Browsing the inventory of The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library SupplyAgriculture, Botany, Horticulture, Entomology, |
|
Browse books in Agriculture, Botany, Horticulture, Entomology, | Return to The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply
|
| |||||
| 1) |
The Forest Adventures of Mark Edwards
US: American Forest Products, 1957. Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 1957 printing, Excellent condition for its age with very light shelfwear! paper softcover, 4th printing. An informative vintage juvenile text on American Forestry Practices, planting, the harvesting cycle of logging, and forest management on a regional basis. Excellent color throughout done in the earthtones of black, brown, and green . Easy to understand and well illustrated, 31 pages.{ Unsold & Unread Copy! }. Later Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Stapled Softcover Format. (more information)
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
| 2) |
The Forest Adventures of Mark Edwards
US: American Forest Products, 1957. Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 1957 printing, Excellent condition for its age with very light shelfwear! paper softcover, 4th printing. An informative vintage juvenile text on American Forestry Practices, planting, the harvesting cycle of logging, and forest management on a regional basis. Excellent color throughout done in the earthtones of black, brown, and green . Easy to understand and well illustrated, 31 pages.{ Unsold & Unread Copy! }. Later Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Stapled Softcover Format. (more information)
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
| 3) |
The Forest Adventures of Mark Edwards
US: American Forest Products, 1957. Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 1957 printing, Excellent condition for its age with very light shelfwear! paper softcover, 4th printing. An informative vintage juvenile text on American Forestry Practices, planting, the harvesting cycle of logging, and forest management on a regional basis. Excellent color throughout done in the earthtones of black, brown, and green . Easy to understand and well illustrated, 31 pages.{ Unsold & Unread Copy! }. Later Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Stapled Softcover Format. (more information)
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
| 4) |
Proceedings of the Eighteenth Annual Convention of the American National Live Stock Association / Held at San Francisco, California - March 24, 25 and 26, 1915
Denver, CO: The Smith-Brooks Press, 1915. Tight Copy, Mustard Yellow Cloth Bindings, Gold Gilt Cover Titles, Lightly Pulled Interior Hinge Stitching, Lightly Shelf Bumped Corners and Spinal Ends, Light Cover Soiling, Light Normal Interior Page Age Tanning, No Names, No Stamps, No Labels, Clean Unmarked Text. The Convention Records of Minutes, Resolutions, Speakers, Critical Issues, and Commentaries on the Live Stock Industry. With Production Issues, Marketing Issues and Final Pay Rates, Grazing and Range Right, Husbandry Standards, Sanitation Considerations, Imported Livestock Opposition, Import Duties & Tarrifs, Stock Yard Reports, Mexican Beef & Hide Import Inspections, Feed Crops and Feed Stocks, Railtoad Rates & Railyard Charges, Veterinary and Disease Prevention Critical Issues, Future Production Planning and Marketing, Federal Tax Opposition, Protection for American Cattlemen and Ranchers in Mexico, and etc..127 pages. . 1st Edition / Yearly Updated Release . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
| 5) |
Proceedings of the Fifteenth Annual Convention of the American National Live Stock Association / Held in Denver, Colorado- December 12 and 13, 1911
Denver, CO: The Smith-Brooks Printing Company , 1912. Tight Copy, Light Blue Cloth Bindings, Gold Gilt Cover Titles, Lightly Pulled Interior Hinge Stitching, Shelf Bumped Corners and Spinal Ends, Edge Fraying and Wear, Minor Cover Soiling, Bindings have been previously reglued, a few interior pages have been neatly clear taped or have small closed short edgetears, light normal page age tanning, No Names, No Stamps, No Labels, Clean Unmarked Text. The Convention Records of Minutes, Resolutions, Speakers, Critical Issues, and Commentaries on the Live Stock Industry. With Production Issues, Marketing Issues, Production Costs, Pay Rates, Grazing and Range Righst, Husbandry Standards, Stock Poisoning by Larksur Flowers and Foilage, Relation of the Sugar beet Industry to the Cattke Industry, Livestock and Urban Area Relations, Currency Reforms and Legislation, Speed Limits on Cattle Trains, Import Duties & Tarrifs, Stock Yard Reports, Feed Crops and Feed Stocks, Critical Issues, Future Production Planning and Marketing, Bovine Tuberculosis Control Works, Olegmargarine taxation and etc..141 pages. . 1st Edition / Yearly Updated Release . Hard Cover. Very Good- to Good+/No Dust Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
| 6) |
Wines: Their Sensory Evaluation
San Francisco, CA: W. H. Freeman and Company, 1976. Tight/Bright Copy, Blue Cloth Bindings, Gold Gilt Titles and Geometric Diamond and Grape Leaf Borderrs on the Bindings, Each Border Framing a Succulent Wine Grape Bunch, Grape Leaf and Bunch illustrated endpapers, short xmas gift inscription on the upper half-title page, unmarked and clean text, the attractive Wine Grapes and Grape Leaves decorated dust jacket has light shelfwear and a few small closed short edgetears. A Wine Tasting, Sampling, Evaluation, Judging, Terms and Procedural - Techniques Guide for the Connoisseur, Restaurants, Wine Tours, and the Home Wine Collector. Judging Criteria, Wine Quality, Asthetics, Complexity, Vision, Bouquet - Odor, Taste, Composition, Statistical Lab Sampling Procedures, Suggested Exercises, and etc.. Illustrated in b&w.. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
| 7) |
Great Green Book of Garden Secrets: Handy Hints, Timely Tonics, and Super Solutions to Turn Your Yard Into a Green Garden Paradise!
U.S.: American Master Products, Inc., 2000. Tight/Bright and Clean Copy, unmarked text. In this book, you'll discover 1,050 of Jerry's new garden fixers, mixers, elixirs and all-time favorite gardening secrets. From composting, feeding, weeding, labor saving tips, to non-toxic bug spray, and Jerry's put together a collection of answers to those "everything-you-always-wanted-to-know questions" that seem to pop up like weeds. Illustrated in b&w.. 350 pages.. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 7 1/8" Wide x 9 1/4" Tall . (more information)
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
| 8) |
How To Arrange Flowers
NY: Doubleday, Doran & Company , 1934. Tight copy, red cloth bindings, minor edgewear, clean unmarked text. Features examples and guides to create beautiful and inspiring floral arrangements using a simple combinations of floral media. 96 pages. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. Illus. by Dorthea Blom . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
| 9) |
Jean Henri Fabre Insects / Nature Classics
NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1979. Tight/Bright and clean copy, brown cloth bindings, gold gilt spinal titles, The beautiful pictorial clear Brodart covered dust jacket has light shelfwear and removed sales sticker rubs on the upper front cover. A rich and vidid illustrated examination of the life of Insects, Spiders and Scorpions. With entomology, observations, studies, ecology, habitats, behavior, and more from the Famous French Naturalist Jean Henri Fabre. 108 pages. . Later Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. Illus. by Stephen Lee . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
| 10) |
Jean Henri Fabre Insects / Nature Classics
NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1979. Tight/Bright and clean copy, brown cloth bindings, gold gilt spinal titles, The beautiful pictorial clear Brodart covered dust jacket has light shelfwear and removed sales sticker rubs on the upper front cover. A rich and vidid illustrated examination of the life of Insects, Spiders and Scorpions. With entomology, observations, studies, ecology, habitats, behavior, and more from the Famous French Naturalist Jean Henri Fabre. 108 pages. . Later Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. Illus. by Stephen Lee . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
| 11) |
Reader's Digest Illustrated Guide to Gardening / Updated Edition
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Readers Digest, 1990. Tight/Bright and clean copy, New Edition, unmarked text, a blank white sticker is affixed to the upper inside front cover. An illustrated fantastic detail and example packed reference for Fruit and Vegetable Gardening, Ornamental, Indoor Gardening, Planting Trees, Shrubs, Flower Gardening, Greenhouse Gardening, Plant and Cactus Propagation, Plant Identification, Lawns and Ground Covers, Vines, Rock Gardens, Water Gardening, Pruning, Growing Orchids, Pests, Plant Diseases, Using Fertilizer, and more. Illustrated in color and b&w.. 672 pages. 8 5/8" tall x 10" wide. . Revised & Updated Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/No Dust Jacket as Issued. (more information)
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
| 12) |
Decay Of Timber and Its Prevention
US: Chemical Publishing Company, 1950. Hard Cover. Good+/No dust Jacket. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 1950, tight-bright copy,slight shelfrubs/edgewear, minor bumps to tips, slight board dampstaining, slight dark stains to upper endpages. An examination of fungal/bacterialogical, and insectiod causes of decay in timber, wood, and wood products. With illustrations, detailed references, examination procedures, diagnosis, chemical preservation, treatment, dry rot, boat/ship conditional problems, and structural fungal problems.. (more information)
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
| 13) |
Soybeans / For Health, Longevity, and Economy /
MA: The Chemical Elements, 1956. lear Brodart covered dust jacket, Bright/Tight copy, green cloth boards, gilt titles, minor shelf bumping to lower ends, jacket has several small closed edgetears, and a small front section on the lower edge thats been neatly taped from the inside. A vintage Soybean history, agriculture, analytical reference, recipe book. With the medical and wellness health benefits. Written before its time, great health studies, case histories, home uses, manufacturing and production techniques, home gardening to major agricultural history ,advice, examples, tips,and much more. 241 pages!. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
| 14) |
Little Cesar / The Full Story of Cesar Chavez's War
US: Anthem, 1971. Paperback. Good+. 1st Printing. Tight copy, unmarked text, clean complete copy, reading copy only, lower edge rubbing to cover and endpages, rear lower cover edges are chipped and rubbed a way,light edge rubbing to last few page bottoms, minor creases, minor edgewear, light soiling, store stamped. He lived in a San Jose Barrio named Sal Si Puedes where his Trial by Fire Leadership as a Union Organizer began. A Detailed History of Cesar Chavez, his Agricultural Labor Causes and Achievements, His Passion for Justice and His Striving for Equality and Respect. 144 pages.. 1st Printing. Paperback. Good+. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
| 15) |
Sunset Best Kids / Love-The-Earth Activity Book
California: Sunset Publishing Corporation, 1993. Red Spiral Bindings. Very Good+. 1st Printing. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Tight/Bright copy, light edgewear, unmarked and clean text. An examination of nature, physical sciences, biological sciences, our changing Earth, ecology, evolution, and enviromental concerns. With many science activities, projects, hobbies, and fun ways to learn. Richly illustrated, 96 pages. . (more information)
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
| 16) |
Sunset Best Kids / Love-The-Earth Activity Book
California: Sunset Publishing Corporation, 1993. Red Spiral Bindings. Very Good+. 1st Printing. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Unmarked and clean text. Tight/Bright copy in Excellent Condition. An examination of nature, physical sciences, biological sciences, our changing Earth, ecology, evolution, and enviromental concerns. With many science activities, projects, hobbies, and fun ways to learn. Richly illustrated, 96 pages. . (more information)
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
| 17) |
Journal Of Economic Entomology / Volume # 58 / Number 5 / October 1965
U.S.A.: Entomological Society Of America, 1965. Soft Cover. Very Good+. Magazine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Bright/Tight Copy, very light wear, faint soiling. Several small pen lines/marks on the front index. Features research, articles, entomology studies, livestock and crop problems, species classifications, disease vectors, new technologies, treatment/solutions, agricultural economics, prevention, trends, histories, agricultural/biological science, and etc.. (more information)
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
| 18) |
Journal Of Economic Entomology / Volume # 53 / Number 3 / June 1960
College Park, MD: U.S.A.: Entomological Society Of America. Soft Cover. Very Good+. Magazine Format. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Bright/Tight Copy, very light wear, faint soiling. Features research, articles, entomology studies, livestock and crop problems, species classifications, disease vectors, treatment/solutions, agricultural economics, prevention, trends, histories, agricultural/biological science, and etc.. (more information)
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
| 19) |
Journal Of Economic Entomology / Volume # 50 / Number 6 / December 1957
U.S.A.: Entomological Society Of America, 1957. Soft Cover. Very Good+. Magazine Format. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Bright/Tight Copy, very light wear, faint soiling. Upper cover tip area is rubbed with its cover/wrap worn away, still tight. Features research, articles, entomology studies, livestock and crop problems, species classifications, disease vectors, new technologies, treatment/solutions, agricultural economics, prevention, trends, histories, agricultural/biological science, and etc.. (more information)
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
| 20) |
Journal Of Economic Entomology / Volume # 52 / Number 4 / August 1959
College Park, MD: U.S.A.: Entomological Society Of America. Soft Cover. Very Good+. Magazine Format. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Bright/Tight Copy, light wear, faint soiling. Features research, articles, entomology studies, livestock and crop problems, species classifications, disease vectors, treatment/solutions, agricultural economics, prevention, trends, histories, agricultural/biological science, and etc.. (more information)
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
| 21) |
Journal Of Economic Entomology / Volume # 58 / Number 2 / April 1965
U.S.A.: Entomological Society Of America, 1965. Soft Cover. Very Good+. Magazine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Bright/Tight Copy, very light wear, faint soiling. Several small pen lines/marks on the front index. Features research, articles, entomology studies, livestock and crop problems, species classifications, disease vectors, new technologies, treatment/solutions, agricultural economics, prevention, trends, histories, agricultural/biological science, and etc.. (more information)
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
| 22) |
Journal Of Economic Entomology / Volume # 57 / Number 6 / December 1964
College Park, MD: U.S.A.: Entomological Society Of America. Soft Cover. Very Good+. Magazine Format. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Bright/Tight Copy, light wear, faint soiling. Features research, articles, entomology studies, livestock and crop problems, species classifications, disease vectors, treatment/solutions, agricultural economics, prevention, trends, histories, agricultural/biological science, and etc.. (more information)
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
| 23) |
Journal Of Economic Entomology / Volume # 54 / Number 3 / June 1961
U.S.A.: Entomological Society Of America, 1961. Soft Cover. Very Good. Magazine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Bright/Tight Copy, very light wear, faint soiling. Several small pen lines/marks on the front index, minor end split to lower spinal heel. Features research, articles, entomology studies, livestock and crop problems, species classifications, disease vectors, new technologies, treatment/solutions, agricultural economics, prevention, trends, histories, agricultural/biological science, and etc.. (more information)
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
| 24) |
Journal Of Economic Entomology / Volume # 53 / Number 2 / April 1960
College Park, MD: U.S.A.: Entomological Society Of America. Soft Cover. Very Good+. Magazine Format. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Bright/Tight Copy, very light wear, faint soiling. Features research, articles, entomology studies, livestock and crop problems, species classifications, disease vectors, treatment/solutions, agricultural economics, prevention, trends, histories, agricultural/biological science, and etc.. (more information)
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
| 25) |
Journal Of Economic Entomology / Volume # 55 / Number 2 / April 1962
College Park, MD: U.S.A.: Entomological Society Of America. Soft Cover. Very Good+. Magazine Format. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Bright/Tight Copy, light wear, faint soiling. Features research, articles, entomology studies, livestock and crop problems, species classifications, disease vectors, treatment/solutions, agricultural economics, prevention, trends, histories, agricultural/biological science, and etc.. (more information)
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
| 26) |
Journal Of Economic Entomology / Volume # 52 / Number 5 / October 1959
College Park, MD: U.S.A.: Entomological Society Of America. Soft Cover. Very Good+. Magazine Format. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Bright/Tight Copy, light wear, faint soiling. Features research, articles, entomology studies, livestock and crop problems, species classifications, disease vectors, treatment/solutions, agricultural economics, prevention, trends, histories, agricultural/biological science, and etc.. (more information)
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
| 27) |
Journal Of Economic Entomology / Volume # 58 / Number 3 / June 1965
U.S.A.: Entomological Society Of America, 1965. Soft Cover. Very Good+. Magazine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Bright/Tight Copy, very light wear, faint soiling. Several small pen lines/marks on the front index. Features research, articles, entomology studies, livestock and crop problems, species classifications, disease vectors, new technologies, treatment/solutions, agricultural economics, prevention, trends, histories, agricultural/biological science, and etc.. (more information)
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
| 28) |
Journal Of Economic Entomology / Volume # 54 / Number 4 / August 1961
U.S.A.: Entomological Society Of America, 1961. Soft Cover. Very Good+. Magazine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Bright/Tight Copy, very light wear, faint soiling. Several small pen lines/marks on the front index. Features research, articles, entomology studies, livestock and crop problems, species classifications, disease vectors, new technologies, treatment/solutions, agricultural economics, prevention, trends, histories, agricultural/biological science, and etc.. (more information)
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
| 29) |
Journal Of Economic Entomology / Volume # 53 / Number 6 / December 1960
College Park, MD: U.S.A.: Entomological Society Of America. Soft Cover. Very Good+. Magazine Format. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Bright/Tight Copy, light wear, faint soiling. Features research, articles, entomology studies, livestock and crop problems, species classifications, disease vectors, treatment/solutions, agricultural economics, prevention, trends, histories, agricultural/biological science, and etc.. (more information)
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
| 30) |
Journal Of Economic Entomology / Volume # 58 / Number 1 / February 1965
U.S.A.: Entomological Society Of America, 1965. Soft Cover. Very Good+. Magazine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Bright/Tight Copy, very light wear, faint soiling. Several small pen lines/marks on the front index. Features research, articles, entomology studies, livestock and crop problems, species classifications, disease vectors, new technologies, treatment/solutions, agricultural economics, prevention, trends, histories, agricultural/biological science, and etc.. (more information)
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 108 listings found. |




