AMERICAN HISTORYfrom Olde Books |
|
Browse AMERICAN HISTORY | Return to Olde Books | Even more BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / Historical books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 of 140 listings found. |
| 1) |
Peterson's Magazine 1878 (January - December Issues)
|
|
|
NY: Peterson Publishing, 1878 Includes 12 issues, January-December. A magazine series from 1878, focusing primarily on ladies' fashion, costume design, pattern design, and home decorating. Included in the text are steel and wood engravings and hand colored fashion plates. Leather bound boards with some edgewear, spine pull at toe is separated, front cover is still attached to spine and held on to book by tape, rear cover is almost detached with signs that it was previously attached. Inside of book has light foxing but still very readable. Due to the binding it is hard to tell how many of the illustrated pages are missing; but it seems to be a few (maybe 10-12). Five torn corners observed with two missing a few text words, many corner creases. 458pp. Heavy Book. Ships in a box, no bubble mailers!. Half-Leather Gilt/Gold Spine. Fair/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Olde Books (United States) |
Price: $89.00
|
|
| 2) |
The Williamsburg Cookbook
|
|
|
Williamsburg, VA: Colonial Williamsburg Foundation, 1975 Traditional and contemporary recipes adapted from the taverns and inns of Colonial Williamsburg. Frontis: The Brush-Everard Kitchen. Illustrated with color plates and drawings. No marks. Very small stain spots on page edges. 172pp.. Updated and Enlarged. Pictorial Cloth Cover. Very Good +. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. more information
Offered by Olde Books (United States) |
Price: $5.75
|
|
| 3) |
2 Early Ohio History Books: (Ohio Statistics) Annual Report of the Secretary of State to the Governor, Ohio, 1900; The Ohio Hundred Year Book, 1901
|
|
|
Columbus, OH: State Printer 2 Early Ohio History Books. Both book are listed for sale separately. Each book is listed here by the number shown before the book title below: . Glued Binding. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Olde Books (United States) |
Price: $29.95
|
|
| 4) |
American Agriculturist, June 1884, Volume XLIII - No. 6
|
|
|
Broadway, NY: Orange Judd, 1884 For the farm, garden & household. slight dogear on corners; light wear, light foxing, and yellowing to cover. Pages 238 to 276 (numbered consecutively by Volume). Ships in a box, no bubble mailers!. Wire-Stitched. Very Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Magazine. more information
Offered by Olde Books (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 5) |
The American Gun: Spring, Winter, Summer 1961
|
|
|
NY: Madison Books Three hard back bound copies. Each is listed for sale separately elsewhere. Listed here by the number shown before the book title below: (NY: Madison Books, 1961 Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Decorative Cloth. Hard Cover, shaky spine. Good Condition, Excellent inside) [2139] Winter 1961, Vol 1, No. 1. Grant's photo by Mathew Brady is on cover, some wear on rear board, 104pp. . Decorative Cloth. Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Olde Books (United States) |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 6) |
American Agriculturist, September 1884, Volume XLIII - No. 9
|
|
|
Broadway, NY: Orange Judd, 1884 For the farm, garden & household. slight dogear on corners; light wear, light foxing, and yellowing. Pages 358 to 400 (numbered consecutively by Volume). Ships in a box, no bubble mailers!. Wire-Stitched. Very Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Magazine. more information
Offered by Olde Books (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 7) |
American Agriculturist, April 1884, Volume XLIII - No. 4
|
|
|
Broadway, NY: Orange Judd, 1884 For the farm, garden & household. slight dogear on corners; light wear, light foxing, and yellowing to cover. Pages 147 to 192 (numbered consecutively by Volume). Ships in a box, no bubble mailers!. Wire-Stitched. Very Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Magazine. more information
Offered by Olde Books (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 8) |
4 copies American Agriculturist 1884
|
|
|
Broadway, NY: Orange Judd, 1884 4 copies American Agriculturist 1984. Each book is listed for sale separately elsewhere. Listed here by the number shown before the book title below: [3524] . American Agriculturist, September 1884, Volume XLIII - No. 9. Pages 358 to 400. [3525] . American Agriculturist, June 1884, Volume XLIII - No. 6. Pages 238 to 276. . Wire-Stitched. Very Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Magazine. more information
Offered by Olde Books (United States) |
Price: $59.95
|
|
| 9) |
American History Illustrated ( Volume XIII, number 8, December 1978)
|
|
|
Gettysburg, PA: The National Historical Society, 1978 Volume XIII, number 8, December 1978 issue. Many frameable pictures, magnificent inside, soil on outside, 50pp. Ships in a box, no bubble mailers!. Wire-Stitched. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Magazine Style. more information
Offered by Olde Books (United States) |
Price: $3.95
|
|
| 10) |
The American Gun: Spring 1961, Vol 1, No. 2
|
|
|
NY: Madison Books, 1961 Excellent inside, spine is shaky, some wear on edge of boards, 96pp. Spring 1961, Vol 1, No. 2. Ships in a box, no bubble mailers!. Decorative Cloth. Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Olde Books (United States) |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 11) |
The American Gun: Summer 1961, Vol 1, No. 3
|
|
|
NY: Madison Books, 1961 Excellent inside, spine is shaky, slight wear on edge of boards, 96pp. Ships in a box, no bubble mailers!. Decorative Cloth. Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Olde Books (United States) |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 12) |
Case Horse or Tractor Spring Tooth Harrows - Original - Parts Catalog No. E358
|
|
|
Racine, WI: J. I. Case Co, 1951 "L" Series Horse or Tractor and "PL" Series Power Control. Small crease on top right corner of cover, some shelfwear, 29pp. Ships in a box, no bubble mailers!. Wire-Stitched. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 3 Hole Punched Booklet. more information
Offered by Olde Books (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 13) |
The American Gun: Winter 1961, Vol 1, No. 1
|
|
|
NY: Madison Books, 1960 Excellent inside, Grant's photo by Mathew Brady is on cover, spine is shaky, some wear on rear board, 104pp. Ships in a box, no bubble mailers!. Decorative Cloth. Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Olde Books (United States) |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 14) |
American Agriculturist, March 1884, Volume XLIII - No. 3
|
|
|
Broadway, NY: Orange Judd, 1884 For the farm, garden & household. slight dogear on corners; light wear, light foxing, and yellowing to cover, chip off rear cover. Pages 91 to 146 (numbered consecutively by Volume). Ships in a box, no bubble mailers!. Wire-Stitched. Very Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Magazine. more information
Offered by Olde Books (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 15) |
Know Your Congressman 1974: Senator Jennings Randolph
|
|
|
Capital Publishers pages 62-65 are yellowed on the inside top next to spine, otherwise very nice inside. cover has some wear, yellowing. Back cover has crease. 148pp.. Pictorial Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. more information
Offered by Olde Books (United States) |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 16) |
An Illustrated Version of the Life and Death of the 'Wretched' Patty Cannon: This Contains the 1841 Account of the Most Horrible and Shocking Murders and Daring Robberies Ever Committed By One of the Female Sex
|
|
|
Georgetown, DE: Sussex Prints, 1976 Very Good Soft Cover, Decorated. Oblong 24mo-over 5"-5¾" Tall. Apparent FIRST EDITION. Illustrated in black and white which makes it more horrible looking! No marks except signature marked through, light shelf wear. 59pp. Ships in sturdy cardboard, no bubble mailers!. First Edition. Wire-Stitched. Very Good. Illus. by Daniel G. Coston, Jr. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. Soft Cover, Decorated. more information
Offered by Olde Books (United States) |
Price: $29.95
|
|
| 17) |
AMERICAN PRESIDENTS AND THE 1972 ELECTION; Compliments of Disabled American Veterans
|
|
|
Maplewood, NJ: Hammond Inc., 1972 24" x 38" two sided folded chart. Pictures of the Presidents, convention scoreboards, election return chart and maps on one side along with article by Dr. George Gallop, Don't stay at home on election day! Reverse side Fist Ladies of the White House. Mostly all color, no marks, some breaks at folds, some soil, few creases.. Unbound. Good. Double Elephant - over 25" - 50" tall. more information
Offered by Olde Books (United States) |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 18) |
America's Hidden Treasures: Exploring Our Little Known National Parks
|
|
|
D. C.: National Geographic Society, 1992 Beautiful!! Shaky front board (no problem with binding), small splits on rear of dj, 199pp. Ships in a box, no bubble mailers!. Decorative Cloth. Fine/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Olde Books (United States) |
Price: $2.95
|
|
| 19) |
Nation's Agriculture: September 1961, Vol. 36, No. 8
|
|
|
Chicago, IL: American Farm Bureau Federation partial crease in middle where folded (no damage), note - ""see page 16('initials')" written in middle of front cover.. Wire-Stitched. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Magazine. more information
Offered by Olde Books (United States) |
Price: $3.95
|
|
| 20) |
America's Hidden Wilderness: Lands of Seclusion
|
|
|
D. C.: National Geographic Society, 1988 Beautiful!! Some short tears to dj, 199pp. Ships in a box, no bubble mailers!. Decorative Cloth. Fine/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Olde Books (United States) |
Price: $3.95
|
|
| 21) |
2 Patty Cannon Books: an Illustrated Version of the Life and Death of the 'Wretched' Patty Cannon and Patty Cannon Administers Justice
|
|
|
|
Price: $49.95
|
|
| 22) |
The Supreme Court of the United States: Its Beginnings and Its Justices 1790-1991
|
|
|
Commission on the Bicentennial of the US, 1992 Apparent FIRST EDITION. "A non-commercial publication of the Commission on the Bicentennial of the United States Constitution. " Preface by William H. Rehnquist, Extensive Foreword by Warren E. Burger. No marks except minimum on front and rear fly-pages with library name on top edge. All pages are top quality glossy paper and includes frameable one page prints of the Supreme Court Judges. Very light shelf wear. 300pp. Heavy Book. Ships in sturdy cardboard, no bubble mailers!. FIRST EDITION. Pictorial Board Sewn Binding. Very Good Plus/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover ex-Library. more information
Offered by Olde Books (United States) |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 23) |
Annual Report: Norfolk and Western Railway Company
|
|
|
Roanoke, VA: Annual Report: Norfolk and Western, 1979 Some soil on back cover and slight wear, glossy paper, 32pp. Ships in a box, no bubble mailers!. Wire-Stitched. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. more information
Offered by Olde Books (United States) |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 24) |
Living to Tell About It: Young Black Men in America Speak Their Piece
|
|
|
NY: Doubleday, 1996 Very Good Plus in Very Good Plus jacket HC ex-Library Mylar Cover. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Dawsey, a Detroit native and writer for the Detroit News, visited nine cities and interviewed black men from the ages of 15 to 24. Interviews covered issues concerning parent/child relationships, work, violence, and respect. No marks except minimum library. DJ protected by mylar cover. 348pp. Ships in heavy cardboard, no bubble mailers!. FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING. Cloth & Paper, Sewn Binding. Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. HC ex-Library Mylar Cover. more information
Offered by Olde Books (United States) |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 25) |
New Hampshire Agriculture: Second Annual Report of the Board of Agriculture to His Excellency the Governor
|
|
|
Manchester, NH: State Printer, 1872 frontispiece: H. W. Smith Tight spine. some cover edge wear, yellowing, foxing and minor watermarks, 490pp. Ships in a box, no bubble mailers!. Decorative Cloth. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Olde Books (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 26) |
"I've Seen the Best of It", Memoirs
|
|
|
NY: W. W. Norton, 1992 Journalist, World Politics, Biography, Senate, Korea, Suez, Kennedy. He saw the best of it from FDR's New Deal until the Vietnam War. Very neat book! Illustrated with many photos. 495pp.. FIRST EDITION. Decorative Cloth, Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library with Mylar Cover. more information
Offered by Olde Books (United States) |
Price: $3.95
|
|
| 27) |
Young Kate: The Remarkable Hepburn and the Childhood That Shaped an American Legend
|
|
|
NY1990: Henry Holt, 1988 "Christopher Andersen is the author of nine previous books, including the best-selling The Name Game and, most recently, The Serpent's Tooth." Illustrated with photographs, some looseness at spine between halt-title page and title page, 270pp. Ships in a box, no bubble mailers!. FIRST EDITION. Decorative Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library with Mylar Cover. more information
Offered by Olde Books (United States) |
Price: $3.95
|
|
| 28) |
Susanna, Jeanie, and the Old Folks at Home: Stephen Foster
|
|
|
NY: Macmillan, 1975 The music of celebrated composer Stephen Foster--whose two hundred songs include 'Camptown Races' and 'My Old Kentucky Home' as well as 'Susanna, ' 'Jeanie with the Light Brown Hair, ' and 'The Old Folks at Home'--has influenced such famous composers and popular singers as Antonin Dvorak, Charles Ives, George Gershwin, Pete Seeger, and Ray Charles. Now, more than one hundred years after they were written, these songs are still popular. William Austin shows how generations of Americans have kept them alive, weaving them into the changing fabric of American life. slightly shaky front cover, mylar cover attached with tape, 420pp.. First Edition, First Printing. Decorative Cloth, Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library with Mylar Cover. more information
Offered by Olde Books (United States) |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 29) |
A History of the United States and Its People: From Their Earliest Records to the Present Time. Only Volume II of Fifteen Volumes
|
|
|
Cleveland, OH: The Burrows Brothers Co, 1905 Frontispiece: Portrait of John Winthrop with tissue cover. Not a copy. No marks except "a8" on first title page. Boards have modest edge wear with corner bumps. 458pp. Ships in a box, no bubble mailers!. First Edition. Decorated RedCloth SewnBinding. Good Plus/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover Gilt Gold Embossed. more information
Offered by Olde Books (United States) |
Price: $99.95
|
|
| 30) |
This House on Fire: THE STORY OF THE BLUES
|
|
|
NY: Franklin Watts/Grolier, 1996 The African-American Experience, History of Blues Music, Influence on Other Music. Frontispiece: Howlin Wolf. Illustrated, tight mylar cover, 160pp.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Olde Books (United States) |
Price: $2.95
|
|
| 31) |
The Old Virginia Gentleman and Other Sketches
|
|
|
Richmond, VA: Dietz Press, 1948 The author "...had the gift of seeing through the outer shell to the heart..." Book is adorned with several glossy prints from the past. 318pp. Ships in box, no bubble wrap mailers.. Fifth Edition. Decorative Cloth, Hard Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ex-library, Rebound. more information
Offered by Olde Books (United States) |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 32) |
The Crosby Years
|
|
|
NY: St. Martin's Press, 1980 Biography, Entertainer, Bing Crosby. "The Crosby Years is not just a biography it is the first thoroughly documented examination of the long life and work of the late Bing Crosby..." Includes a discography. Illustrated with photographs, 216pp. Includes the music to 10 of his songs copyrighted in the 40's & 50's. Mylar cover attached with tape. Ships in a box, no bubble mailers!. FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING. Decorative Cloth, Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library with Mylar Cover. more information
Offered by Olde Books (United States) |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 33) |
A Records of the Dedication of the Monument on Dorchester Heights, South Boston (Built by the Commonwealth as a Memorial of the Evacuation of Boston, March 17, 1776 by the British Troops)
|
|
|
Boston, MA: Wright & Potter, 1902 Apparent FIRST EDITION. several tissue covered glossy photographs. No marks except library, light foxing on the reverse of photographs and title page, light board corner wear and spine, seems to have been used very seldom, if at all. 53pp. Ships in sturdy cardboard for ultimate protection, no bubble mailers! . FIRST EDITION. Burgundy Boards, Sewn Binding. Good Plus/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover Gilt Gold Embossed. more information
Offered by Olde Books (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 34) |
The Old West: The Great Chiefs
|
|
|
Alexandria, VA: Time-Life Books, 1985 Stunning Book! Many color and B&W pictures/drawings/sketches. A color western picture taking the place of what seems like a mirror on a beautifully embossed and padded leatherette cover. No marks. 240pp. Ships in a box, no bubble mailers!. Seventh Printing, Revised. Pictorial Leatherette. Used-Like New. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Olde Books (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 35) |
The South Strikes Back: The Citizen's Council in Mississippi Leads the Area-Wide Resistance to Integration
|
|
|
NY: Doubleday & Co, 1959 No marks except it is stamped damaged on first fly page. However, leafing through every page and no damage was found. The only thing that appeared different was the minor light wear on bottom of front cover. Fore edge tanned from age. DJ has light edge wear with one short split on top edge of front, inside of DJ is tanned at spine area. 213pp. Ships in sturdy cardboard, no bubble mailers!. FIRST EDITION, Apparent FIRST PRINTING. Black Boards, Sewn Binding. Near Fine/Very Good-. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover Gilt Red Spine. more information
Offered by Olde Books (United States) |
Price: $99.95
|
|
| 36) |
The Warren Report: Report of the President's Commission of the Assassination of President John F. Kennedy
|
|
|
Associated Press No date 1964? Illustrated with pictures and drawings. Color of front board is sharp. Glue has yellowed in gutters, some wear to board corners, tanned page edges, 366pp. Ships in a box, no bubble mailers!. Reprint. Decorative Cloth. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Olde Books (United States) |
Price: $4.75
|
|
| 37) |
Report: The President's Commission on the Assassination of President John F. Kennedy
|
|
|
D. C.: U.S. Government Printing Office, 1964 Very goof inside with no marks or tears. Outside is stained, worn and somewhat discolored, 888pp. Ships in a box, no bubble mailers!. Soft Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Olde Books (United States) |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 38) |
The Conquest of the Illinois (The Lakeside Classics)
|
|
|
R. R. Donnelley & Sons, 1920 Apparent FIRST EDITION. Product Description - Written only a decade after George Rogers Clark's conquest of Illinois, this firsthand account shows the region as it existed in the 1770s, explains how British occupation affected Kentucky settlers, and exhibits Clark's enormous diplomatic skills in convincing the French settlers and Indians along the rivers of Illinois that they were better off under the jurisdiction of the Americans rather than the British. In his new foreword to this book, Rand Burnette refers to Clark as a psychologist and an expert in human relations. Believing the British responsible for Indian raids on the people of Kentucky, Clark determined to capture that area, which was claimed by his home state of Virginia. "His plan, which he presented to Governor Patrick Henry," Burnette notes, "was to take possession of the Illinois country by defeating the British at Kaskaskia, win the support of the French in that area, and thus control both the Mississippi and the Ohio Rivers. The British support of the Indians, who raided the Kentucky settlements from the Illinois country, would be at an end." Clark's stirring narrative-written between 1789 and 1791 and covering 1773-1779-chronicles the events in the Old Northwest in the second half of the eighteenth century. Life on the frontier was dangerous and uncertain at this time. As Clark points out and Milo Milton Quaife underlines in his footnotes, death came to many at the hands of Indians or in military battles and skirmishes. Frontispiece: George Rogers Clark. Illustrated. No marks, boards are decorated in bright Gilt Gold and have very light corner wear, few tiny fly-specks throughout. 190pp. Ships in sturdy cardboard for ultimate protection, no bubble mailers! . FIRST EDITION. Dark Green Cloth Sewn Binding. Near Fine/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Hard Cover Gilt Gold Embossed. more information
Offered by Olde Books (United States) |
Price: $199.95
|
|
| 39) |
The General Assembly of the Commonwealth of Virginia 1962-1981
|
|
|
Richmond, VA: Commonwealth of Virginia, 1983 Apparent FIRST EDITION. Only 1500 Copies Printed. Frontispiece: (1) Mayor Stryker of Williamsburg, Governor Albertis S. Harrison Jr, Senator Harry F. Byrd; (2) Winthrop Rockefeller; (3) Governor Mills E. Godwin, Jr.; Walter Cronkite, Henry M. Jackson; (4) President Gerald Ford. No marks, 748pp. Ships in a box, no bubble mailers!. First Edition. Cloth red/gilt gold Embossed. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Olde Books (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 40) |
The Compacts of Virginia
|
|
|
Richmond, VA: Commonwealth of Virginia, 1963 Apparent FIRST EDITION. Frontispiece: the State Capitol at Richmond. Very tight spine. No marks except name on front paste down page, bump on top board edge, 313pp. Ships in a box, no bubble mailers!. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Olde Books (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 41) |
Our Changing Rural Society: Perspectives and Trends
|
|
|
Ames, IA: Iowa State University, 1971 Copyright 1964. No marks, light discoloration on spine354pp.. FIRST EDITION, Fourth Printing. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. more information
Offered by Olde Books (United States) |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 42) |
THE CONCISE ILLUSTRATED HISTORY OF THE AMERICAN REVOLUTION, April 1972
|
|
|
Gettysburg, PA: National Historical Society, 1972 No marks, light shelf wear. 64pp. Ships in sturdy cardboard for ultimate protection, no bubble mailers! . Wire-Stitched. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Magazine. more information
Offered by Olde Books (United States) |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 43) |
The American Farmer
|
|
|
Washington, D. C.: United States Government Printing Office, 1976 Probably FIRST EDITION. Excellent inside, no marks. Covers and cover gutters have yellowed. Very light soil on covers. 102pp. Ships in a box, no bubble mailers.. Soft Pictorial Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Olde Books (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 44) |
Natives and Strangers: Ethnic Groups & the Building of America
|
|
|
NY: Oxford University Press, 1979 Purpose of book: "...to emphasize, in a way that has not been done before, the role of blacks, Indians, and immigrant minorities in the transformation of the colonial society into the nation of the 1970s." wrinkle on half-title page, light soiling on first few pages, slight fading of dj along spine, tape (used to connect dj) residue on pages adjacent to dj, 333pp.. Decorative Cloth, Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library with Mylar Cover. more information
Offered by Olde Books (United States) |
Price: $19.70
|
|
| 45) |
American Negro Folktales
|
|
|
NY: Fawcett Publications, 1968 Tight spine, nameplate inside, yellowed, small water circle on corner of first 40 pages, wear to cover, 378pp. Ships in a box, no bubble mailers!. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Olde Books (United States) |
Price: $2.95
|
|
| 46) |
History of U.S. Agriculture and Its Relevance to Today
|
|
|
Danville, IL: Interstate, 1996 A dramatic portrayal of the last four decades. Foreword by M. E. Ensminger, slight moisture ripple on first few pages, nameplate on front paste-down. 494pp. Ships in a box, no bubble mailers!. FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING. Pictorial Cover. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Olde Books (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 47) |
We the People: The Story of the United States Constitution Since 1787
|
|
|
NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1987 "In lively, anecdotal style Doris and Harold Faber write of that great document, its evolution and its interpretation." Soft crease on first eight pages, soil on a few pages, pen mark on outside edge, 244pp. Ships in a box, no bubble mailers!. First Edition. Decorative Cloth, Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ex-Library with Mylar Cover. more information
Offered by Olde Books (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 48) |
The Discoverers of America
|
|
|
NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1992 Very Good in Good- jacket HC ex-Library Mylar Cover. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Every major European explorer of the Americas from Leif Ericsson to James Cook is covered here in great detail. No marks except library, couple of very minor soil spots. DJ is protected by mylar cover and has has a one by three inch piece cut out of rear top edge. Ships in heavy cardboard, no bubble mailers!. FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING. Cloth & Paper, Sewn Binding. Very Good/Good-. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. HC ex-Library Mylar Cover. more information
Offered by Olde Books (United States) |
Price: $3.95
|
|
| 49) |
Dear Bess: The Letters from Harry to Bess Truman 1910-1959
|
|
|
NY: W. W. Norton, 1983 Apparent FIRST EDITION. "As documents of life in a bygone era, the letters are captivating." Illustrated with pictures and drawings, no marks. DJ has some wear and short tears, 593pp. Ships in a box, no bubble mailers!. FIRST EDITION. Decorative Cloth. Very Good +/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Olde Books (United States) |
Price: $2.95
|
|
| 50) |
The Gettysburg Address and the Thirteenth Amendment to the Constitution of the United States of America
|
|
|
NY: Welcome Books, 2007 Used-Like New in Near Fine jacket Hard Cover Decorated. Folio-over 12"-15" tall. ISBN 13: 9781599620381. Product Description: --Originally published by Random House in a black-and-white edition in 1994, Sam Fink is returning to The Gettysburg Address to bring out this full-color edition, complete with original illustrations and hand-lettering. Taking the address phrase by phrase, Sam Fink has highlighted through his artwork the essence of Lincoln's words and spirit on that day in Gettysburg, Pennsylvania in 1863. Lincoln's address is also accompanied by additional quotes concerning rights and liberty, which are set on facing pages and illustrated with Sam Fink's incredible artistry. About the Author: --Sam Fink is an original. A multi-talented artist of inimitable range, Sam first learned to hand-letter from his father. After marrying his lovely wife Adele, they raised two sons while he studied at the National Academy and the Art Students' League. For two decades Sam worked as an art director at Young & Rubicam, the world-renowned advertising agency. Later, he taught his craft at the Pratt Institute and made professional contributions to the Lands' End catalog. No marks. DJ has very light shelf wear. Ships in heavy cardboard, no bubble mailers!. FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING. Purple Cloth Sewn Binding. Used - Like New/Near Fine. Illus. by Inscribed and Illustrated in Color By Fink. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Hard Cover, Decorated. more information
Offered by Olde Books (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 of 140 listings found. |
