cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Criminology, Law, Civil Unrest, Crime

from The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply

Browse Criminology, Law, Civil Unrest, Crime | Return to The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply | Even more TRUE CRIME / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 112 listings found.
1) L.A. COP: Peacemaker In Blue
Vernon, Bob

Nashville and NY: Impact Books, 1977. Tight/Bright Copy, light edgewear, no names, unmarked text.Signed: "Bob Vernon Prov. 3:5, 6". An interesting work on bring a Police Office on the L.A,P.D., learning the hard way, seeing the best and the worst in his fellow officers, criminals and the City of Angels, sharing his private thughts, reflections, and how is Christian Faith and Personal Ethics helped him through it all. 146 pages... . Signed & Inscribed By Author. 1st Paperback Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $14.95
2) Inclined to Escape
Vetokhin, Yuri , Translated from the Russian By Alison Rice

San Diego, CA: Author Published, 1987. Tight/Bright and clean copy, signed by the author on the first front freepage, light edgewear, the clear Brodart covered dust jacket has light rubbing with edgewear, light end creases and nicks, and a few closed short edgetears. The author tells of what his life experiences under Communism and his treatment and observations as a patient, with the horrors and the inconceivable torture that political prisoners endure in the Soviet psychiatric prisons. 493 pages.. Signed by Author.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good-. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $14.95
3) Whitewash - The Report on the Warren Report
Weisenberg, Harold

NY: Dell, 1966. Tight copy, no stampings, no names, unmarked text, nicked spinal heel, minor edgewear, spinal and cover reading reases, page age darkening, clear archive tape reinforced spine. A book which details information of evidence tampering, destroyed documents, and doctored photos during the Warren Commission Investigation into the shooting of President John F. Kennedy! 368 pages.. 1st Printing. Paperback. Good+. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Out OF Print. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $14.95
4) Bad Wimpfen
Wilson, R. Michael

Canada: Commonwealth Publications, 1996. very light shelfwear. A futuristic look at how society and the justice system has dealt with capital punishment and incarceration. Jurors are professionally trained and kept in theme villages, conviction means that society will benefit from your nonconformity via medical donation to those more fit to exist as judged by their peers. After all you are kept living to a degree? A very philosophical current times novel written around the time of the "Trial of the Century", by someone who had had an inside look at jails, corrections and the human side of life in prison verses capital punishment and the burden on society. 241 pages.. First Edition / Paperback Original. Paperback. New Copy / Unread & Unsold. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Issue. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $29.95
5) Bad Wimpfen
Wilson, R. Michael

Canada: Commonwealth Publications, 1996. very light shelfwear. Sign & Inscribed: " I hope you enjoyed reading my story as much as I enjoyed writing it". A futuristic look at how society and the justice system has dealt with capital punishment and incarceration. Jurors are professionally trained and kept in theme villages, conviction means that society will benefit from your nonconformity via medical donation to those more fit to exist as judged by their peers. After all you are kept living to a degree? A very philosophical current times novel written around the time of the "Trial of the Century", by someone who had had an inside look at jails, corrections and the human side of life in prison verses capital punishment and the burden on society. 241 pages.. Signed & Inscribed By Author. First Edition. Paperback. New Unread & Unsold Copy!.. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Issue. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $49.95
6) Bad Wimpfen
Wilson, R. Michael

Canada: Commonwealth Publications, 1996. , Authors first book! A futuristic look at how society and the justice system has dealt with capital punishment and incarceration. Jurors are professionally trained and kept in theme villages, conviction means that society will benefit from your nonconformity via medical donation to those more fit to exist as judged by their peers. After all you are kept living to a degree? A very philosophical current times novel written around the time of the "Trial of the Century", by someone who had had an inside look at jails, corrections and the human side of life in prison verses capital punishment and the burden on society. 241 pages.. First Edition / Paperback Original. Paperback. New Unread & Unsold Copy!.. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Issue. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $29.95
7) Bad Wimpfen
Wilson, R. Michael

Canada: Commonwealth Publications, 1996. very light shelfwear. A futuristic look at how society and the justice system has dealt with capital punishment and incarceration. Jurors are professionally trained and kept in theme villages, conviction means that society will benefit from your nonconformity via medical donation to those more fit to exist as judged by their peers. After all you are kept living to a degree? A very philosophical current times novel written around the time of the "Trial of the Century", by someone who had had an inside look at jails, corrections and the human side of life in prison verses capital punishment and the burden on society. 241 pages.. First Edition / Paperback Original. Paperback. New Unread & Unsold Copy!.. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $19.94
8) Bad Wimpfen
Wilson, R. Michael

Canada: Commonwealth Publications, 1996. Light edge rubbing. Signed & Inscribed: "Curtis & R.... Enjoy! ...". A futuristic look at how society and the justice system has dealt with capital punishment and incarceration. Jurors are professionally trained and kept in theme villages, conviction means that society will benefit from your nonconformity via medical donation to those more fit to exist as judged by their peers. After all you are kept living to a degree? A very philosophical current times novel written around the time of the "Trial of the Century", by someone who had had an inside look at jails, corrections and the human side of life in prison verses capital punishment and the burden on society. 241 pages.. Signed & Inscribed By Author. First Edition / Paperback Original. Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $9.94
9) Questionable Doctors Diciplined By States or the Federal Goverment / 1996 Edition - State Listing For California - A Public Citizen Health Research Group Report
Wolfe, Sidner, M.D., Mary Gabay, Phyllis McCarthy, Alana Bame, Benita Marcus Adler

Washington, D.C.: : Public Citizen's Health Research Group,, 1996. March 1996 Printing. Tight/Bright copy, lightl edgeware, very lightly soiled. a detailed listing of diciplined doctors in the State of California for 1996. With actions, charges, names, dates, locations, offenses, reports, and usage guides.. Limited Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $20.42
10) The Berkeley Rebellion and Beyond
Wolin & Schaar

NY: New York Review. Paperback. Very Good-. 1st Printing. 1970, light spinal creases, minor edgewear, occasional underlining and reference notations. Essays on politics & education, the Berkeley Student Riots, culture, sociological views, what happened, why, and the aftermath.. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $7.42
11) Whereas- A Judge's Premises: Essays in Judgment, Ethics and the Law
Wyzanski, Charles E. Jr

Boston, MA: Little, Brown & Company, 1965. Tight Copy, Black Cloth Bindings, Gold Gilt Spinal Titles, the clear Brodart covered dust jacket has minor edgeweae and rubbing with a few closed short edgetears, and a lightly shelf bumped upper rear cover cornertip. A Unique and Insight filled Collection of Essays, Commentary and Reflections on Legal Ethics, Trials, Legislation, Politics and Freedoms. With opinions on Notable Trial Judges including Oliver Wendell Holmes, Judgement Court Responsibilities, The Communist Party and the Law, The Nuremberg Trial and other major rulings, Constitutional Rights, Due Process, Justice in America and more... 312 pages.... First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $16.94
12) The Psychology of the Criminal Act and Punishment / The Issac Ray Award Book
Zilboorg, Gregory , M.D

N.Y.: Harcourt Brace and Company, 1954. Hard Cover. Very Good/n/dj. First Edition. Tight/bright copy, very small spot rub on front cover. An award winning book that analyzes the psychological factors in crime, punishment, history, court systems, and its effectiveness. 141 pages!. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $20.37
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 112 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: