Science, Invention,Math,Theory, Space, Physics Booksfrom The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply |
|
Browse Science, Invention,Math,Theory, Space, Physics books | Return to The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply | Even more SCIENCE / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 181 listings found. |
| 1) |
AIP ( American Institute Of Physics ) Conference Proceedings No. 250 / Towards A Unified Picture Of Nuclear Dynamics / Nikko, Japan 1991
|
|
|
NY: American Institute Of Physics, 1992. Tight copy, beige cloth bindings, black and blue titles/border, neat previous owner initials on the first front freepage, upper spine and rear cover near spine have a rubbed section with the edges removed, faint endpage soiling, minor edgewear and lightly bumped cornertips with a tiny bit of board exposure on the cornertips. Advanced physics theory, research, and applications from the Conference proceedings. 558 pages + reference listings on the last pages.. Hard Cover. Very Good-/No Dust Jacket. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $49.72
|
|
| 2) |
The Mentor Philosophers / The 19th Century Philosophers -- The Age of Ideology
|
|
|
NY: Mentor / New American Library, 1956. Paperback. Very Good. 11th Printing. Tight/Bright clean and unmarked text, minor wear to covers, light edge and cover wear, faint interior page age darkening. An examination of the writings of Kant, Fichte, Hegel Schopenhauer, Comte, Mill, Spencer, Marx, Mach, Nietzsche, Kierkegaard. 283 pages + rear ads.. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $6.42
|
|
| 3) |
Materials Research Society --- Symposia Proceedings / Volume 47 / Thin Films: The Relationship Of Structure To Properties
|
|
|
PA: Materials Research Society , 1985. Tight copy, blue cloth bindings, silver and white titles and border, upper spine has a rubbed section with the edges removed, prevous owner name on inside front cover, faint endpage soiling, lighty bumped cornertips. Advanced physics theory, research, and applications. 292 pages.. Hard Cover. Very Good-/No Dust Jacket. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $29.95
|
|
| 4) |
Countdown To Glory :NASA's Trials And Triumphs In Space
|
|
|
Los Angeles, CA: Price Sterling Sloan , 1989. Tight/Bright Copy, Black Cloth Bindings, Silver Gilt Spinal Titles, lightly shelf bumped upper front cornertip, unmarked text, no names, the attractive pictorial clear Brodart covered Dust Jacket features The Shuttle Discovery on the Launch Pad, the jacket has light edgewear. A richly illustrated history of NASA, Space Exploration, the Russian and American Space Race, Triumphs, Disasters, Advances, Technologies, Astronauts, and more. Illustrated in Color with a few vintage b&w Archive Photographs.. 192 pages. 10 1/2" Wide x 14 3/8" Tall... First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Out of Print. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $99.95
|
|
| 5) |
Reviews Of Modern Physics / Volume 25 -- 1953 / Four Vol. Quarterly Bound Journal
|
|
|
US: American Physical Society / American Institute of Physics, Inc. 1951, 1953. Tight/Bright copy, light brown cloth bindings, black spinal titles, bound for the Northrop Space Labs with small titles on the spinal heel, two small previous owner stamps have been professionally covered with blank white stickers. Contains the the Society's quarterly Journals for: January, April, July, and October 1953 editions. Advanced rese arch, theories, trends, applications, developments, professional and advanced concepts, trade articles, essays, formula, testing, data, analysis, qualifications, and etc. 860 pages,. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $39.95
|
|
| 6) |
Reviews Of Modern Physics / Volume 23 -- 1951 / Four Vol. Quarterly Bound Journal
|
|
|
US: American Physical Society / American Institute of Physics, Inc. 1951, 1951. Tight/Bright copy, light brown cloth bindings, black spinal titles, bound for the Northrop Space Labs with small titles on the spinal heel, two small previous owner stamps have been professionally covered with blank white stickers. Contains the the Society's quarterly Journals for: January, April, July, and October 1951 editions. Advanced research, theories, trends, applications, developments, professional and advanced trade articles, formula, testing, data, analysis, qualifications, and etc. 411 pages.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $39.95
|
|
| 7) |
The Universe / From Flat Earth To Quasar
|
|
|
NY: Discus / Avon Books, 1968. Bright/Tight copy, light edgewear, small cover reading creases. Man's knowledge of space, time,and galactic evolution presented by Isaac Asimov!. Later Printing. Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $5.42
|
|
| 8) |
The Stars In Their Courses
|
|
|
NY: Ace Books, 1972. Bright/Tight copy, bookstore stamped inside, minor cover reading creases, minor edgewear. Theories and questions about space, time, and galactic evolution.. 1st Printing. Paperback. Very Good-. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $6.42
|
|
| 9) |
Rockets, Probes, and Satellites / Isaac Asimov's Library of the Universe
|
|
|
Milwaukee, Wisconsin:: Gareth Stevens Publishing,, 1988. Tight/Bright copy, in a ilustrated pictorial heavy bound library binding, { not a library book}. Neatly covered gift insctiption on the front inside cover and the first front freepage has a lower tip crease. Illustrated space science, missions, research, theory, and etc. 32 pages.. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good+/No Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $17.94
|
|
| 10) |
The Genetic Code
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: A Mentor Book, 1962. Tight/Bright copy, light edgewear, slight spinal and cover reading creases, light age darkening. In The Genetic Code Isaac Asimov traces, step by step, the scientific research that led to this great achievement. He analyzes its meaning and its consequences and, in a fascinating forecast, he speculates on how this new genetic knowledge can be used to control the physical and mental development of a future race of men... . Later Printing. Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 11) |
The Universe / From Flat Earth To Quasar
|
|
|
NY: Discus / Avon Books, 1968. Bright/Tight copy, previous owner name inside, light reading wear. Man's knowledge of space, time,and galactic evolution presented by Isaac Asimov!. Later Printing. Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $4.42
|
|
| 12) |
The Universe / From Flat Earth To Quasar
|
|
|
NY: Discus / Avon Books, 1973. Bright/Tight copy, bookstore stamped inside, minor wear. Man's knowledge of space, time,and galactic evolution presented by Isaac Asimov!. Later Printing. Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $5.42
|
|
| 13) |
Understanding Physics: Light, Magnetism and Electricity - Volume II, A Mentor Book
|
|
|
NY: Signet / New American Library, 1969. Tight/Bright and clean copy, light normal page age tanning, minor edgewear, clear archive tape reinforced covers, no names, no stamps, no labels. Easy to understand and follow explanations of the principles, theory, and examples of: Physics, Magnetism, Electricity, Light Refraction, Color, Lenses, Relativity, Motion, Quantum Physics, Electromagnetism, Batteries, Condensers, Electric Current, and more. 248 pages. 0451617924 .... Later Printing. Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $7.94
|
|
| 14) |
The Solar System and Back
|
|
|
NY: Discus / Avon Books , 1972. Bright/Tight copy, light spinal reading creases, minor page age darkening, light edgewear. All essays in this volume are reprinted from The Magazine of Fantasy and Science Fiction between 1959-1969. Illustrated with many diagrams. The author examines the riddles of our solar system: its remarkable symmetry and its puzzling regularities.. 1st Printing. Paperback. Very Good-. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $8.49
|
|
| 15) |
From Earth To Heaven / Facinating Probes Into The Outer Reaches of Modern Science
|
|
|
N.Y.: Discus / Avon Books, 1972. Paperback. Very Good. 1st Printing. Tight/Bright copy, light wear, light rubs. A critical, fun, and historical look at science, technology, human understanding, progress, and philosophy . 253 pages!. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $5.42
|
|
| 16) |
The Human Brain: Its Capacities and Functions
|
|
|
NY: Signet / New American Library, 1965. Tight/Bright Copy, light edgewear. light cover reading creases, faint normal page age tanning, neat previous owner name inside, unmarked text. A detailed work on the Brain, the Nervous System, Human Development, Our Senses, Horomones, Glands and Metabolism, Reflexes, Physiology, and The Internal Processes of the Mind. Illustrated in b&w... 357 pages.. . Later Printing. Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Anthony Ravielli . 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $6.94
|
|
| 17) |
The Double Planet / Revised Edition - With 8 Pages of Extraordinary Space Photographs
|
|
|
NY: Pyramid Books, 1968. Tight/Bright copy, light reading wear, faint reference highlighting on few pages, light age darkening. Book also contains 8 pages of extraordinary space photographs. Has orange end pages on all three sides, Pyramid book # T-1905. A nice collectable book. Fascinating secrets of Man's first step across space, to the Moon.. 1st Printing. Paperback. Very Good+. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $8.49
|
|
| 18) |
Air Age Education Series, Elements of Pre-Flight Aeronautics for High Schools
|
|
|
NY: The Macmillan Company, 1942. October 1942 printing.Tight/Bright and clean copy, light end endgwear. red cloth bondings, neat previous owner on the inside front cover, clean unmarked text, the b&w and color maps and charts are in excellent condition. A War Edition printing with piloting, mechanical, and navigion principles and applications. Features aircraft engineering, civil and military aeronautics, friendly and enemy recognition, the history of flight, human factors in flight, aerodynamics, aircraft engines, meterology, communications, navigation, and etc. Illustrated in b&w. 868 pages.. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good+/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Out OF Print. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 19) |
Search for Sodom and Gomorrah / A True Adventure in the Dead Sea
|
|
|
Kansas City, Mo: Cam Press, 1963. Tighr Copy, light edgewear, small cover reading creases, professionally clear archive tape reinforced cover cornertips, unmarked and clean text, no names, no labels, no stamps. A Facinating True Adventure Archaeolgical Expedition and Treasure Hunt in Which the Author Narrates his Interesting Life Story, His Early Diving Experiences, His Reaseach, His Planning and Strategies, His Diving into the Dead Sea to Search for the Famed Destroyed and Damned Cities of Sodom & Gomorrah. With is Early Years, How is Passion of Scuba Diving and Exploration Grew, Tcchniques, Equipment, a Unique Color Photo of a very Young and Imposing King Hussein, Jordanian History, Culture, Rich Traditions and Hospitality, Searches, Maps and Mapping, Findings and more. Illustrated in color and b&w.. 320 pages. . First Edition / 3rd Printing . Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 20) |
The Universe and Dr. Einstein
|
|
|
NY: Mentor/New American Library , 1979. Tight/Bright copy, the cover's surface mylar coating layer is lifting and lightly chipped from the mid-spinal area, light edgerubs, light wear. Einstein's history, theories, contributions to humanity, philosophies, observations, and more. 128 pages... Later Printing. Paperback. Very Good-. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $5.94
|
|
| 21) |
The Universe and Dr. Einstein
|
|
|
NY: Mentor/New American Library , 1952. Tight/Bright copy, the cover's surface mylar coating layer is lifting and lightly chipped from the mid-spinal area, light edgerubs, light wear. Einstein's history, theories, contributions to humanity, philosophies, observations, and more. 140 pages + rear ads!. 1st New American Library Printing. Paperback. Very Good-. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 22) |
Quantum,Space and Time - The Quest Continues: Studies and Essays In Honour of Louis de Broglie, Paul Dirac and Eugene Wigner (Cambridge Monographs on Physics)
|
|
|
NY: Cambridge University Press, 1984. Tight/Bright copy, light edgewear, neat faint circular previous owner embossed stamp on the lower title-page, unmarked and clean text. With biographies, dynamic theories, research, findings, conclusions, formulas, observations, and etc... 659 pages. . Later Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $49.95
|
|
| 23) |
AROUND THE WORLD SUBMERGED: The Voyage of the Nuclear Submarine Triton
|
|
|
NY: Dell Books, 1963. Tight/Bright and clean copy, color Nuclear-powered Submarine Triton at sea illustration on te front cover, light cover edgewear, clear archive tape reinforced cover, light interior age toning. A detailed and exciting, personal narrative by the Captain of the nuclear submarine that circumnavigated the globe submerged! 286 pages. . 1st Printing. Paperback. Very Good+. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Original Issue. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $7.94
|
|
| 24) |
Vector Mechanics For Engineers: Dynamics
|
|
|
NY: McGraw Hill, 1962. Tight copy, light endpage soiling, minor price pen removal traces to upper spine, faint old staining traces to the lower outer endpages. Features theory, applications, design, and demonstrations of energy-power utilization and transfer systems and mechanical engineering. Many illustrations, examples, formulas, and reference materials.. Hard Cover. Very Good-/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 25) |
The Mentor Philosophers / The 18th Century Philosophers -- The Age of Enlightenment
|
|
|
NY: Mentor / New American Library, 1956. Paperback. Very Good. 12th Printing. Tight/Bright clean and unmarked text, minor wear to covers, light small creases the rear cover, light edgewear, a few interior page edges have tiny nicks or micro edgetears, faint interior page age darkening. An examination of the writings of Locke, Berkely, Voltaire, Hume, Reid, Condillac, Hamann and others. 282 pages + rear ads.. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $6.42
|
|
| 26) |
Strategy of Pollution Control
|
|
|
NY: John Wiley & Sons Inc, 1977. Tight/Bright Copy, light edgewear, clean unmarked text, no names oe stampings. Features Concepts and Principles, Cycles and Population Density, Material Energy Output Comparison Charts, Environment Control Systems, Waste Material Processing Measurements, Pollution Control Chemistry, Biological Pollution Control and Waste Manaement Systems Separation, Sorption, Absorption, Filtration, Solvent Extraction, Water Quality, Sludge, Whey, Reclaimation, and Toxic Processing, Manufacturing, Gas and Particulate Emissions, Controls and Processing Systems, Buring, Extraction, Fluids, Solids and Hazardous Waste, Energy Sources and Reuse, Policy and Standards, System Engineering and Designs, Processing Formulas, Methodologies, Concepts, Techniques, Examples, Common Solutions, and etc.. Richly illustrated in b&w.. 579 pages.... First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Textbook. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 27) |
Quantum Fields In Curved Space (Cambridge Monographs On Mathematical Physics)
|
|
|
NY: Cambridge University Press, 1984. Tight/Bright copy, light edgewear, unmarked and clean text. A presentation of gravitational effects in quantum field theory, partical and gravitational waves, black hole effects, particle creation processes, dynamic theories, research, findings, conclusions, formulas, observations, and etc... 340 pages. . Later Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $49.95
|
|
| 28) |
The How and Why Wonder Book of Weather
|
|
|
NY: Grosset & Dunlap, 1970. Tight/Bright and clean copy, bright color illustrated bindings, prior minor corner rubbing and wear noted under the neat professionally clear archive tape reinforced spine and cornertips, unmarked text. With many color and b&w illustrations it makes excellent guide to the Earth's weather, patterns, influences, terms, examples, forecasting, equipment, applications, and more. With many home or school experiments, teaching examples, and learning projects that explain the Science and Physics of Weather. 48 pages. . Later Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. Illus. by George Pay . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $15.29
|
|
| 29) |
Masters of Time: Cosmology at the End of Innocence
|
|
|
Reading, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Perseus Books, 1992. Tight/Bright copy, light edgewear, unmarked and clean text, the clear Brodart covered dust jacket has light reading wear. A dynamic chronicle of the sudden unraveling of modern cosmology from its heyday in the early 1980s and how when the ultimte secret seemed all but in hand, it confused and further confounded the scientific community and put mystery and wonder back into Cosmology. While at the same time, it describes our never ending quest for newer, even stranger, theoretical galactic theories, finds, and observations. 266 pages. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $13.49
|
|
| 30) |
Stephen Hawking's Universe / An Introduction to the Most Remarkable Scientist of Our Time
|
|
|
NY: Avon Books, 1989. Tight/Bright and clean copy, unmarked text, light edgewear, professionally reinforced cornertips, one rear page has a small edge handling tear. An intimate glimpse into the life and the theories of Stephen Hawking in his relentless quest for the secret of the origin of the Universe! With a b&w photo section.. 149 pages... . Later Printing. Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $5.42
|
|
| 31) |
K+E Slide Rule Manual / Polyphase
|
|
|
NJ: Keuffel & Esser Co., 1954. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Tight/Bright copy, lightly rubbed, slightly edgeworn, K+E number #682063. Bright green covers, red titles and trademarks. Slide Rule theory, usage instructions, applications, examples, formula, and etc.. 83 pages,. Unstated Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 5 1/4" Tall x 7 7/8" Wide .. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 32) |
It's Your Fault / The San Jacinto Valley Faults
|
|
|
Moreno Valley, CA: D & B Publishing Company, 1992. Tight/Bright and clean copy still in its original shrinkwrap. An excellent history of Regional Seismic Activity, Major Earthquakes, Regional Geology, Disaster Preparedness, what you can to to minimize damage and injuries, and special concerns faced by the residents of the greater Hemet and San Jacinto Valley. Illustrated in b&w with maps, charts, and photos. 100 + pages.. Out of Print... . First Edition. Trade Paperback. New Copy, Unsold Remainder. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $16.95
|
|
| 33) |
It's Your Fault / The San Jacinto Valley Faults
|
|
|
Moreno Valley, CA: D & B Publishing Company, 1992. Tight/Bright and clean copy still in its original shrinkwrap. An excellent history of Regional Seismic Activity, Major Earthquakes, Regional Geology, Disaster Preparedness, what you can to to minimize damage and injuries, and special concerns faced by the residents of the greater Hemet and San Jacinto Valley. Illustrated in b&w with maps, charts, and photos. 100 + pages.. Out of Print... . First Edition. Trade Paperback. New Copy, Unsold Remainder. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $16.95
|
|
| 34) |
Cosmology: The Search for the Order of the Universe
|
|
|
NY: TAB Books , 1986. Tight/Bright and clean copy, black textured bindings, gold gilt titles, light edgewear, unmarked text. An Excellent History of Astronomy and Famous Notable Astronomers and Scientists. With Biographies, Theories, Researchers, Astrophysics, Findings, and more. Illustrated in b&w.. 178 pages. and etc.. . . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $12.48
|
|
| 35) |
Herbert H. Dow / Pioneer in Creative Chemistry
|
|
|
NY: Appleton, Century, Crofts, 1951. Tight Copy, minor edgewear, the clear Brodart covered dust jacket has minor edgewear, several small closed edgetears, and light end edge tatters, attractive in its new Brodart Protective Cover, an excellent biographical reference work featuring the life and acheivements of Herbert H. Dow who was a prime mover in America's early Chemical Manufacturing and Development Industry. Very complete and through, early chemical engineering and mechanical process developments, industry pioneering acheivements, inventions, compounding and formulation developments and references, well illustrated with many b&w photographs and illustrations! 168 pages.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good-. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $19.94
|
|
| 36) |
Einstein, The Life and Times
|
|
|
New York and Cleveland: The World Publishing Company, 1971. Tight/Briht copy, gray cloth bindings, black spinal titles, embossed front cover titles, light shelf edgewear, a small Classical style Bookplate is affixed to the upper inside front cover, unmarked text, no names, no labels, no stamps, Stated First Printing. An extraordinarily detailed portrait of a man who was one of the great figures of our Era presented as the events, religious viewpoints, experiences and politics that influenced life and scientific acheivements of Albert Einstein. 719 pages. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $29.95
|
|
| 37) |
The Promise of Space
|
|
|
NY: Pyramid Books, 1970. Tight/Bright copy, lower front cover creases, light spinal and cover reading creases, minor edgewear, removed name sticker trace on the upper first front page. An early look forward at the future of space. With historical events, technological milestones, advanced theories, research efforts, space science, and an examination of the Cosmos. 368 pages. Well illustrated in b&w.. 1st Printing. Paperback. Very Good-. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $5.42
|
|
| 38) |
The Promise of Space
|
|
|
N.Y.: Harper & Row, Publishers, 1968. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Tight/Bright copy, original price is still on the dust jackets front upper fold, the clear Brodart covered dust jacket has light edgewear and rubbing. An early look forward at the future of space. With historical events, technological milestones, advanced theories, research efforts, space science, and an examination of the Cosmos. 316 pages + the rear index.. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $20.42
|
|
| 39) |
Mathematical Methods for Physicists and Engineers
|
|
|
NY: Reinhold Book Corporation, 1968. Tight/Bright and clean copy, green cloth bindings, gilt titles, clean unmarked text, light edge and shelf wear to the clear Brodart covered dust jacket. Dynamic Advanced Self Teaching Mathematical Physics and Engineering physical principles, equations, theorems, demonstration exercises, concepts, problems, examples, technical applications, and proofs. Illustrated in b&w. 385 pages... First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $39.95
|
|
| 40) |
Handbook of Physics. / Second Edition - 2nd Edition
|
|
|
NY: McGraw-Hill Book Company, 1967. Tight/Bright and clean copy, brown cloth bindings, gilt spinal titles, clean text, the clear Brodart covered dust jacket has light edgewear. An Excellent Reference featuring Physics Concepts, Physics and Related Scientific Principles, Experimental Physics, research, terms, examples, theory, applications, illustrated examples, inventions, developments, equations, formulas, and more. Illustrated in b&w.. Oversized-heavy hardcover... Over 800 + pages in Multichaptered sections... Later Printing. Half-Leather. Very Good+/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $49.94
|
|
| 41) |
MOON ROCKS
|
|
|
NY: The Dial Press, 1970. Tight/Bright Copy, Blue Cloth Bindings, Silver Gilt Spinal Titles, very light edgewear, unmarked text, the color illustrated clear Brodart covered Dust Jacket has very light edgewear. An intimate behind the scenes look at the Houston Space Center during the Apollo 11 Mission and what occured afterward among the scientists connected with the Program analyzing the Moon Rocks. With Astronaut material sampling and collection processes, Mission goals, material receiving preparations, excitement and expections, how the Selenologists react to often bewildering and contradictory data produced by their exhaustive research and examinations, discoveries, and more.. 197 pages.. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $24.95
|
|
| 42) |
Peter and the Two-Hour Moon
|
|
|
Chicago, IL: Benefic Press, 1962. Tight/bright copy, Retired Ex. School Library edition with 2 interior stamps and light minor wear. All loan indicators will be professionally covered or masked. A well illustrated juvenile space travel and adventure that teaches science, physics, and biology.. Second Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. Out OF Print. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $8.49
|
|
| 43) |
Patty's Industrial Hygiene and Toxicology/Theory and Rationale of Industrial Hygiene Practice: Biological Responses
|
|
|
NY: John Wiley & Sons, Incorporated, 1979. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good. Volume III, {Vol. 3 }. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Tight/Bright clean and unmarked copy, blue cloth bindings, gilt titles, light edge rubs and shelfwear, a blank white sticker is affixed to the upper first front freepage, the clear Brodart covered dust jacket has light edgewear and minor small end fraying. A comprehensive workplace hygiene, safety, and toxicology reference with toxic substances, situations, hazadous materials, physiological effects, sampling and testing, documentation, exposure standards, toxicity, conditional/environmental operations or processing safety, practices, compliance, and etc. 752 pages.. Volume 3. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $49.95
|
|
| 44) |
Manual of Mineralogy / 15th Edition
|
|
|
NY: John Wiley & Sons, Inc., 1942. Tight/Bright copy, gray cloth bindings, lightly shelf bumper lower cornertips, light spinal dust soiling, , unmarked and clean text. Mineralogy science, theory, applications, and examples. Illustrated, 480 pages.. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $13.94
|
|
| 45) |
The Gift And The Promise In The 4th Dimension From An Energy Source Overlooked By Scientists
|
|
|
Princeton, IL: 4-D Publishing, 1982. Tight and Clean Copy, light edgewear, unmarked text, signed & inscribed to the title-page: "To Ruth P----, With Highest Regards and Appreciation, Derby O' Doeney, Christmas, 82". A unique inspirational, social change, and conceptual science work on Kinetic Energy Principles and Flywheel Energy Power, Kinetic Powered Flight, The national failure of reliance on oil and nuclear fusion for power sources, and as a foundation for prrogress and society, governmental misdirection of the America people with regards to Decisionmaking, Brinksmanship, Armament, Nuclear Weapons and International Policies, writings on Your Christian Destiny and what you can do to change the world, the Power of the Spiritual 4th Dimention of Belief, Faith and Positive Living, God's Gift and Guidance, A Master Plan for An Enlightened and Progressive Humanity, and etc.. The author was an Air Force Navigator and Pilot, and a Regionally Celebrated Musician. 160 pages. Illustrated in b&w.. . First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 9 1/2" Wide x 11 1/4" Tall. Out OF Print. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $499.95
|
|
| 46) |
Orgone Energy: The Answer To Atomic Suicide
|
|
|
NY: Exposition Press, 1972. Tight/Bright and Clean Copy, red cloth bindings, gold-gilt spinal titles, very light edgewear, interior binding glue age darkening, no names, unmarked text, the clear Brodart covered dust jacket has light edgewear and rubbing with a few small closed edgetears. In 1940 William Reich, an associate of Freud and a researcher in biology and physics wrote to Einstein that he had discovered a completely new form of energy, a primordial atmospheric life energy which he called "Orgone". The follow up left Einstein astonished! Here was a discovery that could topple two hundred years of classical physics! With an expose on the untold dangers of nuclear radiation and nuclear energy, experiments, resting, disasters, human radiation sicknesses, atmospheric and ground water pollution, human gene mutations, coverups, disavowed knowledge, misleading statements, and the atomic paradox destroying humanity. With Substantiation and dramatic evidence of Wilhelm Reich's goal to save mankind from total destruction. 156 pages.. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $19.94
|
|
| 47) |
Journal Of Economic Entomology / Volume # 54 / Number 2 / April 1961
|
|
|
U.S.A.: Entomological Society Of America, 1961. Soft Cover. Very Good. Magazine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Bright/Tight Copy, very light wear, faint soiling. Several small pen lines/marks on the front index. Small approximately 1.5 " closed tear on upper front cover edge. Features research, articles, entomology studies, livestock and crop problems, species classifications, disease vectors, new technologies, treatment/solutions, agricultural economics, prevention, trends, histories, agricultural/biological science, and etc.. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $10.42
|
|
| 48) |
Journal Of Economic Entomology / Volume # 62 / Number 4 / December 1969
|
|
|
U.S.A.: Entomological Society Of America, 1969. Soft Cover. Very Good+. Magazine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Bright/Tight Copy, very light wear, faint soiling, minor occasional page tip fold creases. Features research, articles, entomology studies, livestock and crop problems, species classifications, disease vectors, new technologies, treatment/solutions, agricultural economics, prevention, trends, histories, agricultural/biological science, and etc.. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $10.42
|
|
| 49) |
Countdown To A Nuclear Moratorium
|
|
|
US: Environmental Action Foundation, 1976. Paperback. Very Good. Tight/Bright copy, light edgewear, light rubbing, clean text. Antinuclear activism, nuclear planning and projects, environmental studies, hazards and concerns, legislation, politics, economics, and etc. 194 + pages.. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $5.42
|
|
| 50) |
Konrad Lorenz: The Man And His Ideas
|
|
|
NY: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1975. Bright/Tight copy, light edgrwear, rubber and worn lower rear cornertip, the clear Brodart covered dust jacket has minor edge rubs and wear. Nobel Prize winning Naturalist/Researcher examines Animal and Human Intelligence , Behaviors, Insticts verses Experience and Enviromental Influences. Aggression, war, peace, sexuality, ethology, imprinting, racial/ethnic I.Q. research, education, male/female dominance, love, and cultural sociology. 302 pages. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 181 listings found. |
Help & Customer Service
- 30 Day Return Guarantee
- Find Help & Faq
- Our Story
- Press & Media Information
- Purchase Gift Certificates
- Libraries & Institutions
- Free software for bookstores
- Contact us
Community & Resources
- BiblioUnbound - Booklovers' Ezine
- Community forum
- for.theloveofbooks.com (Our blog)
- Recently added book reviews

