Romance::Romantic Suspensefrom The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply |
|
Browse Romance::Romantic Suspense | Return to The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply | Even more FICTION / Romance / Suspense books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 53 listings found. |
| 1) |
Lone Star Heat
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Harlequin Books, 1997. Paperback. Very Good. 1st Printing. Bright/Tight copy. Previous owners notations on top endpages. Light spinal creases. Light edgewear. Juliana Reed is one of broadcast journalism's most promising talents. But just as her show is about to be syndicated, she's caught in a dangerous whirlwind of political corruption, blackmail and murder. And suddenly she has no choice but to rely on the one man who awakens the past with all of its pain--forcing Juliana to relieve the heartbreaking loss of her child.. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $5.42
|
|
| 2) |
Out of Control
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ivy Books , 2002. Tight/Bright copy, light edge wear, light spinal and cover reading creases. Savannah von Hopf has no choice. To save her uncle's life, she goes in search of Ken "WildCard" Karmody, a guy she barely knew in college who is now a military operative. She must convince him to help her deliver a cache of ransom money into the hands of terrorist halfway around the world.... 1st Printing. Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $5.42
|
|
| 3) |
Mirror Image
|
|
|
NY: Warner Books, Incorporated, 1990. Bright/Tight copy, light spinal creases, light age darkening, light edgewear. The crash of a Dallas bound jet wasn't just a tragedy to TV reporter Avery Daniels, it was an act of fate that handed her a golden opportunity to further her career, but made her the crucial player in a drama of violent passions and deadly desires. Plastic surgery would give her someone's else face, and her life!. 1st Printing. Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $5.37
|
|
| 4) |
Island Breeze (Palisades Pure Romance Ser.)
|
|
|
Sisters, OR, U.S.A.: Multnomah Publishers, Incorporated, 1999. Paperback. Very Good+. 1st Printing. Bright/tight copy, slight edgewear. Excellent condition. Bree Trehearn discovered computer files she wasn't supposed to see. Now she's on the run, hiding from a criminal with murder on his mind. Handsome ex-cop Cody North doesn't know what to do with her. She's attractive, honest, spontaneous and close to the God Cody stopped trusting long ago... more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $6.42
|
|
| 5) |
Familiar Mirage / Harlequin Intrigue #669
|
|
|
New York: Harlequin Books, 2002. Paperback. Very Good+. 1st Printing. Tight/Bright copy, slight shelfwear. Excellent condition. A Fear Familiar Mystery, Harlequin Intrigue #669. Falling for her mysterious guide had been foolish. Falling for a desert King was hopeless. Yet Beth's desire for Omar knew no rules. Whoever he was, she was his to command, for as long as he kept her safe and alive!. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $6.42
|
|
| 6) |
Familiar Valentine / A Fear Familiar Mystery #502
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Harlequin Books, 1999. Paperback. Very Good. 1st Printing. Bright/tight copy. Minor spinal reading creases. Light edgewear. Harlequin Intrigue, A Fear Familiar Mystery, #502, 2/99. Meet the coolest feline detective to ever take on mystery, mayhem and matchmaking!. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $6.42
|
|
| 7) |
Familiar Heart / Fear Familiar Mystery #426
|
|
|
NY: Harlequin Books, 1997. Paperback. Very Good. 1st Printing. Bright/tight copy. Bookstore stamped inside. Light edgewear. Harlequin Intrigue, A Fear Familiar Mystery, #426, 7/97. The man had a way with cats--and women! Animal trainer Brak Brunston was reputed to have a mystical link with his animals--a connection so strong that even Ashley Curry felt its power.. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $6.42
|
|
| 8) |
French Quarter
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Zebra Books, 1999. Paperback. Very Good +. Later Printing. Bright/tight copy. Excellent condition. The shocking death of her employer and patron Errol Petrie, the excesses suggested by the murder scene, and the investigation that is sure to follow are just some of the pieces of Celina Payne's nightmare. And the last man she trusts is now the only man she needs.. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $6.21
|
|
| 9) |
The Burden
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Dell Distributing, 1976. Tight/Bright copy, minor edgewear, light spinal creasing, light age darkening, light cover reading creases, professionally reinforced copy. Laura and Shirley were sisters, bound together by intense love and loyalty, yet painfully driven apart by the handsome, ruthless man who came between them... Later Printing. Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $5.37
|
|
| 10) |
Moonspun Magic
|
|
|
Onyx / Penguin, 1981. Paperback. Very Good. Later Printing. Bright/tight copy, minor spinal reading creases. minor edgewear. The conclusion in the Magic Trilogy. (Look for Midsummer Magic and Calypso Magic) A whirlwind of adventure, intrigue and danger that sets twin brother against twin brother and good against evil, beautiful Victoria Abermarle fights to find a way to make love the winner... 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $5.42
|
|
| 11) |
Moonspun Magic
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Onyx / Penguin, 1988. Paperback. Very Good-. 1st Printing. Bright/tight copy, spinal reading creases. minor edgewear, light age darkening, professionally reinforced copy, previous readers initials inside. The conclusion in the Magic Trilogy. (Look for Midsummer Magic and Calypso Magic) A whirlwind of adventure, intrigue and danger that sets twin brother against twin brother and good against evil, beautiful Victoria Abermarle fights to find a way to make love the winner... 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $4.42
|
|
| 12) |
Masquerade
|
|
|
Boston, MA, U.S.A: Little Brown & Co., 1991. Tight/Bright copy, light edgewear, light spinal and cover reading creases, bookstore stamped, light age darkening. She sipped at the wine in her glass and watched with marked indifference the lewd gyrations of a short, fat man garbed in the costume of Bacchus, a wreath of grape leaves encircling his bald head and a toga stretched tauntly around his protruding stomach.... 1st Printing. Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $4.25
|
|
| 13) |
Diamonds and Denim
|
|
|
NY: Putnam Berkley, 1992. Paperback. Very Good. 1st Printing. Bright/tight copy, neat booktraders hole punch upper right corner front cover, light edgewear. Kris was determined to lure the rugged author out of hiding for a high-profile promotional tour. Adam was determined to stay in the mountains, far away form big-city lights. They had nothing in common. Except a spark of mutual attraction... 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $5.42
|
|
| 14) |
A Glimpse of Stocking
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Pocket Books, 1989. Tight/Bright copy, light edgewear, minor light spinal and cover reading creases, light age darkening, professionally reinforced copy. When Annie's star shines brightest, when Cristine reaches out at last for love, their one common secret enemy will strike, in a storm of passion and revenge..... Later Printing. Paperback. Very Good-. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $6.37
|
|
| 15) |
Hurricane Bay
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Mira Books, 2002. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. 1st Printing. Bright/tight copy, light spinal and cover reading creases. The private investigator found a photo under his door, a picture of Sheila, strangled with his tie and posed on the beach of his private island in the Florida Keys. The crime appears to be the handiwork of a serial killer currently terrorizing the Miami area. Now Dane knows he is being set up to take the fall for the killings. He just doesn't know why.... more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $7.42
|
|
| 16) |
Lucky's Lady
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 2004. Tight/Bright copy, light edgewear, light spinal and cover reading creases, light age darkening. Psychologist Serena Sheridan, has come back to the small Louisiana town where she'd been raised, and where her grandfather has suddenly gone, missing. Successful, ambitious, beautiful, Serena always found the darker world of the bayous far less predictable, and far more treacherous than the life she'd chosen.... 1st Printing. Paperback. Very Good-. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 17) |
The Shadow of the Lynx
|
|
|
Greenwich, CT: A Fawcett Crest Book, 1972. Tight/Bright copy, light edgewear, light age darkening, light spinal and cover reading creases. Set against the sunny background of gold rush of Australia, and the dark one of Victorian England, The Shadow of the Lynx is the story of Nora Tamasin, a strong-willed young woman who nevertheless falls under the power of a strange man called Lynx, and falls in love with both him and his son.... Later Printing. Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 18) |
Lord of the Far Island
|
|
|
Greenwich, CT: A Fawcett Crest Book , 1975. Tight/Bright copy, light edgewear, light age darkening, light spinal and cover reading creases. There, on the special island of the Kellaways, Ellen was drawn deeper and deeper into the secrets of a past as alive and threatening as the present. There the enigmatic Jago Kellaway offered her the fabled Island Necklace worn by the mistresses of Kellaway Castle. Was it a promise of happiness, or a dark symbol of death?. 1st Printing. Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 19) |
The Search
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 2001. Paperback. Very Good. 1st Printing. Bright/tight copy, light spinal creases, light edgewear. As part of an elite K-9 search and rescue team, Sarah Patrick and her golden retriever, Monty have a gift for finding what no one else can. But their latest assignment is not like the others... more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $5.42
|
|
| 20) |
The Killing Game
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 2000. Paperback. Very Good. 1st Printing. Bright/tight copy, light edgerubs, faint spinal creases. The killer knows Eve Duncan all too well. He knows the pain she feels for her murdered daughter, Bonnie, whose body has never been found. A merciless killer on the hunt, an innocent child in his sights, a woman driven to the edge to stop him... more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $5.42
|
|
| 21) |
The Killing Game
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 2000. Paperback. Very Good to Very Good+. 1st Printing. Bright/tight copy, light edgewear. Excellent condition. The killer knows Eve Duncan all too well. He knows the pain she feels for her murdered daughter, Bonnie, whose body has never been found. A merciless killer on the hunt, an innocent child in his sights, a woman driven to the edge to stop him... more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $6.42
|
|
| 22) |
The Face of Deception
|
|
|
NY: Bantam Books,, 1999. Bright/Tight copy, faint spinal reading creases, light edgewear, bookstore stamped first page. An Eve Duncan mystery. An unidentified skull..a trail of terrifying secrets..and a woman whose talented hands could reveal the shocking truth.. 1st Printing. Paperback. Very Good+. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $6.42
|
|
| 23) |
On the Edge / Signature Select Spotlight
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Harlequin Books, 2005. Tight/Bright copy, light edgewear, slight spinal and cover reading creases. Four years ago, Kaylin Dancroft's sister Jenna was kidnapped from the bedroom where they both slept. Ever since, Kaylin has been trying to recall some memory of that night, details about the kidnapper, anything that might lead investigators to Jenna. But with no luck.... 1st Printing. Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 24) |
Witchcraft
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Harlequin Books, 2003. Tight/Bright copy, light shelf wear. Jayne Ann Krentz, Amanda Stevens and Rebecca York, all together for three stories that will keep you on the edge of your seat! All Romantic Suspense just how we like them. Jayne Ann Krentz, Witchcraft. Amanda Stevens, Last Chance Cafe. Rebecca York, Bayou Moon....Three Suspense filled stories.... Later Printing. Paperback. Very Good+. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $6.42
|
|
| 25) |
The Lady of the Labyrinth
|
|
|
Toronto, Canada: HarperCollins Publishers, 1991. Tight/Bright copy, light edgewear, light spinal and cover reading creases, light age darkening. The novel weaves ancient and modern threads of greed and revenge into a richly atmospheric tale..... Later Printing. Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 26) |
No Need For Fear
|
|
|
U.S.A.: Playboy Press, 1976. Paperback. Very Good. 1st Printing. Bright/Tight copy, light edgewear, Helen had a New Identity and a Promise of Protection, but the Man who Killed her Husband was Still at Large and she was still Very, Very Ffraid!. 1st Printing. Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $6.42
|
|
| 27) |
What You Wish For
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Zebra Books/Kensington Publishing Corp. 2001. Paperback. Very Good. 1st Printing. Bright/tight copy, minor spinal reading creases, light edgewear. If her abusive husband hadn't tried to kill her and her beloved dog Lucie, Helen Ward might never have run away from her California mansion. Now she's changed her identity, moved across the country, fallen in love and never looked back. Until now.. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $5.42
|
|
| 28) |
More Than You Know
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Mira Books, 1999. Paperback. Very Good. 1st Printing. Bright/tight copy, light spinal creases, light edgewear. A man who had everything to live for was dead. A baby had disappeared into thin air. And a highly respected Dallas detective was behaving suspiciously... more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $6.42
|
|
| 29) |
Passion
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Warner Books, Incorporated, 1996. Paperback. Very Good+. 1st Printing. Bright/tight copy, slight shelfwear. Excellent condition. One man was real and one man was an imposter--only a lover would know the difference. Is the man whose touch she craves a desperate, dangerous man? Caught between terror and desire, Teryl must discover the truth about her lover's identity and the feelings neither can deny.. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $6.67
|
|
| 30) |
I'm Sorry..... Love Anne
|
|
|
Eastsound, Wa USA: Bella Int. Ltd. , 2005. Tight/Bright copy, light shelf wear. Brodart covered dust jacket. Anne is a single, 24 year-old paralegal who is haunted by an inscription she finds in a book written by a woman with the same name. Impelled to discover the tale behind the mysteriously sad words she unearths a decades old murder, power gone awry and a story of broken hearts..... 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 31) |
The Burning Point
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Berkley Publishing Group, 2000. Paperback. Very Good to Very Good+. 1st Printing. Bright/tight copy, faint spinal creases, light shelfwear. Excellent condition. Contemporary Romantic Suspense. Forced into a tentative alliance, Kate and her ex-husband Donovan must discover the truth about her father's death--and confront the past that almost destroyed them!. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $6.42
|
|
| 32) |
Affair
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 1998. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. 2nd Printing. Bright/tight copy, light edgewear, light spinal reading creases, rear cover corner crease. The author also writes under the names Jayne Ann Krentz and Jayne Castle. Even as Baxter sets out to seduce Charlotte, a twisted killer lies in wait, ready to part the lovers, or see them jointed together forever, in death.... more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $5.42
|
|
| 33) |
The Midnight Hour
|
|
|
NY: Dell Distributing, 1999. Paperback. Very Good. 1st Printing. Bright/tight copy, spinal creases, bookstore stamped inside, light edgewear. Grace Hart seemed to have it all: a beautiful daughter, a successful career as a judge, and a lovely home in suburban Ohio. Unfortunately, her 15-year-old daughter is experimenting with drugs and delinquency and someone is stalking and terrorizing the troubled teenager. With the help of handsome Detective Tony Marino, Grace is determined to save her daughter and find the stalker. And maybe find love... 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $6.42
|
|
| 34) |
To Trust a Stranger
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Pocket Books, 2003. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good+. 1st Printing. Tight/Bright copy, light reading wear. She trusted her husband and got burned. Now she's playing with fire and daring to Trust a Stranger... more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $7.42
|
|
| 35) |
Imitation in Death
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Berkley Books, 2003. Bright/tight copy, light edgewear, light spinal and cover reading creases. J.D. Robb is the pseudonym of New York Times bestselling author Nora Roberts. Another fantastic installment this series of romantic, futuristic suspense starring Police Lt. Eve Dallas. (Look for Naked in Death, Immortal in Death, Rapture in Death, Ceremony in Death, Vengeance in Death, Holiday in Death, Conspiracy In Death, Loyalty in Death, Witness In Death, Judgment in Death, Betrayal in Death, Seduction in Death, Reunion in Death, Purity in Death, Portrait in Death, Imitation in Death). Eve is in pursuit of a murderer who knows as much about the history of serial killers as she does..... 1st Printing. Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $6.92
|
|
| 36) |
Carolina Moon
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Jove Books, 2001. Bright/tight copy, light spinal and cover reading creases, bookstore stamped, light edgewear, previous owners name inside. The author also writes under the name J.D. Robb. Toby Bodeen grew up in South Carolina , in a small run down house, where her father ruled with an iron fist and a leather belt--and where her dreams and wishes had no room to flourish. But until her best friend, Hope, was murdered, everything was bearable... 1st Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good-. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $5.42
|
|
| 37) |
Carolina Moon
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Jove Books, 2001. Bright/tight copy, light spinal and cover reading creases, bookstore stamped, light edgewear. The author also writes under the name J.D. Robb. Toby Bodeen grew up in South Carolina , in a small run down house, where her father ruled with an iron fist and a leather belt--and where her dreams and wishes had no room to flourish. But until her best friend, Hope, was murdered, everything was bearable... 1st Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good-. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $5.42
|
|
| 38) |
River's End
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Jove Books, 2000. Bright/tight copy, light spinal and cover reading creases, light edgewear, front cover corner crease. Olivia's parents were among Hollywood's golden couples, until the night a monster came and took her mother away forever. A monster with the face of her father. Now she must put the peices together to help end the nightmares she has suffered from all these years. Olivia must reconstruct the night that has become an infamous part of Hollywoods History...... 1st Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $6.42
|
|
| 39) |
Public Secrets
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 1990. Bright/tight copy, minor spinal and cover reading creases, minor edgewear, bookstore stamped, rear cover edge tears, professionally reinforced copy, light age darkening. Good reading copy. A novel of passion, dangerous desire, and a murderous secret. . Later Printing. Paperback. Good+ to Very good-. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $5.67
|
|
| 40) |
River's End
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Jove Books, 2000. Bright/tight copy, light spinal and cover reading creases, light edgewear. Olivia's parents were among Hollywood's golden couples, until the night a monster came and took her mother away forever. A monster with the face of her father. Now she must put the peices together to help end the nightmares she has suffered from all these years. Olivia must reconstruct the night that has become an infamous part of Hollywoods History...... 1st Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $6.42
|
|
| 41) |
Sanctuary
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Jove Books, 1998. Bright/tight copy, light spinal and cover reading creases, light edgewear, covered bookstore samped. Photographer Jo Ellen Hathaway thought she'd escaped the house called Sanctuary long ago. She'd spent her loneliest years there, after the sudden, unexplained disappearance of her mother. Now, even more haunting are the pictures someone is sending her....... Later Printing. Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $5.42
|
|
| 42) |
Hot Ice
|
|
|
NY: Bantam Books, 2003. Tight/Bright and clean copy, a few interior page edges are slightly wavy, light edgewear. A fast paced tale of danger, merciless killers, adventure, and a deadly games of suspense and winner take all.. Later Printing. Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $5.72
|
|
| 43) |
Public Secrets
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 1990. Bright/Tight copy, the clear Brodart covered dust jacket has light edgewear. A novel of passion, dangerous desire, and a murderous secret. . Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $13.66
|
|
| 44) |
Carolina Moon
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Jove Books, 2001. Bright/tight copy, light spinal and cover reading creases and rubs, bookstore stamped, light edgewear, professionally reinforced copy. Good reading copy. The author also writes under the name J.D. Robb. Toby Bodeen grew up in South Carolina , in a small run down house, where her father ruled with an iron fist and a leather belt--and where her dreams and wishes had no room to flourish. But until her best friend, Hope, was murdered, everything was bearable... 1st Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good-. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $4.42
|
|
| 45) |
Carolina Moon
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Jove Books, 2001. Bright/tight copy, light spinal and cover reading creases, bookstore stamped, light edgewear. The author also writes under the name J.D. Robb. Toby Bodeen grew up in South Carolina , in a small run down house, where her father ruled with an iron fist and a leather belt--and where her dreams and wishes had no room to flourish. But until her best friend, Hope, was murdered, everything was bearable... 1st Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good-. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $5.42
|
|
| 46) |
Sweet Baby
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Mira Books, 1998. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Later Printing. Bright/tight copy, light edgewear, spinal creases, previous owners initials on first free page. Tory Lancaster is about to come face-to-face with her past, a past haunted by a mysterious tattooed man and the doll that was her only friend... more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $6.42
|
|
| 47) |
Nothing Lasts Forever
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Warner Books, Incorporated, 1995. Tight/Bright copy, light edgewear, light spinal and cover reading creases, light age darkening. Three young Doctors, their hopes, dreams and unexpected desires. Dr. Paige Taylor, she swore it was euthanasia, but when Paige inherited a million dollars from a patient, the D.A. called it murder. Dr. Kat Turner, she vowed never to let another man too close again, until she accepted the challenge of a deadly bet. Dr. Honey Taft, to make it in medicine, she knew she'd need something more than the brains God gave her... 1st Printing. Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $4.42
|
|
| 48) |
Nothing Lasts Forever
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Warner Books, Incorporated, 1995. Tight/Bright copy, light edgewear, light spinal and cover reading creases, light age darkening, covered bookstore stamp. Three young Doctors, their hopes, dreams and unexpected desires. Dr. Paige Taylor, she swore it was euthanasia, but when Paige inherited a million dollars from a patient, the D.A. called it murder. Dr. Kat Turner, she vowed never to let another man too close again, until she accepted the challenge of a deadly bet. Dr. Honey Taft, to make it in medicine, she knew she'd need something more than the brains God gave her... 1st Printing. Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $4.42
|
|
| 49) |
The Stars Shine Down
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Warner Books, 1993. Tight/Bright copy, light edgewear, light spinal and cover reading creases, light age darkening. Lara is America's Princess, the power behind the tallest building on Earth, a self made Billionaire who towers over a traditionally male domain, an icon of glamour and accomplishment to men and women everywhere.. 1st Printing. Paperback. Very Good-. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $4.42
|
|
| 50) |
Bloodline
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: William Morrow & Company Inc., 1978. Tight copy, black quater cloth spine over red boards, gold gilt spinal titles. Clear Brodart covered dust jacket has a few closed short edgetears, light edge rubs and chipping, a small split and edgewear on the upper rear spinal cornertip. A sweeping novel of love, high financial intrigue on three contineets, murder, danger and suspense. An extraordinary achievement by one of America's best-selling and most read authors....444 pages. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good-/Very Good-. 5.75 " Wide x 8.5" Tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 53 listings found. |
