Mysticism, Spiritualism, Psychic, The Unexplainedfrom The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply |
|
Browse Mysticism, Spiritualism, Psychic, The Unexplained | Return to The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply | Even more BODY, MIND & SPIRIT / Parapsychology / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 of 430 listings found. |
| 1) |
The Hollow Earth: The Greatest Geographical DIscovery in History Made by Admiral E Byrd in the Mysterious Land Beyond the Poles - The True Origin of Flying Saucers - Revised Edition, Illustrated With Amazing New Material Added
|
|
|
Clarkburg, WV: Saucerian Publications , 1960. Tight Copy, light edgewear, no names, clean unmarked text. Ilustrated with New Materials Added. Dr. Bernard believes that in the Hollow Interior of the Earth lives a Super-race which wants nothing to do with Mankind on the surface. They launched their Flying Saucers only after Man threatened the Planet with Atomic Bombs and Nuclear Test Detonations. He claims this discovery was made by Admiral Richard E. Byrd in the Mysterious Land Beyond the Poles and is The True Origin of the Flying Saucers. The author says that statements in this book are recitals of scientific findings, known facts of physiology and references to ancient writings as they were discovered. Few in the US. dare to state, the whole truth about any subject even if they know the truth for fear of reprisal. This is especially true of the educated scientists and men in high and might. Governments would topple, money and credit would vanish. There would be utter chaos and high-ranking individuals, shadow international powerbroker groups, religious orders and dominions, and life as we know it would be ruined socially and economically instead of accepting and being enlightened by the truth. Sheep Do Look Up! 133 pages..8.5" Wide x 11" Tall. . Revised Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Special Revised Edition . more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $39.94
|
|
| 2) |
Self-Mastery Through Self-Hypnosis
|
|
|
NY: Signet / New American Library, 1978. Tight copy, unmarked text, light edgewear, light reading wear. Features techniques and methods of hypnosis, hypnotic induction, research, applications, examples, counseling, psychology, and more. 180 pages.. Later Printing. Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $6.94
|
|
| 3) |
KARMA / Theosophical Manual No. 4
|
|
|
India and Wheaton, IL, USA : The Theosophical Publishing House, 1972. Tight Copy, red textured bindings, black titles, the clear Brodart covered dust jacket has minor shelfwear, light sunning, and light edgewear Annie Besant who was a founding President of The Theosophical Society explains and demonstrates Karma and the Karmic Laws of Balance, Karma and Thought Energies, Consciousness and Psychic ESP Energies, the Astral Plane and Karmic Power and The Soul, Psychic Awareness, Facing Karma and more.. 83 pages.. 4 3/4" Wide x 6 1/4" Tall . Later Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Out OF Print. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $13.94
|
|
| 4) |
The Mythology of South America
|
|
|
NY: Morrow, 1988. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. clear Brodart covered dust jacket, tight-bright copy. A detailed and unusual reference on the mysticism, mythology, folklore, religions, traditions, and heritage of South America.. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $24.95
|
|
| 5) |
The Theosophical Glossary: A 1930 Photographic Reproduction of the Original Edition as First Issued at London, England
|
|
|
Los Angeles, CA: The Theosophical Company, 1930. Tight/Bright copy, bluish-green cloth bindings, gilt titles and Theosophical Emblems, light norrmal interior age tanning, small blank pocket on the inside front cover, corner and edgewear with spinal end and cornertip fraying with a bit of board exposure, a few discoloration small spots on the spine, clean text. A detailed commentary style glossary of Theosophy reference words and phrases including beliefs, doctrine, teachings, spiritual concepts, mysticisms, histories, and philosophies and more..389 pages.. Vintage Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good-/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $24.95
|
|
| 6) |
H. P. Blavatsky / Collected Writings, 1882-1883 , Volume IV
|
|
|
IL: The Theosophical Publishing House, 1969. Tight/Bright copy, black bindings, gilt titles, clean text, light cover rubbing and edgewear, shelf bumped lower cover cornertips, light endpage soiling, no names, unmarked text. Personal thoughts, research, examination, travels, comparative teaching on mysticism, religion and philosophy, and commentary on Theosophical beliefs, doctrine, teachings, spiritual concepts and philosophies. 718 pages.. Hard Cover. Very Good-/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $24.95
|
|
| 7) |
H. P. Blavatsky / Collected Writings, 1879-1880 , Volume II
|
|
|
Iilinois: The Theosophical Publishing House, 1954. Tight/Bright copy, black bindings, gilt titles, clean text, the book has old moisture staining with a faint discoloration, all pages are free, there are no odors, and lightly graced wavy pages, light endpage soiling, light edgewear. Personal thoughts, research, examination, and commentary on Theosophical beliefs, doctrine, teachings, spiritual concepts and philosophies. 590 pages.. Vintage Printing. Hard Cover. Good+/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 8) |
H.P. Blavatsky / Collected Writings, 1881-1882 , Volume III
|
|
|
IL: The Theosophical Publishing House, 1962. Tight/Bright copy, black bindings, gilt titles, clean text, minor edgewear, minor reading wear. Personal thoughts, research, examination, and commentary on Theosophical beliefs, doctrine, teachings, spiritual concepts and philosophies. 583 pages.. Vintage Pringing. Hard Cover. Very Good-/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $29.95
|
|
| 9) |
H. P. Blavatsky / Collected Writings, 1879-1880 , Volume II
|
|
|
Iilinois: The Theosophical Publishing House, 1954. Tight/Bright copy, black bindings, gilt titles, clean text, bindings and pages wavy from years of storage, all pages are free, light endpage soiling, light edgewear. Personal thoughts, research, examination, and commentary on Theosophical beliefs, doctrine, teachings , spiritual concepts and philosophies. 590 pages.. Vintage Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good-/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $24.95
|
|
| 10) |
H. P. Blavatsky / Collected Writings, 1883-1884-1885 , Volume Vl
|
|
|
Los Angeles, CA: Blavatsky Writings Publication Fund, 1954. Tight/Bright copy, black bindings, gilt titles, clean text, the book has old moisture staining with a faint discoloration, all pages are free, there are no odors, and no wavy pages, the rear inside cover hinge has been previously repaired, light edgewear and minor edge rubbing. Personal thoughts, research, examination, and commentary on Theosophical beliefs, doctrine, teachings, spiritual concepts and philosophies. 481 pages.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good+/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 11) |
Living Myth: Personal Meaning as a Way of Life
|
|
|
Boston, MA: Shambala Publications, Inc., 1993. Tight/Bright and Clean Copy, unmarked copy, very light edgewear. Perspectives and Ways of Living a Creative, Aware and Spiritually Fulfilled Conscious Life in an Age of Culture without True Religious Experience. With the Mythic Psyche. Imagination, and Dreams, Spiritual Openness and Wonder. The Joys of Psychic Awareness, Enhanced Consciousness, Transcendental Reality Acceptance and more. With Wisdom Teachings, Historical and Contemporary Experiences, Philosophy, Spirituality, and Meditational Perspectives on Society, Culture, Analysis and the Self. 226 pages.. 1st Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $11.49
|
|
| 12) |
Cosmic Crystals: Crystal Consciousness and the New Age
|
|
|
Wellingborough, Northhamptonshire, England: Aquarian Press, 1987. Tight copy, minor edgewear, unmarked text, no names or labels, :An excellent reference on Crystal Healing Techniques, Where to Find Natural Crystals, Using and Storing Crystals, Crystal Energy, How Crystals are Formed, Crystal Vibrations, Crystal Forms ad Shapes, Powers, and more. Richly illustrated in b&w. Color Covers! 192 pages. . 2nd Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $8.94
|
|
| 13) |
Dreams in the Life of Prayer and Meditation / The Approach of Edgar Cayce
|
|
|
Virginia Beach, Virginia, U.S.A.: Inner Vision Pub Co, 1985. First Printing / Tight/Bright and clean copy, light edgewear, unmarked and clean text. A practical aid for balance, spiritual growth, harmony, and interpretation. Using Edgar Cayce's philosophies, prayers and meditation practices regularly with positive thinking and balanced living, open a clear channel to dream interpretation. Techniques and instructions are provided for awakening and understanding the Dreamer in all of us.. 167 pages.. Second Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $12.67
|
|
| 14) |
Crystals And Their Use: A Study Of At-One-Ment With The Mineral Kingdome
|
|
|
Albuquerque, New Mexico: Sun Publishing, 1984. Tight copy, very light wear, unmarked text, no names or labels, :An excellent reference on Crystal Healing Techniques, Using and Storing Crystals, Crystal Energy, Chakras, Crystal Consciousness, Crystal gazing, Clensing Crystals and more. Illustrated in b&w. 64 pages. . 1st Paperback Printing. Small Hardcover. Very Good+. 5 1/4" Wide x 8 1/4" Tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $7.49
|
|
| 15) |
EGYPTIAN MAGIC
|
|
|
NY: Dover Publications, Inc., 1976. Tight/Bright and clean copy, light edgewear, clear archive tape reinforced cover cornertips, no names, unmarked text. An excellent and very detailed reference on the Ancient Egyptian Magic, Preisthood Sorcery and Divination. With Rituals, Mysticism, Mythology, and Egyptian Beliefs of Resurrection, Gods and Godhood, Ceremonial Worship, Social Customs, Symbolism, Ancient Writings, and etc. 234 pages. Well illustrated in b&w. Sir Wallis Budge (1857-1934) was the esteemed and respected late Keeper of the Egyptian & Assyrian Antiquites of the British Museum..Unabridged repring of the 1901 Edition... Later Reprinting. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Early Dover Edition . more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 16) |
THE EGYPTIAN BOOK OF THE DEAD. {The Papyrus of Ani} Egyptian Text With Interlinier Transliteration and Translation, a Running Translation, Introduction, Etc
|
|
|
NY: Dover Books , 1967. Tight/Bright and clean copy, light edgewear, clear archive tape reinforced cover cornertips, no names, unmarked text. An excellent and very detailed reference on the Ancient Egyptian Hieroglyphs and Translation, , Mysticism, Mythology, and Egyptian beliefs of Resurrection, Gods and Godhood, Ceremonial Worship, Social Customs, Symbolism, Ancient Writings, and etc. 377 pages. Very well illustrated in b&w. Sir Wallis Budge (1857-1934) was the esteemed and respected late Keeper of the Egyptian & Assyrian Antiquites of the British Museum..Unabridged repring of the 1895 Edition... Later Reprinting. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Early Dover Edition . more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 17) |
Egyptian Religion
|
|
|
NY: NY, Bell Publishing, 1959. Tight/Bright and clean copy, red bindings, gilt spinal titles, clear Brodart covered dust jacket .An excellent reference the Mysticism, and Mythology of Osiris and its pivitol place in Egyptian Mythology and Egyptian beliefs of Resurrection. With Gods and Godhood, Symbolism, Ancient Writings, Influences on Ancient Egyptian Society, and etc. 224 pages. Sir Wallis Budge (1857-1934) was the esteemed and respected late Keeper of the Egyptian & Assyrian Antiquites of the British Museum... Modern Reprinting. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $17.95
|
|
| 18) |
Numerology for the New Age
|
|
|
Marina Del Rey, CA: DeVorss & Company, 1980. Tight Copy, minor edgewear, light small cover reading creases. clear archive tape reinforced spine and cornertips, unmarked text. A Classic Original Work with insights into your personality, energy cycles, and future with the Science of Numerology. It can answer questions on Careers, Relationships, Opportunities, Life Choices, and Character Traits. With Understanding that own Unique Vibrations and Personal Cycles are Numerologically Influenced and are Determined by our Date of Birth and Given Name. By Understanding these Cycles, You Can Learn to Change, make Better Decisions, Avoid Problems, and Understand the Forces and Energies Shaping and Guiding Our Lives.. 262 pages. .. Second Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by David and Shari Stoddard . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $10.95
|
|
| 19) |
Bulfinch's Mythology / A Modern Abridgment, Edmund Fuller
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: A Dell Book, 1959. Tight/Bright copy, minor edgewear, minor light spinal and cover reading creases, age darkening, professionally reinforced copy. This timeless work presents and details Classical Greek Mythology with Gods, biographies, legendary tales, folklore, mysticism, quests, and heroes. The age of fable, The legends of Charlemagne, and The age of Chivalry...448 pages.. 1st Printing. Paperback. Very Good-. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 20) |
A Book of Angels: Reflections on Angels Past and Present and True Stories of How They Touch Our Lives
|
|
|
NY: Ballentine Books, 1995. Tight/Bright and Clean Copy, clear archive tape reinforced cover cornertips, light reading wear. A unique collection of heart warming and true stories of present-day encounters with Angels. It also traces our understanding and study of Angels and their works throughout history, and in different cultures. With Personal Meditations, Angelic Doctors, Images, Dreams, Experiences, Angels Unaware and Angel Letters. What do Angels look like? Whom do they choose to visit? Why do they appear more often to children that to adults? And many more. 391 pages + rear credits and etc... Later Printing. Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 21) |
How to Get Everything You Ever Wanted
|
|
|
St. Paul, Minnesota: Llewellyn Publications, 2001. Excellent Condition! Love, money, cars, homes, even good health. Discover how to get whatever you desire in 6 easy steps. Hundreds of Dr. Calabrese's clients and students have achieved outstanding practical results using the methods in this book, which includes interactive workbook sections...... First Edition / 2nd Printing. Trade Paperback. New Unsold Copy. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $13.42
|
|
| 22) |
The Golden Dream
|
|
|
Carmel, CA.: Coastline Publishing Company, 1987. Tight/Bright copy, light reading wear. The dust jacket has micro chips and rubs to covers. Clear protective cover. Set in Tibet, 1040-1143 A.D., The Golden Dream is a true story of Milarepa's plight to unlock the bonds of consciousness and free himself from the invisible chains of a fate steeped in black magic....294 pages. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Illustrations By Henry H. Calero . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $22.41
|
|
| 23) |
An Open Life: Joseph Campbell in Conversation With Michael Toms
|
|
|
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: HarperCollins Publishers, 1990. Tight/Bright copy, light edgewear, remainder mark on bottom endpages. Joseph Campbell was a brilliant scholar, writer, and teacher and one of the foremost interpreters of our most sacred traditions... . Later Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $10.41
|
|
| 24) |
Chicken Soup for the Pet Lover's Soul / Stories About Pets as Teachers, Healers, Heroes and Friends
|
|
|
Deerfield Beach, Florida: Health Communications, Inc., 1998. Tight/Bright copy, light edgewear, light spinal and cover reading creases, professionally reinforced copy. With chapters on amazing animals, love, companionship and saying good-bye, each page captures the unique life-enhancing bonds between animals and people. . Later Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good-. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 25) |
Helping Yourself With Self Hypnosis
|
|
|
NY: Paperback Library, 1968. Tight copy, #64-022, light edgewear, light creases, faint old dampstain traces to lower corners, light soiling. A guide to unlocking your hidden talents and helping youself acheive your goals. How to go into a trance, giving yourself commands, coming out, and more. 206 pages.. 1st Paperback Printing. Paperback. Good+. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $5.42
|
|
| 26) |
Return of the Bird Tribes
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: HarperSanFrancisco, 1995. New Unsold Copy, slight shelf wear and cover rubs. Exploring the transformative impact of Native American spirituality on contemporary events, this is the third book in Ken Carey's bestselling Starseed series, which concludes with The Third Millennium....230 pages.. Later Printing. Trade Paperback. New Unsold Copy. Illus. by Cover Art By Keith Powell . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $13.37
|
|
| 27) |
Return of the Bird Tribes
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: HarperSanFrancisco, 1995. New Unsold Copy, slight shelf wear and cover rubs. Exploring the transformative impact of Native American spirituality on contemporary events, this is the third book in Ken Carey's bestselling Starseed series, which concludes with The Third Millennium....230 pages.. Later Printing. Trade Paperback. New Unsold Copy. Illus. by Cover Art By Keith Powell . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $13.37
|
|
| 28) |
Soul Of Darkness; Introduction To African Metaphysics, Philosophy and Religion
|
|
|
NY: Adastra, Ltd. , 1991. Tight/Bright and Clean Copy, light edgewear, no names, unmarked text. An interesting examination of Traditional African Mythology, Shamanism, its Rich Symbolism, Justice and Cultual Religious Influences on Philosophy, Ethics, Morality, Folklore, Wisdoms, Social Behavior, Status, Event or Deed Retribution and Metaphysical Sprituality. 146 pages.. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Out OF Print. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $44.95
|
|
| 29) |
THE TAROT: A Key to the Wisdom of the Ages
|
|
|
Richmond, VA: Macoy Publishing Company , 1975. Tight Copy, light edgewear, occasional neat reference highlighting inside. Whether you are a beginner who is trying to uncover the Tarot's symbolism for the first time, or you are an expert using it as a handy reference guide, "The Tarot" will help you get the most from your Tarot Deck, understand the Arcanas, Mystic Dynamic Interplay and Spread Relationships to tap and understand the Ancient Occultist Principles and Cosmic Energies of the Tarot. 214 pages, illustrated in b&w... Later Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $8.49
|
|
| 30) |
THE TAROT: A Key to the Wisdom of the Ages
|
|
|
Richmond, VA: Macoy Publishing Company , 1975. Tight Copy, light edgewear, neat previous owner name and info. on the lower half-title page, occasional neat reference underlining inside. Whether you are a beginner who is trying to uncover the Tarot's symbolism for the first time, or you are an expert using it as a handy reference guide, "The Tarot" will help you get the most from your Tarot Deck, understand the Arcanas, Mystic Dynamic Interplay and Spread Relationships to tap and understand the Ancient Occultist Principles and Cosmic Energies of the Tarot. 214 pages, illustrated in b&w... Later Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $7.49
|
|
| 31) |
The Teachings of Don Juan / A Yaqui Way of Knowledge
|
|
|
NY: Ballantine Books, 1977. Tight/Bright copy, minor edgewear, minor spinal reading creased, light age darkening, clear archive tape reinforced copy, no names, unmarked text. Don Juan was a Yaqui Indian from Sonora, Mexico an old man in his seventies known to be a brujo, a medicine man, curer, sorcerer. Carlos Castaneda was a graduate student in anthropology at UCLA, gathering information on Peyote and the medicinal herbs used by the Indians in that area. This is the story of the five years these two men spent together and Carlos's experiences... Later Printing. Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $6.49
|
|
| 32) |
The Eagle's Gift
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Pocket Books, 1982. Tight/Bright copy, minor edgewear, light page age tanning, no names, unmarked text. Don Juan was a Yaqui Indian from Sonora, Mexico an old man in his seventies known to be a brujo, a medicine man, curer, sorcerer. Carlos Castaneda was a graduate student in anthropology at UCLA, gathering information on Peyote and the medicinal herbs used by the Indians in that area. This is a continuation of story of the times and shared mystical teachings, reflections, dangers, the shared journey, and lessons learned. 314 pages. . 1st Printing. Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $6.49
|
|
| 33) |
The Teachings of Don Juan / A Yaqui Way of Knowledge
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Pocket Books, 1974. Tight/Bright copy, light edgewear, light spinal and cover reading creases, normal age darkening, professionally reinforced copy, no names, unmarked text. Don Juan was a Yaqui Indian from Sonora, Mexico an old man in his seventies known to be a brujo, a medicine man, curer, sorcerer. Carlos Castaneda was a graduate student in anthropology at UCLA, gathering information on Peyote and the medicinal herbs used by the Indians in that area. This is the story of the five years these two men spent together and Carlos's experiences... Later Printing. Paperback. Very Good-. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $6.49
|
|
| 34) |
The Teachings of Don Juan / A Yaqui Way of Knowledge
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Pocket Books, 1974. Tight/Bright copy, light edgewear, light spinal and cover reading creases, normal age darkening, professionally reinforced copy, no names, unmarked text. Don Juan was a Yaqui Indian from Sonora, Mexico an old man in his seventies known to be a brujo, a medicine man, curer, sorcerer. Carlos Castaneda was a graduate student in anthropology at UCLA, gathering information on Peyote and the medicinal herbs used by the Indians in that area. This is the story of the five years these two men spent together and Carlos's experiences... Later Printing. Paperback. Very Good-. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $6.49
|
|
| 35) |
Tales of Power
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Pocket Books, 1976. Tight/Bright copy, light edgewear, light spinal and cover reading creases, reference high-lighting first 66 pages, light age darkening, binding looks to have been reglued. Don Juan concludes the instruction of Castaneda with his most powerful and mysterious lessons in the sorcerer's art, a dazzling series of visions that are at once an initiation and a deeply moving farewell. Carlos Castaneda was a graduate student in anthropology at UCLA, gathering information on Peyote and the medicinal herbs used by the Indians in that are. This is the story of the five years these two men spent together and Carlos's experiences... . Later Printing. Paperback. Very Good- to Good+. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $7.41
|
|
| 36) |
Journey To Ixtlan: The Lessons of Don Jaun
|
|
|
NY: Touchstone / Simon & Schuster, 1973. Tight/Bright copy, light edgewear, light age darkening, clear archive tape reinforced covers, no stamps or labels..Don Juan was a Yaqui Indian from Sonora, Mexico an old man in his seventies known to be a Brujo, a Medicine Man, Curer, and Sorcerer. Carlos Castaneda was a Graduate Student in Anthropology at UCLA, gathering information on Peyote and the Medicinal Herbs used by the Indians in California, and Southwestern America and Mexico. It is a story of their experiences, lessons, wisdoms, and mystical teachings during the time these two men spent together during a Master Shaman's Shared Spiritual Journey and his Initiation and Teachings of a Worthy Student.. Later Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $8.94
|
|
| 37) |
Journey To Ixtlan: The Lessons of Don Jaun
|
|
|
Great Britain: Penguin Books, 1975. Tight/Bright copy, light edgewear, light spinal and cover reading creases, light age darkening, clear archive tape reinforced covers, no stamps or labels..Don Juan was a Yaqui Indian from Sonora, Mexico an old man in his seventies known to be a Brujo, a Medicine Man, Curer, and Sorcerer. Carlos Castaneda was a Graduate Student in Anthropology at UCLA, gathering information on Peyote and the Medicinal Herbs used by the Indians in California, and Southwestern America and Mexico. It is a story of their experiences, lessons, wisdoms, and mystical teachings during the time these two men spent together during a Master Shaman's Shared Spiritual Journey and his Initiation and Teachings of a Worthy Student.. Later Printing. Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $5.42
|
|
| 38) |
Journey To Ixtlan / The Lessons of Don Jaun
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 1974. Tight/Bright copy, light edgewear, light spinal reading creases, light age darkening, light cover reading rubs. Don Juan was a Yaqui Indian from Sonora, Mexico an old man in his seventies known to be a Brujo, a Medicine Man, Curer, and Sorcerer. Carlos Castaneda was a Graduate Student in Anthropology at UCLA, gathering information on Peyote and the Medicinal Herbs used by the Indians in California, and Southwestern America and Mexico. It is a story of their experiences, lessons, wisdoms, and mystical teachings during the time these two men spent together during a Master Shaman's Shared Spiritual Journey and his Initiation and Teachings of a Worthy Student.. 2nd Printing. Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 39) |
A Separate Reality / Further Conversations With Don Juan
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Pocket Books, 1975. Tight/Bright copy, light edgewear, light normal age darkening, no names, unmarked text. Don Juan was a Yaqui Indian from Sonora, Mexico an old man in his seventies known to be a brujo, a medicine man, curer, sorcerer. Carlos Castaneda was a graduate student in anthropology at UCLA, gathering information on Peyote and the medicinal herbs used by the Indians in that area. This is the story of the five years these two men spent together and Carlos's experiences... Later Printing. Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $6.92
|
|
| 40) |
The Active Side of Infinity
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: HarperPerennial, 2000. Tight/Bright copy, light edgewear, light age darkening. Don Juan was a Yaqui Indian from Sonora, Mexico an old man in his seventies known to be a brujo, a medicine man, curer, sorcerer. Carlos Castaneda was a graduate student in anthropology at UCLA, gathering information on Peyote and the medicinal herbs used by the Indians in that are. In this book, written immediatly before his death, Shaman Carlos Castaneda gives us his most autobiographical and intimately revealing work ever, the fruit of a lifetime of experience and perhaps the most moving volume in his oeuvre......272 pages.. 2nd Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $20.41
|
|
| 41) |
The Eagle's Gift
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1981. Tight/Bright copy, black cloth spine over blue boards, gilt spinal titles, a clean and neat blank white sticker is affixed to the upper first front freepage, very light edgewear, the clear Brodart covered dust jacket has minor closed edge tears, minor edge rubbing, and a few edge nicks and small chipped areas. Don Juan was a Yaqui Indian from Sonora, Mexico an old man in his seventies known to be a brujo, a medicine man, curer, sorcerer. Carlos Castaneda was a graduate student in anthropology at UCLA, gathering information on Peyote and the medicinal herbs used by the Indians in that area. This is a continuation of story of the times and shared mystical teachings, reflections, dangers, the shared journey, and lessons learned. 316 pages. . First Edition / Second Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good-. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $13.48
|
|
| 42) |
The Edgar Cayce Reader/ 4 Volumes in 1, Edgar Cayce on Dreams; Edgar Cayce on Healing; Edgar Cayce on Diet and Health; Edgar Cayce on ESP
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Bonanza Books, 1986. Tight/Bright copy, black cloth bindings, gilt spinal titles, unmarked text, the clear Brodart covered dust jacket has very slight wear. An excellent selection of readings, teachings, and mystic knowledge analyzing Edgar Cayce's Teachings, Drugless Therapy, Psychic Experiences, Philosophies, Wellness Recommendations, Healings, Readings, Life Works, and Wisdom Divinations. 532 pages... First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $23.44
|
|
| 43) |
A Search For God Book One & Book Two - Two Book Set
|
|
|
Virginia Beach, Virginia, U.S.A.: Edgar Cayce Publishing Company, Inc. , 1962. Tight Copies, Maroon Cloth Bingings, Gold Gilt Titles, both have the same neat previous owner name and address label inside, minor spinal sun fading, bright front covers, light shelf edgewear, both books have some reference pencil underlining and margin reference marks, Book One is 1962 10th printing, Book Two is listed as a 5th Edition of the original 1950 printing. Features the Dynamic and Life Changing Enlightenment, Life Changing, Consciousness Prosperity, Faith & Health Philosophies and Teachings of Edgar Cayce. With Mind, Body and Soul Writing, Spirituilism and Faith Guidance, Self Assessment - Selp Help, Extensive Meditation Writings and Self Healing, Cleansing and Purging, Attunement of the Self, Glands Studies, Vibration Energies Teaching, New Age Enlightened Christianity and Self Realization Eastern Wisdoms, Ways to Balance, Peace and Forgiveness, Understanding Your Place and Path in Fate and Destiny, and more. Book One 133 pages., Book Two 131 pages. . Later Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good to Very Good+/No Dust Jacket. 5 1/4" Wide x 8 1/4" Tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 44) |
The Edgar Cayce Reader
|
|
|
NY: Coronet Communications, Inc. , 1969. Tight/Bright copy, light reading wear, a blank white sticker is affixed to the upper first front freepage, unmarked text. An excellent selection of readings, teachings, and mystic knowledge presented by Edgar Cayce, and notable authors analyzing Edgar Cayce's Teachings, Psychic Experiences, Philosophies, and Divinations. 187 pages... Later Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 45) |
Many Lives, Many Loves
|
|
|
Marina Del Rey, Ca.: DeVorss & Company, Publishers, 1987. Tight/Bright copy, light reading wear. Gina Cerminara was one of the leading personalities in the frontiers of New Age thinking, internationally known as an eloquent writer and speaker. Her works form a bridge between the Old World and the New, the East and the West, the esoteric and the academic. An astute and candid observer of the psychic scene, an authority on reincarnation and its implications for modern life, an entertaining exponent of the science of communication, Gina Cerminara offers ideas that are sane, practical, and innovative.....246 pages.. Later Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $14.41
|
|
| 46) |
"I AM" Adorations and Affirmations / Part I - The Saint Germain Series
|
|
|
Chicago, IL.: Saint Germain Press, 1935. Tight/Bright - Clean Copy, Light Green Textured Cloth Bindings, Gold-gilt Titles and Borders with two small Gold-gilt Stars above the Front Cover Borders, neat previus owner gift inscription on the inside front cover: "To My Beloved Joan Hill, Aug. 8 - 1940, from Grandma Hill", very light edgewear, unmarked text. An excellent healing book of affirmations and positive teachings in self realization, universal oneness with the universe, love and energy in all things, cosmic awareness, aura and divine healing, calls for spiritual harmony and peace in America and the World, and mystic sacred teachings through the "I Am Presence". 113 pages + rear ad page..4 3/16" Wide x 5 3/8" Tall. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/No Dust Jacket. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. Original Edition . more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $39.95
|
|
| 47) |
REMEMBERING: The Autobiography of a Mystic
|
|
|
La Canada, CA: Astara / New Age Press , 1974. Tight/Bright copy, blue cloth bindings, gold-gilt titles, the cover is slightly bowed from years of storage, no names, with some reference pencil underling, margin marks, or light notations, the illustrated clear Brodart covered dust jacket has shelf wear with light rubbing, clear tape interior mended tears, worh and chipped spinal jacket edges and cornertips, and several small short closed edgetears. The Autobiography of a Reknowned Mystic and a true story of her life, from her humble beginnings to her Film Career and the reflections on wisdoms, psychic experiences and healings done alon g the way. With unseen guidance, mystical teachings. and the story of a pilot whose death in a plane crash changed the author's outlook on life, how she turned from a career as a Hollywood movie actress to a searcher for the meaning of life, death and immorality, and how he returned to tell her he still lived... 382 pages... First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $17.94
|
|
| 48) |
The Human Miracle: Transcendent Psychology
|
|
|
NY: Hawthorne Books, Inc. , 1974. Tight/Bright Copy, blue quarter cloth spine over blue boards, gold gilt spinal titles, very slight shelf wear, no names, no labels, no stamps, unmarked text, the price clipped clear Brodart covered dust jacket has light shelfwear with slight edge tanning and faint tiny rear cover soiled area. A unique conceptual melding of Psychoanalysis, Psychotheraphy, Counseling, Spiritual Cleansing, Life Change, and Mind, Body, and Spirit Counseling and Therapy Professional, Enlightenment Workshop Teacher, Parapsychology Lecturer, and Self-Help Go at your own Pace Work. With Positive Thinking, Lucid Dreaming and Dream Analysis, Wellness and Nutrition Teachings, Mental Attunement and Unlocking the Minds Awesome Power & Potential Through Meditation, Creativity Thinking, Positive Selp Realization Programming, Overcoming Undesireable Behaviors, Habits, Moods and Emotions, Discovering and Amplifying the Power of Sex & Sexuality as a Spiritual Experience, Self Assessment & Self Honesty Works, Eastern Teachings Versus Western Psychological Concepts, and more. 206 pages.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $16.95
|
|
| 49) |
Return of the Rishi / Audio Cassette
|
|
|
San Rafael, Ca.: Amber-Allen Publishing / New World Library, 1994. This is an Audio Cassette. A doctor's story of spiritual transformation and ayurvedic healing. In this book which first brought him fame as a pioneer in the field of mind-body medicine, Deepak Chopra presents a moving account of his search for the true nature of healing and how he found it in the ancient system of medicine known as "Ayurveda." ...2 Audio Cassettes, running time 128 minutes. . Out of Print . Audio Cassette. Very Good / Used . more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $17.36
|
|
| 50) |
Journey to the Boundless: Exploring the Intimate Connection Between Your Mind, Body & Spirit - 8 Audio Cassette Tape Set
|
|
|
Niles, IL: Nightingale-Conant Corporation , 1996. Very Good+. an Excellent Nightingale-Conant Set. 9 7/8" w x 11.5" Tall. Tight/Bright and clean set, the Cassette Tapes are in Excellent Condition! An excellent way to dynamic empowerment, balance, karmic awareness, enlightmernt, and self healing. Easy to use and understand examples and techniques, with guidance for meditation, understanding your personal mind-body and spirit, healing techniques, self realization methods, self development, and much more. Eight 2-sided audio cassette tapes in a vinyl clamshell case, Deepak Chopra is featured on the front cover, the rear cover features Deepak Chopra and his assistant Roger Gabriel along with a brief summary of the contents and goals contained in the audio set.... First Edition. Clamshell Storage Case. Very Good+. Audio Tape Set. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $49.95
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 of 430 listings found. |
