cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Poetry, Poetic Commentary, Sonnets, Verse

from The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply

Browse Poetry, Poetic Commentary, Sonnets, Verse | Return to The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply | Even more POETRY / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 108 listings found.
1) Harpstrings
Harp. Jean K

Pasadena, CA: Castle Press Publications, 1986. Created by the Author in Redlands, CA, Limited Edition of One Thousand Copies. Red Cloth Bindings, Gilt Spinal and Cover Titles, the upper front cover features a Decorative Harp & -Wreath Design. light edgewear, the first front freepage is slightly krinkled from a large plastic Character Bookmarker, unmarked text. An outstanding selection of poetry, many with a color illustration of the author's original oil paintings which establish an excellent theme with its associated verse or poetry. The author also features a wonderful two page piece titled: 'Redlands - A golden Heritage". There are touching and elegant works on Gratitute, a Mother's Tribute, the Blessings of Flowers, The Garden, Heavenly Constellations/Starduct, Surf and the Sea, An Old Home New Brunswick Canada Farmhouse, Enjoying the Special Gifts and Places Nature Shares With Us, Love, the Horseless Carriage, a Faithful German Shepard, Faith, Twilight, and more. Twenty poetic works are featured. 44 pages.. Exactly 5.75" wide x 8.75" tall. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $24.95
2) Whisper & Trah
Hart, Richard

Bishop, CA: Community Printing & Publishing , 2000. Tight/Bright and clean copy, blue covers, with a fallings snowflakes and Shining North Star illustration, with the author's photos on the rear cover, very light shelf edgewear. A unique collection of poetry, inspirational dialogue, and heart sent words of love and wisdom between two long distance soulmates that fate and destiny kept apart--- until their chance meeting online, and their real life deep friendship that developed. 60 pages. Unpaginated. Pink paper. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good+ / New Copy /Unsold Copy,. 5 1/2" w x 8 3/8" Tall. Stapled Softcover Format. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $19.95
3) NATIONAL POETRY ANTHOLOGY: 1972 {Written By} Teachers and Librarians In High School and Colleges
Hartman, Dennis (ed). Teachers and Librarians in High Schools and Colleges

Los Angeles, CA: National Poetry Press , 1972. Tight/Bright and Clean Copy, red cloth bindings, gold gilt cover titles, unmarked text, no names, no labels, no stamps. A Rich, Reflective and Varied Expressive and Inspirational Collection of the Best Poetic Submissions from American University Educatiors, High School Teachers and Librarians for the Year of 1972. Each with short Biographical Information on the Writer. 208 pages. Index by Author in the rear. The 23rd Volume of this Annual Anthology. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/No Dust Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $14.95
4) NATIONAL POETRY ANTHOLOGY: 1971 {Written By} Teachers and Librarians In High School and Colleges
Hartman, Dennis (ed). Teachers and Librarians in High Schools and Colleges

Los Angeles, CA: National Poetry Press , 1971. Tight/Bright and Clean Copy, green cloth bindings, gold gilt cover titles, unmarked text, no names, no labels, no stamps. A Rich, Reflective and Varied Expressive and Inspirational Collection of the Best Poetic Submissions from American University Educatiors, High School Teachers and Librarians for the Year of 1971. Each with short Biographical Information on the Writer. 217 pages. Index by Author in the rear. The 22nd Volume of this Annual Anthology. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/No Dust Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $14.95
5) NATIONAL POETRY ANTHOLOGY: 1970 {Written By} Teachers and Librarians In High School and Colleges
Hartman, Dennis (ed). Teachers and Librarians in High Schools and Colleges

Los Angeles, CA: National Poetry Press , 1970. Tight/Bright and Clean Copy, brown cloth bindings, gold gilt spinal titles, light bind stitch wear, light shelf edgewear, a blank white sticker is affixed to the upper inside front cover, unmarked text, no names, no labels, no stamps. A Rich, Reflective and Varied Expressive and Inspirational Collection of the Best Poetic Submissions from American University Educatiors, High School Teachers and Librarians for the Year of 1970. Each with short Biographical Information on the Writer. 208 pages. Index by Author in the rear. The 21st Volume of this Annual Anthology. 327 pages.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $14.95
6) NATIONAL POETRY ANTHOLOGY: 1968 {Written By} Teachers and Librarians In High School and Colleges
Hartman, Dennis (ed). Teachers and Librarians in High Schools and Colleges

Los Angeles, CA: National Poetry Press , 1968. Tight/Bright and Clean Copy, black cloth bindings, gold gilt spinal and cover titles, light shelf edgewear, long vertical reading crease on the spine, unmarked text, no names, no labels, no stamps. A Rich, Reflective and Varied Expressive and Inspirational Collection of the Best Poetic Submissions from American University Educatiors, High School Teachers and Librarians for the Year of 1968. Each with short Biographical Information on the Writer. 260 pages. Index by Author in the rear. The 19th Volume of this Annual Anthology. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $14.95
7) NATIONAL POETRY ANTHOLOGY: 1963 {Written By} Teachers and Librarians In High School and Colleges
Hartman, Dennis (ed). Teachers and Librarians in High Schools and Colleges

Los Angeles, CA: National Poetry Press , 1963. Tight/Bright and Clean Copy, light blue cloth bindings, gold spinal and cover titles, light soiling, light shelf edgewear, neat previous private owner name stamped inside, unmarked text, no labels, no Institutional stampings or marks. . A Rich, Reflective and Varied Expressive and Inspirational Collection of the Best Poetic Submissions from American University Educatiors, High School Teachers and Librarians for the Year of 1963. Each with short Biographical Information on the Writer. 208 pages. Index by Author in the rear. The 14th Volume of this Annual Anthology. 332 pages. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $14.95
8) NATIONAL POETRY ANTHOLOGY: 1962 {Written By} Teachers and Librarians In High School and Colleges
Hartman, Dennis (ed). Teachers and Librarians in High Schools and Colleges

Los Angeles, CA: National Poetry Press , 1962. Tight/Bright and Clean Copy, green cloth bindings, gold spinal and cover titles, light soiling, frayed and worn spinal crown, worn rear panel side spinal hinge, neat previous private owner name stamped inside - with a small same owner name above the upper inside front cover stamp, unmarked text, no labels, no Institutional stampings or marks. A Rich, Reflective and Varied Expressive and Inspirational Collection of the Best Poetic Submissions from American University Educatiors, High School Teachers and Librarians for the Year of 1962. Each with short Biographical Information on the Writer. 208 pages. Index by Author in the rear. The 13th Volume of this Annual Anthology. 394 pages. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good-/No Dust Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $14.95
9) Voice of America
Hartman, Dennis (editor)

Los Angeles, CA: National Poetry Press , 1970. Tight/Bright and Clean Copy, dark blue cloth bindings, gold gilt cover titles, unmarked text, no names, no labels, no stamps, light shelf edgewear. A Rich, Reflective and Varied Expressive and Inspirational Collection of Selected Poetic Submissions from Across American reflecting the Era's Popular Culture, Idealogies, Meditative Wonderings, Regional Geographies, Social Issues, Nature and more. Each with the Name, City and State of the Contributor. 241 pages. Indexed by Author in the rear. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/No Dust Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $16.95
10) Nature and Love Poems
Herschberger, Ruth

NY: The Eakins Press , 1969. Tight Copy, beige cloth bingings, gold gilt titles, floral gilt front cover illustration - both in greet title background blocks, light soiling, the clear Brodart covered dust jacket has light soiling and minor edgewear, a few closed short edgetears, and a small upper front jacket panel flex tear towards the panel side spinal crown. A Rich and Varied Wide-eyed Celebration of Nature, Animals, Quiet Times and being in Love. 55 pages... First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 5 7/8" Long x 4 7/8" Tall . more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $11.95
11) Pencil in the Air
Hoffenstein, Samuel

New York Doubleday and Co, Inc 1947. Hard Cover. Very Good/No dust Jacket. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Tight copy, unmarked text, blue grey cloth with silver spinal titles, winged pencil motif on cover, light edgewer. The author was a respected drama critic and writer, he presents a rich and well done collection of verse filled with humor, wit, wisdom, hard won experience and observations along the road. 244 pages.. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $10.42
12) Poems / Out of the Shadows
Holiday, Jack

Van Nuys, California: Godspeed Press, 1982. Tight/Bright copy, light edge rubs and wear. An outstanding collection of poetry on the dark or carefully overlooked side of culture and human values, human development and society, the wisdom of experience and the spirit, and the human condition. 94 pages.. 1st Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $9.94
13) Stars of the Desert
Hope, Laurence

U.S.A.: Dodd, Mead and Company, 1926. Bright copy, red leather bindings, gilt titles and illustrations, clean unmarked text, the bindings are rubbed and worn with edge chipping, edgewear, and the outer spinal hinges are split and have been previously reglued. A rich collection of poetic verse sharing the culture and traditions in and around Morocco and the African desert. 156 pages.. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Good+/No Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $15.42
14) More Poems
Houseman, A.E

NY: Knopf, 1936. Gilt titles, blue cloth bindings, small previous owner name dated 1936 on front endpage. light edgewear. An excellent selection of puetic works, reflections and prose! . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $19.95
15) The Boat United and Other Poems / A Translation of Ta'Ng Poems in Wood With Original Poems in Chinese Calligraphy
Hui-ming, Wang

Barre Publishers, Barre Massachusetts, 1971. Soft Cover. Very Good. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Tight/Bright copy, light edgewear, unmarked text, professionally reinforced cornertips. A colorful collection of translated Ta'Ng Poetry in Wood Block Text and the original Chinese Calligraphy. 29 pages, unpaginated. With vivid and dynamic folk style art.. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $19.95
16) WOMAN: THE MYSTERIOUS & MAN: THE WONDERFUL { 2 Volume Set}
Jennings, Nina Isabel

Tx: The Lone Star Publishers/ The Bennett Press , 1912. Tight Copies, tan covers, portraiture cover with violet and gold hearts, decorative accents and titles, both have minor edgewear, occasional small area laid-in old newspaper article contact shadows, page age toning, clear archive tape reinforced spines, faint soiling, occasional faint smudges, and faint to light moisture exposure tidemarks with no odor of gross staining. All text and the unique cover art are clear and bright. A unique collection of poetry on love, virtue, finding true happiness, manhood, womanhood, staying faithful, and enjoying the full blessings of devine bliss. Quaint vintage primitive bindings. 63 pages each. . First Edition. Small Hardcover. Good+. 5.5" Wide x 8" Tall . more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $24.95
17) Granny's Squares
Johnson, Fern

US: Author Published. Tight copy, blue cover, silver titles with three small knitting motifs between the front cover titles. A Touching Collection of Poems, Sonnets, and Humorous Anecdotes. All Gained from Experience on the Road of Life. Titles include, Personality, Moving, Insufficient Funds, Broadening - { opinions & hips }, Melody of a Cattlehack - { Old Car }, Lazy, Mom, Worryin', and more. 4 3/16" wide x 6 3/4" tall. Signed by Author. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $14.95
18) Here Comes & Other Poems
Jong, Erica

NY: Signet / New American Library, 1975. Paperback. Very Good-. 1st Printing. bright/tight copy, spinal creases, light edgewear, minor page age darkening, bookstore stamped inside cover. Fruits & Vegetables and Half-Lives in one issue. Includes an interview with the author. A soaring celebration of womanhood and sexuality in poems that cross the frontiers of candor to disclose the innermost core of feminine experience.. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $6.42
19) God's Blessings
Key-Williams, Catherine

CA: Privately Printed, 1998. Tight/Bright copy, very light edgewear, bright uplifting llustrated front cover. A rich and warm harvest of faith affirming poetry and inspirational verse to help a tired soul through a busy and hectic week, to lift the spirit when you can't go on, and to brighten a cloudy day with a warm heart and a smile that lets you know that your never alone in your faith! 48 pages.. First Edition. Soft Cover. New Copy / Unread. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $9.95
20) God's Blessings
Key-Williams, Catherine

CA: Privately Printed, 1998. Tight/Bright copy, very light edgewear, bright uplifting llustrated front cover. A rich and warm harvest of faith affirming poetry and inspirational verse to help a tired soul through a busy and hectic week, to lift the spirit when you can't go on, and to brighten a cloudy day with a warm heart and a smile that lets you know that your never alone in your faith! 48 pages.. First Edition. Soft Cover. New Copy / Unread. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $9.95
21) God's Blessings
Key-Williams, Catherine

CA: Privately Printed, 1998. Tight/Bright copy, very light shelfwear, bright uplifting llustrated front cover. A rich and warm harvest of faith affirming poetry and inspirational verse to help a tired soul through a busy and hectic week, to lift the spirit when you can't go on, and to brighten a cloudy day with a warm heart and a smile that lets you know that your never alone in your faith! 48 pages.. First Edition. Soft Cover. New Copy / Unread. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $9.95
22) God's Blessings
Key-Williams, Catherine

CA: Privately Printed, 1998. Tight/Bright copy, very light shelfwear, bright uplifting llustrated front cover. A rich and warm harvest of faith affirming poetry and inspirational verse to help a tired soul through a busy and hectic week, to lift the spirit when you can't go on, and to brighten a cloudy day with a warm heart and a smile that lets you know that your never alone in your faith! 48 pages.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Soft Cover. New Copy / Unread. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $9.95
23) God's Blessings
Key-Williams, Catherine

CA: Privately Printed, 1998. Tight/Bright copy, very light shelfwear, bright uplifting llustrated front cover. A rich and warm harvest of faith affirming poetry and inspirational verse to help a tired soul through a busy and hectic week, to lift the spirit when you can't go on, and to brighten a cloudy day with a warm heart and a smile that lets you know that your never alone in your faith! 48 pages.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Soft Cover. New Copy / Unread. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $9.95
24) Evenings With Colorado Poets / An Anthology of Colorado Verse
Kinder, Francise S. And Spencer, F. Clarence; Compiled and Edited By:

CO: Editor Published , 1894. Tight/Bright copy, light blue cloth bindings, gilt titles with floral spinal decorations, and floral and a rising sun decoration on the front cover, Ex. Library copy, rear inside cover has a partial pocket, no glued labels, numbered spine, gift/donor sticker on the inside front cover library stamped first front freepage and title page, blind stamped upper title page, light edgewear, very light cover soiling, unmarked test. A collection of works from Colorado's finest poets of the era. Writers include Eugene Fields, Helen Hunt Jackson, Stanley Wood, J. Earnest Whitney, Virginia Dinaghe McClure, Patience Stapleton, Alice Polk Hill, David Boyd, and many others with illustrations of several poets. 240 pages.. Second Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 5 1/2" Wide x 7 5/8" Tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $15.67
25) THE POETRY OF ROBERT FROST: All Eleven of His Books--Complete
Lathem, Edward Connery - Edited By

NY: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1969. Tight/Bright a nd Clean Copy, brown cloth bindings, silver spinal titles and borders set in a black title-block, decorative embossed floral bordered Owl with R.F. initials set in the upper front cover, no names, unmarked text, stated First Edition, the price clipped color Woodlands Scene illustrated clear Brodart covered dust jacket has light shelf edgewear with a few small upper panel shelf edge nicks, light rubs and light lower panel small edge creases. A nice comprehensive work featuring Robert Frost's published works including the all eleven of his individual books of poetry and verse. From the 1913 "Boy's Will" progressively to "In The Clearing published in 1962. Includes a Handy Reference Index of First Lines and Titles... 607 pages.... First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $24.95
26) The Ragged Edge
Lee, Robert

US: Author Published. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good+. Signed by Author. Circa-1950-Signed and Dated such by author,, wear to tips, rough cut pages, book is of handmade manufacture, one rubbed area on the first front freepage, minor light foxing, clean, tight,and bright inside, no publisher, production reference, or copyright date given, the clear Brodart covered dust jacket has been previously tape repaired with clear tape to top inside edges,edge tatters /rubs, light staining, minor soiling, the binding features a repeating line or uppercrust ladies all with halos. The Irish American author uses his medium as a unique and interesting commentary on past and current society, cultural notions and values, and, jaded Americanism.. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $85.42
27) GIFT FROM THE SEA
Lindbergh, Anne Morrow

NY: Pantheon Books, 1955. Tight/Bright Copy, dark blue quarter-cloth spine over light blue board bindings, silver gilt titles anddecorations, faint spinal sun lightening, no names, unmarked text, the matching sea life decorated blue paperboard slipcase has minor shelf rubbing, small edge splits and rubbing. A Unique Reflection and Musing on Nature, Sea Life, Philosophy, American Culture, Relationships, Daily Strife, Women's Equality, Progress, Humanity, and Happiness. Color Illustrated Unpaginated Edition... Special Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Slipcase Very Good . Illus. by George W. Thompson . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $19.94
28) Ain't I A Woman! A Book of Women's Poetry from Around the World
Linthwaite, Illona , Edited By

Avenel, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Wing Books, 1993. Tight/Bright and clean copy, unmarked text, clear Brodart covered dust jacket. A touching woman to women previous owner gift inscription was written on the upper inside front cover. A refreshing and inspiring collection of poetry from around the world that captures the joys and sorrows of being a woman, living life, filling your soul with experience, youth, motherhood, aging, loss, being strong, and warming your the heart with love. Features works by Maya Angelou, Sappho, Marge Piercy, Sojourner Truth, Gabriela Mistral, Anna akhmatova, Huang Ho, Nikki Giovanni, and many other classing and moderned women poets. 195 pages. . Later Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $19.94
29) My Jewel-Case / Gems --- Forty Score And More
Long, Lindley Grant

Kentucky: Herald Press, 1948. Hard Cover. VG+/n/dj. No Prior Printings Listed. Tight/bright copy, blue bindings, faint occasional soiling, two inner pages have very faint small round stained areas, gilt titles, signed and gifted inside as follows possibly by a relative. " To Mr. + Mrs. Unland, In Appreciation, Rev. William E. & Gladys (Long) Loveless. 1964) Three letters preceed the 1964 and may possibly be " apr". Americana, lightly religious sonnets, poetry, verse, and Muse on the Worlds' War. 209 pages.. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $50.42
30) A Pocketful of Verse and Other Compositions
Lurtsema, Robert J

Orleans, MA: Parnassus Imprints, 1991. Tight/Bright Copy, light shelf edgewear, unmarked text. The author is public radio host of apopular classical music program. A Unique and Rich Memoir Collection of his Work, including Letters, Biography, Music, and his Poetry, written over a period of over Thirty Years and Published here for the First Time. 226 pages. Illustrated with photographs and cartoon sketches in b&w... . First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good+ / New Copy. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $9.95
31) LEAVES OF GOLD: An Anthology Of Prayers, Memorable Phrases, Inspirational Verse And Prose From The Best Authors of The World, Both Ancient And Modern
Lytle, Clyde Francis (Editor)

Williamsport, PA: Coslett Publishing Company , 1956. Tight/Bright and Clean Copy, Deluxe Brown Embossed Leather Bindings, Gold Gilt Titles, Block Bordered Floral Cover Illustration towards the lower corner area, Glossy Golden Endpapers, two clean blank white stickers are affixed to the upper first front freepage - most likel covering an inscription or name, unmarked text.. An Uplifting, Inspiring and Faith Building Anthology of Prayers, Religious and Non-Religious Memorable Phrases, Wisdoms, Warm Quotations, Inspirational Verse and Prose from the Best Authors of the World, both Ancient and Modern. 200 pages.. . Revised Edition. Leather Bindings. Very Good+/No Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $24.95
32) White Caps / Contempory Poets of Dorrence {347}
Marquardt, Charles G

Philadelphia: Dorrence and Company, 1947. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good+. First Edition. Signed by Author & Inscribed By Author. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Tight/Bright copy, red cloth bindings, gilt titles and borders, lightly edgeworn with a minor bump to the spinal heel, clear Brodart covered dust jacket has rough edges with several closed short-tears, minor edge chipping, and a nicked area near the front covers spinal crown. Faint minor soiling to both. Signed by the author " Charles G. Marquardt , Sept. 1963" on the lower first front freepage, this inscription is above, " To Jack- With Best Wishes-, from Chuck" Poetry written during the authors time as a young man spent delivering cargo before and during WWll on Cargo Ships and Tankers, reflecting his lust for the sea, seafaring, unbiased philosophies, and ideals gleaned from the exotic ports and people that he came in contact with. 53 pages.. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $99.95
33) The Gift Of Wonder
Marshall, Helen Lowrie

Doubleday & Company, Inc. 1967. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good-. 3rd Printing. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Tight/Bright copy, white bindings, gilt titles, light minor edgewear, the clear Brodart covered dust jacket is price clipped witrh minor rubbing and minor edgewear, very faint soiling to both. An inspiring collection of poems that will comfort, inspire, and brighten the heart and soul. Her poetry is in the style of informal prayer, some with deep sentiment, some with gentle humor, all will touch you deeply and light up a cloudy day. 61 poems, 64 pages.. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $13.67
34) The Carols of Christmas
McKuen, Rod

NY: Cheval Books / Random House,, 1971. Tight/Bright copy, a blank white sticker is affixed to the inside front cover, unmarked and clean text, red quarter spine over tan boards, the clear Brodart covered dust kacket has light edgewear and a creased rear inner fold. A wonderful collection of Holiday Poetry and Songs of love, reflections, family, and traditions to warm the heart and life your spirits! 61 pages. 4.75" wide x 7.75" tall. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $11.37
35) The Complete Poems of Marianne Moore
Moore, Marianne

NY: Macmillan - Viking , 1967. black cloth spine, light blue cloth boards with initials embossed on front, a blank white sticker is affixed to the upper inside front cover. The complete poems of this Pulitzer Prize, National Book Award, and Bollingen Prize winning poet. 305 pages. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $9.37
36) Facing Forward / Poems Of Courage
Morris, Joseph and St. Clair Adams / Collected By

NY: George Sully & Company , 1925. Tight/Bright copy, blue cloth bindings, fancy gilt titles and borders, rubbed areas on both spinal ends, light endpage soiling, light shelfwear to edges, the original onion-skin type dust cover has minor edgewear, and its spinal ends are both missing. Inspiring poems by celebrities, the famous, the notable, and the brave of courage, inspiration, heroism, gallantry, leadership, and humor. Excellent short writer biographical index in the rear. 257 pages.. Second Impression, Oct. 1925.. Hard Cover. Good+/No Dust Jacket as Issued. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $19.94
37) Leonard Nimoy's - Will I Think of You?
Nimoy, Leonard

NY: Dell Books, 1975. Tight/Bright and very clean copy, unmarked interior, light edgewear, light cover reading wear, the front cover features an early 70's style color photo of Leonard Nimoy. An outstanding emotion filled collection of sonnets and prose about love, passion, relationships, soulmates, pain, and experience. With many b&w poetry themed photographs by the author. . 1st Printing By Dell Books . Paperback. Very Good+. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $20.37
38) From The Irish Chanteyman
O'Kelly, Padriac Seamus

Burmingham, MI : The Notebook Press, 1977. Tight/Bright copy, purple cloth bindings, white titles with a gilt script illustration on the front cover. An inspiring and rich collection of verse, poetic stories, lyrical tales of history, sailors, ships, the ways of men, war, and rebellion. Several examples covered are: Life at sea in ships held together by rust and prayers, The danger and mysteries of the sea, All Hallows Eve, The American Civil War, The Irish Rebellion, Being an Irishman, The first Thanksgiving with the Pilgrims, Man's greed, Christmas in 191 7 Ireland with Clan O'Kelly in County Mayo, His Majesty's Hangman, A drinking man and his deal with a Leprechan, and others. 16 total poetic works. The author was born in 1909 in Ireland. He left home at fifteen and sailed and served on the sea until 1965 when he learned he had cancer and tuberculosis. In the hospital he learned to read and write for the first time. The poems in this collection ar e a result of his historical observations, interests, and life experiences. The author settled in Baldwin Park, California with his wife and children. 39 pages... First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $69.95
39) What A Blind Man Sees / Little Journeys Out of the Dark Book
Olsen, Arthur { Sourdough} T. C

NY: Vantage Press, 1969. Tight copy, blue cloth bindings, silver spinal titles, lightly shelf bumped lower front cornertip, the clear Brodart covered dust jacket has minor edgewear with a few closed edgetears, nicks, and slight soiling. Inscribed by the author " Jesus is The Healer + The Answer to US + World Problems". A neat collection of prose, verse, wisdom, reflections, odes, and truthful social commentary. With the author's early life experiences, an Ode to the Blind, an Ode to Alaska, works on integration, the Norse Vikings as the true discover's of America, Communism, Faith, Avoiding Cults, Sin, Alaskans, Freedom, his early Prospecting Tall Tales on Alaska, his Travels, and his preparing for his coming total blindness brought on by the degeneration of his optic nerves. The author was an octogenerian when he wrote this and he retired in Yuciapa, California. 95 pages.... Inscribed By Author. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $24.95
40) Bees In Amber
Oxenham, John

NJ: Fleming H. Revell Company, 1959. Tight/Bright ad Clean Copy, beautiful white Bees and Branches decorated golden amber colored bindings and dust jacket, light edgewear no names, unmarked text, the price-clipped clear Brodart covered dust jacket has light edgewear and a few small closed edgetears. An Inspiring and Uplifting Collection of Rich and Warm Faith, Hope and Wonders Poetry Sure to Brighten the Darkest Day with Reflections, Verse, and Prayer, and Help The Troubled Through Stormy Times, Sadness, Loss, and Indecision. 124 pages. . New Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good. 5 1/8" Wide x 7 1/16" Tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $14.95
41) American Sonnets & Lyrics
Panelle & Brown Editors

US: Artcraft Publications. 1941, HB, n/dj.,Good+, minor cover fading, interior foxing, light soiling, shelf rubs,several small spots on spine. board exposed at top, copy is still well bound and clean inside. A nice gilt title on cover. An anthology of Artcraft Poetry Contest winners (272 total winning sonnets), which lists the winners name,and the newspaper or magazine in which it was published, and the winners state. It captures the mood of Post Depressi on America before 12/7/1941!. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $20.42
42) SUN STONE / PIEDRA DE SOL
Paz, Octavio; Original Trandlation By Muriel Rukeyser

NY: New Directions Publishing Corporation, 1962. Tight Copy, minor edgewear, cover edge and endpage soiling and smudges, faint old drinking glass ring stains on the lower front cover, clear archive tape reinforced coversm no names, no stamps, no labels... Nobel Laureate Octavio Paz's Sunstone! A Poetic Work of Spirit, Mysticism, Culture, Heritage, Strength and Life's Journey. Original Vintage 1962 printing... 47 pages.. . 1st Paperback Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good-. .4 7/8" Wide x 7 1/8" Tall . Vintage Printing. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $7.94
43) Husbands are Difficult or the Book of Oliver Ames
Phyllis Mcginley, Illustrated by Garrett Price

New York: Duell, Sloan & Pearce, Hardcover, black cloth bindings, gilt spinal titles, light edgewear, bumped and edge frayed lower rear cornertip, small neat previous owner name and phone number on the upper first front freepage. A wit filled, humorous collection of satire, poetic muse, and vignettes on relationships, men, masculine habits, the male ego, and how men only think they're in charge. 86 pages, illustrated in b&w.. . Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 5 1/2" w x 8 1/8" Tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $10.41
44) Choose Only Violets
Pollard, Florence "Patience" H

Alhambra, CA: The Cunningham Press , 1986. Tight/Bright copy, pale Lilac cloth bindings, blue titles, the shiny gold clear Brodart covered dust jacket has light shelfwear and a few small closed edgetears. An Inspiring and Beautiful Collection of Poems and Sonnets that Richly Comfort and Enlighten the Heart and Soul. Georgia Born Poet Patience Pollard came from a Family of Newspaper Editors and Columnists and has won many Contests including the 1988 First Prize for Poetry Presented by The California State Convention of Writers and was a Ghost Writer for Many Radio Shows. She has Traveled the World and has written six books of Inspiring Poetry and one Genealogy Book Titled "Forty-Four Families". She Lived in the Hemet / San Jacinto, {Hemacinto} California area for 43 years until her death in the 1990's at age 96. She was also a MGM Film Studio Dialect Coach and her credits include working on the "Gone With the Wind" Movie Production Set. { With an Author Signed Gift Inscription to a fellow Hemet, California close friend - and a warm personal Letter written on her Personal Embossed Stationary by the Author to the samr giftee inquiring about her upcoming ocular surgery with words of courage, hope, and a few dried rose petals. 78 pages.. Signed & Inscribed By Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $39.95
45) Who Follows A Dream
Pollard, Florence "Patience" H

Alhambra, CA: The Cunningham Press , 1978. Tight/Bright copy, light Blue cloth bindings, blue titles, light shelfwear, the shiny silver clear Brodart covered dust jacket has light shelfwear and a few small closed edgetears. Mass Signed by the author previously in her trademark "Especially Autographed by the Author Patience Pollard" which we've seen on all of her signed titles - with the original 1986 date overwritten by the author in different pen ink and an updated dedication to a gril named "Frances" with a warm inscription in 1992. Also included are two small newspaper articles, one featuring her Obituary, and one written prior to her death about her devotion to a dying friend. An Inspiring and Beautiful Collection of Poems and Sonnets that Richly Comfort and Enlighten the Heart and Soul. Georgia Born Poet Patience Pollard came from a Family of Newspaper Editors and Columnists and has won many Contests including the 1988 First Prize for Poetry Presented by The California State Convention of Writers and was a Ghost Writer for Many Radio Shows. She has Traveled the World and has written six books of Inspiring Poetry and one Genealogy Book Titled "Forty-Four Families". She Lived in the Hemet / San Jacinto, {Hemacinto} California area for 43 years until her death in the 1990's at age 96. She was also a MGM Film Studio Dialect Coach and her credits include working on the "Gone With the Wind" Movie Production Set. { Dedicated, Signed by the Author to the single name "Frances" including references to her being a beautiful little girl}.. 211 pages.. Signed & Inscribed By Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $49.95
46) Memory Is Bold
Pollard, Patience Howell

Santa Barbara, CA: J. F. Rowny Press, 1949. Tight/Bright copy, blue cloth bindings, gilt titles and borders. An Inspiring and Beautiful Collection of Over 100 Poems that Richly Comfort and Enlighten the Heart and Soul. Georgia Born Poet Patience Pollard came from a Family of Newspaper Editors and Columnists and has won many Contests including the 1988 First Prize for Poetry Presented by The California State Convention of Writers and was a Ghost Writer for Many Radio Shows. She has Traveled the World and has written six books of Inspiring Poetry and one Genealogy Book Titled "Forty-Four Families". She Lived in the Hemet / San Jacinto, {Hemacinto} California area for 43 years until her death in the 1990's at age 96. She was also a MGM Film Studio Dialect Coach and her credits include working on the "Gone With the Wind" Movie Production Set. 92 pages.. Fifth Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $24.95
47) Armed With Song
Pollard, Patience Howell

Santa Barbara, CA: J. F. Rowny Press, 1949. Tight/Bright copy, beige cloth bindings, gilt titles and borders. An Inspiring and Beautiful Collection of Over 90 Poems that Richly Comfort and Enlighten the Heart and Soul. With a long author inscription on the first front-freepage: "Especially autographed for the couple who helped me realize that there is nothing more glorious than having a round body as well as a sound mind. The very wish to be well is a lage part of being well. Cheerfulness added to health beget each other - a heart of gratitude and other good wishes. Patience". Georgia Born Poet Patience Pollard came from a Family of Newspaper Editors and Columnists and has won many Contests including the 1988 First Prize for Poetry Presented by The California State Convention of Writers and was a Ghost Writer for Many Radio Shows. She has Traveled the World and has written six books of Inspiring Poetry and one Genealogy Book Titled "Forty-Four Families". She Lived in the Hemet / San Jacinto, {Hemacinto} California area for 43 years until her death in the 1990's at age 96. She was also a MGM Film Studio Dialect Coach and her credits include working on the "Gone With the Wind" Movie Production Set. 92 pages. . Inscribed By Author. Fifth Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $24.95
48) Rings And Things and Other Poems / A Beginning Reader
Posey, Anita E., Illustrated by Julie Mass

NY: Crowell Collier Press , 1967. Bright/Tight and Clean Copy!No Stamps, Labels, Marks or Names.. Beautiful Bright Green and Orange Floral Heavy Duty Reinforced Cloth Bindings. Wonderful Whimsy, Play, Contemplation and Fun Time Children and Animal b&*W Sketched Art Illustrations Inside! A Grand Storytime Collection of 20 Merry Poems to Inspire a Child's Imagination. 32 pages.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/No Dust Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $9.95
49) Adam's Dream {Poems}
Randall. Julia

NY: Alfred A, Knopf, 1969. Hard Cover. Very Good-/Very Good-. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Tight copy, slightly shelf bumped lower front cornertips, a few pages have publishers' roughcut edges, the clear Brodart covered dust jacket has edgewear with closed short edgetears. An unusual collection of poetic works that address celebrations of life, folly, perceptions, lifestyles, questions of belief, values, happiness, wisdom, hard won experience, and entice the reader to look deeper and grasp the authors full beauty and poetic impact as each poem make you examine a special time, situation, or tender a regret for yourself or for humanity. 113 pages.. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $10.42
50) Shadows and Other Poems
Robinson, Kenneth

US: Privately Printed, 1947. Tight Copy, blue cloth bindings, silver titles and silver gilt shoreline and lake scene, signed by the author on the upper title-page with the author's gift inscription below: "To Peggy and George with our love and good wishes, Ruth & Kenneth". An uplifting, reflective, and inspiration collection of Wonderful and Calming Christian Poetry and Poetic Commentary on Faith, Healing, Forgiveness, God's Plan, Fellowship, Spiritual Devotion, an Unseen Blessings. 71 pages. 4 3/4" Wide x 7 3/8" Tall. . Signed & Inscribed By Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/No Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Edition. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $19.95
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 108 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: