Mysticism, Spiritualism, Psychic, The Unexplainedfrom The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply |
|
Browse Mysticism, Spiritualism, Psychic, The Unexplained | Return to The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply | Even more BODY, MIND & SPIRIT / Parapsychology / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 of 428 listings found. |
| 1) |
Omens, Oghams & Oracles
|
|
|
St. Paul, Minnesota U.S.A.: Llewellyn Publications, 1995. Excellent Condition! Divination in the Druidic Tradition. Divine the answers you need, achieve new insights using ancient Druidic Oracles! Learn how to make your own sky stones, touchstones, bodhran drum, and Saxon wands. Discover how these ancient oracles can increase your understanding of yourself and others......... . First Edition / 2nd Printing . Trade Paperback. New Unsold Copy!. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 2) |
Many Lives, Many Masters: The True Story of a Prominent Psychiatrist, His Young Patient, and the Past-Life Therapy That Changed Both Their Lives
|
|
|
NY: Fireside - Simon and Schuster,, 1988. Tight/Bright copy, light edgewear, light reading wear with clear archive tape reinforced cover cornertips, no names, unmarked text. Dr. Brian Weiss had been working with Catherine, a young patient for eighteen months with mediocre results. Catherine was suffering from recurring nightmares and chronic anxiety attacks. When his traditional methods of therapy failed, Dr. Weiss turned to hypnosis and was astonished and a bit sceptical when Catherine began recalling past-life experiences and traumas which seemed to hold the key to her problems. Dr Weiss's scepticism was eroded when Catherine began to Channel messages from the space between lives, which contained remarkable revelations about his own life and experiences. Acting as a Channel for information from highly evolved spirit entities called the "Masters". Catherine revealed many ancient mysteries secrets of Life and Death. This fascinating case dramatically altered the lives of Catherine and Dr Weiss and provides important information on the mysteries of the mind, the continuation of life after death and the influence of our past-life experiences on our present behavior.219 pages. . Later Printing. Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $9.94
|
|
| 3) |
Only Love is Real / A Story of Soulmates Reunited
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Warner Books, Incorporated, 1997. Tight/Bright copy, light reading wear. Now, Dr. Brian Weiss takes his research one breathtaking step further. He portrays two strangers, Elizabeth and Pedro, who are unaware that they have been lovers throughout the long centuries, until fate brings them together again. He shows how each and everyone of us has a soul mate whom we have loved in past incarnations and who waits to be reunited with us now. And he opens up entirely new worlds for all of us everywhere, based on a single, powerful truth, Only Love is Real.....176 pages. . Later Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $14.36
|
|
| 4) |
Many Lives, Many Masters / The True Story of a Prominent Psychiatrist, His Young Patient, and the Past-life Therapy That Changed Both Their Lives
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: A Fireside Book, 1988. Tight/Bright copy, light reading wear, light age darkening. As a traditional psychotherapist, Dr. Brian Weiss was astonished and skeptical when one of his patients began recalling past-life tramas that seemed to hold the key to her recurring nightmares and anxiety attacks. His skepticism was eroded, however, when she began to channel messages from " the space between lives," which contained remarkable revelations about Dr. Weiss's family and his dead son. Using past-life therapy, he was able to cure the patient and embark on a new, more meaningful phase of his own career..... . Later Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $12.41
|
|
| 5) |
Sex and the Occult
|
|
|
NY: Signet Books, 1975. Tight Copy, minor cover rreading creases, minor edgewear, light rubs, neat previous owner name and date inside. The strange and facinating history of the power, philosopy, ritual acts,and usages of sex in the supernatural and the metaphysical, analysis, customs and why. From early rites and beliefs to modern rituals and practices.. 1st Printing. Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $9.57
|
|
| 6) |
Night Stalks The Mansion: A True Story Of One Family's Ghostly Adventure
|
|
|
NY: Bantam Books, 1978. Tight/Bright copy, light edgewear, coverd previous owner name inside, light small spinal and cover reading creases, clear archive tape reinforced covers. Winner of the 1977 National Writers Club Award for Nonfiction. Night Stalks the Mansion recounts a Philadelphia family's encounter with a dark and macabre supernatural presence in their Eighteenth-Century Mansion on Plum Tree Lane and the paranormal experiences and events that became almost common occurrences such as footsteps at night, opening doors, strange sounds and feelings that centered around the library. Their ensuing investigation to understand these events unearths the Mansion's tragic past and changes their beliefs about the Supernatural World. . Later Printing. Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $6.94
|
|
| 7) |
Channelers / A New Age Directory
|
|
|
NY: Perigee / Berkley Pub. Group, 1988. Tight/Bright copy, light wear. Contains many biographies of Channelers, their abilities, methods of interpretations, messages, and contact information. 224 pages including the index.. Trade Paperback. Very Good+. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $10.42
|
|
| 8) |
Simplicity & Love Speak / To Those Who Care to Hear the Masters
|
|
|
Hazelwood, N.C.: White Light Publishing , 1999. New Unsold Copy! Light shelf wear. Meditation means clearly visualizing and intensely feeling. Practicing this is how we earn spirituality. This is the inner road to achievement that Mother Mary and her son Immanuel walked. This book offers each reader the keys to obtain this through interior study. If you desire to master yourself and find freedom from all that chains you, this book is your blessed answer! This primer on knowing yourself will lead towards selfmastery. How far you go depends upon your inner effort. Learn just how beautiful you are! Surround yourself with a protective bouquet of roses right now!......199 pages. . Later Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $21.36
|
|
| 9) |
Sixth Sense / Including the Secrets of the Etheric Subtle Body
|
|
|
Carlsbad, California U.S.A.: Hay House, Inc., 2000. Excellent Condition! The object of heightening your perception and sixth sense is to develope a lightness of being, and to bring more power, laughter, light, and fun into your life....... . Later Printing. Trade Paperback. New Unsold Copy!. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $14.70
|
|
| 10) |
Modern Dowsing / A Dowser's Handbook
|
|
|
Sedona, AZ: Esoteric Publications , 1978. Tight copy with a bit of page pulling, pages are still attached, You can locate special energies, sacred places, gold, water, oil, artifacts, lost objects even missing people, when you follow the simple instructions in Dowsing for Beginners. With plenty of expert guidance, techniques, making tools and tool selection, performing field searches, remote dowsing, map dowsing, dowsing stories, and more. 196 pages. . Later Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good-. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 11) |
The Knack of Using Your Subconscious Mind
|
|
|
Englewood Cliff, NJ: Prentice Hall, Inc., 1962. Tight Copy, dark blue cloth bindings, gold gilt titles, minor shelf edgewear, no names, unmarked text. An excellent work on using creative thinking, positive thinking, creative visualization, and the untapped power of your subconscious mind to attain your goals, enchance your creativity, make better decisions, and tune up your inner voice to empower, excel and attain success. 112 pages.. . Later Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $11.94
|
|
| 12) |
Energi Inscriptions
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Carroll & Graf Publishers, Inc. , 1995. Tight/bright copy, clean text, red cloth bindings, light edgewear. A flowing poetic and teaching reference about out natural resistance to spiritual law, and gentle reminders of ways we develop for self realization, centering, honesty, and staying true to ourselves in spite of these tendencies. 129 pages.. 1st Printing By Carroll & Graf. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $9.42
|
|
| 13) |
In the Shadow of the Shaman: Connecting with Self, Nature, and Spirit
|
|
|
St. Paul, MN: Llewellyn Publications, 1993. Tight/Bright copy, color Tree of Life with Wolf illustrated front cover, minor shelfwear, no names, unmarked text. With Connecting with the deepest essences and energies of nature, blending ancient shamanistic wisdoms and ancient traditions with modern spiritual empowerment and life path journeys to reconnect to your own center of power. Amber Wolfe shows readers how to develop and create their own personal connection to the Shamanic Path. Filled with unique guided journeys, secrets of shamanic divination, creative imagery and visualization techniques, healing practices, meditations, circle magick, spells, rituals, wisdoms, personal development and empowerment techniques, sacred symbols, sacred cycles, using magical tools, stones, ceystals, feathers, incense, masks, plants, colors, symbolism, herbs, and more, all richly given in Shadow of the Shaman. Illustrated in b&w.. . Later Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 14) |
Dolphins ETs & Angels
|
|
|
Santa Fe, New Mexico : Bear & Company Publishing , 1991. Tight/Bright copy, light edgewear, light cover reading creases. Follow joyous and masterful adventurer Timothy Wyllie as he tracks footprints of the invisible worlds in Dolphins, Ets& Angels. Swim with wild dolphins and learn how to listen to their quiet tendrils of telepathic communication. Encounter an ET and learn how to remain calm and casual while talking to such a presence. Most of all, expand and extend your consciousness to encompass the new energies sweeping our planet, heralded by angelic forces....223 pages. . 2nd Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $12.41
|
|
| 15) |
UFO Top Secret: An Objective Fully Documented Report On Unidentified Flying Objects Revealing The U.S. Air Force's Attempts To Debunk Eyewitness Testimony
|
|
|
NY: Essandess / Simon & Schuster , 1967. Tight copy, minor cover rubs and edgewear, clean unmarked text..An Essandess Special Edition. A detailed Investigation into Project Blue Book and Air Force Cover-ups of UFO Eyewitness Account Sightings, Events, Phenomena and Hysteria in the Skies over America. With Reports, Controversies, Descriptions, Theories, and more. 156 pages... 1st Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Out-of-Print. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $11.94
|
|
| 16) |
Taoist Yoga: Alchemy And Immortality
|
|
|
NY: Sameul Weiser Inc., 1977. Tight Copy, minor edgewear, unmarked text. A translation with introduction and notes of: "The Secrets of Cultivating Essential Nature and Eternal Life", (Hsin Ming Fa Chueh Ming Chih) by the Revered Taoist Master Chao Pi Ch'en, born 1860, with instruction by Ancient Enlightened Patriarchs and Masters. With Buddhist wisdom teachings on how to manipulate our flowing and normally discharged spiritual and sexual energies in order to enhance health, longevity and spiritual growth. With directed guidance, philosophical instruction, mystic enlightenment, and consciousness meditative training on spiritual harmonic alchemy and the use of its agents that will lead to a divine state of centered balance, vitality, and spiritual immortality. 206 pages, illustrated in b&w.. . Second Impression. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 17) |
The Brotherhood of Light / Horary Astrology / How To Erect A Horoscope and Other Lessons, Lesson Vlll
|
|
|
Los Angeles, California: The Church of Light, 1969. Reprint of the 1930 Edition. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Tight/Bright copy, clean text, black cloth bindings, gilt titles, decorative "Brotherhood of Light" titles and star symbol on the front cover, very slight page age darkening, small blank white price sticker on the upper first front freepage, else as stated. The study and application of the cyclic solar and planetary events, influences, aspects, houses, symbolism, and transits in Hermetic Astrological Science and Charting with a lesson type format for home or group study with rear examination questions for critical study. 256 pages + rear questions, and ads.. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Dust Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $24.95
|
|
| 18) |
The Brotherhood of Light / Progressing The Horoscope , The Hermetic System of Progressions and Other Lessons , Lesson X-ll
|
|
|
Los Angeles, CA: The Church of Light, 1961. Tight/Bright copy, clean text, black cloth bindings, gilt titles, decorative "Brotherhood of Light" titles and star symbol on the front cover, light page age darkening, small blank white price sticker on the upper first front freepage, else as stated. Reprint of the 1934 Edition. The study and application of the cyclic solar and pla netary events, influences, aspects, houses, symbolism, and transits in Hermetic Astrological Science and Charting with a lesson type format for home or group study with rear examination questions for critical study. 256 pages + rear questions, and ads.. Reprint of the 1934 Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Dust Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $24.95
|
|
| 19) |
The Brotherhood of Light / Delineating The Horoscope , First Eighteen Decanates Analyzed and Other Lessons, Lesson X-l
|
|
|
Los Angeles, California:: The Church of Light, 1922. Tight/Bright copy, clean text, black cloth bindings, gilt titles, decorative "Brotherhood of Light" titles and star symbol on the front cover, most likely an excellent crisp reprint of the 1922 edition. No Other Dates or Editions Listed. The study and application of the cyclic solar and planetary events, influences, aspects, houses, symbolism, and transits in Hermetic Astrological Science and Charting with a lesson type format for home or group study with rear examination questions for critical study. 256 pages + rear questions, and ads.. No Other Dates or Editions Listed.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Dust Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $24.95
|
|
| 20) |
The Brotherhood of Light / Horary Astrology / How To Erect A Horoscope and Other Lessons, Lesson Vlll
|
|
|
Los Angeles, California: The Church of Light, 1969. Reprint of the 1936 Edition. Tight/Bright copy, clean text, neat previous owner name on the upper first front-freepage, the first few front pages have small inner-page tiny indentations and small nicks and tiny tears from the usage of an old rough metal slide-on bookmark thriugh the years, black cloth bindings, gilt titles, decorative "Brotherhood of Light" titles and star symbol on the front cover, very slight page age darkening, small blank white price sticker on the upper first front freepage, else as stated. The study and application of the Sacred Tarot in Mystic Arts and Sciences. With influences, aspects, symbolism, divination, tarot meanings, interpretation and spreads, the many magical and mystical uses, tarot histories, and more..416 pages + rear questions.. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $19.94
|
|
| 21) |
Zolar's Book of Reincarnation / How to Discover Your Past Lives
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: A Fireside Book, 1996. Tight/Bright copy, light reading wear, light age darkening. Reincarnation is an idea that just won't go away, according to Zolar, who has enlightened millions of readers worldwide about the mysteries of dreams and astrology. Included in this lively text is a history of the belief in reincarnation together with thorough, easy-to-follow instructions that will enable you to dicover your own past lives as well as those of your family and friends.....224 pages.. 1st Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $14.41
|
|
| 22) |
Soul Stories
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 2000. Tight bright copy, light edgewear, light reading wear. The clear Brodart covered dust jacket has light edgewear, and rubs. Soul Stories is filled with marvelous true stories that show how such concepts as intuition, harmony, sharing, and forgiveness actually express themselves in people's lives. Best of all, the stories lead to practical advice on how you can dicover your own Soul Stories and the truths they reveal about the deepest sources of your being. Designed with fifty-two brief sections, or "Chapterettes," the book can be read at a single sitting or savored one chapterette a week for an entire year. Wonderfully readable, Soul Stories is a wise and inspirational book.....247 pages.. 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $14.37
|
|
| 23) |
The Seat of the Soul
|
|
|
NY: Fireside / Simon & Schuster, 1990. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Later Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Tight/Bright and clean copy, light reading wear. The Seat of the Soul is about the birth of a new species, and the explosion of human perception past the five senses. It is about the values of the soul, harmony, cooperation, sharing, and reverence for Life. It is about authentic power, the alignment of the personality with the soul. It is about nonphysical guides and teachers.... Later Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 24) |
The Seat of the Soul
|
|
|
NY: Fireside / Simon & Schuster, 1990. Tight/Bright and clean copy, slight reading wear. The Seat of the Soul is about the birth of a new species, and the explosion of human perception past the five senses. It is about the values of the soul, harmony, cooperation, sharing, and reverence for Life. It is about authentic power, the alignment of the personality with the soul. It is about nonphysical guides and teachers.... Later Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 25) |
Soul Stories
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 2000. New Unsold Copy, light shelf wear. The clear Brodart covered dust jacket has slight edgewear. Soul Stories is filled with marvelous true stories that show how such concepts as intuition, harmony, sharing, and forgiveness actually express themselves in people's lives. Best of all, the stories lead to practical advice on how you can dicover your own Soul Stories and the truths they reveal about the deepest sources of your being. Designed with fifty-two brief sections, or "Chapterettes," the book can be read at a single sitting or savored one chapterette a week for an entire year. Wonderfully readable, Soul Stories is a wise and inspirational book.....247 pages.. 1st Printing. Hard Cover. New Unsold Copy/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $20.37
|
|
| 26) |
The Seat of the Soul
|
|
|
NY: Fireside / Simon & Schuster, 1990. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Later Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Tight/Bright and clean copy, light reading wear. The Seat of the Soul is about the birth of a new species, and the explosion of human perception past the five senses. It is about the values of the soul, harmony, cooperation, sharing, and reverence for Life. It is about authentic power, the alignment of the personality with the soul. It is about nonphysical guides and teachers.... Later Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 27) |
The Seat of the Soul
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Fireside / Simon & Schuster, 1990. New Unsold Copy, light shelf wear. The Seat of the Soul is about the birth of a new species, and the explosion of human perception past the five senses. It is about the values of the soul, harmony, cooperation, sharing, and reverence for Life. It is about authentic power, the alignment of the personality with the soul. It is about nonphysical guides and teachers...256 pages.. Later Printing. Trade Paperback. New Unsold Copy. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $11.95
|
|
| 28) |
Break Through from Within
|
|
|
Fresno, Ca. : Van Tuyl Art Center , 1961. Tight/Bright copy, light edgewear, light spinal and cover reading creases, previous owners name stamped inside. Illustrated copy. A stimulating and vital story. It made me think, and i do not seem to be able to get it out of my mind, there is an underlying sincerity.....109 pages . 1st Printing. Paperback. Very Good. 6 1/4" Tall By 4 3/4" Wide . more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $22.36
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 of 428 listings found. |
