Criminology, Law, Civil Unrest, Crimefrom The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply |
|
Browse Criminology, Law, Civil Unrest, Crime | Return to The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply | Even more TRUE CRIME / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 of 112 listings found. |
| 1) |
The Spectre of Malpractice
|
|
|
Virginia: The Medical Quality Foundation , 1988. Bright/Tight copy, light general wear, minor cover reading creases. A detail packed reference for the Patient and the Health Care Professional. With understanding common surgical procedures, diagnosis, surgical operations and problem / complications, medical misdiagnosis, terms, malpractice, negligence, and medical/surgical reference materials. With common mistakes both minor and terminal, terms, and case histories of malpractice and negligence, and etc,,. 471+ pages.. Later Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $12.37
|
|
| 2) |
West's Business Law : Alternate UCC Comprehensive Edition, Study Guide / Third Edition
|
|
|
Eagan, MN: West Publishing Company, College & School Division , 1987. Bright/Tight copy. Light corner edgewear. Business Law Theory, Procedures, Contracts, Torts, Uniform Commercial Code, Transactions, Employment, Labor, Credit, Bankruptcy, Business Organizations, Insurance, Regulations, and Examples, Questions, Review,etc.. / THIS IS THE REVIEW AND STUDY GUIDE ONLY..., NOT THE FULL TEXTBOOK.Clean text. 490 pages, preface, rewiew, answer section, 57 chapters.. Third Edition. Large Softcover. Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Technical Reference. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $14.94
|
|
| 3) |
The Sociology of Punishment & Correction
|
|
|
US: Wiley, 1970. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Second Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. light edgewear, slight rubs and faint soiling. An analysis and examination of the practices and contributions to society of the Police, the Justice System, the success of Punishment, Corrections, Probation, and Rehabilation. With prison sociology, the success of the Parole System, needed reforms, studies, and research. 843 pages.. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $15.42
|
|
| 4) |
Ethical Decision Making and Information Technology / An Introduction with Cases
|
|
|
NY: Mitchell McGraw-Hill , 1993. Tight/Bright copy, light edgewear, no names or labels, occasional neat reference underlining inside, a few interior pages have fold creases, the Case Study Worksheets are all blank. Features Contemporary Case Studies/Actual Examples in Ethical Decision Making as influenced by Information Systems and Computers in the Workplace, Society, and Global Marketplace. With Company Policies, Security Issues, Offensive Content Issues, and Confidential Data Storage verses Compromised Data, and, Copyright, Software Issues, etc.. This text provides 18 real-life case studies, aiming to reflect a variety of situations in which ethical decisions must be made. This book includes coverage of the following topics: a misuse of company resources, accountability for actions, data recombination, whistle blowing, premature software release and overdependence on computers. 112 pages.. Later Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 7 3/8" x 9 1/8" Tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $12.49
|
|
| 5) |
New Guide to Building A $100,000 Law Practice
|
|
|
Englewood Cliff, NJ: Institute For Business Planning, Inc. , 1982. Tight Copy, brown textured leather style bindings, gold-gilt titles, no names, neatoccasional reference underlining or margin markings. An Excellent Practice Planning and Startup Reference for the Beginning Lawyer. With Office Management, Organization, Building Clientele, Billing Clients, Ethics, Advertising, Trail Preparation, Enhancing Your Public Speaking Abilities for Success and Enhanced Profits, Making Professional Contacts and Developing Public Relations, Recognizing and Utilizing Collateral Income Opportunties, Using Evidence and Success as Prestige Builders, Setting Goals, Reaching Settlements in Cases, Delegating, Prioritizing, and more. 427 pages. . First Edition. Leatherette Binding. Very Good+/No Dust Jacket. 7 1/4" Wide x 9 1/2" Tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $39.95
|
|
| 6) |
How to Talk Your Way Out of a Traffic Ticket
|
|
|
Los Angeles, CA: CCC Publications , 1991. 5th printing.. Tight/Bright and Clean Copy, the bright Glossy Color Illustrated Front Cover Features an Unlucky & Very Worried Driver about to receive a Ticket as the Officer has just Exited his Patrol Caar, the rear cover features a b&w photo of the author in Uniform with his Cruiser. Light cover edge and corner wear, no names, no labels, no stamps, unmarked text. Excellent Traffic Stop and Infraction Situational Examples, Simple to Felony Arrest and Vehicle Search Scenarios, Communication Skills, Psychology and Advice for Talking Your Way out of A Traffic Ticket Whithout Insulting the Officer's Intelligence, Lying, Begging or Crying. With When to Keep Your Mouth Shut, The Average Officer's Attitude, The Importance of Honesty, When it's Best to Just Accept Your Fate, Police Psychology, Training, and Refined Onservation Skills, Field Sobriety Checks, Drinking, Drugs and a Strong Recommendation Against Driving Under the Influence, How Officers Always Know your Impaired and Your Rights & what to expect. With Contesting Tickets in Court, Preparation Advice, Note Taking at the Scene when your sure your in the right and Photograph Taking and Presentation Advice, The Criminal Justice System and You, and more. Ilustrated in b&w.. 124 pages. . Later Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good+. Illus. by Paul Michael Davies. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 7) |
AMBUSH: THE STORY OF BILL KEYS
|
|
|
Fresno, CA: Pioneer Publishing, 1979. Tight/Bright and Clean Copy, Brown Cloth Bindings, gold-gilt spinal titles, top endpage remainder stock mark, signed & inscribed:"To Jane and Rob who love the desert and appreciate its history. Best Whihes - Art Kidwell, 18, May, 1980". On a dusty and isolated desert road in the Mojave Desert, what began as a routine return trip back to his ranch after watering his cattle, Bill Keys, an enthusiastic and hardy rancher, stamp mill owner and miner was ambushed by a fanatical ex-lawman and in the ensuing gun battle, Bill Keys killed his attacker, even though acting in self defense, he was unfairly convicted of manslaughter and sent to San Quentin, through the efforts of Earl Stanley Gardner and his Court Of Last Resort, he gained a complete pardon. The auther features his life, Worth Bagley's ambush, the trial, the investigation, and more in vivid detail. Illustrated with b&w photographs. 184 pages.. . Signed & Inscribed By Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $29.95
|
|
| 8) |
Presumed Guilty: The Tragedy of the Rodney King Affair
|
|
|
Washington, D.C.: Regnery Gateway, 1992. Tight/Bright and Clean Copt, blue cloth bindings, gold gilt spinal titles, unmarked text, the clear Brodart covered dust jacket has very light shelf edgewear. Includes a laid-in Solicitation Letter from Mary Koon, the Author's Wife for Donations to the Stacy Koon Defense Fund. For the first time, the Entire Story of the Rodney King Affair is told in full detail. What happened and why, and the reasons the Simi Valley, California Jury found the Officers Innocent on Charges of Using Excessive Force against a Felony Evader with a Lengthening Criminal Record of Violent Conduct. 269 pages. . Later Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $13.95
|
|
| 9) |
Evidence Dismissed { Signed Copy }
|
|
|
NY: Pocket Books, 1997. Tight/Bright and Clean Copy. Signed with a laid in attached promotional photo of the author's at an early booksigning, previous owner first name on clear labelmaker tape on bottom edge of signed/photo attached page, clear Brodart covered dust jacket. The inside story of the O.J. Simpson Investigation and what went wrong!. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $39.95
|
|
| 10) |
Guns, Crime, and Freedom
|
|
|
Washington, D.C.: Regnery Publishing, Inc. , 1994. Tight/Bright and Clean Copy, Red Cloth Quarter-Spine over Gray Boards, Silver Gily Spinal Titles, Includes an adhesive backed unused 4 1/4" Wide x 5 1/2" Tall " Guns, Crime, and Freedom" Bookplate Sticker with: "Dear Kenneth, I can't tell you how much your support means to me and the NRA. Best Regards, Wayne" {facsimilie signed first name], with the author's full name below... With the facts surrounding the gun control argument. A detailed contemporary critical analysis and exploration of the fiery issues of gun control, crime, protection, law enforcemenrt effectiveness, 2nd Amendment Rights, and documented evidence, examples, and telling statements about the Agenda of those who want to ban Gun Ownership. 263 pages.. . Later Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 11) |
Rational of the Dirty Joke
|
|
|
NY: Grove Press, Inc., 1968. previous owner stamped, slight minor edgewear to jacket, In Brodart Protective Cover. An examination of the "Dirty Joke". With analysis and critical examples, cultural references and socio-interpretations. So called cultural as well as good humor vs. bad humor distinctions. Folk expression, what is taboo, forbidden subjects, and etc. Definitions and examples of harassment, implied and direct insults, humor, ethics, and more.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $29.95
|
|
| 12) |
Cry Rape! Based on the CBS-TV Movie That Shocked the Nation!
|
|
|
NY: Award Books , 1974. Tight copy, minor edgewear and creases, light rubs. A must read novel and an honest effort to expost the truths and the trauma besides the crime that a victim must endure. 166 pages. . 1st Printing. Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $9.65
|
|
| 13) |
The Los Angeles 15th Annual Police - Celebrity Golf Tournament / Hosted By: Jack Lemmon, May 18th, 1985
|
|
|
Los Angeles, CA: Los Angeles Police Department Public Affairs Section , 1985. Tight Copy, light shelf edgewear, shell rubbed and lightly bumped spine, lightly creased cover cornertips. Unmarked and clean text with no names, no stamps and no labels. A Large Format Color Portrait of a Smiling Jack Lemmon is featured on the front cover. The Authorized Pictorial Event and Commemorative Tournament Guide to the 15th Annual Los Angeles Police-Celebrity Golf Tournament held at Rancho Park Golf Course on May, 18th, 1985.. With Celebrity Photos including a laid-in "Taken After Publication" Last Minute Celebrity Players Photo Sheet and the Tournament Player Paring's Sheet. With Event Commemorative Photo Message Pages from President Reagan, Mayor Tom Bradley, Host Jack Lemmon, Police Chief Daryl Gates, The Board of Commissioners, and Major Sponsors. With 2 7/8" Wide x 3 1/" Tall b&w Celebrity Player Photos, Course Maps, Police Association and Sponsor Pages, Advertising, and etc.. A few of the Celebrities Participants were: Jack Lemmon, Billy Barty, Mike Conners, Barbara Eden, Scatman Crothers, Joe Santos, Monty Hall, Happy Hairston, Kate Jackson, Ted Knight, Heather Locklear, Fred McMurray, Gerald McRaney, Sidney Miller, Bob Newhart, Paul Moyer, George Peppard, Stace Pierce, Telly Savalas, David Soul, Henry Silva, Jerry West, Paul Williams, and a host of others! 100 pages. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Magazine Format. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $49.95
|
|
| 14) |
Psychological Consultation With A Police Department
|
|
|
NY: C.C.Thomas Pub. 1973. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Tight/Bright copy. An examination of psychosocial interventions, working with police agencies to assist personnel, aid in case analysis, investigations, documentation, assessments, and more. With theory, research, examples and standards in establishing profiles and procedural models, and etc.. .. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $25.37
|
|
| 15) |
Standard California Codes / 1994 Edition/ Civil, Civil Procedure, Evidence, Family, Probate, Rules of Court, and Selected Goverment Code Provisions
|
|
|
US: Matthew Bender and Co. Inc.. Hard Cover. Near Fine. 1994, with Very Good+ - Supplemental Pamplet. Civil, Civil Procedure, Evidence, Family, Probate, Rules of Court, and Selected Government Code Provision.. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $20.42
|
|
| 16) |
Standard California Codes / 1992 Edition/ Civil, Civil Procedure, Evidence, Probate, Rules of Court, and Selected Goverment Code Provisions
|
|
|
US: Matthew Bender and Co. Inc.. Hard Cover. Near Fine. 1992, with Very Good+ - Supplemental Pamplet. Civil, Civil Procedure, Evidence, Probate, Rules of Court, and Selected Government Code Provisions.. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $20.42
|
|
| 17) |
Manual of Law / For the Use of the Enlisted Men of the Army, Navy and Marine Corps, Veterans of the Spanish-American War and Others
|
|
|
Washington, D.C.: Messrs, Hopkins & Company, 1912. Tight copy, dark blue cloth bindings, bright and complete gilt front titles, lightly tip edgeworn and frayed cover cornertips, small edge frays and splitting to the spinal ends, lightly soiled bindings, slight interior age darkening and foxing, unmarked text, signed as: "Compliments of N.H. Robbins, Washington" on the first front freepage. An American Armed Forces/Military Veterans Pension, Retirement, Benefits, Entitlement, per Injury/Disability or Condition Pay Rate Schedule, Survivor Benefits, Dicipline/Court Martials and their effects on Pension Rates/Schedules and Entitlement, Petitioning Procedures, Appeals, and associated reference. With specific mentions and reference for Civil War, Indian War, Spanish-american War, and War with Mexico Veterans. Includes material on Old Soldier's/Veteran's Homes, Homesteading rights, Hospital Rights & Entitlement. 44 pages. 5.25" wide x 8" tall ... Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $69.95
|
|
| 18) |
Drugs and Law For The Street Cop / Revised Third Edition - California Law Enforcement
|
|
|
Gilroy, California: Miller Publications, 1988. Tight/Bright and clean copy, unmarked text, light shelf wear, a previous owner name on the inside front cover has been neatly covered, a few cornertips have folded corners, professionally reinforced cover cornertips. Features Law Enforcement Controlled Substance/Street Drug Intervention, Investigation, Recognition, Evidence, & Arrest Theory, Principles, Procedures, Ethics, Drug Histories, Terms, Drug User/Drug Abuse Symptoms, Physiological Effects, Addicts/Addiction, Evidence Collection, Drug Identification/Classification, Review, Tests, and etc. 11 Large Chapters + Rear Appendix and Excercises.8.25" Wide x 10.75" Tall.. 1st Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 19) |
Inside / Prison American Style
|
|
|
NY: Vintage Books / Random House, 1972. bright/tight copy,minor cover rubs, light reading wear. Unique perspectives, essays, poetry, and prose from California Prisons, including a report by Inmates on life and conditions at San Quentin Prison in California. 325 pages!. 1st Printing. Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $8.41
|
|
| 20) |
The 1998 California Notary Law Primer: Eighteenth /18th Edition [All the hard-To-find Information Every California Notary Public Needs to Know]
|
|
|
Chatsworth, CA: National Notary Association, 1997. Tight/Bright Copy, light edgewear, clean unmarked text. With Simple and Easy to Understand Terms and Examples, Procedures, Methodologies, Instructions, Legal Requiements, Fees, Excelent Certification Test Preparation, Recordkeeping, Ethics, and more. Legal Documents, Signature Verrification, Wills, Deeds, Contracts, Sales, Witness Statements, Oath, Affirmations, and etc..148 pages.... First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $24.94
|
|
| 21) |
The 1998 California Notary Law Primer: Eighteenth /18th Edition [All the hard-To-find Information Every California Notary Public Needs to Know]
|
|
|
Chatsworth, CA: National Notary Association, 1997. Tight/Bright Copy, light edgewear, lightly shelf scratched front cover, clean unmarked text. With Simple and Easy to Understand Terms and Examples, Procedures, Methodologies, Instructions, Legal Requiements, Fees, Excelent Certification Test Preparation, Recordkeeping, Ethics, and more. Legal Documents, Signature Verrification, Wills, Deeds, Contracts, Sales, Witness Statements, Oath, Affirmations, and etc..148 pages.... First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $16.94
|
|
| 22) |
Car Clouting / The Crime, The Criminal, and The Police ------------ { Aka Car Theft -- Auto Theft }
|
|
|
IL: Charles C. Thomas, 1958. Tight copy, minor edgewear to book, bookplate on upper front pastedown, one page near rear has a very small indented tear, the clear Brodart prorected jacket hs minor soiling, several small closed edgetears, and minor edgewear. An examination of a growing problem, surveillance techniques and new approaches to patrol problems targeting automotive related crimes, the psychological study of the actions and reactions of Plain Clothes Officers and the suspects they apprehend. Surveillance problems, case histories, scientific aids in relation to the special problems of Auto Theft, supervision, regulations, and control of markets for disposal of parts and accessories, and more! Red textured boards, gilt spinal titles. 156 pages!. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $25.42
|
|
| 23) |
Explaining Crime
|
|
|
NY: McGraw-Hill Book Company, 1974. Tight/Bright Copy, light shelfwear, neatly covered small previous owner name inside and on the top endpages, no labels, unmarked text. A detailed examination and analysis of Criminal Behaviors, Enviromental Influences, Criminal Intent, Criminal Motivation, the Social Definitions of a Crime and varied Interpretations, Psychosocial aspects, preadult behaviors, and more.. 301 pages. . Later Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 24) |
Professional Liability Risk Management: A Manual For Surgeons
|
|
|
US: American College of Surgeons, 1991. Tight Copy, light reading wear. Developed by the Professional Liability Committee of the American College of Surgeons. A clear and concise manual on the taboos, correct procedure, and correct documention and incident reporting to reduce the window of exposure to liability. With Torts ,ethics, and principles. From patient collections to medical procedural error, settlements, case histories, working with attorney's, and a great deal more.260 pages.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $16.95
|
|
| 25) |
Who Took The Weight? Black Voices from Norfolk Prison / an Anthology of Poems, Essays, Stories and Plays
|
|
|
Boston, MA, U.S.A.: Little Brown & Company, 1972. Tight/Bright and Clean Copy, gray boards, grey cover titles, silver gilt spinal titles, clean unmarked text, very light shelfwear, the clear Brodart covered dust jacket has minor shelfwear with small spinal crown chipping. rubbed cornertips, a few short edgetears, and a small chipped area near the front panel's spinal heel. A Unique Collections of Poems, Short Stories, Essays and Plays of 10 Black Men Serving Time in Norfolk Prison in Massachusetts which presents the Witty, Angry and Intensely Human Writings that Echo Pride, Frustration, Exploitation, Street Life, Drug Abuse, Lost Wives and Children, Prison Hardships and the Loneliness of being Caught in the System. 265 pages.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good. Illus. by Photographs by Ted Polumbaum. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $24.95
|
|
| 26) |
Men Behind Bars
|
|
|
N.Y.: Pinnacle Books, 1972. Paperback. Very Good. 1st Printing. light edgewear and rubs,small sticker scar to upper front. An investigation documenting the harshness and brutality of the prison system and why reform is impossibl e unless the system changes. From its early beginnnings, to political considerations and socioeconomic factors. Domestic Correctional Institutions and Correctional Institutions around the world, priso n sociology, history, and etc.. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $8.41
|
|
| 27) |
The Japanese Police System Today/ An American Perspective
|
|
|
Tokyo and NY: Kodansha Amer. Inc., 1984. Tight/Bright and clean copy, black cloth bindings, silver spinal titles, clean unmarked text, the clear Brodart covered dust jacket has very slight upper edgewear. An excellent and detailed analysis of Law Enforcement, Public Relations, Crimes, Administration, Organization, the Judicial System, Criminology, New Modern Problems, and Corrections in the Contemporary Japanese Police System. The Chapters include: Overview: Crime in Japan and the United States, The historical and legal Framework, Koban Police, The Hokkaido Prefectual Police, The Investigation of Crime, Attitudes of the Police toward their Work, Crisis with Youth, Family Counseling, Drug Abuse and Crime Prevention, The Police and the Community, and the Conclusion and Commentary Chapter.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $24.95
|
|
| 28) |
Capitol Games: The Inside Story Of Clarence Thomas, Anita Hill, And A Supreme Court Nomination
|
|
|
NY: HarperPerennial, 1993. Tight Copy light edgewear, remainder mark on the bottom endpages, no names, unmarked text. Timothy Phelps, the Newsday Reporter who broke the story about Anita Hill's allegations of sexual harassment against Clarence Thomas, and co-author, Helen Winternitz, present a riveting chronicle of events, in Washington and in the lives of Thomas and Hill, leading up to the hearings, then they take readers behind the scenes in a detailed work of investigative reporting. Here is everything you didn't see on television, offstage maneuvers, strong-armed tactics, crucial lapses in judgment, and brutal power plays. 464 pages.. 1st Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $9.94
|
|
| 29) |
The Green Felt Jungle
|
|
|
NY: Trident Press, 1963. Tight Copy, green cloth bindings, black spinal titles, no names, clean unmarked text, the price-clipped clear Brodart covered dust jacket has minor edgewear, light rubbing, and a few small closed short edgetears. A gritty and detailed expose of the history, glitz, rough justice, sucker bets, compulsive gamblers, criminal element, corruption, prostitution, gaming psychology and raw underworld of Las Vegas. Why was Bugsy Siegel, Vegas' founding father knocked off? - How Jimmy Hoffa 's Teamster money was used in luxury hotel construction. - What Senator Barry Goldwater needed to know from a labor racketeer? - Who really cleans up when Sinatra plays Las Vegas? And more... 242 pages. . Later Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $24.95
|
|
| 30) |
WHOEVER FIGHTS MONSTERS: My Twenty Years hunting Serial Killers for the FBI
|
|
|
NY: St. Martin's Press, 1993. Tight Copy, light spinal reading creases, light reading wear. This is the story of Robert Ressler, FBI veteran who devised and initiated the science of "criminal profiling" and coined the term "serial killer".. Citing numerous case studies and examples, he shows how he uses the scene of the crime, the choice of the victim, the method of murder and seemingly insignificant details, to make criminal profiling an effective reality. 289 pages, illustrated with b&w photographs... . Later Printing. Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $5.94
|
|
| 31) |
WHOEVER FIGHTS MONSTERS: My Twenty Years hunting Serial Killers for the FBI
|
|
|
NY: St. Martin's Press, 1993. Tight Copy, light spinal reading creases, light edgewear, clear archive tape reinforced covertips. This is the story of Robert Ressler, FBI veteran who devised and initiated the science of "criminal profiling" and coined the term "serial killer".. Citing numerous case studies and examples, he shows how he uses the scene of the crime, the choice of the victim, the method of murder and seemingly insignificant details, to make criminal profiling an effective reality. 289 pages, illustrated with b&w photographs. . 1st Printing. Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $5.94
|
|
| 32) |
Resource Manual for - Civil Litigation for Paralegals ; NOT THE TEXTBOOK
|
|
|
Cincinnati, OH, U.S.A.: South-Western Publishing Company 1992. Tight/Bright copy, gray cover, white titles and front cover title block, light edgewear, professionally reinforced cover cornertips, light usage wear with unmarked text. Features study study and course questions, litigation scenarios, court procedues and remedies, and answers. 195 pages.. 1st Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8" Wide x 9" Tall . more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $11.37
|
|
| 33) |
Handwriting / A Key to Personality
|
|
|
New York, New York: Pantheon Books, Inc. , 1952. Tight/Bright copy, light edgewear, light spinal and cover reading creases, light age darkening, professionally reinforced copy. Handwriting is the basic text for the serious student of graphology. Klara Roman's classic on handwriting analysis discusses the development of handwriting in the individual and the methods that psychologists apply in analyzing and interpreting personality through handwriting....382 pages. Later Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good-. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $10.70
|
|
| 34) |
The American Gladiators: Taft Versus Remus
|
|
|
Hemet, California: Aimwell Press , 1995. Tight/Bright and clean copy, the clear Bredart covered dust jacket has light wear, unmarked text, includes a copy of a newspaper article about the main author and his adventures while researching and writing the book. The story of the life and prosection of George Remus, The King of the Bootleggers and Charles P. Taft, Son of the former President and Prosecuting Attorney of Hamilton County, Ohio. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $24.95
|
|
| 35) |
The Juror and the General: An Eyewitness Account of the Libel Trial of the Century: Westmoreland v. CBS
|
|
|
NY: William Morrow & Company, Inc., 1986. Tight/bright Copy, White Quarter-cloth Spine over Beige Board Bindings, Gold Gilt Spinal Titles, the clear Brodart covered Dust Jacket has very light shelf edgewear. An Excellent and Detailed Jury Insider Eyewitness accounting of the General Westmoreland verses Mike Wallace, Sixty Minutes, and the CBS Broadcasting Network in this benchmark Libel Trial of Vietnam War Body Counts, Military Doctrine, Investigative Reporting, and Global Politics. 300 pages.... First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $24.95
|
|
| 36) |
Two Badges: The Lives Of Mona Ruiz
|
|
|
Houston, TX: Arte Publico Press, 1997. Tight/Bright and Clean Copy, blue cloth bindings, silver-gilt titles, lightly shelf bumped upper front cover cornertip, neat initial on the upper first front freepage, the clear Brodart covered dust jacket has minor edgewear and a few closed short edgetears.The story of one Hispanic-American Woman's gripping experiences as a Gangbanger, her struggle to escape the cycle of violence and "laugh now, cry later" retribution, fast money and drug influenced lifestyle of Street Gangs, her decision to leave the Gang and the cost of her decision, her experiences in the world of Cops with Officers who never gave her a chance and didn't like the idea of her being one of their own, her dedication to the community, and her endless battle against Crime and Social Defience that plagues her Community and Barrio. 288 pages.. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $17.94
|
|
| 37) |
Product Design Liability
|
|
|
NY: Practising Law Institute, 1982. Tight copy, shelf bump lower cornertips, minor endwear,a large blank white sticker is affixed to the mid-cover opposite the spine. interior reference underlining, margin notations, and folded cornertips. Features Product Design Standards and Alalysis, Human Factors in Engineering, Design Tersting, Safe Machine Design, Litigation/Liability in Product Design, Procedures, Evidence, Expert Witness Usage, Case Preparation, and etc.. 391 pages... . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $24.95
|
|
| 38) |
To Walk the Streets Safely: How The Nation, The Community and You Can Win The War Against Street Crime
|
|
|
NY: Curtis Books, 1969. Tight Copy, minor edgewear, faint interior age toning, no names, unmarked text. A respection and truthful Congressman from Bronx County, NY, examines the causes of increased urban crime, violence, police enforcement and response, the justice system, crime prevention, social attitudes and modern criminal behaviors, proposing workable and realistic solutions based on modern science and social issues, changes to the justice system and law enforcement procedures, and modern technology. 207 pages. . 1st Printing. Paperback. Very Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Original Issue. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $6.92
|
|
| 39) |
Principles Of American Law Enforcement and Chriminal Justice / Second Edition / Revised
|
|
|
Placerville, California: Custom Publishing Company , Copperhouse Publishing Company, 1992. Tight copy, clean text, very faint endpage smudges, light edgewear. An Introduction to Criminal Justice and Law Enforcement with Procedures, Operations, Standards, Techniwues, Criminology, and etc.. 613 pages.. Later Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $16.95
|
|
| 40) |
Schemes & Scams / A Practical Guide for Outwitting Today's Con Artist for the 50+ Generation
|
|
|
North Hollywood, California : Newcastle Publishing, 1994. Tight/Bright and Clean Copy, light shelfwear, professionally clear archive tape reinforced cover cornertips,light reading wear, no name, no stamps, no labels, unmarked text. A rare look at the many scams, schemes, swindles, cons, miracle cures, health scams, vacation trip and resort membership teraps, telemarketer rackets, phony sales pitches, big contest winner rip offs, incredible bargains if you act now offers, contractor fraud and many other crimes targeting the Elderly. With how to spot and avoid being taken, common pitches, fighting back, safe ways to good service and finding honest contractors, ethical salespeople and companies, and where to go for help. Don't Be Swindled or Victimized Again! 239 pages. . First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 41) |
Rehabilitation: The California System / Third Edition
|
|
|
California: Alliance of Vocational Educators, 1984. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 1st Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Tight copy, clean text, minor endpage soiling and wear, professionally reinforced copy with no stamps or markings. Red covers, gilt titles. A professional guide to understanding and working within the rules and regulations framework with reference to vocational retraining and worker rehabilitation in California. 514 pages. [ Mid 1980's reference }. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $15.42
|
|
| 42) |
I Am Curious {Yellow} / The Complete Scenario of the Film with Over 250 Illustrations
|
|
|
NY: Grove Press, Inc., 1968. Tight/Bright copy, minor edgewear, minor rubs and faint small reading creases, faint endpage soiling, rear uppercover has two old faint small spot stained areas, and a small darkened area on the upper corner near the spine from a removed sales sticker. The complete scenario of the movie that was presented as a Swedish examination of youth's problems of sexuality, politics, and dealing with an everchanging and misunderstood society With b&w illustrations, also includes an appendix and transcripts of key testimony concerning the films art versus obsenity censorship hearings. 254 pages.. Later Printing. Paperback. Very Good-. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $7.37
|
|
| 43) |
The National Police Gazette
|
|
|
NY: Simon and Schuster, 1972. Tight Copy, Whie Cloth Quarter Spine over Light Maroon Board Bindings, lightly shelf bumped upper front cornertips, edgewear to cornertips with light board exposure, Bold Metallic Gilt Spinal and Cover titles, no names, unmarked text, the attractive pictorial illustrated clear Brodfart covered Dust Jacket has minor edgewear with closed short tears, edge nicks, and a few previously tape repaired edge nicke and tears. A Rich Ribald and Entertaining Collection of True Events, Crimes and Tales for from the National Police Gazette between 1878 and 1897. Leaning heavily towards Shocking Murders, Debauchery, Crime, Crooks and Punishment, Theatre Stars, Leisure Pursuits, Disasters, Handsome Women, Cathouse Raids, Boxing, Illicit Sin and Oddities and etc.. Illustrated in b&w.. 208 pages.. . 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good-/Very Good-. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Out OF Print. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $29.95
|
|
| 44) |
From Freedom to Slavery: The Rebirth of Tyranny in America
|
|
|
NY: Saint Martin's Press, LLC,, 1994. Clean copy, light edgewear. The story of the Randy Weaver Trial by the man who tried it and an urgent wake-up message for all Americans about the growing attack on our freedom, justice, and our rights. 171 pages.. 2nd Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $6.92
|
|
| 45) |
The Cuckoo's Egg / Inside the World of Computer Espionage
|
|
|
NY: Pocket Books, 1990. Bright/Tight copy. Light edgewear. Excellent condition. Cliff Stoll was an astronomer turned systems manager at Lawrence Berkeley Lab when a 75-cent accounting error alerted him to the presence of an unauthorized user on his system. A hacker! Stoll began a one-man hunt of his own, spying on the spy--and plunged into an incredible international probe that finally gained the attention of top US counter-intelligence agents.. Later Printing. Paperback. Very Good+. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $6.71
|
|
| 46) |
Law Office Organization and Management
|
|
|
Eagan, MN: West Publishing Company, 1974. Tight/Bright clean and unmarked copy, heavy brown cloth bindings, gilt titles and borders, neatly covered name on the top endpages, light edgewear. An excellent startup and organization reference for the Law Practice. With management, staffing, fee schedules, bookkeeping, accounting, client relationships, ethics, documentation, office layout, and practice development techniques, examples, and advice. 424 pages.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/No Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $19.94
|
|
| 47) |
WHERE THE MONEY WAS THE MEMOIRS OF A BANK ROBBER
|
|
|
NY: The Viking Press, 1976. Tight Copy, beige cloth spine over green cloth bindings, gold an d black spinal tittles with a wrapped banknotes "wad of bills" green illustration also on the spine. no names, unmarked text, the clear Brodart covered dust jacket has minor shelf edgewear and a few closed small edgetears and rubs. Willie Sutton devoted his boundless energy and undoubted genius exclusively to two activities at which he became better than any man in history: breaking in and breaking out. The targets in the first instance were banks and in the second, prisons. Unarguably America's most famous bank robber, Willie never injured a soul, but took on almost a hundred banks using ruses, disguises, pioneering safecracking techniques, and departed three of America's most escape proof penitentiaries. 339 pages. . Later Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $24.95
|
|
| 48) |
Attorney Medical Deskbook / Second Edition -- Volume 1
|
|
|
NY, CA:: The Lawyers Co-Operative Publishing Co., Bancroft-Whitey Co., 1983. Tight copy, gray cloth bindings, silver titles, light reading wear. Materials for understanding hospital procedures, standards and operations, recordkeeping, terms, measurements, anatomy, tests, staffing, standards, medical symbols/abbreviations, assessments, diagnosis, and etc.. With the 1984 Supplement. 691 pages.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $19.94
|
|
| 49) |
Attorney Medical Deskbook / Second Edition -- Volume 2
|
|
|
NY, CA: The Lawyers Co-Operative Publishing Co., Bancroft-Whitey Co., 1983. Tight copy, gray cloth bindings, silver titles, light reading wear. Materials for Understanding Hospital procedures, standards, operations, terms, measurements, anatomy, tests, staffing, standards, medical symbols/abbreviations, assessments, diagnosis, documentation, drug reference, autopsy, x-ray studies, and etc.. With the 1984 Supplement. 701 pages.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $19.94
|
|
| 50) |
Hell's Angels: A Strange and Terrible Saga
|
|
|
NY: Ballantine Books, 1996. Tight/Bright copy, light reading wear. The detailed history, lore, and wild deeds of the Hell's Angels.. 273 pages.. Later Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $9.99
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 of 112 listings found. |
