cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Business, Sales, Economics, Management,

from The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply

Browse Business, Sales, Economics, Management, | Return to The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply | Even more BUSINESS & ECONOMICS / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 of 416 listings found.
1) Dr. Deming: The American Who Taught The Japanese About Quality
Aguayo, Rafael

NY: Lyle Stuart / Carol Publishing Company, 1990. First Edition By Carol Publishing. Tight/Bright copy, yellow boards with a green cloth spine, gilt spinal titles, clear Brodart covered dust jacket. An excellent presentation of Deming's history and philosophies with examples, critical analysis, and error/problem solutions in Business Operations, Management and Supervision, Quality Control and Inspection Theory, Continuous Quality Improvemen and Efficiency, and more. An excellent presentation of Deming's history and philosophies with examples, critical analysis, and productivity solutions in Business Operations, Management and Supervision, Quality Control and Inspection. Stressing Continuous Quality Improvemen, Teamwork, Better Decision Making, Employee Training and Continuous Education, Efficiency Measurement, Above & Beyond Customer Service, Enhanced Communication and Documentation, and more. With Successful Corporate and Company Case histories in Turnaround Techniques, Management Theory, Human Resources Management, Industrial Operations, Changing Inefficient Administrative Ways and thinking, Real World Problems and Solutions, Efficient Service Management, Supplier Purchaser Relations, Productivity and Efficiency Measurements, Meeting Productivity, Cost Savings, Planning, Workmanship Goals, Company Mission Philosophies and more.. 289 pages.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $16.95
2) Dr. Deming: The American Who Taught The Japanese About Quality
Aguayo, Rafael

NY: Lyle Stuart / Carol Publishing Company, 1990. Tight/Bright and clean copy, previous owner name on the endpages, rubbed lower cornertips, the dust jacket has a new clear Brodart cover with light edgewear. An excellent presentation of Deming's history and philosophies with examples, critical analysis, and error/problem solutions in Business Operations, Management and Supervision, Quality Control and Inspection Theory, Continuous Quality Improvemen and Efficiency, and more. An excellent presentation of Deming's history and philosophies with examples, critical analysis, and productivity solutions in Business Operations, Management and Supervision, Quality Control and Inspection. Stressing Continuous Quality Improvemen, Teamwork, Better Decision Making, Employee Training and Continuous Education, Efficiency Measurement, Above & Beyond Customer Service, Enhanced Communication and Documentation, and more. With Successful Corporate and Company Case histories in Turnaround Techniques, Management Theory, Human Resources Management, Industrial Operations, Changing Inefficient Administrative Ways and thinking, Real World Problems and Solutions, Efficient Service Management, Supplier Purchaser Relations, Productivity and Efficiency Measurements, Meeting Productivity, Cost Savings, Planning, Workmanship Goals, Company Mission Philosophies and more.. 289 pages.. Second Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $14.95
3) The Service Advantage: How to Identify and Fulfill Customer Needs
Albrecht, Karl; Lawrence Bradford

Homewood, IL: Dow Jones-Irwin , 1990. Tight/Bright and Clean Copy, Gray Cloth Bindings, Gold Gilt Spinal Titles and Borders set in Maroon Title-blocks, unmarked text, no names or stampings, the clear Brodart covered Dust Jacket has a small front cover spinal mid-hinge shelf-contact indent and light edgewear. A Practical and Easy to Use and Apply Guide that teaches you how to better Understand and Fulfill Customer Expectations, Requirements, and Changing Demands, Grasp the "Cycle of Service" as it fits your needs, Develop and Benefit from concise and informative directed Customer Feedback and Open Communication, Use and Understand Customer Perception Research, Use your Employees as Customer Frontline Analytical Radar, Interviewing Your Customers, using Focus Groups, Indirect Interviewing, Telephone Interviewing, Developing and Promoting Surveys, Varied data gathering Formats and Methodologies, Using Statistical Demographics and Psychographic Research, Creating a Customer's Service Experience Report Card, Building an In-house Service Quality Measurement System, Recover from CS Errors and Mistakes, Informal Feedback Usage, Maximize Service Excellence, Attract Better Employees, Increase Efficiency, and more.. With Case Studies, Ethics, Planning, Models, and Examples and ways to Perform CS Research, Data Analysis, Build Better Organizations, and Promote Customer Focused Communications and Excellent Customer Service Beyond All Expectations. 340 pages... First Edition / Second Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $19.94
4) Non-Manipulative Selling / Building Sales Through Trust
Alessandra, Anthony J., Ph.D; Phillip S. Wexler ; Jerry D. Deen

San Diego, CA: Courseware, Inc., 1979. Tight/Bright copy,black cloth bindings, gilt spinal and cover titles. An excellent professional reference on building and using a working knowledge of Behavioral Characteristics Identification, Vocal Quality, Image, Body Language, Feedback Skills, Active Listening, Flexibility, Sales Psychology and an understanding of human nature for better sales and performance enhancement. With planning, selling strategies, the sales process, closing theory, applications, situational examples, style techniques, problems and solutions, what works and why, building trust, gentle probing, ethics, situational models, flow charts, tracking results, communications enhancement techniques, and more. 181 pages.. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good+/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $12.95
5) Non-Manipulative Selling / Building Sales Through Trust
Alessandra, Anthony J., Ph.D; Phillip S. Wexler ; Jerry D. Deen

NY: Prentice Hall Press, 1987. Revised - 2nd. Edition. Tight/Bright copy, green quarter cloth spine, light tan boards, silver gilt spinal titles, the attractive clear Brodart covered dust jacket has miner edgewear with a few small closed end edgetears. An excellent professional reference on building and using a working knowledge of Behavioral Characteristics Identification, Vocal Quality, Image, Body Language, Feedback Skills, Active Listening, Flexibility, Sales Psychology and an understanding of human nature for better sales and performance enhancement. With planning, selling strategies, the sales process, closing theory, applications, situational examples, style techniques, problems and solutions, what works and why, building trust, gentle probing, ethics, situational models, flow charts, tracking results, communications enhancement techniques, and more. 262 pages.. Second Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $16.95
6) The Complete Q&A Job Interview Book / Second Edition
Allen, J.D., C.P.C., Jeffery G

NY: John Wiley & Sons Inc, 1997. Tight/Bright Copy! Unmarked text. Dynamic and Effective Professional Interviewing techniques, examples, questions to expect, guides, and advice to handle any interview situation! With self appraisal questions, probing accomplishments and limitations, topic openers, using your intuition, active listening, questions on character traits, salary history, career objectives, job suitability, initiative, creativity, computer literacy, outside interests, management ability, and more with their possible responses and professional answers. 230 pages... Later Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $11.21
7) As A Man Thinketh
Allen, James

Chicago and NY : M. A. Donohue & Company , 1960. Tight Copy, Gold Gilt Spinal and Cover Titles, Attractive Black Leatherette Bindings, Circa 1950s to 1960. Dated by a 1961 previous owner inscription: "Read - study and then Comprehend - Alfred Williams, Jr. 1961".light edgewear, light page age darkening, a few pages have neat occasional passage reference underlining or margin marks. An Inspirational Wisdom and Motivational Work on Positive Thinking, Personal Development, Character, Ethics, Creative Visualization, Conquering Fear, Self-Esteem, and Attaining Your Dreams.. 75 pages. 4 1/8" Wide x 5 7/8" Tall. Vintage Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $14.95
8) As A Man Thinketh
Allen, James, Edited for Contemporary Readers By William R. Webb

Kansas City, Missouri: Hallmark Editions, 1968. Tight Copy, Beautiful Serene Brown Earth Tone and White illustrated Historical Small Coastal Town and Man on a Hilltop Looking Out Towards the Sea Scene Cloth Bindings, Brown Titles, the attractive illustrated modernized same scene clear Brodart covered dust jacket has minor edgewear with a small portion of the upper front panel edge shelf worn away. An Inspirational Wisdom and Motivational Work on Positive Thinking, Personal Development, Character, Ethics, Creative Visualization, Conquering Fear, Self-Esteem, and Attaining Your Dreams.. 61 pages. IUllustrated in b&w... Vintage Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good. Illus. by Illustrated by James Hamil . 4 5 /8" Wide x 7 1/2" Tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $12.95
9) Nothing Down: A Proven Program That Shows You How to Buy Real Estate with Little or No Money Down
Allen, Robert G

NY: Simon and Schuster, 1984. Tight Copy, gray board bindings, black spinal titles, no names, occasional short neat reference underlining or margin markings, a few interior pages have fold-creased cornertips, the clear Brodart covered dust jacket has light edgewear and a few small closed edgetears. A Proven Real Estate Success Program that shows you how to buy Real Estate, Broker Deals and More With Little or NO Money Down without the Big Telecommercial Package Purchase. With the concepts, plans, and examples wirthout the hype and glitzy wrapping. With Guidance, Examples, Finding Properties and Deals of A Lifetime, Dealing with Agents, Managing Properties, Financial Analysis, Working With Owners and Sellers, Negotiations, Creative Financing and Solutions, Dealing with the Industry, Working With Partners, Property Exchanging, Planning Your Financial Independence, Setting Your High Profit Making Goals, Thinking Ahead, and much more. 349 pages..-. New Revised Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $16.94
10) Nothing Down: A Proven Program That Shows You How to Buy Real Estate with Little or No Money Down
Allen, Robert G

NY: Simon and Schuster, 1980. Tight Copy, tan cloth bindings, maroon spinal titles, no names, light edgewear, unmarked text, the clear Brodart covered dust jacket has light edgewear. A Proven Real Estate Success Program that shows you how to buy Real Estate, Broker Deals and More With Little or NO Money Down without the Big Telecommercial Package Purchase. With the concepts, plans, and examples wirthout the hype and glitzy wrapping. With Guidance, Examples, Finding Properties and Deals of A Lifetime, Dealing with Agents, Managing Properties, Financial Analysis, Working With Owners and Sellers, Negotiations, Creative Financing and Solutions, Dealing with the Industry, Working With Partners, Property Exchanging, Planning Your Financial Independence, Setting Your High Profit Making Goals, Thinking Ahead, and much more. 255 pages..-. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $24.94
11) Nothing Down: A Proven Program That Shows You How to Buy Real Estate with Little or No Money Down
Allen, Robert G

NY: Simon and Schuster, 1980. Tight Copy, tan cloth bindings, maroon spinal titles, unmarked text, no names, light edgewear, a blank white sticker is affixed to the inside front cover, the clear Brodart covered dust jacket has light edgewear a fold creased inner front fold, and a few small closed edgetears. A Proven Real Estate Success Program that shows you how to buy Real Estate, Broker Deals and More With Little or NO Money Down without the Big Telecommercial Package Purchase. With the concepts, plans, and examples wirthout the hype and glitzy wrapping. With Guidance, Examples, Finding Properties and Deals of A Lifetime, Dealing with Agents, Managing Properties, Financial Analysis, Working With Owners and Sellers, Negotiations, Creative Financing and Solutions, Dealing with the Industry, Working With Partners, Property Exchanging, Planning Your Financial Independence, Setting Your High Profit Making Goals, Thinking Ahead, and much more. 255 pages..-. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $19.94
12) Society of Residential Appraisers / An Annotated Bibliography of the Professional Journa of the International Society of Residential Appraisers April 1935 through December 1960
Alvin Tatum, M.B.A, Based on a Thesis By;

Chicago, IL: Society of Residential Appraisers, Inc. , 1961. Tight/Bright clean and unmarked copy, blue cloth boards, silver titles, very light edgewear. Features a detailed issue reference and article guide to The Journal of the International Society of Residential Appraisers. 1935 to 1960. 67 pages... First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $14.95
13) Time Power and Profits / Audio Cassette Tape Set
American Business Seminars

Utah: American Business Seminars, 1990. Tight/bright and clean set. Features 6 two sided tapes, black plastic clamshell case, tapes only, the softcover pamplet is not present.. Features Business Management, Motivation, Situational Examples, Focused Time Management & Organization, Developing and Recognizing Opportunities, Promoting Profitability, Dynamic Organization, Refining Communication, Planning, Setting Goals, and more.. . Near Fine. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $17.21
14) Petroleum Facts and Figures
American Petroleum Institute

US: American Petroleum Institute, 1928. Tight/Bright copy, maroon cloth bindings, gilt spinal titles, clean text, the front cover has a large blank archive sticker material centered in the binding's front border which must have been a later addition, there is a previous owner's name on the first front freepage with light endpage soiling. Details World produc tion and consumption, the U.S. Petroleum Industry, American output and reserves, refineries and technologies, transportation and storage of oil, gasoline, by-products, gasoline taxes, oil economics, future growth, and etc.. 264 pages.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $24.95
15) Wines: Their Sensory Evaluation
Amerine, Maynard A. and Edward B. Roessler

San Francisco, CA: W. H. Freeman and Company, 1976. Tight/Bright Copy, Blue Cloth Bindings, Gold Gilt Titles and Geometric Diamond and Grape Leaf Borderrs on the Bindings, Each Border Framing a Succulent Wine Grape Bunch, Grape Leaf and Bunch illustrated endpapers, short xmas gift inscription on the upper half-title page, unmarked and clean text, the attractive Wine Grapes and Grape Leaves decorated dust jacket has light shelfwear and a few small closed short edgetears. A Wine Tasting, Sampling, Evaluation, Judging, Terms and Procedural - Techniques Guide for the Connoisseur, Restaurants, Wine Tours, and the Home Wine Collector. Judging Criteria, Wine Quality, Asthetics, Complexity, Vision, Bouquet - Odor, Taste, Composition, Statistical Lab Sampling Procedures, Suggested Exercises, and etc.. Illustrated in b&w.. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $39.95
16) An Introduction to Management Science : Quantitative Approaches to Decision Making / Ninth Edition -- 9th
Anderson, David R.; Sweeney, Dennis J.; Williams, Thomas Arthur

Mason, OH, U.S.A.: South-Western Thomson Learning, 2000. Hard Cover. Very Good. 1st Printing. ///9th Edition/// Textbook. 0324003218, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Tight/Bright copy, rubbed and worn cornertip end edges, light shelf edgewear, occasional neat and light reference highlighting inside. Management Science principles, theory, administration, planning, statistical measurement and assessment, evaluation, exercises in management science, math, formulas, applications, and etc. 848 pages + the multi-page rear appendixes and index sections.. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $49.95
17) Iowa Pharmacy, 1880-1905 / An Experiment in Professionalism
Anderson, Lee

IA: University of Iowa Press , 1989. Tight/Bright and clean copy, brown cloth bindings, silver spinal titles, clean unmarked text. A history of early medicine, pharmacists, health care, physicians, politicts, early settlements and poor living conditions, social reform, commerce, disease vectors, and diseases in early Iowa as the population rapidly swelled from a few hundred thousound to the million mark as settlers and immigrants poured in and passed through finding their new homes in Iowa or continuing on their way West. 178 pages. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $14.94
18) Managing by Storying Around / A Doubleday Currency Book
Armstrong, David ; Introduction By Tom Peters

NY: Doubleday, 1992. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good+. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Tight/Bright clean and unmarked copy, a blank white sticker in affixed to the upper inside front cover, clear Brodart covered dust jacket. With seventy-fine neat and varied cases of "Storytelling-Management" and examples of human resource communications and action development with profit enhancement by storytelling the author as he introduces his unique new managing style, which involves taking one of the oldest forms of communication, storytelling, and turning it into a valuable managing tool. Examples include stories and tales that motivate, insipre self management, illustrated and develop company pride, highlight ethics and moralitry, foster teamwok, honor quality, quality control and service, boost creativity and innovation, kick-start urgency, get people to communicate, look for cost savings and increase efficiency, and ways to think "Out of the Box" With a rear section devoted to assist the reader in writing their own employee management/company profit and efficiency boosting tales.. 249 pages.. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $15.42
19) How To Estimate Market Value in Selling Real Estate
Arnold, Ray H

NJ: Prentice-Hall, Inc., 1970. Tight/Bright copy, unmarked text, a blank white sticker is affixed to the inside front cover, there are several neat previous owner book ID "black line band marks" on the endpages, lightly shelf bumped lower cornertips, the clear Brodart covered dust jacket has light edgewear. An excellent Realtor Market Value Estimation and Selling Guide. With applying Basic Evaluation Approaches, Using Similar Property Comparisons {Comps }, Translating Amenities into Market Value, Marketing Exclusive Community Homes, Capitalizing on your Showmanship, Understanding Economics and Community Dynamics when evaluating properties, Selling New Homes in Subdivisions, and etc. Featuring examples of Winning Sales Techniuques, Using Keywords & Phrases, Determining Market Value for Businesses, Commercial Properties, Farms, Apartments, Land, and more. 250 pages... Later Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $19.94
20) Pathway of Progress 1907 - 1957 The Record of a Half-Century of Achievement / Fiftieth Anniversary
Automobile Mutual Insurance Company of America

US: The Automotive Mutual Insurance Company of America / Factory Mutual Insurance Company of America, 1957. Tight/Bright copy, light edgewear, upper corners are lightly shelf bumped, three rear pages have a small 1/4" or smaller upper end edgetears that have been taped,and light fold creasing. Features Company History, directors, assets, stock performance data, events and disasters, company philosophy and future planning.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good-/No Dust Jacket. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $14.95
21) The Border Industrialization Program of Mexico
Baerresen, Donald W

Lexington, Kentucky, U.S.A.: Heath Lexington Books, D.C. Heath & Co., 1971. Tight/Bright Copy, Maroon Cloth Bindings, Silver Gilt Titles, a clean blank white sticker is affixed to the upper first front freepage, unmarked text. A Commerce History, Facility Planning, and Cross Border Management Considerations Reference on the Border Industrialization Program of Mexico along the United States Border. With Select Cities and Closest American Cities, Regional Labor, Regional Wages, Location Considerations, Water Resources, Services Availability & Utilities, Accounting, Taxes, Tarrifs and Customs, Obtaining Concessions, Planning, Government Considerations, Costs, Companies in Operation, Unions and potential problems by region, Unique Regional and Situational Problems Encountered, Land Usage Rights, Politics, Economics, and etc.. An excellent early pre- NAFTA History. 133 pages. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $19.94
22) Cracking The Corporate Closet: The 200 Best {and Worst} Companies to Work for, Buy From,and Invest In If You're Gay or Lesbian and Even If You Aren't
Baker, Daniel,Sean O'Brien Strub, Bill Henning

NY: Harper Business, 1995. Signed by Daniel Baker on first title page. An investigational expose into the corporate world's business ethics and anti-gay practices and policies based on sexual preferences. A three year research investigation by an ACT UP Director and professional associates that cite techniques and violations, incident histories, how to get their attention, investment pros & cons by practices, glass ceilings, modern examples of prejudice and sneaky smiling offenders and double dealing corporations.242 pages!. Signed by Author. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $24.94
23) Economics Of Cooperative Marketing
Bakken / Schaars

US: McGraw Hill Co.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No dust Jacket. 6th Printing. 1937. An early text developed to research and demonstrate the economic advantages in cooperative purchasing and selling,with ancient world historical examples, National and Internation examples, contracts, charters, theory, and data to cover and explain setup, relations, growth, leadership, disputes, and more.. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $50.67
24) Using Your Brain - for a Change
Bandler, Richard; Andreas, Connirae (editor); Andreas, Steve (editor)

Moab, UT, U.S.A.: Real People Press, 1985. Tight copy, minor shelf corner edge bumping and rubs, minor cover scratches and edgewear, professionally reinforced cover, unmarked text. A unique reference that teaches you to change your thought process, the way you experience life and memories, how you store and process information, and redefining the ways you learn, teach, experience your environment, and deal with your cognitive reality. With guided specific simple principles and teachings that you can use to rewire and your consciousness and your mind for better memory, organization, and zest for life. 170 pages.. First Edition / Second Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Youngreen, G. Russ (illustrator). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Out OF Print. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $49.95
25) Career 1956, The Annual Guide to Business Opportunuties
Barton, M. Brewster / Editor

US: Career Publications. Hard Cover. Very Good/No dust Jacket. 1956, slight tip wear. A unique glimpse into the fifties in which the major companies and research firms of the era are actively recruiting the best of the best. With many pictures featuring each companies best products or services. Features everything from science and research, aerospace, manufacturing , retailing, to banking and investment firms. With geographical indexes and helpful guidance references to help the young person of the day make the right American choice.. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $20.42
26) The Power To Influence People
Battista, Dr. Orlando A

NJ: Prentice-hall, Inc., 1965. Tight copy, cloth bindings, gold gilt titles, unmarked text, light shelf edgewear, several interior pages have fold creased upper cornertips. The author's excellent benchmark work of developing and using personal magnetism, better communication skills, charisma, interpersonal psychology, and positivism to control and influence others, build better teams, get your ideas across. With using first impressions, controlling emotions, using suggestibility in conversation, proper word selections in speech, tone and meaning, building confidence in others, becoming a vital cog, achieving your goals in life, relationships, management, salemanship, and personal confident living. Packed full of examples, guidance, and life/ability enhancement techniques. 189 pages... Later Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $14.94
27) Microeconomics / Principles and Policies , Eighth Edition - 8th
Baumol, William J.; Blinder, Alan S

Fort Worth, TX: Harcourt College Publishers, 2000. Tight/Bright copy, unmarked and clean text, light edgewear . .....{ 7th Edition }.....Features Domestic and International Economics, Decision Making, Managerial Principles, Corporate Profit and Competition Strategies, Production - Operations / Cost Analysis, Market Analysis, Pricing, Project Planning and Evaluation, Legal and Regulatory Issues, Public Sector Economic Decisions, Communication Strategies, Risk Analysis, and etc.. 524 pages.. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Textbook. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $16.94
28) Public Relations At Work / The American Series of Public Relations Books
Baus, Herbert M. / Rex T. Harlow Public Relations Series Editor

New York and London 1948: Harper & Brothers Publishers, 1948. Tight/Bright Copy, Blue Cloth Bindings, Gold Gilt Spinal Titles and Borders, neat older Pasadena, CA. Advertising Agency stamp and signature on the blank first front-freepage and stamp only on the rear last blank freepage, light edgewear, lightly shelf bumped cover cornertips, faint normal interior age tanning, unmarked text, the bright red, white and blue clear Brodart covered Dust Jacket has light edgewear, a few small closed edgetears and light age tanning. A detailed early work Information Spinning and Publicity Techniques, Media Usage, Research, Spin Psychology, Telling the Story, and more. For Businesses, Agencies, Institutions, Politics, Finance and Investments, Civil and Community Relations, Employers, Trade, Selling, Politics, Spin Framework Concepts and Fundamentals, Examples and more.. 242 pagges... First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Out OF Print. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $49.95
29) Selling Disability Insurance
Belfi, S.E

US: The Mutual Underwriter Co., 1941. Tight Copy, pictorial cover features several types of accidents, minor edgewear. Everything a saleman needed to whip the fear of life and death into God fearing prospective clients should be contained within. With information to cover any question asked, how-to's, illustrations, charts, and etc. Vintage and unique! Would Look Great Framed in Your Office - or Given as a Gift ! 150 pages + rear Insurance Policy selling technique related book ads.. . Second Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Vintage Printing. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $39.95
30) Administering The Company Accounting Function
Bennett, Jerome V

NJ: Prentice Hall , 1981. Bright/Tight Copy, excellent condition, light usage wear. Corporate/Company Accounting Management, Supervision, Decision Making, Information Systems, and etc. 318 pages.. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good+/No Dust Jacket. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $19.94
31) The Evaluation of Common Stocks
Bernhard, Arnold

NY: Simon & Schuster, Inc., 1959. Tight/Bright copy, blue cloth bindings, gilt titles and borders, unmarked text, the clear Brodart covered dust jacket has minor shelf wear with a few closed short edge tears, edge nicks, rubs, end chipping, and faint soiling. Excellent historical reference examples of 804 stocks ranked for probable market performance, 3 to 5 year appreciation, quality, and yield. With market cycles, investment theory, market influences, pricing factors, patterns, portfolio tips, and more... 182 pages... . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $14.95
32) The Evaluation of Common Stocks
Bernhard, Arnold

NY: Simon & Schuster, Inc., 1959. Tight/Bright copy, blue cloth bindings, gilt titles and borders, unmarked text, lightly shelf bumped spine. Excellent historical reference examples of 804 stocks ranked for probable market performance, 3 to 5 year appreciation, quality, and yield. With market cycles, investment theory, market influences, pricing factors, patterns, portfolio tips, and more... 182 pages... . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $9.95
33) The New Financial Planner
Bertot, Cathey H. , CFP

IL: Dow Jones-Irwin, 1986. Tight copy, gray cloth bindings, gilt spinal titles and borders in red title blocks, light rubbing, faint endpage soiling and very small faint in pen tip rest spotting, very light edgewear, the clear Brodart covered dust jacket has one large lower edge nick and two large upper edge nicks with removed cover piec es, with edgewear, edge creases, small splits, and rubbing. An excellent reference for investment planning, traders, brokers, and portfolio planning with terms, explanations and examples.With licensing requirements, professional responsibilities, analyzing client needs, trading and financial examples, selecting appropriate investments, advice, techniques, ethics, Broker theory , services, operational principles, and etc. 266 pages.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $19.94
34) Techniques Of Industrial Development / A Practical Guide to Organizing and Conducting a Successful Industrial Development Program
Bessire, Howard M

El Paso, Texas: Hill Printing Company, 1965. Tight/Bright copy, blue cloth bindings, gilt titles, clean text. Industrial plant planning considerations, human resource development and administration, community relations, sales and marketing, economics, budgeting, industry politics, industry cooperation, and etc.. 235 pages... First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $25.42
35) Production Control
Bethel, Lawrence L. , Walter L. Tann, Franklin S. Atwater, Edward E. Rung

N.Y.: McGraw Hill Book Company, 1942. Hard Cover. Very Good+/N/dj. First Edition / Fourth Impression. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. tight/bright copy, green cloth bindings, gilt spinal titles and borders, small and neat previous owner name/a ddress on the inside front cover.Created to enhance production efficiency during early WWII. Chapters on forecasting, budgeting, production planning, material handling, human resource management, empl oyee training, production routing, purchasing, scheduling, communications, quality control, inventory control, documentation, production area layout, procedures/ standards of operations, staff coopera tion, and etc. 276 pages.. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $30.42
36) HOW I RAISED MYSELF FROM FAILURE TO SUCCESS IN SELLING
Bettger, Frank

NJ: Prentice Hall, Inc., 1960. Tight Copy, light edgewear, occasional good reference notations or markings inside, bookstore stamped inside front cover. An excellent professional reference on building and using a working knowledge of Prospect Research, Feedback Skills, Active Listening, Flexibility, Sales Psychology and an understanding of human nature for better sales and performance enhancement. With planning, selling strategies, the sales process, closing theory, applications, situational examples, style techniques, problems and solutions, what works and why, building trust, gentle probing, ethics, situational models, communications enhancement techniques, and more. 276 pages.. Later Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $14.94
37) All I Really Need to Know in Business I Learned at Microsoft: Insider Strategies To Help You Succeed
Bick, Julie

NY: Pocket Books, 1997. Tight/Bright and clean copy, blue cloth bindings over white boards, silver gilt spinal titles, clear Brodart covered dust jacket. Veteran Microsoft Manager Julie Bick takes you behind the scenes at one of the World's most successful Companies to share the invaluable lnsights and lessons she learned there. With Strategies, Examples and Tips to put your Career and Company in High Gear, Solve Problems, Increase Efficiency, Manage Tasks Better, Communicate Well, Marketing, Enhancing Customer Service, Build Winning Teams, Enhance Your Problem Solving Skills, and Maintain a Successful and Winning Gameplan no matter what Industry or Profession you in. 160 pages. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 5 3/4" Wide x 9 1/2 " Tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $12.49
38) Successful Tax Practice
Bickford, Hugh C

NJ: Prentice Hall, 1967. Tight/Bright copy, light edgewear, green simulated leather bindings, gilt spinal titles and borders. A excellent Small Business reference book that guides the user in Case Preparation, Writing Briefs, Researcing, analyzing and establishing Evidence, finding Case Law, establishing the "Burden of Proof", Return Preparation, Court Procedure, determining Fair Valuation, and etc. . The contents also include ethics, client relations, efficiency, data organization, audit interviews and preparation, tax preparation efficiency, tax form basics, organization, planning, and more. 442 pages.. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good+/No Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $29.95
39) Peak Your Profits
Blackman, Jeff

Franklin Lakes, NJ, U.S.A.: : Career Press, Incorporated, 1996. Tight/Bright unmarked and clean copy, padded simulated leather-type maroon bindings, gilt spinal titles. An excellent business reference on customer service, business communication, ethics, selling, business/corporate management, creating opportunities, and building profitable relationships. 253 pages.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $14.95
40) Managing Intergroup Conflict in Industry
Blake, Robert, Herbert A. Shepard, and Jane S. Mouton

Houston, TX: Gulf Publishing Company , 1968. Tight/Bright copy, glossy black textured bindings, gilt titles, very light shelfwear. An excellent reference on intergroup conflict, conflict resolution, negotiation, scenarios, behavioral psychology, power struggles, Union/Management disputes, intergroup disputes, arbitration, compromise, improving Headquarters/Field Office relations, labor/management problems, cost cutting, mergers, bargaining, compromise, attitudes, situational intervention, guidance, examples, and more... 210 pages. . Later Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $19.95
41) The Executive's Guide To TV and Radio Appearances
Bland, Michael

NY: Knowledge Industry Publications, Inc. / Van Nostrand Reinhold Company, 1980. Tight/Bright copy, clear Brodart covered dust has light edgerubbing and closed short tear on the rear cover 's upper edge opposite the spine. Techniques and training to prepare, use, and master the art of Television and Radio interviews, presentations, promotions, understanding programming, marketing, news releases, rebuttals, and etc. 138 pages.. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $13.95
42) The Economics of Women, Men, and Work / Second Edition
Blau, Francine & Marianne A. Ferber

Englewood Clifts, NJ: Prentice-hall, Inc., 1992. Tight/Bright copy, unmarked text, light shelfwear, professionally reinforced cornertips with no stamps, names, or labels. An excellent and very detailed examination of the differences in income, status, opportunities, and roles in the national and international labor force. With industrialized nations, emerging nations, occupational segregation, training, gender discrimination, socioeconomic factors and influences, gains, trends, cultural bias, policy issues, welfare and assistance alternatives, careers, productivity, and more.. 355 pages.. Second Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $12.95
43) Working With Difficult People / 4 Piece Audio Cassette Tape Set
Bluhm, Judy, RN, MA, Ph.D

Phoenix, Arizona, U.S.A.: Judy Bluhm , 1991. In a White Clamshell Protective Plastic Storage Case, these sets were available in Seminar's and via Direct Purchase and have solved many heated issues, provided guidance, and are a must for the Worker, Supervisor, Manager or Human Resources Department. An Excellent 2 hour - 4 part Audio Cassette Tape Set dealing with Workplace Interpersonal Relations, With Applicable and Current Examples of Employee/Employer and Co-Worker Friction, Responses, Abusive Behavior, Inefficient Work Habits, Fostering Cooperation & Teamwork, What's Not Acceptable, Suggestions for Change, Dealing With Stress, Maintaining Self Esteem and Dignity in the Face of Eccentric Workplace Behavior, Human Resource, Supervision and Administration to Worker Guidance and Counceling. . First Edition. Clamshell Storage Case . Very Good+. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $19.95
44) Corporation Finance / Modern Business - A Series of Texts Prepared as Past of the Modern Business Course & Service
Bogen, Jules I. , Ph.D

NY: Alexander Hamilton Institute, 1957. Bright/Tight Copy, gold gilt spinal titles, leather bindings, embossed cover titles and cameo, excellent condition with very light reading wear. A detailed instruction and professional guidebook for Corporate Financing, securities, stocks, bonds, reporting, planning, business management, financial theory and financial industry operations, company assessment, methodology, techniques, ethics, and standards. With examples, applications, legal aspects, selling securities, relations with bankers, retaining control of the business, working capital, and etc. 413 pages.. Vintage Printing. Leather Bindings. Very Good+/No Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $14.95
45) Economics / Alexander Hamilton Institute Professional Training Series -- A Series of Texts Prepared as Part of the Modern Business Program
Bowden, Elbert V. , Ph.D, and Thomas W. Carlin, M.B.A

NY: Alexander Hamilton Institute, 1971. Hard Cover. Very Good+/No dust Jacket. 1971 Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Tight/Bright copy, brown embossed leather bindings bindings, gilt titles, clean text. Business economics, supply, demand, theory, cycles, principles, costing , history, taxation, commerce fundamentals,monetary policies, development, analysis, management fundamentals, applications, examples, organizations, structures, and etc. Revised Modern examples and theory. 321 pages.. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $11.67
46) Business Forecasting
Bratt, Elmer C

McGraw Hill Book Company, Inc, 1958. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good-. Later Printing/ Edition Unstated. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Tight/Bright copy, reddish bindings, silver titles, unmarked text,minor interior age darkening, lightly worn edges, lightly bumped cornertips, the clear Brodart covered dust jacket has minor edgewear with nicks, end small closed edgetears, and minor rubbing. An excellent reference with Market and Investment Theory and Logic, Forecasting Methodology, Market Cycles, Disruptions, Economic Barometers, Market Psychology, Examples, Statistics, and Advice for Successful and Sound Investing. 366 pages!. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $17.67
47) Investing With Your Values / Making Money & Making a Difference
Brill, Hal; Brill, Jack A.; Feigenbaum, Cliff

Princeton, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Bloomberg Press, 1999. New Unsold Copy. light endpage soiling. The clear Brodart covered dust jacket has light rubs to covers. Investing with Your Values is a succinct, informative guide providing practical advice on social investing. The book provides easy-to-understand answers to the financial basics and presents a thought-provoking view of the social issues....363 pages. 1st Printing. Hard Cover. New Unsold Copy!/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $26.41
48) Niche Selling / How to Find Your Customers in a Crowded Market
Brooks, William T

Illinois: Business One Irwin, 1992. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. 2nd Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Tight/Bright and clean copy, light edgewear, clear Brodart covered dust jacket. Niche Selling, Target Marketing, and closing theory, examples, research, and techniques. With examples of what works and why, finding clients, prospecting for leads, the changing market and strategies for success, how certain traditional techniques and principles no longer can be counted on, troubleshooting, advice, situational models and examples, communications enhancement techniques, sales calls, selling psychology, and more. 260 pages.. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $20.42
49) Marketing Strategies For Physicians
Brown, Stephen, PhD / Andrew P. Morley,Jr.,MD

US: Medical Economics Books , 1986. Tight/Bright copy, a small white blank sticker is on upper first freepage, and a very tiny bit of upper tipedge rubs. An excellent medical marketing/promotional reference designed to market the Medical Care Center's or the Physician's service's in a respectable, professional,and economically competitive manner. Many different examples, techniques, references, customer service ideas, practice service and profit enhancer's, and sound professional business advice. 269 pages... Hard Cover. Very Good+/No Dust Jacket. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $19.94
50) The Way Out
Brunner, Joseph

Tonawanda, NY: Sun Publishing Company, {C. A. Willing} , 1975. Tight/Bright and Clean Copy, black textured bindings, gold-gilt titles, very light edgewear, no names, unmarked text. "The Way Out" will show you how to get what you want, ways to self-mastery, understanding faith and purposeful living, ridding yourself of money problems and financial worry, opening up a channel to God's Abundance, how to reach it and finally how to make it work for you every day.. With dynamic examples, inspiration, ways to understanding, philosophy, leadership and confidence building, and more". ,4 1/8" Wide x 5 3/4" Tall. 154 pages. . Later Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good+/No Dust Jacket. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $19.95
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 of 416 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: