cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Eastern Mysticism

from The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply

Go to page: 1 2 3 of 125 listings found.
1) How About Now? / Satsang with Arjuna
Ardagh, Arjuna Nick

Nevada City, California : Self X Press , 2000. New Unsold Copy! Light shelf wear. This book is taken from transcripts of public meetings conducted by Arjuna from Valentine's Day 1998 to Valentine's Day 1999. Arjuna conducts such meetings several times a week, both here in Navada City where he lives, as well as in a number of other cities in the U.S. and Europe. The meetings are called "Satsang"; gatherings in association with the truth. Conversations between Arjuna and the old and new friends who come and talk with him on the couch at the front of the room.......176 pages.. 2nd Printing. Trade Paperback. New Unsold Copy!. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $19.36
2) The Teaching of Buddha
B. D. K

Toyko, Japan: Bukkyo- Dendo Kyokai / Buddhism Promoting Foundation, 1970. Paperback. Very Good+. 12th Edition. Bright/tight copy, black cloth bindings, gilt spinal and cover titles, unmarked text. Excellent condition. Features the Teaching of Buddha, Heritage & Hstory, Life Lesson & Wisdom Fables, Practices, Ways of Enlightenment, Traditions, and etc.. 4.25" wide x 6" tall. 244 pages.. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good+/No Dust Jacket. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $12.95
3) The Essential Rumi
Barks, Coleman / Translated By with John Moyne

New York, NY, U.S.A.: HarperSanFrancisco / a Division of HarperCollins Publishers, 1995. Tight/Bright copy, red quarter cloth spine over gray boards, with light edgewear. The clear Brodart covered dust jacket has faint wear. Jelaluddin Rumi was born in 1207 and until the age of thirty-seven was a brilliant scholar and popular teacher. But his life changed forever when he met the wandering Dervish Shams of Tabriz, of whom Rumi said, " What I had thought of before as God, I met today in a human being." From this mysterious and esoteric friendship came new heights of spiritual enlightenment. When Shams disappeared, Rumi began his transformation from scholar to artist, and his poetry began to take wing......310 pages.. 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $24.95
4) The Buddhist Tradition in India, China & Japan
Bary, William Theodore de / Edited By

New York, New York, U.S.A.: The Modern Library, 1969. Tight/Bright copy, black boards with silver gilt titles on spine. Light rubs to boards, light wear to edges. Covering the Buddhist Traditions in India, China and Japan. With the collaboration of Yoshito Hakeda and Philip Yampolsky, and with contributions by A.L.Basham, Leon Hurvitz, and Ryusaku Tsunoda. Contents include: Buddhism in India : .1 Early Buddhism. 2. The life of Budda as a way of salvation. 3. "The greater vehicle" of Mahayana Bud Dhism. 4. Tantricism and the decline of Buddhism. Buddhism in China : 5. The coming of Buddhism to China. 6. The schools of Chinese Buddhism I. 7. Schools of Chinese Buddhism II. Buddhism in Japan 8. The introduction of Buddhism to Japan 9. Saicho and the Lotus teaching. 10. Kukai and Esoteric Buddhism. 11. Amida and the Pure Land. 12. Nichiren's faith in the Lotus.13. Zen. 417 pages. . 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good+/No Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $27.41
5) Senda del Buda, La (Spanish Language Edition)
Bercholz Samuel; Sherab Chodzin Kohn

Colombia : Planeta , 1984. Bright/Tight copy. light edgewear, clean text, no names. The Mystic and Wisdons Teachings of the Buddha and the Paths of Buddhist philosophies, enlightenment teachings, and more. 379 pages. . 1st Softcover Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Out OF Print - Origiinal. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $29.95
6) The Path of the Mother / With the Divine Guidance of the Holly Mother, Ammachi
Bess, Savitri L

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ballantine Wellspring , 2000. New Unsold Copy! Light shelf wear. A six stage journey to union with the Great Mother, framed by Savitri Bess's own years of devotion to one of her most famouse incarnations, the Hindo mystic Ammachi. Practical exercises, meditations, yoga, and prayers will help both novice and veteran seekers to rediscover their innocence, balance their inner masculine and feminine energies, resolve their buried wonds, desires, and talents, and open their hearts to the nurturing guidance of the Mother-God within us all....407 pages.. 1st Printing. Trade Paperback. New Unsold Copy!. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $19.36
7) H. P. Blavatsky / Collected Writings, 1882-1883 , Volume IV
Blavatsky, H. P. / Boris De Zirkoff, Compiler

IL: The Theosophical Publishing House, 1969. Tight/Bright copy, black bindings, gilt titles, clean text, light cover rubbing and edgewear, shelf bumped lower cover cornertips, light endpage soiling, no names, unmarked text. Personal thoughts, research, examination, travels, comparative teaching on mysticism, religion and philosophy, and commentary on Theosophical beliefs, doctrine, teachings, spiritual concepts and philosophies. 718 pages.. Hard Cover. Very Good-/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $24.95
8) Living Myth: Personal Meaning as a Way of Life
Bond, D. Stephenson

Boston, MA: Shambala Publications, Inc., 1993. Tight/Bright and Clean Copy, unmarked copy, very light edgewear. Perspectives and Ways of Living a Creative, Aware and Spiritually Fulfilled Conscious Life in an Age of Culture without True Religious Experience. With the Mythic Psyche. Imagination, and Dreams, Spiritual Openness and Wonder. The Joys of Psychic Awareness, Enhanced Consciousness, Transcendental Reality Acceptance and more. With Wisdom Teachings, Historical and Contemporary Experiences, Philosophy, Spirituality, and Meditational Perspectives on Society, Culture, Analysis and the Self. 226 pages.. 1st Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $11.49
9) THE GITA: The Song Supreme
Bonnerjee, Jitendriya, Intro. By Dr. S. Radhakrishnan, President of India

Bombay, India: D. B. Taraporevala Sons & Co., Ltd. , 1962. Tight coipy, gray cloth bindings, black titles, light edgewear, clear archive tape reinforced spine and cover cornertips cornertips, a few interior hinge stitches are slightly pulled, no names, no stamps, no labels. Features Eastern Mysticism, Hindu Philosophies on Self Realization, Enlightemnent, Meditation, and Centering, Lessons of the Gita, Mind Body Spirit sacred Knowledges, Faith Guidance, and Ways to Purity and Devotion. 133 pags + a rear book ad page. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $9.95
10) Health is a Question of Balance / Re Joyce
Brenner, Paul M.D

Marina Del Rey, Ca.: DeVorss & Company, Publishers, 1980. Tight/Bright copy, light edgewear, light cover reading creases. Protective clear cover. Signed and inscribed to, Dear XXXX Thank you for you and your friendship, by the author. This book reminiscent of the wisdom found in the I Ching. Each statement speaks to the reader's present level of awareness. The aphorisms unfold and evolve from moment to moment and reading to reading.The knowledge held within each statement challenges the reader to become a participant in the book. The written word is transmuted into personal understanding. Health is a Question of Balance, as well as the reader, unfold as the thousand-petaled lotus....143 pages. 1st Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good-. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $22.41
11) EGYPTIAN MAGIC
Budge, E. A. Wallis (Ernest Alfred Wallis), Sir

NY: Dover Publications, Inc., 1976. Tight/Bright and clean copy, light edgewear, clear archive tape reinforced cover cornertips, no names, unmarked text. An excellent and very detailed reference on the Ancient Egyptian Magic, Preisthood Sorcery and Divination. With Rituals, Mysticism, Mythology, and Egyptian Beliefs of Resurrection, Gods and Godhood, Ceremonial Worship, Social Customs, Symbolism, Ancient Writings, and etc. 234 pages. Well illustrated in b&w. Sir Wallis Budge (1857-1934) was the esteemed and respected late Keeper of the Egyptian & Assyrian Antiquites of the British Museum..Unabridged repring of the 1901 Edition... Later Reprinting. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Early Dover Edition . more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $8.95
12) THE EGYPTIAN BOOK OF THE DEAD. {The Papyrus of Ani} Egyptian Text With Interlinier Transliteration and Translation, a Running Translation, Introduction, Etc
Budge, E. A. Wallis (Ernest Alfred Wallis), Sir

NY: Dover Books , 1967. Tight/Bright and clean copy, light edgewear, clear archive tape reinforced cover cornertips, no names, unmarked text. An excellent and very detailed reference on the Ancient Egyptian Hieroglyphs and Translation, , Mysticism, Mythology, and Egyptian beliefs of Resurrection, Gods and Godhood, Ceremonial Worship, Social Customs, Symbolism, Ancient Writings, and etc. 377 pages. Very well illustrated in b&w. Sir Wallis Budge (1857-1934) was the esteemed and respected late Keeper of the Egyptian & Assyrian Antiquites of the British Museum..Unabridged repring of the 1895 Edition... Later Reprinting. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Early Dover Edition . more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $14.95
13) The Complete System of Self-Healing: Internal Exercises
Chang, Stephen T

San Francisco, CA: Tao Publishing, 1986. Tight/Bright and very clean copy, white textured cloth bindings, gilt and red titles, clean unmarked text. An excellent work on contemporary applications and instruction in Taoist teachings, with the dynamic principles of mind and body unification, Tao revitalization , the philosophy and method of thinking, breathing and moving cures and healing methods, with the body/mind and spirit in balance as Dr. Chang teaches the Taoist approach to physical well-being. Illustrated with charts and diagrams in b&w.. 224 pages.. Second Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good+/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $17.94
14) The Complete System of Self-Healing: Internal Exercises
Chang, Stephen T

San Francisco, CA: Tao Publishing, 1986. Tight/Bright copy, white textured cloth bindings, gilt and red titles, clean unmarked text, light shelfwear, small neat covered over previous owner address label on each of the in side covers. An excellent work on contemporary applications and instruction in Taoist teachings, with the dynamic principles of mind and body unification, Tao revitalization , the philosophy and method of thinking, breathing and moving cures and healing methods, with the body/mind and spirit in balance as Dr. Chang teaches the Taoist approach to physical well-being. Illustrated with charts and diagrams in b&w.. 224 pages.. 5th Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good+/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $14.94
15) Start Where You Are / A Guide To Compassionate Living
Chodron, Pema

Boston, MA, U.S.A.: Shambhala Publications , 1994. Tight/Bright and clean copy, unmarked text, very light reading wear. An excellent reference for change, life enhancement, self-realization, and balanced compassionate living. With dynamic contemporary examples of Buddhist teachings, wisdoms, and teachings based on the fifty-nine traditional Buddhist maxims. 154 pages. . Later Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $13.41
16) How to Know God / The Soul's Journey into the Mystery of Mysteries
Chopra, Deepak

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Crown Publishing Group, 2000. Tight/Bright and clean copy, unmarked text, clear Brodart covered dust jacket. Deepak Chopra shares his teachings on how the human brain is hardwired to know God. The nervous system has seven biological responses that correspond to the seven levels of divine experience, shaped not by human religions but by the brain's need to find meaning in an infinite, chaotic universe. As we make sense of the quantum soup swirling around us, we inevitably find the face of God. In this remarkable book, Chopra shows how to understand and attune your senses, experience, and you soul. With explanations of ESP, Past Lives, the Unexplained, Self Realization, Prophecy, Prodigies, Miracles, and more. 319 pages... . First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $16.94
17) The Path to Love: Renewing The Power of Spirit in Your Life
Chopra, Deepak

NY: Harmony Books, 1997. Tight/Bright and clean copy, unmarked text, the clear Brodart covered dust jacket has a lightly creased inner fold. The Path to Love is a remarkable fusion of Eastern wisdom and Western practicality, of ancient knowledge and cutting-edge research, a convergence that has become the trademark of Deepak Chopra's internationally acclaimed work. Drawing on the Vedic texts of India and other great wisdom traditions, Dr. Chopra describes the seven stages of love, beginning and culminating in ecstasy. In this book you will find an astonishing blueprint to the uncharted territory of your own heart.....338 pages. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $16.94
18) The Path to Love / Spiritual Strategies for Healing
Chopra, Deepak

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Harmony Books, 1997. Tight/Bright copy, light edgewear, light corner tip folding. The clear Brodart covered dust jacket has light edgewear, soiling and rubs. The Path to Love is a remarkable fusion of Eastern wisdom and Western practicality, of ancient knowledge and cutting-edge research, a convergence that has become the trademark of Deepak Chopra's internationally acclaimed work. Drawing on the Vedic texts of India and other great wisdom traditions, Dr. Chopra describes the seven stages of love, beginning and culminating in ecstasy. In this book you will find an astonishing blueprint to the uncharted territory of your own heart......338 pages . First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $16.41
19) Journey to the Boundless: Exploring the Intimate Connection Between Your Mind, Body & Spirit - 8 Audio Cassette Tape Set
Chopra, Deepak; M.D

Niles, IL: Nightingale-Conant Corporation , 1996. Very Good+. an Excellent Nightingale-Conant Set. 9 7/8" w x 11.5" Tall. Tight/Bright and clean set, the Cassette Tapes are in Excellent Condition! An excellent way to dynamic empowerment, balance, karmic awareness, enlightmernt, and self healing. Easy to use and understand examples and techniques, with guidance for meditation, understanding your personal mind-body and spirit, healing techniques, self realization methods, self development, and much more. Eight 2-sided audio cassette tapes in a vinyl clamshell case, Deepak Chopra is featured on the front cover, the rear cover features Deepak Chopra and his assistant Roger Gabriel along with a brief summary of the contents and goals contained in the audio set.... First Edition. Clamshell Storage Case. Very Good+. Audio Tape Set. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $49.95
20) Escaping The Prison of the Intellect: A Journey From Here to There - Audiobook Cassette Tape
Chopra, Deepak; M.D

San Rafael, CA: New World Library , 1992. Features One 2-sided audio cassette tape - 45 minites running time. A Tight/Bright and clean tape in Excellent Condition! Light case wear. Deepak Chopra explains how we alter our perceptions of happiness, fulfillment, wisdom, and reality and in doing so how we lose touch with our true self, lovem freedom, balance, and the simple things that most of us take for granted and don't notice anymore. Losing fulfillment and happiness in the process. An excellent way to empowerment, balance, karmic awareness, enlightmernt, and self healing. Easy to use and understand examples and techniques, with guidance for understanding your personal mind-body and spirit, self development, and much more. . CASSETTE TAPE. Very Good+. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $8.95
21) Ageless Body Timeless Mind: The Quantum Approach to Growing Old
Chopra, Deepak; M.D

NY: Harmony Books , 1993. Tight/Bright and clean copy, unmarked text, clear Brodart covered dust jacket. An excellent way to understanding how belief, a wellness based lifestyle, positive thinking, and a worry free and active life are the keys to longevity, beating fatigue and beating stress, unleasing more energy, personal empowerment, balance, karmic awareness, enlightmernt, and self healing. 342 pages,. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $14.94
22) Ageless Body Timeless Mind: The Quantum Approach to Growing Old
Chopra, Deepak; M.D

NY: Harmony Books , 1993. Tight/Bright and clean copy, unmarked text, clear Brodart covered dust jacket. An excellent way to understanding how belief, a wellness based lifestyle, positive thinking, and a worry free and active life are the keys to longevity, beating fatigue and beating stress, unleasing more energy, personal empowerment, balance, karmic awareness, enlightmernt, and self healing. 342 pages,. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $14.94
23) Sacred Verses, Healing Sounds / The Bhagavad Gita - Volume 1 - Two Audiobook Audio Cassette Tapes
Chopra, Deepak; M.D

San Rafael, CA: New World Library , 1994. Feature two 2-sided audio cassette tapes - 128 minites running time. A Tight/Bright and clean tape in Excellent Condition! Light case wear. Deepak Chopra explores the therapeutic power of sound as express through language and music. How language is the maker of material reality, how it shapes our beliefs, and behavioral responses. With primordial sounds, verses, meditational mantras designed to give us knowledge and clarity on a subconscious level. An excellent way to understanding, empowerment, balance, karmic awareness, enlightmernt, and self healing.. CASSETTE TAPE. Very Good+. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $8.95
24) Chronic Fatigue - The Complete Mind/Body Solution, 4 Audio Cassette Tapes and Booklet
Chopra, Deepak; M.D

South Lancaster, MA: Quantum Publications. Inc. , 1991. Tight/Bright and clean set, the tapes are in Excellent Condition! An excellent way to understanding fatigue, beating stress, unleasing more energy, personal empowerment, balance, karmic awareness, enlightmernt, and self healing. Easy to use and understand examples and techniques, with guidance for meditation, understanding your personal mind-body and spirit, healing techniques, self realization methods, self development, and much more. Four 2-siided audio cassette tapes in a vinyl clamshell case... Plastic Clamshell Cased Set. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $32.94
25) Living in a Better Way : Reflections on Truth Love and Happiness / 2 Audiobook Cassette Tape Set
Dalai Lama XIV / Compiled and Edited By Renuka Smith, Read By Losang Gyatso

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster Audioworks, 2001. 2 Audio Cassette Tape Set. Light box wear, the tapes are in Excellent Condition. This abridged version of the book shares a selection of inspirational speeches the religious leader has made in India in the past decade, lectures given in India to audiences to all walks of life. , and includes a practical introduction to Buddhism, an explanation of the Dalai Lama's spiritual heritage, and audience question-and-answer sessions. Approximately 3 hours listening time. . Very Good+. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $8.37
26) Grist for the Mill / The Mindfulness Series
Dass, Ram; With Stephen Levine

Santa Cruz, CA: Unity Press , 1976. Tight/Bright copy, light edgewear, light normal age tanning, clear archive tape reinforced cover, no names, no stamps, no dates. Writing on Spirituality, Mystic Consciousness, Karma, Death and Dying, Paths to Awareness, Enlightment, and Life's Journey with Attaining a Deeper Understanding of the Experience of Being, Earned Wisdoms, and the Joyful Gift of Growth and Experience. 173 pages.... 1st Paperback Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $9.95
27) The Eternal Way / The Inner Meaning of the Bhagavad Gita A New, Comprehensive Commentary in the Light of Kriya Yoga by a Direct Disciple of Paramahansa Yogananda
Davis, Roy Eugene

Lakemont, Georgia, U.S.A.: CSA Press , 1999. Tight/Bright and clean copy, unmarked text, clear Brodart covered dust jacket. An excellent reference with Wisdoms, Yogic Teachings, Spiritualism, Mysticism, Self-Realization and Consciousness Enlightenment Teachings, Meditation Wisdoms, and more. 317 pages.. Title Repeat. "The Eternal Way / The Inner Meaning of the Bhagavad Gita A New, Comprehensive Commentary in the Light of Kriya Yoga by a Direct Disciple of Paramahansa Yogananda". . First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $25.37
28) Dharma School Service Book
Dharma School Department

Dharma School Department / Buddhist Churches of America , 1983. Tight/Bright copy, light edgewear, small sticker scar on lower cover. A detailed book for service of the Buddhist faith. With verse and songs, symbols, promise, Jodo Shinshu Creed, meditations, and much more.....115 pages. . 2nd Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $22.36
29) Exploring The Labyrinth / Making Sense Of The New Spirituality
Drury, Nevill

US: The Continuum Publishing Company, 1999. New Copy! / Unread !. Excellent condition, possible very light wear from storage. Features rich historic and modern traditions, beliefs, philosophies, and practices of Eastern and Western religions. With origins, research, mystical and myth, and the melding of several practices and religious beliefs, and parapsychology. Philosophies of Jung, Wilber, Capra, Chopra, Casteneda, and Stanislav Grof. With Neopaganism, Wicca, Christianity, Astrology, The New Physics, Kundalini Yoga, Tai Chi, New Spirituality, Shamanism and the Sacred Earth, Death, Global Ecology, The Kabbalah, The Transpersonal Movement and much more. 228 pages.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. New Copy. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $12.21
30) Exploring The Labyrinth / Making Sense Of The New Spirituality
Drury, Nevill

US: The Continuum Publishing Company, 1999. Excellent condition, possible very light wear from storage. Features rich historic and modern traditions, beliefs, philosophies, and practices of Eastern and Western religions. With origins, research, mystical and myth, and the melding of several practices and religious beliefs, and parapsychology. Philosophies of Jung, Wilber, Capra, Chopra, Casteneda, and Stanislav Grof. With Neopaganism, Wicca, Christianity, Astrology, The New Physics, Kundalini Yoga, Tai Chi, New Spirituality, Shamanism and the Sacred Earth, Death, Global Ecology, The Kabbalah, The Transpersonal Movement and much more. 228 pages.. 1st Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $10.42
31) Exploring The Labyrinth / Making Sense Of The New Spirituality
Drury, Nevill

US: The Continuum Publishing Company, 1999. Excellent condition, possible very light wear from storage. Features rich historic and modern traditions, beliefs, philosophies, and practices of Eastern and Western religions. With origins, research, mystical and myth, and the melding of several practices and religious beliefs, and parapsychology. Philosophies of Jung, Wilber, Capra, Chopra, Casteneda, and Stanislav Grof. With Neopaganism, Wicca, Christianity, Astrology, The New Physics, Kundalini Yoga, Tai Chi, New Spirituality, Shamanism and the Sacred Earth, Death, Global Ecology, The Kabbalah, The Transpersonal Movement and much more. 228 pages.. 1st Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $10.42
32) Exploring The Labyrinth / Making Sense Of The New Spirituality
Drury, Nevill

US: The Continuum Publishing Company, 1999. Excellent condition, possible very light wear from storage. Features rich historic and modern traditions, beliefs, philosophies, and practices of Eastern and Western religions. With origins, research, mystical and myth, and the melding of several practices and religious beliefs, and parapsychology. Philosophies of Jung, Wilber, Capra, Chopra, Casteneda, and Stanislav Grof. With Neopaganism, Wicca, Christianity, Astrology, The New Physics, Kundalini Yoga, Tai Chi, New Spirituality, Shamanism and the Sacred Earth, Death, Global Ecology, The Kabbalah, The Transpersonal Movement and much more. 228 pages.. 1st Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $10.42
33) Exploring The Labyrinth / Making Sense Of The New Spirituality
Drury, Nevill

US: The Continuum Publishing Company, 1999. Excellent condition, possible very light wear from storage. Features rich historic and modern traditions, beliefs, philosophies, and practices of Eastern and Western religions. With origins, research, mystical and myth, and the melding of several practices and religious beliefs, and parapsychology. Philosophies of Jung, Wilber, Capra, Chopra, Casteneda, and Stanislav Grof. With Neopaganism, Wicca, Christianity, Astrology, The New Physics, Kundalini Yoga, Tai Chi, New Spirituality, Shamanism and the Sacred Earth, Death, Global Ecology, The Kabbalah, The Transpersonal Movement and much more. 228 pages.. 1st Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $10.42
34) The Tibetan Book Of The Great Liberation / Or The Method Of Realizing Nirvana Through Knowing The Mind
Evans-Wentz, W.Y. --- Edited by / Commentary by C.G. Jung

NY: Oxford University Press,, 1968. Tight/Bright copy, very light edgewear, faint normal page age toning, no names, unmarked text. Philosophies and Mystic Teachings on Consciousness, The Path you Follow, Spiritual Awareness, Finding Spiritual Harmony and more from the Great Gurus of Tibet and India. 261 pages.. Later Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good+. 9 1/2" Wide x 11 1/4" Tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $11.49
35) The Iron Flute: 100 Zen Koans
Genro; Fugai; Nyogen; Translated By Nyogen; Senzaki, McCandless, Ruth Strout McCandless (editor)

Rutland VT. & Tokyo: Charles E. Tuttle & Company Pub., 1961. Tight Copy, Black Cloth Bindings Gold Gilt & Black Eastern Script Characters in Red Title Blocks on the front cover, Silver Gilt & Black Eastern Script Characters in Red Title Blocks on the spine, character illustrated endpapers, slight normal interior page age tanning, light endpage soiling, the illustrated price clipped clear Brodart covered dust jacket has rubbed corners and spinal ends, spinal crown closed end splits with a small spinal heel split, light soiling, a creased inner front fold, light shelfear and slight interior edge darkening. A Unique 18th Century Collection Historical Zen Wisdom Tales and Sketches of Human Nature, Virtue and Human Folly, Meditational and Devine Spiritual Study Lessons of Ethics and Enlightment, Examples of Change and Paths to Clarity, and more with Commentary. Illustrated in b&w.. 175 pages.. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good. Illus. by Toriichi Murashima. 7 1/4" Wide x 7 3/4" Tall . more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $19.95
36) The Prophet
Gibran, Kahlil

NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1944. Tight copy, October, 1944 Forty-third Printing - black cloth bindings, gilt titles and cover illustration, shelf edgewear with a bit of board exposure, shelfworn spinal ends, small gift inscription on the upper first front freepage, light gilt soiling, unmarked text. An excellent timeless and reflective allegory on the joys and sorrows of experience, humanity, the individual, cultures, faith, relationships, ethics, and the virtues of wisdom. . 107 pages. Illustrated in b&w.. . Vintage Printing. Hard Cover. Good+/No Dust Jacket. 5.75 " Wide x 8.25" Tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $7.94
37) The Garden of The Prophet
Gibran, Kahlil

NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1960. Tight copy, August 1960 printing - Seventeenth Printing, black cloth bindings, gilt titles and cover illustration, light and faint old dust jacket shadows on the endpapers, a clean blank white sticker is affixed to the upper first front freepage, unmarked text. An excellent allegory on the joys and sorrows of experience, humanity, the individual, cultures, faith, relationships, ethics, and the virtues of wisdom. 67 pages. Illustrated in b&w... Later Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good+/No Dust Jacket. 5.75 " Wide x 8.25" Tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $9.94
38) The Voice of the Master
Gibran, Kahlil / Translated from the Arabic By Anthony R. Ferris

NY: The Citadel Press , 1958. Tight/Bright and clean copy. With powerful symbolic spiritual teachings, devine enlightment, ways of man, mystic understanding of the human condition, and more. 95 pages.. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $9.95
39) The Beauty of Yoga
Harrington, Jacine

St. Paul, Minnesota U.S.A.: Llewellyn Publications, 2001. Trade Paperback. New Unsold Copy!. First Edition / 1st Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Excellent Condition! This book is for you even if you've never tried yoga before. You do not need to be able to "do" or "be" anything but yourself, and simply have the desire to lead a healthier, stronger, and more fulfilling life. This easy to follow guide contains over 200 photos, along with simple breathing excercises, yoga postures, and meditations that will help you. You can achieve greater physical and emotional health, and gently transform your body, mind, and spirit........ more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $17.67
40) The Wisdom of the Serpent / The Myths of Death, Rebirth, and Resurrection
Henderson, Joseph L. And Maud Oakes

NY: George Braziller , 1963. Tight copy, light green cloth bindings, silver and black spinal titles, the clear Brodart covered dust jacket has minor rubbing, minor edgewear, and a few closed short edgetears. An excellent and detailed examination of mysticism, folklore, practices, rites, beliefs, and cultures in death, rebirth, resurrection, and death related spirituality. In early civilization, primitive cultures, Christian, Asian, Native American, African, early Central America, Icelandic, literature, and etc. 262 pages.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $19.95
41) The Tao at Work: On Leading And Following
Herman, Stanley M

San Francisco, CA: Jossey-Bass Pub., 1994. Tight/Bright Copy, no names, light reading wear with two pages having brief reference underling, the clear Brodart covered Dust Jacket has very light edgewear and slight sales sticker traces. A Modernized and Fresh Approach to translating the Teaching and adapting this enigmatic philosophy to the Contemporary Workplace. With a unique interpretation of these 81 verses creating intriguing easy to read and understand parables set in Organizational Settings. Creating a powerful teaching tool in Business Communication, Management, Meetings, Speeches, Problem Solving, Negotiation, Conflict Resolution, Supervision, Attaining Goals, Strategic Planning, and Workplace Relations.. 136 pages.. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $13.95
42) The Supreme Splendour
Hodson, Geoffrey

India: The Theosophical Publishing House, 1969. Bright/Tight copy, light edgewear, the clear Brodart covered dust jacket has faint soiling, a small vintage bookstore address label on lower front freepage, minor edgewear with several microtears and very light tip edge tatters. Philosophical and Religious inspiration and guidance from the Theosophical Society. 109 pages!. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $24.94
43) The Tao of Love
Hoffman, Ivan

Rocklin, CA: Prima Publishing, 1992. Tight Copy, unmarked text, no names, minor edgewear and rubbing, clear archive tape reinforced cover cornertips, light endpage soiling and faint krinkling to the lower page corners. An Excellent Self-Help and Enlightment Guide to the Ancient Traditions, Wisdoms and Spiritual Harmony and Balance Teaching of Taoism. With Guided Teachings and Self Analysis Life Changing Readings, Tao Philosophies Applied to the Self and Relationships, Mystic Reflections, and more.. 104 pages.... Later Printing. Trade Paperback. Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $6.94
44) Buddha in the Palm of Your Hand
Holman, Donna; Tendzin, Hosel

NY: Random House, Inc., 1982. Bright/Tight copy. Back cover has light edgewear. This volume is based on the authors lectures throughout the United States, he presents the authentic teachings of the Buddha and the path of Buddhist philosophies, teachings, and meditation according to the Kagyu Lineage of Tibet.. 1st Edition/2nd Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $24.94
45) The Voice Celestial / Thou Art That - An Epic Poem, Questions All Thoughtful Men Have Asked, Answered From The Wisdom of the Ages
Holmes, Ernest S. and Fenwicke L. Holmes

NY: Dodd, Mead & Company, 1960. Tight Copy, black cloth bindings, gold gilt spinal titles, minor shelt edgewear, edge tip frayed corners and spinal ends, occasional previous owner neat light reference pencil underlining or margin marks and notations. A Work on Man's Quest for Enlightenment, Spiritual Devotion and Faith, Enlightenment, Mystic Understanding, Mind - Body - Spirit Consciousness and Attunement, Transcendence and Self Realization, Metaphysics and Wisdom Techings presented in Epic, Enlightening, and Allegory Poetry.. A Sampling of Chapter Titles and Themes Include: The Celestial Presence; Faith and Hope; Life and Death; Heaven and Hell; Truth and Beauty; Reality and Illusion; Illumination and Intuition; Praise and Thanksgiving; Love and Friendship; The Altar of the Ages, The Vedic Hymns; Rama Founder of Faiths, Zoroaster Mithras' Priest; Ascription to Buddha; Buddha The Enlightener, Hermes Egypt and the Law; Moses and the Great I AM; Orphrus and the Mysteries, Pythagoras The Genius; Plato and the Ideal; Jesus, Last of the Great Masters; The Awakening; The Farer's Dedication, and more. 343 pages including the index. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. Illus. by Robert Wisner Martin . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $49.95
46) Scientific Proof of the Existence of God Will Soon Be Announced by The White House
John, Da Free /

CA: California: The Dawn Horse Press, 1980, 1980. Tight/Bright copy, light usage wear, faint soiling. Metaphysical and Prophetic wisdom about the myths and idols of mass culture and popular religious cultism, the new priesthood of scientific and political materialism, and the secrets of enlightment hidden in the body of man. 431 pages + ads.. 1st Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $16.95
47) Knowledge Beyond Understanding / A Topical Book of Enlightenment
Jolly, David E

Seattle, Washington: Frayn Book Publishing Company, 1967. tight-bright copy, red cloth bindings, gilt titles, signed and inscribed as follows: " To Dr. + Mrs. --- --- , may the thoughts herein be refreshing to your soul. David E. Jolly", faint endpage soiling, the author circuled his philosophical quoted reason for writing this book after the co pyright page. An examinition of theological spirituality and reincarnation, the universal consciousness concepts, the soul, meditation, metaphysical states and energies, religion and parallel alternative beliefs, death, the afterlife, modern science, and philosophy. 153 pages.. Signed & Inscribed By Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $39.95
48) Wherever You Go, There You Are / Mindfulness Meditation in Everyday Life
Kabat-Zinn, Jon

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Hyperion, 1994. Tight/Bright copy, light reading wear. Meditation is the art of paying attention, of listening to your heart. Rather than withdrawing from the world, meditation can help you enjoy it more fully, more effectively, and more peacefully. Jon Kabat- Zinn provides access to the essence of meditation and its applications for both the beginner and those who wish to deepen and expand their practice....277 pages. Later Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $10.95
49) Liberation From Karma and Rebirth
Keshavadas, Sadguru Sant

Washington, D, C. : Temple of Cosmic Religion, 1976. Tight copy, orange covers with a centered portrait of the author , clean text, there is a neat blank white sitcker on the first front freepage, light edgewear, light rubs, and very slight spinal sunning. clean text. Eastern Metaphysical mysticism and teachings on release from Karma, understanding the different types and states of Karma, immortality, reincarnation, past life memories, Karmic Law, spiritual awareness, devine inspiration, enlightenment, and etc. 164 pages.. Later Printing. Paperback. Very Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $12.94
50) Healing The Healer -- A Holistic/Transpersonal Perspective on Burn-Out Prevention for the Health Professional
Khalsa, Rama Kirn Singh

Los Angeles, CA: Center For Health & Healing , 1978. Tight copy, very light reading wear, clean text, very light page age browning. An examination and applications of yogic teachings to heal and prevent job burn-out in the Health Care Professions. With healing methods, exercises, and practices blended with Western Medicine, modern concepts, and healing arts. 100 pages.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 9 1/2" Wide x 11 1/4" Tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $9.95
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 125 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: