellent Condition! The Universe is yours to explore, once you master the art of astral travel! Gain spiritual understanding and growth as you travel through time, and explore other planets and dimentions. Step by step directions for safe and proven astral projection techniques........ Later 1900's Vintage Printing. Trade Paperback. New Unsold Copy!. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $8.92
|
|
| 42) |
The Medicine Way: A Shamanic Path to Self Mastery (The Earth Quest Series)
|
|
|
Great Britain: Element Books Ltd , 1990. Tight Copy, light edgewear, no names, rederence highlighting inside. To the North American Indian, the word "Medicine" meant more than a substance to restore health. It indicated a vital energy force available to all who called upon it - and it also meant knowledge. In The Medicine Way, Kenneth Meadows introduces us to the practical workings of an extraordinary means of personal development. A distillation of the ancient shamanic truths of the American Indian, blended with wisdom derived from the East and from Europe including Scandanavia. 228 pages . First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $11.94
|
|
| 43) |
Grave's End / A True Ghost Story
|
|
|
St. Paul, Minnesota U.S.A.: Llewellyn Publications, 2001. Excellent Condition! A True Ghost Story. When Elaine Mercado and her first husband bought their home in Brooklyn, New York, in 1982, they had no idea that they and their two young daughters were embarking on a thirteen-year nightmare... This is their story.......... First Edition/ 1st Printing. Trade Paperback. New Unsold Copy!. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $14.70
|
|
| 44) |
The Obsidian Trails / Seven Spiritual Steps for Over Coming Our Fears
|
|
|
Jamestown, RI.: Galactica Press , 1999. New Unsold Copy, light shelf wear. As the Millennium dawns, we face a unique time in our history. Never before has there been more peace and abundance, and yet addiction and soul-sickness are at an all time high. The black obsidian stone symbolizes the darkness within each one of us, and how that darkness can lead to our personal self-destruction if we don't discover what lies beyond it. It is my hope that the lessons that were imparted to me in my "Obsidian Trails" may be used by others to discover the transformative light within their own personal challenges.....194 pages. . 1st Printing. Trade Paperback. New Unsold Copy!. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $15.39
|
|
| 45) |
Phenomena / A Book of Wonders
|
|
|
London, England: Thames and Hudson, 1977. Tight/Bright and clean copy, unmarked text, minor cornertip edgewear. An austonding collection of the unexplained, the odd, the weird, and the ghostly as phenomena of man, nature, and the spirit world are explored, examined, and cautiously detailed. Illustrated in b&w. With the Supernatural, Creatures and Substances Falling From the Sky, Mysterious Plagues, Mysterious Deaths, Wee Folk, Human Body Mysteries, Strange Abilities, Lore, Legends, Spontaneous Combustion, Disappearances, Ghosts, Werewolves, Cattle Mutilation, Wild People, Phantoms, Stigmata, Ghost Ships, Mysterious Lights, Spectral Armies, Monsters, Sea Serpents, the Surrey Puma, the Hollow Earth Theory, Asbestos People, Images That Weep, Esp, Teleportation, Spectres, Lightening Strikes, Electrical Phenomena, Cases, and more. 128 pages. Out of Print....... 1st Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $20.41
|
|
| 46) |
Sacred Journey of the Peaceful Warrior
|
|
|
Timburon, California, U.S.A.: H J Kramer, Inc. , 1991. Tight/Bright copy, light edgewear, clear archive tape reinforced cover, unmarked text. The sequel to "Way of the Peaceful Warrior". An inspiring tale of finding your path, change, enlightenment, and the sacred journey! 227 pages. . Later Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $9.67
|
|
| 47) |
Sacred Journey of the Peaceful Warrior
|
|
|
Timburon, California, U.S.A.: H J Kramer, Inc. , 1991. Tight/Bright copy, light edgewear, clear archive tape reinforced cover, unmarked text. The sequel to "Way of the Peaceful Warrior". An inspiring tale of finding your path, change, enlightenment, and the sacred journey! 227 pages. . Later Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $9.67
|
|
| 48) |
Strangers Among Us
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Coward , McCann & Geoghegan, 1979. Tight/Bright copy, white spinal bindings over black boards, gold gilt titles, light edgewear, light bumping to edges. Clear Brodart covered dust jacket, light edgewear, clipped price, small closed end tears. An invaluable guidebook to help us pass through the troubled era ahead. For we must now enter a time of trial, the last two decades of the twentieth century, leading up to the shift of the Earth on its axis at the century's end, a cataclysm long prected by the Psychic community and ushering in the New Age....254 pages. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good-. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 49) |
Reunions : Visionary Encounters with Departed Loved Ones
|
|
|
NY: Ivy Books, 1994. Bright/Tight copy, light edgewear. If you believe that communicating with those on the other side is impossible, or that only professionally trained psychics can cross that boundary, the evidence in this provocative book will surprise you!. 1st Printing. Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $7.42
|
|
| 50) |
The Soul of Sex
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: HarperPerennial, 1998. New Unsold Copy! Slight shelf wear. Describing sex as an experience of the soul, Thomas Moore here brings out the fully human side of sex, the roles of fantasy, desire, meaning, and morality, and draws on religion, mythology, art, literature, and film to show how sex contains the most profound mysteries...... . 1st Printing. Trade Paperback. New Unsold Copy!. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $15.36
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 of 429 listings found. |
