Comics: Newspaper Comic Stripsfrom Memories Lost and Found |
|
Browse Comics: Newspaper Comic Strips | Return to Memories Lost and Found | Even more COMICS & GRAPHIC NOVELS / Comics & Cartoons books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 of 586 listings found. |
| 1) |
Walt Disney's Bambi (Gladstone Comic Album #9)
|
|
|
Prescott, AZ, U.S.A.: Gladstone Publishing, 1988. First printing. Paperback. Fine. Hultgren, Ken; Barks, Carl. Reprints the 1942 comic book adaptation of the classic animated movie. Also includes 8 pages of original storyboards from the movie drawn by Barks. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Memories Lost and Found (United States) |
Price: $7.99
|
|
| 2) |
Classic Comics & Crosswords #9
|
|
|
Norfolk, VA: Trader Publishing Co., 1992. First printing. Magazine. Fine. Murphy, John Cullen; London, Bobby; Barry, Dan; Browne, Dik; Partch, Virgil et al. Reprints a slew of comic strips from Oct. 12-Nov. 7, 1987, generally four weeks of dailies or four consecutive Sundays. All are King Features strips, including the following: Andy Capp, Apartment 3-G, Beetle Bailey, Big George, Crock, Flash Gordon, Hagar the Horrible, Mandrake the Magician, The Phantom, Popeye by Bobby London, Prince Valiant, Tumbleweeds, and the Wizard of Id. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Memories Lost and Found (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 3) |
Walt Disney's Mickey Mouse: The Lair of Wolf Barker (Gladstone Comic Album #3)
|
|
|
Prescott, AZ, U.S.A.: Gladstone Publishing, 1988. First printing. Paperback. Fine. Gottfredson, Floyd. Reprints daily & Sunday newspaper comic strips from 1932 and 1933, all in color. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Memories Lost and Found (United States) |
Price: $7.99
|
|
| 4) |
Sherlock Holmes Casebook #1
|
|
|
Newbury Park, CA: Eternity Comics, 1989. First printing. Magazine. Fine/No Jacket. Giacoia, Frank. Reprints Four-Color Comics #1169 from 1961. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Memories Lost and Found (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 5) |
Terry and the Pirates
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House, 1946. No Edition Stated. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Caniff, Milton. Novel based on the comic strip by Caniff. Shelfwear to boards, DJ has large chip out at base of spine extending into front panel. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Memories Lost and Found (United States) |
Price: $24.95
|
|
| 6) |
Nemo the Classic Comics Library #16
|
|
|
Seattle, WA, U.S.A.: Fantagraphics Books, 1985. First printing. Magazine. Fine. Dwiggins, Clare; Pratt, Hugo, Herriman, George; Coll, Joseph Clement; Walker, Mort. Contains features on Huck Finn, master illustrator Coll, Pratt's Corto Maltese and reprints the Baron Bean, Hairbreadth Harry and Sam's Strip newspaper comic strips. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Memories Lost and Found (United States) |
Price: $7.99
|
|
| 7) |
Gordon, Volume III (Flash Gordon)
|
|
|
Rome: Fratelli Spada Editori. No Edition Stated. Hard Cover. Very Good +. Briggs, Austin. Huge volume reprinting Briggs daily strips from the 1940s, in full color, with text in Italian. Appears to be 8 rebound issues of Gordon magazine, containing 512 pages of reprints of the newspaper comic strip. Quite uncommon. Boards are bumped at corners, and there's a quarter-inch of wear at the base of the spine where it meets the rear panel. Undated, but probably published in late 1960s or early 1970s. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Memories Lost and Found (United States) |
Price: $49.99
|
|
| 8) |
Nemo the Classic Comics Library #6
|
|
|
Seattle, WA, U.S.A.: Fantagraphics Books, 1984. First printing. Magazine. Near Fine. Hamlin, V.T.; Gottfredson, Floyd; Perelman, S.J.; Donahey, William. Contains an interview with Mickey Mouse artist Floyd Gottfredon, Allen Saunders on writing for the pulps in the 1920s, and a portfolio of Alley Oop reprints by V.T. Hamlin 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Memories Lost and Found (United States) |
Price: $7.99
|
|
| 9) |
Felix the Cat #52
|
|
|
New York: Toby Press, 1954. First printing. Magazine. Good/No Jacket. Messmer, Otto. Cover loose at top staple and has a couple 2-inch tears in back cover. Virtually all artwork appears to be new artwork by Messmer, who had popularized the character shortly after he first appeared in the animated cartoons of the 1920s. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Memories Lost and Found (United States) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 10) |
Cartoonist PROfiles #79
|
|
|
Westport, Connecticut, U.S.A.: Cartoonist Profiles, 1988. First printing. Magazine. Fine/No Jacket. Marlette, Doug; Gross, Sam . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Memories Lost and Found (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 11) |
Nemo the Classic Comics Library #12
|
|
|
Seattle, WA, U.S.A.: Fantagraphics Books, 1985. First printing. Magazine. Very Good +. Caniff, Milton; Elias, Lee; O'Neill, Rose; Walker, Mort. Contains features on the Cartoonists Who Fought World War II, cartoonist Rose O'Neill, and reprints the Beyond Mars, Bobby Make-Believe (by Gasoline Alley's Frank King) and Sam's Strip newspaper comic strips. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Memories Lost and Found (United States) |
Price: $5.99
|
|
| 12) |
Jane #34
|
|
|
Sydney, Australia: Gordon & Gotch. First printing. Paperback. VG+. Hubbard, Michael . Australian comic book from the 1950s or 1960s, reprinting the British newspaper comic strip (63 strips in all). 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Memories Lost and Found (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 13) |
Captain George Presents #27
|
|
|
Toronto, ON, Canada: Memory Lane Publications. First printing. Magazine. Very Good +/No Jacket. Eisner, Will; Manning, Russ . Newsprint, reprints a Spirit story by Eisner and 12 pages of Brothers of the Spear by Manning. Undated, published circa 1970. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Memories Lost and Found (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 14) |
Nemo the Classic Comics Library #21 (King Aroo)
|
|
|
Seattle, WA, U.S.A.: Fantagraphics Books, 1986. First printing. Magazine. Fine. Kent, Jack; Gray, Harold; Crosby, Percy. Contains a profile of King Aroo artist Jack Kent and reprints 27 pages of his favorite episode, plus reprints of Gray's Little Joe and the paintings of Crosby. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Memories Lost and Found (United States) |
Price: $9.99
|
|
| 15) |
Nemo the Classic Comics Library #15 (Dickie Dare)
|
|
|
Seattle, WA, U.S.A.: Fantagraphics Books, 1985. First printing. Magazine. Near Fine. Caniff, Milton; Young, Lyman; Kahles, C.W.. Contains features on European comics and Tim Tyler's Luck and reprints the Dickie Dare and Hairbreadth Harry newspaper comic strips. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Memories Lost and Found (United States) |
Price: $7.99
|
|
| 16) |
Lady Luck, Volume 2
|
|
|
Park Forest, Ill.: Ken Pierce, 1980. First printing. Paperback. Near Fine. Cardy, Nick; Nordling, Klaus; Mazoujian, Chuck. Reprints from backup strips that originally appeared in Will Eisner's 1940s Sunday Spirit sections. Signed by illustrator Nick Cardy, who drew 2 of the 16 4-page stories in this volume. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Memories Lost and Found (United States) |
Price: $14.99
|
|
| 17) |
Felix the Cat #51
|
|
|
New York: Toby Press, 1954. First printing. Magazine. Good to Very Good/No Jacket. Messmer, Otto. Cover creased with 1/4 by 3/4-inch piece missing at top of cover and first page. Includes 14 pages of new artwork by Messmer, who had popularized the character shortly after he first appeared in the animated cartoons of the 1920s. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Memories Lost and Found (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 18) |
Felix the Cat #45
|
|
|
New York: Toby Press, 1953. First printing. Magazine. Very Good-minus/No Jacket. Messmer, Otto. Cover creased and lightly soiled; staple pull at top staple and 3/4-inch cover tear but no pieces missing. Virtually all artwork appears to be new artwork by Messmer, who had popularized the character shortly after he first appeared in the animated cartoons of the 1920s. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Memories Lost and Found (United States) |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 19) |
Flash Gordon in the Forest Kingdom of Mongo
|
|
|
Racine, Wis.: Whitman Publishing Co., 1938. First printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Raymond, Alex. Better Little Book #1492. Binding solid, no tears or internal coloring. Cover is slightly sun-faded. Back cover has half-inch tear near spine. 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall. more information
Offered by Memories Lost and Found (United States) |
Price: $59.99
|
|
| 20) |
Millennium Edition: House of Mystery #1
|
|
|
New York: DC Comics, 2000. First Thus. Magazine. Fine. Swan, Curt; Brown, Bob; Prentice, John; Waldinger, Morris. Reprints the DC horror comic first published in 1951. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Memories Lost and Found (United States) |
Price: $2.95
|
|
| 21) |
Nemo the Classic Comics Library #13 (Red Barry)
|
|
|
Seattle, WA, U.S.A.: Fantagraphics Books, 1985. First printing. Magazine. Fine. Gould, Will; Dorgan, Thomas A.; Walker, Mort; Ahern, Gene . Contains features on Dorgan, Major Hoople and My Boarding House and reprints the Red Barry and Sam's Strip newspaper comic strips. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Memories Lost and Found (United States) |
Price: $7.99
|
|
| 22) |
Tarzan Gigante #25
|
|
|
Milan, Italy : Editrice Cenisio, 1977. First printing. Magazine. VG+/No Jacket. Hogarth, Burne; Anderson, Murphy . Forty pages of color Tarzan reprints, text in Italian. Plus a DC Korak story reprint by Anderson, and another Korak story by an unknown (European?) artist. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Memories Lost and Found (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 23) |
Mickey Mouse #236
|
|
|
Scottsdale, AZ: Gladstone Publishing, 1988. First printing. Paperback. Near Fine. Gottfredson, Floyd. Reprints the newspaper comic strip from 1935: "Pluto the Racer, Chapter II." 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Memories Lost and Found (United States) |
Price: $1.95
|
|
| 24) |
Tarzan Pocket #2
|
|
|
Milan, Italy: Editrice Cenisio, 1975. First Thus. Paperback. Near Fine. Manning, Russ; Giolitti, Alberto. Reprints of American Gold Key Comics in black & white, all Manning artwork but for an 8-page story in the back by Giolitti. Small price stamped in ink on cover. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Memories Lost and Found (United States) |
Price: $9.99
|
|
| 25) |
Tarzan Digest Comic #1
|
|
|
New York: DC Comics, 1972. First printing. Paperback. VG+. Manning, Russ. Collects the newspaper comic strip in full color, 160 pages. Light rubbing to covers. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Memories Lost and Found (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 26) |
Felix the Cat #43
|
|
|
New York: Toby Press, 1953. First printing. Magazine. Good/No Jacket. Messmer, Otto. Book has a half-inch tear in spine below bottom staple. Virtually all artwork appears to be new artwork by Messmer, who had popularized the character shortly after he first appeared in the animated cartoons of the 1920s. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Memories Lost and Found (United States) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 27) |
Mickey Mouse #244
|
|
|
Scottsdale, AZ: Gladstone Publishing, 1989. First printing. Paperback. Fine. Gottfredson, Floyd; Iwerks, Ub. A 100-page 60th anniversary issue, reprinting newspaper strips from the 1930s. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Memories Lost and Found (United States) |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 28) |
Cavalcade of American Comics: A History of Comic Strips from 1896
|
|
|
Buffalo, NY: The Newspaper Comics Council Inc., 1963. First printing. Magazine. Near Fine/No Jacket. A 16-page tabloid newspaper section that provides a brief history of the American comic strip, with sample panels from 113 different strips. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information
Offered by Memories Lost and Found (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 29) |
Flash Gordon #7
|
|
|
New York: King Comics , 1967. First printing. Magazine. Near Fine/No Jacket. Raboy, Mac. Contains 24 pages of color reprints of Mac Raboy Sunday strips. Grades Fine by standards of the Overstreet Comic Book Price Guide. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Memories Lost and Found (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 30) |
Felix the Cat #40
|
|
|
New York: Toby Press, 1953. First printing. Magazine. Good-minus/No Jacket. Messmer, Otto. Book has a quarter-sized piece out at the bottom right corner of the cover, but is solid at staples. Contains artwork by Messmer, who had popularized the character shortly after he first appeared in animated cartoons in the 1920s. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Memories Lost and Found (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 31) |
Adventures of Popeye
|
|
|
Akron, OH: Saalfield Publishing Co., 1934. First printing. Hard Cover. Very Good. Segar, E.C.. Saalfield #1051. Spine intact, vertical crease in front cover, small chip off one corner of title page. Oblong format, 3.75 by 8 inches. 48mo - over 3" - 4" tall. more information
Offered by Memories Lost and Found (United States) |
Price: $99.95
|
|
| 32) |
King of the Royal Mounted
|
|
|
Toronto, ON, Canada: Dragon Lady Press, 1985. First printing. Magazine. Near Fine. Gary, Jim. Reprints newspaper strips from Dec. 5, 1949 through Nov. 25, 1950. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Memories Lost and Found (United States) |
Price: $6.99
|
|
| 33) |
Walt Disney's Mickey Mouse: Hoppy the Kangaroo (Gladstone Comic Album #8)
|
|
|
Prescott, AZ, U.S.A.: Gladstone Publishing, 1988. First printing. Paperback. Fine. Gottfredson, Floyd. Reprints Sunday newspaper comic strips from 1935, all in color. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Memories Lost and Found (United States) |
Price: $7.99
|
|
| 34) |
All About Birthdays
|
|
|
Hallmark Cards , 1971. No Edition Stated. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Schulz, Charles M. . Owner's name and gift inscriptions on endpapers. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. more information
Offered by Memories Lost and Found (United States) |
Price: $2.00
|
|
| 35) |
Crime-Buster #2 (Featuring Johnny Hazard)
|
|
|
Manchester, England: World Distributors, 1959. First printing. Magazine. Very Good/No Jacket. Robbins, Frank. British comic-strip reprint book, 64 pages of Johnny Hazard continuity from 1947-48 (a story arc titled "Lampara"). Covers have edgewear, reading creases along spine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Memories Lost and Found (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 36) |
The Young Knight: A Tale of Medieval Times
|
|
|
Kenosha, WI: John Martin's House Inc. , 1945. First printing. Hard Cover. Good-minus/Good. Foster, Harold R. . Decent condition book marred by mouse chew at bottom left corner, which removed a piece roughly 3/4-inch by 1/4-inch through DJ, boards & inside pages (inside pages are recessed so paper loss is substantially smaller). Otherwise a clean copy of this charming medieval tale of the coming of age of Prince Arn in the age of King Arthur. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. reduced 10/08 more information
Offered by Memories Lost and Found (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 37) |
Captain George Presents #21 (Pogo)
|
|
|
Toronto, ON, Canada: Memory Lane Publications, 1969. First printing. Magazine. VG+/No Jacket. Kelly, Walt; McManus, George et al. Tabloid size on newsprint, 16 pages, folded. Reprints articles about Kelly, McManus, Al Capp & Virgil Partch. Small spatter stain at spine from a drop of liquid. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information
Offered by Memories Lost and Found (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 38) |
Cartoonist PROfiles #48
|
|
|
Westport, CT: Cartoonist Profiles , 1980. First printing. Magazine. Near Fine/No Jacket. Capp, Al; Walker, Mort; Van Buren, Raeburn; Hart, Johnny; Schulz, Charles; Keane, Bil et al. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Memories Lost and Found (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 39) |
Still Pumped from Using the Mouse (Dilbert Bks.)
|
|
|
Kansas City, MO, U.S.A.: Andrews McMeel Publishing, 1996. First printing. Paperback. Very Good +/No Jacket. Adams, Scott (illustrator). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Memories Lost and Found (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 40) |
Dogbert's Top Secret Management Handbook
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: HarperInformation, 1996. First printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Adams, Scott (illustrator). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Memories Lost and Found (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 41) |
Marmaduke Rides Again!
|
|
|
New York: Scholastic Book Services, 1971. 4th Printing. Paperback. Very Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by Memories Lost and Found (United States) |
Price: $2.00
|
|
| 42) |
Charlie Chan #1
|
|
|
Newbury Park, CA: Eternity Comics, 1989. First printing. Magazine. Fine. Andriola, Alfred. Collects the newspaper strip first published in 1939. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Memories Lost and Found (United States) |
Price: $2.99
|
|
| 43) |
JumpStart
|
|
|
Kansas City, MO: Andrews McMeel Publishing, 1997. First printing. Paperback. Fine. Collects Armstrong's humorous newspaper comic strip, which was won praise and attention for his positive, realistic portrayals of African-Americans. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Memories Lost and Found (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 44) |
JumpStart: A Love Story
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Harper Perennial, 1996. First printing. Paperback. Fine. Collects Armstrong's humorous newspaper comic strip, which was won praise and attention for his positive, realistic portrayals of African-Americans. Oblong format, 7 by 9 inches. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Memories Lost and Found (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 45) |
Axa, First American Edition Series #4: The Earthbound; The Tempted
|
|
|
Park Forest, Ill.: Ken Pierce, 1983. No Edition Stated. Paperback. Fine. Romero, Enrique. Fourth volume in the series of nine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Memories Lost and Found (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 46) |
Axa, First American Edition Series #8: The Castaway; The Seeker
|
|
|
Park Forest, Ill.: Ken Pierce, 1986. No Edition Stated. Paperback. Fine. Romero, Enrique. Spanish language science fiction comic strip (post-nuclear holocaust) translated into English. Extensive female nudity. This is the eighth issue in the series. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Memories Lost and Found (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 47) |
Johnny Comet (Great Classic Newspaper Comic Strips #5)
|
|
|
Ann Arbor, MI: Edwin Aprill, 1967. First printing. Paperback. Near Fine/ . Frazetta, Frank. Reprints the newspaper strip from January through April 1952. Stated "limited edition" of 1,000 copies. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. reduced 9/09 from $20 more information
Offered by Memories Lost and Found (United States) |
Price: $15.99
|
|
| 48) |
Johnny Comet #1-4
|
|
|
St.-Laurent, Quebec, Canada: America's Comic Group , 1999. First printing. Paperback. Fine/No Jacket. Frazetta, Frank. Four issues of the comic book series, reprinting about 5 months of the early-'50s comic strip. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. more information
Offered by Memories Lost and Found (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 49) |
Ace McCoy #1
|
|
|
St.-Laurent, Quebec, Canada: America's Comic Group, 2000. First printing. Paperback. Fine/No Jacket. Frazetta, Frank. Comic book reprinting about 5 weeks of the early-'50s comic strip. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. more information
Offered by Memories Lost and Found (United States) |
Price: $2.00
|
|
| 50) |
Comet & McCoy
|
|
|
ACG Books, 2001. First printing. Paperback. Fine. Frazetta, Frank. Reprints the 1950s comic strip. Rebound (by the publisher) collection of eight comic books (Johnny Comet #1-5 and Ace McCoy #1-3), limited to an edition of 300 copies. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Memories Lost and Found (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 of 586 listings found. |
