Arctic, Alaska, Canada, Antarctic, Explorationfrom The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply |
|
Browse Arctic, Alaska, Canada, Antarctic, Exploration | Return to The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply | Even more TRAVEL / Polar Regions books
|
| 1) |
Christ On Skidrow and Other Tales
|
|
|
Vancouver, B.C., Canada: Privately Printed, 1970. Toght/Bright Copy, blue cloth bindings, gold-gilt gold dredge on the front cover, gold gilt spinal title, very light edgewear, unmarked text, signed by the author on the title page, signed & inscribed by the author on the half-title page:"To Herbert and Mike, old and valued Friends, Tom". A Unique Collection of Yukon Klondike Gold Rush Story Sonnets, Native Indian Lore, Notable Event and Character Briefs, and Prospector Miner Tales. Ilustrated with b&w archive photos including: 1916 Bear Creek Dredge No. 3, Klondyke Boyle, Primal Forest, and an early photograph of the author and his wife.. 59 pages.. . Signed & Inscribed By Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $49.95
|
|
| 2) |
Children of the Light: The Rise and Fall of New Bedford Whaling and the Death of the Arctic Fleet
|
|
|
NY: Little, Brown & Company, 1973. light blue quarter-cloth spine over gray cloth bindings, silver spinat titles in a dark blue border box, lightly shelf bumped lower rear cover cornertip, neat previous private party owner name & date stamped inside, unmarked and clean text, signed by the author on the lower half-title page, the attractive color illustrated clear Brodart covered dust jacket has edgewear with large spinal end and panel edge nicks, chipping closed short tears. A Detailed History of the New Bedford Whaling Ship Voyages and its Tragic Unforseen Abandonment. With Whaling, Ship and Crew Logs, Captains, Crews, Ports of Call, Provisioning, Ship Owners, Profits, Insurance Losses, Experiences and Observations on the Sandwich Islands, Hawaiian, Polynesian, South Sea, and Innuit Cultures - with a great deal of material on Innuit - Eskimo Customs, Families, Traditions, Rituals, Survival Skills and Culture. With Maritime Dangers, Notable Events, and the True Story 32 ill-fated Whaling Vessels helplessly trapped or crushed by Gale Driven Pack Ice in the Arctic and Forever Lost. . Illustrated in b&w..302 pages. . Signed by Author. 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $69.95
|
|
| 3) |
The Trans Alaska Pipeline - Volume One , The Beginning
|
|
|
Seattle WA : Scribe Publishing Corporation , 1975. Tight/Bright copy, the clear Brodart covered dust jacket has a small crease on the front inner fold. The development and history of the Trans Alaskan Pipeline. Well illustrated with dynamic and excellent color photography by several well known photographers including Furniss, Gasaway, Winkley & Kelley. Also illustrated in color & b&w with photographs, maps, and diagrams. 10.5" x 13.75", 152 pages. .. . First Edition / Second Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $39.95
|
|
| 4) |
Himalayan Odyssey : The Perilous Trek to Western Nepal
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Bantam Doubleday Dell Books for Young Readers, 1992. Paperback. Very Good. 1st Printing. Bright/tight copy. Bookstore stamped first page. Light edgewear. Light spinal creases. Photographs, maps and a glossary are included. In this classic tale of adventure, Parker Antin recalls his extraordinary excursion across the Himalayan Range on foot--a journey of remarkable, heart-stopping danger and even more remarkable rewards... more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $6.42
|
|
| 5) |
AGVIQ
|
|
|
N.Y.: Pupular Library / Quester, 1990. Paperback. Very Good. 1st Printing. ISBN:0445208481. Tight/Bright copy, light reading creases, light edgewear. After a devastating nuclear war, survivor's in the Arctic Circle must remember and embrace their ancient ways now that America and much or the world's technologies are lost forever in the nuclear night!. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $6.42
|
|
| 6) |
AGVIQ
|
|
|
N.Y.: Pupular Library / Quester, 1990. Paperback. Very Good. 1st Printing. ISBN:0445208481. Tight/Bright copy, slight minor edgewear. After a devastating nuclear war, survivor's in the Arctic Circle must remember and embrace their ancient ways now that America and much or the world's technologies are lost forever in the nuclear night!. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $6.42
|
|
| 7) |
Highway to the Wilderness / A Sojourn Beyond the Arctic Circle
|
|
|
NY: Vanguard Press , 1963. Tight/Bright and clean copy, red cloth bindings, silver titles and front cover curving treeline illustration, the price clipped clear Brodart covered dust jacket has chipped and nicked edges, minor edgewear, a few small closed edgetears, and as a previously clear tape repaired lower closed edgetear. A facinating account of the author settlement with his wife in Finnish Lapland. With Lapp culture and traditions, society, making a living, survival, emergencies, observation, roughing it, travel, his starting of a dentistry practice, his electronic engineering background, long friendships, starting over after WWII, and more. Illustrated with b&w photos. . Later Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good-. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $16.67
|
|
| 8) |
Highway Of Destiny / An Epic Story in Canadian Development
|
|
|
NY: Vantage Press, 1959. Hard Cover. Very Good-/Very Good-. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Tight/Bright copy, green cloth bindings, gilt spinal titles, light edgewear to corners, small closed ter on the upper spina l crown's end, map endpages, the clear Brodart covered dust jacket has light minor edgewear with a rubbed and chipped spinal crown, several short closed edgetears, light cover rubs, and light edge rubbing and creases. The history of Canadian exploration, commerce, and development inspired by the search for the famed Northwest passage, trade, and European national rivalry. 301 pages.. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $20.37
|
|
| 9) |
Sourdough Schoolma'am
|
|
|
Chicago: Adams Press, 1969. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 1st Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Tight copy, very slight reading wear. A detailed account of a school teacher's settlement, life, observations, experiences, and adventures while teaching in the cities and remote villages of Alaska. 149 pages.. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $11.71
|
|
| 10) |
Captain Scott and the Antarctic Tradegy
|
|
|
NY: Saturday Review Press, 1974. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Tight/Bright copy, the clear Brodart covered dust jacket has very slight edgewear. The story of the tragic and heroic death in 1912 of Robert Falcon Scott in the wastes of the Antarctic. In this full-illustrated account of the life of Captain Scott, the author describes not only the events surrounding Antarctic exploration early in the 20th century, but also the complex character of this remarkable man, whose death made him a romantic hero in the history of world exploration. 223 pages.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $24.95
|
|
| 11) |
Meadow Mountain
|
|
|
N.Y.: Popular Library, 1975. Paperback. Very Good. Later Printing / 1970's. ISBN:0445003980. Tight/Bright copy, light spinal creasing and edgewear. Action, adventure, intrigue, and thrills in this John Buchan tale of a bizarre manhunt in the arctic wilderness.. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $6.42
|
|
| 12) |
Alone
|
|
|
NY: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1958. Hard Cover. Very Good+/N/dj. 5th Impression. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Tight/Bright copy, light reading wear, dark blue cloth bindings, light blue titles and borders. The observations, experiences, and accounts of Commander Richard E. Byrd in the Antarctic when he overwintered alone in a remote base camp. 296 pages.. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $15.41
|
|
| 13) |
Children of the Tundra
|
|
|
US: Lippincott , 1962. Hard Cover. Good+/No dust Jacket. 2nd Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. previous owner's signature inside, minor tip wear, book is wrapped in protective laminate, minor spinal discoloration, heirloom gift inscription which states,"This book belonged to your great Grandmother Hildebrand - she used it while teaching in Alaska, Love Grandma Joyce". A unique collection of historical fiction about three distinct groups of Alaskan children, their life and cultures. The author was a teacher and the stories represent many of her experiences and personal tales.. 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Good+/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 14) |
In the Path of the Grizzly
|
|
|
AZ: Northland Press, 1986. Tight/Bright copy, light minor wear, previous owner signature/date inside. A photographic record of the Grizzly combined with the author's observations on bear behavior, habitat, and their future. Well illustrated, 76 pages.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $6.94
|
|
| 15) |
Amazing Pipeline Stories - How Building the Trans-Alaska Pipeline Transformed Life In America's Last Frontier
|
|
|
Kenmore, Washington: Epicwnter Press, 1997. Tight/Bright copy, light cornertip wear. A unique and facinating collection of autobiographical tales from the men and women who saw and were part of the building of the Trans-Alaskan Pipeline. 224 pages.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $11.94
|
|
| 16) |
Gray Days and Gold / A Character Study of Atlantic Mutual Insurance Company
|
|
|
US: The Atlantic Companies , 1967. Tight/Bright and Very Clean Copy, Unmarked Text, No Names or Stamps, Illustrated Endpapers, Attractive Maroon Cloth Quarter Spine Over Gray Cloth Bindings. Gold Gilt Titles. An Excellent Historical Sailing Ship Maritime Historical Event, Tradegy and Disaster Reference Also Detailing The Growth, Challenges, Huge Loss Payouts, Cargo Recovery Efforts, Leadership, Economic, War and Political Challenges Affecting Operations, Growth, Acheivements, Financial Records, and a few Rear Chapters on Contemporary Advences in Technology, Modern Nautical Insurance Challenges, Opportunities, and an Eye Towards the Future. Articles and Exerpts on The New Bedford Whaling Fleet and Whaling Ships, The "Great Republic" Clipper Ship the Burned up Much of New York City in 1853 and Took 4 Days to Extinguish, Union Shipping and Confederate Raiders, Civil War Challenges, Blockades and Adversity, The Last Victory of the C.S.S. Shenandoah, Sighting of the Ghost Ship Mary Celeste, The Titanic, History and Losses, and more. B&W Photos and Sketches, 10 Wonderful Nautical Action, Scene or Famous Event IIlustrations by Gordon Johnson. 142 pages... . First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $16.95
|
|
| 17) |
Alaska / A Maxton Book
|
|
|
NY: Maxton Publishers, Inc., 1959. Tight/Bright Copy, bright color pictorial cover and interior illustrations, shelf worn and rubbed corners, small neat previous owner name on the upper title page, unmarked text. A richly illustrated juvenile reference on Alaska, Settlement, Natural Resources, Eskimo and Coastal Indians, Industry, Progress and Notable Historical Figures and Events.. Illustrated in color and b&w.. 28 pages. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 18) |
Lassie / Adventure in Alaska
|
|
|
Racine, Wisconsin: Whitman Publishing Company, 1967. Big Little Book #5754,VG, large juvenile Dec. 24th name date on blank first front freepage,very minor wear. A delightful story about Lassie's adventures in Alaska.. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $6.42
|
|
| 19) |
Lassie / Adventure in Alaska
|
|
|
Racine, Wisconsin: Whitman Publishing Company, 1967. Big Little Book #5754-1, publishers crease on spine, minor wear. A delightful story about Lassie's adventures in Alaska..... Vintage Printing. Paperback. Very Good-. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $6.42
|
|
| 20) |
The Lure of Alaska
|
|
|
NY: Blue Ribbon Books , 1943. Tight copy, brown bindings, blue titles, map endpapers, minor edgewear, light soiling, the spinal crown has few closed short tears, same previous owner name marked 3 times inside. An excellent vintage look back at 1940's pre- Statehood Alaskan Life, Commerce, Peoples, & Culture as the auhor presents a detailed photographic record of his travels and observations while exploring Alaskan Regional Historic Sites, Towns, Cities, Mines, Waterways, and Wildernes Areas. 306 pages... Later Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good-/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $12.92
|
|
| 21) |
Scott of the Antarctic - 1948, B&W VHS Movie Classic Series, Congress Video Group / John Mills, Christopher Lee, Derek Bond, Kenneth More
|
|
|
US: Congress Video Group , 1986. Movie was tested and is in Excellent Conmdition, minor shelfwear and rubbing to the original John Mills Movie Scene Box. The true story of the bold but ill-fated 1912 British Expedition to the South Pole, which presents a fascinating account of the British Explorer, Captain Scott, who led the expedition. This is a British Production which captures the realistic trials, misfortunes, and the dire tragedies of the Expedition that didnt make it back home. / Cast: John Mills ... Captain R. F. Scott R.N. Diana Churchill ... Kathleen Scott Harold Warrender ... Dr. E.A. Wilson Anne Firth ... Oriana Wilson Derek Bond ... Captain L.E.G. Oates Reginald Beckwith ... Lt. H.R. Bowers R.I.M. James Robertson Justice ... P.O.'Taff' Evans R.N. Kenneth More ... Lt. E.G.R. (Teddy) Evans R.N. Norman Williams ... Chief Stoker W. Lashly R.N. John Gregson ... P.O. T. Crean R.N. James McKechnie ... Surgeon Lt. E.L.Atkinson R.N. Barry Letts ... Apsley Cherry-Gerrard Dennis Vance ... Charles S. Wright Larry Burns ... P.O. P. Keohane R.N. Edward Lisak ... Dimitri Melville Crawford ... Cecil Meares Christopher Lee ... Bernard Day John Owers ... F.J. Hooper Bruce Seton ... Lt. H. Pennell R.N. Clive Morton ... Herbert Ponting F.R.P.S. Sam Kydd ... Leading Stoker E. McKenzie R.N. Mary Merrett ... Helen Field Percy Walsh ... Chairman of Meeting Noel Howlett ... First Questioner Philip Stainton ... Second Questioner Desmond Roberts ... Admiralty official Dandy Nichols ... Caroline David Lines ... Telegraph Boy / Runtime:110 minutes. Country: Originally produced in Great Britain - 1948.. Language:English, Original black and white format. .. Later ReIssue. VHS Movie . Near Fine/Very Good Box. Classic Movie . more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 22) |
Of Such
|
|
|
US: College Press. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good+. First Edition. 1963, minor edgewear, the clear Brodat covered dust jacket has minor edgewear with chipping, nicks, closed edgeters, and minor rubbing. Signed "God Bless" with author's signature. Family life, hardship, and Ministry in the wilds of Alaska!. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $23.67
|
|
| 23) |
Woman of Labrador
|
|
|
Canada: Peter Martin Associated Limited, 1974. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Good+. 2nd Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN:0887780792. Tight/Bright cloth bindings, gilt spinal titles, the clear Brodart covered dust jacket has an initial/ownership mark on the upper front, minor rubs, inside jacket tape reinforced edges, edgenicks, edge chipping, closed short edgetears, and minor rubbing.The biographical history of a Trapper's Wife. Her observations, experiences, maintaining and guiding the family, friends, wilderness and community relations in Labrador. 166 pages.. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $20.42
|
|
| 24) |
Haida Totems In Wood And Argillite Series III
|
|
|
North Vancouver, BC, Canada : Whiterocks Publication, 1967. Tight/Bright and clean copy, light edgewear, no names, unmarked text. A well illustrated reference on Haida Indian Totem Poles and Carvings, Symbolism, Mythology, Customs, and Tribal Culture in the Charlotte Islands of British Columbia, Canada. 24 pages. Illustrated in sharp b&w.. . 1st Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. 5 3/8" Wide x 8 1/2" Tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $9.99
|
|
| 25) |
This is Ontario / Second Edition
|
|
|
Toronto, Canada : The Ryerson Press , 1946. Tight/Bright and clean copy, blue cloth bindings, yellow titles, neat 1946 previous owner gift inscription inside, unmarked text, the illustrated clear Brodart covered dust jacket has minor edgewear with edge chipping, small closed edgetears, spinal rubbing, and a lower front panel end edge nick. A very unique vintage travel biography and regional touring and geography guide to the Ontario, Canada region. Chapers include: Lake Erie Road, Grand River Valley, Blue Water Highway, Manitoulin Island, North Shore, Our Natural Resources, Ottawa River Valley, St. Lawrence, North Shore Lake Ontario, Yonge Street Road, Niagara Road, and etc.. Features stunning b&w photography by Sir Ellsworth Flavelle. 245 pages. . Revised, February 1946 Printing . Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good. 5 3/4" Wide x 8 1/4 " Tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $20.37
|
|
| 26) |
The Way We Were - Glimpses of the Past Taken mostly from the "Do You Remember When" Columns of the Arthur Enterprise News
|
|
|
Arthur Enterprise News, Arthur, Ontario. Hard Cover. Very Good+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 1980, ,Green Boards. Town stories, events, and articles. With event photography ,Township History, individual resident listings, school classes, grad uations, organizations, public servants, notable citizens, architecture, church information, culture,and more. Great genealogical reference, many family and individual identifications! 65 large format pages.. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $50.42
|
|
| 27) |
The City Girl Who Went to Sea
|
|
|
NY: Four Winds Press, 1990. Tight/Bright and Clean Copy, the glossy blue bindings feature a photo of rugged Pipe Smoking Fisherman :{Dad} playfully capturing Alicia Belford and two friends in a Fishing Net on a Dock amid piles of Lobster Pots, with a Navigation Map photo on the rear cover. very light shelfwear, unmarked text, no naes, no stamps, no labels, the attractive pictorial clear Brodart covered dust jacket duplicates the binding illustrations and has light shelf edgewear.. A Ten Year Old Gril from New York learns about the Traditional Fisherman's Way of Life when she spends the Summer in the Remote Newfoundland Fishing Village of Salvage. They open their Doors and their Hearts to Alicia, teaching her the self sufficient ways of Newfoundlanders, Traditions, Social Customs, Family Strengths, and the Shared Compassion and Support of a Close Knit Community. 78 pp. with many photos and a Salvage fishing glossary with photos in back of book. A Delightful Juvenile Photojournal. Illustrated in b&w.. . 8 3/16" Tall x 10 3/16 Wide.... First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 28) |
Children of the North Pole
|
|
|
NY: Harcourt Brace & World, Inc., 1964. tight/bright copy, the color pictorial photo illustrated cover features two small Eskimo children dragging a small seal onto a rocky beach, ex-library reference with all lending indicators removed, masked, or covered with archive materials, minor wear, and a few taped very small edge tears. A well done color p hoto illustrated non-fiction juvenile book about the life of two Eskimo children in Greenland. With family life, seasonal changes, responsibilities, learning from mistakes, family survival, diet, cult ural traditions, and the children trying to catch salmon, seal hunting hunting, and bringing in their seal which helps the family survive. Originally published in Swedish. Unpaginated, approximately, 40 pages.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Retired Ex-Library Copy. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $19.94
|
|
| 29) |
Snowshoe Country
|
|
|
Minneapolis: University of Minnesota Press, 1944. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good+. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Tight copy, powder blue cloth bindings, illustrated endpages, light edgewear, the clear Brodart covered dust jacket has faint minor soiling, edge nicks, tip splitting, and edge chipping, a closed tear on the rear inside fold, several closed short tears, and rubbed away material at the last 1/4" of the spinal crown. Detailed nat uralist observations, sketches, travel experiences, events, and notable personalities as the Jaques traveled by snowshoe and dog sled through remote areas in the wild border country between Canada and Minnoseta. 110 pages.. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $30.42
|
|
| 30) |
From Trees To Paper / The Story Of Newsprint
|
|
|
NY: The Macmillan Company, 1957. Tight/Bright copy, Ex. Library copy with all indicators masked, removed, or covered, and occasional faint soiling. How Newsprint Paper is made and where it comes from. This book features Loggers, Llogging and Tree & Pulp Mill Industrial Processing in Quebec, very detailed and through. Well illustrated in b&w. 149 pages.. 3rd Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Retired Ex-Library Copy. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $7.49
|
|
| 31) |
Arctic Dreams / Imagination and Desire in a Northern Landscape
|
|
|
NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1986. Tight/Bright copy, white cloth quarter spine over black boards, gold spinal titles, lightly shelf bumped lower cornertips, a blank white sticker is affixed to the upper first front freepage, the freshly clear Brodart covered dust jacket has minor edgewear and light rubbing with a few closed edgetears, and a closed tear on the upper front corner. A detailed and well presented natural history, exploration, travel biography, and ecological reference on the Arctic Region. With Animals, Glaciers, Settlement, Ecology, Research, Descriptions, Exploration, Travels, Narratives, and more. 464 pages. . Later Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 6.5" Wide x 9.5" Tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $12.71
|
|
| 32) |
Green Seas and White Ice / Far North with Captain Mac
|
|
|
N.Y.: Dodd, Mead and Company, 1948. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good-. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Tight copy, small price imprint on the first front freepage's upper corner, minor light wear, clear Brodart covered dust jacket has minor light rubs, edgewear, edgechipping, small nicks, and minor edgesplits. Pictorial on the dust jacket features the parka clad author with a faithful canine companion, against an ill ustraded sailing vista which shows the famous white schooner, "Bowdoin" heading into the wind. An autobiographical and voyage reference of an adventurous woman who with her famous Arctic explorer husband, "Donald MacMillan", experienced the hardships and joys of Arctic exploration, she was noted as being the first woman member of an Arctic expedetion. Her narratives include her friendships, sled d og and Eskimo interactions, sad experiences, travels and survival within the Eskimo communities including the effects of diseases transmitted by contact with advanced cultures which she witnessed wipe out entire communities. There are very detailed expedition and voyage observations, travel hardships,dangerous incidents, adventures, and her lust for knowledge and new experience. Illustrated with s everal photo's taken by the author during her travels.. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $20.42
|
|
| 33) |
Arctic Schoolteacher / Kulukak, Alaska, 1931-1933
|
|
|
OK: University of Oklahoma Press , 1992. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 1st Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Tight copy, light reading wear, unmarked text. A detailed account of a school teachers settlement, life, observations, experiences, and adventures while teaching in a closed and remote village that could only be reached by boat through dangerous reefs of by dog sled when the sea was frozen over.in Alaska. She was the first White women that most of the villagers had ever seen. The inhabitants have long since scattered and the village didn't survive. 196 pages. 4.75" wide x 7.5" tall.. First Edition / Later Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good+. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $15.71
|
|
| 34) |
Happy Alaskans, We
|
|
|
San Francisco, CA: Goose Cove Press , 1972. Tight copy, very light reading wear, clean text. The detailed observations, history, wonderful experiences, and adventures of a teacher's homesteading with her husband in the isolated and remote community of Gustavus, Alaska. 84 pages.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $13.37
|
|
| 35) |
Going to Extremes
|
|
|
NY: Alfred A Knopf , 1980. Tight/Bright Copy, beige cloth quarter-spine over blue board bindings, silver spinal titles, the clear Brodart covered dust jacket has minor edgewear with closed short edgetears that have been previously tape repaired along the top and bottom panel edges. light rubbing, unmarked text, no names, no stamps, no labels. Joe McGinniss shows us the Alaska he experienced, preposterous, glorious, grasping, and about ten sizes bigger than life. Traveling to the Major Cities, Sharing and Experiencing Curious Customs, Traditions and Notable Personalitis, Treking across the Tundra to Remote Villages, viewing sadly Alcohol wrecked Eskimo Villages, Sampling the Cusine, Listening, Sharing Tales and Presenting the Cultural, Social and Ethical Extremes in Alaska! 285 pages.. . Travel Bookclub Full-size Edition . Hard Cover. Very Good-/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $11.95
|
|
| 36) |
The Friendly Town That Grew / A Reminiscence of Cornwall, Ontario
|
|
|
Ontario, Canada: Ontario: Union Publications, 1978. Tight/Bright copy, light cover reading wear, unmarked text. A warm and detail filled rememberance of the town of Cornwall, Ontario in the 1930. A look back to the Good Old Days! Illustrated with b&w. photos and illustrations by Andy Cunningham. 98pp. . First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 5.5" w x 8.5" Tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 37) |
Metropolitan Toronto Police Amateur Athletic Association Centennial Book
|
|
|
1983. Tight/Bright and clean copym blue cloth bindings, gilt titles with a gilt viltage policeman's face on the upper front cover. A nicely done commerative pictorial record of Field Day Police Athletics Tournaments ans Competitions. With the Force's rich history, early beginnings, early Association heads, team and athlete photos, early and contemporrary competitions, games, Photos of the Miss Toronto Winners of the past and present, committee members, notable personalities, historical events, and more. Illustrated in b&w.. 79 pages.. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/No Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $30.38
|
|
| 38) |
Mitchell's Vancouver Book
|
|
|
Vancouver: Mitchell Press Ltd. 1957, light edgewear, spinal reading creased front hinge, " Thought you might be interested in this booklet put out for our Centennial Year " is written at the end of the contents page, the rest of the book is unmarked text, color Vancouver Port pictorrial front cover, the rear cover features a b&w pictorial scene of a large Totem Pole and forested area wih a large sign labeled "Prospect Point". Features city histories, shopping dining, achitecture, commerce, municipal works, macroengineering works, transportation, tourist points of interest, and more. With many unique city, rural, and rustic b&w photographs. 122 pages... First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $15.42
|
|
| 39) |
Life In The Arctic
|
|
|
US: Nelson Doubleday & Odhams Books. Trade Softcover. Very Good+. 1966, 63 pages,well illustrated and very detailed, with the 25 vivid color reference stickers in mint condition. Arctic life, Eskimo Culture, Plants, and general ecology, a great educational reference! Part of a national educational series.. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $7.42
|
|
| 40) |
The Canadian Revolution, 1985-1995: From Deference to Defiance
|
|
|
NY: Viking / Penguin, 1995. Tight/Bright Copy, unmarked text, clear Brodart covered dust jacket. Peter C. Newman details the Unspoken Revolution and Far Reaching Transformation of Canadian Government, Economics, Institutions, Attitudes, Culture, Politics, and Notable Flsshpoints during Dramatic Upheavals and Changes from 1985 to 1995.. 476 pages.. . Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $24.95
|
|
| 41) |
Black Star, Bright Star
|
|
|
Boston, Mass.: Houghton Mifflin and Company, 1988. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 5th Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Tight/Bright copy, dark blue cloth bindings, the clear Brodart covered dust jacket has minor light edgewear and end rubbing. Bright Star, a young Eskimo girl must take her father's place and race the family's team of dogs in the mighty Iditarod. The challenging dogsled race between Anchorage and Nome Alaska facing peril, dangerous conditions, and the constant fight to stay alive as one moment of carelessness could spell disaster!. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $20.42
|
|
| 42) |
Yellowknife
|
|
|
Toronto, Canada: Peter Martin Associated Limited, 1974. Trade Paperback. Very Good-. 1st Printing, Paperback. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN:0887780911. Tight copy, professionally reinforced cornertips and spine, no marks or stamps, clean text, light reading wear with faint soiling, light edgewear. The detailed founding and heritage of the community of Yellowknife, located in the remote and rugged Northwest Territories of Canada. Mining, his tory, boom years, settlement, notable events and personalities, commerce, and etc. 308 pages.. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $7.92
|
|
| 43) |
British Columbia Official Centennial Record / 1858-1958 A Century of Progress
|
|
|
1957. Canada, British Columbia, Vancouver: Evergreen Press Limited, color map endpapers, 6.75" wide x 10" tall, yellow cloth bindings, beautiful color pictorial front cover features the beautiful Fort Langley architectural monument, the rear cover is finished in a green floral mosiac, unmarked text, light reading wear. This is the Official Centennial Commerative Record for British Columbia's 100 Year Anniversary Celebrtions. With Scheduled Events, Regional Celebrations, The Royal Family, Governing Officials, Founding History, Regional Histories, Monuments, Tourist Services, Points of Interest, Facts, Notable Events and Personalities, The Early Frontier, Highlights, Cities, Towns, Waterways, Wilderness, Agriculture, Energy, Fisheries, Forestry, Mining, Recreation, Commerce, and more. Richly illustrated in color and b&w.. 176 pages. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/No Dust Jacket. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $48.44
|
|
| 44) |
High Country Adventure
|
|
|
N.Y.: William Morrow and Company, 1967. Hard Cover. Very Good+/N/dj. Weekly Reader Book Club Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Tight/Bright copy, pictorial bindings, very light edgewear. A young man fights for survival after he and the pi lot of his transport plane, crash in the rugged unforgiving Canadian wilderness. 159 pages.. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $8.42
|
|
| 45) |
Antarctica
|
|
|
US: Nelson Doubleday / Odham's Books. Soft Cover. Very Good. 1971, light minor wear, 64 pgs. A very detailed juvenile reference text about the South Pole. With scientific research, history, and exploration. Contains color reference stickers , 10 of the 11 stickers are present.. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $7.42
|
|
| 46) |
Alaska Pioneer State
|
|
|
US & Canada : Thomas Nelson & Sons, 1966. Minor Edgewear, Clear Brodart covered price clipped Dust Jacket. An information packed reference book that introduces the Juvenile Reader to Alaskan Life, History, Traditions and Culture. Illustrated. 217 pgs. . Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $24.95
|
|
| 47) |
Polar Regions / The Geography, Climate, and Life of the Arctic and Antarctic, and the Explorers and Scientists Who Discovered
|
|
|
New York: Golden Press, 1962 , Tight/Bright copy, minor edgewear with tip edge board exposure, light cover mylar pulling, unmarked and clean text, professionally reinforced spine and cover cornertips with no names, labels, or stamps. A very well illustrated and detailed juvenile learning book on the Polar Regions of the Earth. With geophysics, climate, natural history, ecology, science, events, discoveries, treks and explorations by: Submarine Nautilus, Richird E. Byrd, Sir Ernest Shackleton, Robert F. Scott, Vilhjalmus Stefansson, James Ross, Henry Hudson, Lapps, Nathaniel Palmer, Robert Peary, Fridtjof Nansen, Adolphus Greeley, James Cook, Nils Nordenskjold, Sir Vivian Fuchs, Sir John Franklin, Lincoln Ellsworth, Edward Bransfield, and others. illustrated with color drawings by Ray Pioch and with black & white and color photographs. 54 pages. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $11.95
|
|
| 48) |
America in Pictures: The Dramatic Story of the United States & Canada from the Age of Discovery to the Atomic Era Told in 2500 Pictures, 200,000 Words
|
|
|
NY: News Front / Year , 1974. Tight/Bright copy in a red leatherette protective cover with a large gold gilt United States Globe illustration on the upper cover, light soiling, unmarked text, no names, no labels, no stamps. A richly illustrated History of America with some Canadian History. With Explorers, Settlement, Eras, Events, Wars, Politics, Notable Personalities, Wilderness, and more. Trace the rich and detailed history of America and Canada from the Age of Discovery to the Atomic Era. 416 pages Illustrated in b&w.. . Later Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $26.95
|
|
| 49) |
Springblade 4: Bowie
|
|
|
NY: Charter Books. Paperback. Very Good+. 1st Printing. 1990, tight-bright copy, bookstore stamped inside, light reading wear. Springblade must reach a defecting Spetnaz Officer first in the Alaskan wilderness before a sadistic Spetnaz Sharpshooter sent to penetrate the Alaskan border, can kill the traitor before any of his contacts can find him!. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $6.42
|
|
| 50) |
Whaling Wives of Martha's Vineyard
|
|
|
US: Dukes County Historical Society., 1965. Tight Copy, Green Cloth Bindings, Gold Gilt Spinal and Cover Titles, light cornertip rubbing, minor edgewear, clean unmarked text, no names, no stamps, no labels, the attractive pictorial illustrated clear Brodart covered dust jacket has minor edgewear with end edge darkening and upper edge nicks and chipping. A detailed account of the Courageous Women from Martha's Vineyard who sailed and lived on Whaling Vessels enduring harsh and dangerous Voyages to the South Seas, Strange Ports O' Call, the Arctic and followed the tireless hunt for whales aboard ship with their husbands. With accounts told largely in their own words through letters, diaries & old records discovered in ancient houses on Martha's Vineyard. Illustrated with photos. Map Endpapers. 293 pages. Dukes County Historical Society.Edition.. . Later Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good-. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $24.95
|
|
