cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Animals, Pets, Reference, Farm, Zoology/ NF-F

from The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply

Browse Animals, Pets, Reference, Farm, Zoology/ NF-F | Return to The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply | Even more NATURE / Animals books
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 137 listings found.
1) Born Free / A Lioness of Two Worlds
Adamson, Joy

NY: Pantheon Books, 1960. Tight/Bright copy, gray cloth bindings, the gilt illustrated front cover features Elsa atop a large jutting rock, decorative embossed spine, gilt spinal titles, light edgewear, unmarked and clean text. The classic true story of Elsa the Lioness, her rehabilitation, and her reintroduction into the African wilderness after she was found as an orphaned cub. With detailed information on her rearing, training, and habits, the Adamson's research and observations, and many fantastic photographs! 220 pages... Illustrated in b&w with a color front photograph.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 6 3/4" Wide x 9 7/8" Tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $12.95
2) Born Free / The Incredible Story of Elsa The Lioness - Illustrated with Over 100 Photographs
Adamson, Joy

NY: Bantam Books, 1966. Tight/Bright copy, minor edgewear, unmarked text, professionally reinforced cover cornertips, movie mention and movie photo cover. The story of Elsa the Lioness and her rehabilitation and reintroduction into the African wilderness after she was found as an orphaned cub. With great and detailed information on her rearing, training, and habits, the Adamson's research and observations, and their many fantastic photographs! 221 pages.. Illustrated in b&w... Later Printing. Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $5.42
3) Born Free / The Incredible Story of Elsa The Lioness - Illustrated with Over 100 Photographs
Adamson, Joy

NY: Bantam Books, 1966. Tight/Bright copy, minor edgewear, light spinal reading crease, unmarked text, professionally reinforced cover cornertips, movie mention and movie photo cover. The story of Elsa the Lioness and her rehabilitation and reintroduction into the African wilderness after she was found as an orphaned cub. With great and detailed information on her rearing, training, and habits, the Adamson's research and observations, and their many fantastic photographs! 221 pages.. Illustrated in b&w... Later Printing. Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $5.42
4) Born Free / The Incredible Story of Elsa The Lioness - Illustrated with Over 100 Photographs
Adamson, Joy

NY: Bantam Books, 1966. Tight/Bright copy, light shelfwear, unmarked text, professionally reinforced cover cornertips, movie mention and movie photo cover. The story of Elsa the Lioness and her rehabilitation and reintroduction into the African wilderness after she was found as an orphaned cub. With great and detailed information on her rearing, training, and habits, the Adamson's research and observations, and their many fantastic photographs! 221 pages.. Illustrated in b&w... Later Printing. Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $5.42
5) The Cat Who Came for Christmas
Amory, Cleveland, Illustrated by Lisa Adams

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Little, Brown & Company, 1987. Hard Cover. Very Good-/Very Good. Later Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Bright/tight copy, light edgewear, light rubs on the Brodart covered dust jacket. Look for the sequel, The Cat and the Curmudgeon. The author, a self-confessed curmudgeon and confirmed dog owner, found himself on a white Christmas Eve, standing in a deserted alley trying to rescue a dirty, injured, starving, very unfriendly cat. The result of this encounter is the delightful true tale, The Cat Who Came For Christmas!. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $13.67
6) The Cat Who Came for Christmas
Amory, Cleveland, Illustrated by Lisa Adams

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Viking Penguin, 1988. Trade Paperback. Very Good-. 1st Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Bright/tight copy, light edgewear, bookstore stamped inside, light cover reading wear. Look for the sequel The Cat and the Curmudgeon. The author, a self-confessed curmudgeon and confirmed dog owner, found himself on a white Christmas Eve, standing in a deserted alley trying to rescue a dirty, injured, starving, very unfriendly cat. The result of this encounter is the delightful true tale, The Cat Who Came For Christmas!. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $6.42
7) The Cat Who Came for Christmas
Amory, Cleveland, Illustrated by Lisa Adams

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Little, Brown & Company, 1987. Hard Cover. Very Good-/Very Good-. Later Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Bright/tight copy, light edgewear, light rubs on the Brodart covered dust jacket, dust jacket has been price clipped. Look for the sequel, The Cat and the Curmudgeon. The author, a self-confessed curmudgeon and confirmed dog owner, found himself on a white Christmas Eve, standing in a deserted alley trying to rescue a dirty, injured, starving, very unfriendly cat. The result of this encounter is the delightful true tale, The Cat Who Came For Christmas!. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $12.92
8) The Cat Who Came for Christmas
Amory, Cleveland, Illustrated by Lisa Adams

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Viking Penguin, 1988. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Later Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Bright/tight copy, light edgewear. Look for the sequel The Cat and the Curmudgeon. The author, a self-confessed curmudgeon and confirmed dog owner, found himself on a white Christmas Eve, standing in a deserted alley trying to rescue a dirty, injured, starving, very unfriendly cat. The result of this encounter is the delightful true tale, The Cat Who Came For Christmas!. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $7.42
9) The Territorial Imperative: A Personal Inquiry Into the Animal Origins of Property and Nations
Ardrey, Robert

NY: Atheneum, 1966. Tight/Bright copy, light edgewear, lightly shelf bumped cornertips, the clear Brodart covered dust jacket has light edgewear and a few glosed edgetears. An excellent work on animal and human parallels that give key insight into agression, territorial behavior, human society, nations, war, mate selction, survival strategies, evolution, and more. 390 pages. . Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Drawings By Berdine Ardrey. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $16.94
10) THE BLUE BOOK OF BULLDOGS
Baker, J. Stark, President of the Pacific Coast Bulldog Club

Los Angeles, CA: Pacific Coast Bulldog Club. , 1938. Tight Copy, blue cloth bindings, gold-gilt titles and Bulldog illustration on the front cover, minor edgewear, lightly bumped cover cornertips, faint soiling, a few occasional pen rest spots and smudges inside, along with a phone number on the rear inside cover. Features Culb Members and History, Articles, Commentary, Regional and National Associate Clubs, Kennels, Breeders, Bitches, Studs, Champions, Events, Breed History, English and American Bulldogs, Pedigrees, products, and more. Packed with illustrations and reference material. Includes a 1st Prize and 3rd prize A.K.C. Summer Dog Show & Obedience Trials Orange Empire Dog Club Winners Ribbon which was held in Ontario, CA on July 13th, 1952. 119 pages, illustrated in b&w.. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Out Of Print. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $99.95
11) How to Live with a Neurotic Dog
Baker, Stephen

NJ: Prentice Hall, Inc., 1963. Tight/Bright copy, white cloth bindings, black spinal titles, the front cover features a dog fast asleep in his master's 4 post bed, there is a neat and funny gift inscription and crossed out previous owner name is written on the inside front cover, clean unmarked text. A delightful collection of funny various neurotic dog breeds and their owners at home, traveling, being trained, disobeying, enjoying a dog's life and more! Illustrated in b&w.. Unpaginated, 8 full chapters... . Later Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good+/No Dust Jacket. Illus. by Cartoons By Eric Gurney . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $10.71
12) Handbook of Lovebirds / Diseases of Parrots - Large Illustrated Combined Edition
Bielfeld, Horst / and Dr. Manfred Heidenreich

Neptune City, New Jersey, U.S.A.: T.F.H. Publications, 1983. Tight/Bright and clean copy, unmarked text, lightly bumped upper cornertips, rubbed corners, neatly and professionally archive clear tape reinforced cornertips and spinal ends. An excellent combination species handbook, care giude, wellness, health maintenance and disease care guide, with habitat, species identification, nutrition, special needs, Lovebird and Parrot specialized disease, infection, and parasite treeatment and symptoms guide, and much more. 109 pages. Bright large format color illustrations. 8 1/4" wide x 11 1/8" tall. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $16.95
13) 101 Uses For A Dead Cat
Bond, Simon

N Y: Clarkson N. Potter, Inc., 1981. Tight copy, light edgewear, clear archive tape reinforced cover cornertips, no names or labels inside, unmarked text. Since time immemorial mankind has been plagued by the question: What do you do with a dead cat? Here, at last, in 101 hilarious, outrageous, and sometimes very downright sick cartoons, are some of the twisted yet some-how facinating answers and graphic examples! Illustrated in b&w.. 101 black-and-white illustrations. 96 pages. . Later Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 6 3/4" Wide x 4 7/8" Tall . more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $8.49
14) Casey's Cat Tales { A Collection of The Federated Woman's Club Creative Writing Contest Winners About Cats From 1992 - 1993
Bratton, June D. And Casey - Cat Bratton

Tx: Privately Printed, 1997. Tight/Bright and clean copy. A warm and inspiring collection of 3 Cat Stories that will touch your Heart. All are State Level Federated Woman's Club Creative Writing Contest Winners. originally sold in Southern California by the Sun City, California Friends of Animals Group and the Lake Elsinore, California Animal Friends Group. 32 pages, illustrated in b&w.. . Signed by Author. 2nd Printing. Small Hardcover. Very Good+. Illus. by Thomas R. Rose . 5.5" Wide x 8.5" Tall. Out Of Print. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $14.95
15) MOUNTAIN IN THE CLOUDS: A Search for the Wild Salmon
Brown, Bruce

NY: Simon & Schuster, 1982. Tight Copy, green quarter-cloth spine over beige board bindings, silver spinal titles, clean unmarked text, no names, small lower endpage remainder stock mark, the clear Brodart covered dust jacket has minor edgewear and rubbing with a few small closed short edgetears. Journalist and Naturalist Bruce Brown recounts his journeys along the rivers and the coast of the Pacific Northwest in search of the fast disappearing wild salmon and in doing so he tells of the history of this area, the Native Americans, the Settlers, Land Use. Politics, the roles of Logging that clogged and diverted streams, and other factors, including Unbridled Commericial Fishing, Industrial Pollution, Environmental Mismanagement, and Ignorance that led to their plight from which they might not fully ever recover. 239 pages. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $19.94
16) The Care and Handling of Cats / A Manual For Modern Cat Owners
Bryant, Doris

NY: Ives Washburn,Inc. , 1945. 4th printing. bright/tight copy,minor wear, light page age darkening. A classic all aspect book of cat care, cat enjoyment, health, training, and more. 212 pages.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $9.21
17) Border Collie / An Owner's Guide to a Healthy Pet
Burch, Dr. Mary

NY: Howell Book House, 1996. Tight/Bright copy, minor cornertip rubbing, unmarked text, Excellent interior color illustrations and examples. With breed history, temperment, care, housebreaking, nutrition, unique behaviors, selection of your dog, special needs, training, health, grooming, and much more! 158 pages... . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $8.95
18) Zoology / An Introduction to the Animal Kingdom - A Golden Guide
Burnett William R. , Harvey L. Fisher & Herbert S. Zim

NY: Golden Press, 1961. Tight/Bright copy, bright color illustrated bindings, light tip wear, unmarked text, the upper page ends are krinkly with no staining, no stuck pages, and no smell from indirect moisture exposure or steam. A very colorful and well illustrated Animal Evolution, Species, Habitat, Adaptation, Specialization, and physiology book for all ages. . Later Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good-/No Dust Jacket. Illus. by Illustrated by James Gordon Irving. 5.5" w x 7.75" Tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $7.37
19) Chicken Soup for the Pet Lover's Soul / Stories About Pets as Teachers, Healers, Heroes and Friends
Canfield, Jack, Mark Victor Hansen; Marty Becker, D.V.M.; Carol Kline

US: Health Communications, Inc., 1998. Tight/Bright and clean copy, unmarked text, light reading wear, professionally clear tape reinforced cover cornertips. An inspiring and fulfilling collection of pet and animal companion stories, experiences, pets as healers, saying goodbye to a special pet, the bond between human and animals, pets as teachers, sharing of wisdom, and the fulfillment and deep joy of sharing your life with an animal. Stories by Barbara Bush, James Herriot, Jimmy Stewart, Betty White, Art Linkletter, Gilda Radner, Bettie Youngs, and many others. 403 pages... . 1st Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $8.42
20) In the Path of the Grizzly
Carey, Alan, Illustrated by Alan Carey

AZ: Northland Press, 1986. Tight/Bright copy, light minor wear, previous owner signature/date inside. A photographic record of the Grizzly combined with the author's observations on bear behavior, habitat, and their future. Well illustrated, 76 pages.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $6.94
21) The New Basic Book of the Cat
Carr, William H

NY: Charles Scribner's Sons , 1978. Tight/Bright and clean copy, clear Brodart covered dust jacket, light edgewear, unmarked text. A detailed reference on Cats, Kittening, Nutrition, Breeds, Health, Mating, their Life Cycles, Older Cat Care, First aid and Illness Symptoms, Selecting Your Feline, and Species History. Illustrated in b&w, beautiful color brown tabby illustration on the dust jacket's front panel.. 253 pages... Revised Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $12.95
22) THE BOOK OF NORTH AMERICAN BIRDS
Cassidy, James, Editor; Reader's Digest Staff Editors and Artists

Pleasantville, N. Y.: Reader's Digest Association, 1995. Tight/Bright copy, light upper cover cornertip wear, unmarked text., glossy color bird illustrated pictorial bindings. An excellent and very detailed reference on bird species, their habitats, lifecycles, distribution, adaptations, social structures, feeding methods, and more. This attractive and informative book of 600 species includes a special collection of more than 100 species that are rare. Each portrait includes full-color original artwork. Chapters include: Gallery-Birds of Prey, Large Land Birds, Smaller Open Country Birds, Smaller Woodland Birds, Ducklike Birds, Gull-like Birds, Large Wading Birds, Shorebirds: Special Collection, Traveler's Guide, Parts of a Bird, and Index of Scientific Names.. Second Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good+/No Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $11.95
23) Cheyenne Kennel Club All Breed Dog Show & Obedience Training - Unbenched / Competition -- Sunday September 4, 1994 { Catalog - Program }
Cheyenne Kennel Club

WY: Cheyenne Kennel Club , 1994. Tight/Bright copy, clean text, slight edgewear. The judging, sales, entry, and breed catalog and program created for the September 4th, 1994 Open Breed Dog Show and Obedience Competition. With blank spaces to record winners, reserve, points, and dogs under each breed catagory. 208 pages.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $10.42
24) The Kingfisher Illustrated Encyclopedia of Animals / Special Deluxe Edition
Chinery, Michael (Editor

New York, NY, U. S. A. Larousse Kingfisher Chambers, Incorporated 1992. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good+. Later Printing. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Tight/Bright clean and unmarked copy, glossy illustrated pictorial bindings, the clear Brodart covered dust jacket has very light edgewear. An excellent artist, teacher, student, or aspiring naturalist reference with over 2,000 animal types described with size, habittat, behavior, species, and family with more than half having color illustrations or color photographs. A wealth of science and biology information and a visual treat. 365 pages + the rear glossary and index.. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $24.95
25) Sea-Water Systems for Experimental Aquariums / A Collection of Papers
Clark, John R. and Roberta L. Clark / Editors

Jersey City, NJ: T.F.H. Publications, 1964. Tight/Bright and very clean copy, light edgewear with lightly shelf bumped cornertips, unmarked text. An excellent collection of articles, observations, research, applications, and systems management on seawater/aquarium and etc.. Color front cover, illustrated in b&w.. 192 pages. . Later Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $19.94
26) Familiar Garden Birds of America
Collins, Jr, Henry Hill and Ned Boyajian

NY: Harper & Row Publishers, 1965. Tight/Bright and Very Clean Copy, red bindings, gold gilt spinal titles, shelf corners and edgewear, a small partial address label is affixed to the upper first front freepage, the attractive clear color Bird illustrated Brodart covered dust jacket has edgewear, edgeworn, chipped and taped spinal ends, shelf rubbing, small closed corner splits and wear, a few closed short edgetears and light soiling. crown, lightly edge shelf bumped panels, no names, labels, or stamps. A very well illustrated large format presentation of familiar Garden and Meadow Birds of North America. With descriptions, plumge, food and feeding, ecology and habitat, distribution, nesting, detailed color plates with b&w sketches. 309 pages. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Good+/Good+. Illus. by John Cameron Yrizarry; Nina Williams . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $10.95
27) If I Were a Bird
Conklin, Gladys, Illustrated by Artur Marokvia

US: Holiday House,, 1965. Tight and colorful copy, Ex. Library text with all loan indicators professionall masked, covered, or removed, minor soiling, minor edgewear, a few pages have fold tip creases, and two pages have neatly taped tears. Colorful illustrations & simple text for young children present the ways and lives of birds. Musical notations within the illustrations serve as clues to each bird's song or call. Presents 27 different birds, each one in some typical activity in a place which it frequents. Includes a feather- collecting section at the end of the book. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good-/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Retired Ex-Library Copy. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $8.94
28) Why We Love the Dogs We Do / How to Find the Dog That Matches Your Personality
Coren, Stanley

NY: A Fireside Book , 2000. Tight/Bright copy, light reading wear, small remainder mark on the bottom endpages, faint rear lower cover edge crease. Rich in anecdotes and grounded in scientific study, Why We Love the Dogs We Do offers us the tools we need to find happiness in what can be among the most satisfying relationships of a lifetime.. 1st Print. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $9.95
29) Sportsman's Guide to Game Fish
Dalrymple, Byron

NY: Outdoor Life Books, 1968. Tight Copy, mist-green cloth bindings, black and white spinal titles, light cover rubs and edgewear, no names, unmarked text. A Detail Packed Field Book of Freshwater and Saltwater North American Gamefish. With Distribution and Ranges, Habitat, Bait, Lure and Fishing Tips, Species Characteristics, Angling Challenge, Taste, and more..480 pages. Illustrated in Color and B&W. 4 3/4" Wide x 7 1/8" Tall. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. Illus. by Douglas Allen . more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $7.49
30) Red Ice / My Fight to Save the Seals
Davies, Brian

US and Abroad: International Fund for Animal Welfare. Paperback. Very Good. Undated 1990's, . Tight-Bright copy, minor reading wear. Efforts to stop the slaughter of baby seals and other efforts to protect animals from human slaughter, selfishness, commercial exploitation, and cruelty. 94 pages.. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $6.67
31) Red Ice / My Fight to Save the Seals
Davies, Brian

US and Abroad: International Fund for Animal Welfare. Paperback. Very Good. Undated, 1990's. Tight-Bright copy, minor reading wear. An expose with efforts to stop the slaughter of baby seals and other efforts to protect animals from human slaughter, selfishness, commercial exploitation, and cruelty. 94 pages.. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $6.67
32) Red Ice / My Fight to Save the Seals
Davies, Brian

US and Abroad: International Fund for Animal Welfare, 1991. Undated, circa 1990. Tight/Bright copy, minor reading wear. An expose with efforts to stop the slaughter of baby seals and other efforts to protect animals from human slaughter, selfishness, commercial exploitation, and cruelty. 94 pages.. 1st Printing. Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $6.67
33) How To Talk To Birds and Other Uncommon Ways of Enjoying Nature the Year Round
Davis, Richard C

NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1973. Bright/Tight copy, the clear Brodart covered dust jacket has edgetears and cover rubs. An excellent book for the Amateur Naturalist, Camper, Hiker, Boy or Girl Scout, Teacher, or Recreational Botanist.. Unique and neat ways to respect, appreciate, and enjoy nature. Learn how to love a swamp, how to attract many varieties of birds to your doorstep and how to recognize them once they've arrived, how to raise moths in your own bedroom (for enlightenment and pleasure, not for sweaters and overcoats), how to keep an indoor garden prospering, even in January, how best to provision and present a bird feeder, how to get a deer every time (by watching, not shooting), how to make sense of field guides, how to offer children a close-up view of the life of birds and other ways of introducing them to nature and more. 242 pages.. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $12.94
34) Wolf - Animal Savers Take Action Pack (Discovery Kids) Animal Planet
Discovery Channel, Beres, Samantha

NY: Dutton, 1999. Tight/Bright and clean set. Includes a sturdy embossed metal dog tag and chain, 8 color pull-out postcard, and a neat 24 bage color illustrated book about wolves. Still Shrink wrapped, unopened! 4 3/8" wide x 6 7/8" long. . Stiff Softcover Binding. New Copy/Unsold Copy,. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $9.99
35) Reptilian Disease: Recognition and Treatment
Dobbs, J.S. - Director :Atlanta Zoological Park

Hollywood, FL: Ralph Curtis Books, 1973. Tight/Bright copy, minor edge and shop use wear, unmarked text. Features Health Maintenance, Diseases, Deficiences, Disease Vectors, Diagnosos, Treatments, Nutrition, Husbandry, and etc..42 pages. 7 b&w illustrations. Color covers. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 6" Wide x 8 7/8" Tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $9.99
36) The Whispering Land
Durrell, Gerald

N.Y.: Berkley Books, 1964. Paperback. Very Good 1st. printing. Tight/Bright copy, Berkley-Medallion #X956. Zoological collection expeditions in Lower Patagonia and Argentina , natural history, travel, and etc.. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $6.42
37) How to Get Your Cat to Do What You Want
Eckstein, Warren and Fay Eckstein

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Fawcett Crest Book, 1991. Tight/Bright copy, light edgewear, light spinal and cover reading creases, light age darkening. A loving way to teach your cat how to: Imagine your furry feline taking a leisurely stroll out in the country. Coming when called and staying when told. Delightfully playing for hours without ruining your plants and your furniture. Believe it or not, it is possible, and the world-renowned pet behaviorist Warren Eckstein shows you how in this warm, readable guide for feline lovers everywhere. Step by step advice...211 pages. 1st Printing. Paperback. Very Good-. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $4.95
38) THE PRIMATES / LIFE NATURE LIBRARY
Eimerl, Sarel; Irven De Vore; and the Editors of Time Life Books

NY: Time Life Books , 1965. Tight/Bright and clean copy, pictorial cloth bindings, light shelf edgewear, unmarked text, no names, no stamps, no labels. A Detailed Richly Illustrated Time Life Series Reference on Primates. With Habitat, Species, Identification, Characteristics akin to Modern Man, Family and Social Structures, Foraging and Diet, Specialized Ecological Niches, Behaviors, Ranges, Survival Adaptations and Strategies, Parenting, and more. Very Well Illustrated in color and b&w.. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket as Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $12.95
39) Conditioning To Win
Equine Research Publications

Grapevine, Texas: Equine Research Publications, 1974. Hard Cover. Very Good+/No dust Jacket. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Tight/Bright clean and unmarked copy, very light tip wear. The science of conditioning through exercise, nutrition, psychology, and health management. With examples, research, practices, procedures and much more. This reference features articles by R. Gordon Greeley, D.V.S., M.S., Walter Merrick, Elliott Burch, Peter F. Haynes, D.V.M, M.S., Matlock Rose, Ginger Hayland of the White Oaks Ranch, Allen Jerkens, Jerry Wells, James Bartholomew Cummings, W.C. Woody Stevens, and many others. 312 pages.. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $50.67
40) Communication In The Animal World
Evans, William F., Illustrated by Nancy Lou Gahan

N.Y.: Thomas Y. Crowell, 1968. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good-. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Tight/Bright copy, a small "2" appears on the books lower spine, clear Brodart cover dust jacket has minor rubs, minor edge wear, short closed edgetears and a small edgenick to the lower covers bottom end near the lower corner. Research and studies in the methodology of animal communication, courtship, and reactional/instinctive behaviors. Features Insects, Mammals, Reptiles, Birds, Aquatic Mammals, and Fishes. Detailed examples and findings in Zoology, Animal Psychology, and Natural/Biological Sciences. 182 pages!. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $20.42
41) Yoga For Pets
Farrar, Jean / With an Insight By Dr. Marcus Bach

Palm Springs, CA: Finlayson Publications , 1989. Tight/Bright and clean copy, light edgewear, a neat previous owner's gift inscription is written on the title page, a blank white sticker is affixed to the inside ft. cover, unmarked text. A unique reflection of te authors Hatha Yoga teachings for pets, her Celebrity Pet and Holllywood Star friends, notable events, and meetings in the Rich and Famous Days of her times in the Palm Springs / Palm Desert area of Southern California. Whih her won animal friendships, pet handling and healing basics, animal nurturing, yoga basics and poses, yogic philosophies, general yogic healing, and more. A neat book, no actual yogic step-by-step instruction but quite a joy to read. 205 pages. . First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $13.95
42) Hawaiian Reefs and Tidepools / A Guide to Hawaiian Shallow Water Invertebrates
Fielding, Ann

Honolulu, Hawaii, U.S.A.: Oriental Publishing Company , 1982. Tight/Bright and clean copy, light cover edgewear, creasing to the upper front cover and a few page cornertips, unmarked text. Features dynamic color photographs of Hawaiian Reef and Tidepool Invertebrates. With Corals, Shrimp, Crabs, Tube Worms, Sea Squirts, Sea Urchins, Flatworms, Segmented Worms, Sponges, Mollusks, Sea Stars, Habitat, Characteristics, and etc.. All color illustrated. 103 pages... . Second Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 5 1/2" w x 8 1/4" Tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $14.41
43) The Order of Wolves
Fiennes, Richard

NY: The Bobbs-Merrill Company, Inc., 1976. Tight/Bright copy, no names, no stamps, no labels, unmarked text with all illustrations present, black cloth bindings, gilt titles, pictorial endpapers feature a running wolf, clean unmarked text, the lower spinal heel has been neatly tape reinforced, the price clipped illustrated clear Brodart covered dust jacket features a color photo of two wolves with fangs and bad attitudes showing establishing pack order, and a large rear wolf's head portrait illustration, the jacket's lower spinal heel is missing the bottom inch, the jacket has a few short closed edgetears and light rubbing. A detailed and well illustrated Natural History Reference that examines Wolf and Pack Habits, Physical Characteristics, Prey and Hunting Strategy, Reproduction and Rearing Offspring, Wolf Psychology, Legend and Mythology, Early Contact with Man and Domestication, and more. Richly illustrated in color and b&w.. 206 pages. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good-. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $14.94
44) Cat Catalog / The Ultimate Cat Book
Fireman, Judy Edito; with Material from Many Authors and Contributors

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Workman Pub. Co., 1976. Tight copy, light edgewear, professionally reinforced cover cornertips, no names or labels inside, unmarked text. An fantastic collection of Everything Cat. With Cat Breeds, Cat Anatomy, Ancient and Historical Cat Keeping, Cats & Children's Literature, in Advertising, Cat Health and Medical Aspects, the Mystic/Psychic Cat, Cat Passion, Courtship, & Breeding, Cat Shows, Cat Feeding and Nutrition, Cat Acts, Arts, and Pictures, Cat Habits, Mistique, Personalities, Life Stories, Safety, Cat Love, Famous Cats, Cats in History, and more. Illustrated in b&w.. 352 pages. . Later Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $9.99
45) Small Land Animals of New Zealand
Forester, R. R. And L. M

New Zealand: John McIndoe Limited, 1970. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Tight/Bright and clean copy, red cloth bindings, gilt spinal title, very slight edgewear, the clear Brodart covered dust jacket has minor edgewear with front and rear cover closed short tears, minor edgerubs, and small tip splits. A detailed illustrated reference on the small land fauna of New Zealand.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $14.95
46) BLAZER: The Story of a Fighting Dog
Forster, Nicholas

Neptune City, New Jersey: T. F. H. Publications , 1986. Tight/Bright and Clean Copy, minor edge rubbing, shelf edgebumps, nicks and wear. A riviting face-paced historical tale of an exceptional and loyal Pit Bull Terrier, Dogfights, His Master, Glory and Courage and Dogfighting in England and America. 157 pages. Ilustrated in b&w... First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good-/No Dust Jacket as Issued. Illus. by Masio Fishwick . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Out Of Print. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $19.94
47) A Priest and His Dog
Gautier, Jean

US: Kennedy , 1957. Tight copy, minor ege rubbing and wear, light age browning, light soiling. A Priest looks at how dogs aid the essence of humanity and at canine human interaction with advice and examples. First American Edition., translated from French.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good+/No Dust Jacket. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $11.49
48) Dogs of the Cariboo and Other Stories
Gentry, Mary

Florida: Lifestyles Press, 1996. Excellent condition, bright-tight copy. Touching and Great Reading Tales and Stories of Special Pets and Animal Companions that will bring back Old Memories and Warm the Heart of any Animal Lover, Possibly a BookClub Only Release. Clear Brodart covered dust jacket. 210 pages.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $13.95
49) The New Complete English Springer Spaniel / Field and Show
Goodall, Charles S.; Julia Gasow

NY: Howell Book House, 1987. Tight/Bright and clean copy, light reading wear, unmarked text. A detailed book on the breed, standards, pet care, selection, breeding, field and gun dog training, showing, diet, housebreaking, behavior modification, grooming, breed history, and etc.. Illustrated in b&w.. 287 pages. . Later Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good+/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $12.94
50) Undercover Cat Prowls Again
Gordons, The

NY: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1966. Tight Copy, blue cloth bindings, gold-gilt spinal titles, unmarked and clean text, the clear Brodart covered dust jacket has minor edgewear with a few closed short edgetears, a small torn away upper rear corner area, light chipping, with previously taped edgenicks by the previous owner. The Undercover Cat returns for more fabulous heroics. D.C. Randall, aged five, weight 25, fur black, is America's answer to James Bond. D.C. is a fearless Operator, willing to give his all for an appetizing morsel mooched here and there. He has been re-activated as Agent X-14 by the FBI. A glamour girl named Shirley, has overheard a very incriminating conversation. An expert gem cutter named Memo has been brought from New York to Beverly Hills to remove the stones from a hidden cache of $300,000 worth of Jewelry. Shirley and Memo are in the employ of one Philippe Duval, a theif whose records of robberies from his Jewelry Stores - all insured - in Paris and Miami have appeared to be more than just a coincidental to the FBI, who are expecting a similar caper in his new shop in Beverly Hills, California. A fun tale of feline wits, mystery and mayhem! 216 pages. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good-. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $19.94
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 137 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: