Outdoor Recreation, Hiking, Cycling, Campingfrom The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply |
|
Browse Outdoor Recreation, Hiking, Cycling, Camping | Return to The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply | Even more SPORTS & RECREATION / General books
|
| 1) |
Manual Of Technique For Appalachian Trail Guidebooks and Amateur Map Making / Publication No. 14
|
|
|
Washington, D.C.: Appalachian Trail Conference, Inc. , 1948. Tight Copy, Tan paper covers, black titles and "Appalacian Trail - Maine To Georgia' sign on the cover, minor vorner shelfwear, light sun shadows on the cover edges, no names, clean unmarked text. Features Terms, Standards, Procedures and Examples for creating approved and standardized Appalacian Trail Guidebooks and Maps.. 27 pages.. {Historical Ephemera, Americana, Writing, Hiking, Backpacking, Hiker, Backpacker, Geography, Mountianeering, Cartography, and etc..}. Revised Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 5 7/8" Wide x 8 7/8" Tall . Stapled Pamplet. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $16.94
|
|
| 2) |
The MoPed Handbook
|
|
|
NY: Harmony Books, 1977. Tight/Bright Copy, light edgewear, faint normal page age tanning, professionally clear archive tape reinforced cover cornertips, no names, no stamps, no labels.An Out of Print & Harder to Locate Vintage Moped Guide, Troubleshooting & Basic Repairs Manual. Features a Buyer's Guide, Reports and Specifications on over 30 1970's Models, Selecting Your Moped, Maintenance and Fix-it Guidance including Card Disassembly and Cleaning, Decarbonizing your engine with Cylinder Head Disassembly, Tune-up, Won't Start and Hard to Start and General Mechanical and Electrical Symptoms Troubleshooting with Fixes and Repairs, Safety, and more. Great for specs., upkeep or putting that Gas Saver back on the Road! Richly illustrated in b&w.. 1970's Imports and Domestic Models Sold in the U.S. with pictures. 128 pages.. . First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $29.95
|
|
| 3) |
Smart Cycling / Successful Training and Racing for Riders of All Levels -- Featuring a 12-Week Stationary Trainer Workout
|
|
|
NY: Fireside / Simon & Schulster, 1997. Tight/Bright copy, light corner wear, clean unmarked copy. An excellent all aspect training and conditioning reference for all levels of cyclists. For the fitness cyclist, the competition cyclist, and stationary bike exercise/fitness workouts. 285 pages.. 1st Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $8.94
|
|
| 4) |
How Book of Cub Scouting
|
|
|
New Brunswick, NJ: Boy Scouts of America, 1960. Tight copy, gray cloth bindings, black titles, illustrated large red question mark on the book's spine and front cover, no names, clean unmarked text. An excellent Cub Scouting book of activities, planning, games, shows, entertainment, and more. Well illustrated and very detailed. Illustrated with vintage b&w Cub Scouting photos, project and activity diagrams, drawings, and more. 443 pages.. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good+/No Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 5) |
Fieldbook For Boys and Men: Boy Scouts, Explorers, Scouters, Educators, Outdoorsmen - Boy Scouts of America
|
|
|
New Brunswick, NJ: Boy Scouts of America, 1967. Tight and Attractive Copy, dark green paper wraps, light green titles, forest illustrated endpapers, the bright color photo illustration on the front cover features two backpack laden Boy Scouts hiking towards a tall pine forest, minor cover usage rubs and edgewear, light cover spinal and corner reading creases, a few rear interior pages have fold creases upper cornertips, a few front pages have slightly wavy bottom-centers from a Boy Scout uniform clip left in for years, the first 27 pages each have two tiny same-spot shallow indents from from a laid-in old metal bookmarker, faint page age toning, no names, unmarked and clean text. BSA No. 3201, Features Boy Scout Trail Guidance , Nature, Water and Woods Safety, Survival and Woodscraft Skill Development, Nature and Conservation Education, Camp Fire Safety, Trail and Outdoors Map and Compass Usage Education, Woodslore, Woods and Camping Gear and Tools, Rope Usage Techniques and Knot Tying, Outdoor and Camp Cooking, Physical Fitness, Swimming, Adventure Trails Outdoor Activities, Hiking Safety, Watercraft Safety, and more. Illustrated in b&w with color duo-tone ink illustrations and textblocks. 565 pages. Second Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 5 3/8" Wide x 8" Tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $39.95
|
|
| 6) |
Fieldbook For Boys and Men: Boy Scouts, Explorers, Scouters, Educators, Outdoorsmen - Boy Scouts of America
|
|
|
New Brunswick, NJ: Boy Scouts of America, 1969. Tight and Attractive Copy, dark green paper wraps, light green titles, forest illustrated endpapers, the bright color photo illustration on the front cover features two backpack laden Boy Scouts hiking towards a tall pine forest, minor cover usage rubs and edgewear, light cover spinal and corner reading creases, faint page age toning, no names, unmarked and clean text. BSA No. 3201, Features Boy Scout Trail Guidance , Nature, Water and Woods Safety, Survival and Woodscraft Skill Development, Nature and Conservation Education, Camp Fire Safety, Trail and Outdoors Map and Compass Usage Education, Woodslore, Woods and Camping Gear and Tools, Rope Usage Techniques and Knot Tying, Outdoor and Camp Cooking, Physical Fitness, Swimming, Adventure Trails Outdoor Activities, Hiking Safety, Watercraft Safety, and more. Illustrated in b&w with color duo-tone ink illustrations and textblocks. 565 pages. Second Edition / Later Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 5 3/8" Wide x 8" Tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $39.95
|
|
| 7) |
Northwest Angling
|
|
|
Portland, OR: Binford and Mort Publishers, 1970. Tight Copy, green cloth bindings, brown titles, a blank white sticker is affixed to the inside front cover, the attractive color illustrated clear Brodart covered dust jacket had minor shelf edgewear with a few closed short edgetears, end rubs, and edgenicks. An excelent and exciting anglers reference on almost every notable Trout and Pacific Salmon River, Stream, and lake from British Columbia to California. With fishing travel stores, commentary, observations, equipment advice, tips, and more. 239 pages. . Second Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $17.49
|
|
| 8) |
Big Game Hunter's Digest
|
|
|
Chicago, IL: Follett Publishing Company, 1977. Tight copy, light minor wear. Techniques, examples, and instruction in equipment selection and usage, hunting logic, using outfitters, agents, and consultants, big game locations, getting the most out of your hunt, and more!. Many photographs and illustrations!. First -- American Edition. Large Softcover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $9.92
|
|
| 9) |
America's Backpacking Book / Revised Edition
|
|
|
NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1981. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. First Revised Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Tight/Bright copy, Clean Unmarked Text, the clear Brodart covered dust jacket has light edgewear with a creased inner front fold and light rubs. A great illustrated reference featuring equipment selection, packing techniques, trip planning, physical conditioning, insect and animal precautions & safety, clothing selection, first aid and emergencies instructions, trail nutrition, meals & recipes, map & compass usage, site selection, hiking with children, mountain, desert, forest, snow, and river hiking and camping, rough terrain hiking, survival techniques, advice, tips, examples, making your own equipment, and much more! 390 pages...... Illustrated in b&w.. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $17.37
|
|
| 10) |
America's Backpacking Book / Revised Edition
|
|
|
NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1981. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. First Revised Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Tight/Bright copy, light endpage wear and soiling, Clean Unmarked Text, the clear Brodart covered dust jacket has light edgewear with a creased inner front fold, light rubs, and a small lower rear cornertip closed edgetear. A great illustrated reference featuring equipment selection, packing techniques, trip planning, physical conditioning, insect and animal precautions & safety, clothing selection, first aid and emergencies instructions, trail nutrition, meals & recipes, map & compass usage, site selection, hiking with children, mountain, desert, forest, snow, and river hiking and camping, rough terrain hiking, survival techniques, advice, tips, examples, making your own equipment, and much more! 390 pages...... Illustrated in b&w.. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $15.37
|
|
| 11) |
America's Backpacking Book / Revised Edition
|
|
|
NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1981. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. First Revised Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Tight/Bright copy, Clean Unmarked Text, the clear Brodart covered dust jacket has light edgewear with a front lower edge closed short tear. A great illustrated reference featuring equipment selection, packing techniques, trip planning, physical conditioning, insect and animal precautions & safety, clothing selection, first aid and emergencies instructions, trail nutrition, meals & recipes, map & compass usage, site selection, hiking with children, mountain, desert, forest, snow, and river hiking and camping, rough terrain hiking, survival techniques, advice, tips, examples, making your own equipment, and much more! 390 pages...... Illustrated in b&w.. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $17.37
|
|
| 12) |
Snow Tours In Washington
|
|
|
Edmonds, WA : Signpost Books , 1979. Tight/Bright clean and unmarked copy, light edgewear. A detailed and excellent Cascade and Olympic Mountain Range guide with over 125 descriprions including maps and routes for snowshoe touring and ski trips. 96 pages.. Revised Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $9.94
|
|
| 13) |
Sportsman's Guide to Game Fish
|
|
|
NY: Outdoor Life Books, 1968. Tight Copy, mist-green cloth bindings, black and white spinal titles, light cover rubs and edgewear, no names, unmarked text. A Detail Packed Field Book of Freshwater and Saltwater North American Gamefish. With Distribution and Ranges, Habitat, Bait, Lure and Fishing Tips, Species Characteristics, Angling Challenge, Taste, and more..480 pages. Illustrated in Color and B&W. 4 3/4" Wide x 7 1/8" Tall. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. Illus. by Douglas Allen . more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $7.49
|
|
| 14) |
Hunting The Rockies: Home Of Tthe Giants
|
|
|
Marceline, MO: Wadsworth Publishing Company, 1988. Tight/Bright and Clean Copy, color pictorial bindings, big game sketch decorated endpapers, no names, unmarked text. An outstanding detail packed biographical hunt and hunters true story collection filled with the adventure, background, regional descriptions, and the essence of each critical hunt. With Regional Big Game Hunts and Hunting Ranch Exotic Game Hunts. 201 pages. Illustrated with color and b&w photos. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $54.95
|
|
| 15) |
ROUGHING IT EASY: A Unique Ideabook For Camping And Cooking
|
|
|
NY: Warner Books, 1978. Tight Copy, glossy water resistant covers, light edgewear, clear archive tape reinforced covers, no names, unmarked text. Camping, Hiking, Canoeing, and Picnics can be more fun and more comfortable with the inventive, practical and economical ideas within. A Unique easy to use Guide to Camping, Practical Planning, Adventuring, and Outdoor Cookery. With Foods, Snacks, and Meal Planning, Choosing the Right Amount of Gear and Equipment, Improvising for Campfire and Portable Stove Cookery, Firemaking, Safety, Making Do Whit What's At Hand, Wizz-bang Time Savers and I should have thougth of that ideas, Useful Survival Tips, and more. Learn how to improvise your own shower, washing machine and oven. Choose the right kind of shelter, camping in cold weather and find out the best way roughing it in style and more. With a huge selection of recipes. Many examples and step by step instructions. 248 pages. Illustrated in color and b&w... Later Printing. Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 16) |
North American Head Hunting
|
|
|
NY: Oxford University Press, 1957. Tight/Bright copy, green cloth bindings, light shelfwear, one small spot discoloration was noted on the upper spine, the clear Brodart covered dust jacket has minor edgewear and rubs with a faint old splash soiled/stained area near the spinal crown. An outstanding autobiographical adventure story collection filled with suspese, daring, and the essence of each critical hunt based on the author's experiences from 1925 to 1955 as he became the first man in history to successfully hunt all 24 classes of North American Big Game Animals that can be legally taken. 188 pages.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $16.95
|
|
| 17) |
Little League Confidential : One Coach's Completely Unauthorized Tale of Survival
|
|
|
NY: Free Press, 1992. 3rd Printing. Tight/Bright clean and unmarked copy, small remainder dot on the bottom endpages, very light reading wear, the clear Brodart covered dust jacket has light cover reading wear. A very candid look at the perils and complications, lost morals, and dry humor of coaching Little League baseball in suburban New Jersey, this sporadically funny report by CBS correspondent Bill Geist is a composite of ten seasons with unpredictable eight-to-ten-year-olds, rabid parents, and conspiring rival coaches. Describing the Official March tryouts, when players are rated by the often conniving coaches, and the Eight-Team league draft, held in Commissioner ``Barney Foozle's'' family room, Bill Geist reveals the chicanery and double-dealing that go into this American Instituition. 217 pages.. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $16.95
|
|
| 18) |
Trailer Life's Rx for RV Performance and Mileage
|
|
|
Agoura, CA: Trailer Life Enterprises, 1983. Tight/Bright copy, light cover edgewear, no names or labels inside, unmarked and clean text. An excellent guide to Recreational Vehicle Systems, Maintenance, Engines, Towing, Axle Rations, Fuel Economy, Performance, Troubleshooting, Upgrading, Modifications, Q&A's, Technical Aspects, Gasoline, Diesel, and Propane Systems and Operation, and etc.. Illustrated in b&w.. 359 pages. . First Edition, Later Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good+. 7 3/8" Wide x 9 1/4" Tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $13.94
|
|
| 19) |
Trailer Life's Rx for RV Performance and Mileage
|
|
|
Agoura, CA: Trailer Life Enterprises, 1983. Tight/Bright copy, minor edgewear and shelf rubs to cover, no names or labels inside, unmarked and clean text. An excellent guide to Recreational Vehicle Systems, Maintenance, Engines, Towing, Axle Rations, Fuel Economy, Performance, Troubleshooting, Upgrading, Modifications, Q&A's, Technical Aspects, Gasoline, Diesel, and Propane Systems and Operation, and etc.. Illustrated in b&w.. 359 pages. . First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 7 3/8" Wide x 9 1/4" Tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $11.94
|
|
| 20) |
Trailer Life's Rx for RV Performance and Mileage
|
|
|
Agoura, CA: Trailer Life Enterprises, 1983. Tight/Bright copy, light edgewear, minor rear cover shelf rubs, no names or labels inside, unmarked and clean text. An excellent guide to Recreational Vehicle Systems, Maintenance, Engines, Towing, Axle Rations, Fuel Economy, Performance, Troubleshooting, Upgrading, Modifications, Q&A's, Technical Aspects, Gasoline, Diesel, and Propane Systems and Operation, and etc.. Illustrated in b&w.. 359 pages. . First Edition / Later Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 7 3/8" Wide x 9 1/4" Tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $12.94
|
|
| 21) |
THE GIANT HOBBY HANDBOOK
|
|
|
NY: MacFadden Books, 1962. Tight/Bright covers, light edgewear, normal light page age toning, one interior page has a nicked cornertip. A collection of 100 craft, hobby, sports, leisure and fun activity ideas and interests. from Arts and Crafts, to Hobby and Small Home Projuct Building, Leather and Metal Crafts, Sculpture, Ceramics, Carving, Dancing, Photography, Fishing, Collecting, Shooting, Indoor and Outdoor Games, Archery, Model Building and more. 160 pages. . 1st Paperback Printing. Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Vintage Paperback. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $6.42
|
|
| 22) |
A Guide To Good Camping
|
|
|
New Brunswick, NJ: Boy Scouts of America, 1964. Tight Copy, crisp black & white pictorial Stream Campsite and Boy Scouts Cover, no names, clean unmarked text. Features Scoutmaster and Assistant Volunteer Troop Guidance, Standards, Activities, Ethics, Procedures, Troop and Leadership, Campsites, Sanitation, Commissary, Safety, Gear. Objectives and etc.. Illustrated in b&w.. 13 pages. Later Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good+. 5 3/8" Wide x 8" Tall. Stapled Pamplet. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $7.94
|
|
| 23) |
''SADDLE UP'' / A Guide to Equitation and Stable Management, including Hints to Instructors
|
|
|
NY: Charles Scribners' Sons,, 1935. Tight copy, blue cloth bindings, gilt titles, minor tip and end shelfwear with light board exposure, light rubbing, unmarked text, light interior age darkening and foxing, binding regluing has left a light interior hinge slightly darkened area traces. An excellent reference on horsemanship, horse selection, tack, training, and horse care. With training methods and procedures, handling bad habits, step by step instructions, advanced training and control methods, examples, and etc. Illustrated in b&w.. 304 pages... Vintage Classic!. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 24) |
INDIAN & CAMP HANDICRAFT
|
|
|
US: The Bruce Publishing Company , 1945. Tight/Bright and Clean Copy, blue cloth bindings, white cover titles with a large Hopi Kachina Doll figure on the cover. minor cover cornertip edgewear with small bit of lower rear edge board exposure. A detailed Handmade Crafts, Art and Decr Guide created to guide Boy Scouts in the creation of many beautiful replica items and goods from many North Ameican Indian Nations. With Tools Needed, Craft Methods, Materials, and Good Simple to Follow Instructions for making: Hopi Tihus Dolls, Totem Poles, Indian Peace Pipes, Makong Authentic Rawhide, Ceremonial Indian Bow and Arrows, Drums, Gourd Rattles, War Clubs, Native American Symbols and Art Accent Design Crafts, Beadwork Crafts, Moccasins, a Teepee, a Wigwam, Ladles, Bowls, Cups, Birch Bark Baskets, Indian & Eskimo Snowshoes, an Arctic Hand Sled, Snow Goggles, War Bonnets, Ax and Knife Sheaths, a Camp Knife and more. Grest b&w illustrations, guidance and finished examples. 80 pages. A Harder to locate crafts reference... A well-known resident of Hales Corners, Wisconsin. Hunt wrote and illustrated articles on Indian craft and lore under the name of Lone Eagle and also a carving column under the pen name of Whittling Jim for Boys Life, the official magazine of the Boy Scouts of America. He taught handicrafts for the Hales Corners Boy Scout troop and later acted as handicraft commissioner for the Milwaukee Area Boy Scout Council. Hunt also served on the staff of Boys Life magazine. He reached a large audience through eighteen books on various handicrafts, including his most famous How to Build a Log Cabin, first published in 1939 as Building a Log Cabin. Other books included Indian and Camp Handicraft, Ben Hunts Big Book of Whittling, Indian Silversmithing, and The Flat Bow. . Revised Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 6 3/4" Wide x 10 1/2" Tall . Out Of Print. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $99.95
|
|
| 25) |
Mountain Bicycling in the San Gabriels
|
|
|
Berkeley, California, U.S.A.: Wilderness Press, 1987. Tight/Bright and clean copy, very slight edgewear, unmarked text. An excellent and well described guide to Bicycling in the San Gabriel Mountains. Illustrated with maps and photos, hazards, trail descriptions, distinces, times, difficulty ratings, elevations, scenery, and more. Illustrated in b&w.. 134 pages. . 1st Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 26) |
Sea Kayaking Canada's West Coast
|
|
|
Vancouver, B.C., Canada: Raxas Books, Inc. , 1982. Tight/Bright copy, bright color pictorial covers, light reading wear, no names, unmarked and clean text. An excellent trip planning, kayaking, equipment, safety, guide, camping, waterways, communities, and travel reference. Illustrated in b&w with photos and illustrations. 240 pages... . First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $11.94
|
|
| 27) |
The Essential Triathlete / An Introduction to the World of Triathlon
|
|
|
NY: The Lyons Press , 1996. Tight/Bright and clean copy,, small neat remainder mark inside, unmarked text. A reference packed guide to prepare, train, psych, and finish a Triathlon. Covering Equipment, Training Programs, Physical & Mental Conditioning, Swimming, Bikeing, and Running. With training, workout conditioning advice & examples, sports science, observations, advice, contemporary race logic and planning, events, nutrition, equipment, clothing, pacing yourself, and etc.. Illustrated in b&w.. . 208 pages.. Later Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $8.21
|
|
| 28) |
Your Introduction To Easier Back Packing -- Kelty Pack {Illustrated 3/30/1963 Model Type, Dimensions, Frame, Packbag, and Price Schedules with Tips, Advice and Order Form} With Additional Kelty Laid-in Kelty Sheet Pages
|
|
|
Glendale, CA: A. I. Kelty Manufacturing Company, 1963. Tight and Clean pages and sheets, very light edgewear, no names, unmarked text and sheets. Features 1963 Models and Dimensions, Comfort and Outfitting Recommendations, Available Pack Bags and Accessories, Backpacker's Checklist, Order Form, and Price Schedule. Brown Tone Ink. With Model Features and Variations, Tips, and Advice. {The Vintage Kelty Sales, Promotional, and User Outfitting 5 Page Booklet, with 5 total pages of additional laid-in Kelty Sheets and Pages}.. Vintage Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good+. 5 3/8" Wide x 8 3/8 " Tall. Catalog and Ephemera . more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $16.94
|
|
| 29) |
Backpacking Equipment Buyer's Guide
|
|
|
NY: Collier Books, 1979. Tight copy, minor edgewear, faint soiling to endpages, minor rubs. A great illustrated reference featuring equipment selection, equipment materials and durability ratings, comfort guides, safety, advise, test results, woodcraft, equipment maintenance, storage, snowhows, crosscountry skies, equipment specifications, recommendations, and etc. Well illustrated, 285 pages.. 3rd Printing. Large Softcover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $9.42
|
|
| 30) |
Drinks from the Wilds
|
|
|
PA: Stackpole Books, 1996. Tight/Bright copy, clean text, very light reading wear. Wild edible plant identification, harvesting, beverage recipes, prep techniques, history, botany, unique tastes, soothing/healing effects, lore, and more. 276 pages.. 1st Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $12.92
|
|
| 31) |
Backpacker's Digest
|
|
|
Chicago, IL: Follett Publishing Company, 1972. Tight copy, minor edgewear, faint soiling to endpages, minor rubs. A great illustrated reference featuring equipment selection, packing techniques, trip planning, where to go, what to take, first aid and emergencies, camping, hunting, fishing, and much more! 288 pages. Illustrated in b&w... First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good-. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $8.74
|
|
| 32) |
Boy Scouts Of America Workshop Handbook
|
|
|
NY: Berkley Books, 1973. Tight/Bright copy, previous owner name on upper first page, light and faint splatter stains to spine, A woodworking project and idea book for all Scouts from ages 8-15,many great examples and illust rations,easy to understand and use,over 40 projects and gift ideas all with safety and learning hand in hand with fun and enjoyment! 90 pages, richly illustrated by Phoebe Gaughan!. Paperback. Very Good-. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 33) |
Malo's Complete Guide to Canoeing and Canoe-Camping
|
|
|
NY: Collier Books, 1972. Tight Copy, light edgewear, light cover reading creases, a few interior pages have reading creases or rough edges, remaninder marked endpages, clear archive tape reinforced covers, no names, unmarked text. MALO'S COMPLETE GUIDE is both for beginners and for seasoned adventurers of the canoe. It is packed with information, in words and pictures, to delight and stimulate anyone who really loves the outdoors. and it's a great reference for the enjoyment of hunting, fishing, and wilderness trips. With diagrams, historical background, technical know-how, how to rent, borrow, or buy a canoe, canoe design and specifications, paddles and their care, basic and advanced strokes, transporting and portaging , launching, loading, boarding and casting off, outboarding, sailing, rowing, and poling, how to map a trip, canoe accessories, canoe competitions and activities, canoe-camping equipment, and more. 278 pages. Illustrated in b&w.. . 3rd Printing. Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Out Of Print. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $6.72
|
|
| 34) |
Backpack Cookery
|
|
|
Glendale, CA: La Siesta Press , 1966. Soft Cover. Very Good. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Tight/Bright and clean copy, very light tip wear, two small rubbed areas on the rear cover. The author is a well known mountain climber and has climbed the High Sierras, the Cascades, the Selkirks, the Rocky Mountains, and the European Alps. She presents a practical, tasty, and efficient range of recipes, planning tips, cooking & wilderness advice, and foodlists suitable for backpacking, hiking, camping, and wilderness excursions. Illustrated in b&w.. 40 pages.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $8.49
|
|
| 35) |
Festivals U.S.A. & Canada
|
|
|
NY: Ives Washburn, Inc. , 1967. Tight/Bright and clean copy, bright yellow cloth bindings, unmarked text, black spinal titles, the clear Brodart covered price clipped dust jacket has edgewear with light cover rubbing, and closed edgetears. A warm and wonderful 1960's look at many unique and traditional pageants, fairs, festivals, celebrations, arts performances, cookery events, sporting events, folk gatherings, Native American Ceremonies, and more in the United States & Canada. With many still being held and celebrated today! 280 pages.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 5 1/8" w x 8 1/8" Tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $14.94
|
|
| 36) |
The Wilderness Handbook:The Author is the Director of the National Outdoor Leadership School
|
|
|
NY: W.W. Norton & Company, Inc., 1974. Tight/Bright copy, blue bindings, light edgewear, clean text, the clear Brodart covered dust jacket has upper edge wear, closed short edgetears, faint soiling, and a rubbed away spinal crown. Features survival, safety, equipment, rations, trail techniques, conservation camping, expedition behavior, outdoor leadership, basic climbing, summer snow techniques, winter mountaineering, mountain/backcountry medicine and evacuation, wilderness usage education, and etc. 286 pages.. Outdoor Bookclub Release . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good-. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $10.94
|
|
| 37) |
THE MAGNIFICENT MOUNTAIN WOMEN: Adventures in the Colorado Rockies
|
|
|
Lincoln, Nebraska: Bison Books / University of Nebraska Press, 1990. Tight copy, light edgewear, clear tape reinforced cover cornertips, small blank price sticker on the upper title page, no names, unmarked text. The Intricate Stories and Facinating Lives of over 30 pioneering, outdoor enthusiast, homesteaders, settlers, and hardy women who ventured into the rugged and unforgiving Rocky Mountains and mountain communities from the 1850's and onward. Since the Pikes Peak Gold Rush in the Mid-Nineteenth Century women have gone into the vast Mountains of Colorado to hike, climb, ski, homestead, practice botany, act as guides, practice medicine, explore, become naturalists, and meet and answer a variety of personal goals and social challenges. Included are Women'r Rights Suffrage Speaker Julia Archibald Holmes who climbed Pike's Peak in 1858, Anna Dickinson, the famous English Tourist Isabella Bird, Rose Pender, Susan Anderson - a dedicated Country Doctor who tended the healing needs of folks in Fraser Valley until she was 80 years old; and Coral Bowman who started the American School of Technical Climbing, are among the many Mountain Women highlighted. Illustrated with vintge photos. 220 pages. . 1st Softcover Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $11.49
|
|
| 38) |
Pond, Lake and Stream Fishing: A Book of General Advice On Fresh-Water Fishing
|
|
|
PA: David McKay Company, 1941. Tight Copy, green cloth bindings, gold titles, fly rod illustration on the front cover, lightly shelf bumped cover cornertips, light normal interior age toning, no names, unmarked text, the illustrated pictorial "fly-fisherman holding his freshly caught trout" attractive clear Brodart covered dust jacket had edgewear with large end and edge nicks, tatters and long ago worn away and removed upper and lower jacket pieces, the jacket has been neatly clear tape mended and the center bright color fisherman illustration is intact.. An excellent angler's reference on fishing techniques, with age-old wisdoms and equipment advice and tips, casting, lures, fly-fishing, bait fishing, and more. Chapters are: Generalities For Angling; Live Bait Fishing; Fly Fishing; Bait Casting. With 40 b&w illustrations. 370 pages. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Out OF Print. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $24.95
|
|
| 39) |
THE TERRACE CHEF: Richard Rosen's Festive Barbecue Recipes {Miniature Spiral Bound Cookbook}
|
|
|
NY: Richard Rosen Associates, Inc., 1952. Tight/Bright and clean copy, white plastic spiral bindings, Chef Apparel and BBQ Spit in the front paperboard covers with the authot's illustration and brief travel and epicurean biography on the rear. light edgewear, light wear to the section index tabs, no names, unmarked text. A handy 1950's Cookery Guide created for Outdoor Patio Grill, Terrace BBQ or Backyard Party Cooking. With a Tasty Selection of Beverages, Menus Guides, Recipes for Beef, Pork, Chicken, Duck, Squab, Turkey, Game Birds, Squirrel, Rabbit, Fish, Seafood, Vegetable and Fruit Dishes, Salads, Soups, Sauces, Accompaniments, Desserts - Cake, Pies, Gingerbread, and more. 4" Tall x 6" Wide... First Edition. Spiral Bindings. Very Good+. 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall. Out OF Print. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 40) |
Soccer Games Book (Soccer Games Book PPR. Series Vol. 1)
|
|
|
Champaign, IL, U.S.A.: Human Kinetics Publishers, 1982. Tight/Bright and clean copy, very light shelfwear, unmarked copy. A harder to find, excellent fun, coaching, fitness, conditioning, Recreational Camp, or Parks & Recreation Soccer non-traditional games team play activity guide featuring 160 different Soccer Game variations for team play. With illustrated field and cone set-up, rules, possession, and procedure. Many games focus on a specific training area drills such as Passing, Kicking, Shooting, Accuracy, Defense, Offense, Dribbling, Juggling, Control, Shielding, Heading, Penalty Kicking, Fitness, and etc.. 176 pages.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 41) |
The Coastal Kayaker / Kayak Camping on the Alaska and B.C. Coast
|
|
|
Chester, CT: The Globe Pequot Press , 1983. Tight/Bright copy, minor edgewear, professionally reinforced cover cornertips, unmarked and clean text. An excellent equipment, trip planning, kayaking, safety, guide, waterways, and camping reference. Illustrated in b&w with photos and illustrations. 214 pages... . First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 42) |
Little Cub Scout / Tip-Top Elf Book #8665
|
|
|
Chicago, IL: Rand McNally & Company, 1964. Tight/Bright copy, minor cover and edge rubs, light cover soiling, faint interior edge age tanning. A neat color illustrsted tale of a young boy named Danny and his exciting entry into Scouting. With what Cub Scouts do, merit achievements and goal planning, the things Danny does to earn his Wolf Cub badge, friendship, mom becomes a Den Mother, Cub Scout meetings, hobbies, father & son campfire cookout fun and more. Unpaginated, 21 pages... First Edition. Stiff Cover and Bindings. Very Good. 6 5/8" Wide x 8.75" Tall . more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $8.49
|
|
