cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Horses, Horsemanship, Equine Husbandry, Races,NF/F

from The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply

Browse Horses, Horsemanship, Equine Husbandry, Races,NF/F | Return to The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply | Even more NATURE / Horses books
1) Ainslie's Encyclopedia of Thoroughbred Handicapping
Ainslie, Tom

NY: William Morrow & Company Inc., 1978. Tight copy, black textured bindings, bold silver gilt spinal titles, unmarked text, complete, pages 169 to 184 are complete bound upside down {LUCKY OMEM?}. The previous owner swore that this made the book lucky, he enjoyed many a Santa Anita winning afternoon, the clear Brodart covered dust jacket has light edgewear and rubbing, a few short closed end edgetears, and a blank sticker is affixed to the upper front corner. An excellent Handicapping reference for winners. With understanding strategies and negative factors for maiden races, dutches, breeders, clockers, touts, sprints, allowance races, keys to money management, betting systems plus and minus materials, understanding training factors and horse characteristics, watching for patterns, noting jockey styles, breeding and lineage fundamentals, understanding the race papers - odds, place and show betting, purses, age and favorites factors, watching workouts, paddock and post parades, stable management styles, past performances, terms, advice, and etc.. 320 pages. . Later Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good. 7.25" Wide x 10.25" Tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $22.94
2) Blaze Finds The Trail
Anderson, C.W

NY: The MacMillan Company, 1960. pale blue cloth boards, black horse & boy illustration to cover, black titles, shelf bumped cornertips, light edgewear, light soiling, clean unmarked text, no names or labels. An excellent classic horse story of adventure, love, and trust. Billy was a little boy who loved horses more than anything else in the world. Imagine how happy he was when he got his very own pony for his birthday! From that day on, Billy was seldom seen without his new friend, Blaze. Illustrated in b&w... Weekly Reader Book Club Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good-/No Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $9.95
3) Blaze and the Lost Quarry
Anderson, C.W

NY: The MacMillan Company, 1967. Ex-Library copy with all lending traces professionally removed, masked, or covered, pale blue cloth boards, black horse & boy illustration to cover, b&w titles1967 on the front cover, black spinal titles in a white title box, minor egeweat, light rubs to tips, light smudges and soiling, the book is still bright and tight. An excellent classic horse story of adventure, love, and trust. Billy and Blaze are looking for adventure as they set out to explore the countryside. But when they find an abandoned quarry, they're in for more than they bargained for! Illustrated in b&w... Later Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good-/No Dust Jacket. Retired Ex-Library Copy. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $8.94
4) Heads Up - Heels Down / A Handbook of Horsemanship and Riding
Anderson, C.W

NY: The Macmillan Company, 1944. Tight copy, green cloth bindings, black titles, end edgewear with upper corner and spinal crown board exposure, minor lower corner board exposure, a rubbed and frayed spinal crown, and a few interior page ends have tip fold creases, the binding has neatly archive tape reinforced cornertips. The author also created the "Blaze" horse stories for children. An excellent work on horsemanship, correcting positioning, horse training, horse care, rquipment, ailments, and etc. All well illustrated by the authot. 144 pages. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Good+/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $16.49
5) Know the Appaloosa Horse / Farnam Horse Library Series
Arlandson, Lee; Bill Weikel, Editor

Omaha, Nebraska: Farnham Horse Library , 1973. Tight Copy, professionally clear archive tape reinforced covers, no stamps or labels, minor cover usage edgewear, rubs and scratches, neat previous owner's Norco, CA name & address inside, unmarked text. Features Appaloosa History and Heritage, Native American Indian Association, Contemporary Breed Comback, Color Patters and Variations, Nomenclature, Champions and Lineages, Breed Standards and Characteristics, Shows, Contests, Unique Breed Abilities, and more. Illustrated in Color. 64 pages. . First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 5 3/8" Wide x 7 7/8" Tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $7.95
6) Training Thoroughbred Horses
Burch, Preston

US: The Blood Horse. Very Good+/No Dust Jacket. 1953, small Hardcover, Bright/Tight copy. A complete manual for the training of the Throughbred Horse. With owner-trainer relationships, stable management, health and first aid, racing strategy, breaking duties, classification and rating of stock , feeding, sizing up a prospect, and etc.Illustrated in b&w.. 124 pages.. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $20.42
7) Scientific Handicapping: Tested Way to Win at the Race Track
Cohen, Ira S. , Ph.D; George D. Stephens Ph.D

Englewood Clifts, NJ: Prentice-Hall, Inc., 1963. Tight copy, brown bindings, black spinal titles, minor edge rubswear, occasional pencil and highlighter margin and text reference markings inside , the price-clipped clear Brodart covered dust jacket has edgewear and rubbing, worn and nicked away jacket spinal ends and cornertips, panel edge chipping, nicks, light soiling and closed short edgetears. An excellent Handicapping reference for success. With Horse characteristics and appearance, reading the race papers, charts and stats, accessing speed, jockeys, purse histories, winning and losing stables and management, noting tack and shoe changes, understanding race classes, watching out for stiffs and cripples, understanding the track composition, predicting patterns, understanding negative factors, money management, betting factors, odds, place and show betting, purses, age, favorites, workouts, and etc.. 190 pages... Later Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $19.94
8) Cavalcade of American Horses
Crowell, Pers

NY: Bonanza Books, 1951. Tight Copy, Beige Cloth Quarter Spine over Black Boards, Blue Spinal Titles, Slight Panel Edge Tanning, Clean Unmarked Text, No Names or Labels, the Attractive Green & White Pictorial Dust Jacket Features many b&w Action Sketches of Horses and Their Uses, White Titles, the jacket has minor edge rubs and shelfwear with a few panel end closed tears, a spinal crown small closed split and a small rubbed spot on the mid-spine towards the rear cover panel hinge. A Treasury of History and Information about the Early Notable Beeds of Light Horse Popular in America Today. With The American Saddle Horse, The Arabian, The Quarter Horse, The Morgan, The Standard Bred, The Tennessee Walker, The Thoroughbred, and the Western Cowboy & Ranch Style Cattle & Trail Horses. All of them Parade across these pages with interesting, informative text and lively illustrations.Includes Horse Prehistory, Early Domestication, Early Civilization's Us and Development, Gaits and Their Importance, Bloodlines & Historic Lineages, Champions, Bred Characteristics, and more. 75 black & white illustrations by the author. 311 pages including index.. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $19.95
9) WILDWING
Erickson, Phoebe:

NY: Harper & Brothers Publishers, 1960. Tight Copy, Lavender Purple Board Bindings, Blue Spinal Titles, Colt illustration on the Front Cover, unmarket text, no names, no stamps or labels, the Attractive Color Pictorial Dust Jacket features a illustration of Wildwing the Colt and Bronze Arrow - the Arapahoe Indian Boy, the Dust Jacket has a neatly interior tape repaired tapering closed tear, a few closed short edge and corner tears, and faint edge tanning. Bronze Feather, a young Arapahoe Indian in Wyoming, finds a Rescues a Young Buckskin Foal Orphaned as the White Men used an Light Airplane with a Screaming Siren to Frighten and Herd Wild Horses into a Corral. Many crazed Horses died and this was a cruel method thought Bronze Arrow, raised in a Culture of Care for all Animals and Respect for Nature. Bronze Arrow raises Wildwing to be a fine Colt. But Wildwing's untamed Spirit longs for the Freedom of the Wide Open Spaces and . Bronze Feather must decide what is best for Wildwing. Illustrated in b&w by the author.. . Weekly Reader Book Club Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good-. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $11.95
10) Man O' War
Farley, Walter

NY: Random House, 1962. Tight Copy, reddish brown cloth bindings, black embossed racehorse illustration on the lower front panel. gilt-edged black spinal titles, minor edgewear, neat previous reader names are written on the endpapers, art scribble on the dedication page, occasional short text or margin scribbles throughout, story is not affected. A great fictionalized biography of Man o' War, the greatest thoroughbred racehorse champion that America has ever known! Although His career came to a roaring stop back in 1920, after he had won 20 races in 21 starts. he had speed, stamina, courage and heart, and he broke most of the existing records of his day. I was his trainer, Danny Ryan and I can truthfully say there has never a Champion like Man o' War.... 126 pages. Illustrated with delightful b&w sketches. 126 pages.. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good-/No Dust Jacket. Illus. by Illustrated By Augie Draper . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $9.95
11) Trial Run
Francis, Dick

NY: Harper & Row, 1979. Tight/Bright Copy, black quarter-cloth spine over dark gray boards, silver gilt spinal titles, light edgewear, faint removed sales sticker traces on the upper first front-freepage, the clear Brodart covered dust jacket has light edgewear and a few small closed short edgetears, Intrigue, Action and Adventure set against the Moscow Olympics! Randall Drew is prevented from carrying on his career in steeplechasing by poor eyesight. Restless and unsure of his future but pursuing an ardent love affair, he does not welcome an invitation to Moscow to conduct a quiet and very delicate investigation, but pressures are brought to bear as a scandal threatens to embarass the British Royal Family. Trial Run is the seventeenth in the unfailingly successful series which Dick Francis began when he retired at the end of his own thrilling career as a steeplechase jockey. 246 pages.. . 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $16.95
12) Whip Hand / A Sid Halley Novel
Francis, Dick

NY: Harper & Row, Publishers, 1979. Tight copy, gray bindings, black titles, the clear Brodart covered dust jacked has minor spinal sunning, minor edgewear, a few closed edgetears, and light rubbing. Sid Halley an Ex- Steeplechase Jockey and now a Private Investigator is asked by the wife of a rich horse stable owner to find out just why her husband's most promising horses have such losing streaks. Sid thinks it's just bad luck. Now, he's beginning to think if something far more amiss and criminal in the works. The second Sid Halley book. An Edgar Award Winner for best novel from the Mystery Writers of America. A Gold Dagger Award Winner for best crime novel of 1979 from the Crime Writers Association of Great Britain. . 248 pages. . Mystey and Suspense Book Club Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 5 3/4" Wide x 8 3/8" Tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $11.95
13) The New Treasury Of Great Racing
Francis, Dick and John Welcome, Editors

NY: W.W. Norton & Company, Inc., 1991. Tight/Bright copy, the clear Brodart covered dust jacket has a creased inner fold and light edgewear. An excellent collection of horse racing short stories that capture the color, excitement, dreams, fun, and dark treachery of life in and around the turf!. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $16.94
14) Showdown / Choose your Own Adventure # 127
Gilligan, Shannon, Illustrated by Leslie Morrill / Cover Art By Bill Dodge

NY: Bantam Doubleday Dell Books for Young Readers, 1992. GOOD READING COPY!! Bright/tight copy, minor light edgewear, light spinal creasing, minor cover reading creases and rubs, light, faint old moisture trace staining and page krinkling to bottom corners, professionally reinforced copy. Choose Your Own Adventure, #127. You're about to embark on a dangerous mission with many exciting endings. You are a top contender in the Sudbury Horse Classic, one of the year's most important national horse shows. When you overhear a man plotting to kill a horse insured for half a million dollars, you realize there's more at stake here than a blue ribbon.. What happens next in the story depends on the choices you make. Only you can decide how the story ends!. 1st Printing. Paperback. Very Good-. Illus. by BILL DODGE. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $5.42
15) Keeping Livestock Healthy: A Veterinary Guide - Updated Edition
Haynes, N. Bruce, D.M.V

Pownal, VT: Storey Books, Garden Way Publishing, 1991. Tight copy, light edgewear, unmarked text, a few fold creased interior pages, slight soiling, professionally reinforced cover cornertips. An excellent livestock care, management, nutrition, and disease prevention, examination, and control reference packaged in an easy to use and read format. For Horses, Cows, Pigs, Sheep, and Goats. Illustrated in b&w.. 323 pages... . Later Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $11.49
16) The Illustrated Marguerite Henry
Henry, Marguerite

Rand McNally & Company. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 1st Printing. 1980, tight-bright copy , light wear, lightly bumped edges. Contains many great artist interviews, artist commentary, many vivid color and b&w illustrations and sketches, book art development and setup, and much more.. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $79.95
17) ''SADDLE UP'' / A Guide to Equitation and Stable Management, including Hints to Instructors
Hitchcock, Captain F. C., Written and Illustrated By: , Foreword by Sir Frederick Hobday

NY: Charles Scribners' Sons,, 1935. Tight copy, blue cloth bindings, gilt titles, minor tip and end shelfwear with light board exposure, light rubbing, unmarked text, light interior age darkening and foxing, binding regluing has left a light interior hinge slightly darkened area traces. An excellent reference on horsemanship, horse selection, tack, training, and horse care. With training methods and procedures, handling bad habits, step by step instructions, advanced training and control methods, examples, and etc. Illustrated in b&w.. 304 pages... Vintage Classic!. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $19.95
18) The Phantom Roan
Holt, Stephen

US: Scholastic Book Company, 1968. Paperback. Very Good-. Later Printing. Tight/Bright copy, neat previous owner name on the inside front cover, minor edgewear, minor small creases, a few page edges have light tip creases or wear, professionally reinforced cornertips and spine with no stamps or markings. The classic tale of "The Phantom Roan", his adventures, the cowboy that loved him, the outlaws and intrigue, and the rodeo. 220 pages.. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $4.41
19) Pounding Hooves ( Horse Stories Gift Set Series )
Johnston, Dorothy G

Colorado Springs, CO, U.S.A.: Cook Communications Ministries, 1978. Bright/Tight copy. Light edgewear. Beautiful Horse Color illustrated Covers! Lori Goodman had discovered the most beautiful horse in the world, but finding her and owning her were two different things!. Later Printing. Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $6.42
20) Pounding Hooves ( Horse Stories Gift Set Series )
Johnston, Dorothy G

Colorado Springs, CO, U.S.A.: Cook Communications Ministries, 1978. Bright/Tight copy. Light edgewear. Beautiful Horse Color illustrated Covers! Lori Goodman had discovered the most beautiful horse in the world, but finding her and owning her were two different things!. Later Printing. Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $7.42
21) The Perfect Hunter and Saddle Horse-Breaking, Making and Riding
McBryde, J. , Written and Illustrated By on the System Used By Joe Hiller; with a Preface By Major J. A. Herbert

London & NY: : Country Life Ltd. / Charles Scribners' Sons, , 1936. Tight copy, black cloth bindings, white titles, minor tip and end shelfwear with light board exposure, minor spinal title rubbing, light spinal sunning, neat original vintage 1936 bookseller sticker on the lower front pastedown, unmarked text. An excellent reference on breaking and training colts with passive and agressive training methods and procedures, handling bad habits, step by step instructions, advanced training and control methods, and etc. Illustrated in b&w.. 136 pages... First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $39.95
22) The Right Horse: Winning More, Losing Less, And Having A Great Time At The Racetrack
Murray, William

NY: Doubleday, 1997. Tight/Bright copy. Race Horse Betting Logic, Observation, Advice and Tips, Insider Throughbred wagering strategy and theory, racktrack cultural observations and commentary!. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $12.92
23) The Wrong Horse / An Osyssey Through the American Racing Scene
Murray, William

NY: Simon and Schuster, 1992. Tight/Bright clean and unmarked copy, small remainder mark on the bottom endpages, clear Brodart covered dust jacket. An excellent, detailed, and insider memoir and reference on the world of American Throughbred Racing. 224 pages.. 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $12.42
24) The Light Horse Breeds / Thier Origin, Characteristics, and Principal Uses
Patten, John W

NY: A. S. Barnes and Company, Inc. , 1960. Tight copy, brown cloth bindings, black spinal titles, unmarked text, the clear Brodart covered dust jacket has minor edgewear with rubbing,, closed edgetears, hinge creases, spinal edge chipping and nicks, and a previously taped mid-spinal closed tear. An excellent illustrated gallery of the light horse breeds. With histories, characteristics, origins of the breed, color, size, descriptions, photos, and more.Richly iIllustrated in b&w. with over 300 photographs, 240+ pages. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $24.95
25) The Back-Yard Foal
Pittenger, Peggy Jett

North Hollywood, CA: Wilshire Book Company, 1977. Tight copy, light edgewear, faint soiling, clear archive tape reinforced cover cornertips, small sales sticker scar on the lower rear cover, no names, no stamps or markings. clean text. An excellent on selection, breeds, health, care, husbandry, foals, pregnancy, ponies, rearing, horse psychology, and the joy of raising your Foal or Pony. Well illustrated in b&w.. 187 pages... Later Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $7.84
26) First Steps In Horsemastership
Real, Linton M

NY: A. S. Barnes & Company, 1967. Tight copy, black cloth bindings, gilt spinal titles, light edgewear, clean text, the clear Brodart covered dust jacket is bright and complete but has rough edges with closed tears, rubbing, nicks, chipping, and very light soiling. An excellent training reference based on horse psychology and understanding basic animal instinct and nature. For retraining mean or problem animals, breaking, colt training, working on problem areas, or developing verbal and gesture communication with the horse. 128 pages.. 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $11.94
27) A Horse Like Mr. Ragman
Rivers-Coffey , Rachel

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1977. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN:0684151677. Tight copy, clear Brodart covered dust jacket has minor bottom edgewear, faint soilings, and several small closed edgetears. A delightful tale about a girl who finally got the horse of her dreams, after she learned to love and accept its strange ways and questionable talents that came with the 12 year old shaggy pinto named " Mr. Ragman ".. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $35.42
28) The Man Who Listens to Horses
Roberts, Monty; Introduction By Lawrence Scanlan

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House, Incorporated, 1997. Tight/Bright and clean copy, unmarked text, a blank white sticker is affixed to the upper first front freepage, clear Brodart covered dust jacket. The amazing story of Monty Robert and his unconventional method of horse training and conditioning through nonverbal and whispered sympathetic communication, his groundbreaking work, his philosophy, his early life, his methods, and his passion for horses! 258 pages. . Later Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $19.94
29) The History of Throughbred Racing in America
Robertson, William H. P

NY: Bonanza Books, 1970. Tight/Bright copy, brown cloth bindings, black spinal titles, light edgewear, unmarked text, black quarter spine over black boards, large silver spinal titles, the clear Brodart covered dust jacket has light edgewear with a few closed edgetears. An exciting and detailed history of Throughbred Racing in America. From Colonial Days to the 1960's. With Winning Horses, Race Recaps, Tracks, Horses, Jockeys, Trainers, Breeders, Owners, Stock farms, Lineages, Purses, Champions, Biographies, Historical Sidelights, Ancedotes, Notable Personalities, Celebrities, Grandeur, Spectacles, and more. With many illustrations featured in detailed, crisp and sharp b&w.. 621 pages..... Later Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good. 9.5" Tall x 12.25" Wide . more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $129.95
30) The Cowboy
Rollins, Philip Ashton

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 1973. Tight/Bright copy, light edgewear, light spinal and cover reading creases, light age darkening, small old faint sticker scar on upper front cover corner, small pen markings on lower spine. Riding the range in the 1930's, Philip Rollins learned the way of the Cowboy at first hand, a way of life that had not changed for generations, but was soon to vanish forever. He captured that life in the pages of his book, an important, serious study of the Cowboy as an affirmative, constructive factor in the social and political development of the United States... . 1st Printing. Paperback. Very Good-. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $19.94
31) Horseman's Encyclopedia, New and Revised Edition
Self, Margaret Cabell

NY: A. S. Barnes & Company, Inc. , 1963. Tight Copy, Blue Cloth bindings, Gold Gilt pinal Titles, spinal and panel edge sun bleaching, light shelf edgewear, no names, unmarked text. Features many b&w photos and sketch illustrations.With Breeds, Champions, Saddles and Tack, Terms, Races, Racing, Competitions, Jumping, Showing, Faults, Training, Drills, Ranch Veterinary and Health Maintenance, Husbandry, and more. 428 pages.. . Later Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $14.95
32) Ringcraft: Nelson's Horsemaster Series
Skelton, Elizabeth

Great Britain: Thomas Nelson & Sons Ltd. , 1970. Tight/Bright copy, light blue bindfings, silver titles, silver horse and rider illustration on the spine and front cover, clean text, the color illustrated price-clipped clear Brodart covered dust jacket has minor edgewear with a few closed small edgetears. An excellent work on Arena and Show Judging, Classes, Showmanship, Training, Grooming, Saddlry, Expectations, Ringcraft, Winning Preparation and more. With experienced advice, tips, and guidance for the amateur or the professional. Illustrated in b&w.. 102 pages. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 5 3/8" WIDE BY 8" TALL. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $14.95
33) Horses, History and Havoc / Through the Ages With Hoof in Mouth
Smith, Elinor Goulding

NY: The World Publishing Company, 1969. Tight/Bright and clean copy, blue cloth bindings, gold gilt spinal titles, unmarked text, the attractive color pictorial price clipped clear Brodart covered fust jacket has light edgewear and a small closed split in the front side of the spinal heel. A Delightful Romp and Reflective History of Horse, Adaptations and Usages and Their Influence on Humanity Through the Ages. With Prehistory & Early Domerstcation, Ancient Civilizations and Cultures, Horse Related Inventions, Traditions, Hores in Wars & Battles, Horseback Invasions and Crusades, Technological Advances and Trade made possible by man's use of Horses, Breeds and Characteristics, Mankind's Folly, The Greek and Roman Horses, Carts, Chariots & Wagons The Dark Ages, The Middle Ages, Kings, Kingdoms & Horses, Nobles, Knights and Warfare, The New World, Missionaries and the Spanish, Native Americans and the Horse, Pioneering, Settlers, Exploration, the Industrial Revolution, and more. All presented with Humor, Satire, Charming Examples, and Wit. 243 pages.. . Later Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $17.95
34) The Mind of the Horse
Smythe, Reginald H

NY: Viking Penguin , 1986. Tight/Bright clean and unmarked copy, very light edgewear, the clear Brodart covered dust jacket has minor rubbing. An excellent reference for understanding the drives and motivations of the horse. With emotions, a horse's sensory world and its perceptions, natural impulses and behaviors, horse psychology, the influence of domestication, and much more. Illustrated with drawings and photographs in b&w. 123 pages.. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $14.95
35) Better Horseback Riding For Boys and Girls
Sullivan, George Edward

NY: Dodd, Mead and Company, 1969, 1969. Tight/Bright and clean copy, bright green cloth bindings, black titles, light usage wear, an ex-library text with all loan indicators professionally removed, masked, or overlayed with archive restoration materials. Features well illustrated, easy to use and understand information for beginning riders including tack, horse breeds, adjusting tack, leading a horse, mounting and dismounting, starting and stopping, the walk, trot, canter, gallop, jumping, clothing, your own horse, turning, using your legs to control your horse, trail riding, and more. Illustrated in b&w.. 64 pages.. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $9.95
36) Horses and Ponies: Their Care and Management for Owners and Riders
Tait, M.E

Arco Publishing Company, Inc. 1972. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 1st Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Tight/Bright copy, unmarked text, small blank white pricing sticker on the lower front cover, light cornertip wear, slight dust soiling, the first page has been removed - this does not affect the contents or materials in the book. The book covers: handling and tack, learning to ride, hiring or owning your horse or pony, stable management/care, and etc. 112 pages.. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $10.42
37) The Manual of Horsemanship
The British Horse Society & The Pony Club

Great Britain: The British Horse Society, 1972. Tight/Bright copy, clean text, light cover edgewear. An excellent training, tack, health, and husbandry reference with illustrations, professional advice, tips, and guidance for the amateur or the professional. Illustrated in b&w.. 263 pages. . Sixth Edition, Later Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good+/No Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $9.95
38) There Are No Problem Horses, Only Problem Riders
Twelveponies, Mary

Boston, MA: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1982. Tight/Bright copy, unmarked text, light edgewear, professionally reinforced cornertips. An excellent training reference based on horse psychology and understanding basic animal instinct and nature. For fresh starts, retraining, breaking, colt training, working on problem areas, or developing verbal and gesture communication with the horse. 228 pages.. Later Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $9.95
39) Hold the Rein Free
Van Der Veer, Judy

San Carlos, CA., Golden Gate Junior Books, 1966, Tight/Bright and clean copy, minor shelf edgewear with some board exposure on the lower edges near the spinal heel, lightly bumped spinal crown, bright illustrated covers, neat previous owner name, date, and address on the upper first front freepage, unmarked text. A neat tale of life on a Thoroughbred Stock Farm, Adventure, and Hope. A Mare gets loose and heads for open country. She returns pregnant after matng with an Indian Pony on the adjacent Indian Reservation and her Colt is sure to be destroyed, but the kids are determined to raise and hide the Colt from certain destruction and their adventure begins! 243 pages. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good-/No Dust Jacket. Illus. by Illustrated by Bernard Garbutt . 6 1/4" x 9 3/8". more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $20.41
40) The Gray Mare's Colt
Van Der Veer, Judy, Illustrated by Bernard Garbutt

San Carlos, California: Golden Gate Junior Books , 1971. Tight/Bright and clean copy, mustard colored cloth bindings, black titles, interior illustrations, and exterior titles. A neat, pulling-at-your-heartstrings tale of the gray mare and her owner as they explore the wild mesa outside the city limits, work, love and grow old together in 1960's Southern California.. 1st Golden Gate Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $10.42
41) Practical Horse Psychology / Horse Lovers' Library
Williams, Moyra

North Hollywood, CA, U.S.A.: Wilshire Book Company, 1977. Tight copy, unmarked text, light edgewear, professionally reinforced cover. An excellent horseowner, horse lover, the Trainer to horse instincts, urges, behaviors, senses, perseptions, character, temperment, insights into problems, their memory, their learing and problem solving abilities, causes of complexes and vices with suggested treatments and therapies, and much more. Illustrated in b&w. 194 pages + the rear book ad pages.. Later Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Illus. by Sylvia Treadgold, Photos By Georgi Winch . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $11.94
42) Phantom Killer Of The Flying M
Wood Jr., David, Illustrated by Jerome D. Nenninger

Idaho: The Caxton Printers,Ltd. , 1971. Tight copy, Signed by the author and inscribed to his two grandchildren by name, dated 12/11/71. The book is in tan cloth bindings with black bold titles. Book has lightly bumped upper corners, rubbing to ends and corner tips with minor board exposure on the upper cornertips, several faint small spot stains on the endpages opposite the spine, and a small faint discolored area at the lower front cover bottom's edge with also left a very faint pink impression to the iner pastedown's lower edge. The Brodart covered dust jacket has rough edges, minor rubs, large and small closed tears, a piece absent from the rear cover's lower tip area, spinal end and corner area nicks and, chips, inside tape repaired closed tears and etc. All cover illustrations, titles, and author and illustrator short biographies are bright and complete. The book is still very attractive and a historical portrayal of early 1900's Colorado ranching and ranching community life. Richly illustrated in b&w drawings and sketches. The story of a search by a young brother and sister on a ranch in Colorado for a vicious livestock killer thats been destroying stock at many ranches in the community. Everyone is blaming the attacks on a crippled mother coyote with pups but the two teenagers are determined to expose the real killer in the hopes of trying to save the coyote and it's young pups! The book's bibliography states, " Here you will find Western ranch and family life accurately described; the use of guns as tools as they were actually used in the early days; descriptions of ranch stock and wildlife. All are written about by a man who has lived the life depicted". Signed by Author and Inscribed. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good-/Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $79.95

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: