cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Herbalism, Natural Healing, Home Remedies

from The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply

Browse Herbalism, Natural Healing, Home Remedies | Return to The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply | Even more HEALTH & FITNESS / Alternative Therapies books
Go to page: 1 2 of 55 listings found.
1) Nature's Healing Arts / from Folk Medicine to Modern Drugs
Aikman, Lonnelle

Washington, D.C. USA: The National Geographic Society , 1977. Tight/Bright copy, light corner and spinal rubs. Green cloth bindings with brown titles and illustration. A great reference book of folk medicine and modern day drugs and remedies. Going back to nature, and using what is here, to heal and live a balanced and happy life. Covers Worldwide remedies and cultures..... . Later Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Photographs By Nathan Benn and Ira Block . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $9.41
2) Life Is a Shared Creation
Brenner, Paul

Marina Del Rey, Ca.: DeVorss & Company, Publishers, 1981. Tight/Bright copy, light edgewear, light cover reading creases, old address lable sticker residue inside, previous owners blind stamped. Signed and inscribed to XXXX by the author. Life is a Shared Creation uses the stages of pregnancy as a metaphor for the understanding of life, love and transformation. The writing of this book was prompted by the wisdom of "ill patients" who have been able to grasp the essence of human existence and the true meaning of health.....180 pages . 2nd Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good-. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $22.41
3) Melaleuca : Natures Antiseptic
Brouse, Richard Dr

Clackamas, Oregon : Sunnyside Health Center , 1989. Tight/Bright copy, light edgewear, light reading wear, stapled pamphlet. It is the serious purpose of this revised booklet on the subject, to encourage and educate those those who have skin problems to look for safe, natural, and effective methods to bring balance to the ecosystem. A guide on help for our common skin problems, from athlete's foot to warts. Also a section on pet care. A how to make soaps, oitments, balms, mouthwash, emulsions, female douche, shampoos, spa and bath oils, to many more....This little pamphlet is loaded with information! 44 pages... Revised Edition . Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pamphlet. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $21.40
4) The Campitelli Advanced Nutrition Program
Campitelli, Frank; Chef Edward Valente

US: The Hanford Press , 1995. Tight/Bright unmarked copy, light edgewear, light reading wear. An exciting and easy to follow plan that uses the latest in nutritional and physical training technology to show you how to eat all the food you want and still lose weight, change your eating habits, and enjoy resort type gourmet meals while dieting or maintaining a health conscious attitude. It also features a plan for achieving maximum muscle gain through a combination of proper food and exercise. Includes many delicious recipes. 28 day meal plans, 1500 calorie & 2000 calorie plans, a Fast Food dine-out guide, and much more. Well illustrated, 230 pages.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $9.95
5) Biogenesis: An Evolution of Fitness and Regeneration of Youth. {Includes a 36 Page Color Illustrated Bonus Booklet: "Biogenesis Advanced Method for a Flat Abdomen and Thin Waist"}
Campitelli, Frank; David Dearth

US: The Hanford Press, 2000. Bright/Tight and Clean Copy, Black Board Bindings, Gold Gilt Titles, Clear Brodart Covered Dust Jacket. Biogenesis is a four phase introductory exercise system supported by a realistic and informative step-by-step nutrition program that eliminates long hours of exercising and starving to reach the body that you desire. With exciting and easy to follow guidance that uses the latest in nutritional and physical conditioning science to show you how to eat all the food you want and still lose weight, change your eating habits, and enjoy real food meals while dieting and maintaining a health conscious attitude with the self-paced applied nutritional concepts, dietary awareness, and select levels of easy intro to confortable fast and light workout fitness training. 271 pages.. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $19.94
6) Helping Yourself with Foot Reflexology
Carter, Mildred

West Nyack, NJ: Parker Publishing Company, Inc., 1969. Tight/Bright copy, light edgewear, rubs to lower and upper edges, a clean blank white sticker is affixed to the inside front cover, the price clipped clear Brodart covered dust jacket has light edgewear with shelf panel and cornertip rubs, Reflexology is a scientific technique of direct regional and pressure point massage therapies that have an effect on the normal functioning of physiology of the body. This book will show you with pictures and charts, in a simple way, how to use ancient techniques of directed pressure point massage therapies to bring relief from pain, conditions and many diseases...190 pages.. 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good-. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $12.95
7) The You Book: A Treasury of Health and Healing / Astara's Library of Body/Mind/Spirit Masterworks
Chaney, Earlyne

Upland, CA: Astara / New Age Press, 1991. Tight/Bright and clean copy, minor shelf edgewear, unmarked text, no names, no stamps, no labels. A Critical and Enlightened Guidance Work on the Medical Establishment treating symptoms and staying rooted in traditional Western ideas of Medical Assessment, Diagnosis and Interdiction - Therapies, Overmedication tendencies and not examining food cures, holistic therapies and herbal healing therapies with an open mind. With Self-Help Symptoms, Diseases and Ailments, Common Sense Cures, Wellness Dietary & Nutritional Examples, What to Avoid, Herbal and Food Cures and Healing - Cleansing Examples, Mind, Body and Spirit Vitality, Longevity and Optimum Health Promotion, Holistic Health Guidance & Advice, and more. A very Extensive work addressing Physiology, Diseases, Ailments, Infections, Cancer, Tumors, heart Attack, Clogged Arteries, Diabetes, Glands, the Reproductive System, the Liver, the Colon, the Urinary Tract, Digestion, Alcoholism, Substance Abuse, Arthritis, Chronic Pain, Allergies, Stress, Nervous Conditions, Tooth & Gum Disease, Health Products, Therapies and much more. 328 pages. . First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $24.94
8) The Complete System of Self-Healing: Internal Exercises
Chang, Stephen T

San Francisco, CA: Tao Publishing, 1986. Tight/Bright and very clean copy, white textured cloth bindings, gilt and red titles, clean unmarked text. An excellent work on contemporary applications and instruction in Taoist teachings, with the dynamic principles of mind and body unification, Tao revitalization , the philosophy and method of thinking, breathing and moving cures and healing methods, with the body/mind and spirit in balance as Dr. Chang teaches the Taoist approach to physical well-being. Illustrated with charts and diagrams in b&w.. 224 pages.. Second Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good+/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $17.94
9) The Complete System of Self-Healing: Internal Exercises
Chang, Stephen T

San Francisco, CA: Tao Publishing, 1986. Tight/Bright copy, white textured cloth bindings, gilt and red titles, clean unmarked text, light shelfwear, small neat covered over previous owner address label on each of the in side covers. An excellent work on contemporary applications and instruction in Taoist teachings, with the dynamic principles of mind and body unification, Tao revitalization , the philosophy and method of thinking, breathing and moving cures and healing methods, with the body/mind and spirit in balance as Dr. Chang teaches the Taoist approach to physical well-being. Illustrated with charts and diagrams in b&w.. 224 pages.. 5th Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good+/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $14.94
10) Ageless Body Timeless Mind: The Quantum Approach to Growing Old
Chopra, Deepak; M.D

NY: Harmony Books , 1993. Tight/Bright and clean copy, unmarked text, clear Brodart covered dust jacket. An excellent way to understanding how belief, a wellness based lifestyle, positive thinking, and a worry free and active life are the keys to longevity, beating fatigue and beating stress, unleasing more energy, personal empowerment, balance, karmic awareness, enlightmernt, and self healing. 342 pages,. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $14.94
11) Ageless Body Timeless Mind: The Quantum Approach to Growing Old
Chopra, Deepak; M.D

NY: Harmony Books , 1993. Tight/Bright and clean copy, unmarked text, clear Brodart covered dust jacket. An excellent way to understanding how belief, a wellness based lifestyle, positive thinking, and a worry free and active life are the keys to longevity, beating fatigue and beating stress, unleasing more energy, personal empowerment, balance, karmic awareness, enlightmernt, and self healing. 342 pages,. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $14.94
12) Women at the Change / The Intelligent Woman's Guide to Menopause
Compton, Madonna Sophia M.A

St. Paul, MN. USA: Llewellyn Publications, 1998. Excellent Condition! Women at the Change is your step by step guide into the journey of menopause. What are the psychic and physical challenges awaiting you during your change of life? How can you use this time to deepen the quality of your new life and emerge, like the ancient goddess, with newly dicovered wisdom and power?. First Edition / 1st Printing. Trade Paperback. New Unsold Copy!. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $14.00
13) Women at the Change / The Intelligent Woman's Guide to Menopause
Compton, Madonna Sophia M.A

St. Paul, MN. USA: Llewellyn Publications, 1998. Excellent Condition! Women at the Change is your step by step guide into the journey of menopause. What are the psychic and physical challenges awaiting you during your change of life? How can you use this time to deepen the quality of your new life and emerge, like the ancient goddess, with newly dicovered wisdom and power?. First Edition / 1st Printing. Trade Paperback. New Unsold Copy!. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $14.00
14) Natural Healing and Prevention Secrets
Editors of American Publishing Corporation

Montclair, CA: American Publishing, 1994. Bright/Tight copy, minor selfwear, unmarked text, professionally reinforced binding with no names, stamps, or labels... A fact filled and wide ranging self help little known secrets packed reference full of alternative therapies, health and wellness enhancers, medical cautions, disease and illness causes and effects, research findings, new therapies, diet and nutrition tips, disease treatment examples and preventions, what you should know that the medical communitity won't tell you, aging better and longevity tips, with advice for cold, flu, and more! 291 pages. 8 1/4" wide x 10 5/8" tall... 1st Printing. Large Trade Softcover Edition. Very Good+. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $11.94
15) A Cordiall Water: A Garland of Odd and Old Receipts to Assuage the Ills of Man & Beast
Fisher, M. F. K

San Francisco, CA: North Point Press , 1981. Tight/Bright and Clean Copy, very light edgewear to the small dust jacket, unmarked text. A Unique and Witty Set of Narratives by M.F.K. Fisher, (Mary Frances Kennedy), (1908-1992) on Folk Medicine and Natural Healing Remedies, Health and Longevity Foods and Recipes, Wellness Folklore and Medical Myths, Herbs, Tonics, Medicinal Liquor, and the Effectiveness and Ineffectiveness of a Collection of Curative and Warding Oils, Powders, Charms, Poultices, Strange Brews and other sworn Traditional Cures. 142 pages.. . . Third Printing. Paperback. Very Good+/Very Good+. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $6.95
16) Vitalic Breathing
Gaines, Thomas

West Los Angeles/Hollywood, CA: Concord Press, 1958. Tight/Bright copy, white plastic spiral bindings, illustrated front cover shows winged fet/legs flying in the clouds, the two lower plactic spirals are wear cracked, clean unmarked text. presents breathing discoveries, exercises, health advice, and prevention guidance for preventing fatigue and stress, correcting respiratory diseaes, banishing colds and building mighty lungs, body rejuvenation, chest development, maintaining good posture, relaxation, promoting better circulation, with correct walking instruction, different types of breathing, food and nutrition advice for health and weight reduction, building better hearing & eyesight, and more. With wellness directed breathing exercised, easy to follow instructions, fitness targets, remedies, and etc..215 pages. . Revised / Improved 11th Edition. Spiral Bindings. Very Good+. 5 1/2" Wide x 7 7/8" Tall . Stiff Paper Covers. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $24.94
17) Narure's Pain Killers / Nutritional and Alternative Therapies for Chronic Pain Relief
Germano, Carl R.D., C.N.S., L.D.N. And William Cabot, M.D., F.A.A.O.S., F.A.A.D.E.P

New York, New York: Kensington Publishing Corp., 2000. Excellent Condition! Here is the book you need to take charge of your pain and improve the quality of your life, safely and naturally. In this thoroughly researched, easy to understand guide, a renowned orthopedic surgeon and a leading nutritionist present a breakthrough in chronic pain managemant: Nutritional and alternative therapies that bring long term relief, without the risk associated with doctor prescribed treatments........ . 1st Printing. Trade Paperback. New Unsold Copy!. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $18.70
18) Homoeopathy First Aid in Accidents & Ailments
Gibson, Dr. D.M

Great Britain: British Homoeopathic Association, 1974. Tight copy, unmarked text, neat previous owner name on the reverse of the copyright page, light edgewear, slight rear cover smudges. An outstanding and detailed collection of homoeopathic remedies, conditional symptoms, instructions, and recommendations. 84 pages. . Third Edition. Spiral Bindings. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $11.41
19) New Choices in Natural Healing / Over 1, 800 of the Best Self-Help Remedies from the World of Alternative Medicine
Gottlieb Bill; Doug Dollemore, Editors and Staff

Emmaus, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Rodale Press, 1995. Bright/Tight and clean copy, unmarked text, no names, no stamps, no labels, lightly shelf bumped upper cornertips. An excellent principles, guidance and usage reference in natural medicine, wellness, healing, health maintenance, and mind-body-spiritual harmony and balance. Alternative therapies are attracting attention for health maintenance, wellness and self healing, guides and they can compliment your lifestyle and be used with Orthodox Medicine. Techniques, gentle guidance, easy to understand examples, and more. 686 pages.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $9.95
20) New Choices in Natural Healing / Over 1, 800 of the Best Self-Help Remedies from the World of Alternative Medicine
Gottlieb Bill; Doug Dollemore, Editors and Staff

Emmaus, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Rodale Press, 1995. Bright/Tight and clean copy, unmarked text, no names, no stamps, no labels, lightly shelf bumped upper cornertips. An excellent principles, guidance and usage reference in natural medicine, wellness, healing, health maintenance, and mind-body-spiritual harmony and balance. Alternative therapies are attracting attention for health maintenance, wellness and self healing, guides and they can compliment your lifestyle and be used with Orthodox Medicine. Techniques, gentle guidance, easy to understand examples, and more. 686 pages.. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good+/No Dust Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $9.95
21) The Holistic Revolution / The Philosophy of Hatural Health
Grant, Lillian

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Crown Publishers, Inc., 1979. Tight/Bright copy, light edgewear, light spinal and cover reading creases and rubs, a few underlined pages and highlighting, light cover soiling, professionally reinforced copy. As a result of intense study and research spanning more than twenty years, nutritionist Lillian Grant has developed an integrated commonsense approach to healthy living. She shares her successful philosophy so that you, too, can enjoy the benefits of optimum health and a joy in living....226 pages . 2nd Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good-. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $12.41
22) You Can Heal Your Life
Hay, Louise L

California:: Hay House, Inc,, 1994. Tight/Bright copy, light cover edge and corner wear, unmarked text with no stamps or names inside. Holistic healing techniques, diagnosis, philosophy, affirmations, self assessment, empowerment, life change, and wellness strategies. 226 pages.. Later Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $10.94
23) You Can Heal Your Life
Hay, Louise L

California:: Hay House, Inc,, 1994. Tight/Bright copy, light cover edge and corner wear, clear archive tape reinforced cover cornertips, unmarked text with no stamps or names inside. Holistic healing techniques, diagnosis, philosophy, affirmations, self assessment, empowerment, life change, and wellness strategies. 226 pages.. Later Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $9.94
24) Healing Alternatives for Beginners / Whole Body Approach to Health and Well Being
Henrion, Kay

St. Paul, MN. USA: Llewellyn Publications, 2000. Excellent Condition! Your holistic medicine primer. Written by an Advanced Registered Nurse Practitioner, this handy guide offers a simple and straightforward introduction to the world of Holistic healing. With the basics of meditation and visualization, vitamins, herbs, homeopathy, and therapeutic touch, you'll learn simple practices for hands on healing and much more... . First Edition / 1st Printing. Trade Paperback. New Unsold Copy!. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $14.41
25) Healing Alternatives for Beginners / Whole Body Approach to Health and Well Being
Henrion, Kay

St. Paul, MN. USA: Llewellyn Publications, 2000. Excellent Condition! Your holistic medicine primer. Written by an Advanced Registered Nurse Practitioner, this handy guide offers a simple and straightforward introduction to the world of Holistic healing. With the basics of meditation and visualization, vitamins, herbs, homeopathy, and therapeutic touch, you'll learn simple practices for hands on healing and much more... . First Edition / 1st Printing. Trade Paperback. New Unsold Copy!. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $14.41
26) A Druid's Herbal / for the Sacred Earth Year
Hopman, Ellen Evert

Rochester, Vermont: Destiny Books, 1995. Trade Paperback. New Unsold Copy!. Later Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Excellent Condition! Filled with practical information and imaginative suggestions for using herbs for healing, ceremony, and magic, this book is an indispensable and comprehensive guide to age old herbal practices.... more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $18.42
27) The Science and Practice of Iridology: A System of Analyzing and Caring For the Body Through The Use of Drugless and Nature Cure Methods
Jensen D.C., N.D., Bernard

Provo, UT: Bi World Publishers, Inc., 1995. Tight/Bright and Very Clean Copy, Black Textured Bindings, Gold Gilt Titles and Cover illustration. A Medical, Chiropractic, Holistic and Wellness System of Analyzing and Caring for the Body through the use of Drugless and Natural Homeipathic Style Methodologies. Iridology is a Science of Diagnosis and Health Maintenance through examining the markings of the Eye for indicators and patterns to determine wellness, ailments, diseases, and states of health of the body, organs, glands, circulatory system, respiration, pains, problem areas, inflammation, disorders, and etc.. Illustrated in color and b&w, includes Ocular diagnostic exmaples.. 372 pages. Includes a laid-in printed Eye Examination and Diagnostic Chart. . Modern Edition . Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $99.95
28) Healthy Cooking For People Who Don't Have Time To Cook
Jones, Jeanne

Penn.: Rodale Books , 1997. Tight copy, bright and clean,edgerubs and light shelf bumping to upper rear cover edge. 80 vivid and tasty color illustrations, easy to follow health, diet, and wellness recipes. 200 different 15 minutes or less excellent recipes, adaptations, tips, how-tos, and more! 356 pages!. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $12.49
29) LIVE FOOD JUICES: For Vim, Vigon, Vitality
Kirschner, H.E., M.D., Introduction by Fred D. Miller D.D.S., F.I.C.D

Monrovia, CA: H. E. Kirschner Publications , 1991. Tight/Bright and Clean copy, light edgewear, light front cover reading crease, no names, unmarked text. A excellent work on the use, positive effects, health restoration, health maintenance abilities of Organic and Back to Nature Produced Live Food / Raw Food Juices and Extracts. With Case Histories, Testimonies, How Modern Society Food Processing and Technologically Progressive Agriculture is robbing your body of raw natural state digestable Vitamins and Minerals, Food For Vitality, Food and Nutritional Advice for Thought and more. 120 pages. . Later Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $9.94
30) The Therapeutic Touch / How to Use Your Hands to Help or to Heal
Krieger, Dolores Ph.D. R.N

New York, NY, U.S.A.: A Fireside Book, 1992. Tight/Bright copy, light shelf wear, slight rubbing. Whether it be to relieve a headache, calm a muscle spasm, soothe a crying baby, or alleviate your own abdominal cramps, The Therepeutic Touch shows you how you can use your hands to help or to heal someone who is sick. By exploring what happens during the four different stages of therapeutic touching, Dr. Krieger shows you how to detect when a person is sick, pinpoint where the pain is, and stimulate the recuperative powers of the sick person. With accurate descriptions of the changes that take place in body temperature, levels of consciousness, and physiology during this intense interaction, this book helps you interpret your healing experience and get the most meaning from it....168 pages . Later Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $12.41
31) The Chinese System of Food Cures / Prevention and Remedies
Lu, Henry C

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Sterling Publishing Company, Inc., 1986. Tight/Bright copy, light edgewear, small covered previous owner address label inside.. An excellent and detailed guide to the Chinese System of using food to heal, medicate, prevent ailments, increase vigor, and more. All with easy to use and understand preparation and usage recipes and guides. 192 pages. . 1st Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $8.49
32) The Chinese System of Food Cures / Prevention and Remedies
Lu, Henry C

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Sterling Publishing Company, Inc., 1986. Tight/Bright copy, light edgewear, lower spinal shelf nick, light cover reading creases, professionally reinforced spine. An excellent and detailed guide to the Chinese System of using food to heal, medicate, prevent ailments, increase vigor, and more. All with easy to use and understand preparation and usage recipes and guides. 192 pages. . 1st Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $8.49
33) Secrets of the Chinese Herbalists
Lucas, Richard

NY: Parker Publishing Company, Inc., 1977. Tight/Bright and clean copy, unmarked text, light reading wear, light green cloth bindings, gilt spinal titles, the clear Brodart covered dust jacket has light wear. A detailed terms, history, symptoms, preparation, usage instructions, blending, and formulation reference featuring easy to use Chinese Herbal Natural Curatives. With step=by-step instruction, advice, assosiated ailments and condition examples, herb identification drawings, and more. 244 pages.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good. Illus. by Drawings By Steven Talbott . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $27.37
34) Frontiers of Nutrition
Meyn, Virginia MacIvor, Ph.D

Long Beach, CA: Self Published, 1980. Tight/Bright and Clean Copy, Attractive MaroonLeather-Like Textured Paper Covers, Bold Gold Gilt Spinal and Cover Titles, Standard Company Company Contact Information Stamp on the upper inside front cover, small Store Stock mark on the adjacent blank freepage, unmarked text. Nutritional Supplement History, Anabolic Laboratories History, Products and Curative Usage Theory, Health Maintenance, Wellness, Conditions and Illness Remedy and Help Formulas, Product Contents and Blends, Health Problems, Causes, Effects and Therapies, Dietary and Lifestyle Advice and Guidance, Food Cure Theory and History, Curative Case Management Fornula Suggestions, Targeted Physiology Supplements, Preventive Vitamin & Mineral Supplementation, and etc.. 133 pages.. . First Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $8.75
35) Five Steps to Selecting the Best Alternative Medicine
Morton, Mary & Michael

Novato, CA.: New World Library , 1996. Tight/Bright copy, light edgewear, light endpage soiling. Signed and inscribed to: XXX by Michael Morton. 1-20-97. A guide to complementary & integrative health care. The authors begin by answering common questions and presenting their five easy steps to finding good alternative health care. They go on to provide a comprehensive overview of alternative medicine and detail its five licensed systems, naturopathic medicine, osteopathic medicine, chiropractic, traditional Chinese medicine, and M.D.'s as alternative practitioners....326 pages. 1st Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $17.40
36) Healing Herbs & Health Foods of the Zodiac
Muir, Ada

St. Paul, MN. USA : Llewellyn Publications, 1998. Excellent Condition! Your personalized approach to health! Learn which specific foods and herbs to take for the optimum vitality of your particular sign of the zodiac. Discover the healing properties of 70 herbs and learn to identify them by sight. Follow the correct steps for preparing teas, tinctures, cough drops and salves. Purify and refine your physical body with the "cell salt" for your sign..And much, much more.176 pages. Later Printing. Paperback. New Unread & Unsold Copy!.. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $7.41
37) Women's Bodies, Women's Wisdom / Completely Revised and Updated
Northrup, Christiane M.D

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 1998. Tight/Bright copy, light edgewear, light spinal and cover reading creases, slight wavey pages from storage, light age darkness. A masterpiece for every woman who has an interest in her body, her mind, and her soul. Filled with dramatic case histories from the famed Women to Women health care center. Contemporary medicine at its best, combining new technologies with natural remedies and the miraculous healing powers within the body itself....906 pages . Later Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $14.94
38) You Are All Sanpaku
Nyoiti, Sakurazawa English Version by Dufty, William

NY: University Books, Inc. , 1965. Tight Copy, Red Cloth Bindings, Silver Gilt Spinal Titles, Light Shelf Edgewear, Clean Unmarked Text, no names, no stamps, no labels. A unique and comprehensive Japanese perspective analysis and explanation of the dangers caused to American Culture and Invividuals by comsuming Industralized and Chemically Treated Fresh & Refined Foods which Rob the Body, The Mind and The Spirit leading to a Host of Mis-Diagnosed Diseases and Conditions. With Eastern Philosophies and Examples of an Effective Healing & Curative Macrobiotic Diet. Seven Dietary Regimens Graded for use in Correcting Conditions and Maladies which vary in Severity. Based philosophically on the Ancient Asian Concept of Yin-Yang, Unprocessed Natural Food Diets, Sound Dietary Wisdom, and Wellness Style Dietary Health Maintenance. A few Examples of the Effects of the Unhealthy Condition known as Sanpaku can be recognized by Chronic Fatigue, Low Vigor & Sexual Vitality, Poor Instinctive Reactions, Inability to Sleep Soundly and Lack of Precision in Thought and Action. With Many Cases of Healing, Curative Effects, Symptoms, Macrobiotic Recipes, Curative Natural Food Beverages, Cookery Ideas, Menus, Food Preparation, and more. 224 pages. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $8.49
39) Women Celebrating Life
Owens, Elizabeth

St. Paul, Minnesota U.S.A.: Llewellyn Publications, 2000. Trade Paperback. New Unsold Copy!. First Edition/ 1st Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Excellent Condition! Change happens. Choose to celebrate the times of transition in your life with beautiful empowering rituals, pampering baths, candles, scents, and music..... more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $16.95
40) How To Eat Well And Live Longer: A Guide For The Natural Use Of Foods
Patrick, M.D., Leon

NY: Exposition Press, 1958. Tight/Bright Copy, Gray Cloth Bindings, Maroon Spinal ad Cover Titles, very light edgewear, unmarked and clean text. Signed & Inscribed by the Author: "Here's to your health! Lean Patrivk". An ahead of his time work on Health, Disease Correction, Wellness and Longevity stressing proper Mastication, Eating many Fruits and Vegetables, Avoid Drinking Liquids with Meals, Never Overeat, and Never Eat when Stressed or Upset. With the dangers of processed foods, dangers of excessive caffine, improper digestion leading to toxin production and absorbtion, the need for more dietary fiber, proper foods, food to be consumed in moderation, food caused disease, conditions and dietary corrections, food suggestions, food cleanliness and internal hygiene, internal acid / alkaline balance importance for digestion, natural cures, and more.. 121 pages.. . Signed & Inscribed By Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/No Dust Jacket. 5 3/8" Wide x 8 1/8" Tall. Out OF Print. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $49.95
41) How to Reduce and Control Your Weight Through Self-Hypnotism
Petrie, Sidney; In Association with Robert B. Stone

NJ: Prentice-Hall, Inc., 1966. Tight/Bright and unmarked copy, gray cloth bindings, green spinal titles, minor shelf edgewear, the clear Brodart covered dust jacket has edgewear with spinal end and panel small nicks, chipping and closed short tears. A unique self-help step by step program for losing weight, changing your eating habits, getting rid of the cravings, and developing a thinner new you by using easy self-hypnosis and food conditioning techniques. With a Crash Program, Easy Start Health Maintenance, Dieting Suggestions & Daily Menu Selections, Wellness Nutritional Guidance, Relaxation Exercises, Understanding Cravings and Food Taste Motivations, Meditation Focus Exercises, Keeping the Pounds Off, and more. Developed by one of America's leading Successful and Recognized Hypnologists. 223 pages.. . Later Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $12.49
42) Yoga For Women
Phelan, Nancy and Michael Volin

NY: Harper & Row Publishers, 1963. Tight copy, gray cloth quarter spine over beige cloth bindings, gold gilt spinal titles, minor normal cover and interior age tanning, unmarked text, no names, no stamps or labels, very light edge shelf wear. Yoga, yogic philosophy, routines, and exercises with a women's physiology in mind. For mental and physical balance, development, and conditioning. With an illustrated b&w photo section. 127 pages.. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $8.75
43) Earthway / A Native American Visionary's Path to Total Mind, Body, and Spirit Health
Rain, Mary Summer

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Pocket Books, 1992. Excellent Condition! Our eyes, minds and hearts have at long last returned to the Earth: its environment and our healthful survival as we walk and breathe upon it. The precious knowledge of the Native Americans has long been mistaken as magic or myth. But the truth of the Native way is simple and strong. This is a chance to change our relationship with ourselves and our Earth, to embrace a less complicated, more satisfying way to live. This is Earthway.....442 pages. Later Printing. Trade Paperback. New Unsold Copy!. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $18.41
44) Family Guide to Natural Medicine / How to Stay Healthy the Natural Way
Reader's Digest Editorial Staff

Pleasantville, NY, U.S.A.:: Reader's Digest Association, Incorporated, 1993. Bright/Tight and clean copy in Excellent Condition!. Almost as New, glossy laminated covers. An excellent introduction, principles, guidance and usage reference in natural medicine, wellness, healing, health maintenance, and mind-body-spiritual harmony and balance. The respected Dr. Andrew Weil explains why alternative therapies are attracting so much attention and how they can compliment and be used with orthodox medicine. Illustrated with excellent color photographs, drawings, and charts. With representitive case studies, techniques, gentle guidance, easy to understand examples, and more. 7.5" x 11" -- 416 pages.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Dust Jacket as Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $19.95
45) Family Guide to Natural Medicine ~~ How to Stay Healthy the Natural Way
Reader's Digest Editorial Staff

Pleasantville, NY, U.S.A.: : Reader's Digest Association, Incorporated, 1993. Bright/Tight and clean copy in Excellent Condition!. Almost as New, glossy laminated covers. An excellent introduction, principles, guidance and usage reference in natural medicine, wellness, healing, health maintenance, and mind-body-spiritual harmony and balance. The respected Dr. Andrew Weil explains why alternative therapies are attracting so much attention and how they can compliment and be used with orthodox medicine. Illustrated with excellent color photographs, drawings, and charts. With representitive case studies, techniques, gentle guidance, easy to understand examples, and more. 7.5" x 11" -- 416 pages.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Dust Jacket as Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $19.95
46) Family Guide to Natural Medicine / How to Stay Healthy the Natural Way
Reader's Digest Editorial Staff

Pleasantville, NY, U.S.A.:: Reader's Digest Association, Incorporated, 1993. Bright/Tight and clean copy in Excellent Condition!. Almost as New, glossy laminated covers. An excellent introduction, principles, guidance and usage reference in natural medicine, wellness, healing, health maintenance, and mind-body-spiritual harmony and balance. The respected Dr. Andrew Weil explains why alternative therapies are attracting so much attention and how they can compliment and be used with orthodox medicine. Illustrated with excellent color photographs, drawings, and charts. With representitive case studies, techniques, gentle guidance, easy to understand examples, and more. 7.5" x 11" -- 416 pages.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Dust Jacket as Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $19.95
47) The Healthy Hunzas - Popular Edition
Rodale, J. I

Emmaus, PA USA:: Rodale Press, 1948. Tight Copy, light edgewear, bright pictorial Hunza Valley illustrated bindings, unmarked and clean text, no names or labels. A Unique Cultural History, Wellness Lifestyle, Longevity and Dietary Nutrition Biography of the Hunza People of the Himalayas. {Many decended from the Army of Alexander The Great as he marched into Persia to Battle and Conquer during an Internal Army Rebellion led by several of his Commanders}. With Hunza Natural Foods, Lifestyle, Dietary Examples, Health and Longevity Secrets, Geography, Their Isolated Culture and Unique Ancient Traditions and Agricultural Faming Methods. Why so many prople there live to a ripe old age with much lower sickness and diseases due to diet and lifestyle, the importance of vitamins and minerals, and natural foods advice. With proper natura foods nutrition, being active, and purpose as keys to a long life, methods of improving your health and life span, and more. 224 pages.... Vintage Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $11.95
48) The Gift of Health / A Holistic Approach to Higher-Quality, Lower-cost Health Care
Shames, Richard And Karilee Halo Shames,

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 1982. Tight/Bright copy, light reading wear, normal age darening. The ultimate health plan for body, mind and spirit. A unique step-by-step guide to total health and harmony. Using techniques from both traditional medicine and "alternative" therapies, The Gift of Health shows how you can prevent disease and promote health by integrating all the dimensions of your life, physical, psychological and spiritual, into the one vitally alive, whole person that is truly you! 162 pages. . 1st Printing. Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $4.94
49) 90 / Ninety Days to Self-Health - Biogenics: How to Control All Types of Stress By Yourself Through a Complete Health Program of Autogencis, Diet, Vitamins, and Exercise
Shealy, C. Norman, M.D., / Foreword By Dr. Elmer E. Green

NY: Bantam Books, 1977. Tight/Bright copy, minor edgewear. An excellent wellness, healing, health maintenance, and lifestyle change guidance, principles, and examples. Illustrated with exercises, adaptable and varied programs for a better life, and much more. 204 pages.. 1st Printing. Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $4.94
50) 90 / Ninety Days to Self-Health - Biogenics: How to Control All Types of Stress By Yourself Through a Complete Health Program of Autogencis, Diet, Vitamins, and Exercise
Shealy, C. Norman, M.D., / Foreword By Dr. Elmer E. Green

Alpharetta, GA, U.S.A.: Ariel Press, 1977. Tight/Bright copy, the clear Brodart covered dust jacket has light edgewear and a lightly creased inner front fold. An excellent wellness, healing, health maintenance, and lifestyle change guidance, principles, and examples. Illustrated with exercises, adaptable and varied programs for a better life, and much more. 178 pages.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $13.94
Go to page: 1 2 of 55 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: