cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help
Support independent book stores

Fire, Rescue, Disaster,NF/Fiction Books

from The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply

Browse Fire, Rescue, Disaster,NF/Fiction books | Return to The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply | Even more HISTORY / General books
1) TITANIC / The Story of the Great White Star Trio: The Olympic, The Titanic and The Britannic
Bonsall, Thomas E

NY: Gallery Books , 1987. Bright/Tight Copy. Red Cloth Bindings, Gold Gilt Spinal Titles, minor edgerubs with end edge shelfwear. clean unmarked text, no names, no labels, no stamps. An Excellent Titanic Historial Illustrated Reference also sharing the Spotlight With Her Sister Safest and Best Ever Built White Star Ocean Liner Ships. With the Heyday of the Era and the Glory of Luxury Cruises. Construction, Hooplah, Specifications, Interiors, Amenities, Precautions, Luxuries, Modifications, and The Grand Disaster and Sinking. With the Detailed Histories of Her Two Companion White Star Cruise Lines Ship: The Olympic and The Britannic. Their Shipbuilding and Design, Grandeur and Glory, Added Safety Features, War Usages and Conversions, Company Managers, Designers and Crews, Safe Voyages, How Another Met its Fateful Doom, Little Known Histories, Vintage Pictures, Old Advertising Fliers and Postcards, Sketches, and Actual Vintage Photos. Illustrated in color and b&w.. 64 pages. . Later Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good-/No Dust Jacket. 9 1/4" Tall x 10 1/2" Wide. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $9.99
2) Here If You Need Me: A True Story
Braestrup, Kate

NY: Little, Brown & Company, 2007. Tight/Bright and clean copy, Black Cloth Quarter Spine over White Boards, Silver Spinal Titles, the pictorial clear Brodart covered Dust Jacket has very slight shelfwear. After the tragic and sudden death of her Maine State Trooper husband, Kate Braestrup and her four young children struggled to regain their lives. A grieving Kate decided to fulfil her husband's dream and become a Minister. Soon, however, Kate found her real calling: serving as a Chaplain for Search-and Rescue Operations in the Maine Woods. In "Here If You Need Me"; Braestrup presents her heartwrenching and ultimately hopeful and inspiring story of loss, redemption, and faith. She shares not only her story, but also the stories of other families whom she has helped in her Search-and Rescue Missions. 211 pages. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $16.95
3) Currents of Death: Power Lines, Computer Terminals, and the Attempt to Cover Up Their Threat to Your Health
Brodeur, Paul

NY: Simon and Schuster, 1989. Tight/Bright Copy, Blue Cloth Quarter Spine over Black Board Bindings, Gold Gilt Spinal Titles, lightly shelf bumped corners, one interior page had a light short reference underlined sectiuon, the clear Brodart covered Dust Jacket has light edgewear. A Detailed Investigative Work on the Life Shortening and Health Threatening Dangers of Living Near and Working Around High Voltage Electrical Lines and Wires, With the Dire and Hidden Dangers of Computer Terminals, Screens and Network Equipment, Microwave Energy Dangers, Military Radar Beams and Health Hazard Cover-ups, Cancer Risks, Birth Defects, Illnesses, Studies an more. With how the Military, Powerful Utility Companies, Electrical Appliance Manufacturing Companies producing Home Appliances including Electric Blankets, Microwave Ovens, Televisions, Computer Equipment and more mount a concerted effort to hide the true Health Risks from the Public. With Cancer Rate Studies, Electrical Workers and Engineer Health Exposure Studies, Laboratory Research and Findings, Neighboorhood Cancer Rate Increases, Electromagnetic Field Dangers, Military Radar Installations and their Impact on You and Your Family's Health, Lawsuits, Brain Chemistry Effects, Reports and Findings, Fetal and Human Development Impacts, Complaints and more. 333 pages.. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $14.95
4) It's Your Fault / The San Jacinto Valley Faults
Bullock, K. Scott

Moreno Valley, CA: D & B Publishing Company, 1992. Tight/Bright and clean copy still in its original shrinkwrap. An excellent history of Regional Seismic Activity, Major Earthquakes, Regional Geology, Disaster Preparedness, what you can to to minimize damage and injuries, and special concerns faced by the residents of the greater Hemet and San Jacinto Valley. Illustrated in b&w with maps, charts, and photos. 100 + pages.. Out of Print... . First Edition. Trade Paperback. New Copy, Unsold Remainder. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $16.95
5) It's Your Fault / The San Jacinto Valley Faults
Bullock, K. Scott

Moreno Valley, CA,: D & B Publishing Company, 1992. Tight/Bright and clean copy still in its original shrinkwrap. An excellent history of Regional Seismic Activity, Major Earthquakes, Regional Geology, Disaster Preparedness, what you can to to minimize damage and injuries, and special concerns faced by the residents of the greater Hemet and San Jacinto Valley. Illustrated in b&w with maps, charts, and photos. 100+ pages.. Out of Print... . First Edition. Trade Paperback. New Copy, Unsold Remainder. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $16.95
6) It's Your Fault / The San Jacinto Valley Faults
Bullock, K. Scott

Moreno Valley, CA: D & B Publishing Company, 1992. Tight/Bright and clean copy still in its original shrinkwrap. An excellent history of Regional Seismic Activity, Major Earthquakes, Regional Geology, Disaster Preparedness, what you can to to minimize damage and injuries, and special concerns faced by the residents of the greater Hemet and San Jacinto Valley. Illustrated in b&w with maps, charts, and photos. 100 + pages.. Out of Print... . First Edition. Trade Paperback. New Copy, Unsold Remainder. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $16.95
7) It's Your Fault / The San Jacinto Valley Faults
Bullock, K. Scott

Moreno Valley, CA: D & B Publishing Company, 1992. Tight/Bright and clean copy still in its original shrinkwrap. An excellent history of Regional Seismic Activity, Major Earthquakes, Regional Geology, Disaster Preparedness, what you can to to minimize damage and injuries, and special concerns faced by the residents of the greater Hemet and San Jacinto Valley. Illustrated in b&w with maps, charts, and photos. 100 + pages.. Out of Print... . First Edition. Trade Paperback. New Copy, Unsold Remainder. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $16.95
8) It's Your Fault / The San Jacinto Valley Faults
Bullock, K. Scott

Moreno Valley, CA: D & B Publishing Company, 1992. Tight/Bright and clean copy still in its original shrinkwrap. An excellent history of Regional Seismic Activity, Major Earthquakes, Regional Geology, Disaster Preparedness, what you can to to minimize damage and injuries, and special concerns faced by the residents of the greater Hemet and San Jacinto Valley. Illustrated in b&w with maps, charts, and photos. 100 + pages.. Out of Print... . First Edition. Trade Paperback. New Copy, Unsold Remainder. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $16.95
9) It's Your Fault / The San Jacinto Valley Faults
Bullock, K. Scott

Moreno Valley, CA: D & B Publishing Company, 1992. Tight/Bright and clean copy still in its original shrinkwrap. An excellent history of Regional Seismic Activity, Major Earthquakes, Regional Geology, Disaster Preparedness, what you can to to minimize damage and injuries, and special concerns faced by the residents of the greater Hemet and San Jacinto Valley. Illustrated in b&w with maps, charts, and photos. 100 + pages.. Out of Print... . First Edition. Trade Paperback. New Copy, Unsold Remainder. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $15.95
10) Gray Days and Gold / A Character Study of Atlantic Mutual Insurance Company
Cosgrove, John N. (compiled and edited by)

US: The Atlantic Companies , 1967. Tight/Bright and Very Clean Copy, Unmarked Text, No Names or Stamps, Illustrated Endpapers, Attractive Maroon Cloth Quarter Spine Over Gray Cloth Bindings. Gold Gilt Titles. An Excellent Historical Sailing Ship Maritime Historical Event, Tradegy and Disaster Reference Also Detailing The Growth, Challenges, Huge Loss Payouts, Cargo Recovery Efforts, Leadership, Economic, War and Political Challenges Affecting Operations, Growth, Acheivements, Financial Records, and a few Rear Chapters on Contemporary Advences in Technology, Modern Nautical Insurance Challenges, Opportunities, and an Eye Towards the Future. Articles and Exerpts on The New Bedford Whaling Fleet and Whaling Ships, The "Great Republic" Clipper Ship the Burned up Much of New York City in 1853 and Took 4 Days to Extinguish, Union Shipping and Confederate Raiders, Civil War Challenges, Blockades and Adversity, The Last Victory of the C.S.S. Shenandoah, Sighting of the Ghost Ship Mary Celeste, The Titanic, History and Losses, and more. B&W Photos and Sketches, 10 Wonderful Nautical Action, Scene or Famous Event IIlustrations by Gordon Johnson. 142 pages... . First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $16.95
11) Fire at Sea / The Story of the Morro Castle
Gallagher, Thomas

NY: Rinehart & Company, Inc. , 1959. Tight/Bright copy, black quarter cloth spine over orange boards, clean unmarked text, the clear Brodart covered dust jacker has minor edgewear with closed short edgetears, a small mid-spine shelf contact closed tear, and minor panel edge and spinal heel shelf nicks. On a stormy night in September 1934, the Morro Castle - a modern twin screw turbo-electric Luxury Liner was making its way through heavy seas en route from Havana to New York City. Shortly after 2 AM, while most of the passengers slept, fire suddenly engulfed the Cruise Ship, within an hour, hundreds were dead or struggling in the rough seas. The fire's apparently inexplicable outbreak wasn't the only tragic occurrence that night aboard. Hours earlier, Ship Captain Robert Wilmott had died in his cabin under suspicious circumstances. Drawing on interviews with the survivors, investigation testimonies, findings, and in-depth research, the author re-creates the tragedy, proposing convincing solutions to its mysteries, intrigues of the era, and unexplained events. Includes a list of passengers and crew, with their injuries sustained if applicable or "drowned". Illustrated with b&w photographs. Winner of the 1960 Mystery Writers of America's 1960 Edgar Award for Nonfiction. 280 pages.. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $19.95
12) Fireman Joe / A Rand McNally Junior Elf Book
Hunter, Virginia

Chicago, IL: Rand McNally & Company, 1962. Tight/Bright and clean copy, very light edgewear and reading wear, light interior page age darkening, no names, stamps, or labels. a nice Collection Copy! The bright attractive cover features Fireman Joe shaking hands with little Andy of the story, who's wearing Joe's Fire Helmet. Both are standing in front of the big red Fire Engine. Junior Elf Book number 8006:15, no price on the cover. A neat story about little Andy and his hero, the busy and fearless Fireman Joe, Fire Engines, Firefighting, and the Fire Station! . No Prior Editions are Listed. Stiff Covered Paperback. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. Illus. by Marge Opitz. 4 7/8" Wide x 6 3/8" Tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $14.03
13) The Terrible Hours: The Man Behind The Greatest Submarie Rescue In History
Maas, Peter

NY: HarperTorch Books , 1999. Tight/Bright Copy, light edgewear. On the eve of World War II, America's newest Fleet Submarine, the USS Squalus plunged out of control to the North Atlantic Sea Bottom during a Test Dive. Miraculously, thirty-three crew members still survived. While their wives and girlfriends waited in nearly unbearable tension on shore, their ultimate fate would depend on one man.The story of what happened and the heroic rescue effort 309 pages.... 1st Printing. Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $6.49
14) The Terrible Hours: The Man Behind The Greatest Submarie Rescue In History
Maas, Peter

NY: HarperTorch Books , 1999. Tight/Bright Copy, light edgewear. On the eve of World War II, America's newest Fleet Submarine, the USS Squalus plunged out of control to the North Atlantic Sea Bottom during a Test Dive. Miraculously, thirty-three crew members still survived. While their wives and girlfriends waited in nearly unbearable tension on shore, their ultimate fate would depend on one man.The story of what happened and the heroic rescue effort 309 pages.... 1st Printing. Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $6.49
15) Hurricane Andrew / Path of Destruction - August, 1992
Macchio, William J. - Editor

Mount Pleasant, SC: BD Publishing, 1992. Tight/Bright and clean copy, light edgewear. With over 200 color and b&w photographs of the property damage, devastation, the deadly hurricane, survivors, relief efforts, and its aftermath. Features interviews with survivors, heroes, public officials, and the history of Hurricanes in the region as it tracked from the Caribbean to the United States from Florida to Louisiana to the Caribbean's Bahama Islands. 98pp. 8.25" wide x 10.75" tall. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good+. Magazine Format. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $24.95
16) OF A FIRE ON THE MOON
Mailer, Norman

NY: Little, Brown & Company, 1970. Tight Copy, brown cloth bindings, gold-gilt titles, no names, clean unmarked text, the clear Brodart covered dust jacket has light edgewear with a few small closed edgetears. A work on NASA's Early Years, the Space Race, Rocketry, Scientists, Technology, American Culture and Patriotism, Astronauts, The Apollo Program, Space Flight, and more.. 472 pages.. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $24.95
17) Handbook of Fire Protection / National Fire Protection Association - Fourteenth Edition , 14th
McKinnon, Gordon P. & Tower, Keith (editors)

Boston, MA: National Fire Protection Association, 1980. Hard Cover. Very Good+/No Dust Jacket. Later Printing. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Tight/Bright and Very Clean Copy, very neat study reference highlighting to a few front sections else unmarked text, very slight tip wear, a blank white sticker is affixed to the upper first front freepage. An excellent Firefighting, Safety, Fire Prevention, Combustion Analysis, Safety, And Technique Reference. With Extinguishing Agents, Materials, Flammable Liquids, Vapors, Solids, Toxic Materials, Investigations, Structural, Forest, Brush, and Transportation related Firefignting and Risk Management. Included are Detection System, Chemical and Physics for Firefighting, Fire Hazards, Industrial/Process & Occupant Hazards, Building Equipment & Service Hazards, Public Fire Protection, Sprinkler Systems, Portable & Fixed Extinguishers, Agents, & Systems, Public Safety Drills & Training, Firefighting Supplies, Vehicles, Smoke Movement, Explosion Control, Radioactive/Nuclear Hazards and Fire/Safety Control, Hazardous Waste, and etc. Over 1200+ multi-chaptered pages. Illustrated in b&w.. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $49.95
18) America Burning: The Report of the National Commission on Fire Prevention and Control
Neville, Anthony E.; Howard D. Tipton; Richard E. Bland; National Commission on Fire Prevention and Control

Wash. D.C.:: National Commission on Fire Prevention and Control , 1973. Tight Copy, minor edgewear, small cover reading creases, no names, unmarked text. Reports and Commentary on Fire Destruction, Damage and Prevention. With policies, Costs and Budget, Wasted Resources, Fire Services and Personnel, Environmental Hazards, Architectural Hazards, Design and Manufacturing Considerations, Fire and Building Codes, Automotive and Transportation Fires and Fire Hazards, Forest, Rural and Grasslands Fires, Fire Prevention, Dwelling Safety and Fire Hazard Education, Federal Involvement, Disaster Planning, Emergency Response and Planning, Public Safety, Victimology, and etc.. 177 pages.. . First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Issue. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $24.95
19) Mount St. Helens : The Volcano
Nokes, J. Richard, Editor The Oregonian

Portland, OR: The Oregonian, 1980. Tight/Bright copy, minor edgewear and rubs, cover reading creases, clear archive tape reinforced cover cornertips, light reading wear, clean text. A photographic gtallery of detailed Mount St. Helens Eruptions, Ash Plumes, Regional Devastation, with a short Articles, Commentary, Native American Regional ysticism and Spirit Medicine Folklore, Ring of Fire and Volcanic Geology and Past Eruption History. With the Cowlitz Indian Belief of that the Eruption was caused by the distrubed Spirits that were dug up and looted for Burial Artifacts around the Mountain by the White Man seeking retribution. 48 pages. Illustrated in color and b&w.. . . First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $11.95
20) Superquake! / Why Earthquakes Occur and When the Big One Will Hit
Ritchie, David

NY: Crown Publishers, Inc., 1987. Tight/Bright copy, light edgewear, a few page ends have tiny edge nicks, faint soiling, fold creased cornertips, professionally clear archive tape reinforced cover cornertips with no names, no stamps and no labels, occasional neat reference margin marks or underlining inside. A detailed history, scientific examination, and scenario presentation of the many effects and after effects such as fire, tsunami, injuries, refugees, lack of fresh water, saniitation and services, squirrel and rat flea borne plagues and more in addition to property damage and unburied dead. a look at the science of predicting a devestating earthquake for Southern California, what causes earthquakes, and how geologists and scientists can be so certain that one is coming. With regional safe areas and their geologies, liquefaction hot spots, past American quakes in very unlikely spots and more.. 183 pages.. . Later Printing. Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $8.95
21) The Fires of '88 : Yellowstone Park and Montana in Flames
Simpson, Ross W

Helena, MT: American Geographic Pub,, Montana Magazine, 1989. Tight/Bright and clean copy, minor edge rubbing and edgewear, minor cover corner creases, a few creased page corners. The well illustrated and complete story of the 1988 Yellowstone & Montana Summer Firestorms. 80 pages.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Magazine Format. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $12.94
22) VOLCANO: The Eruption of Mount St. Helens { Includes a FEMA Mt. St. Helens Created Volcanic Ashfall Safety Preparedness Tri-fold, 2 - Gilford Pinchot National Forest Mt. St. Helens Fact Sheets, & a USPS Photo Print Offering}
The Daily News, Longview, Washington and The Journal-America

Seattle, WA: Longvie Publishing Company , 1980. Tight/Bright copy, minor edgewear and rubs, cover reading creases, clear archive tape reinforced cover cornertips, light reading wear, clean text. An intimate and detailed history and reflective look at the Mount St. Helens Disaster and its effects on the regional residents, the environment, and the State of Washington. With interviews, emergency planning, geological findings, area history, rescues, Longtime residents who would't leave - and died, personal impact stories and more. 96 pages. 8 3/8" Wide x 10 7/8" Tall. . First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $16.95
23) The San Francisco Earthquake
Thomas, Gordon and Max Morgan Witts

NY: Stein & Day Publishers, 1971. Tight/Bright copy, Maroon Cloth Quarter Spine over Black Boards, Gold Gilt Spinal Titlrs, light cornertip edeweat, Spinal end shelf wear with small closed edgetears. Map Endpapers, Clean Unmarked Text, No Names, No Labels, No Stamps. An Excellent and Very Detailed Chronological Account of the Devastating Earthquake, Aftershocks, The Resulting Fire, Fire Fighters and Dramatic Rescue Efforts, Individual Time Lost Heroic Efforts, Tragic Losses of Life, Scenes of Courage, Prominent and Notable Citizen Event and Historical Biographies, Recollections and Little Known Facts, Dangers and Small Scale Tragedies, and more. Illustrated with b&w Vintage photos. 316 pages. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $9.99
24) Accidents & Disasters / Causes and Countermeasures
Thygerson, Alton

NY: Prentice Hall Press, 1977. Tight/Bright copy, minor edgewear, light soiling, prev. owner name blacked out on top endpages. A professional multi-field reference hazard and statistical probability occurrance Civil/Business/Economic reference guide and event analysis text. Very detailed and through with planning, educational safety, hazard prevention, and response-reaction guides. From common accidents to complex large area life threatening disasters that threaten communities. Featured events and situations include insects, animals, toxins, transportation accidents, earthquakes, landslides, tornados, hurricanes, firearm accidents, floods, falls, drowning ,water sport accidents, fires, storm surges, windstorms, tsunamis, and volcanos. Excellent Accident Countermeasures and Fatality Reduction Models. Statistical collection sources, data collection methods, analysis, flaws, critique of teaching/educational methods, professional statistical reference terms, folklore, case studies, and more.411 pages!. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $19.94

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty