Browsing the inventory of The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library SupplyHollywood::Celebrities |
|
Browse books in Hollywood::Celebrities | Return to The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply
|
| 1) |
Endless Highway
Boston, MA,: Journey Editions, 1995. Tight/Bright and Clean Copy, the Clear Brodart Covered Dust Jacket has slight shelfwear and a creased rear upper fold, a color Illustrated David Carradine is featured on the front cover and a Bright Color Photo is on the rear. A Detailed and Well Organized Autobiography of the Life, Family, Friendships, Events, Experiences, Roles and Breaks the shaped and inspired David Carradine. With many Private Moments, Shared Thoughts and Reflections. Illustrated with photos in b&w.. 647 pages. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
| 2) |
The Films of Gary Cooper
NY: Cadillac Publishing Company, Inc, / Citadel Press, 1970. Tight Copy, Dark blue cloth bindings, gold gilt spinal titles with a Bold Gold Gilt Western Sheriff illustration of Gary Cooper on the lower front cover, minor shelf edgewear, lightly shelf bumped cornertip edges, unmarked text, no names, no labels, no stamps. A Well Researched and Detailed Gary Cooper Filmography & Cinematography work featuring Classic Westerns, War and Suspense, Americana, Pioneer and Culture Theme Films, Drama, Love Stories, Adventure, Intrigue and Even Alice in Wonderland. A sampling includes: The Winning of Barbara Worth, Children of Divorce, Arizona Bound, Doomsday, The Shopworn Angel, Betrayal, The Virginian, Only The Brave, The Texan, A Man From Wyoming, Make Me A Star, A Farewell To Arms, Morocco, High Noon, The Plainsman, For Whom The Bell Tolls, Cloak and Dagger, Sargeant York, Saratoga Trunk, The Court Marshall of Billy Mitchell, Alias Jesse James, Vera Cruz, Springfield Rifle, The Wreck of the Mary Deare, and many others with Synopsis, Cast, Scenes, Production, Actor & Actress Notes & Details & Histories. Richly illustrated in b&w.. 278 pages plus two rear Tributes by Clifford Odets and Carl Sandburg,, . Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good-/No Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
| 3) |
The Osmonds: The Official Story of the Osmond Family - Signed By Donnie & Marie Osmond!
Salt Lake City, Utah: Bookcraft, inc., 1975. Tight/Bright copy, white cloth bindings, Bold Purple Metallic Foil Titles, the lower front cover features the 7 original Member illustrations placed inside an LP Record. minor edgewear, Signed on the first front free page by Donny, Marie, Jimmy, Jay, Olive, and George, the clear Brodart covered dust jacket has edgewear with small end edge nicks, small panel edge chipping, a few closed short edgetears, and faint edge darkening.. The Exciting and Feature Packed History of this Superstar Gold Record Pop and Rock & Roll Music Band. From their humble beginnings in Ogden, Utah to Stardom, Fans, playing for Royalty, Touring, Family Life, Pursuits, and More With scores of Private, Celebrity, and Performance Photos! Illustrated richly in b&w.. 246 pages.. . Signed Copy . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
| 4) |
Stardust / The David Bowie Story
NY: McGraw Hill,, 198. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 1986, light wear to both, clear Brodart covered dust jacket. A very detailed look at the public and private life of this multi-talented celebrity, With many photo's, commentary, acheivements, private thoughts, and a few naughty secrets! 443 pages... Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
| 5) |
The World of Oz / A Fantastic Expedition Over the Rainbow
Tucson, AZ: HP Books, 1985. Tight/Bright copy, red covers, silver Tin Woodsman and "OZ" on the front cover, two OZ movie stills are features on the rear cover, light edgewear. A very well illustrated history of the writings of L. Frank Baum with books, movies, stage productions, comic and animated spin-offs, the characters, the actor's, the actresses, take-offs, and more. With many rich color and b&w photos, cinema stills, and illustrations. 96 pages..... First American Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
| 6) |
Masters of Caricature: From Hogarth and Gillray to Scarfe and Levine
NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1981. Tight/Bright and Clean Copy, brown cloth bindings, gold gilt spinal titles, unmarked text, light cornertip shelfwear, portrait decorated endpapers, the clear Brodart covered dust kacket has light cover rubs and edgewear, with a small closed tear on the spinal crown. Caricatures have been amusing, shocking and informing a wide and varied Public for the last 300 years. This Illustrated Reference Presents the Masters of this Popular Culture Satire and Political Journalism that have Inspired and Influenced this Art with Short Biographies, Works and Style Examples, Perspectives, Nuances, Influencing Histories and Events, Humorous, Social and Political Uses and Commentary, and the Evolution of the Caricature in Western History. 240 pages. Illustrated in color and b&w.. . First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
| 7) |
FLIP { A Flip Wilson Illustrated Hollywood Celebrity Biography }
NY: Scholastic Inc., 1971. Tight/Bright and clean copy, light edgewear. A special Scholastic Books printing of Flip Wilson's rise to Stardom. His Characters, Appearances, Famous Roles, His Comedy Show and Acts, His Life, and more. Illustrated in b&w.. 80 pages. . 1st Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good+. 5 1/4" w x 7 5/8" Tall. (more information)
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
| 8) |
Paul Newman / Pyramid Illustrated History of the Movies
NY: Pyramid Books, 1976. 3rd Printing. Tight/Bright copy, minor light edgewear, unmarked and clean text. A Great Actor Biography with Film Stills, Personal and Private Moments, Works, trivia, and more! 158 pages.. Later Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. (more information)
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
| 9) |
The Three Stooges Scrapbook
Secaucus, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Citadel Press, 1994. Tight/Bright copy, unmarked and clean text, light edgewear, light cover reading creases, a few rear pages cornertips have a faint old coffee drip stain trace.. An excellent history of the Three Stooges. With Cinema, Television, Biographies, Movie/TV Photos, Comics, Cartoons, Records, Books, Merchandise, and much more! Illustrated in b&w.. 288 pages.. Later Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
| 10) |
On Camera and Off the Story of My Life
Ann Arbor, Michigan : Servant Books , 1987. Tight/BRight copy, light cover edgewear, slightly creased cover and interior cornertips, unmarked text, signed and inscribed as follows: "Marty, God Bless! Fr. Mike" with a hand drawn Caricature between "Bless!" and "Fr. Mike", A Warm and Easy Reading Reflection on Faith, Show Business, His Life as a Celebrity Television Talk Show Host, His Answering God's Calling into a Most Unusual Outreach and Fellowship as a Pioneering Catholic Television Evangelist, Celebrity Interviews, Family, Close Friendships, The Trials of Hollywood, Producers, and Fast Pasted Television Production, Gospel Philosophies, Vibrant and Compassionate Outlooks, and more. 133 pages. Illustrated with b&w photos.. . Signed & Inscribed By Author. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 5 1/8" Wide x 8" Tall. (more information)
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
| 11) |
REBELS / The Rebel Hero In Films
NY: Cadillac Publishing Company, Inc, / Citadel Press, 1970. Tight Copy, Dark blue cloth bindings, gold gilt spinal titles with a gold gilt portraits of the Fonda's on the lower front cover, minor shelf edgewear, lightly shelf bumped cornertip edges, unmarked text, no names, no labels, no stamps. A Detailed and Well Researched Filmography & Cinematography work featuring The Movie Rebel Hero's in Notable and Award Wining Films! With Movies, Themes, Co-Stars, Cast, Classic Films, Westerns, War and Suspense, Americana and Culture Theme Films, Drama, Love Stories, Adventure, Intrigue and Controversial Characters, Famous Roles and more. Highlighting the works of: Henry Fonda, Montgomery Clift, Marlon Brando, James Dean, Frank Sinatra, Paul Newman, Steve McQueen, Michael Caine, Dustin Hoffman Peter Fonda, Clark Gable, John Garfield, Humphrey Bogart, Spencer Tracy, James Cagney, Albert Finney, Richard Harris and many others. . With Over 400 photographs. Richly illustrated in b&w. 210 pages. . Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good-/No Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
| 12) |
Palm Springs Babylon / Sizzling Stories from the Desert Playground of the Stars
NY: St. Martin's Press, 1993. Tight/Bright and clean copy, very slight reading wear. A very detailed history and expose about the no holds barred playground of the very rich, the famous, and the stars in the then isolated California desert. With scandals, history, heritage, events, development, founders, estates, celebrations, power brokers and several unsolved and unspoken crimes and mysteries. Very well illustrated with b&w photos of stars and celebrities from the Golden Age of Hollywood to the Present. 215 pages.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
| 13) |
Academy Awards Best Actress Oscar Winners {1927 - 1972}
La Habra, CA: ESE California , 1973. Tight Copy, The cover features 12 b&w Best Actress Star Celebrity photos, light cover rubs and shelfwear, rubbed upper rare cover corner area, light shelf edgewear, professionally clear archive tape reinforced spine, small upper cover faint coffee splash stained area, clean unmarked text and photos. An excellent illustrated history of the Best Actress Oscar Award Winners. With Films and Roles, Supporting Actors, Production and Studio History, and Biographies. Easy reading and concise exerpts from the Academy Awards Illustrated release. Richly illustrated with many Famous Roles, Supporting Actors, Dramatic Scene b&w photos, and more.. Unpaginated. . First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Illustrated Pictorial History . (more information)
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
| 14) |
The Jean Harlow Story / Here is the Sizzling, Intiimate Story of Hollywood's All-Time Number One Blonde Bombshell
NY: Popular Library, 1964. Paperback Library # PC1043.. Tight.Bright and clean copy, very lightly rubbed and tip creased upper front covertip, light normal interior age darkening, unmarked and clean text. An intimate rememberance of Hollywood's all-time number one Blonde Bombshell. With her life and career, her dramatic flair, characters & roles, leading men, productions, her relationships, close celebrity friends, her private life, and her shocking and tragic death. Over 50 pages of b&w. movie scenes, best dramatic role stills, and private life photographs. This was the first publication of this unique Harlow Memorabilia Collector's Rememberance.. 158 pages + the rear last photo credits page.. First Edition / Paperback Original . Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
| 15) |
Marilyn Monroe Confidential / Nude Calendar Pose Edition
NY: Pocket Books, 1980. Tight/Bright copy, spinal and cover reading creases, light edgewear, professionally reinforced cover cornertips, light reading wear. A very revealing tell all expose by Marilyn Monroes personal assistant and close friend, Lena Pepitone who experienced the triumph and the troubled times as she shares her observations with compassion and candor. With 16 pages of b&w public, cinema, and private moments photographs and an early still attached and in Excellent Condition fold-out color nude 7" x 7" young Marilyn Monroe calendar pose by Tom Kelley not in the hardcover edition. 223 pages. . 1st Paperback Printing. Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
| 16) |
Wicked Women Of The Screen
NY: St. Martin Press. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 1988,1st.U.S. Edition, remainder marked endpage, very slight hint of wear to jacket. An excellent pictorial reference to the vintage and modern ladies of the Silver Screen!!. (more information)
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
| 17) |
The Films of Frank Sinatra
NY: Cadillac Publishing Company, Inc, / Citadel Press, 1971. Tight Copy, Dark blue cloth bindings, gold gilt spinal titles with a gold gilt Frank Sinatra Portrait on the lower front cover, minor shelf edgewear, lightly shelf bumped cornertip edges, unmarked text, no names, no labels, no stamps. A Detailed and Well Researched Frank Sinatra Filmography & Cinematography work featuring Classic Westerns, War and Suspense, Americana and Culture Theme Films, Drama, Love Stories, Adventure, Intrigue and Musical Works. A sampling includes: Las Vegas Nights, Anchors Aweigh, It Happened In Brooklyn, The Kissing Bandit, Take Me Out To The Ball Game, From Here To Eternity, The Tender Tray, Guys and Dolls, The Man With The Golden Arm, Meet Me In Las Vegas, Johnny Concho, Around The World In 80 Days, Never So Few, Ocen's Eleven, The Manchurian Candidate, Robin and The 7 Hoods, Von Ryan's Express, Cast A Giant Shadow, Dirty Dingus Magee and many others with Synopsis, Reviews, Co-Stars, Cast, Scenes, Production Details & Histories. From his Early Days as a Teen - Young Adult Sensation Vocalist Crooner with the Tommy Dorsey Orchestra, to his Oscar Winning Performance in "From Here To Eternity" and more.. With Many Television Appearances and over 400 photographs. Richly illustrated in b&w. 249 pages. . Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good-/No Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
| 18) |
TV Babylon
NY: New American Library, 1984. Tight/Bright copy, minor edge wear, light reading wear, professionally reinforced cover. A shocking expose of Hollywood / Television Stars, Scandals, Lovers, Divorces, Sex, Drugs, Addictions, and True Life Tales of Sordid Rich & Famous Lifestyles! With 60 photos! Illustrated in b&w. 253 pages. . 1st Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
| 19) |
Mug Shots: Celebrities Under Arrest
NY: St. Martin's Griffin , 1996. Tight/BRight Copy, light edgewear, unmarked text. A Unique Collection of Celebrity Mug Dhots Catching the Stars at their Worst. Includes the Detailed and Embarassing Incident Report, Location, Arrest Date, Charge{s} along with 1 or 2 Booking Photo's for each of these unlucky Celebs. Features: Jane Fonda, Tim Allen, Larry King, Dennis Hopper, Woody Harrelson, Paul Pee-wee Herman Ruebens, Charles Barkley, Calvin Broadus aka Snoop Doggy Dog, Danny Bonaduce, James Brown, Lenny Bruce, Brett Butler, Rory Calhoun, Luther Campbell, Jose Canseco, Jennifer Capriati, George Carlin, David Crosby, Zsa Zsa Gabor, Hugh Grant & Hooker Divine Marie Brown, Tonya Harding, O. J. Simpson, Janis Joplin, Jack Kevorkian, Don King, Evel Knievel, Jerry Lee Lewis Al Pacino, Axl rose, Mike Tyson and many others. . Later Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good+. 5.5" Wide x 8.5" Tall. Out-of-Print. (more information)
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
| 20) |
How Sweet It Was; Television: A Pictorial Commentary
US: Shorecrest Inc.,, 1966. Tight Copy, light edgewear, light cover reading creases and rubs, minor interior corner reading creases. A Richly Illustred Television, Actor, Actress, and Pictorial TV Movie Reference Featuring a Panorama of Television from 1946 through the 1960's, With 1,435 pictures including many rarely seen photographs and stills including Nat King Cole and his Star Packed Viewer's Favorite Television Variety Shows that no National Sponsor Would Back - leading to its ultimate demise... With Steve Allen, The Lone Ranger, Lucille Ball, Milton Berle, Johnny Carson, Perry Mason, Burns & Allen, Fibber McGee and Molly, Milton Berle, Pinky Lee, Garry Moore, Jack Parr, Steve Allen, Arthur Godfrey, The Ed Sullivan Show, Great Comedians, Specials, Personalities, Music Shows, Situation Comedy, Drama, Westerns, Quiz Shows, Soaaps, Children's Shows, Famous Events and News Broadcasts, and more. . First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
| 21) |
Southerby's: The Greta Garbo Collection / New York, November, 13-15, 1990
NY: Southerby's, 1990. A Unique Rare Commerative - Part Auction Catalog, Part Career and Private Moments Rememberance Biography with over 21 b&w private life and cinema photos that capture the depth of her career and beauty, with a list of her films, biographical commentary pieces from close friends, a "Collector" article by Cecil de Rothschild, and a large "Garbo at Home" article that highlights her life and decor philosophies as a New Yorker away from the Silver Screen.. Tight/Bright and clean copy, unmarked text, the bright pictorial glossy bindings are finished in a tan, orange, and reddish earth-tone miulti-grometric/primitive tribal art decorative mosaic motif, with a large gilt facsimile "Greta Garbo" signature on the upper front cover, and Sotherby's trademark on the lower rear, the book has light corner edge shelfwear, the page edges are slightly krinkled and have a lightly darkened edge, we are not sure if this was from the hurried printing process or indirect moisture exposure, the clear Brodart covered dust jacket has edge darkening, rear panel krinkling, minor edgewear, and several closed short edgeters. The color pictorial dust jacket features her beautiful Drawing Room with Renoir's "Confidence" on the wall, a unique Regence Commode, a Palissy style jar, and a Samson Faience bird-form pitcher. There is staining, no stuck pages, and no odor. The photo and interior text are Excellent and this would make an Treasures and Harder to Locate Cinematography Collection Addition for Greta Garbo Memorabilia Collector. With individual piece photos, historical reference/identification and estimated selling price. The rear of the book features two Contemporary Art paintings to be sold in London, England on December 5th, 1990, they are: a color mosaic composition by Jean Atlan, and another composition by Serge Poliakoff. 158 printed pages.Ilustrated in color and b&w... . Unpaginated. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8 1/2" wide x 10 15/16" tall. . (more information)
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
| 22) |
The Fondas - The Films and Careers of Henry, Jane and Peter Fonda
NY: Cadillac Publishing Company, Inc, / Citadel Press, 1970. Tight Copy, Dark blue cloth bindings, gold gilt spinal titles with a gold gilt portraits of the Fonda's on the lower front cover, minor shelf edgewear, lightly shelf bumped cornertip edges, unmarked text, no names, no labels, no stamps. A Detailed and Well Researched Filmography & Cinematography work featuring Their Diverse and Unique Histories, Theater Performance and Early Works, Co-Stars, Cast, Reviews, Awards, Classic, Westerns, War and Suspense, Americana and Culture Theme Films, Drama, Love Stories, Adventure, Intrigue and Controversial Public Events, Philosophies and Remarks - in the case of Jane Fonda. With Over 400 photographs. Richly illustrated in b&w. 279 pages. . Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good-/No Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
| 23) |
The Complete Encyclopedia of Television Programs / 1947-1976 - Complete 2 Volume Set
NY: A. S. Barnes and Company, Inc., 1976. Set of Two Books: 0498021777, 0498015610, Tight/Bright and clean copies, unmarked and clean text, green cloth bindings, gilt spinal titles, both clear Brodart covered dust jackets have been neatly tape mended, jackets have minor edgewear with light shelf wear, edge nicks, and closed edge tears. a fantastic and well organized history of Television Programs, Stars, Cast, Comedy & Variety Shows, Movies, Documentaries, Cartoons, mini-biography and programming information, spin-offs, crime, drama, game shows, adventures, westerns, mystery shows, commentary, and more. Volume 1, A-K is 450 pages, Volume 2, L-Z is 464 pages. With over 170 b&w photos and almost 3000 programs featured.... . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good. 7.25" Wide x 10.25" Tall. (more information)
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
| 24) |
Classics of the Foreign Film / A Pictorial Treasuty
NY: Cadillac Publishing Company, Inc, / Citadel Press, 1962. Tight Copy, Dark blue cloth bindings, gold gilt spinal titles with a gold gilt Film Cell Framing and an International Film Classics" Globe of the Earth" illustration with contributing Countries listed on the lower front cover around the Globe, minor shelf edgewear, lightly shelf bumped cornertip edges with light edge fraying, small closed spinal crown tear. unmarked text, no names, no labels, no stamps. A Delightful information Filmography & Cinematography work featuring Many Monumental Films of Social Commentary and Popular Culture, Actor, Actress, Event, Production,Theme Note and Praise, from "Caligari' in 1919 onward theough 1961 " La Notte" or The Night.. With Potemkin, The Blue Angel, the Dybbuk, Alexander Nevsky, Les Enfants du Paradis, Ivan the Terrible, Bicycle Thieves, Rashomon, Hiroshima Mon Amour, La Dolce Vita, Three Penny Opera, Metropolis, Beauty and the Beast, The Blood of a Poet, Que Viva Mexico, Ecstasy, The 39 Steps, Things to Come, The Baker's Wife, The Childhood of Maxim Gorky, The Story of Gosta Berling, Day of Wrath, Apu Trilogy, The Time Machine and many others.. With A Gallery of Directors, Scenes, Production Histories, cast, and more. Richly illustrated in b&w.. 253 pages.. . Later Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good-/No Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
| 25) |
Changing
NY: Random House Inc., 1977. Tight/Bright and very clean copy, the clear Brodart covered dust jacket has lightly wavy inner fold edges. An excellent and well written autobiography that includes her famous films, commentary, her experiences in Hollywood working with Ingrid Bergman and other celebrities, her girlhood, her family, and her reflections on wonamhood and life. 244 pages. . First American Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
| 26) |
I Believe in Ghosts / These Things Couldn't Possible Happen But Did to Burl Ives, Noel Coward, Beatrice Little, Ida Lupino, Guthrie McClintic, Mae West
U.S.A.: Taplinger Publishing Company, 1969. Tight/Bright clean and unmarked copy, reddish cloth bindings, gilt spinal titles, previous owner bookplate on the second front freepage, the clear Brodart covered dust jacket has light dust soiling and light edgewear. An unusual collection of paranormal, unexplained phenomena, hauntings, psychic experiences, mystical encounters, and more from famous celebrities, notables, and more! 213 pages... Vintage Book Club Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
| 27) |
My America, Your America
Englewood Cliffs, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Prentice Hall, Inc., 1976. First Edition/Second Printing. Tight copy, Black Cloth Bindings, Gold Gilt Spinal Titles, Lightly Shelf Bumped Lower Cornertips, the Clear Brodart Covered Attractive Pictorial Color Illustrated Dust Jacket has Edgerubs and Shelf Nicks with Small Closed Edgetears With and Worn Cornertip Edges, Unmarked & Clean Text. Signed by Lawrence Welk as Follows: " To Pearl, Musically Yours Lawrence Welk". A Toucing Work of Reflections, Personal & Professional Achievements and the Importance of Giving Something Back, His Personal Story of Hard Work and Old Fashioned Virtues, His Belief in Himself and Others, The Need For Strong Ethics and Morals, and His Faith and How it Shaped His Monumental Success. With his Philosophies, Shared Public and Private Moments, Backstage Glimpses, Inspirational Stories of Overcoming Adversity, and Disadvantages, Ways to Courage, His Musical Family and Ways to Better Living, Happiness, Strong Faith and Personal Development. 182 pages. { Not the Freebie Later Print Edition}.. Signed & Inscribed By Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good-. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |




