cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Electronics, Computer, Networks, Engineering,

from The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply

Browse Electronics, Computer, Networks, Engineering, | Return to The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply | Even more TECHNOLOGY / Electronics / General books
Go to page: 1 2 of 93 listings found.
1) Connections : A Guide to On-Line Writing: Examination Copy
Anderson, Daniel; Benjamin, Bret; Paredes-Holt, Bill

Boston, MA:: Allyn & Bacon, 1998. Tight/Bright clean and unmarked copy, this was an unused and marked "not for resale" reference copy, which is now for sale by us. Language Arts, Internet interfacing, using the internet, internet communications, manipulating data, researching, online communications, critical thinking, exercises, projects, and etc. 331 pages.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Textbook. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $10.42
2) Audels Electronic Devices with Industrial Applications
Anderson, Edwin

NY: Theodore Audel & Co., 1952. Bright/Tight copy. The early electrical and electronic Bible, great for reference and understanging theory and operational principles. Excellent illustrations,advice,and technical information.281 pages plus advertisements.. Vintage Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good+ to Near Fine/No Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $11.95
3) Apple Macintosh MacDraw Brand New, Carefully Stored, Unused, Factory Sealed and Boxed, Unopened Software Program
Apple Computer. Inc

California: Apple Computer. Inc. , 1986. Original Rare Factory Shrink Wrapped and Unopened MacDraw Later Release Version One, This was hidden in out Bookshop's Supply Room for years was with my old Mac Bible Books This is a later release as the box mentions the Macintosh 128K, 512K, and XL with "This Software Runs On All Macintoshes". {MacDraw Version 2 came out in 1988 so this Version One with updates could be from late 1985 to early 1987}. Contains Macintosh MacDraw Software Floppy Diskettes and Cassette, Owner Information, and the MacDraw Instruction Manual. The box is marked as an Apple Computer, Inc., product, not as a ClarisWorks product, Since I don't want to open this wrapping this is the best information I can provide. . Later Release. Boxed Set. Brand New, Unopened . Out OF Production Software . more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $149.95
4) Improving Software Quality / An Insider's Guide to TQM
Arthur, Lowell Jay

NY: John Wiley & Sons, 1993. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Dust Jacket as Issued. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Tight/Bright and clean copy, unmarked text. Advanced professional software engineering Total Quality Management development to completion strategies. With concepts, models, assessment, methodology standards, procedures, requirements, quality control, testing, effeciency measurement, problems, solutions, process management, analysis, and etc. 287 pages.. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $20.42
5) Radio / Tech Modifications
Artsci, Inc

Burbank, California: Artsi, Inc. , 1990. Technical Modification and upgrades for Alinco, Icom, Kenwood, Yeasu, Cobra, Realistic, Azden, Bearcat, Ten Tec Paragon communications radios, scanners, and etc.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $15.42
6) MCSE Networkng Essentials / Microsoft Certified Systems Engineer -- Study Guide / with Unopened CD-Rom , Covers Exam 70-058, Next Generation Training
Berg, Glenn

US: New Riders Publishing, 1998. Hard Cover. Very Good+/No Jacket as Issued. 3rd Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Tight/Bright copy, clean text, very light usage wear. Exam practice, review, critical thinking, te st formats, exercises, training, and etc. 614 + pages w/ New CD-Rom.. Second Edition. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $15.67
7) Computers In The Professional Practice of Design
Brown / Charles

NY: McGraw Hill. Hard Cover. Very Good+/No dust Jacket. 1995, very slight minor tipwear. A working professional reference manual for all design firms and businesses that depend on models, art, graphic presentations or design services. It teache s how to develop timeless and fluid computer hardware and software layouts that are business specific and user friendly, efficiency strategies, using and getting the most out of CAD systems and graphi cs equipment and software, project management, implementation, and personnel training from the ground up in computer use or skill enhancement techniques. A great reference for commercial advertising, architecture ,photographers, artists, graphics-printing, marketing, word processing, templates, cost estimating ,network management, engineering, analysis, and etc.227 pages.. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $15.42
8) Windows NT 4.0 MCSE / Microsoft Certified Systems Engineer -- Study Guide / with Unopened CD-Rom , Covers Exam 70-67, 70-68, and 70-73,
Carter, Alan R

US: IDG Books Worldwide, Inc. 1997. Hard Cover. Very Good+/No Jacket as Issued. Later Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Tight/Bright copy, clean text, very light usage wear. Exam practice, review, critical thinking, test formats, exercises, training, and etc. 1,330 pages w/ New CD-Rom.. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $20.37
9) Standard Object-Oriented Cobol
Chapin, Ned

NY: John Wiley & Sons, Wiley Computer Publishing, 1997. Trade Paperback. Very Good+. 1st Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Tight/Bright copy, clean text. Specialized Cobol programming fundamentals, principles, critical thinking, object- oriented Cobol programming, new approaches to data administration and systems development, and etc. 394 pages.. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $20.42
10) Web Designer's Guide to Front Page 97 / Unopen & Unused CD-Rom, for Windows and Mac Frontpage 1.0 Later
Cohn, David S.; Higgins, Justin

Indianapolis, Indiana, U.S.A.: Hayden Books, 1997. Tight/Bright and clean copy, unmarked text, unopened CD-ROM is still attached, light shelf storage edgewear. Features basics to intermediate instruction templates, guides, wizards, tools, guidance, and etc.. Illustrated in b&w.. 761 pages. . First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good+. 7 3/8" Wide x 9" Tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $18.67
11) Rewired > A Parody
Connor, Tom; Downey, Jim

NY: HarperCollins Publishers, 1996. Tight/Bright copy. A witty parody on computers, humanity, cyberspace, electronics, technology, and culture! 64 pages. Vivid, bright, and well illustrated.. 1st Printing. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $9.94
12) Printed Circuits Handbook
Coombs, Clyde F. Jr., Edited By

NY: McGraw-Hill Book Co., 1967. Tight/Bright clean and unmarked copy, atttractive glossy brown cloth bindings, silver gilt spinal titles, lightly shelf bumped lower front cornertip, no names, no stamps, no labels, the clear Brodart covered Dust Jacket has minor edgewear with a few closed short panel edgetears. Features Engineering Considerations and Functionality, Designing, Layout and Flow, Fabrication, Machining Laminates, Multilayer Laminating, Image Transfer, Plating, Etching, Manual & Automatic Assembly, Encapsulations and Coatings, Soldering, Material Selection for Soldering, Soldering Processing and Equipment, Soldering Inspections, Troubleshooting, Corrective Soldering Measures, Quality Control, Assembly Testing, Standard Tolerances, and etc.. Sixteen Multipaged Chapters + the Rear Appendix and Index Sections. Illustrated in b&w with Graphs, Charts, Diagrams, Sketches & Photos.. ... Later Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $19.95
13) Applied Practical Radio-Televison, Six Hard Cover Volumes
Coyne Electrical, Radio, and Television School

US: Coyne Electrical,Radio,and Television School, 1953. Professional Hardcover Set, all of the set are from Very Good+ to Near Fine, all are tight/bright copies, handsome bright red textured boards, red marbled endpages, bold gilt titles. Applied Practical Radio-Televison, Six Vols. 1}Application of Radio and Television Principles- 1953/ 2}Radio and Television and FM Receivers-1953/ 3}Radio and Television Circuits-1953/ 4}Latest Instrument for Servicing Radio-Television -1954/ 5}Practical Television,Servicing and Trouble Shooting Manual-1954/ 6}Coyle Television Servicing Cyclopedia-1953.. Vintage Repair Tech. Set . Hard Cover. Very Good+/No Dust Jacket. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $79.95
14) Data Communications: Facilities, Networks and System Design
Doll, Dixon R

NY: Wiley Interscience / New York: John Wiley & Sons, Inc., 1978. Tight/Bright and clean copy, unmarked text, neat previous owner name on the upper first front freepage, the clear Brodart cover dust jacket has a few closd short edgetears, spinal heel edgewear and a small tear and nick on the upper rear panel edge towards the spine. Features Data Communications Engineering, Network Management, Facilities, Technical Administration, Data Transmission Systems and Equipment, Security and Control, Reception, Codes, Waveguides, Switching, Repeaters, Applications, Frequency Logic, Signal Emissions and Modulation, Transmission Detection, Decoding and Analysis, Measurements, Physics, Formula, Operations, and etc.. 493 pages... . Later Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $24.94
15) MCSE Test Success / NT Server 4 - Exam 70-067 - Microsoft Certified Systems Engineer
Donald, Lisa

U.S.A.: SYBEX / Network Press, 1998. Tight/Bright copy, unmarked text, light reading wear. Excellent Condition! A test preparation review, refresher, configuration, design, usage, study, and training manual. 334 pages!. 2nd Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $10.37
16) MCSE: Exchange 5 Study Guide / Essential Knowledge You Need To Prepare For Exam 70-076: Implementing and Supporting Microsoft Exchange Server 5 / With Unopened Reference CD - Microsoft Certified Systems Engineer
Easlick, Richard / James Chellis

U.S.: SYBEX / Network Press , 1997. 3rd printing. Copy was never used, CD is still sealed in the protective plastic pouch Excellent Condition! A test preparation, configuration, design, usage, study, and training manual. 623 pages!. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $11.42
17) Microprocessors and Microcomputers / One-chip Controllers to High-end Systems
Electronics Magazine Editors , Raymond P. Capece - Managing Editor Technical , John G. Posa - Solid Stste Editor

NY: McGraw-Hill Electronics Magazine Group , 1981. Tight/Bright clean and unmarked copy, very slight tipwear to the book. A collection of reference articles and data from Electronics magazine that give an overview in design engineering, concepts, principles, and applications in degital circuit design. 483 pages, illustrated in b&w.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/No Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $19.94
18) Internet Starter Kit for the Macintosh
Engst, Adam C

Scarborough, ON, Canada: Prentice-Hall Canada, Incorporated, , 1994. Tight/Bright clean and unmarked copy, unopened 3.5" disk. for the Second Edition 7.0 or higher Macintosh system. Macintosh utilities, Macintosh freeware and shareware programs, examples, instruction, and etc. Dated but it still has many neat programs and examples. 990 pages.. 2nd Printing. Book & CD Set . Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $8.49
19) Transistors / A Self-Instructional Programed Manual
Federal Electronic Corporation - ITT

NJ: Prentice Hall, Inc., 1963. Tight/Bright unmarked copy, light edgewear and faint endpage soiling to the book, the clear Brodart covered dust jacket has minor edgewear with closed short tears and edge rubbing. Solid State power supply fundamentals, self teaching chapters, operational principles, logic, circuitry, components, and design engineering. 430 pages.. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $19.94
20) Object-Oriented Requirements Analysis and Logical Design / A Software Engineering Approach
Firesmith, Donald G

NJ: John Wiley & Sons , 1993. Tight/Bright copy, unmarked text, faint endpage soiling, lightly bumped lower cornertips. Advanced professional software engineering object-development strategies. With concepts, models, assessment, methodology standards, procedures, requirements, quality control, and etc. 575 pages.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $18.84
21) Fundamentals of Interactive Computer Graphics
Foley / Van Dam

US: Addison Wesley Longman, Inc., 1993. in Brodart Protective Jacket Cover. A fully comprehensive still applicable foundational reference, demonstrated theory, and applications text, part of the "Systems Programming Series", easy to understand and use illustrations, theory, math models, programming guides, and applications examples, and etc.. Contains 664 pages including the index.. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $16.95
22) Microbiology for Health Careers / 4th Edition
Fong, Elizabeth; Elvira Ferris

NY: Delmar Publishers, Inc., 1987. Tight/Bright and clean copy, light edgewear, no names, unmarked text with light reading wear. Features Microbiology Introductory Science and Applications. terminology, descriptions, cultures and analysis of microbiological strains and life cycle data, microorganism microbiology of bacteria, yeasts, molds, algae, viruses, parasites, protozoa, vaccines, immunity, environmental control, contamination, chemotherapy techniques, diseases, pathology, sanitation, inspection, and etc.. 362 pages.... Fourth Edition. Trade Softcover. Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Textbook. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $29.94
23) Buying Web Services: The Survival Guide to Outsourcing
Frenza, J. P

NY: John Wiley & Sons, 1998. Tight/Bright and Clean Copy, light wear, unmarked text, no names. The first and only complete guide to Outsourcing Web Services covering a wide range of topics from Experts in the Field. This reference will help your Company get the best possible Web Site for its Money - from Proposal, to Concepts, to its Conclusion while helping you to minimize the risks involved with working with outside Web Developers. 380 pages.. . First Edition. Trade Softcover. Very Good+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $11.94
24) Communications Electronics - Basic Skills in Electricity and Electronics
Frenzel, Louis E., Jr

NY: McGraw Hill Book Company, 1989. Tight/Bright copy, clean text, very slight edgewear. An excellent book of operational principles, applications, fundamentals, components, terminology, engineering, design, theory, and function. 382 pages.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/No Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $19.94
25) Internet Slave Master
Glatt, John

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Saint Martin's Press, LLC, 2001. Paperback. Very Good. 1st Printing. Bright/tight copy, light spinal reading creases, light edgewear, bookstore stamped inside. Includes photographs. John Edward Robinson, a 56-year-old grandfather from rural Kansas, was an entrepreneur and Eagle Scout. He was also a Cyber-serial-killer known as the Slavemaster, a sexual deviate with a taste for sadomasochistic rituals of extreme domination and torture... 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $8.67
26) Designing With Operational Amplifiers / Applications, Alternatives - The Burr Brown Electronic Series
Graeme, Jerald G

NY: McGraw-Hill Book Co., 1977. Tight/Bright and clean copy, unmarked text, the clear Brodart covered dust jacket has very light edgewear. Features Macro to Micro Amplifier Design Theory, Principles, Filter Theory, Applications, Logic, Systems, Components, Signal Transmission and Analysis, Waveform Data Processing and Amplification, Generation, and etc.. 269 pages. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $39.95
27) Audels New Electric Library Vol. II For Engineers, Electricians, All Electrical Workers, Mechanics & Students
Graham, Frank D., B.S., M.S., M.E., E.E

NY: Theodore Audel & Co., 1963. Tight/bright and clean copy, fancy decorative embossed dark leather type bindings, gilt spinal titles and borders, slight normal interior age darkening, unmarked text, illustrated with pictures, diagrams, sketches, charts, and tables in b&w. Features principles, design, operation, testing, repair, and instruction for Motors, Electrical Theory, Electricity, D.C. Motors, Windings, Armature, Brushes, Brush Gear, Dynamos, Coupling, Electrical Machinery Installation, Troubleshooting, Set-up, Current, Switches, Fuses, Circuit Breakers, Equipment, Power Supply, D.C. Circuitry, Diagrams, Physics, Mathematics, Schematics, Circuits, Design, Engineering, Testing, Power Transmission, Commutation, technical specifications, inspection, and etc.. Pages 481 to 898. Each book in the set is complete for its subject matter. . Later Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good+/No Dust Jacket as Issued. 5" x 6 7/8". more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $11.95
28) Exploring The Internet: Second Edition
Grauer, Robert T.; Gretchen Marx

NY: Prentice Hall, 1997. Clean inside, light minor wear. Windows 95 and up Internet instruction, telecommunications, theory, and science. WWW, searching, e-mail, html, ftp, sociology, culture, and etc. 270 pages + appendix!. 2nd Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $9.94
29) Brief Microsoft Office Professional for Windows 95: Version 7.0
Grauer, Robert T; Barber, Maryann

Upper Saddle River, NJ: Prentice Hall, 1996. Tight/Bright and clean copy, unmarked text, light reading wear. Features training, examples, techniques, and guidance instruction for MS Office Applications for Win95 and higher. Color illustrated.. Approximately 375 pages in multi-chaptered sections. . Later Printing. Spiral Bindings. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Textbook. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $9.95
30) The Master IC Cookbook
Hallmark / Horn

US: TAB Professional and Reference Books, 1991. The Original IC - Op-amp Bible, features design, specs, reference, and theory for IC, TTL, CMOS, Memory, OpAmp, and much more.. Second Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/No Dust Jacket. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $13.41
31) User's Guidebook to Digital CMOS Integrated Circuits
Hnatek, Eugene R

New York, NY, U.S.A.: McGraw Hill Book Company, 1981. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Tight/Bright clean and unmarked text, the clear Brodart covered dust jacket has light edgewear. CMOS Semiconductor Devices and Integrated Electronics theory, principles, systems, operations, components, software, hardware, logic, applications, and design engineering. Illustrated with tables, charts, and drawings in b&w. 339 pages.. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $20.42
32) Ethical Decision Making and Information Technology / An Introduction with Cases
Kallman, Earnest A. ; John P. Grillo

NY: Mitchell McGraw-Hill , 1993. Tight/Bright copy, light edgewear, no names or labels, occasional neat reference underlining inside, a few interior pages have fold creases, the Case Study Worksheets are all blank. Features Contemporary Case Studies/Actual Examples in Ethical Decision Making as influenced by Information Systems and Computers in the Workplace, Society, and Global Marketplace. With Company Policies, Security Issues, Offensive Content Issues, and Confidential Data Storage verses Compromised Data, and, Copyright, Software Issues, etc.. This text provides 18 real-life case studies, aiming to reflect a variety of situations in which ethical decisions must be made. This book includes coverage of the following topics: a misuse of company resources, accountability for actions, data recombination, whistle blowing, premature software release and overdependence on computers. 112 pages.. Later Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 7 3/8" x 9 1/8" Tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $12.49
33) Handbook of Electronics Calculations: For Engineers and Technicians
Kaufman, Milton, & Arthur H. Sdidman -- Edited By

NY: McGraw Hill Book Company, 1975. Tight/Bright Copy, Dark Blue Embossed Bindings, Gold Gilt Spinal Titles, no names, clean and unmarked text, the clear Brodart covered dust jacket has minor cover rubbing and edgewear. Features excellent technical math review and mathematics, calculations and formulas for: Electronic Ac and DC Circuit Analysis, Selecting R, L, and C Components, Selecting Semiconductors, audio and Tuned Amplifies, Feedback, Oscillators, Power Supplies, Batteries and Special Cells, Op amp Applications, Digital Logic, Computer-aided Design, Analog-Digital Conversion, Video Amplifiers, Microprocessors, Transmission Lines, Filters, Antennas, Microwaves, Communication Systems, Measurements, Thich-film Technology, Programming, Data Control, Interference, Op-Amp Engineering and Service Design, Component Engineering, Data Collection and Analysis, System Design Engineering Principles, Applications, and etc.. 24 large multi-paged chapters + the rear appendix and index sections.... First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $24.95
34) Digital Electronics: Logic and Systems
Kershaw, John D

North Scituate, MA: Duxbury Press, 1977. ight copy, cloth bindings, very light shelfwear. Electronic Equipment and Computer Engineering, Digital and Analog, Converters, Waveforms, Registers, Logic, Appications, Switches, Components, Memory Variants - Digital Storage, Functions, examples, and etc. 408 pages.. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good+/No Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $29.95
35) Electronic Digital Techniques
Kintner, Paul M., Ph.D

NY: McGraw-Hill Book Co., 1968. Tight/Bright copy, brown cloth bindings, white spinal titles, unmarked text, the clear Brodart covered dust jacket has light edgewear, a few closed edgetears, spinal edgerubs.and a nicked spinal crown. Features digital logic and functions, engineering, digital components, digital storage, logic functions, encoding, decoding, pulse generators, rate scalers, logic memory elements, digital control systems, operations, code, and etc.. 315 pages.. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $19.94
36) Microprocessors & Small Digital Computer Systems for Engineers & Scientists
Korn, Granino A

NY: McGraw-Hill Book Co., 1977. Tight/Bright clean and unmarked copy, the clear Brodart covered dust jackethas light edgewear and a small closed lower rear cover edgetear. Microprocessor theory, principles, support/interface systems, design engineering, and applications. 390 pages, b&w charts, photos, charts, and diagram illustrations.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $19.94
37) Electronic Analog Computers (D-C Analog Computers)
Korn, Granino A. and Theresa M. Korn

NY: McGraw Hill Book Company , 1952. Tight/Bright copy, dark blue cloth bindings, gilt spinal titles and borders, light lower endpage corner soiling, a blank white sticker is affixed to the upper inside front cover, unmarked text. Features D-C Analog and Digital Computer and Computer Theory, Principles, Set-up, Mathematical and Linear Logic Equations, Problem Preparation, Operational and Network Theory and Design, Devices, Function Generators, Circuitry, Support Equipment, Installation, Applications, Programming, Recording Equipment, Power Supplies, Controllers, Operating Procedures, and etc.. 378 pages.. Illustrated with numerous photographs, charts, and diagrams in b&w... First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/No Dust Jacket. 6 1/4" x 9 1/4". more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $39.95
38) Professional Engineer's Examination / Questions and Answers - Third Edition, 3rd
Lalonde, Jr., William S.; William J. Stack-Stailidis

NY: McGraw-Hill Book Company, 1976. Tight/Bright clean and unmarked copy, the clear Brodart covered dust jacket has light edgewear and a few small closed short edgetears.. Examples, exercises, questions, principles, applications, and review for the Standard Professional Engineering Examination. An excellent test prep and review text. Illustrated with diagrams, tables, and charts in b&w. 101 pages.. 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $15.67
39) An Introduction To Random Signals and Communication Theory / International Textbooks in Engineering Series
Lathi, B. P. , Consulting Editor: Robert F. Lambert

PA: International Textbook Company, 1968. No Previous Printings Listed. Tight/Bright copy, clean text, gray cloth bindings, maroon title blocks, gilt titles, the lower endpage edges have two green remainder marking bands, the title page and its following page each have a small 1/8" microtear on the page edge, very slightly edgeworn. Principles, examples, theory, formulas, and applications in Random Signals and Communications. 488 pages.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $49.95
40) Interactive Computing Series: Microsoft Access 2000 Brief Edition
Laudon, Kenneth C.; Jason Eiseman

Boston, MA: Irwin / McGraw-Hill , 2000. Tight/Bright and Clean Copy, very light shelf edgewear, unmarked text, no names, no stamps, no labels..Instructional Software can be downloaded according to the rear of the book with a download link. Sold without CD-Rom which was never included it this single edition. MS Frontpage Instruction, Guidance and Website Creation Techniques. Publish Your Website, Website Maintenance and etc.. With Interactive Learn as You Go Lessons foe MS 2000 Frontpage.{ I use XP Frontpage}, same basics and features... . First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $8.49
41) Essentials of Management Information Systems / Transforming Business and Management - Third Edition - 3rd
Laudon, Kenneth C.; Laudon, Jane P.; Laudon, Jane Price

Upper Saddle River, NJ: Prentice Hall, 1999. Tight/Bright and clean copy, unmarked text, marked as a Review Copy on the front cover, Complete Textbook, light edgewear, no names or labels inside. - 3rd Edition ---- . Features Technology, Telecommunication, Information Systems, Electronic Commerce, Technical Aspects, Security, Global Aspects, Management and Organizational Support, Systems Administration, Software, Hardware, and etc.. 480 pages + the large rear reference sections and index. . Hard Cover. Very Good+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Textbook. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $24.94
42) Handbook of Practical Microcomputer Troubleshooting
Lenk, John D

Paramus, NJ, U.S.A.:: Prentice Hall, 1979. Tight/Bright copy, clean unmarked text, the clear Brodart covered dust jacket has very slight edgewear. Microcomputer circuit and operations troubleshooting, using repair equipment, repair logic, theory, operational explanations, devices, component, and etc. 389 pages.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $14.94
43) Hackers / Heroes of the Computer Revolution
Levy, Steven

NY: Dell Books, 1985. Tight copy, cover has small creases and minor rubbing, minor edgewear with rubbed cornertips, clean text, professionally reinforced covers with no stamping or marks. The True Stories of Hackers, Hacker Attacks, Hacker Lifestyles, Philosophies, Feats, Methodologies, The System, and etc. 448 pages. 2nd Printing. Paperback. Very Good-. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Out OF Print. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $11.95
44) Display Systems Engineering / Intra-University Electronics Series Vol. 5
Luxenberg, H. R. & Rudolph L. Kuehn / Edited By

NY: McGraw-Hill Book Co., 1968. Tight/Bright clean and unmarked copy, light reading wear, the clear Brodart covered dust jacket has light edgewear and small closed edgetears. Features Display Systems, Optics, Projection, Devises, Equipment, Physics, Theory, Applications, Engineering, Components, and etc.. 444 pages. . Later Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $24.94
45) System Engineering Handbook
MacHol, Robert T., Wilson P. Tanner, Jr., Samuel N. Alexander -- Edited By

NY: McGraw Hill, 1965. Tight/Bright Copy, clean and unmarked text, Brown Cloth Bindings, Gold Gilt Spinal Titles,the book has light edgewear, the clear Brodart covered dust jacked has a small closed upper rear corner split, minor edgewear, a small rubbed and worn away area on its mid-spine that has been neatly tape mended on the inner cover..Electronic Standard and Harsh Environment Data Control, Transmission, and Operating Systems, Environmental Influences, Obstructions and Interference Chokepoints and Considerations, Op-Amp Engineering and Service Design, Component Engineering, Data Collection and Analysis, System Design Engineering for: Radar, Game Theory, Guidance, Propulsion, Infrared, Satellite Systems, Optical Sensors, Communications Systems, Aerodynamic Control Systems, Analog and Digital Computing, Circuitry and Logic, Rugged Environment Sea, Land, Space, Atmospheric and Astronomy Data and Control Engineering, Principles, Applications, Formula, and etc.. 41 multi=paged chapters + the rear index... First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $39.95
46) System Engineering Handbook
MacHol, Robert T., Wilson P. Tanner, Jr., Samuel N. Alexander -- Edited By

NY: McGraw Hill, 1965. Tight/Bright Copy, Brown Cloth Bindings, Gold Gilt Spinal Titles, there is a neat previous owner name on the top endpages and on the long endpages opposite the spine, with another neat name on the upper inside front cover, clean and unmarked text, the book has light edgewear, the clear Brodart covered dust jacket has a large upper and lower panel edge nicks and edge chipping, closed edgetears, and light usage soiling. Electronic Standard and Harsh Environment Data Control, Transmission, and Operating Systems, Environmental Influences, Obstructions and Interference Chokepoints and Considerations, Op-Amp Engineering and Service Design, Component Engineering, Data Collection and Analysis, System Design Engineering for: Radar, Game Theory, Guidance, Propulsion, Infrared, Satellite Systems, Optical Sensors, Communications Systems, Aerodynamic Control Systems, Analog and Digital Computing, Circuitry and Logic, Rugged Environment Sea, Land, Space, Atmospheric and Astronomy Data and Control Engineering, Principles, Applications, Formula, and etc.. 41 multi-paged chapters + the rear index... First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $26.95
47) Stacks: Interoperability In Today's Computer Networks / The INTEROP Book
Malamud, Carl

N.J.: Prentice-Hall, 1992. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Later Printing. ISBN: 0134840801. Tight/Bright copy, dust jacket is in a clear Brodart protective cover. Operational environments, systems, analysis, critique, engineering, design, histories, theory, applcations, networks, WWW, and etc.. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $10.42
48) Teleprocessing Network Organization
Martin, James

Englewood Clifts, NJ: Prentice Hall PTR, 1997, 1970. Tight/Bright copy, neat previous owner name on the inside front cover, the clear Brodart covered dust jacket had light edgewear with a few closed edgetears, light rubs, and a creased inner fold. Features principles, examples, applications, hardware, logic, diagrams, utilization, and etc.. 290 pages. . Later Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $14.94
49) Principles Of Data-Base Management
Martin, James

NJ: Prentice Hall, 1976. Tight copy, red bindings, minor edgewear, previous owner name on lower endpages, the last rear page has a light fold crease, tthe clear Brodart covered dust jacket has rough edges with light chipping, minor rubs, and several closed short edgetears. Principles of advanced data processing and management, systems administration, and organizational strategies. 352 pages.. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good-. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $15.42
50) Computes Guide to Adventure Games
McGrath, Gary

Greensboro, NC: Compute! Publications , 1984. Tight/Bright - very clean and unmarked copy, light edgewear, a few rear cornertip edges are fold creased. A comprehensive hands-on guide to designing, writing, and playing computer adventure games. Includes "Tower of Mystery", a ready to type in game for virtually any computer, as well as reviews of many commercial games, techniques, tips, examples, and advice. 203 pages. . First Edition. Spiral Bindings. Very Good+. 6.25" Wide x 9" Tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $34.95
Go to page: 1 2 of 93 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: