cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Ethnic Fiction

from The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply

Go to page: 1 2 3 of 104 listings found.
1) The Ruined Map
Abe, Kobo / Translated from the Japanese By E. Dale Saunders

NY: Perigee Books / Putnam Publishing Group, 1980. Tight copy, light shelfwear, professionally clear archive tape reinforced cover cornertips, clean unmarked text, no stamps or labels. A Unique Psychological Drama about a Detective searching for a Missing Person in the Gritty Underworld of Tokyo. 299 pages.. . Perigee Printing 1st . Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $8.95
2) Alburquerque
Anaya, Rudolfo

Alburquerque, NM: University of New Mexico Press , 1992. Tight/Bright Copy, black quarter-cloth spine over beige boards, shiny gilt spinal titles, the attractive clear Brodart covered illustrated pictorial dust jacket has light edgewear, and lower corner creased inner front fold with a few spinal crown closed edgetears and nicks. A Contemporary Novel Set in the American Southwestern Town of Alburquerque, New Mixico in the 1990's. A Tale of Explosive Urban Development, Family, Friendships, Greed, Faded Dreams and Hope as the Lust for Power, incites clashing destinies and the Collision of 3 Cultures. 280 pages.... First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $19.94
3) Song of Metamoris / A Story That Remains of a People Who Passed This Way
Anness, Milford E

Caldwell, Idaho: Caxton Printers Ltd., 1964. tan cloth bindings, red spinal and cover titles, unmarked text, a few pages edges have light nicks or slight edge folds, the clear Brodart covered dust jacket has light shelfwear and a few closed short tears. The Song of Metamoris, Anness recounts the story of a brave people's last stand against the invasion of white settlers during the late beginning in 18th century and climaxing in early 19th century. He tells of Tecumseh and other Midwest Tribes as they seek to unite in their battles against the Long Knives in Indiana as their tribal traditions and ways of life were forever changed. 510 pages. Illustrated in b&w.... First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Illus. by Russell Hollenbeck . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $24.95
4) For All Time
Benson, Angela

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Kensington Publishing Corporation, 1995. Paperback. Very Good. 1st Printing. Bright/tight copy. Bookstore stamped, light edgewear. For Newlyweds Joshua and Gloria Martin--pursuing their careers and enjoying a happy. fulfilling relationship--life is as good as it gets. Josh is on the fast track to success, and Gloria has begun thinking about starting a family. Then, overnight their dreams are shattered... more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $7.42
5) PROUD RILEY 'S DAUGHTER / A Magnificient And Haunting Irish Saga
Bentley, Joyce

London, Great Britain: Pan Books, 1988. Tight/Bright Copy, light edgewear, small cover and spinal reading creases. A Tale of Romance, Fear and Superstition set in the West of Ireland at the Turn of the Century. When the Tinker's Fair comes to the quiet and isolated Vallley of Ennan, it is Tessa, the headstrong and beautiful daughter of Peat Digger Riley, who is drawn to the young and handsome Finn Collins, rumored to be the Blood Nephew of a Dark and Evil Witch. But as Finn tries to shake off the past and his Dark Inheritance - her father's pride and a vengeful community threatens their love and village anger engulfs them as they build their future amidst rage filled plotting villagers, and the dark hidden secrets of ghosts and spirits of the past.. 1st Printing. Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $8.94
6) The Good Earth
Buck, Pearl S

NY: Triangle Books , 1939. Tight Copy, Green Cloth Bindings, Black Spinal Titles and Small Pictorial House of Earth illustration, light edgewear, lightly shelf bumped cornertips, normal page age tanning, a faint small spot surface smudge stain on the long endpages opposite the spine, neat previous owner name on the upper inside front cover, the adjacent blank endpaper has been neatly removed, unmarked text, no labels, no stamps, the attractive bright color clear Brodart covered Dust Jacket has a small upper front cover blank sales sticker, a chipped and nicked spinal crown, closed short edgenicks and tears, a faint old small spot splash stain in the upper rear cornertip, a sun faded spine, spinal heel chipping, corner chipping, splits and wear. The famous Pearl Buck classic about the trials of life, ambitions, cultural philosophies, and simple rewards as Wang Lung, a humble Chinese farmer rises to become a wealthy landowner, as time, fate and revolution engulf a fast changing China! The First Book of her House of Earth Trilogy, The Good Earth received a Pulitzer and contributed significantly to Pearl Buck's receipt of a Nobel Prize for Literature in 1938. . Second Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good-/Very Good-. 5 1/8" Tall x 7 3/8" Long. Vintage Printing. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $19.94
7) The Flying Spear / The 74th Grove Play of The Bohemian Club Presented on July 27, 1979
Case, Alexander T., Designed and illustrated by Ronald Rampley

San Francisco, California: The Bohemian Club, 1979. Tight/Bright and clean copy, red cloth bindings, the covers feature a Hawaiian Native in a ceremonial headress. A mighty tale of tribal war, customs, taboo, and the Great God Pele! Music by Charles G. Dant. Directed by Thomas J. Tyrrell. 71 pages.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Dust Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $12.95
8) Thelma: The Story of an Ambitiious Woman Who Wanted Her Daughter to Have All the Advantages
Caspary, Vera

Chicago, IL:: Little, Brown and Company / Sears Readers Club , 1952. Tight/Bright copy, rubbed ends and cornertips, one small rear hinge tear, lightly shelf bumped spine and cornertips, the clear Brodart covered dust jacket has minor cover rubbing, minor edgewear, and a chipped spinal crowm. The tale of a struggling single Polish-American mother who through luck, determination, and destiny meets and marries on of the Roebuck millionaires of the Sears & Roebuck fame, and how her suddenly becoming a wealthy socialite changes her character from sweet and warm to jaded, greedy, and selfish. The author confesses this was a near autobiographical novel with many events and characters changed as she is married to a Hollywood film producer and lives in Beverly Hills, California. Excellent Reading! 342 pages.. Sears Book Club Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good-/Very Good-. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $11.49
9) THE LAST OF THE MENU GIRLS
Chavez, Denise

Houston, TX: Arte Publico Press, 1989. Tight copy, light edgewear, small upper front cover sales stiicker shadow, clear archive tape reinforced covers, no names, unmarked text. The unique soul touching interrelated stories in this collection describe the coming of age and life of Rocio Esquibel, an adolescent girl who comes to terms with her womanhood and past to move forward. She defines her Neighborhood by its Trees, The Willow, the Apricot, and the one they call the Marking-Off Tree. Rocio knows she was born in the closet where she and her sister now take turns looking at the picture of Jesus whose eyes light up in the dark. But at night she enters a magical realm, and in her imaginary Blue Room, she can fly. At first she is a mesmerized observer of the lives of older girls and their boyfriends, but as she finds a job at the local hospital, and discovers a passion for drama and stories, finally emerging as a writer. Puerto del Sol Fiction Award Winning Title for 1985. 190 pages... Third Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $9.94
10) Ramona La Chinche / Edicion En Espanol
Cleary, Beverly; Palacios, Argentina (translator), Darling, Louis (illustrator)

NY: Morrow/Avon,, 1984. Tight/Bright clean and unmarkd copy, very slight edgewear, clear Brodart covered dust jacket. The Spanish language edition of Beverly Cleary's "Ramona The Pest". 181 pages. Traducido por Argentina Palacious... . Later Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $14.95
11) El Nino Que No Creia En La Primavera / Vesion En Espanol de Alma Flora Ada / Spanish Language Edition ( The Boy Who Didn't Believe In Spring ) -- English Title
Clifton, Lucille, Illustrated by Brinton Turkle

NY: E.P. Dutton & Co. Inc., 1973. Tight/Bright copy, Brodarted dust jacket, minor faint soiling to both, jacket has very light edgewear, a small sticker removal mark on the upper front cover, and a small edgetear on the lower front cornertip area. Spanish language edition. Two young boys find signs of spring and nature's glory in the very busy, dirty, and crowded big city. Very well illustrated.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $16.94
12) El Nino Que No Creia En La Primavera / Vesion En Espanol de Alma Flora Ada / Spanish Language Edition ( The Boy Who Didn't Believe In Spring ) -- English Title
Clifton, Lucille, Illustrated by Brinton Turkle

NY: E.P. Dutton & Co. Inc., 1973. Tight/Bright copy, Brodarted dust jacket, minor faint soiling to both, jacket has very light edgewear.Spanish language edition. Two young boys find signs of spring and nature's glory in the very busy, dirty, and crowded big city. Very well illustrated.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $16.94
13) El Nino Que No Creia En La Primavera / Vesion En Espanol de Alma Flora Ada / Spanish Language Edition ( The Boy Who Didn't Believe In Spring ) -- English Title
Clifton, Lucille, Illustrated by Brinton Turkle

NY: E.P. Dutton & Co. Inc., 1973. Tight/Bright copy, Brodarted dust jacket, minor faint soiling to both, jacket has light edgewear, light rubs, and a small edgetears on the upper and lower front spinal end areas. Spanish language edition. Two young boys find signs of spring and nature's glory in the very busy, dirty, and crowded big city. Very well illustrated.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $16.94
14) The Christmas Menorahs / How a Town Fought Hate
Cohn, Janice , D.S.W., Illustrated by Bill Farnsworth

Illinois : Albert Whitman & Company, 1995. Tight/Bright copy, clean text, excellent condition in a clear Brodart dust jacket protector. Based on how t he community of Billings, Montana got together to end racial bigotry and acts of hatred against Jewish families in 1993. Very well illustrated. 39 pages.. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $16.95
15) MIDNIGHT AT LAKE ELSINORE
Corte, John M

US: Privately Printed, 1987. Tight/Bright Copy, light Cover reading Wear, light cover reading creases, and light cover indents, unmarked and clean text, no names, labels, or stamps. A RARE CALIFORNIA THEMED AND HISPANIC CONTEMPORARY FICTION COLLECTION BY JOHN M. CORTES THE FEATURE STORY IS BASED ON THE ACTUAL REGIONAL GEOLOGICAL HISTORY OF THE ELSINORIAN EARTHQUAKE FAULT, ITS HOT SPRINGS, THE MYSTERIES OF THE LAKE, VOLCANIC ACTIVITY, AND GEOGRAPHY OF LAKE ELSINORE, CALIFORNIA - RIVERSIDE COUNTY REGION AND THE HUGE VOLCANIC CALDERA FORMED DURING A SOON TO HAPPEN MODERN ERA DISASTER AND ITS FAR REACHING EFFECTS! OTHER GREAT STORIES INCLUDE: "ON MAYATE'S TURF"; "THE GOLD CHAIN AND THE SILVER CROSS"; and - "THE SOCCER PLAYER". PUBLISHED BY THE AUTHOR, US PRINTING, 2 CALIFORNIA TALES, 2 HISPANIC CULTURE TALES,. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Out Of Print. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $99.95
16) BLACK ALICE
Demijohn, Thom {Pseudonym for the team of Thomas M. Disch & John T. Sladek}

Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Compan, 1968. Tight Copy, tan board bindings, black spinal titles, no names, unmarked text, the humorour Black Alice / White Alice Watermelon anf Little Girl color illustrated cover has light edgewear with faint age tanning, a few closed short tears and small panel edgenicks and chipping. This is a moving and powerful suspense novel based on an ingenious plot to wrest a fortune from an eleven year old heiress. Blonde Alice is kidnapped in Baltimore; she reappears in Norfolk as the black-faced, kinky-haired niece of Negro Bessie McKay. Pushed across the color line, she becomes invisible to the white community and the people searching for her..224 pages...... Vintage Book Club Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $16.94
17) LODGE STORIES In Basic Vocabulary
Dolch, Edward W. and Marguerite P. Dolch

Champaign, IL: Garrard Publishing Company, 1947. Tight Copy, tan cloth bindings, black titles, Indian Brave Shooting a Bow with his Mountain Lion companion on the front cover,. faint upper cover soiling, neat old School stamp on the inside front cover. A Wonderful Collection of illustrated Southwestern Native American Tribal Mythology Stories, Animal Tales and Folklore. Illustrated in bright duo-tone orange and black inks and shadings. A 4th to 6th Grade Vintage 1940's Primary School Vocabulary Building Special Interest Reader with quality content. 163 pages.. Out of Print... First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/No Dust Jacket. Illus. by Illustrated by Billy M. Jackson. 6" Wide x 8 1/4" Tall . Vintage School Reading Book . more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $24.95
18) Ceremonies in Dark Old Men
Elder, Lonne, III

NY: Farrar, Straus and Giroux , 1969. Tight copy, blue bindings, black spinal titles, clean unmarked text, no names, no stamps, no labels, the clear Brodart covered dust jacket has spinal end and cover sun & age tanning, minor edgewear with shelf chipped spinal ends, a few closed short paned end tears, and faint soiling. The Story of a Harlem Family that Tried to Beat the System and Change the Conditions Imposed on Blacks by White America and a Rigid Framework of Institutional Racism...Presented in Play Dialogue & Character Format.. 180 pages.. . Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $16.95
19) A Time to Love
Emery, Lynn

Washington, DC, U.S.A.: B E T Books, 1999. Paperback. Very Good. 1st Printing. Bright/tight copy, light edgewear, light spinal creases. A BET Arabesque Contemporary Romance. Everyone in the small town of Solitude, Louisiana whispers rumors about Neva Sterling Ross and the fact that men who are drawn to her seem to come to a tragic end. After suffering so much loss and pain, Neva has decided to give up on love forever. But when handsome newcomer Chandler Macklin asks her to help him research his family roots, she can't refuse.. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $6.92
20) Papa's Gift
Erni, Bill

Nh: Citadel Press, 1963. Tight copy, clear Brodart covered dust jacket, very slight edgewear, signed, " Sincere and best wishes, Bill Erni". The jacket has rubbing to the front cover, nicked and chipped edges, several short small edgetears, and very faint soiling. A novel of an aspiring Italian American family in 1930's Detroit. With a wise, hero like Papa always working, scheming, and enthusiastically holding the large but loving family together for a better life. 156 pages.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $69.95
21) The Crystal Flower and the Sun / An Original Persian Folk Story
Fardjam, Faridah; Translated By Mansoor Alyeshmerni, Illustrated by Nikzad Nojoomi

Minneapolis, Minnesota: CarolRhoda, 1974. Bright/Tight copy, light edgewear, lightly shelf bumped cornertips, light storage cover soiling. Pictorial bindings! An excellent Persian Folktale about the Sun and his friendship with a lovely Crystal Flower. This was part of the small amount of cultural exchange literature printed before Iran's cultural revolution and change. Beautiful color illustrations and an interesting folktale!. 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 9.75" wide x 9.75" tall.. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $7.95
22) The Crystal Flower and the Sun / An Original Persian Folk Story
Fardjam, Faridah; Translated By Mansoor Alyeshmerni, Illustrated by Nikzad Nojoomi

Minneapolis, Minnesota: CarolRhoda, 1974. Bright/Tight copy, light edgewear, light storage soiling. Pictorial bindings! An excellent Persian Folktale about the Sun and his friendship with a lovely Crystal Flower. This was part of the small amount of cultural exchange literature printed before Iran's cultural revolution and change. Beautiful color illustrations and an interesting folktale!. 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 9.75" wide x 9.75" tall.. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $11.49
23) The Crystal Flower and the Sun / An Original Persian Folk Story
Fardjam, Faridah; Translated By Mansoor Alyeshmerni, Illustrated by Nikzad Nojoomi

Minneapolis, Minnesota: CarolRhoda, 1974. Bright/Tight copy, light edgewear, light soiling. Pictorial bindings! An excellent Persian Folktale about the Sun and his friendship with a lovely Crystal Flower. This was part of the small amount of cultural exchange literature printed before Iran's cultural revolution and change. Beautiful color illustrations and an interesting folktale!. 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 9.75" wide x 9.75" tall.. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $10.42
24) The Crystal Flower and the Sun / An Original Persian Folk Story
Fardjam, Faridah; Translated By Mansoor Alyeshmerni, Illustrated by Nikzad Nojoomi

Minneapolis, Minnesota: CarolRhoda, 1974. Bright/Tight copy, light edgewear, light storage soiling, light edgewwear. Pictorial bindings! An excellent Persian Folktale about the Sun and his friendship with a lovely Crystal Flower. This was part of the small amount of cultural exchange literature printed before Iran's cultural revolution and change. Beautiful color illustrations and an interesting folktale!. 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 9.75" wide x 9.75" tall.. Out OF Print. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $14.95
25) The Crystal Flower and the Sun / An Original Persian Folk Story
Fardjam, Faridah; Translated By Mansoor Alyeshmerni, Illustrated by Nikzad Nojoomi

Minneapolis, Minnesota: CarolRhoda, 1974. Bright/Tight copy, light edgewear, light storage soiling. Pictorial bindings! An excellent Persian Folktale about the Sun and his friendship with a lovely Crystal Flower. This was part of the small amount of cultural exchange literature printed before Iran's cultural revolution and change. Beautiful color illustrations and an interesting folktale!. 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good+/No Dust Jacket. 9.75" wide x 9.75" tall.. Out OF Print. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $14.95
26) The Crystal Flower and the Sun / An Original Persian Folk Story
Fardjam, Faridah; Translated By Mansoor Alyeshmerni, Illustrated by Nikzad Nojoomi

Minneapolis, Minnesota: CarolRhoda, 1974. Bright/Tight copy, light edgewear, light storage soiling. Pictorial bindings! An excellent Persian Folktale about the Sun and his friendship with a lovely Crystal Flower. This was part of the small amount of cultural exchange literature printed before Iran's cultural revolution and change. Beautiful color illustrations and an interesting folktale!. 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good+/No Dust Jacket. 9.75" wide x 9.75" tall.. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $12.95
27) The Crystal Flower and the Sun / An Original Persian Folk Story
Fardjam, Faridah; Translated By Mansoor Alyeshmerni, Illustrated by Nikzad Nojoomi

Minneapolis, Minnesota: CarolRhoda, 1974. Bright/Tight copy, light edgewear, light storage soiling. Pictorial bindings! An excellent Persian Folktale about the Sun and his friendship with a lovely Crystal Flower. This was part of the small amount of cultural exchange literature printed before Iran's cultural revolution and change. Beautiful color illustrations and an interesting folktale!. 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good+/No Dust Jacket. 9.75" wide x 9.75" tall.. Out OF Print. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $14.95
28) The Little Indian and the Angel
Feague, Mildred H. / Illustrated By Ted De Grazia

Chicago, IL: Chicago: Chlidrens Press, 1970. Tight/Bright copy, bright pictorial bindings, minor edgewear, 4th printing, edge bumping to spinal ends and cornertips, removed front inside cover and first front freepage previous owner book plates, the faint removal traces were professionally covered with blank white archive media, clean text with no names or markings. A beautiful and well illustrated story about a Southwestern Indian Boy, his very special friendship with a Beautiful Angel, and the fun and good times they shared during the Year. Unpaginated.. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good to Good+/No Dust Jacket. Illus. by Ted De Grazia. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $14.94
29) It Never Rains in Los Angeles
Flowers, Charles

NY: Coward-McCann, Inc., 1970. Tight copy, previous owner stamped endages, rear page, and title page, same previous owner circular blindstamped half-title page, red cloth bindings, clean unmarked text, the dust jacket is tape attached to the book and has minor edgewear with closed short edgetears. A charged and suspense fulled mystery about the murder of a teenage Black Radical teenage leader in an L. A. High School classroom, and his White teacher seeking justice and demanding that the killer be found, finding himself pitted against the L.A.P.D. in their search for the killer.Winner Thomas R. Coward Memorial Award Prize for best first novel. 256 pages.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $17.67
30) Listen, A Story Comes / Escucha, Que Viene Un Cuento (Bilingual Story Series)
Franco, Sharon (editor); ; Franco, Sharon (translator)

Santa Fe, NM, U.S.A.: Red Crane Books, Incorporated, 1996. Tight/Bright and clean copy, unmarked text, professionally reinforced cornertips, no stamps, labels, or markings. A neat dual language collection of Southwestern inspired contemporary tales of widsom, experience, enchantment, symbolism, and the zest of life. 203 pages... . Trade Paperback. Very Good+. Illus. by Bigelow, Gary (illustrator). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $14.94
31) White Shoulders
Frederick, Michael

Phoenix, Arizona, U.S.A.: The Franklin Press , 1980. Tight copy, minor cover shelf rubbing, a clean blank white sticker is affixed to the upper first front freepage, light soiling, faint cover reading creases, professionally reinforced cover cornertips, signed & inscribed by the author as follows: " Katrina, Thanks, Michael Frederick". A fast paced tale of a Hell of a Life! Being found as a tragic survivor in a chemically contaminated Train Wreck, young Leornard has the double misfortune of being rescued still alive by a Nebraska man, then being adopted by a sadistic abusive Kansas couple. Growing up abused, tainted and striving to escape his past he journey's to California and meets Matilda, a beautiful young Black Woman. only to be tainted again by the shady underworld and the reach of greedy California Politicians as the plot thinkend! 314 pages. . Signed & Inscribed By Author. 2nd Printing. Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Out OF Print. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $8.99
32) A Lesson Before Dying / Oprah's Book Club
Gaines, Ernest J., Illustrated by Cover Photography By Bell Ringer, South Carolina

NY: Vintage Contemporaries / a Division of Random House, Inc. , 1993. Tight/Bright copy, light reading wear. Set in a small Cajun community in the late 1940s. Jefferson, a young black man, is an unwitting party to a liquor store shootout in which three men are killed; the only survivor, he is convicted of murder and sentenced to death. Grant Wiggins, who left his hometown for the University, has returned to the plantation school to teach. As he struggles with his decision to stay or escape to another state, his aunt and Jefferson's godmother persuade him to visit Jefferson in his cell and impart his learning and his pride to Jefferson before his death. In the end, the two men forge a bond as they both come to understand the simple heroism of resisting, and defying the expected... 1st Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $9.42
33) LUDMILA: A STORY OF LIECHTENSTEIN
Gallico, Paul

Vaduz, Liechtenstein: QUICK, 1960. Tight/Bright and clean copy, light green cloth bindings, gold-gilt titles, very light edge fading, tapr from a magazine clipping has left faint parallel shadows on the front enspaper inner hinge area, signed and inscribed by Baron von Falz-Fein as follows:"To Erik + Tina, Sincerly Baron von Falz=Fein, 15, Sept. 72". The book has a stated dedication to Baroness Ludmila von Falz-Fein by Paul Gallico. The colorful illustrated clear Broart covered dust jacket has light edgewear with a few small closed edgetears, and very slight soiling. The touching folktale about a little Liechtenstein Cow with great hopes and dreams, She wished to be the Champion Milk Producer of the year. But sadly, she was small and considered a weakling whose poor quality of her milk gave her no hope of realizing her dreams. Then a Mountain Saint, the Power of Faith and a Little Child combined to produce a Miracle that Shook the Hills of Liechtenstein. Illustrated in b&w..53 pages.. Inscribed. Fourth Impression. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. Illus. by Franz Deak Drawings . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $29.94
34) The Potter's Four Sons
Gold, Sharlya / Illustrated By Jules Maidoff

NY: Doubleday & Company, 1970. Tight/Bright and clean copy, includes a paperclip held newspaper biographical/bibliography article about Sharlya Gold as a new author. light newsprint and paperclip shadows, unnmarked text, fully color illustrated, the clear Brodart covered dust jacket has minor edgewear with corner rubbing and several closed short edgetears. signed and inscribed by the author as follows: "November 23, 1969, For Gladys Houslader, With my good wishes, Sharlya Gold". A neat historical and warm tale of family, life choices, wisdom gained from experience, and the importance of faith. A wise Potter who had four sons gave each son a pot of gold and instructed them to go off on their own an see what lay outside their village, each took a different road and each returned witrh a tale to tell. During Chanukah the four brothers realize that their journeys into the world have made them more appreciative of their ties to their family and religion as they return home to share their tales with their families. 47 pages.... First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 7 3/8" x 10 1/2" Tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $29.95
35) Waiting for the Rain
Gordon, Sheila

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 1989. Tight/Bright copy, light edgewear, ex-student copy with all marks covered or masked, perma-bound, light cover rubs and edge bumps, light age darkening, light endpage soiling. Tengo and Frikkie are childhood friends, one is black, one is white; Tengo, a "boy" on Oom Koos's farm on the South African veld, and Frikkie, the farmer's nephew, who one day will inherit the family's land. Though they live in different and conflicting worlds, their friendship is forged when they are too young to know that there are lines that must not be crossed..... 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good-/No Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $9.95
36) Love Unveiled
Green, Gloria

NY: Indigo - One World/Ballantine Books, 1998. Bright/Tight copy, light edgewear. Photographer and fashion magazine art director Julia Hart is proud of her sister's success as a glamorous supermodel in France. She's content living behind the lens and enjoys her sister's life from afar. That is, until she meets Sami's boyfriend Brad Coleman and sparks fly... 1st Printing. Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $6.42
37) A Raisin in the Sun / Movie Tie-in Cover
Hansberry, Lorraine

NY: Signet Books / New American Library, , 1966. Tight/Bright copy, light edgewear, covered price sticker on the rear cover, neat previous owner's name inside, light interior age darkening. The front and rear covers feature Sidney Poitier with Claudia MacNeil and Ruby Dee. Broadway Award Winner! Written in play character dialogue format. 130 pages. Complete and unabridged.. Later Printing. Original Cloth. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $5.37
38) Royal Purple: The Story Of Alexander and Draga of Serbia
Harding, Bertita

NY and Indianopolis : The Bobbs-Merrill Co., 1935. Tight Copy, brige cloth bindings, purple titles, minor edgewear with some light spinal heel fraying, spinal sun darkening, minor cover soiling, the pictorial illustrated clear Brodart covered dust jacket has edgewear with a nicked and wornaway spinal crawn, paned end closed short edgetears, light chipping, and soiling. Signed: "Cordilly Yours Bertita Harding" on the first front-freepage. A unique fictionalized account of King Alexander and Queen Draga of Serbia, politics, conspiracies, and intrigues that led to their assassinated in 1903 by the Black Hand, the same Dark Conspirator Group that fostered the Assassination of the Archduke Franz Ferdinand, which led to the fulfillment of mutual defense treaty obligations, political rage, regional turmoil and destabilization, and the series of events that resulted in the First World War. 388 pages... Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $19.94
39) Manta Yo / An American Saga
Hill, Ruth Beebe

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Warner Books, 1980. Tight/Bright copy, minor edgewear and rubs, minor spinal reading creases, light page age tanning. You become a member of the Mahto band in their seasonal migrations at the turn of the eighteenth century. You gallop with the warriors triumphantly journeying home with scalps, horses and captive women....1,109 pages. 1st Printing. Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Cover Art By L.C. Winborg . 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $6.49
40) A Rage In Harlem
Himes, Chester

New York: Vintage Crime Book, 1989. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 1st Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Tight/bright copy, light reading wear. The savage historical fiction novel about life, learning, and survival in Harlem's Streets.. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $10.42
41) A Rage In Harlem
Himes, Chester

NY: Avon, 1965. Paperback. Very Good Tight/bright copy, #G1244/ minor creases, minor wear. The savage historical fiction novel about life, learning, and survival in Harlem's Streets.. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $15.42
42) Cotton Comes To Harlem
Himes, Chester

N.Y.: Dell, 1966. Paperback. Very Good 1st. printing. Tight/Bright copy, small chip in lower rear bottom cover edge near spine, closed short tear on mid rear cover edge, front cover has a small chip on mid cover edge t owards lower tip, faint soiling. A great tale of life and hope set in early African-American Harlem with a touch of comedy, love, and loss.. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $10.42
43) Come Back Charleston Blue / Formerly Titled: The Heat is On -- Warner Brothers Movie Tie-in Release
Himes, Chester

NY: Berkley/Medallion, G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1972. Paperback. Very Good. 1st Movie Release Printing. Tight/Bright and clean copy, light edgewear. A Harlem cop goes on a manhunt to find out who shot his partner Grave Digger Jones, and a $3 million dollar shipment of heroin. The action packed sequel to Cotton Comes To Harlem. Berkley #N2239.. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $7.37
44) Pinktoes
Himes, Chester

NY: Dell Books, 1966. Tight/Bright copy, minor spinal reading creases, light edgewear. An excellent erotic adventure as sex and love work to better improve race relations and integration acceptance!. 1st Dell Paperback Printing. Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $11.95
45) Wagner's Tannhauser / A Dramatic Poem By Richard Wagner Freely Translated in Poetic Narrative Form
Huckel, Oliver, Translator

NY: Thomas Y. Crowell & Company, 1906. Tight Copy, Pale Blue Cloth Bindings, Gold Gilt Spinal Titles with Gold Gilt Floral Borders, Gold Gilt and White Cover Titling with a White Eagle's Head Harp with a Gold Gilt Small Cross Topper Christian Pontif Icon inside, minor rubbing and wear to the white lettering and the Harp, neat previous owner name with a 1924 date on the upper blank first front-freepage, The tale of "Tannhäuser" is set in the Wartburg Kingdom during the Thirteenth Century over which the Noble Landgraves of the Thuringian Valley held sway. They were Lovers of The Arts, especially Poetry and Music. In Wartburg many contests between the famous Minnesinger performers took place near the mysterious enchanted Venusberg Mountain. According to folklore this Mountain was inhabited by Holda, the Goddess of Spring who known as the eternal Goddess of Love. Her Mystic Underground Court was filled with Tempestous Nymphs and Sirens and Her greatest joy to Entice into the noble Mountain Knights of the Wartburg and hold them captive to her beauty. Among those whom she has thus lured into the alluring recesses of her Venusberg Chambers is Tannhäuser. And so this Classic Drama of Love, Valor, Faith and Sacrifice Begins...69 pages.. . First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 5 1/8" Tall x 7 9/16" Long. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $69.95
46) Ice Under Fire
Hudson-Smith, Linda

Washington, DC, U.S.A.: B E T Books, 2000. Paperback. Very Good. 1st Printing. Bright/tight copy, light spinal creases, light edgewear. A BET Arabesque Contemporary Romance. Beautiful figure skater Omunique Philyaw overcame serious childhood illness and tragic loss to become a United States Olympic hopeful. Being a champion was the only thing she'd ever wanted..until she clashed with her new sponsor, handsome business mogul Kenneth Maxwell Jr. and ignited an irresistible attraction!. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $6.92
47) THE DOVE FLIES SOUTH
Hyland, James A

Milwaukee, WI: The Bruce Pub. Co., 1945. Tight/Bright Copy, Fifth Printing, light edgewear, green spinal and cover borders and titles, faint endpaper soiling through dust jacket contact, the attractive color illustrated clear Brodart covered Dust Jacket has edgewear with worn away spinal ends, a few closed edgetears, and faintly light soil spotted and stained panels, Signed and inscribed by the Author as follows: "Louise - be a Dove to Cousin Tom , James A. Nyland, C.S.Sp.". An imaginative tale of being Black in the South as the main characters, George Woodward, the symbol of the White World and Eli Jefferson the symbol of the Black American are both fused into One World as the author presents the problems of race by going behind the Color Barrier. 274 pages... Signed & Inscribed By Author. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good- to Good+. 5" Wide x 7 1/2" Tall. Out-of-Print. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $99.95
48) Ramona
Jackson, Helen Hunt

NY: Grosset & Dunlap , 1912. Tight/Bright and Clean Copy, brown buckram bindings, brown titles and borders, very light shelf edgewear, small neat previous owner comment on the San Jacinto Area that hosts the Play and how much she injoyed it with her name and a 1965 date, 1950's to early 1960's printing, clean unmarked text. A tragic historical tale of clashing ciltures, traditions, and romance set in Southern California. Many times described as the first novel of Southern California, Helen Hunt Jackson, a close friend of Emily Dickinson quickly won recognition and fame when her now famous novel was published. It aroused widespread public support for the investigation and reforming of The Bureau of Indian Affairs and the author later served as a Bureau Commissioner. The novel has been a long running Outdoor Stage Play staged annually in Hemet, California. 424 pages. 5" Wide x 7.5" Tall. . Later Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good+/No Dust Jacket. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $16.94
49) Ramona {Abridged Edition - 495 pages}
Jackson, Helen Hunt; Edited By Nora Kramer

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Scholastic Book Services, 1973. Tight/Bright copy, the large abridgement, light edgerwear. A tragic historical tale of clashing ciltures, traditions, and romance set in Southern California. Many times described as the first novel of Southern California, Helen Hunt Jackson, a close friend of Emily Dickinson quickly won recognition and fame when her now famous novel was published. It aroused widespread public support for the investigation and reforming of The Bureau of Indian Affairs and the author later served as a Bureau Commissioner. The novel has also been a long running Outdoor Stage Play staged annually in Hemet, California. 495 pages. . 2nd Printing. Paperback. Very Good+. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $5.49
50) Through The Storm
Jenkins, Beverly

U.S.A.: Avon, 1998. Paperback. Very Good. 1st Printing. ISBN:0380798646. Tight/Bright copy, light edgewear, very light cover creasing, light spinal lining, professionally reinforced cornertips with no stamps or markings. Betrayed and sold into slavery, Sable did whatever it took to survive, along the way hurting the the proud Black Union Major who would do anything for her love. Now fate has brought them together again but can the loss of faith and trust be overcome?. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $20.42
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 104 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: