cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Mysticism, Spiritualism, Psychic, The Unexplained

from The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply

Browse Mysticism, Spiritualism, Psychic, The Unexplained | Return to The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply | Even more BODY, MIND & SPIRIT / Parapsychology / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 of 429 listings found.
1) Life and Teachings of the Masters of the Far East / Volume 5 ; {Vol. V }
Spalding, Baird T

Marina Del Rey, California: De Vorss & Company, 1976. Tight/Bright copy, unmarked copy, minor edgewear. Eastern Mystical Teachings, Life and Bibliographical Examples, Events, Eastern Civilization, Western Culture, Historical/Contemporary Experiences, Philosophy, Spirituality, and Meditational/Mental Perspectives and Training. 204 pages.. Later Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $10.42
2) True Mystic Experiences / Fascinating Real Life Stories of Spirits, Other Dimentions, and Strange Phenomena
Spees, Jennifer / Compiled and Edited By

St. Paul, Minnesota U.S.A.: Llewellyn Publications, 2001. Trade Paperback. New Unsold Copy!. First Edition/ 1st Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Excellent Condition! Fascinating real life stories of spirits, hauntings, other dimentions, strange phenomena, psychic animals, and much, much more!! Compiled from the files of Fate Magazine..... more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $8.92
3) The History of Atlantis
Spence, Lewis / Foreword By Leslie Shepard

NY: Bell Publishing Company, Inc., 1967. Tight/Bright copy, lightly shelf bumped ends, unmarked text, the clear Brodart covered dust jacket has minor edgewear with a few closed edgetears and a mildly creases rear iner fold. An excellent examination of the lore, legends, and mysteries surrounding Atlantean culture, religion, sciences, and their mysterious destruction. 238 pages. Illustrated in b&w.. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good-. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $24.95
4) The Door to the Future
Stearn, Jess

New York, New York, U.S.A.: A Macfadden-Bartell Book, 1969. Tight/Bright copy, light edgewear, light spinal and cover reading creases, light age darkening. The startling truth about the men and women who can see into the future, whose dtrange predictions have baffled science for centuries. He didn't believe it, yet the facts were there. Veterans author and newsman Jess Stearn had set out to expose prophecy and prediction as fakery. But what he unearthed was astounding evidence to the contrary. Here is the story of men and women who have fortold the future with amazing, often chilling accuracy.....285 pages . 3rd Printing. Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $10.41
5) Medicine Talk: A Guide to Walking in Balance and Surviving on the Earth Mother
Steiger, Brad

NY: Doubleday & Company, 1975. Tight/Bright and clean copy, red cloth spine over black board bindings, black spinal titles, unmarked text, no names, the clear Brodart covered dust jacket has light edgewear a small bit of edge tanning, and a few small closed short edgetears. American Indian Medicine Power, Brad Steiger maintains, offers us the single most effective kind of mystical experience for our hemisphere; it provides a means of transcending an automated and impersonal society through the spiritual heritage bequeathed to this continent by its native people. With 16 unique black and white photographs.213 pages... First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Out OF Print. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $24.95
6) Words from the Source / A Metaphysical Anthology of Reading from the Louis Foundation
Steiger, Brad / Compiled and Edited By

Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-hall, Inc., 1975. Tight/Bright and clean copy, unmarked text, gray cloth bindings, purple spinal titles, the clear Brodart covered dust jacket has light edgewear with a few closed short edgetears and light edge chipping. An informative and enlightened look at Psychic Ability and Osychic Responsibility, Shaping Your Destiny, Humility, the Meaning of Self-Attunement, Concepts of Christian Consciousness, Reincarnation, Astral Travel, Color Therapy, Natural Remedies, Lemuria/Atlantis, Mu and it's impact on Civilization, Native American Mysticism, Seeing Auras, Meditation, Finding a Union with God, the Soul, Creative Visualization, and more. 168 pages.. . Later Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $15.71
7) WHAT THE SEERS PREDICT FOR 1971
Steiger, Brad; Warren Smith

NY: Lancer Books, 1970. Tight/Bright Copy, Rare Vintage Psychic Predictions Paperback! . Light edgewear, normal interior page age toning, no names, unmarked text. A VINTAGE OCCULT PARANORMAL PULP NON-FICTION BOOK OF AMAZING PSYCHIC, MYSTIC, ASTROLOGICAL, AND CLAIRVOYANT PERDICTIONS AND PROPHECY BY THE ERA'S LEADING PSYCHICS AND SEER'S INCLUDING: PAUL TWITCHELL, DOROTHY SPENCE LAURE, JOSEPH De LOUISE, AL G. MANNING, GYPSY MARKOFF, DR. ERNESTO MONTGOMERY, CORA SITRUSIS, DOC ANDERSON, IRENE HUGHES, DAVID HOY, REVEREND A. WILLIAM GOETZ, MALVA DEES, BERTIE CATCHINGS, COUNTESS AMAYA, TED OWENS, AND MANY OTHERS! 205 Pages.. First Edition. Original Cloth. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $39.95
8) Reincarnation and Immortality
Steiner, Rudolf

NY: Steiner Books , 1977. Tight/Bright Copy, light edgewear, slight soiling and page edge age tanning, unmarked text, no names or labels. Steiner's Classic Analytical Work and Analysis of Spiritual Science, Philosophy, Societies, Traditions, Metaphysics and Humanirty. 205 pages. . 4th Printing. Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $7.95
9) Mystery Knowledge and Mystery Centres / Fourteen Lectures Given in Dornach Between 23 November and 23 December 1923
Steiner, Rudolf

London / U.K.: Rudolph Steiner Press, 1997. Tight/Bright copy, light edgewear, light spinal and cover reading creases. Modern scholarship knows little of the mystery schools of antiquity. At most it is able to offer hypothetical explanations of their purpose, and to speak of eturnals. In these far-reaching lectures, Rudolf Steiner gives a penetrating description, from his spiritual research into the evelution and history of the humanbeing, earth and cosmos, of the experiences people gained through the ancient mysteries....266 pages. 3rd Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $49.95
10) A Beginner's Guide to the Path of Ascension / Spiritual Path Volume VII (seven)
Stone, Joshua David Ph.D

Sedona, Az.: Light Technology Publishing / Mission Possible, 1998. New Unsold Copy! Light Shelf Wear. Keys to spiritual mastery from those who have achieved it. Book seven of the multivolume series, The Easy-To-Read Encyclopedia of the Spiritual Path. This volume covers the basics of ascension clearly and completely, from the spiritual hierarchy to the angels and star beings, in Dr. Stone's easy to-read style.....165 pages . Later Printing. Trade Paperback. New Unsold Copy!. Illus. by Cover Design By Fay Richards. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $17.40
11) The Ascended Masters Light the Way / Beacons of Ascension : Spiritual Path Volume V (Five)
Stone, Joshua David Ph.D

Sedona, Az. : Light Technology Publishing / Mission Possible , 1995. New Unsold Copy! Light Shelf Wear. Keys to spiritual mastery from those who have achieved it. Book five of the multi-volume series, The Easy-To-Read Encyclopedia of the Spiritual Path. This book is dedicated to the saints and spiritual masters of all the religions and spiritual paths that have graced this planet......258 pages. Later Printing. Trade Paperback. New Unsold Copy!. Illus. by Cover Design By Fay Richards . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $17.40
12) Revelations of a Melchizedek Intiate / Spiritual Path Volume XI (Eleven)
Stone, Joshua David Ph.D

Sedona, Az.: Light Technology Publishing / Mission Possible, 1998. New Unsold Copy! Light Shelf Wear. Keys to spiritual mastery from those who have achieved it. Book Eleven of the multivolume series, The Easy-To-Read Encyclopedia of the Spiritual Path. This book traces the author's journey of ascension through the seven levels of initiation, through the process of anchoring and activating his fifty chakras, expanding to a 99-percent light quotient, then on to anchoring and fully activating all twelve bodies, which include the five higher bodies....306 pages. Later Printing. Trade Paperback. New Unsold Copy!. Illus. by Cover Design By Fay Richards. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $17.40
13) The Ascended Masters Light the Way / Beacons of Ascension : Spiritual Path Volume V (Five)
Stone, Joshua David Ph.D

Sedona, Az. : Light Technology Publishing / Mission Possible , 1995. New Unsold Copy! Light Shelf Wear. Keys to spiritual mastery from those who have achieved it. Book five of the multi-volume series, The Easy-To-Read Encyclopedia of the Spiritual Path. This book is dedicated to the saints and spiritual masters of all the religions and spiritual paths that have graced this planet......258 pages. Later Printing. Trade Paperback. New Unsold Copy!. Illus. by Cover Design By Fay Richards . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $17.40
14) Manual for Planetary Leadership / Spiritual Path Volume IX (nine)
Stone, Joshua David Ph.D

Sedona, Az.: Light Technology Publishing / Mission Possible, 1998. New Unsold Copy! Light Shelf Wear. Keys to spiritual mastery from those who have achieved it. Book nine of the multivolume series, The Easy-To-Read Encyclopedia of the Spiritual Path. Here at last in an indispensable book that has been urgently needed in these uncertain times. This book lays out, in an orderly and clear fashion, the guidlines for leadership in the world and in ones' own life.....284 pages . Later Printing. Trade Paperback. New Unsold Copy!. Illus. by Cover Design By Fay Richards. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $17.40
15) A Beginner's Guide to the Path of Ascension / Spiritual Path Volume VII (seven)
Stone, Joshua David Ph.D

Sedona, Az.: Light Technology Publishing / Mission Possible, 1998. New Unsold Copy! Light Shelf Wear. Keys to spiritual mastery from those who have achieved it. Book seven of the multivolume series, The Easy-To-Read Encyclopedia of the Spiritual Path. This volume covers the basics of ascension clearly and completely, from the spiritual hierarchy to the angels and star beings, in Dr. Stone's easy to-read style.....165 pages . Later Printing. Trade Paperback. New Unsold Copy!. Illus. by Cover Design By Fay Richards. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $17.40
16) Cosmic Ascension / Your Cosmic Map Home / Spiritual Path Volume VI (six)
Stone, Joshua David Ph.D

Sedona, Az.: Light Technology Publishing / Mission Possible, 1998. New Unsold Copy! Light Shelf Wear. Keys to spiritual mastery from those who have achieved it. Book six of the multivolume series, The Easy-To-Read Encyclopedia of the Spiritual Path. Almost all of the books on the planet on the subject of ascension are written about planetary ascension. However, because of the extraordinary times in which we now live, in terms of Earth's history, there is a new opening and potentiality to also begin one's cosmic ascension process....263 pages . Later Printing. Trade Paperback. New Unsold Copy!. Illus. by Cover Design By Fay Richards. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $17.40
17) Beyond Ascension / How to Complete the Seven Levels of Initiation : Spiritual Path Volume III (three)
Stone, Joshua David Ph.D

Sedona, Az.: Light Technology Publishing / Mission Possible, 1995. New Unsold Copy! Light Shelf Wear. Keys to spiritual mastery from those who have achieved it. Book three of the multivolume series, The Easy-To-Read Encyclopedia of the Spiritual Path. This book brings forth incredible new channeled material that completely demystifies the seven levels of initiation and how to attain them. It contains revolutionary new information and how to anchor and open 36 chakras and how to build our light quotient at a rate of speed never dreamed possible....280 pages. Later Printing. Trade Paperback. New Unsold Copy!. Illus. by Cover Design By Fay Richards. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $17.40
18) Ascension and Romantic Relationships / Spiritual Path Volume XIII (thirteen)
Stone, Joshua David Ph.D. And Rev. Janna Shelley Parker

Flagstaff, AZ.: Light Technology Publishing / Mission Possible, 2000. New Unsold Copy! Light Shelf Wear. Keys to spiritual mastery from those who have achieved it. Book thirteen of the multivolume series, The Easy-To-Read Encyclopedia of the Spiritual Path. Relationships from the perspective of the soul and monad rather than just personality......184 pages . Later Printing. Trade Paperback. New Unsold Copy!. Illus. by Cover Design By Fay Richards. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $17.40
19) Your Ascension Mission / Embracing Your Puzzle Piece : Spiritual Path Volume X (ten)
Stone, Joshua David Ph.D. And Rev. Janna Shelley Parker

Sedona, Az.: Light Technology Publishing / Mission Possible, 1998. New Unsold Copy! Light Shelf Wear. Keys to spiritual mastery from those who have achieved it. Book ten of the multivolume series, The Easy-To-Read Encyclopedia of the Spiritual Path. We are all unique as individual snowflakes, intricately designed so that no two are alike, yet when observed as a whole, we form the blended essence of lightworkers, merging into vaster and fuller aspects of God, the one great Whole......248 pages. Later Printing. Trade Paperback. New Unsold Copy!. Illus. by Cover Design By Fay Richards. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $17.40
20) Your Ascension Mission / Embracing Your Puzzle Piece : Spiritual Path Volume X (ten)
Stone, Joshua David Ph.D. And Rev. Janna Shelley Parker

Sedona, Az.: Light Technology Publishing / Mission Possible, 1998. New Unsold Copy! Light Shelf Wear. Keys to spiritual mastery from those who have achieved it. Book ten of the multivolume series, The Easy-To-Read Encyclopedia of the Spiritual Path. We are all unique as individual snowflakes, intricately designed so that no two are alike, yet when observed as a whole, we form the blended essence of lightworkers, merging into vaster and fuller aspects of God, the one great Whole......248 pages. Later Printing. Trade Paperback. New Unsold Copy!. Illus. by Cover Design By Fay Richards. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $17.40
21) Flying Saucerama / Revised Enlarged Fifth Edition
Stranges, Ph. D. Frank E

Van Nuys, CA: I. E. C. Inc./ International Evangelism Crusade, 1974. Tight/Bright copy, very light edgewear, no labels, clean unmarked text, front cover Flying Saucer Illustration. A detailed Investigation into the UFO Phenomena and Hysteria. With Sightings, Controversies, Descriptions, Theories, Official Documented Reports, Air Force Interests, Unexplained Phenomena, Christianity and Ufo's, Angels from Outer Space, Man's New Age, and a rear section on obvious Frauds, Fakes, Publicity Seekers, Repot Errors and etc.. Illustrated with many b&w photos.. 128 pages + read ad pages.... Revised & Enlarged Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Out-of-Print. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $19.94
22) Flying Saucerama / Revised Enlarged Fifth Edition
Stranges, Ph. D. Frank E

Van Nuys, CA: I. E. C. Inc./ International Evangelism Crusade, 1974. Tight/Bright copy, very light edgewear, no labels, clean unmarked text, front cover Flying Saucer Illustration, signed by the author in 1974 on the Title-page. A detailed Investigation into the UFO Phenomena and Hysteria. With Sightings, Controversies, Descriptions, Theories, Official Documented Reports, Air Force Interests, Unexplained Phenomena, Christianity and Ufo's, Angels from Outer Space, Man's New Age, and a rear section on obvious Frauds, Fakes, Publicity Seekers, Repot Errors and etc.. Illustrated with many b&w photos.. 128 pages + read ad pages.... Signed by Author. Revised & Enlarged Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Out-of-Print. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $26.94
23) Communion: A True Story
Strieber, Whitley

NY: Beech Tree Books , 1987. Tight/Bright and clean copy, unmarked text, clear Brodart covered dust jacket. September 26, 1985, at a secluded cabin in Upstate New York, Whitley Strieber went skiing with his wife and son, ate Christmas dinner leftovers, and went to bed. Six hours later, he found himself suddenly awake.. And forever changed... 299 pages. . Later Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $17.95
24) Communion: A True Story
Strieber, Whitley

NY: Beech Tree Books , 1987. Tight/Bright and clean copy, unmarked text, clear Brodart covered dust jacket, light reading wear. September 26, 1985, at a secluded cabin in Upstate New York, Whitley Strieber went skiing with his wife and son, ate Christmas dinner leftovers, and went to bed. Six hours later, he found himself suddenly awake.. And forever changed... 299 pages. . Later Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $14.94
25) Communion: A True Story
Strieber, Whitley

NY: Beech Tree Books , 1987. Tight/Bright and clean copy, unmarked text, clear Brodart covered dust jacket, light reading wear. September 26, 1985, at a secluded cabin in Upstate New York, Whitley Strieber went skiing with his wife and son, ate Christmas dinner leftovers, and went to bed. Six hours later, he found himself suddenly awake.. And forever changed... 299 pages. . Later Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $14.94
26) UFO WARNING
Stuart, John

Clarksburg, WV : Saucerian Books , 1967. Tight/Bright copy, Pictorial illustrated Ancient Egyptain Sphinx Cover, very light cover edgewear, no labels, no names, clean unmarked text. With Dire History, Commentary, and Events Explaining the ways and goals of our Ancient Alien Masters and Rulers of Humanity, their present day intervention and manipulation, evidence, sightings, ancient cultural influences, advanced technology, alien settlements, and why after Mankind's Atomic Bomb Development and Atomic Energy Era began did UFO Reports, Unexplained Events and the Alien Presence among us grow. With secret warnings he was given by the aliens to drop his Research and Investigations into UFO's when he was getting too close to Alerting Humanity to the New Danger it was Facing. 82 pages. Original Issue... . 2nd Printing. Large Softcover. Very Good+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Out-of-Print. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $69.95
27) The Story of Edgar Cayce: The is a River
Sugrue, Thomas

NY: A. R. E. Press , 1973. Later Printing. Tight copy, minor edgewear, minor small cover reading creases, clear archive tape reinforced covers, no names, unmarked text. An excellent book about the life, the prophesies, medical cures, dietary information, and the fantastic events associated with Edgar Cayce. 384 pages.. Vintage Printing. Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $6.42
28) The Story of Edgar Cayce: The is a River
Sugrue, Thomas

NY: A. R. E. Press , 1973. Later Printing. Tight copy, minor edgewear, minor small cover reading creases, clear archive tape reinforced covers, no names, unmarked text. An excellent book about the life, the prophesies, medical cures, dietary information, and the fantastic events associated with Edgar Cayce. 384 pages.. Vintage Printing. Paperback. Very Good-. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $4.94
29) Within the Light
Sutherland, Cherie PH.D

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 1995. Tight/Bright copy, light edgewear, light spinal and cover reading creases, light age darkening, professionally reinforced copy. Sociologist Cherie Sutherland herself was declared clinically dead and yet awoke after an amazing near-death experience that would transform her life. The twenty children, men, and women she interviews here also died and were miraculously returned to life, sometimes very much against their will.. 1st Printing. Paperback. Very Good-. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $4.95
30) Sedona ; Psychic Energy Vortexes
Sutphen, Dick

Malibu, CA.: Valley of the Sun , 1993. New Unsold Copy! Light shelf wear. Sedona, Arizona, is the location of a vortex energy center that enhances all psychic abilities. Thousands of people have had incredible metaphysical experiences here, ranging from direct contact with spirits, visions, and healings to strange manifestations and effects. Many of the experiences set forth in this book are told in their own words. There are four power spots in the world; Sedona is the primary positive center. The two negative power spots are the Bermuda Triangle and Sussex County, England. Sedona, in central Arizona, lies on ley lines connecting to Stonehenge and other spiritual power places in the woeld. The town is surrounded by four powerful energy centers, all within a few miles of each other. The book includes information on how the vortexes are charged and how they affect you. There are complete directions and a map to enable you to find each area as well as important warnings and safeguards you need to be aware of before exploring. You'll learn how to test the energy, then activate and expand it to maximize the psychic potentials of your own vortex experience......228 pages. . 1st Printing. Trade Paperback. New Unsold Copy!. Illus. by Cover Art By Ted Hohl . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $32.36
31) Viveka-Chudamani of Sankaracharya
Swami Madhavananda

Mayavati, Dt. Almora, Himalayas: Swami Madhavananda Advaita Ashrama , 1944. Tight Copy, beige wraps, black spinal and cover titles, faint soiling and small spotting to wraps, light normal page age tanning, shelf worn spinal ends, professionally clear archive reinforced spine and cover cornertips. A Hindi/English Dual Language Work of Mystic Teachings, Mind and Body Clarity, Centering and Balance Teachings, Ways to Self Mastery, Attaining Eternal Bliss, Sacred Wisdoms, and more. 252 pages + the rear index section. . Fourth Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $19.95
32) Secret of Right Activity: Practical Series No. 6
Swami Paramananda

Boston, MA,: The Vedanta Center, 1923. Tight copy, tan cloth bindings, black titles and borders, minor shelf wear, light shelf edgewear, sun bleached panel ends and edges opposite the spine, very light soiling and page age darkening, clean text. Eastern Metaphysical mystic teachings on mind and body self mastery, inspiration, enlightenment, centering, self-help, and etc.. 84 pages + the rear ad pages. .. Third Edition / Revised and Enlarged . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $49.95
33) SELF-MASTERY / Practical Series No. 2
Swami Paramananda

Boston, MA,: The Vedanta Center, 1923. Tight copy, tan cloth bindings, black titles and borders, minor shelf wear, faint spot stained lower title page, shelf bumped cornertips and spinal ends, rubbed lower spinal heel panel, very light soiling and page age darkening, clean text. Signed and Inscribed by Swami Paramananda as folloes: " With My hearty wishes and prayers, Paramananda, April 8th, 1938". Eastern Metaphysical mystic teachings on mind and body self mastery, inspiration, enlightenment, centering, self-help, and etc.. 84 pages.. Signed & Inscribed By Author. Fourth Edition / Revised and Enlarged . Hard Cover. Very Good to Very Good-/No Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $159.94
34) Sacred Places / How the Living Earth Seeks Our Friendship
Swan, James A

Santa Fe, New Mexico: Bear & Company Publishing, 1990. New Unsold Copy! Slight shelf wear. At a time when more and more of us are attempting to reconect with nature, the work of Jim Swan serves as an expansive guide to help us appreciate the value of the environment. He shows us how the wisdom of the past may help ua create the future we want...... Later Printing. Trade Paperback. New Unsold Copy!. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $22.36
35) The Seven Gates, Boxed 8 Audio Cassette Workshop / Exploring Insights Into Awakening While Living and Working in the World
Temple-Thurston, Leslie

US & Abroad: Temple-Thurston, Leslie . Late 1990's to early 2000's, The tapes are in Excellent Condition, light wear to the protective claamshell box. This dynamic life and spiritual awareness changing complete seven part self teaching class features eight 2-sided audio cassette tapes for workshop/enlightenment, reaching a balanced positive light and spiritual energy consciousness, and cleariing any shadows and negative energies that hinder your path to awakening. This healing course was created by Leslie as a review of all of the aspects of Self-discovery and is designed as an intensive for individuals preparing for Samadhi, a state of great clarity and conscious connectedness to the Source. Leslie taught the course in 1994 in both Marin County Califoornia and Santa Fe New Mexico. The current Seven Gates Course represents a blending of the live material from both places. ---------- Gate One ~ Building Your Light, Discussion of different ways of increasing the flow of Light and energy into your system and how to use the Light to fuel your Self-discovery. Gate Two ~ Awareness Expansion, By expanding our awareness to more subtle and subconscious levels, we incorporate more of the manifold frequencies of existence and begin to integrate ourselves with the Totality. Gate Three ~ Waking The Heart, The unpolarized state of the infinite heart is your birthright. Awaken the heart and discover the power of love to transform your life and relationships into a direct experience of divine connectedness. Gate Four ~ The New Paradigm, Beyond the old, familiar system of judgment is a system of synchronicity and fluidity. Leslie discusses learning to use the guidelines of impeccability to enter the system of flow of the new paradigm. Gate Five ~ Discernment, Seeing & Mysticism, By discovering and exploring our own innate mystical abilities, we develop our subtle perception. With this development comes discernment, which allows us to enter more fully into the new paradigm and to move towards Enlightenment. Gate Six ~ Spiritual Alignment, Our egoic motivations, beliefs, and intentions govern our lives with a material focus. By re-directing our attention and intention toward the Source, we come into a deeper connection with all of existence and dramatically speed our Awakening. Gate Seven ~ Meditation & Samadhi Leslie explores and discusses the practice of meditation, the state of Samadhi, and the connectedness of all beings. . First Edition. CASSETTE TAPE SET. Very Good+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $69.94
36) The Marriage of Spirit / Enlightened Living in Today's World
Temple-Thurston, Leslie with Brad Laughlin

Santa Fe, NM: CoreLight Publishing, 2000. New Unsold Copy, light shelf wear. The clear Brodart covered dust jacket has light edgewear. The Marriage of Spirit techniques are filtered through modern psychological thought and emerge in an original form designed for the more mentally oriented Western person. They are a simple and fast way to recreate balance and harmony in our ordinary, everyday living. They help us to bridge spirituality and the material world and bring us into greater levels of love, compassion and empowermen... 276 pages.. 1st Printing. Hard Cover. New Unsold Copy/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $26.95
37) A Search for God / Book # 1
The Association for Research and Enlightenment, Inc

Virginia Beach, Virginia : The Association for Research and Enlightenment, Inc., 1970. Tight/Bright copy, light bumps to boards, light edgewear, light rubs to covers, faint old water staining to a few first pages. Try living the precepts of this book. Here is a unique compilation of information dealing with spiritual laws of daily living. The manuscript resulted from the study and work of a group in the Department of Study Groups of the Association for Research and Enlightenment, Inc. It was written not by one person but by many individuals. Meditation and lessons to help reach hope, peace, an a better understanding of our fellowman, and an inner joy in a greater awarness of attunement with the Creator.... . Later Printing . Hard Cover. Very Good-/No Dust Jacket . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $9.95
38) A Search for God / Book # 2 Fifth Edition
The Association for Research and Enlightenment, Inc

Virginia Beach, Virginia : The Association for Research and Enlightenment, Inc., 1969. Tight/Bright copy, light bumps to boards, light edgewear, light rubs to covers. Try living the precepts of this book. Here is a unique compilation of information dealing with spiritual laws of daily living. The manuscript resulted from the study and work of a group in the Department of Study Groups of the Association for Research and Enlightenment, Inc. It was written not by one person but by many individuals. Meditation and lessons to help reach hope, peace, an a better understanding of our fellowman, and an inner joy in a greater awarness of attunement with the Creator.... . Later Printing . Hard Cover. Very Good-/No Dust Jacket . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $9.95
39) Simplified Scientific Ephemeris / 1930-1939 -- Rosicrucian Edition
The Rosicrucian Fellowship

California:: The Rosicrucian Fellowship, 1930. Tight copy, green covers, dark blue titles, clean text, light spinal sunning and fading. An astrological charting and aspect reference.. Vintage Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $12.49
40) Simplified Scientific Ephemeris / 1960-1969 -- Rosicrucian Edition
The Rosicrucian Fellowship

California:: The Rosicrucian Fellowship, 1960. Tight copy, light blue covers, dark blue titles, bookstore stamped inside, clean text, light spinal sunning. An astrological charting and aspect reference.. Vintage Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $12.49
41) Edgar Cayce's Millennium Prophecies: Predictions for the Coming Century from Edgar Cayce
Thurston, Mark, Ph.D

NY: Barnes & Noble Books, 1997. Tight/Bright and Very Clean Copy, Black quarter cloth spine over black boards, gold gilt spinal titles, unmarked text, the color mystic prophecy theme illustrated clear Brodart covered dust jacket has very slight shelfwear. A recognized expert on the Life and Writings of Edgar Cayce explains and analyzes Cayce's of the 21st Century. With Disasters, Climate Change, The New World Order, The New Root Race, Earthquakes, Social Conflict, Greater Spiritual Awareness, Devine Consciousness Enhancement, Enlightenment and Psychic Attunement, Ways to Cope and Understanding Pivitol Era and Spiritual Culture Shifts, and more.. With a Discussing the Second Coming of Christ, How Human Health Reflects Climatic Changes, and How to Cope with a Dynamically Altered World. With Cayce's Revelation of Hope and Empowerment for those Aware Souls... 202 pages.. . Barnes & Nobles First Edition . Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $16.95
42) Pyramid Prophecies
Toth, Max

NY: Warner Books, Incorporated, 1979. Tight unmarked copy, green plastic spiral bindings, minor edgewear, minor rubs to the covers, interior page age darkening. An excellent research and speculation reference on ancient mysteries and prophecies of the Pyramids of Egypt. With their construction, cosmic alignments, chronology, engineering, ancient cultures, archaeology, secret messages, lore, legends, mysterious powers and energies, and more. With many interior b&w illustrations. 368 pages. Out of Print Spiral Edition... . Later Printing. Spiral Bindings. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Out Of Print. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $19.94
43) In Tune With the Infinite / A Modern Classic Of Spiritual Inspiration
Trine, Ralph Waldo

Indianapolis & NY: The Bobbs Merril Company, Inc. , 1983. Tight copy, minor cover rubbing and wear, clear archive tape reinforced covers, clean unmarked text, no names, no labels, no stamps. "Within yourself lies the cause of whatever enters into your life. To come into the full realization of your own awakened interior powers, is to be able to condition your life in exact accord with what you would have it". An Excellent Work on The Soul's Power, Self Realization and Your Path, Cosmic and Spiritual Awareness, the Creative Consciousness, Humanity's Devine Spark of Life, The Universal God, Devine Wisdom, Self-Mastery and Staying Honest & True to Yourself, Positivity and Attaining Peace, and the Centering Effects of Mind Body Spirit Balance and Fulfillment. Enlightenment and Self Mastery Examples, Wisdoms and Teaching. 171 pages... Later Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 5 1/4" Wide x 771/8" Tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $7.49
44) In Tune With the Infinite / Fullness of Peace, Power and Plenty
Trine, Ralph Waldo

Great Britain: Thorsons, 1995. Tight copy, light shelf edgewear, small cover shelf rubs and reading creases. Clean unmarked text, no names, no labels, no stamps. "Within yourself lies the cause of whatever enters into your life. To come into the full realization of your own awakened interior powers, is to be able to condition your life in exact accord with what you would have it". An Excellent Work on The Soul's Power, Self Realization and Your Path, Cosmic and Spiritual Awareness, the Creative Consciousness, Humanity's Devine Spark of Life, The Universal God, Devine Wisdom, Self-Mastery and Staying Honest & True to Yourself, Positivity and Attaining Peace, and the Centering Effects of Mind Body Spirit Balance and Fulfillment. Enlightenment and Self Mastery Examples, Wisdoms and Teaching. 207 pages... 2nd Thorson's Printing . Trade Paperback. Very Good. 5 1/2" Wide x 6 1/8" Tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $8.95
45) Praying Peace / In Conversation with Gregg Braden and Doreen Virtue Phd
Tweyman, James F

Tallahassee, Florida: Findhorn Press, 2000. Tight/Bright copy, light reading wear. James Twyman, Doreen Virtue and Gregg Braden each share their perspective on creating peace; the mystic, the psychologist and the scientist discover their similarities and differences, and come to some fascinating and life changing conclusions. They discuss the Seven Pathways to Peace, and offer the reader tools to not only change their minds, but also change their lives and expand peace and love in the world.....143 pages.. 1st Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $19.36
46) A Glimpse Of Nothingness
Van de Wetering, Janwillem

US: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1975. Tight/Bright copy, neat previous owner initial on upper first front freepage, the Clear Brodart Covered Dust Jacket is Price Clipped. Zen Buddhism, Monastic experiences, Mysticism, and Eastern Religious Teachings and Philosophies Shared With America. 288 pages.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $24.95
47) Patterns of Prophecy
Vaughan, Alan

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Hawthorn Books, Inc. , 1973. Tight/Bright copy, light age darkening, light endpage soiling. The clear Brodart covered dust jacket has edge rubs and chipping, light rubs to covers. Alan Vaughan is coeditor of Psychic magazine ands a noted authority on psychic phenomena. His research into prophecy began in 1967 with a grant from the Parapsychology Foundation to study mediums at European research centers. While studying in London at the College of Psychic Studies, he developed his own ESP abilities. The first modern study of prophecy that presents a workable theory of how man can see into his future and fulfill, or even alter, his life "Blueprint." .....242 pages . Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good-/Very Good-. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $27.40
48) Healing with the Faries / Messages, Manifestations, and Love from the World of the Faries
Virtue, Doreen Ph.D

Carlsbad, Ca.: Hay House, Inc., 2001. New Unsold Copy! Light shelf wear. When a group of powerful faries contacted Doreen Virtue, her life transformed into an enchanting story filled with healing messages and true love. Healing with the Faries is Doreen's very personal story of how the faries helped her deal with a divorce and prepare for a spiritually based relationship....186 pages.. 2nd Printing. Trade Paperback. New Unsold Copy!. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $17.36
49) Sex and the Supernatural / Sexuality In Religion and Music
Walker, Benjamin

NY: Castle Books, 1973. Tight Copy, orange cloth bindings, gold gilt spinal titles, no names, unmarked text, the clear Brodart covered dust jacket has light edgewear, light rubbing, and a few closed short edgetears. The strange and facinating history of the power, philosopy, rituals,and usages of sex in the supernatural, western, eastern and primitive cultures, and the metaphysical world. With histories, analysis, customs and why. From early rites and beliefs to modern rituals and practices. From the House of Commons to Alester Crowley, From Adam and Eve, Puritan beliefs, to Pagan Folklore. Illustrated in b&w.. 127 pages... First American Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Out OF Print. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $19.94
50) The Inner Mind: Research Into The Soul
Ward, A. L

San Bernardino, CA : C.C. Printed Specialties, 1966. Tight Copy, light edgewear, no names, unmarked text. In the beginning, it was my purpose to find the body of a woman dumped in the San Bernardino Mountains of California through the use of hypnosis. I wanted to show that by proper use and knowledge, hypnosis could be used for many things more beneficial to mankind than sideshows or stage entertainment. As it became evident that more important knowledge could be obtained from a source that is available only once in a lifetime, I left unfinished the search for the body of Mrs. Dolores Mae Siddall and awakened the metaphysical and enlightened spiritual side of the subconscious, and opened doors to a new reality of hidden mysteries and forgotten realms.. 190 pages... 1st Paperback Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Edition . more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $11.94
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 of 429 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: