Science, Invention,Math,Theory, Space, Physicsfrom The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply |
|
Browse Science, Invention,Math,Theory, Space, Physics | Return to The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply | Even more SCIENCE / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 180 listings found. |
| 1) |
Microbiology for Health Careers / 4th Edition
|
|
|
NY: Delmar Publishers, Inc., 1987. Tight/Bright and clean copy, light edgewear, no names, unmarked text with light reading wear. Features Microbiology Introductory Science and Applications. terminology, descriptions, cultures and analysis of microbiological strains and life cycle data, microorganism microbiology of bacteria, yeasts, molds, algae, viruses, parasites, protozoa, vaccines, immunity, environmental control, contamination, chemotherapy techniques, diseases, pathology, sanitation, inspection, and etc.. 362 pages.... Fourth Edition. Trade Softcover. Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Textbook. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $29.94
|
|
| 2) |
The Environment / A National Mission for the Seventies
|
|
|
NY: Perennial Library/Harper & Row, 1970. Paperback. Very Good+. 1st Printing. tight-bright copy, light wear. A pro-environment book of international & domestic pollution and socio-ecologic problems. Features alarming pollution reports on water, industrial waste, trash and garbage processing, noise, business and governmental philosophies, the economics of waste and pollution, ecological damage and results, pollution from combustion, blight in cities ,mass transit, over-population ,and many other examples. Then ongoing efforts and ideas to enhance environmental quality and firm steps that must be taken to save the Earth for generations to come. 220 pages!. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $6.42
|
|
| 3) |
The Milky Way As a Galaxy
|
|
|
Mill Valley, CA: University Science Books , 1990. Tight/Bright copy, blue cloth bindings, silver titles, small neat private science campus bookclub stamp on the last rear freepage, the clear Brodart covered dust jacket has light edgewear with minor corner rubbing, a few closed edgetears, and a small nicked and torn away upper front corner section.. An excellent reference on the Milky Way, Astrophysics, Astronomy, Chemistry, Properties, Stellar Populations in the Galaxy, and Interstellar Dynamics. A through and detailed comprehensive account of the nature of our Milky Way, written for readers who already have some general knowledge of Stellar Astronomy. The three authors combine their knowledge and their points of view to present our Galaxy, for the first time, not only in its own right, but also in comparison and in contrast with other Galaxies. 392 pages.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $24.95
|
|
| 4) |
Gyroscopic Theory
|
|
|
Bronx, NY: Chelsea Publishing Company , 1966. Tight/Bright and Very Clean Copy, maroon cloth bindings, gold spinal titles and borders in a dark blue spinal title-block, with a set of small Dewey Decimal numbers on the lower spinea neat pocket and upper small college stamp on the upper first front freepage, no names, unmarked text, includes a rear gyroscopic patters section with fold-out b&w plates all in excellent condition. A Deluxe Revised Contemporary Reprinting of the Original Treatise on Gyroscopic Theory, Flight, Energy and Motion Physics, Pendulums, Flywheels, Ocillations, Applications, Usages, Dynamical Probems, Variables, Formulas, Geometric Expression, and etc.. "This 1966 Edition is a reprint of the First Edition, with a number of small changes and improvements, and a change of format".. 275 pages.. Out of Print.. . Modern Deluxe Revised Reprinting . Hard Cover. Very Good+/No Dust Jacket. 6.5" Wide x 11" Tall. Ex. Reference Library Edition . more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $99.95
|
|
| 5) |
A Revolution In The Earth Sciences
|
|
|
UK & NY: Oxford University Press. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good-. 1974, reprint of 1973 edition, book has light tip wear, previous owner name on top of endpages and on front/rear--inside covers, jacket has minor edgewear,still nice in its Brodart jacket cover. A concise well written explanation of several concepts to account for the action of continental drift and currently understood plate tectonics.Well illustrated and referenced.. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $15.42
|
|
| 6) |
How To Use The TRIG Slide Rules
|
|
|
Santa Barbara, CA: Picket, Inc. , 1960. Tight copy, storage and reading crease lines on cover, minor rubbing, minor edgewear. Pickett Slide Rule Booklet #M-12R. Slide Rule theory, usage instructions, applications, examples, teaching equations with solutions, formula, and etc.. 64 pages,. 1960 Release . Soft Cover. Very Good-. 5 1/4" Tall x 8 1/4" Wide .. Out Of Print. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 7) |
A Brief History of Time / From The Big Bang to Black Holes
|
|
|
NY: Bantam Books, 1988. Tight/Bright and clean copy, unmarked text, the clear Brodart covered dust jacket has very light edgewear. An Excellent examination of the theories of Stephen Hawking in his relentless quest for the secrets of time, space and the of the origins of the Universe! Illustrated in b&w. 198 pages... . Later Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good+. Illus. by Illustrations By Ron Miller. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $17.95
|
|
| 8) |
A Brief History of Time / From The Big Bang to Black Holes
|
|
|
NY: Bantam Books, 1990. Tight/Bright and clean copy, unmarked text, light edgewear, professionally reinforced cornertips. An Excellent examination of the theories of Stephen Hawking in his relentless quest for the secrets of time, space and the of the origins of the Universe! Illustrated in b&w. 198 pages... . Later Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Illustrations By Ron Miller . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $9.67
|
|
| 9) |
A Brief History of Time / From The Big Bang to Black Holes
|
|
|
NY: Bantam Books, 1988. Tight/Bright and clean copy, unmarked text, light edgewear, professionally reinforced cornertips. An Excellent examination of the theories of Stephen Hawking in his relentless quest for the secrets of time, space and the of the origins of the Universe! Illustrated in b&w. 198 pages... . Later Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Illustrations By Ron Miller . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $9.67
|
|
| 10) |
Introduction To Space Science
|
|
|
U.S.: Wiley-Interscience, 1970. Hard Cover. Very Good/n/dj. 70's Edition/ Later Printing. Tight copy, light wear. Space science theory, Space Engineering, Technology and Materials Development, and etc. 556 pages.. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $20.42
|
|
| 11) |
Handbook Of Chemistry and Physics / a Ready Reference Book of Chemical and Physical Data , Thirty-Ninth Edition
|
|
|
Cleveland, Ohio : Chemical Rubber Publishing Company, , 1958. 1958 Reprinting of the 1957 Edition. Approximately 5" W x 7 3/8" L. Tight copy, maroon and black title blocks, dark cloth bindings, gilt borders are rubbed, minor cover rubbing, a neat previous owner name appears on the upper first front freepage along with a small white blank pricing sticker below, light endpage soiling, three interior pages have light fold creases. The book is in overall excellent condition with clean interior text. 3213 pages.. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good+/No Dust Jacket. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $49.94
|
|
| 12) |
Crystals and Crystal Growing / Anchor Science Study Series, # S7, Order In Nature
|
|
|
NY: Anchor / Doubleday , 1960. Tight copy, minor edgewear, faint soiling. An excellent book with mineral sciences, states of matter, solutions, solids, and crystal physics and theory. Atom arrangements, crystal symmetry, classifying crystals, the piezoelectric effect, optical experiments, melting and transforming crystals, research, usages, 12 recipes for building and growing your own Crystals, and more. Well illustrated in color & b&w. 320 pages.. Vintage Printing. Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $6.42
|
|
| 13) |
From Stonehenge To Modern Cosmology
|
|
|
San Francisco, CA: W. H. Freeman and Company, 1972. Tight/Bright Copy, Bronze Cloth Bindings, White Titles, Black Stonehene illustration on the front cover, no names, unmarked text, A Scientific Monograph based on Professor Hoyle's 1971 Distinguished Visiting Lectureship of the Faculty of Natural Sciences & Mathematics at the State University of New York at Buffalo with extensive illustrations additional material on Stonehenge, Contemporary Cosmology and findings, Star Systems, Orbits, Ancient Earth and Astronomical Principles, Space Physics and Interstellar Observations, and more.. 96 pages.. Illustrated in b&w... Later Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good+/No Dust Jacket. 5.5" Wide x 8.5" Tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $16.95
|
|
| 14) |
INSECTS
|
|
|
Englewood Cliff, NJ: Prentice-Hall, 1966. Tight/Bright Copy, Black cloth spine over red cloth bindings, gold gilt spinal titles, unmarked text, the attractive color pictorial clear Brodart covered dust jacket has minor edgewear with closed short tears, small edge splits and light edge chipping. An excellent, detailed and easy to enjoy entomology work with identifications, species, orders, characteristics, habitat, diet, ecology and life cycle, and more. Illustrated in b&w.. 63 pages... First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good. Illus. by Illustrated By Stanley Watt . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 15) |
Incredible Bugs / The Ultimate Guide to the World of Insects
|
|
|
NY: Barnes & Noble Books , 1997. Tight/Bright and clean copy, unmarked text, the clear Brodart covered dust jacket has a small rear side lower edge closed tear. A fantastic and well illustrated guide to insects, species, insect evolution, and communication. With their ecologies, feeding, reproduction, attack/defensive strategies, anatomy, habitat, physiology, mating, senses, adaptations, behaviors, successful specilization, and more. Designed for all ages. Color illustrated, 160 pages. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good+. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $16.95
|
|
| 16) |
Physics In Medicine & Biology / Volume 44 / Number 1 / January 1999
|
|
|
UK: Institute of Physics Publishing , 1999. Tight copy, red cover, light rubs to cover. Medical/Biological Research, Experiments, Procedures, Theory, Equipment, Professional Commentary, Essays, Research Reference Materials, and Applications. U.K. Periodical. ISSN# 0031-9155. 318+ pages.. Large Softcover. Very Good+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $24.85
|
|
| 17) |
Michelson and The Speed of Light, Biography of a Scientist
|
|
|
NY: Anchor Books, 1960. Tight copy, minor edgewear and cover rubbing, faint soiling, light reading wear with previous owner name and 1961 date on the front inside cover and last blank freepage, general soiling, professionally reinforced spine, clean text. Biographical history, principles, examples, theory, and applications. Several illustrations, 197 pages.. 1st Printing. Paperback. Very Good-. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $7.94
|
|
| 18) |
SLIDE RULE / A Textbook for Classroom and Self Instruction
|
|
|
IA: Wm. C. Brown Publishers, 1960. Tight copy, lightly rubbed, slightly edgeworn, minor edge age darkening, small neat previous owner name inside, clean unmarked text. A Classroom or Self Teaching Course with Slide Rule theory, usage instructions, applications, illustrated examples, formulas, principles, problems, 110 pages. and etc.. 83 pages, . Revised & Enlarged Edition. Spiral Bindings. Very Good. - 8 1/2" Wide x 11" Tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $29.95
|
|
| 19) |
AIP ( American Institute Of Physics ) Conference Proceedings No. 181 / Muon-Catalyzed Fusion / Sanibel Island, Florida, 1988
|
|
|
NY: American Institute Of Physics , 1989. Tight copy, beige cloth bindings, black and blue titles/border, upper spine and rear cover near spine have a rubbed section with the edges removed, faint endpage soiling, minor edgewear and lightly bumped cornertips. Advanced physics theory, research, and applications from the Conference proceedings. 467 pages + Proceedings reference listings on the last pages.. Hard Cover. Very Good-/No Dust Jacket. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $29.94
|
|
| 20) |
Photographs of Nebulae and Clusters Made With The Crossley Reflector, Publications of the Lick Observatory Volume VIII
|
|
|
Sacramento, CA: University of California Publications, 1908. University of California Publications: 1908. Tight/Bright Copy, black embossed textured bindings, gilt titles, light cornertip wear with slight edge eraying, the front hinge appears to have been professionally and neatly reglued, the second first front freepage has a a few faint oud spots which may have been created when the printer attached a detailed notes section about the printing process, clean and unmarked text with no names or labels. Features 70 unique tissue protected and covered black and white photographs of Nebula and Clusters. Beaing the great and celebrated works of the respected Astronomer James Edward Keeler. With an excellent biography and technical aspects, operation, engineering, and construction of the Lick Observatory and the Crossley Reflector on Mount Hamilton in California. With data and comments on illustrations, exposure date, exposures, locations, and remarks. Approximately 47 printed pages and 70 tissued plates. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket - in Mylar. 9 1/2" Wide x 11 1/4" Tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $695.95
|
|
| 21) |
EARTH AT OMEGA: Passage To Planetization
|
|
|
MA: Branden Pub Co, 1985. Tight Copy, light egewear, light cover reading creases, occasional neat reference margin marks or very short neat underlining, the rear inside cover has a few page subject reference notations, signed by the author on the title-page : "With My Thanks, Donald Keys". A look at the need for Global Planetization to ensure mankinds and planetary continued survival in an era of overpopulation, arms races and wars, competition for dwindling natural resources, world hunger, eroding human rights, and no fair representation of humanities needs as politics, empiric economics and brinksmanship still reign. 178 pages. . Signed by Author. 1st Paperback Printing. Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $13.95
|
|
| 22) |
Semimicro Experiments In General Chemistry / Second Edition
|
|
|
NJ: Prentice Hall , 1964. Tight and clean copy, neat previous owner name and info. on the front second freepage, bottom endpages have prev. owner initials, minor light edgewear. A full range of experiments, formulas, and teaching/reference experiments. 167 pages.. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $9.94
|
|
| 23) |
Atomic Physics 7 - 1981 / Proceedings Of The Seventh International Conference On Atomic Physics, Held August 4-8, At The Massachusetts Institute Of Technology, Cambridge Massachusetts
|
|
|
US: Plenum Press, 1981. Hard Cover. Good+ Tight copy, blue cloth bindings, gilt spinal titles/border, faint endpage soiling, neatly blacked out previous owner name on the top endpages, minor tip bumps/rubs, minor edgewear, a small bit of board exposure on the lower front cornertip, rear cover top edge has a shelf wear cut with the rubbed piece removed. Advanced physics theory, research, and applications from the Conference proceedings. 573 pages.. Hard Cover. Good+/No Dust Jacket. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $16.95
|
|
| 24) |
Lasers and Holography / An Introduction To Coherent Optics
|
|
|
NY: Anchor Books, 1969. Tight/Bright copy, light edgewear, previou owner name + address on the inside front cover, neat blank white sticker affixed to the upper front cover. The basic and advanced scientific principles, technology, applications, and engineering aspects of Lasers and Holography with several specific operational types and operational principles being examined. 97 + pages, with many b &w diagrams and illustrations.. Vintage Paperback Release. Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $6.67
|
|
| 25) |
The Argonaut: Her Evolution and History / What She Was Built For And What She Accomplished
|
|
|
U.S.A.: The Lake Submarine Company, 1900. Original Printing. Stapled Pamplet Wraps. the Light Blue Cover has a closed 1" short tear on the upper edge mid cover with small splits on upper and lower spinal ends, nicks with edges removed from all tips, minor faint old ocassional small spot staining, light foxing, faint light moisture exposure marks from long ago, first and last freepages both have small edge closed short tears, first page is missing both corner tips, a few other pages have tip creases.The History of Simon Lakes Submarines from 1894 and their evolution through 1900. Features an Inventor Biography, Explanations on Engineering, Operations and Theory, Articles, and Pictures from Shipbuilder Magazine and McClure's Magazine. Includes information on Early Vessels, Engineering Modifications and Improvements and Several New Models. It Continues with the Manufacturers Usage Instructions and Recommendations for Salvage, Mining, Fishing, Sponge Harvesting, Oceanography and Tourism. With Promotional Business and Investors Wanted Articles, Articles on its Scientific Research Potential, Engineering Principles and Design Specifications. A Very Hard to Locate Original Printing Example of Early Undersea Boat Research, Promotional Sales and Aquisition Opportunities Literature, Design and Development. 32 pages of text with vintage b&w photographs and illustrations.... First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good-. Collector Softcover. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $999.94
|
|
| 26) |
Student Companion with Complete Solutions For: An Introduction to Genetic Analysis / Fifth Edition - 5th { This is the Workbook, NOT THE TEXTBOOK.... }
|
|
|
New York: W.H. Freeman and Company, 1995. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Later Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Tight/Bright Copy, unmarked and clean text, a few interior pages have light corner fold creases or tip wear, minor cover usage wear and rubs, faint endpage soiling, and professionally reinforced cornertips. This is the supplementary Student Workbook with brief reviews, terms, concepts, the solutions to the all of the 5th Edition Textbook's end of chapter problems, and it contains a detailed "self-test" section with the complete answers. This is the Workbook, NOT THE TEXTBOOK.. } .. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $9.42
|
|
| 27) |
An Introduction to Gauge Theories The 'New Physics' (Cambridge Monographs on Physics}
|
|
|
NY: Cambridge University Press, 1983. Tight/Bright copy, light edgewear, neat faint circular previous owner embossed blind-stamped, unmarked and clean text. With explanations and examples, dynamic theories, research, findings, conclusions, formulas, observations, and etc... 502 pages. . Later Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $39.95
|
|
| 28) |
Weather / A Guide to Phenomena and Forecasts / A Golden Science Book
|
|
|
NY: Golden Press, 1965. Tight/Bright and clean copy, there is a small price sticker on the upper front cover, unmarked text. With 301 illustrations with most in bright coloi. An excellent guide to the Earth's weather, patterns, influences, terms, examples, forecasting, equipment, applications, research, technologies, and more. 160 pages. . Later Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good+. Illus. by Illus. by Harry McNaught . 4 1/8" Wide x 6" Tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $10.41
|
|
| 29) |
From Galileo to the Nuclear Age / Revised Edition of "From Galileo to Cosmic Rays"
|
|
|
Chicago. University of Chicago Press. 1949. Hard Cover. Very Good+/No dust Jacket. Third Impression. Textbook. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Tight/Bright clean and unmarked copy, red cloth covers with a black cloth spine, gilt titles and atomic blast illustration on the spine, light rubbing, the last two blank rear pages have lower corner fold creases. An excellent and very well illustrated book of psysics principles, concepts, applications, and their discoveries which greatly advanced technological progress and research. Illustrated in b&w.. 451 pages... more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $20.37
|
|
| 30) |
Selected Papers On New Techniques For Energy Conversion: Thermoelectric Methods; Thermionic, Photovoltaic And Electrochemical Effects; Fusion
|
|
|
NY: Dover Publications, Inc., 1961. Tight Copy, minor edgewear, clear archive tape reinforced covers, no names, unmarked text. Selected Papers On New Techniques For Energy Conversion: Thermoelectric Methods; Thermionic, Photovoltaic And Electrochemical Effects; Fusion with Principles, Theory, Materials, Research, Applications, Properties, Physics, Formulas, Examples and Processes. 444 pages. . Vintage Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 31) |
Geology of Petroleum
|
|
|
San Francisco, CA: W. H. Freeman and Company, 1967. Tight copy, minor edgewear, same previous owner names inside, minor field use and lab smudges, minor soiling, store price sticker on the first front freepage, reference highlighting inside, minor cover rubs and wear, professionally taped cover cornetips. A detailed reference on oil hydrodynamics, subsurface geology, petroleum origins, reservior geology, measurements, petroleum engineering theory and principles, exploration principles, economics, and etc. 724 pages.. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good-/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Textbook. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $19.94
|
|
| 32) |
Communication Satellities How They Work, How It Works:
|
|
|
NY: Putnam Books, 1967. Tight copy, light edgewear , the clear Brodart covered dust jacket is price clipped with minor edge rubs, a few closed short tears, a rear lower corner tip split, and rear lower edge cover creases. The book features and explains the concepts and applications of upper atmosphere and space satellites, space and radio physics, technology, what they do and how they work. Full of great illustrations.160 pages.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good-. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $12.94
|
|
| 33) |
Communication Satellities How They Work, How It Works:
|
|
|
NY: Putnam Books, 1967. light tip wear to both, the clear Brodart covered dust jacket is price clipped. The book features and explains the concepts and applications of upper atmosphere and space satellites, space and radio physics, technology, what they do and how they work. Full of great illustrations.160 pages.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $15.37
|
|
| 34) |
Space Weapons Space War
|
|
|
NY: Stein and Day, 1979. Tight copy, light edgewear, light cover and page tip reading creases, light interior normal age darkening, professionally reinforced cover cornertips, unmarked text. A detailed examination of potential, practical, and conceptual space warfare, weaponry, science, interstellar combat, advanced futuristic interscontinental and extraterrestrial attack, offensive and defensive strategies, Earth attack ploys and possible scenarios, defenses, offensive capabalities, missiles, beams, biological attack, developments, programs, Earth's soft spots, and etc.. 338 pages. . 1st Paperback Printing. Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $7.37
|
|
| 35) |
The Robot Book
|
|
|
NY: Push Pin Press -- A Harvest/HBJ Book, 1978. Tight/Bright copy, light edgewear, unmarked text, there are several rubbed areas on the front cover from a previous owner name tape removal near the front cover corners and lower edge. An excellent and very well illustrated history of robots, robotic noveltys, intricate clockworks, ground-breaking inventions, automatons, art, symbolism, society, and practical applied robotics. With fill stills, pulp science fiction covers, toys, machinery, and more from ancient civilizations to the present day! Illustrated in color and b&w. 159 pages.. First Harvest/HBJ Edition. Trade Softcover. Very Good-. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $9.94
|
|
| 36) |
Rocketship / An Incredible Journey Through Science Fiction and Science Fact
|
|
|
NY: Harper & Row Publishers, 1977. Tight/Bright and Clean Copy, professionally clear archive tape reinforced cover cornertips, unmarked text, no names, no stamps, no labels, light shelf edgewear. A Richly Illustrated Journey Examining the History of the Rocket Powered Spaceship. Through Science Fiction, Famous Notable Cinema Movie and Television Series, Fantasy Literature, Modern History, Nazi Germany's Rocketry and War Usages, Postwar Rocketry, Principles and Physics, Technology and Invention, Man's First Steps into Space, NASA, the Apollo Missions, and the Future. Color bindings, richly illustrated in b&w.. 125 pages + the rear reference section. . First Edition. Trade Softcover. Very Good. 10 3/4" long x 8 1/4" Tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 37) |
Atomic Physics 5 - 1977 / Proceedings Of The Fifth International Conference On Atomic Physics, Held July 26-30, 1976, Berkeley, California
|
|
|
US: Plenum Press, 1977. Tight copy, blue cloth bindings, gilt spinal titles/border, faint endpage soiling, light edgewear with a tiny bit of board exposure on the cornertips. Advanced physics theory, research, and applications from the Conference proceedings. 573 pages.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 38) |
MATTER AND MOTION
|
|
|
NY: Dover Publications, 1960. Tight Copy, Circa 1960's, undated vintage reprinting. gray cloth bindings, gold-gilt spinal titles, light edgewear, light normal page age toning. The physicists dynamic and concise survey of Newtonian Physics, Starting with beginning physical science, partical physics, vectors, absolute space, velocity, relativity, force dynamics, energy, heat theory, momentum, mass, measurement, harmonic waveforms, gravitation and etc.. Maxwell surveys late-19th-century physics in his clear and concise style. 163 pages. . Vintage Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 5 1/2" Wide x 8 1/4" Tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $16.95
|
|
| 39) |
Halley's Comet Finder
|
|
|
NY: Perigee Books / Putnam Publishing Group, 1985. Tight/Bright Copy, minor shelf edgewear to corners, faint soiling, light general reading wear, professionally clear archive tape reinforced cover cornertips, no names, no atamps, no labels, unmarked text. From Your Inspired "Eureka Experience" in November/December 1985, when you will first be able to photograph the Approaching Comet, to January 1986 when the Comet will first be visible with the Naked Eyes, through April 1986 when you can follow the Departing Comet back into Distant Space. This Simple and Easy to Use, Fully Illustrated Amateur Astronomer Manual will help you in your Recreation and Science Quest, Add to your Enjoyment, and Help You Find and Chart the Comet's Progress Nightly. .Richly illustrated with Instructions, Examples, Guides, and Celestial Photos in b&w.. 78 pages.. . First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 5 3/8" Tall x 8 3/8" Wide . more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $11.95
|
|
| 40) |
THE WORLD OF FLYING SAUCERS: A Scientific Examination Of A Major Myth Of The Space Age
|
|
|
NY: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1963. Tight Copy, black bindings, silver spinal titles, very light edgewear, neat previous owner nae on the inside cover, unmarked text, the clear Brodart covered dust jacket has minor edge rubbing and wear, with a few small closed tedtears and nicks. A Skeptical Scientific Study related to Unidentified Aerial Phenomena and Mysterious Unsolved Questions that have Challenged the World and Challenged Mankind's Imaginations for Centuries. The authors had full access to the Project Blue Book Reports. With Sightings, Descriptions, Found Extraterrestrial Materials and Items, Startling Evidence, Contactee Reports, Landings, Advanced Technological Theories, Controversies, Unexplained Phenomena, In-Flight Sightings, Military Intercepts, and more. American and Worldwide.. 302 pages. Illustrated in b&w.. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $19.94
|
|
| 41) |
Patrick Moore's Astronomy Quiz Book
|
|
|
England: George Philip & Son Ltd., 1987. Tight/Bright and clean copy, light edgewear, unmarked text. Test your knowledge with hundreds of entertaining quizzes, questions, and answers. 128 pages. . Trade Paperback. Very Good. 5.5" w x 8.5" Tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 42) |
The New Challenge of the Stars: A Fact Filled Look at Science Fiction
|
|
|
NY: Rand McNally & Company, 1978. Tight/Bright copy, black cloth binding, silver spinal titles, clear Brodart covered dust jacket. A look at Futuristic Space Technology, Science Fiction verses Science Fact, Space Engineering, Space Physics, Exploration, and Survival considerations for space colonization, travel, our solar system and beyond, first contacts, and etc. Many science fiction themes are used as a blueprint for tomorrows reality! Color illustrated, 62 pages... First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $24.95
|
|
| 43) |
Halley's Comet Pop-Up Book
|
|
|
London, United Kingdom: Deans International Publishing , 1985. Hard Cover. Very Good/No dust Jacket. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Tight/Bright and clean copy, neatly covered previous owner name was on the blank ara on the introduction, the mobiles have light usage wear but all are bright/clean and functional, the upper cornertip edges have lightly bumped tips and there is a bumped area on the rear side of the spinal crown. An excellent and exciting action and pop-up reference study of Halley's Comet. With it's history, orbit, sightings, and the Space Probes and Satellites being launched for encounters and its observation by various nations of the world.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 44) |
Voyager 1 Encounters Saturn
|
|
|
Washington, D.C.: U.S. Goverment Printing Office, 1980. Soft Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Tight/Bright copy, minor rubbing. Voyager One's mission and its observations of Saturn and its moons. Great pictorial photos, mission commentary, and etc. 40 pages.. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $10.42
|
|
| 45) |
Textbook of Practical Astronomy
|
|
|
US: McGraw Hill, 1932. Very Good+/n/dj. First Edition/ 3rd. Impression. Signed by Author. Tight/Bright copy, Signed by Author " Best Wishes J.J. Nassau"dated Jan.31,1940, gilt spinal titles,cloth boards, previous owner signature and book plate on first freepage, A full scope technical Astronomical Theory and Distance measurement reference text, many examples and illustrations, created for Engineerng Students as a crossover text, this is not the beginner reference. 226 pages.. Signed & Inscribed By Author. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $50.37
|
|
| 46) |
Earth Photographs From Gemini III, IV, and V. Nasa Sp-129
|
|
|
Washington, D.C., U.S.A.: National Aeronautics and Space Administration, GPO, , 1967. Tight/Bright copy, red cloth bindings, gilt titles, light edgewear, lightly shelp bumped cornertips, a blank white sticker is affixed to the upper first front freepage, clean unmarked text. An excellent photo color illustrated pictorial/panorama taken by these Gemini Spacecraft crews as the orbited the Earth. With detailed regional, national, and international topography, land mass, waterway, and weather explanations, interpretation, bio's, and etc.. 266 pages. . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $25.67
|
|
| 47) |
Space World / The Magazine Of Space News / April, 1977 , Vol. N-4-160
|
|
|
Wisconsin: Palmer Publications. Tight/ bright copy, library stamped, small date sticker at upper spinal corner, address label on rear cover, faint soiling, minor wear. Space research, technology, developments, equipment,an d etc.. Soft Cover. Very Good. Magazine Format. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $5.42
|
|
| 48) |
Space World / The Magazine Of Space News / November, 1977 , Vol. N-11-167
|
|
|
Wisconsin: Palmer Publications. Tight/ bright copy, library stamped, small date sticker at upper spinal corner, address label on rear cover, faint soiling, slight minor wear. Space research, technology, developments, equip ment,and etc.. Soft Cover. Very Good. Magazine Format. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $6.92
|
|
| 49) |
Space World / The Magazine Of Space News / September, 1974 , Vol. K-9-129
|
|
|
Wisconsin: Palmer Publications. Softcover. Very Good. Magazine. Tight/ bright copy, library stamped, address label on rear cover, faint soiling, slight minor wear. Space research, technology, developments, equipment,and etc.. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $6.42
|
|
| 50) |
Space World / The Magazine Of Space News / June, 1977 , Vol. N-6-162
|
|
|
Wisconsin: Palmer Publications. Soft Cover. Very Good. Magazine. Tight/ bright copy, library stamped, small date sticker at upper spinal corner, address label on rear cover, faint soiling, minor wear. Space research, technology, developments, equipment,an d etc.. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $6.92
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 180 listings found. |
