Architecture / Engineering Drawing/Constructionfrom The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply |
|
Browse Architecture / Engineering Drawing/Construction | Return to The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply | Even more ARCHITECTURE / General books
|
| 1) |
Reinforced Concrete Design Handbook of the American Concrete Institute
|
|
|
US: American Concrete Institute, 1955. gilt titles, minor edgewear, light cover soiling, previous owner name on the half-title page, lightly shelf bumped lower front cornertip, flex cloth over board covers. professionally clear archive tape reinforced spine, light interior page end age tanning, neat occasional previous owner reference notes or margin formula inside, page end corner rubs and wear. Features concrete structural design enginnering reinforcing, stress, loading, torsion and materials specification and estimation data, formlas, tables, graphs, specs. and examples. For pilings, foundations, beams, columns, walls, tanks, buildings, highways, bridges, public works, drafting, and etc.. 119 pages. . Later Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 2) |
Reinforced Concrete Design Handbook of the American Concrete Institute
|
|
|
US: American Concrete Institute, 1947. gilt titles, minor edgewear, light cover soiling, lightly shelf bumped lower front cornertip, black flex cloth over board covers. professionally clear archive tape reinforced corners, light interior page end age tanning, light interior stitch wear, page end corner rubs and wear. Features concrete structural design enginnering reinforcing, stress, loading, torsion and materials specification and estimation data, formlas, tables, graphs, specs. and examples. For pilings, foundations, beams, columns, walls, tanks, buildings, highways, bridges, public works, drafting, and etc.. 132 pages. . Later Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $9.94
|
|
| 3) |
Concrete Pipe Lines
|
|
|
Chicago, IL: American Concrete Pipe Association , 1941. Tight copy, unmarked text, light shelfwear, rubbed spine, small neat pesonal office number on upper spine, no names or labels inside, unmarked text. Very Well B&W Photo, Graph, and Drafting Sketch Illustrated featuring over 50 photos of actual Municipal, Military, and General Large Project Civil Engineering Sewer, Water, and Drainage Culvert Projects Under Various Stages of Construction. With many Named Cities and State Projects Used as Examples. An Excellent Concrete Convert Co, Colton, CA. Distributor to Engineer and Major Contractor Buried Pipe Engineering, Architectural, and Contractor Technical and use reference. With Piping Features & Material Types, Specifications, Engineering, Large City Architectural Planning & Installation Examples, Layout Design Referencea, Assembly & Joining, Supports, Trenches, Determining Stresses Due to Loads and Gradients, Hydraulic Measurements, Capascities, and Typical Flow Chart Data, Municipal & Civil Engineering Practices, Pressures, Imbedment and Backfill, Safety Factors, ASTM Standards and etc.. 293 pages... Revised Edition. Flexible Leatherette Bindings. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $49.95
|
|
| 4) |
Timber Construction Manual / Second Edition
|
|
|
NY: Wiley Interscience / New York: John Wiley & Sons, Inc. , 1974. Tight/Bright and clean unmarked copy, very slight edgwear, a blank white sticker is affixed to the upper first front freepage, black leatherette bindings, copper gilt titles and AITC Trademark symbols. A reference engineering, design, specifications, and construction manual for architects, engineers, contractors, laminators, testing, quality control, practices, and fabricators. For timber buildings, timber sturctures, load stresses, grading, ratings, and etc. for the associated wood products industry. Illustrated in b&w. Index tapped Multi-chaptered sections.. 3rd Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good+/No Dust Jacket. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $24.95
|
|
| 5) |
Architecture in Perspective 8 / A Competitive Exhibition of Architectural Delineation
|
|
|
Petaluna, California, U.S.A.: Pomegranate Artbooks , 1993. New York: Whitney Library Of Design, an imprint of Watson-Guptill Publications. Tight/Bright and clean copy, unmarked text, clear Brodart covered dust jacket. A dynamic catalogue of the exhibition at the Chicago Architecture Foundation, and 2 other U.S. Institutions, October 1993 and scheduled through May 1994. Foreword by Dario Tainer. 76 pages. Illustrated in color and b&w.. 8 3/4" wide x 11 1/4" tall. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $29.94
|
|
| 6) |
Structural Aluminum Design
|
|
|
Richmond, Virginia : Reynolds Metals Company, 1965. Tight/Bright copy, neat previous owner name to upper first front freepage, light edgewear, faint soiling, lightly bumped edges and cornertips. A very detailed reference for structural design engineering and architectural considerations in macro-aluminum construction and civil engineering. With specifications, propertities, shapes, fastening, measurement formulas, assessment factors, tolerances, safety, and etc. Illustrations, tables, formula, reference, and etc. 202 pages + large rear Journal reports, charts, tables, and index.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 7) |
Elementary Surveying (Principles and Practice of Surveying, Vol 1)
|
|
|
NY: John Wiley & Sons, Inc., 1919. Tight Copy, maroon cloth bindings, gold-gilt titles, shiny gold-gilt trimmed endpages, minor edgewear and rubbing, normal page age toning, neat previous owner old bookplate on the inside front cover with his neat name and address on the adjacent page, clean unmarked text, maps and illustrations. Features Surveying Principles, Instruments, Tools, and Equipment with their Care, Measurement Basics and Methodologies, Distance Measurement Procedures, Surveying and Adjustments for Angles, Elevation, Direction, Uneven Terrain, Transit Adjustments, The Level, The Solar Attachment, Leveling Rods, Level Types, Terminology, Rural Undeveloped Land and City Surveying, Plotting, Computations, Drafting, Symbols, training equations, problems, formulas with answers and solutions, and etc.. Illustrated with maps, diagrams, and photographs in b&w.. 591 pages.. Fourth Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. 5" Wide x 7 1/2" Tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 8) |
House Construction Details / Seventh Edition { 7th }
|
|
|
NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1979. Tight/Bright clean and unmarked copy, lightly shelf bumped edge and cornertips, the clear Brodar covered dust jacket has light edgewear, small end nicks, and a few closed edgetears. An excellent construction examples and how-to instructional reference for building residential dwellings. With over 2,000 illustrations, time and money saving details, standards, and working reference applications and examples so that it happened to me floor to ceiling Builder or staff Brain Farts are avoided. Easy to understand and use. 460 pages.. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good-/Very Good-. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $16.95
|
|
| 9) |
Design Presentation / Techniques of Marketing and Project Presentations
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: McGraw-Hill Book Company, 1988. Tight/Bright and clean copy, maroon cloth bindings, white text, the clear Brodart covered dust jacket has light edgewear. An excelent and very detailed step-by-step guide to visual and audiovisual, multi-image, multimedia presentations, architectural and environmental project design illustration, exhibitions, design competitions, marketing, bid proposals, planning, print media, advertising, and etc.. With materials, idea concepts, organization, presentation techniques, equipment, sample presentations & practice, and more. Architecture, Landscaping, and Environmental Design Renderings are the book's main focus. Illustrated in 247 pages. 8.75" wide x 11.25" tall. . Later Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good+. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $39.94
|
|
| 10) |
Caterpillar 977K Traxcavator Parts Book / Serial Numbers 46H1-UP
|
|
|
US: Caterpillar Tractor Co.. Good+, Trade Paperback, Factory Reference, usual usage rubs and faint old staining and smudges, tight copy. Undated introduction in English,French,German,& Spanish, Exploded views and Parts references in English, major parts, minor parts,subsystems, and attachments parts reference and identifications guide. 196 pages.. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $10.42
|
|
| 11) |
Solar Energy Home Use in San Diego / Third Edition
|
|
|
San Diego, CA, U.S.A.: Solar Energy Anaylsis, 1978. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Tight/Bright clean and unmarked copy, light edgewear. An Alternative Energy Guide and Reference book with regional information for Solar Energy use in San Diego homes. Features Include: Using Solar Energy, Solar Collectors, Pool Heating, Water Heating, Space Heating, Cooling, Water Distillation and Purification, Cost and Design Guidelines, reference materials, and etc. 182 pages.. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $15.42
|
|
| 12) |
Solar Energy Home Use in San Diego / Third Edition
|
|
|
San Diego, CA, U.S.A.: Solar Energy Anaylsis, 1978. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Tight/Bright clean and unmarked copy, light cornertip edgewear. An Alternative Energy Guide and Reference book with regional information for Solar Energy use in San Diego homes. Features Include: Using Solar Energy, Solar Collectors, Pool Heating, Water Heating, Space Heating, Cooling, Water Distillation and Purification, Cost and Design Guidelines, reference materials, and etc. 182 pages.. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $15.42
|
|
| 13) |
Mathematical Methods for Physicists and Engineers
|
|
|
NY: Reinhold Book Corporation, 1968. Tight/Bright and clean copy, green cloth bindings, gilt titles, clean unmarked text, light edge and shelf wear to the clear Brodart covered dust jacket. Dynamic Advanced Self Teaching Mathematical Physics and Engineering physical principles, equations, theorems, demonstration exercises, concepts, problems, examples, technical applications, and proofs. Illustrated in b&w. 385 pages... First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $39.95
|
|
| 14) |
Programmed Blueprint Reading / Third Edition
|
|
|
NY: McGraw-Hill Book Company, 1987. Tight/Bright copy, clean text, light endpage soiling, light edgewear and minor wear and rubs to covers. Oblong 8.5" x 11. An excellent introductory or refresher training course for the correct interpretation of blueprints. With exercises, detailed progressive instruction, terms, and rewiew. 216 pages.. Later Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Oblong 8.5" x 11. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 15) |
Canyon Palms / A Desert Tribute / The Block Mansion / Palm Springs, California
|
|
|
U.S.: Private Printing/ Special Limited Edition, 1989. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Tight/Bright copy, clear brodart cover dustcover, dust jacket has minor edgewear, light rubs, and one small closed edge tear to the upper and lower cover edges. A unique tribute to the spectacular showcase home known the world over as Canyon Palms. Very richly illustrated with interior and exterior photographs. 64 pages! Approximately 10.75" x 12.75".. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $70.37
|
|
| 16) |
Low-Cost, Energy-Efficient Shelter for the Owner and Builder
|
|
|
Emmaus, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Rodale Press, Inc. , 1976. Tight/Bright copy, unmarked text, the clear Brodart covered dust jacket has light edgewear with a few closed edgetears, and a lightly creased inner front fold, An excellent resource for environmentally friendly and energy saving design concepts, construction, renovation and site planning, projects, materials, solar power, using natural ventilation, landscape design, and more as Architects and Engineers explain their unique design principles in building and renovating of elegant, yet efficient housing. With many black & white illustrations and diagrams. 408 pages.. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. 7.5" Wide x 9.5" Tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $19.94
|
|
| 17) |
The California Missions / A Pictorial History
|
|
|
Menlo Park, CA: Lane Book Company, 1964. Tight/Bright and clean copy, light shelf wear, unmarked text, color same as the dust jacket illustrated pictorial sturdy cloth bindings, the clear Brodart covered dust jacket has light edgewear with a few very small closed edgetears and rubs. An outstanding and very detailed pictorial history of the California Mission System. With their Achitecture, Construction, Their Founding, Settlement, Spanish Expeditions, Agriculture, Indian Christianization and Revolts, Religious Ordera, California Indian Cultures and Customs, Spanish and Californio Heritage and Culture, Notable Personalities, Events, Conflicts and Natural Disasters, Decor, Furnishings, Mission Bells, Restorations, Design Influences, Art and Relics, and more! With many color and b&w photos, illustations, and maps. A large wall type Callifornia Mission map is printed on the inside of the dust jacket. 321 pages.... . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Out OF Print. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $24.94
|
|
| 18) |
GA Global Architecture Houses 29 Japan / English - Japanese Dual Language Edition
|
|
|
Tokyo, Japan,: Global Architecture , 1986. Tight Copy, light edgewear to the cover cornertips, no names, unmarked text. Features novel and unique Homes, concept architecture, themes, materials, floorplans, views and more. 239 pages. . First Edition. Trade Softcover. Very Good+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $24.94
|
|
| 19) |
A Man Who Spanned Two Eras / The Story of Bridge Engineer Ralph Madjeski
|
|
|
Published by the Philadelphia Chapter of the Kosciuszko Foundation, 2002, First American Edition, 8.5" wide x 11" tall. Tight/Bright and clean copy, small blank stales sticker on the upper front cover, light tip wear. A detailed and well illustrated Bridge Engineering and Bridge Engineer Commemorative Biography. With color and b&w Bridge Construction and Finished Bridge pictures and illustrations, biographies, histories, and more. A harder to locate reference. 114 pages.. Trade Paperback. Very Good+. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $70.37
|
|
| 20) |
Bridges / A Science Explorer Book
|
|
|
NY: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1967. Tight/Bright and clean copy, unmarked and unstamped text, no names or labels, beautiful colorful pictorial bindings, the price clipped clear Brodart covered dust jacket is bright and beautiful, the jacket has light edgewear with a few closed edgetears, and faint light shelf soiling. An excellent young adult's guide to Bridge Enginnering, Bridge History, Construction Principles, Famous Bridge Builders, Ancient and Primitive Bridges, Technological Marvels, and more. With pictures of many famous bridges including: The Verrazano-Narrows Bridge, Apurimac Bridge, Inca Corbeled Arch, Golden Gate Bridge, Bear Mountain Bridge, Brooklyn Bridge, Willliamsburg Bridge, Tappan Zee Bridge, Hell Gate Bridge, Britannia Bridge, Cincinnati Bridge, Manhattan Bridge, Menai Straits Bridge, London Bridge, St. Louis Bridge, Firth of Forth Cantilever Bridge, Bayonne Bridge, Eads Bridge, and many more. Illustrated in b&w.. 95 pages. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 6 1/4" x 8 3/4". more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $11.95
|
|
| 21) |
Reinforced Concrete Reservoirs and Tanks - Second Revised Edition
|
|
|
London, Great Britain:: Concrete Publications Limited, 1948. Tight/Bright and clean copy, unmarked text, blue cloth bindings, gilt spinal titles, shelf bumped corners, a few interior pages have neatly straightened cornertip fold creases, faint interior age darkening. A detailed Reinforced Concrete Design, Engineering, and Construction reference of Water Reservoirs, Swimming Pools, Water Storage & Treatment Tanks, and Viscious Liquid Holding Tanks. With Design Considerations, Assembly, Load & Stress Criteria, Critical Design Factors and Calculations, Examples, Walls, Floors, Drainage, Shapes, Joints, Above & Below Ground Examples, Problems with Tanks in Waterlogged Soils, Supports, Forms, Components and Materials, and etc,, Illustrated in b&w, all fold-out diagrams are intact. 167 pages + the rear ad page.... Later Reprinting. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $24.95
|
|
| 22) |
Theory of Modern Steel Structures: Volume 2 - Statically Determinate Structures and Space Frames - Engineering Science Series , Vol. II
|
|
|
The MacMillan Company, New York, 1947. Hard Cover. Good/No dust Jacket. 4th Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Tight copy, green cloth binding, cornertip and end rubbing, fraying, and wear with tip/end board exposure, light occasional reference notations inside, minor age darkening, faint old edpage surface small area stains, cover soiling, previous owner name on the half-title page, same previous owner name/address stamped on the title page, a blank white peice of archive repair tape was used to cover a deep spinal rubbed and worn area. This volume covers bridges, viaducts, spans, supports, and space frame design principles, architecture, design type examples, and etc. With structural space framing engineering principles and theory, construction and architectural stress determination and factors, terminology, applications, materials, factors, examples, measurement/testing procedures and formula. Illustrated in b&w.. 285 pages.. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $15.37
|
|
| 23) |
Theory of Modern Steel Structures: Volume 1 - Statically Determinate Structures / Revised Edition - Engineering Science Series
|
|
|
The MacMillan Company, New York, 1949. Hard Cover. Good+/No dust Jacket. First Thus After the 1936 Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Tight copy, gray cloth binding, the foldout diagram is in excellent shape, cornertip and end rubbing and wear with tip/end board exposure, heavy occasional reference notations inside, the endpages are covered with notes, light soiling, a few pages have cornertip creases or small micro-edge tears. With steel structural engineering principles and theory, construction and architectural stress determination and factors, loading, terminology, applications, materials, factors, examples, measurement/testing procedures and formula, and physics principles with logic. Illustrated in b&w. 341 pages.. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $15.37
|
|
| 24) |
Design of Modern Steel Structures
|
|
|
NY: The Macmillan Company, 1949. blue bindings, gilt titles, rubbed edges and cornertips with minor board exposure, minor soiling, light binding cracks, faint old endpage drip spotting, same previous owner name on several first front pages, light notations in the rear, text, foldouts and illustrations are in great shape. Civil Engineering/Technical Drawing Practices, Steel/Concrete, Walls, and Foundation Engineering Instruction, Mechanical Examples, Building Material Stress & Loading Factors, Building & Equipment Worked Drafts & Drawings. Material Properties & Specification Formulas, Design Documentation, Development, Graphic Representation Practices, Formulas, Dimension and Critical Measurement Criteria, and etc. . 452 pages.. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good-/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $14.94
|
|
| 25) |
Round Buildings, Square Buildings, & Buildings That Wiggle Like a Fish
|
|
|
NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1988. Tight/Bright and clean copy, red spinal cloth bindings over black boards, silver spinal titles, clean unmarked text, the clear Brodart covered dust jacket has light edgeweat and a few closed short edgewear. An excellent pictorial of Historic and Contemporary Benchmark Architectural Styles. With Unique and Unusual Structures, Arches, Ancient Elegant, Environmentally Simplistic, to Modern Sophisticated Styles and Material Usages, Themes, Ornamentation, Doorways, Domes Bridges, Pathways, Vistas, Functions, Adornment, and more. 121 pages. Illustrated in color. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 9.5" Tall x 10" Wide . more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $25.67
|
|
| 26) |
The Harrowsmith Reader / The Third Anthology
|
|
|
Canada: Camden House Publishing, Ltd. 1984, 1984. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 1st Printing. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Tight copy, clean & unmarked, professionally reinforced cover cornertips and spinal ends. The third anthology of the best from Canada's award-winning journal of country living: off the grid philosophies ecological responsibility, solar energy, wood heating, folk arts, organic gardening, aquaculture, wild foods, independent living, and more.. 1st Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $12.94
|
|
| 27) |
Design Drawing Experiences / Fourth Edition, Revised
|
|
|
Tucson, Arizona: : Pepper Publishing, 1979. Tight/Bright copy, clean text, light endpage soiling, light edgewear. Oblong 8.5" x 11. ISBN:0914468073. A perspective drawing reference and instructional guide with exercises, theory, fundamentals, and applications the Design Professions or the Artist. 143 pages.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Oblong 8.5" x 11. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 28) |
Design in Structural Steel / Part of the Prentice-Hall Civil Engineering and Engineering Mechanics Series
|
|
|
NY: Prentice-hall, Inc., 1953. red bindings, gilt titles, black and gilt borders, shelf bumped cornertips, previous owener small name/date inside, minor soiling, unmarked text and illustrations are in great shape. Civil Engineering/Technical Drawing Practices, Steel/Concrete, Walls, and Foundation Engineering Instruction, Mechanical Examples, Building Material Stress & Loading Factors, Building & Equipment Worked Drafts & Drawings. Material Properties & Specification Formulas, Design Documentation, Development, Graphic Representation Practices, Formulas, Dimension and Critical Measurement Criteria, and etc. . 454 pages.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good-/No Dust Jacket. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $16.94
|
|
| 29) |
Design for Human Ecosystems / Landscape, Land Use and Natural Resources
|
|
|
US: Van Nostrand Reinhold Company, 1985. Tight/Bright and clean copy, unmarked text, light shelfwear, light rubs and edgewear to the clear Brodart covered dust jacket. Several well defined and researched illustrated examples of enviromentally friendly planning, eco-friendly design, green naturalist style engineering, multi-aspect land usage, and architecture. Many photographic references and illustrated examples with specilized all aspect user information to enhance or preserve the ecological makeup of the chosen areas for improvement or development. An excellent working or design reference for the Ecologist, Home Landscaper, Artist, Designer, Developer/City Planner ,or Professional Architect. Many ecological/architectural case studies,options, and examples. 279 pages, well illustrated. Concepts of: landscape unit approach, next smaller level, land resource inventory, ecosystem design, water flow system, suitability models, regenerative design, subcontinental scale, human ecosystems, ideal designer, biological sewage treatment, habitat design, management zones, wild patches, erodible soils, spreading grounds, exotic greens, ground water supply, climax state, rational paradigm, impact prediction, locational patterns, horizontal error, developmental actions... First Edition / Second Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $39.94
|
|
| 30) |
New Shops / 52 International Examples Of Design & Construction
|
|
|
U.S.A.: Architectural Book Publishing Company - Germany, 1982. Large Hardcover, light edgewear, light minor rubs to the clear Brodart covered dust jacket. A professional reference with illustrated examples of retail merchandising layout, shop design, impulse sales display setup, creative architecture, construction styles and trends, functionality, and shop remodeling and store conversions. With many dynamic examples, great for Small Businesses, Business Planning, Expansions, Franchises, Mall Carts, Storefronts, Logistics, or Modernizations! Make more money, save time, Get Inspired, Change or Enhance Your Product Lines or Display, and Compete Effectively! . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $49.95
|
|
| 31) |
Reg Manning's Cartoon Guide of the Boulder Dam Country (Augustin's Cartoon Guides of America #4)
|
|
|
NY, NY:: J. J. Agustin Publisher , 1938. Tight/Bright Copy, pictorial Bolder Dam illustratd blue, red and white bindings, very light edgewear, very slight age toning, no names, unmarked text. A Unique Cartoon Style Illustrated Guide, Dam and Regional Facts Reference about the Construction of the Boulder Dam, Boulder Colorado, The Colorado River, Geology and Watershed, Natural History, Early Native American Culture, Early Regional Settlement, A Native American Lost Civilization, Prehistoric Animals, Scenery, Museums, and more.. 50 pages.. 4 1/2" Wide x 7 1/7" Tall... . First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good+. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Out Of Print. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $24.95
|
|
| 32) |
Perspective Made Easy
|
|
|
NY: The Macmillan Company, 1949. Tight Copy, bright and crisp illustrations and examples, light edgewear, retired ex-small library copy with all loan marks and indicators neatly covered, masked or removed. Norling's Drnamic Perspectives Theory, Techniques, Examples, and Applications of Perspective Drawing. 203 pages. illustrated in b&w.. . Later Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good-/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $11.94
|
|
| 33) |
Facilities For Secondary School Science Teaching / Evolving Patterns In Facilities and Programs
|
|
|
Wash. D.C.:: National Science Teachers Association , 1972. Tight/Bright copy, light edgewear and corner bumps. Campus Design Theory based on needs and Curriculum, Architectural Logistics and Options, Science and Technology Facilities Layout, Energy Management/Utilities, Enviromental Concerns, Acoustics, Lecture Areas, Laboratory, Storage, Classroom examples, Trends, Resourse Management, Safety, Special Purp ose Areas, and etc. Very well illustrated! 173 pages.. Probable First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $39.95
|
|
| 34) |
CPM in Construction Management / Third Edition
|
|
|
NY: McGraw-Hill Book Company, 1985. Tight/Bright copy, unmarked text, lightly shelf-bumped upper rear cornertip, blue cloth bindings, the clear Brodart covered dust jacket has very slight edgewear. Examples, Applications, Implementation, Principles, and Technigues for better management, efficiency, and cost savings through using the Critical Path Method for planning, organizing, and scheduling critical construction or industrial projects, materials, production, services, or managing human resources. 399 pages.. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 35) |
THE DESIGN OF REINFORCED CONCRETE STRUCTURES
|
|
|
NY: John Wiley & Sons Inc, 1936. Tight copy, green cloth bindings, gilt spinal titles, minor edgewear, light cover soiling, previous owner name on the title page and the first front freepage, worn cornertips, minor soiling, a "2" is written on the spine, two blank "Like Hell It's Yours!" bookspates are affixed to the inside cover and adjacent page, with a name stamp and a date also on the upper first front freepage. Features concrete structural design enginnering, architectural, and fabrication specifications, foundations, bridge, beams, arches, columns, compositions, stiffness, carry-over logic examples, stresses, weight/loading, and distorsion, engineering measurement formulas, and etc.. 532 pages, b&w charts, tables, and drawings.. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good-/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $24.95
|
|
| 36) |
Pioneers Of Modern Design / From William Morris To Walter Gropius
|
|
|
Great Britain: Penguin Books, 1970. Trade Paperback. Good+ Later Printing. Tight copy, spinal and cover creasing, rubs, faint dust soiling, and a very small faint stained area on the upper front covertip and a few following pagetips. A well illustrated history of trend setting and dynamic international architecture, designers, and concepts. 256 pages!. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $6.42
|
|
| 37) |
How and Why Wonder Book of Caves to Skyscrapers
|
|
|
NY: Grosset & Dunlap, 1963. Tight/Bright copy, pictorial cover, library binding, red cloth bonding, ex. library edition with all loan indicators masked, covered, removed, or gently/tastefully obliterated, better than usual loan wear. An excellent and very richly illustrated reference that traces the dwelling from early man to modern societ ies. With adaptations caused my climate, needs, and available materials, how societies were created by dwelling together and community advantages, primitive societies and cultures, architectural style s and it evolution over time, building materials, engineering, mechanical and technological advances, and etc.48 pages.. No Previous Printings Listed.. Hard Cover. Very Good-/No Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Retired Ex-Library Copy. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $9.94
|
|
| 38) |
Domestic Architecture
|
|
|
NY: Macmillan Publishing Company, 1917. Tight copy, slight minor-fading/light page browning, previous owners name on the upper front freepage. Removed/Erased dedication traces by previous owner. An excellent vintage Architectural Design and Americana Construction Reference with design theory, examples, structural layout, planning, site considerations, advice, construction techniques, and more. Design and concept planning of Colonial Estates to Multifamily Housing units. Includes everything needed to design and layout residential buildings to Code during this time period. 378 pgs. + ads.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $69.95
|
|
| 39) |
Surveying Practice Workbook
|
|
|
CA: Documentation Engineers, Inc. , 1974. Tight/Bright copy, light tan paper covers, light edgewear, a few pages have tip creased cornertips, clean unmarked text, light usage soiling, professionally reinforced cover cornertips, punched by the publisher for optional 3 ring binder insertion. Features Surveying Sights & Signals, Accuracy & The Theory of Errors, Surveying Field Note Writing, Leveling, Equipment, Angular Measurement, Government Standards, Mathematics, Illustrated Examples, Techniques, and etc.. Illustrated in b&w.. Multichaptered, Approximatelty 185 +/- pages..... Soft Cover. Very Good. 8.5" Wide x 11" Tall . more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 40) |
Surveying Practice Workbook
|
|
|
CA: Documentation Engineers, Inc. , 1973. Tight/Bright copy, light green paper covers, light edgewear, clean unmarked text, light usage soiling, professionally reinforced cover cornertips, punched by the publisher for optional 3 ring binder insertion. Features Basic Surveying Techniques, Introduction to Measurement of Horizontal Distances and Leveling, Introduction to Apprenticeship, Introduction to Angular Measurement, Introduction to Survey Notekeeping and Drafting, Introduction to Surveying for Maps, Introduction to Construction Services, and Safety & First Aid. Illustrated in b&w.. Multichaptered, Approximatelty 185 +/- pages..... Soft Cover. Very Good. 8.5" Wide x 11" Tall . more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 41) |
Use and Care of Drawing Instruments With Instructive Exercises
|
|
|
Chicago, IL: The Eugene Dietzgen Company, 1930. Tight/Bright copy, green paper covers, Drafter at work illustration on the front cover, light edgewear, neat previous owner name/address on the upper front cover. Features instruction, instruments, terms, applications, components, applications, self teaching exercises and problems, and etc.. With an drafting geometric angles excercise to create a Swastika, quite a while before WWII. 24 pages. Illustrated in b&w.. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good+. 5.75" Wide x 8.75" Tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 42) |
Building, Estimating and Contracting / Volume 2, Steel Square, Mechanical Drawing, Concrete
|
|
|
Chicago & New York: American Technical Society, 1944. Tight/bright copy, very light wear, green cloth bindings, silver titles and building/engineering symbols, decorative partial silver illustrated brick spine. A home study course and general reference on building, installations, estimating, materials, drafting/design, architecture, engineering, contracting, electrical, and mecanical reference with this books specific specialty listed above. Detailed, easy to use, and very well illustrated.. Hard Cover. Very Good+/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $24.95
|
|
| 43) |
Design of Concrete Structures / Fourth Edition
|
|
|
New York and London: McGraw Hill Book Company, Inc. , 1940. 2nd Impression. Tight copy, blue cloth bindings, gilt spinal titles, minor edgewear, light cover soiling, previous owner name on the half-title page, lightly shelf bumped lower front cornertip, light cornertip board exposure, minor soiling. Features concrete structural design enginnering, architectural, and fabrication specifications, foundations, bridges, beams, arches, columns, compositions, stiffness, carry-over logic examples, stresses, weight/loading, and distorsion, engineering measurement formulas, and etc. 564 pages, b&w charts, tables, and drawings.. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good+/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $24.95
|
|
| 44) |
Design of Concrete Structures / Fourth Edition
|
|
|
New York and London: McGraw Hill Book Company, Inc., 1940. 7th Impression. Tight copy, blue cloth bindings, gilt spinal titles, minor edgewear, light cover soiling, previous owner name on the title page and the first front freepage, worn cornertips with light board exposure, minor soiling. Features concrete structural design enginnering, architectural, and fabrication specifications, foundations, bridges, beams, arches, columns, compositions, stiffness, carry-over logic examples, stresses, weight/loading, and distorsion, engineering measurement formulas, and etc. 564 pages, b&w charts, tables, and drawings.. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $25.67
|
|
| 45) |
California's Missions
|
|
|
Los Angeles, CA: The Sterling Press , 1964. Tight/Bright and clean copy, light shelf wear, unmarked text. An outstanding and detailed pictorial history of the California Missions. With their Achitecture, Construction, Their Founding, Settlement, Spanish Expeditions, Agriculture, Indian Christianization and Revolts, Religious Order, California Indian Cultures and Customs, Spanish and Californio Heritage and Culture, Notable Personalities, Events, Conflicts and Natural Disasters, Decor, Furnishings, Design Influences, and more! 95 pages.... . Oct. 1964 Later Printing . Soft Cover. Very Good+. Illus. by Herbert C. Hain . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Out Of Print. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
