Poetry, Poetic Commentary, Sonnets, Verse Booksfrom The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply |
|
Browse Poetry, Poetic Commentary, Sonnets, Verse books | Return to The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply | Even more POETRY / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 of 109 listings found. |
| 1) |
Celebrations / A New Anthology of Black American Poetry
|
|
|
Chicago, IL: Follett Publishing Company, 1977. An Un-issued Copy!. tight/Bright clean and unmarked copy, light storage edgewear, colorful red, green, and black national pride bindings. An outstanding collection of Africa-American poetic contributions from Gerald Barrax, Gwendolan Brooks, Lucille Clifton, Nikki Giovanni, Michael S. Harper, Robert Hayden, Langston Hughes, Audre Lorde, Dudley Randall, and many others. 285 pages.. Thiird Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good+/No Dust Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 2) |
Celebrations / A New Anthology of Black American Poetry
|
|
|
Chicago, IL: Follett Publishing Company, 1977. An Un-issued Copy. Tight/Bright clean and unmarked copy, light storage edgewear, colorful red, green, and black national pride bindings. An outstanding collection of Africa-American poetic contributions from Gerald Barrax, Gwendolan Brooks, Lucille Clifton, Nikki Giovanni, Michael S. Harper, Robert Hayden, Langston Hughes, Audre Lorde, Dudley Randall, and many others. 285 pages.. Thiird Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good+/No Dust Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $39.95
|
|
| 3) |
Celebrations / A New Anthology of Black American Poetry
|
|
|
Chicago: Follett Publishing Company, 1977. Hard Cover. Very Good+/No dust Jacket as Issued. Third Printing, An Un-issued Copy. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Tight/Bright clean and unmarked copy, very light edgewear, colorful red, green, and black national pride bindings. An outstanding collection of Africa-American poetic contributions from Gerald Barrax, Gwendolan Brooks, Lucille Clifton, Nikki Giovanni, Michael S. Harper, Robert Hayden, Langston Hughes, Audre Lorde, Dudley Randall, and many others. 285 pages.. Third Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good+/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $39.95
|
|
| 4) |
Celebrations / A New Anthology of Black American Poetry
|
|
|
Chicago, IL: Follett Publishing Company, 1977. Hard Cover. Very Good+/No dust Jacket as Issued. Third Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Tight/Bright clean and unmarked copy, very light edgewear, colorful red, green, and black national pride bindings. An outstanding collection of Africa-American poetic contributions from Gerald Barrax, Gwendolan Brooks, Lucille Clifton, Nikki Giovanni, Michael S. Harper, Robert Hayden, Langston Hughes, Audre Lorde, Dudley Randall, and many others. 285 pages.. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $60.42
|
|
| 5) |
Before Things Happen
|
|
|
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1939, Hardcover, Tight copy, green cloth bindings, black titles, small black dog illustration on the lower front cover, light edgewear, light soiling, nicked first front freepage, old celluloid tape shadows on the endpapers, unmarked text, the clear Brodart covered dust jacket has most of the upper front panel worn away with pieces missing on the corners and spinal heel also, , the little girl sitting on the porch illustration is complete, there is a small Sept., 22, 1939 date stamp on the upper inner fold. A delightful Americana collection of children poetry and sonnets that captures the sights, good times, pets, and people of a more innocent era. Well illustrated and fun to read. 85 pages. . First Edition. Very Good/Good. 5 1/4" Wide x 7.11/16" Tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $13.41
|
|
| 6) |
Nationchild Plumarjo 1969-1972
|
|
|
San Diego, CA: Toltecas en Aztlan/ Centro Cultural de la Raza, 1972. red covers, tight copy, small blank white sticker on the upper ftont cover with a few small smudge spots, minor page age darkening, signed "Alurista" on the first front freepage under the title stamp in black pen, this gift inscription appears on the top of the same page, "Dear Joe, We are proud of you. The Madrid Family". A dynamic and very important early work featuring a collection of Pioneering Chicano Poetry exploring the Mayan and Aztec roots of Chicano culture. Unpaginated 196 pages..... Signed by Author. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good+. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $75.42
|
|
| 7) |
The Iridescent Dimension
|
|
|
Hollywood, CA: Art in Space Press, 1986. Tight Copy, pake green covers, prismatic tape diamond on the mod-front cover, purple spinal and cover titles, minor edgewear and edge rubbing. A Unique Poetic and Allegory work featuring Flying Saucer and Alien Civilization Sonnets, Cosmic and Astral Voyage Works, Interplanetar Channeled and Dream Quests, Metaphysical and Mystical Reflections, and Insights into the Soul and other Dimensions. 85 pages. . First Edition. Paperback. Very Good=. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Out OF Print. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 8) |
Sappho: A New Translation
|
|
|
Los Angeles, CA: University of California Press, 1984. Tight/Bright light edgewear, small UCLA Campus Bookstore sales on the spine, with a well done job of lecture notes on symbolism, mythology, Sexuality and Hellenic Customs and Traditions in the margins. The hundred poems and fragments here translated into modern English constitute virtually all of Sappho that survives, and effectively bring to life the woman whom the Greeks consider to be their greatest lyric poet.114 pages.. . Later Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $6.94
|
|
| 9) |
The Astronomers
|
|
|
US: Alan Swallow. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 1965, 2nd.printing, light wear to tips,bright & clean, jacket has light fading, light edgewear, interior browning,slight soil, small spot staining a few edges. 60's poetic commentary on the nature of society, the individual, and the changing cultural values.. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $15.42
|
|
| 10) |
Songs of Sage and Pine
|
|
|
PA: Dorrance & Company, 1960. Tight/Bright copy, yellow cloth bindings, green spinal titles, unmarked text, the clear Brodart covered dust jacket has minor engewear with a few edge nicks and small creases. An outstanding collection of California Desert and California Wilderness themed poetry. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 11) |
Echoes
|
|
|
Francestown, New Hampshire: The Golden Quill Press, 1979. Tight/Bright and clean copy, green cloth bindings, silver gilt cover and spinal titles, small remainder mark on the bottom endpages, the attractive clear Brodart covered dust jacket has very light edgewear, the jacket front panel is finished in pale green, with b&w titles, and with a illustrated dark green Conch Shell between white Spirial wheels of Life illustrations. An uplifting and inspiring work of Sonnets, Poetry, and Verse about the Four Seasons, Wind, Nature, People, and Human Nature. The dust jacket's rear panel features a short bibliography and author's biography. 96 pages.... First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good+. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $29.95
|
|
| 12) |
Whispers In My Ear / A Collection of Works By Nelson Brown
|
|
|
California: WMAC Publications, 2000. Trade Paperback. New Copy. First Edition. Signed by Author. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN:097042390X. Excellent/Unread condition. An dynamic and inspiring collection of lyrical poetry that addresses modern issues and concerns of the individual and the Black community. With building positive relationships, quiet desperation, good and bad attitudes, self worth and respect, self doubt, ethics, prid e, responsibility for one's actions, and goals with an eye towards a better future and quality of life for Black America. 72 poems, 112 pages.... more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $8.37
|
|
| 13) |
Whispers In My Ear / A Collection of Works By Nelson Brown
|
|
|
California: WMAC Publications, 2000. Trade Paperback. New Copy. First Edition. Signed by Author. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN:097042390X. Excellent/Unread condition. An dynamic and inspiring collection of lyrical poetry that addresses modern issues and concerns of the individual and the Black community. With building positive relationships, quiet desperation, good and bad attitudes, self worth and respect, self doubt, ethics, prid e, responsibility for one's actions, and goals with an eye towards a better future and quality of life for Black America. .72 poems, 112 pages.. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $8.37
|
|
| 14) |
Whispers In My Ear / A Collection of Works By Nelson Brown
|
|
|
California: WMAC Publications, 2000. Trade Paperback. New Copy. First Edition. Signed by Author. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN:097042390X. Excellent/Unread condition. An dynamic and inspiring collection of lyrical poetry that addresses modern issues and concerns of the individual and the Black community. With building positive relationships, quiet desperation, good and bad attitudes, self worth and respect, self doubt, ethics, prid e, responsibility for one's actions, and goals with an eye towards a better future and quality of life for Black America. .72 poems, 112 pages.. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $8.37
|
|
| 15) |
Whispers In My Ear / A Collection of Works By Nelson Brown
|
|
|
California: WMAC Publications, 2000. Trade Paperback. New Copy. First Edition. Signed by Author. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN:097042390X. Excellent/Unread condition. An dynamic and inspiring collection of lyrical poetry that addresses modern issues and concerns of the individual and the Black community. With building positive relationships, quiet desperation, good and bad attitudes, self worth and respect, self doubt, ethics, prid e, responsibility for one's actions, and goals with an eye towards a better future and quality of life for Black America. 72 poems, 112 pages.. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $13.71
|
|
| 16) |
Whispers In My Ear / A Collection of Works By Nelson Brown
|
|
|
California: WMAC Publications, 2000. Trade Paperback. New Copy. First Edition. Signed by Author. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN:097042390X. Excellent/Unread condition. An dynamic and inspiring collection of lyrical poetry that addresses modern issues and concerns of the individual and the Black community. With building positive relationships, quiet desperation, good and bad attitudes, self worth and respect, self doubt, ethics, prid e, responsibility for one's actions, and goals with an eye towards a better future and quality of life for Black America. .72 poems, 112 pages.. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $8.37
|
|
| 17) |
Whispers In My Ear / A Collection of Works By Nelson Brown
|
|
|
California: WMAC Publications, 2000. Trade Paperback. New Copy. First Edition. Signed by Author. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN:097042390X. Excellent/Unread condition. An dynamic and inspiring collection of lyrical poetry that addresses modern issues and concerns of the individual and the Black community. With building positive relationships, quiet desperation, good and bad attitudes, self worth and respect, self doubt, ethics, prid e, responsibility for one's actions, and goals with an eye towards a better future and quality of life for Black America. .72 poems, 112 pages.. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $8.37
|
|
| 18) |
The Herald Wind: Translations of Sung Dynasty Poems, Lyrics and Songs
|
|
|
London, Great Britain: John Murray, 1947. Tight copy, unmarked text, blue bindings, orange titles, Chinese Wisemen illustration on the front cover, light shelfwear, light edge and spinal end fading, the clear Brodart covered dust jacket has nicked and worn away spinal ends, light edgewear, and a few closed edgetears. Features dynamic, philosophical and enlightening translations of Sung Dynasty Poems, Lyrics and Songs. 113 pages. . Later Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good-. 5 " Wide x 6.25" Tall. Out OF Print. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $24.95
|
|
| 19) |
City Ballards
|
|
|
US: Harper & Bros. 1885. Hard Cover. Good/n/dj. small 1/4" x 3" faint old dampstain on first front freepage and next page, minor soiling with some edgewear. Well illustrated unique look into this period of American culture and values. Done in story form, each with a representation of cultural aspects, observations, and deep conserns problems of the era.. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $20.42
|
|
| 20) |
Toward Montebello
|
|
|
NY: Harper & Row, 1966. Tight/Bright Copy, lminor edgewear, unmarket text. A Collection of Philosophical and Reflective Poetry and Poetic Wisdoms on Lost Innocense, The Pursuit of Deams, Culture, Relationships, Social Rituals, Identity, Nature, Tranquility and Experience. many mirroring the events and social changes in the Era. .62 pages. 4 15/16" Wide x 7 1/4" Tall . First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $6.94
|
|
| 21) |
Toward Montebello
|
|
|
NY: Harper & Row, 1966. Tight/Bright Copy, lminor edgewear, unmarket text. A Collection of Philosophical and Reflective Poetry and Poetic Wisdoms on Lost Innocense, The Pursuit of Deams, Culture, Relationships, Social Rituals, Identity, Nature, Tranquility and Experience. many mirroring the events and social changes in the Era. .62 pages. 4 15/16" Wide x 7 1/4" Tall . First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $6.94
|
|
| 22) |
Toward Montebello
|
|
|
NY: Harper & Row, 1966. Tight/Bright Copy, lminor edgewear, unmarket text. A Collection of Philosophical and Reflective Poetry and Poetic Wisdoms on Lost Innocense, The Pursuit of Deams, Culture, Relationships, Social Rituals, Identity, Nature, Tranquility and Experience. many mirroring the events and social changes in the Era. .62 pages. 4 15/16" Wide x 7 1/4" Tall . First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $6.94
|
|
| 23) |
Toward Montebello
|
|
|
NY: Harper & Row, 1966. Tight/Bright Copy, lminor edgewear, unmarket text. A Collection of Philosophical and Reflective Poetry and Poetic Wisdoms on Lost Innocense, The Pursuit of Deams, Culture, Relationships, Social Rituals, Identity, Nature, Tranquility and Experience. many mirroring the events and social changes in the Era. .62 pages. 4 15/16" Wide x 7 1/4" Tall . First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $6.94
|
|
| 24) |
Toward Montebello
|
|
|
NY: Harper & Row, 1966. Tight/Bright Copy, lminor edgewear, unmarket text. A Collection of Philosophical and Reflective Poetry and Poetic Wisdoms on Lost Innocense, The Pursuit of Deams, Culture, Relationships, Social Rituals, Identity, Nature, Tranquility and Experience. many mirroring the events and social changes in the Era. .62 pages. 4 15/16" Wide x 7 1/4" Tall . First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $6.94
|
|
| 25) |
Always A Reckoning and Other Poems
|
|
|
NY: Times Books / Random House, 1995. Tight/Bright copy, one interior page has a fold creased cornertip, the clear Brodart covered dust jacket has very light creasing at the spinal crowns' edge. A deeply moving collection of poetry that expresses Ex-President Jimmy Carter's viewpoints and trials of life as seen through the eyes of experience, statesmanship, faith, progress, and observations on humanity. 130 pages.. First Edition / Second Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 26) |
The Warp and the Woof
|
|
|
Dallas, Texas: Royal Publishing Company , 1966. Tight copy, pale blue bindings and dust jacket, a blank white sticker is affixed to the upper first front freepage, very slight storage edgewear. There is an illustration of a cloth loom on the second front freepage. An inspiring and warm collection of religious poetry and verse designed to remind and encourage, heal the soul, rememberence of simple things, and bolster a lagging faith in God's Plan. A sampling of the more than thirty poem titles are: "Contentment", "Rain", "An Autumn Leaf", "Pennies To Spend", "Christmas", "Memorial Day Service", "Spring 1941", "My Soldier", "God Keep and Bless You", "To A College Student", "Memory's Garden", "Crucibles", "Homage", "True Evaluation". and many more. There a few poem usage credits/acknowledgements before the contents page, two from The Sunday School Board of The Southern Baptist School Board and two from tthe American Baptist Board of Education and Publication.. 38 pages.. Fifth Ed. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $69.95
|
|
| 27) |
The Deep Song / First Prize Winner Poetry Book Contest
|
|
|
Salt Lake City, UT : Utah State Poetry Society, Inc., 1969. Tight Copy, beige cloth bindings, black spinal and cover titles with a Hopi Thunderbird Fetish Ceremonial Medicine Art design on the front cover, Signed by the Author on the first front freepage, the Color Indian Thunderbird decorated clear Brodart covered dust jacket has a chipped and nicked spinal crown area, small cornertip splits, closed short panel edgetears, and hinge closed tears and rubbing. An Outstanding Collection of Deeply Reflective Poetry of the Earth, the Spirit, Relationships, Humanity, Lessons Learned, Death, Sorrow, Healing, and Looking Back. The author grew up in the sparse desert valley of Gunnison, Utsh. His family farmed the harsh land, raised sheep, and lived in a small Log Cabin. His poetry reflects a Hard Life, Outdoors Respect of the Land and Danish Settler Stock Wisdom, Southwestern Native American Traditions and Lore, and the Joys and Sorrows in his life. Included are an Aztec Wind God Poem, a Zuni Road of Life Chant, and more soul, spirit and destiny inspiring poetic works and wonders. 80 pages, with Southwestern Indian Art illustrations by the author. . Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good-. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 28) |
Before and Ever After;: Love poems, (Hallmark Crown Editions)
|
|
|
Kansas City, Missouri: Hallmark Cards, Inc. , 1973. Tight/Bright Copy. brown cloth spine over soft burnt orange tone illustrated board bindings, gold gilt spinal titles, brown cover titles, faint small removed sales sticker shadow on the upper front and lower rear covers, on the lower title page, with a Neat and Touching 1980 Best & Sweetest Friend Gift Inscription on the Dedication Page, Attractive and charming Scallop Cut long endpages, unmarked and clean text. A Heart Touching Collection of Inspiring Poems That Capture the Special Sharing, Longing, and Togetherness of Enjoying Life With Your Soulmate, Enjoying the Best of Times, Loving and the Joy of the Human Spirit. Illustrated with brown soft tone ink sketches that capture the mood, joy, and expression of the featured poetic work. 45 pages. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. Illus. by David R. Miles. 5 7/8" Wide x 9 1/2 " Tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 29) |
Gambit / Volume Two, Number Three , Spring 1971
|
|
|
California: Long Beach State College, 1971. Very Good. Softcover, First Edition. Tight Copy, orange covers,faint soiling,minor cover rubs,faint occasional spot staining,minor upper-tip creasing towards rear,faint endpage soiling, the books first front freepage upper corner is rubbed ,worn,and chipped around corner tip area. Over 50 poems by students that capture a time of change, philosophical questioning, social & political ethics,and personal adaptation in the early 1970's! 128 pages..... more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $50.37
|
|
| 30) |
How to Write a Poem
|
|
|
NY: Washington Mews Books, 1979. Tight/Bright Copy, Brown Cloth Bindings, Gold Gilt Titles, Embossed Front Cover Titles, Clean Unmarked Text, the Clear Brodart Covered Dust Jacket has light shelf edgewear and a few small closed short edgetears. An excellent guide to poetic muse, form, structure, lucid expression, focus and winning creative composition. With ten basic rules and a series of checklists which guide preparation, analysis, and revision. With recognizing pitfalls and avoiding psychological traps that await every writer. Stay inspired, enjoy, and create. 186 pages... First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $13.95
|
|
| 31) |
Carrying the Darkness: The Poetry of the Vietnam War
|
|
|
Lubbock, TX: Texas Tech University Press , 1989. Tight copy, light edgewear, lower front cover reading crease, small shelf edge rubs and wear, professionally clear archive tape reinforced cover cornertips, removed sales sticker scars on the lower rear cover, unmarked text, no names or labels. A Collection of Deep Reaching and Reflective Poetry on the Vitenam War, South Vietnam, a Soldiet Life, Combat, Battles, Critical Events, Controversies and its Dire Aftermath. 288 pages. . First Softcover Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Out OF Print. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 32) |
Double Take, A Collection of Poems by Max Ellison / Introducing the Poetry of Lynn
|
|
|
Conway, Michigan: Conway House, 1973. Tight/Bright copy, very light edgewear to the books, the clear Brodart covered dust jacket has minor edgewear with end chipping, faint soiling, and light interior darkening, signed and inscribed as follows: " Autographed on day of publication , May 1, 1973 , Max Ellison , Lynn Berry". A delightful and inspiring collection of poetry with depth, theme, emotion, healing, and journeys. 69 pages.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Signed by Authors and Inscribe. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $50.42
|
|
| 33) |
Best Poems of 1998 / The National Library of Poetry
|
|
|
Owings Mills, MD: Jeffery Frantz, 1998. Tight/Bright copy, maroon quarter bindings over gray stone motif boards, gilt spinal titles and borders, minor corner edgewear, light subbing to the metallic gilt edged endpages. Features the Award Winning & Best Judged Poetry in America presented by The National Library of Poetry. 393 pages. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $11.71
|
|
| 34) |
COLONIAL VOICES 1940 / Published By the Students of Fairfax High School, Los Angeles - California 1940
|
|
|
Los Angeles, CA: Fairfax High School , 1940. Tight Copy, pale blue paper covers, dark blue titles, light edgewea, light cover edge darkening, faint page age tanning. A fun and witty collection of poetry, allegory and muses that reflect the Pre-war 1940's experiences, influences and dreams of the students of Fairfax High School in Los Angeles, California. 128 pages. . Vintage Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. 5 1/4" Wide x 7 5/8 " Tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $39.95
|
|
| 35) |
RUBAIYAT OF OMAR KHAYYAM, Translated into English Quatrains, A Complete Reprint of the First Edition and The Combined Third, Fourth and Fifth Editions with an Appendix Containing Fitzgerald's Prefaces and Notes
|
|
|
NY: Random House, 1947. Tight/Bright and Clean Copy, No dust Jacket as issues, in Slipcase. Very beautiful and decorative red floral mosiac bindings, gold gilt spinal titles and borders around a black title block, Golden Shepherd, Sheep and Floral Theme Endpapers, Golden Flora and Fauna Theme Page Borders throughout, vivid color frontispiece and illustrations throughout, there is a vintae unsigned bookplate on the half-titrle page. the protective red slipcase served very well all these years but is worn with several rubbed areas, corner edge tears and splits, and a worn away spinal heel area. The Classic Verse by the Persian Astronomer-Poet with the First Edition, Third Through the Fifth Editions, and a rear Poet Biographical Analysis and Notes Section by Fitzgerald. With an Excellent Introduction and Works Bibliography by Louis Untermeyer. 149 pages.. Vintage Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Slipcased. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Illustrated Deluxe Edition. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $69.95
|
|
| 36) |
Strawberry Glue
|
|
|
Redondo Beach, California: Privately Printed, 1980. Tight/Bright copy, Book #122 of 1000, light edgewear, signed/inscribed as follows, "To Marlene & Jerry, Feast - Attraction is the appetizer, Love the entree, Don't fill up on hors d'oeurves, Marc Frederic 11/11/80". A hip and contemporary collection of amazing and thought provoking poetry and sonnets on many contemporary issues, events, and the strange ways of our contemporary society. . Signed & Inscribed By Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/No Dust Jacket. Illus. by Dan Kelley. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 37) |
Strawberry Glue
|
|
|
Redondo Beach, California: Privately Printed, 1980. Tight/Bright copy, Book #214 of 1000, light edgewear, signed/inscribed as follows, "For Phyllis + Jack - Feast - Attraction is the appetizer, Love the entree, Don't fill up on hors d'oeurves, Marc Frederic 11/19/80". A hip and contemporary collection of amazing and thought provoking poetry and sonnets on many contemporary issues, events, and the strange ways of our contemporary society. . Signed & Inscribed By Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/No Dust Jacket. Illus. by Dan Kelley. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 38) |
Life Inside An Apostrophe
|
|
|
Redondo Beach, California: Privately Printed, 1978. Tight/Bright copy, Book #291 of 1000, light edgewear, signed/inscribed as follows, "For Phyllis + Jack - Experiment - Feel what you touch while staying in touch with what you feel, Marc Frederic 12/21/78". A collection of amazing and thought provoking poetry and sonnets on many contemporary issues, ecology, the self, inner reflections, love, and the strange ways of humanity. . Signed & Inscribed By Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/No Dust Jacket. Illus. by Dan Kelley. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 39) |
Look With Eyes of Love
|
|
|
Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company, 1969. Tight/Bright and clean copy, blue cover, gilt spinal titles, light cornertip shelfwear, the clear Brodart covered dust jacket has light shelfwear with light edge nicks and a few closed edgetears. The author who was also the Spiritual Research Director for the Unity Movement reaffirms his faith that man can find himself, be true to himself, can live a life of joy and meaning. The author's message is a timeless one: accept yourself; be true to what you are; follow your dream; never give up. 88 pages.... First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Illustrated By Betty Fraser . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $10.42
|
|
| 40) |
THE OASIS and Other Poems On Friendship / Revised and Enlarged Illustrated Fourth Edition
|
|
|
Los Angeles, CA: A. F. Fuller, Privately Published , 1936. Tight Copy, gold paper covers, gold front titles in a brown title-block, minor edgewear and rubbng, faint soiling with an inside rear upper cover edge and adjoining blank page old faint clean wax candle contact stain, clear tape reinforced cover cornertips. A collection of works reflection human nature, morality and fate, the southwestern deserts, trust and frienship, commentaries on changing times and the old ways, and more. "The Oasis" after which the book is names ia a 15 page tale of desert justice, gold fever, desperate men and fate. Illustrated with several tin-type vintage b&w photos. The author notes that 60 works on a large cariety of subject matters. . Original Release. Soft Cover. Very Good-. 5" Wide x 7" Tall. Vintage Printing. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $49.94
|
|
| 41) |
The Prophet
|
|
|
NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1944. Tight copy, October, 1944 Forty-third Printing - black cloth bindings, gilt titles and cover illustration, shelf edgewear with a bit of board exposure, shelfworn spinal ends, small gift inscription on the upper first front freepage, light gilt soiling, unmarked text. An excellent timeless and reflective allegory on the joys and sorrows of experience, humanity, the individual, cultures, faith, relationships, ethics, and the virtues of wisdom. . 107 pages. Illustrated in b&w.. . Vintage Printing. Hard Cover. Good+/No Dust Jacket. 5.75 " Wide x 8.25" Tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $7.94
|
|
| 42) |
Mirrors Of The Soul
|
|
|
NY: Philosophical Library, 1965. Tight copy, light tan bindings, black spinal titles, light shelf edgewear, the price-clipped clear Brodart covered Dust Jacket has light edgewear with a few small panel edge nicks and closed short edge tears. An excellent timeless and reflective allegory on ancient civilization, humanity striving for more, the joys and sorrows of experience, the individual, cultures, faith, relationships, ethics, and the virtues of wisdom gained through experience. 101 pages. . Vintage Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $14.94
|
|
| 43) |
The Procession
|
|
|
NY: Philosophical Library, 1958. Tight copy, gray bindings, black spinal titles, minor shelf edgewear with rubbed and spot worn panel edges, remainder stock marked endpages, light cover edge toning and interior page age tanning, the clear Brodart covered dust jacket has minor edgewear with a worn away spinal crown, small closed edgetears and a small sales sticker trace on the lower front cover. An excellent timeless and reflective allegory on ancient civilization and heritage, the joys and sorrows of experience, humanity, the individual, cultures, faith, relationships, ethics, and the understanding virtues of wisdom. Sketch Art Illustrated in b&w.. 74 pages. . Vintage Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good-/Very Good-. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $11.94
|
|
| 44) |
The Procession
|
|
|
NY: Philosophical Library, 1958. Tight copy, gray bindings, black spinal titles, minor shelf edgewear with a board rubbed and worn upper rear cover cornertip. . An excellent timeless and reflective allegory on ancient civilization and heritage, the joys and sorrows of experience, humanity, the individual, cultures, faith, relationships, ethics, and the understanding virtues of wisdom. Sketch Art Illustrated in b&w.. 74 pages. . Vintage Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good-/No Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $6.94
|
|
| 45) |
SECRETS OF THE HEART: Meditations Of Kahlil Gibran
|
|
|
NY: Hallmark Editions, 1968. Tight copy, brown marble simulated cloth bindings, white titles, light edgewear, a clean blank white stcker is affixed to the inside front cover, clean unmarked text, the clear Brodart covered dust jacket has minor edge rubbing and wear, light chipping, and a few closed small edgetears. Features a short biography of Kahlil Gibran and a unique Collection of his Inspiring Allegory and Metaphor Poetic Works that examine Love, Hope, Fulfillment, Mankind's Eternal Search for Wisdom, and the Devine Spirit of Humanity in the Universe. Sketch Art Illustrated in brown duo-tone inks... 62 pages. 4 5/8" Wide x 7 3/4" Tall . Later Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good-. Illus. by Bill Greer Illustrations. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $11.94
|
|
| 46) |
Iron Horse { Poetry }
|
|
|
Toronto, Canada: The Coach House Press, 1973. Tight copy, light edgewear, previous owner name on the upper first front freepage, the lower interior rear cover and several rear page bottom end edges have damp stain traces, the book has no odor and no gross unsightly staining. An unusual work of poetic expression, observations, and social commentary based on a 1966 July 22-23 Train Ride by the author during a turbulent time in America.. 52 pages.. Second Edition. Trade Paperback. Good+. 5.5" Wide By 8" Long. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $8.49
|
|
| 47) |
I Am Joaquin / Yo Soy Joaquin: An Epic Of The Mexican American Prople / The Most Famous Poem Of The Chicano Movement In America
|
|
|
NY: Bantam Books 1988, 1972. Tight Copy, light edgewear, unmarked text and illustrations. Original Bantam Pathfinder Issue. The complete text in English and Spanish. An epic poem of Mexican-American and Hispanic Culture, wthe a text and illustrated chronology of people and events in Mexican and Mexican American Culture and History. 122 pages, Illustrated with b&w photos and sketches. Color photo of the author on the rear cover. . 1st Printing. Paperback. Very Good+. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Out Of Print. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 48) |
Kate Greenway's Mother Goose or Old Nursery Rhymes / The Complete Facsimile Sketchbooks From The Arents Collects, The New York Public Library
|
|
|
N.Y.: Harry N. Abrams, Inc. 1988. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good. . Tight/Bright copy, yellow cloth bindings, gilt titles, impressed design on cover, Brodart covered dust jacket has faint cover rubs and minor edgewear to ends. A delightfully illustrated facsimile edition of the original Mother Goose classic children's verses and rhymes.. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $20.42
|
|
| 49) |
A Heap o' Livin'
|
|
|
IL: Reilly & Lee Co. , 1919. First Edition - later printing. Tight copy, blue cloth bindings, gilt spinal and front cover titles, gilt front cover scroll title block, light cornertip fold creases, occasional small spotting or smudges, or small edge nicks or tears, the previous owner used small neat check marks after each verse was read, light edgewear and slight cornertip edge fraying. An excellent collection of the author's unique, witty, and touching poetry. 192 pages.. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $13.37
|
|
| 50) |
Pearls of Light / Gusto Gems, Volume IV
|
|
|
Los Angeles, California: House-Warven, 1950. Hard Cover. Very Good-/No dust Jacket. 1st Printing. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Tight copy, maroon bindings, rubbing and wear to corners, worn cover gilt, small spinal flex creases, signed " To the Schowalter Girls, Clair, Lou, Jean, Sincerly, Mark". Inspiring poetry and verse about life, spirituality, happiness, and eternal destiny. 39 pages.. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 of 109 listings found. |
Help & Customer Service
- 30 Day Return Guarantee
- Find Help & Faq
- Our Story
- Press & Media Information
- Purchase Gift Certificates
- Libraries & Institutions
- Free software for bookstores
- Contact us
Community & Resources
- BiblioUnbound - Booklovers' Ezine
- Community forum
- for.theloveofbooks.com (Our blog)
- Recently added book reviews

