cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Humanity, Culture, Sociology, Society, Ethno*

from The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply

Browse Humanity, Culture, Sociology, Society, Ethno* | Return to The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply | Even more SOCIAL SCIENCE / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 208 listings found.
1) Rack, Rope and Red-hot Pincers / A History of Torture and Its Instruments
Abbott, Geoffrey

Great Britain: Headline Feature Book Publishing, 1993. Tight/Bright and clean copy, light reading wear. A Boobcurdling account of instruments of torture through the ages. Includes : 'Little Ease'. a cell only four feet square and nine feet high, in which it was impossible to lie down. Skull Crusher : a iron skull-cap secured by a metal strap with screws on each side, which were tightened until the strap forced the teeth out of the jaw. 'The Duke of Exeter's Daughter' and 'Skeffington's Gyves": two of the many excruciating versions of the rack. 'The Pendulum': a crescent-shaped, razor-sharp blade suspended from the end of a pendulum, which relentlessly swung ever closer to the victim below. 'The Gridiron': a low bench of parallel metal bars with a fire beneath them, which grilled the flesh. And many more gruesome devices.....243 pages with 14 pages of old book drawings of the devices. . 1st Printing. Paperback. Very Good+. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $49.95
2) THE STORY OF PREHISTORIC & ROMAN BRITAIN: Told In Pictures / Over 550 Illustrations
Airne, C. W

Manchester, Great Britain : Sankey, Hudson & Co.,. Tight Copy, light blue pictorial covers, minor edgewear, no names, unmarked text and illustrations. A unique, detailed, and well illustrated black and white illustrations depicting the history of Britain in its earliest days. With Prehistoric, Pre-Glacial and Early Animal Species, Ancient Early Cro-Magnon tp Palaeolithic Cave Dwellers and Nomadic Hunting Bands, Early Tools, Arts, Weapons, Survival and Dwellings,Neolithic Man, Technological, Furnishings, Adaptation, Crafts, Skills and Social Advances, Stonehenge and Monument Creation, Celtic Britain and The bronze Age, The Roman Invasion, Roman Britain, The Picts, to Early Christianity.All with Dwellings, Architecture, Implements, Art, Dress, Tools, Weapons, Society, and etc..64 pages + a rear glossary. . Undated - Circa 1930's. Small Hardcover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Out Of Print. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $9.95
3) Cultural Attraction & Cultural Distribution / Critical Literacy in Contemporary Contexts
Allison, Libby; Blair, Kristine L

Paramus, NJ, U.S.A.: Prentice-Hall, 2000. Tight/Bright copy, very light wear, there are eight stories highlighted in the index, the rest of the book is clean and unmarked. Contemporary readings for critical thinking, study, discussion, and analysis. 321 pages.. 1st Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $14.94
4) The Savage God / A Study of Suicide
Alvarez, A

NY: Random House, Incorporated, 1972. First Edition, Third Printing, black cloth bindings, shiny gilt titles. Tight copy, light reading wear to book, clean text, the price clipped clear Brodart covered dust jacket has light edgewear, a few closed short edgetears, and light edge rubbing. A look at suicide in historical and contemporary literature, art, culture, social perceptions, attitudes, and its meaning and action in literature and society. With a brief personal memoir from Poet / Author Sylvia Plath. 299 pages.. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $12.95
5) Spiritual Community Guide for North America / A New Age Traveler's Handbook
Amir, Latif; Editors and Staff et al

San Rafael, CA: Spiritual Community Publications, 1973. 3rd printing, light edgewear, light front cover reading crease, small single neat initial "M" store ID stamp inside, unmarked and clean text. A guide to 1970 Spiritual Communities, Schools, Retreats, Suppliers, New Age Enlightment Teaching Centers, Publications, Metaphysical Teachings, Concepts, Arts, and Practices, Eastern Realization and Philosophical Societies, Yoga & Yogic Teachings, Masters, and Foundations, Spiritual Enclaves, and more. Illustrated. 208 pages.. Revised Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Out Of Print. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $9.95
6) CURRENT ISSUES IN WOMEN'S HISTORY
Angerman, Arina; Greene Binnema; Annemieke Keunen; et al

London & New York:: Routledge, 1989. Tight/B right and Clean Copy, unmarked text, no names, clear archive tape reinforced cover cornertips, a few front pages have lightly fold creases upper-cornertips, no stamps or labels. A lively and insightful collection of thought provoking essays, commentary and issues in women's studies. With historical, targeted, and modern oppressions, gender based intimidation and bias, male defined power structures and traditions that block sisterhood, rights, and empowerment, historical domination and prosecutions, western society and international issues, modern emancipations and opportunities, biographies, outlooks, feminism, feminists, the new woman, and more. 340 pages.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 7 1/2" Wide x 12" Tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $19.94
7) Alicia: My Story, The Award Winning Memoir
Appleman-Jurman, Alicia

NY: Bantam Books, 1990. Tight/Bright copy, minor edgewear, professionally clear archive tape reinforced cover cornertips. The tragic but uplifting story of Alicia, her WWll experiences, and her postwar activities in which she risked her life by leading Polish Jews to Palestine. In 1943, when Alicia, her mother and her only surviving brother were separated by the Nazis, they vowed to meet again in their Polish hometown. When Alicia fled from the Nazis through the forests and wheat fields of Poland toward her home, she rescued other Jews from the grips of the Gestapo, leading them to safe hideouts and offering them, her scraps of food, her courage and her hope. 433 pages.. Later Printing. Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $7.94
8) The Territorial Imperative: A Personal Inquiry Into the Animal Origins of Property and Nations
Ardrey, Robert

NY: Atheneum, 1966. Tight/Bright copy, light edgewear, lightly shelf bumped cornertips, the clear Brodart covered dust jacket has light edgewear and a few glosed edgetears. An excellent work on animal and human parallels that give key insight into agression, territorial behavior, human society, nations, war, mate selction, survival strategies, evolution, and more. 390 pages. . Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Drawings By Berdine Ardrey. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $16.94
9) Aaron
Arron, Henry / Bisher,Furman

Crowell/NY. 1974,HB,1st.,Attractive in its Brodart Protective Jacket Cover,Revised Edition,VG/VG,minor edgewear/slight rubs to jacket,book has minor tip bumps/slight edgewear, An authorized revised edition autobi ography of this baseball Superstar,early years,ha rdships,records,teams,stats,personal information,photo section,and more! 236 pages.. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $15.42
10) Main Street on the Middle Border / Midwestern History & Culture Series
Atherton, Lewis

Bloomington, IN, U.S.A.: : Indiana University Press, 1954. Tight/Bright unmarked and clean copy, two middle interior pages have small areas of faint darkening from newsprint being used as a bookmarker, the clear Brodart covered dust jacket has a few pieces missing and a rubbed away spinal crown, end small creases, light cover rubs, end and tip chips, nicks, and tears. A detailed social history of small towns in the Midwest. With notable examples of people and places, statistics, habits, trends, concepts of the community, features, modernization, economics, ethics, and concepts, burdens, and conflicts of progress in the American midwest from the 1860's to the 1950's. 423 pages.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $24.95
11) In The Midst Of Plenty: A New Report On The Poor In America , Signet #T3169 / 75 cent cover
Bagdikian, Ben. H

NY: Signet Books, 1964. Tight/Bright copy, occasional pencil reference notations and occasional reference underlining. An examination of the hidden poverty and the lives of the lower class and the many minorities fighting hunger, government red tape, disease, and their basic survival struggles in the midst of plenty. 160 Pages!. Later Printing. Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $6.72
12) Talking To Myself
Bailey, Pearl

NY: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich,Inc.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good+. First Edition. 1971, Brodarted dust jacket, With Inscription,"Dedicated To Humanity in Love,Pearl". The intimate observations,personal thoughts,and social commentary, of the famous Broadway, Film, and Television Celebrity Her views on the American Culture, rememberance's in her life,and her career, in several short true tales and entertaining but enlightening anecdotes!. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $25.42
13) Cracking The Corporate Closet: The 200 Best {and Worst} Companies to Work for, Buy From,and Invest In If You're Gay or Lesbian and Even If You Aren't
Baker, Daniel,Sean O'Brien Strub, Bill Henning

NY: Harper Business, 1995. Signed by Daniel Baker on first title page. An investigational expose into the corporate world's business ethics and anti-gay practices and policies based on sexual preferences. A three year research investigation by an ACT UP Director and professional associates that cite techniques and violations, incident histories, how to get their attention, investment pros & cons by practices, glass ceilings, modern examples of prejudice and sneaky smiling offenders and double dealing corporations.242 pages!. Signed by Author. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $24.94
14) Using Your Brain - for a Change
Bandler, Richard; Andreas, Connirae (editor); Andreas, Steve (editor)

Moab, UT, U.S.A.: Real People Press, 1985. Tight copy, minor shelf corner edge bumping and rubs, minor cover scratches and edgewear, professionally reinforced cover, unmarked text. A unique reference that teaches you to change your thought process, the way you experience life and memories, how you store and process information, and redefining the ways you learn, teach, experience your environment, and deal with your cognitive reality. With guided specific simple principles and teachings that you can use to rewire and your consciousness and your mind for better memory, organization, and zest for life. 170 pages.. First Edition / Second Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Youngreen, G. Russ (illustrator). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Out OF Print. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $49.95
15) Human Species / The A Biology of Man
Barnett, Anthony

NY: Norton & Co., Inc., 1950. Tight copy, red cloth bindings, gilt spinal titles, minor edgewear, frayed lower corner with a bit of board exposure, a blank white sticker is affixed to the inside front cover, small name stamp "Leon" on the upper first front freepage, rubbed spinal gilt, minor soiling to boards, unmarked text. A detailed reference on Human Development, Ethnic Differences, Heredity, Race Theory Reseach and Findings, Eugenics, Food & Nutrition Influences, Civilization, Migrations and Interbreeding, , Society and Race, Sexuality/Sexual Differences, Death and Disease Predispositions, Populations and Traits, Agriculture and Genetic Influences, Progress, and Humanity, Genes and Character, and etc.. Ilustrated in b&w. 280 pages. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good-/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $16.95
16) Peace Labyrinth / Sacred Geometry
Bartnell, Beatrice , Dr

Ruidoso, New Mexico: Lifestyle Publishing, 1995. Excellent - Very Good Condition, light edgewear with light upper cover cornertip end creases from storage. Features the history, construction, and ancient usages of Labyrinths. The metaphysical and healing uses. Symbolism, energy balance, Chakra's as related to interior positions, the journey, and the goal. Energy influences, spiritual effects, grounding, and more. With beginner and advanced Chakra therapies and intruction. 51 pages.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. New Unsold Copy. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Out-of-Print. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $29.95
17) Border Texts / Cultural Readings For Contempory Writers
Bass, Randall

Boston, MA: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1999. Tight copy, a few pages have corner fold or curl creases or edgewear, faint endpage soiling, light edgewear, a few light reference notations, 98% + unmarked, profesionally reinforced covers with no stamps, labels, or markings. An examination of America cultures, identities, race, creed, religion, social perceptions, idealogies, politics, government, technologies, economics, opportunities, sociology, self and group image, and cultural diversity through literature, 690 pages............ 1st Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Textbook. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $12.94
18) Border Texts / Cultural Readings For Contempory Writers
Bass, Randall

Boston, MA: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1999. Tight copy, faint endpage soiling, light edgewear. An examination of America cultures, identities, race, creed, religion, social perceptions, idealogies, politics, government, technologies, economics, opportunities, sociology, self and group image, and cultural diversity through literature, 690 pages............ 1st Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Textbook. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $14.94
19) Public Relations At Work / The American Series of Public Relations Books
Baus, Herbert M. / Rex T. Harlow Public Relations Series Editor

New York and London 1948: Harper & Brothers Publishers, 1948. Tight/Bright Copy, Blue Cloth Bindings, Gold Gilt Spinal Titles and Borders, neat older Pasadena, CA. Advertising Agency stamp and signature on the blank first front-freepage and stamp only on the rear last blank freepage, light edgewear, lightly shelf bumped cover cornertips, faint normal interior age tanning, unmarked text, the bright red, white and blue clear Brodart covered Dust Jacket has light edgewear, a few small closed edgetears and light age tanning. A detailed early work Information Spinning and Publicity Techniques, Media Usage, Research, Spin Psychology, Telling the Story, and more. For Businesses, Agencies, Institutions, Politics, Finance and Investments, Civil and Community Relations, Employers, Trade, Selling, Politics, Spin Framework Concepts and Fundamentals, Examples and more.. 242 pagges... First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Out OF Print. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $49.95
20) The Course of Later Life / Research and Reflections
Bengtson, Vern L. & Schaie, Ph.D; K. Warner, Ph.D. - Editors

NY: Springer Publishing, 1989. Tight/Bright and clean copy, white bindings, green titles and borders. Signed by Vern L. Bengston on the first front freepage, unmarked text. An excellent and detailed examination on contemporary aging and observations in our fast changing and ever evolving culture. With clinical and cultural aging, health, and physiology, longevity, staying productive, human development, studies, making positive physical and mental changes, influences, and impairments, factors that promote a better quality of life, social and community changes, personal freedom's and aging, rights, changes, and more.. . Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $29.95
21) IN THE MAGIC LAND OF PEYOTE
Benitez, Fernando; Intro. By Peter T. Furst; Translated By John Upton

NY: Warner Books, 1975. Tight Copy, light edgewear, light normal page age tanning, unmarked text. A unique work on Shamanistic and Sacred Indian Mythology, Spirituality, Symbolism, Folklore and Mystical Rites. With Teaching of Altered Consciousness, Sacred Ceremonies, Spiritual Energies and Elemental Beings, Visions and Another Unseen World of Existence. Fernando Benitez shares his Sacred Cisions and Experiences of the Peyote Pilgrimage and Ceremonies of the Indigenous Mexican Huichol Indian Culture. Illustrated with many b&w photos. 238 pages.. . 1st Printing. Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Out OF Print. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $19.94
22) We'Ve All Got Scars: What Boys and Girls Learn in Elementary School
Best, Raphaela

Bloomington, IN: Indiana University Press, 1983. Tight/Bright and Cean Copy, Blue Cloth Bindings, Gold Gilt Titles, Borders and Stick Figure Children illustrations, the price-clipped clear Brodart covered Dust Jacket has light edgewear and a few small closed short edgetears. An Insightful and Eye-Opening "Call-to-Arms" Critical Analysis and Educational Study on an Alarming and Unaddressed area of Teaching and Parenting Elementary Aged School Children. It shows how little girls become second-class citizens, psychologically, socially, and sexually at the hands of a gender-role shaping school system run by caring adults. It shows how little boys become victims of a macho aggresive strongman hero-leadership cultural behavior media and curriculum tradition and how both girls and boys are socialized by our society and our school system to become incomplete people and damaged goods with some overcoming these developmental burdens and some carrying these smoldering embers aroung for life. Includes examples of how the lack of peer-group acceptance interferes with curricular teaching and learning, citing additional internal and external influences that plant and nurture the seeds of abnormal behaviors including abusive anger and aggression, self-doubt and self-victimization, adolescent trends such as simple home bombmaking, animal mutilation, theft and vandalism, self-taught sexual education that leads to very aggresive or very premissive childhood and later sexual behaviors, loss of respect for authority, increasingly antisocial rage, and etc.. With ways of prevention and change for parents, teachers and counselors. 181 pages... First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $19.94
23) The Mythology of South America
Bierhorst, John

NY: Morrow, 1988. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. clear Brodart covered dust jacket, tight-bright copy. A detailed and unusual reference on the mysticism, mythology, folklore, religions, traditions, and heritage of South America.. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $24.95
24) Without Burnt Offerings: Ceremonies of Humanism
Black, Algernon D

NY: Ethica Press,, 1974. Tight/Bright copy, clean text, very light reading wear. An observantion and analyisis of ceremonies, traditional customs, and modern rituals from birth to death as an important part of the human culture, philosophy, and the social fabric of families and life. 231 pages.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $11.95
25) 19 Steps Up the Mountain: The Story of the DeBolt Family
Blank, Joseph P

NY: Jove / HBJ Publications , 1978. Tight/Bright Copy, light edgewear, unmarked text. The remarkable DeBolts family helped and adopted the children nobody else wanted, children of different races and nationalities, children with severe handicaps, medical conditions and very bleak futures. Sharing their compassion and generosity with these forgotten chilfren and inspiring America and the World. This is the he amazing story of one of America's most famous Adoptive Families. In addition to their six biological children, they became parents to 13 others - Korean, Vietnamese, and American born - by adoption or legal guardianship. They were considered hopeless, unwanted and unadoptable - until the DeBolts took them into their hearts and home. Their story was a Readers Digest Condensed Book Release which served as the basis for an Academy Award Winnning Film, also shown as an ABC Television Network Special. 234 pages.. Illustrated with 19 pages of b&w photos.. . Later Printing. Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Out OF Print. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $8.49
26) I MAY NOT BE TOTALLY PERFECT, BUT PARTS OF ME ARE EXCELLENT And Other Brilliant Thoughts - (Brilliant Thoughts Series No. 1)
Brilliant, Ashleigh; Foreword by Clifton Fadiman

Santa Barbara, CA: Woodbridge Press , 1979. Tight/Bright copy, unmarked text, light edgewear to the clear archive tape reinforced covers, a few interior pages have lightly fold creases cornertips. A fun collection of well illustrated Wonderful and Insight Filled Epigram Humor, Observations, Reflections, Wit and Social Commentary.Illustrated in b&w.. 160 pages... 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Out OF Print. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $11.94
27) The Book of Today
Brisbane, Arthur

NY: International Magazine Company , 1923. green textured bindings, gilt spinal titles, fancy gilt embossed gold framed author's portrait on the front panel, lighty shelf rubbed corners with a bit of board exposure, previous owner's vintage bookplate on the inside front cover, lightly shelf rubbed upper front panel edge near the upper spinal hinge. An interesting look at technological progress, society, politics, economics, natural resources, religion, poverty, women, the soul, your animal spirit that drives and motivates you, alcoholism, ethics, and personal character, motivation, how real Christians don't need to believe in reincarnation, the waste of gambling in men's lives, and your ambition. With b&w photo plates of John D, Rockerfeller, President Calvin Coolidge, Mrs. Calvin Coolidge, Kathleen Norris, Charles G. Norris, Thomas Edison, Henry Ford, Edison, Sara Burnhardt, Dr. Chas. P. Steinmetz, Luther Burbank, Wilbur Wright, General Goethals, Dr. Alexis Carrel, Benito Mussolini, Lt. John A Macready, and Capt. John Macready, and Charles Schwab 192 pages. . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 5.25" Wide x 8" Tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $24.95
28) Currents of Death: Power Lines, Computer Terminals, and the Attempt to Cover Up Their Threat to Your Health
Brodeur, Paul

NY: Simon and Schuster, 1989. Tight/Bright Copy, Blue Cloth Quarter Spine over Black Board Bindings, Gold Gilt Spinal Titles, lightly shelf bumped corners, one interior page had a light short reference underlined sectiuon, the clear Brodart covered Dust Jacket has light edgewear. A Detailed Investigative Work on the Life Shortening and Health Threatening Dangers of Living Near and Working Around High Voltage Electrical Lines and Wires, With the Dire and Hidden Dangers of Computer Terminals, Screens and Network Equipment, Microwave Energy Dangers, Military Radar Beams and Health Hazard Cover-ups, Cancer Risks, Birth Defects, Illnesses, Studies an more. With how the Military, Powerful Utility Companies, Electrical Appliance Manufacturing Companies producing Home Appliances including Electric Blankets, Microwave Ovens, Televisions, Computer Equipment and more mount a concerted effort to hide the true Health Risks from the Public. With Cancer Rate Studies, Electrical Workers and Engineer Health Exposure Studies, Laboratory Research and Findings, Neighboorhood Cancer Rate Increases, Electromagnetic Field Dangers, Military Radar Installations and their Impact on You and Your Family's Health, Lawsuits, Brain Chemistry Effects, Reports and Findings, Fetal and Human Development Impacts, Complaints and more. 333 pages.. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $14.95
29) African Rhythms
Brooks, Charlotte K. (editor), Illustrated by Photographs By Walter H. Brooks

NY: Pocket Books, 1974. Tight/Bright and clean copy, light edgewear, light spinal creases. An excellent collection of little known stories of African literature, including early creation myths, photo essays, folklore, poetry, and contemporary tales. Illustrated, 238 pages.. 1st Printing. Paperback. Very Good+. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $11.94
30) Can We Co-operate?
Brown, Bob

US: Roving Eye Press, 1940. Tight copy, in a clear mylar protective cover. Signed by Author. Signed by Author, "Co-operatively! Yours Bob Brown", small octavo, pictorial red cloth with the "At The Psycho Meeting" illustration and lettering on the cover, faint spotting to boards, two small spots to lower front cover, minor browning to pages, light tip bumping. The autobiography of the authors' 10 months he spent in the 1930's at the Llano Co-op Socialist Community in Louisiana, which moved to Louisiana from California due to a water shortage. A self published, rare, and obscure book which is an account of American Socialist Pioneers that established a thriving self sufficient community that held the belief that the greater good was more important than individual wants, a model society that made great sociological strides in caring for the needs of all with educational programs, and true community concerns that required a valid contribution in some form from every colony member which was given freely.,.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Out-of-Print. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $169.95
31) Principles Of Clothing Selection
Buttrick, Helen Goodrich, Illustrated by Gertrude Spaller Kinder

NY: The Macmillan Company, 1923. Tight/Bright copy, blue cloth bindings, black cover titles and border box, gilt spinal titles and borders, neat previous owner na me on the upper first front freepage, very light edge rubbing. A reference for principles of clothing design and color theory, hygiene and comfort that influence clothing selection, and the factors th at influence the cost and quality of clothing with personal and consumer clothing economics. A course text reference for clothing and costume design, industry economics, and materials. 185 pages.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Out OF Print. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $49.95
32) The Power of Myth
Campbell, Joseph / with Bill Moyers

NY: Doubleday & Company, 1988. Tight copy, black cloth spine over black boad bindings, gold-gilt spinal titles, light edgewear, frayed lower front cover cornertip, no names, unmarked and clean text, the clear Brodart covered dudt jacket has light edgewear, faint soiling and a few closed short edgetears.. An interesting reference on how primitive rites, the traditions and customs of early civilizations, legends and folklore, orally passed historic storytelling, mythology, identity and cultures, ihuman nstincts, and symbolism manifest themselves consciously and unconsciously comtemporary life, society, the individual, and the psyche. Richly illustrated in color and b&w.. 229 pages. . Large Fullsize Bookclub Release . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $19.94
33) Soul Of Darkness; Introduction To African Metaphysics, Philosophy and Religion
Carney, Ph. D. David

NY: Adastra, Ltd. , 1991. Tight/Bright and Clean Copy, light edgewear, no names, unmarked text. An interesting examination of Traditional African Mythology, Shamanism, its Rich Symbolism, Justice and Cultual Religious Influences on Philosophy, Ethics, Morality, Folklore, Wisdoms, Social Behavior, Status, Event or Deed Retribution and Metaphysical Sprituality. 146 pages.. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Out OF Print. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $44.95
34) A View To A Death In The Morning: Hunting And Nature Through History
Cartmill, Matt

Cambridge Mass.: Harvard University Press, 1993. Bright/Tight copy, light edgewear, the clear Brodart covered dust jacket jacket is lightly edge rubbed with a few closed short edgetears. An examination of how the hunt and the chase ties into human evolution and sociological modernization. Research in primttive and modern societies in the realms of: science, technology ,art, symbolism, rites, rituals, cultural dynamics, philosophy ,ethics ,literature ,media ,ecology, food, religion, myth, folklore, violence, and warfare! 331 pages... First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $24.94
35) Jozef Mak / Slovak Literature and Language Series
Ciger-Hronsky, Josef. Translated By Andrew Cincura

Columbus, Ohio: Slavica Publishers, Inc., 1985. Tight/Bright and Clean Copy, blue cloth bindings, gold-gilt titles, no names, unmarked text, the clear Brodart covered dust jacket has light edgewear and a few closed short edgetears. An interesting and multifaceted Slovak novel of a Man's life in a simple Village, his influences, his hopes, his relationships, and his dire conquests, expressing rich allegory in wit, culture, and society, and a shared heritage and destiny not entirely under his own control, with a rich depth of symbolism and the quiet rage of a repressed Slovak Culture. 232 pages.. . First Slavica Publishers Edition . Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good. Illus. by Illustrated Alexander Rudinsky.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $19.94
36) Migrants, Sharecroppers, Mountaineers / Volume II of Children In Crisis
Coles, Robert

NY: Atlantic-Little, Brown , 1972. Tight copy, light edgewear, faint endpage soiling, the clear Brodart covered dust jacket has minor edgewear, a small tip crease to the rear inner fold,, faint soiling, and a few closed short edgetears. An history of the economics, social service problems, family relationships, abuse, education, and daily strife faced by agricultural crop pickers, lower class farming families, sharecropping, and farm based rural communities and regions. With health issues, malnutrition, the psychological effects and adjustments caused by poverty and being a disadvantaged child in the rural area's of the Southern United States, migrant lifestyles, and etc.. 653 pages!. 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good-. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $17.67
37) Real Man
Compton, Alan

Norco, California: Lawrence Enterprises, 1978. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 1st Printing. Signed by Author & Inscribed By Author. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Tight copy, light cover soiling, signed and inscribed, " To Robert - the Realest Man I know , Al Compton ". A personal journey through life's gentle and hard knocks in the school of wisdom. With advice on being honest with yourself, being confident, family, health, goals, morality, inspirational philosophy, and more. 236 pages.. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $25.42
38) THE LAST OF THE SERIS
Coolidge, Dane and Mary Roberts Coolidge

NY: E. P. Dutton & Co., Inc., 1939. Tight Copy, light-maroon cloth bindings, black spinal titles with a Tribal Art drawing on the front cover, light edgewear, lightly shelf bumped lower cover cornertips, normal interior page age tanning, no names, unmarked text. The fascinating account of a disappearing tribe of Indians who, the authors are convinced, are the remnants of an advanced civilization - one that was akin to the Mayas called the Mayos. The few remaining Seris inhabits the West Coast of Mexico and an adjacent island called Tiburon. With their Culture, Hunting and Fishing, Tribal Enemies, Family Structure, Tribal Art, Face Painting and Adornment, Mysticism and Shamanism, Folktales, Gods and Legendy, Ceremonial Rituals, Music and Dances, Songs, Tribal Beliefs and more related to the authors by the few survivors remaning. Photos in black and white with drawings. 264 pages... First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $24.94
39) Time Flies
Cosby, Bill / Introduction by Alvin F. Poussaint, M.D

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 1988. Paperback. Very Good. 1st Bantam Printing. Bright/tight copy. Light edgewear. Minor inside cover age darkening. Bill Cosby's second novel. Bill Cosby takes us on a hilarious romp through the trials and tribulations of growing, experience, and getting older.. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $5.42
40) Lime 5: Exploited by Choice
Crutcher, Mark

Denton, TX: Life Dynamics Inc,, 1996. Tight/Bright clean and unmarked copy, minor cover cornertip edgewear. A critical and revealing Pro-life examination of the harms, misleading statements, illegal practices and cover-up of botched abortions, sexual abuse, the abortion industry, lost values and ethics, malpractice, physical and emotional scars, lack of Court Justice and Enforcement, the Unreported Crisis, and more.. 318 pages. . First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $14.95
41) Sex and the Significant Americans: A Study of Sexual Behavior Among the Affluent
Cuber, John F. and Peggy B. Harroff

Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.A.: Penguin Books, 1968. Tight Copy, minor edgewear, light reading wear. An interesting 1960's report and analysis of the sexual behavior and attitudes of Highly Successful and Affluent Americans. The authors interviewed 437 men and women from Distinguished Fields. Presenting a behind closed doors eye opening account of how the wealthy and influential among us feel and act with regard to marriage, premarital sex, married love, and extramarital affairs. 204 pages. . Later Reprinting. Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $6.94
42) Conjugal Crime: Understanding and Changing the Wifebeating Pattern
Davidson, Terry

NY: Hawthorn Books, 1978. Tight Copy, red cloth bindings, white spinal titles, no names, unmarked text. An open analysis of this many times behind closed doors problem. With examples of relationship battering patterns, spousal denial, the stereotypical shame social, cultural and religious tolerance without intervention or assistance, the wife beaters, battered wives, excuses, cycles of abuse and violence, what to do to get help, counseling, battered families, children caught in the middle, family therapy, life in a women's shelter, and more.. 274 pages.. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 9 1/2" Wide x 11 1/4" Tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $14.95
43) The War Against The Jews: 1933-1945
Dawidowicz, Lucy S

NY: Pocket Books, 1979. Tight copy, light corner edgewear, unmarked text. The history and heritage of the Jewish People and their attempted extermination in German Controlled and Influenced Territories by the Nazi Party and Hitler before and during the Second World War. 610 pages,... Later Printing. Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $6.95
44) Hunger Fighters
De Kruif, Paul

US: Blue Ribbon Books, 1928. Tight clean copy, minor edgewear, light normal age toning. The search for ending the famines of the Earth through research, science, and change.. Hard Cover. Very Good-/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $9.95
45) The Wilderness of Mind: Sacred Plants in Cross-Cultural Perspective, A Sage Research Paper = Series Number 90-030, Vo;ume 5
De Rios, Marlene Dobkin

Beverly Hills, CA: Sage Publications, Inc., 1976. Tight Copy, light edgewear, neat previous owner name on the upper front cover, with the same owner's name and address on the upper first front-freepage, unmarked text. An exploration of Natural Psychotropic Plants, Mushrooms and Animals used by Native Peoples and Aboriginal Cultures including Native North and South American Indians, Australian Aborigines, New Guinea Highland Tribesmen, the Fang in Equatorial Africa, the Aztec, the Inca, the Maya, and the Reindeer Herbsmen of Siberia.With Tribal Rituals, Curatives, Alterd Consciousness, Shamantic Rites, Isages, Visionary and Supernatural Effects, Early Colonial Botanist and Missionary Reports and Descriptions, Contemporary Resaarch, Simple Pharmacology, and etc.. 79 pages.. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 5 3/8" Wide x 8 3/8 " Tall. Out Of Print. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $24.95
46) Tobacco and Your Health: The Smoking Controversy {McGraw-Hill Series In Health Education}
Diehl, M.D. Harold S

NY: McGraw Hill Book Company, 1969. Tight/Bright copy, clean unmarked text, light edgewear, bookstore stamped inside. Written by this Dean of Medical Sciences and Professor of Public Health, from the University of Minnesota, it presents the medical consequences of smoking from early suspicions about medical effects, to general death rates. With findings on the effects of substances in tobacco smoke, and the correlation between tobacco use and cancer, cardiovascular disease, respiratory diseases, illnesses and disabilities, reducing smoking in the population, quitting, government and social rssies, and more.. 271 pages. . Later Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $9.95
47) FOLKLORE AND FOLKLIFE: An Introduction
Dorson, Richard M.;editor

Chicago, IL: University of Chicago Press, 1973. Tight/Bright and Clean Copy, Orange Cloth Bindings, Silver Gilt Titles and winged Folkart Sun Illustration which is also featured on the Jacket, light shelfwear, unmarked text, the clear Brodart covered Dust Jacket has minor edgewear and a few hort closed edgetrears. A Rich Study of Diverse Customs, Traditions, Religious Beliefs, Communities, Family and Lifestyles, Speech, Expressions and Proverbs, Medicine and Curatives, Crafts, Art, Architecture and Construction, Cookery, Recreation nd Games, Simple Hand and Shop Technologies such as Blacksmiths and Basket Making, Storytelling and Literature, Dance, Music, Costume, and Festivals Worldwide and American. With methods of Fieldwork and Study Methods.. 561 pages. Illustrated in b&w.. . Third Impression . Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $19.95
48) Fifty to Forever / Te Complete Sourcebook for Living an Active, Involved, and Fulfilling Second Half of Life for You and for Those You Love
Downs, Hugh

Nashville, TN: Thomas Nelson Publishers , 1994. Tight/Bright and clean copy, unmarked text, the clear Brodart covered dust jacket has light shelf wear. Hugh Downs thoroughly researches current issues affecting older adults including health care, planned and forced retirement, staying mentally sharp and active, longevity, family, remaining in your home, alzheimer's and dementia, shared housing, nursing homes, caregivers, your rights, elder abuse, being prepared, the aging process, moving in with the kids, and more! 342 pages... . First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $15.42
49) The People of Alor / Volume 1
DuBois, Cora

NY: Harper & Row, Publishers. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 1961, tight copy, minor wear, minor soiling. A cultural examination of the native inhabitants in the Dutch East Indies. Very detailed, from tribal sociology to folklore and customs. 348 + pages.. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $8.92
50) Ending Affirmative Action / The Case for Colorblind Justice
Eastland, Terry

NY: Basic Books / Harper Collins , 1996. Tight/Brght copy, clear Brodart covered dust jacket. An analysis and critique of Affirmative Action. With case histories, legislation, rulings, standards, challenges, reverse discrimination, ethics, abuse, and etc. 229 pages.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $15.42
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 208 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: