Comics: International Comicsfrom Memories Lost and Found |
|
Browse Comics: International Comics | Return to Memories Lost and Found | Even more COMICS & GRAPHIC NOVELS / Graphic Novels / Manga books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 of 493 listings found. |
| 1) |
Bisley's Scrapbook
|
|
|
London: Tundra Publishing (UK) Ltd. (Atomeka), 1993. First printing. Magazine. Fine. Bisley, Simon (illustrator). 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Memories Lost and Found (United States) |
Price: $5.99
|
|
| 2) |
Dan Dare's Space Annual 1963
|
|
|
London: Longacre Press, 1962. First printing. Hard Cover. Very Good-minus. Cornwell, Bruce; Harley, Don; Davies, Gordon; Gurbutt, B.; Linklater, B.R.; Ody, Kenneth. Spine is intact but there is a 5-inch strip (roughly the bottom half of the spine) that is beginning to come loose. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Memories Lost and Found (United States) |
Price: $39.95
|
|
| 3) |
Eagle Annual 1985
|
|
|
London: IPC Magazines Ltd., 1984. First printing. Hard Cover. Fine. Frey, Oliver et al. Includes a 9-page Dan Dare comic strip. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Memories Lost and Found (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 4) |
Dan Dare, Pilot of the Future: 10th Anniversary Edition
|
|
|
London: Hawk Books, 1997. First Thus. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. Hampson, Frank. Reprints the first 77 episodes in full color and full size, from 1950 and 1951. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information
Offered by Memories Lost and Found (United States) |
Price: $79.95
|
|
| 5) |
Tales to Tremble By
|
|
|
Manchester, England: World International Publishing. First printing. Hard Cover. VG+/No Jacket. Neary, Paul; Gallego, Blas. Reprints comic strip adaptations of the movies Horror of Dracula & Twins of Evil in hardcover, originally published in House of Hammer magazine, as well as an 9-page color Hound of the Baskervilles adaptation that may be original to this volume. 189 pages. Undated, but appears to have been published in 1970s. Prior owner's first name written and then erased on both endpapers. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. reduced 5/08 more information
Offered by Memories Lost and Found (United States) |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 6) |
Halls of Horror #19 (Vol. 2 #7) (formerly The House of Hammer)
|
|
|
London: Top Sellers Ltd., 1978. First printing. Magazine. Fine/No Jacket. Lewis, Brian. Includes a 12-page comic-strip adaptation of Hammer's "The Reptile," drawn by Lewis. Also articles on current horror films and a history of early Hammer productions. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Memories Lost and Found (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 7) |
2000 A.D. Annual 1978
|
|
|
London: IPC Magazines Ltd., 1977. First printing. Hard Cover. Very Good +. McMahon, Mike; O'Neill, Kevin . Corners bumped, slight rubbing to illustrated boards. This is the 1st 2000 A.D. Annual, published within months of the weekly magazine hitting the newsstands, with a Dan Dare story in color and two very early appearances of Judge Dredd (from his first year of publication). 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Memories Lost and Found (United States) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 8) |
Doctor Who Annual (1983)
|
|
|
Manchester, England: World International Publishing, 1982. First printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine. Slight rubbing to boards, not price-clipped. Text stories, puzzles and activities, as well as one comic-strip story. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Memories Lost and Found (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 9) |
Dan Dare Annual 1974
|
|
|
London: Fleetway House, 1973. First printing. Hard Cover. VG+/No Jacket. Hampson, Frank. Half-inch tear to paper at head of spine, corners bumped, not price clipped. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Memories Lost and Found (United States) |
Price: $19.99
|
|
| 10) |
Worzel Gummidge Annual
|
|
|
London: Grandreams Ltd. , 1982. First printing. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. Not price-clipped. Based on a well-loved British TV series starring Jon Pertwee about a scarecrow who comes to life. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Memories Lost and Found (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 11) |
Pokémon the Movie 2000: The Power of One
|
|
|
Toho Studios, 1999. First printing. Paperback. Very Good +/No Jacket. Original Japanese-language program, 24 pages long, for the film released in the USA as Pokemon The Movie 2000. Short (half-inch) crease to top corner of cover & 1st page, otherwise just slight wear. A plastic sleeve bound inside the front cover is empty, apparently indicating a trading card that came with the program is missing. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Memories Lost and Found (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Dr. Who Annual 1978
|
|
|
Manchester, England: World Distributors, 1977. First printing. Hard Cover. Very Good +. Boards are lightly bumped at coners, with slight edge wear. Not price-clipped. Prior owner's name inscribed on front endpaper, and one crowssword puzzle has been completed in ink. more information
Offered by Memories Lost and Found (United States) |
Price: $14.99
|
|
| 13) |
Roy Rogers Cowboy Annual
|
|
|
Manchester, England: World Distributors, 1952. First printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Contains 83 pages of color reprints from the American comic book series published by Dell Comics. Book is bumped at corners and shelfworn. Undated but appears to be from 1950s. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Memories Lost and Found (United States) |
Price: $32.00
|
|
| 14) |
Doctor Who Annual (1982)
|
|
|
Manchester, England: World International Publishing, 1981. First printing. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. Not price-clipped. Text stories, puzzles and activities, as well as one comic strip story. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Memories Lost and Found (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 15) |
Stingray Annual
|
|
|
City Magazines Ltd., 1965. First printing. Hard Cover. VG+/No Jacket. Based on the Gerry Anderson science-fiction/puppet TV series. Comic strips, text stories and activities. Birthday inscription to prior owner crossed out in ink on second inside page. Corners are bumped, first page is NOT price-clipped. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Memories Lost and Found (United States) |
Price: $39.95
|
|
| 16) |
Superman Annual #1
|
|
|
London: Brown Watson Ltd., 1972. First printing. Hard Cover. VG+/No Jacket. Swan, Curt; Anderson, Murphy . Reprints (in full color) 2 Superman stories from the 1970s. Also contains various text stories, puzzle pages etc. original to this British edition, including one featuring Darkseid. Two pages have tears at the outer edge that extend into the artwork, but no pieces are missing. Book is bumped at corners but binding is solid, price is not clipped. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Memories Lost and Found (United States) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 17) |
Eagle Annual Number 6
|
|
|
London: Hulton Press, 1956. First printing. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Hampson, Frank; Bellamy, Frank. Includes an 8-page Dan Dare comic strip versus the Mekon, plus short text stories and many other British comic strips of the time. Total of 174 pages. Heavy cover wear but spine is intact. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Memories Lost and Found (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 18) |
Drawn and Quarterly, Vol. 2 #2 [Dec. 1994]
|
|
|
Montreal, Quebec, Canada: Drawn & Quarterly Comics, 1994. First printing. Magazine. Near Fine/No Jacket. Mazzucchelli, David; Loustal; Tardi, Jacques. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Memories Lost and Found (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 19) |
The Avengers Annual
|
|
|
London: Atlas Publishing & Distributing Co., 1969. First printing. Hard Cover. VG+. Hard-to-find last issue containing text stories, comic stories, photos of the TV show starring Linda Thorson and Patrick Macnee. Spine is intact, endpaper is not price-clipped. Corners bumped. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Memories Lost and Found (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 20) |
Space: 1999 Annual
|
|
|
Manchester, England: World Distributors, 1976. First printing. Hard Cover. Very Good. Corners bumped, small inscription on front endpaper, minor mrkings on two puzzle pages. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Memories Lost and Found (United States) |
Price: $11.99
|
|
| 21) |
Speed Racer (Mach Go Go Go)
|
|
|
Tokyo, Japan. No Edition Stated. Paperback. Near Fine/Near Fine. Huge, 454-page volume, digest-size, printing Speed Racer stories from th original Japanese comic books. No publication date listed, but presumed to be from the 1970s or 1980s because it carries an ISBN number. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Memories Lost and Found (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 22) |
Arken Sword #15
|
|
|
Coventry, UK: Paul Duncan, 1985. First printing. Paperback. Near Fine. Gibson, Ian; McKean, Dave; Talbot, Bryan. British comic fanzine featuring a lengthy, profusely illustrated interview with artist Ian Gibson. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Memories Lost and Found (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 23) |
Doctor Who Annual 1985
|
|
|
Manchester, England: World International Publishing, 1984. First printing. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. Not price-clipped. Text stories, puzzles and activies, as well as articles with photos on the production of the BBC-TV series. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Memories Lost and Found (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 24) |
Superman Story Book Annual
|
|
|
Manchester, England: World Distributors, 1968. First printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Text stories with numerous spot illustrations, featuring Luthor, Brainiac, the Toyman, the Prankster and other villains. Several puzzle pages have been marked in pencil or pen. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Memories Lost and Found (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 25) |
TV Tornado Annual 1968 [The Phantom, Lone Ranger, the Saint, the Man from UNCLE, Tarzan, Magnus Robot Fighter]
|
|
|
Manchester, England: World Distributors, 1968. First printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Manning, Russ et al . British hardcover annual includes comic strips featuring The Phantom, The Lone Ranger, the Saint, the Man from UNCLE & Tarzan. Some look like U.S. reprints, others are original to Great Britain. Also contains a short Magnus, Robot Fighter reprint by Russ Manning, as well as a Magnus text story never published in the U.S. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Memories Lost and Found (United States) |
Price: $19.99
|
|
| 26) |
Batman
|
|
|
Bilbao, Spain : Editorial Fher, 1967. No Edition Stated. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Spanish language version of a British Batman annual, containing 5 prose stories with numerous illustrations. The artwork appears to be original to the British edition, although some poses seem clearly taken from Infantino & Moldoff artwork of the time. Slight rubbing to covers, and about a half-inch of the base of the spine is present but beginning to peel away. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Memories Lost and Found (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 27) |
Dan Dare, Pilot of the Future in The Man from Nowhere
|
|
|
London: Dragon's Dream, 1979. First Thus. Paperback. Near Fine. Hampson, Frank. Very light rubbing. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. reduced 1/09 more information
Offered by Memories Lost and Found (United States) |
Price: $28.00
|
|
| 28) |
Batman Story Book Annual
|
|
|
Manchester, England: World Distributors, 1966. First printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Text stories, all original to this edition, with numerous color illustrations. Shelfwear to boards, laminate slightly worn on front & back covers near spine. First inside page is price-clipped. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Memories Lost and Found (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 29) |
Huckleberry Hound Annual
|
|
|
London: World Distributors, 1964. First printing. Hard Cover. Very Good-minus/No Jacket. Reprints comic book stories from America as well as original text stories & activity pages. One-inch tears at top & bottom of spine, but no missing paper. First page is NOT price-clipped. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Memories Lost and Found (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 30) |
Voyage to the Bottom of the Sea Annual
|
|
|
Manchester, England: World Distributors, 1966. First printing. Hard Cover. Very Good. Giolitti, Alberto. Reprints the story from issue #4 of the Gold Key comic book series, as well as numerous text stories and activities. There's a little scribbling on the title page, and a prior owner's name and address are written on the facing page. Edgewear to boards but spine is intact. First page is NOT price-clipped. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Memories Lost and Found (United States) |
Price: $29.99
|
|
| 31) |
Dan Dare, Pilot of the Future in The Man from Nowhere
|
|
|
London: Dragon's Dream, 1979. First Thus. Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. Hampson, Frank. Light edgewear, diagonal crease across front cover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Memories Lost and Found (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 32) |
Dracula's Spinechillers Annual
|
|
|
Manchester, England: World International Publishing, 1982. First printing. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. Neary, Paul; Gallego, Blas. Reprints comic strip adaptations of the movies Horror of Dracula & Twins of Evil in hardcover, originally published in House of Hammer magazine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Memories Lost and Found (United States) |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 33) |
Batman Annual 1961-1962 with Robin the Boy Wonder
|
|
|
London: Atlas Publishing & Distributing Co., 1961. First printing. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. Moldoff, Sheldon; Certa, Joe; Prentice, John . Reprints U.S. comic book stories in black & white featuring Batman; John Jones, Manhunter from Mars; Davy Crockett and Kit Carson. General wear and rubbing to covers, and half of spine is missing. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Memories Lost and Found (United States) |
Price: $29.95
|
|
| 34) |
Superboy Annual 1958-59 with Rex, the Wonder Dog
|
|
|
London: Atlas Publishing & Distributing Co., 1958. First printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Kane, Gil et al. Reprints U.S. comic book stories in black & white featuring Superboy (8 stories) and Rex the Wonder Dog (9 stories, all illustrated by Gil Kane). General wear and rubbing to covers; spine is intact. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Memories Lost and Found (United States) |
Price: $59.99
|
|
| 35) |
The House of Hammer #13
|
|
|
London: Top Sellers Ltd., 1977. First printing. Magazine. Fine/No Jacket. Goring, Trevor; Bolland, Brian . Includes a two-part comic-strip adaptation of Hammer's "Plague of the Zombies," drawn by Goring & Bolland. Also articles on current horror films. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Memories Lost and Found (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 36) |
Fantastic Annual 1968
|
|
|
Feltham, Middlesex, UK: Odhams, 1967. First printing. Hard Cover. Very Good-minus/No Jacket. Kirby, Jack; Ditko, Steve; Reinman, Paul et al. Reprints stories from X-Men #3, Tales of Suspense #41, Journey into Mystery #109; some in full color, some in duotone. Also contains two original British stories: the 14-page Colossus (not the X-Men character) and the 10-page "The Temple of Zentaca." Edgewear and light rubbing to boards; half-inch tear at base of spine. Prior owner's name inscribed in crayon on endpaper. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Memories Lost and Found (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 37) |
Tarzan Gigante #25
|
|
|
Milan, Italy : Editrice Cenisio, 1977. First printing. Magazine. VG+/No Jacket. Hogarth, Burne; Anderson, Murphy . Forty pages of color Tarzan reprints, text in Italian. Plus a DC Korak story reprint by Anderson, and another Korak story by an unknown (European?) artist. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Memories Lost and Found (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 38) |
Action Picture Library #2: The Doom Machine
|
|
|
London: IPC Magazines Ltd., 1969. First printing. Magazine. Fine/No Jacket. Digest-size British comic magazine. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by Memories Lost and Found (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 39) |
Batman: The Joker Goes Nap! (World Adventure Library #5)
|
|
|
Manchester, England: World Distributors, 1967. First printing. Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket. This is World Adventure Library #5, from a series of 10, containing text stories with quite a few black & white illustrations and a painted color cover. Contains small ballpoint mark on front cover marking out original price and noting "12c" price. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Memories Lost and Found (United States) |
Price: $24.95
|
|
| 40) |
Dick Turpin and the Double-Faced Foe (Thriller Comics Library #149)
|
|
|
London: The Amalgamated Press , 1956. First printing. Magazine. Fair/No Jacket. Digest-size comic book, 48 pages, featuring the legendary highwaymen. Black & white photo on the inside front cover, perhaps from a British film or TV show starring the character. Front & back covers are split and detached from binding, and most of the paper over the spine is missing. Inside pages are still white and supple. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Memories Lost and Found (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 41) |
Superboy Annual 1967 with Bobo the Detective Chimp
|
|
|
London: Atlas Publishing & Distributing Co., 1966. First printing. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Infantino, Carmine et al. Reprints U.S. comic book stories in black & white featuring Superboy (7 stories) and Detective Chimp (4 stories, all penciled and inked by Infantino). Spine is intact but has substantial wear. Some pages are loose. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Memories Lost and Found (United States) |
Price: $29.95
|
|
| 42) |
Eagle Annual Number 5
|
|
|
London: Hulton Press, 1955. First printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Hampson, Frank; Bellamy, Frank. Includes an 8-page Dan Dare comic strip with a Christmas theme, plus short text stories illustrated by Bellamy, Hampson and others. Total of 176 pages. Significant edgewear but spine is solid. Undated, but publication was either 1955 or 1956. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Memories Lost and Found (United States) |
Price: $29.99
|
|
| 43) |
Tales from the Trigan Empire
|
|
|
London: Hawk Books, 1989. First printing. Hard Cover. Very Good. Lawrence, Don. Reprints the excellent science-fiction comic strip from Great Britain's Look and Learn comic weekly. One-inch tear to top of spine. Slight bump to bottom outside corners, and spinewear at head and heel of spine. Light rubbing to boards. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. $17 6/09 more information
Offered by Memories Lost and Found (United States) |
Price: $99.95
|
|
| 44) |
How to Draw Manga: Compiling Characters
|
|
|
Tokyo, Japan: Graphic Sha Pub Co, 2000. Third Printing. Paperback. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Memories Lost and Found (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 45) |
The Trigan Empire
|
|
|
Secasus, NJ: Chartwell Books, 1978. First printing. Hard Cover. VG+. Lawrence, Don. Slight bumps to corners. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Memories Lost and Found (United States) |
Price: $39.99
|
|
| 46) |
The House of Hammer #9
|
|
|
London: General Book Distributors, 1977. First printing. Magazine. Near Fine/No Jacket. Lewis, Brian . Includes the seconding and concluding installment of a comic-strip adaptation of Hammer's "The Quatermass Xperiment" (also known as "The Creeping Unknown"), drawn by Lewis. Also articles on current horror films and nice front & back covers featuring Quatermass film posters. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Memories Lost and Found (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 47) |
Superboy Annual 1967 with Bobo the Detective Chimp
|
|
|
London: Atlas Publishing & Distributing Co., 1966. First printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Infantino, Carmine et al. Reprints U.S. comic book stories in black & white featuring Superboy (7 stories) and Detective Chimp (4 stories, all penciled and inked by Infantino). Spine is intact, boards are bumped at corners, prior owner's name inscribed inside cover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Memories Lost and Found (United States) |
Price: $49.95
|
|
| 48) |
Sinister Dexter: Murder 101
|
|
|
New York: DC Comics/2000 A.D., 2005. First printing. Paperback. Near Fine. Davis, Simon; Johnson, Paul; Yeowell, Steve et al. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. reduced 9/09 from $12 more information
Offered by Memories Lost and Found (United States) |
Price: $9.99
|
|
| 49) |
Torpedo 1936 (#7)
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Catalan Communications, 1991. First printing. Paperback. Very Good +. Bernet, Jordi. Collects five episodes of the film-noirish European crime comic set in 1936, featuring the amoral hitman Torpedo. Edgewear and a minor crease along top edge of front cover. more information
Offered by Memories Lost and Found (United States) |
Price: $14.99
|
|
| 50) |
Torpedo 1936 (#5)
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Catalan Communications, 1988. First printing. Paperback. Fine. Bernet, Jordi. Reprints the film-noirish European crime comic set in 1936, featuring the amoral hitman Torpedo. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Memories Lost and Found (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 of 493 listings found. |
