cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Hispanic,Mexican-American,Chicano,Spanish Decent

from The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply

Browse Hispanic,Mexican-American,Chicano,Spanish Decent | Return to The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply | Even more SOCIAL SCIENCE / Ethnic Studies / Hispanic American Studies books
Go to page: 1 2 of 73 listings found.
1) La Chicana: The Mexican-American Woman
Mirande, Alfredo; Evangelina Enriquez,

Chicago, IL: The Univessity of Chicago Press , 1979. Tight Copy, Beige Cloth Bindings, Black Spinal Titles, neat study reference highlighting throughout, neat single previous owner name on the upper blank first front-freepage, the clear Brodart covered Dust Jacket has minor rubs and edgewear with spinal end chipping and a few closed short edgetears. comprehensive study of the Chicana with Aztec and Colonial Influences, Contemporary Mexican Heritage and Traditions, Historic and Modern Influences, Racism and Social Perceptions, Social and Family Roles, Traditional and Changing Family Structures, Feminism and Advances, Ethnic Americanization and Identity, Religious and Cultural Oppression, Work, Education, Chicana Literature and more.. 283 pages.. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $12.49
2) Certificate of Absence / Texas Pan American Series
Molloy, Sylvia; Translated By Daniel Balderston with the Author

Austin, TX, U.S.A.: University of Texas Press, 1989. Tight/Bright copy, light shelf edgewear, a few pages have occasional pencil reference margin notations or underlining. In a contemporary Argentina steeped with professional and creative arts gender repression, with a proud traditional cannonized culture with deep rooted and defined roles for women in relationships and society, a young woman writing in a small room, reexamines her past and meditates on love, expression, hopes and the act of writing. With empowered femininity and the inner strengths of womanhood. 125 pages... Later Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $6.49
3) EVA, EVITA / The Life and Death of Evita Peron
Montgomery, Paul L

NY: Pocket Books, 1979. Tight/Bright copy, light edgewear, light spinal and cover reading creases, unmarked text, no names inside. An excellent and very detailed look at the life, times, history, the sensational events, controversies, and uproars she caused, and the death of Argentina's forever mourned First Lady, Evita Peron. 240 pages , with a b&w photo section. . Later Printing. Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $6.67
4) EVA, EVITA / The Life and Death of Evita Peron
Montgomery, Paul L

NY: Pocket Books, 1979. Tight/Bright copy, light edgewear, light spinal and cover reading creases, unmarked text, no names inside. An excellent and very detailed look at the life, times, history, the sensational events, controversies, and uproars she caused, and the death of Argentina's forever mourned First Lady, Evita Peron. 240 pages , with a b&w photo section. . Later Printing. Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $6.67
5) SUN STONE / PIEDRA DE SOL
Paz, Octavio; Original Trandlation By Muriel Rukeyser

NY: New Directions Publishing Corporation, 1962. Tight Copy, minor edgewear, cover edge and endpage soiling and smudges, faint old drinking glass ring stains on the lower front cover, clear archive tape reinforced coversm no names, no stamps, no labels... Nobel Laureate Octavio Paz's Sunstone! A Poetic Work of Spirit, Mysticism, Culture, Heritage, Strength and Life's Journey. Original Vintage 1962 printing... 47 pages.. . 1st Paperback Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good-. .4 7/8" Wide x 7 1/8" Tall . Vintage Printing. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $7.94
6) Honeymoon Bittermoon
Perez De Ayala, Ramon; Introduction By Andres Amoros, Barry Eisenberg - Translator

Great Britain: Quartet Encounters / Quartet Books , 1990. Tight/Bright and clean copy, Translated from the original 1923 work, very light shelfwear, unmarked text. Set in turn of the Century Spain, the adventurous tale features two young lovers, social propriety, Lovers, Lust, Mistresses, and their arranged marriage. Sent off on their Honeymoon totally ignorant of The Facts of Life. Steeped in Parental and Community Sexual Hypocracy, Deep Rooted Catholic Traditions, Intrigues, Scandals and Escapades including an Assorted Cast of Rogues, Nuns, Priests and Prostitutes! The author, born in Asturias, served as ambassador to England for the Spanish Republic 1931-36. 352 pages. . Later Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $14.95
7) The Freddie Prinze Story
Pruetzel, Maria; Barbour, John A

Kalamazoo, MI: Master's Press, Inc., 1978. Bright/Tight copy, minor edgewear, light corner creases, light page age darkening. 32 pages of photos showing Freddie Prinze from babyhood to stardom. Includes a special tribute from Jack Albertson. What really killed Freddy, the "Looking Good!" television star of Chico and The Man, radio and nightclub entertainer, as told by his mother, Maria Pruetzel.. 1st Printing. Paperback. Very Good-. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $9.94
8) The Freddie Prinze Story
Pruetzel, Maria; Barbour, John A

Kalamazoo, MI: Master's Press, Inc., 1978. Bright/Tight copy, minor edgewear, light page age darkening. 32 pages of photos showing Freddie Prinze from babyhood to stardom. Includes a special tribute from Jack Albertson. What really killed Freddy, the "Looking Good!" television star of Chico and The Man, radio and nightclub entertainer, as told by his mother, Maria Pruetzel.. 1st Printing. Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $14.95
9) The Freddie Prinze Story
Pruetzel, Maria; Barbour, John A

Kalamazoo, MI: Master's Press, Inc. , 1978. Bright/Tight copy, minor edgewear, light corner creases, light page age darkening. 32 pages of photos showing Freddie Prinze from babyhood to stardom. Includes a special tribute from Jack Albertson. What really killed Freddy, the "Looking Good!" television star of Chico and The Man, radio and nightclub entertainer, as told by his mother, Maria Pruetzel.. 1st Printing. Paperback. Very Good-. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $9.95
10) Dear Uncle Carlos: My World Series for Early Childhood
Reit, Seymour, Illustrated by Photography By Sheldon Brody

NY: McGraw Hill Book Company , 1969. Tight/Bright copy, ex.library copy with all loan indicators covered, removed, or overlayed, light edge wear, clean text, pictorial cover. A neat tale about a young girl writing a letter to her Uncle Carlos in Puerto Rico for his Birthday. Her mother and father help with spelling, she does all the writing and adds artwo rk, dad takes her to mail the letter, they meet a postman as he empties the mailbox while taking her letter, the postal process is explained to her, and they wave at the mail truck driving away in the last scene. Well illustrated. The other books listed as being in the series are "Round Things Everywhere" and "Jamie Visits The Nurse " both by the same author. Unpaginated, 26 story pages. A very early reader, approximately for age 4 to 7. Simple words and concepts.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Out Of Print. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $29.95
11) Requiem For A Woman's Soul
Rivabella, Omar

NY: Random House, 1986. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. In Brodart Protector, ,remainder mark on top endpages. A complex captivating story of a woman's struggle for humanity in an unnamed Latin country as a political prisoner and the priest that reconstructs her experiences.. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $20.42
12) Family Installments / Memories of Growing Up Hispanic
Rivera, Edward

NY: William Morrow & Company Inc., 1982. Tight/Bright and clean copy, unmarked text, the clear Brodart covered dust jacket has a few small closed end edgetears. An excellent and proud biographical heritage of a strong Puerto Rican familiy's settlement and Americanization in New York City's Spanish Harlem. With trials, determination, triumphs, heartbreaks, and more. 299 pages. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $20.67
13) Two Badges: The Lives Of Mona Ruiz
Ruiz, Mona; Geoff Boucher

Houston, TX: Arte Publico Press, 1997. Tight/Bright and Clean Copy, blue cloth bindings, silver-gilt titles, lightly shelf bumped upper front cover cornertip, neat initial on the upper first front freepage, the clear Brodart covered dust jacket has minor edgewear and a few closed short edgetears.The story of one Hispanic-American Woman's gripping experiences as a Gangbanger, her struggle to escape the cycle of violence and "laugh now, cry later" retribution, fast money and drug influenced lifestyle of Street Gangs, her decision to leave the Gang and the cost of her decision, her experiences in the world of Cops with Officers who never gave her a chance and didn't like the idea of her being one of their own, her dedication to the community, and her endless battle against Crime and Social Defience that plagues her Community and Barrio. 288 pages.. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $17.94
14) The Truth About Mary Rose
Sachs, Mary

NY: Doubleday. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 1973,HB,VG+/VG,Brodarted jacket has light wear to tips. A story about a young teenage girl named after the family heroine, who died in a tragic fire after she saved everyone else in the building. All the pictures of her aunt were destroyed and the young namesake tries to learn everything she can about her late aunt. A funny but truely touching young adult tale.159 pages, Illustrated by Louis Glanz man.. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $15.41
15) The Chicano: From Caricature to Self-Portrait
Simmen, Edward , Edited and with an Introduction By;

NY: Mentor / New American Library, 1971. Tight/Bright clean and unmarked copy, light edgewear, front cover reading crease. An excellent collection of short fiction works that express the hope, joys, pain, and the promise of the Mexican American experience. The authors include John Steinbeck, Paul Horgan, Ray Bradbury, Nick C. Vaca, Philip D. Ortega, Mario Suarez, William Saroyan, Jack London, Hamlin Garland, Bret Harte, and many others with Hispanic and Anglo views from the late 1800's to the present. 318 pages.. 1st Paperback Printing. Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $8.37
16) The Chicano: From Caricature to Self-Portrait
Simmen, Edward , Edited and with an Introduction By;

NY: Mentor / New American Library, 1971. Tight/Bright clean and unmarked copy, minor edgewear, marked out name on the top endpages, front cover reading creases and rubs, light page age darkening. An excellent collection of short fiction works that express the hope, joys, pain, and the promise of the Mexican American experience. The authors include John Steinbeck, Paul Horgan, Ray Bradbury, Nick C. Vaca, Philip D. Ortega, Mario Suarez, William Saroyan, Jack London, Hamlin Garland, Bret Harte, and many others with Hispanic and Anglo views from the late 1800's to the present. 318 pages.. 2nd Printing. Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $6.42
17) Mi Casa O La Tuya / Titulo Original: My House or Yours , Espanol / Spanish Language Edition -- / Novelas Con Corazon - Harlequin Desco
Small, Lass; Text in Spanish/Espanol Edicion

Madrid, Spain : Harlequin Iberica, S. A. 1997, 1997. Series #80. Tight/Bright copy, clean text, very light reading wear. A Spanish Language printing of this author's novel of romantic daring, love, trust, and passion. 158 pages + rear ads. Printed in Spain. Rear cover US original ISBN is 0-373-35210-7.. Later Printing. Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $7.21
18) Pedro Picks Coffee In Brazil / World's Children Series Book 8 / From the Film "Brazil {People of the Plantations", E.B. Films
Solem, Elizabeth K. , Assistant Editor, Encyclopaedia Britannica Press

U.S.A.: Encyclopaedia Britannica Press, 1947. Soft Cover. Very Good. No Previous Printings Listed. {7 5/8" x 10 1/4"}. Tight/Bright copy, color pictorial front cover, rear cover features color pictures of children from different cultures, sharp and detailed b&w photo story boards that follow a day in the life of the featured child. The book has minor edgewear at the ends and tips with the book's glossy mylar overlay edges occasionally rising or chipping at the ends or edges. Part of the Encyclopedia Britannica Picture Series, the books also were releases as tie-in filmbooks for short children's movies that shared the rich and unique cultural diversity of children around the world. 40 pages!. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $20.21
19) Mateo And The Mexican Fair / World's Children Series Book 1 / From the Film "Mexican Children", E.B. Films
Solem, Elizabeth K. , Assistant Editor, Encyclopaedia Britannica Press

U.S.A.: Encyclopaedia Britannica Press, 1947. Soft Cover. Very Good. No Previous Printings Listed. {7 5/8" x 10 1/4"}. Tight/Bright copy, color pictorial front cover, rear cover features color pictures of children from different cultures, sharp and detailed b&w photo story boards that follow a day in the life of the featured child. The book has minor edgewear at the ends and tips with the book's glossy mylar overlay edges occasionally rising or chipping at the ends or edges. Part of the Encyclopedia Britannica Picture Series, the books also were releases as tie-in filmbooks for short children's movies that shared the rich and unique cultural diversity of children around the world. 40 pages!. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $24.95
20) Drinking, Homicide, and Rebellion in Colonial Mexican Villages
Taylor, William

US: Stanford University Press, 1979. in Brodart Protective jacket cover, minor edgewear, rubs to jacket,book has some notation and reference underlining. A detailed reference work on the cultural sociology of colonial early villages during the time of Spanish rule and how this was adapted to by Indian peasants, families,and villages. Social behavior, crime, homicide, economics, uprisings, drinking, traditional law and philosophies, life before colonial rule, Spain's cultural, religious,legal, political influence, and more. 242 pages. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good-. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $24.95
21) Stranger In One's Land / U.S. Commission on Civil Rights Clearing House Publication No.19 / May 1970
U.S. Commission on Civil Rights

Washington, D.C.: Goverment Printing Office , 1971. Tight copy, small price sticker shadow on the upper front cover, minor edgewear, minor cover rubs and wear, professionally reinforced corners, occasional neat reference notations and margin markings. An excellent and concise look at the inequality, economics, and social hurdles facing Mecixan-Americans and Hispanic Society in the Southwest and Callifornia. Issues of immigration, wages, education, competition with Mexician Nationals, political representation, civil rights, farm labor unionization, and more. 49 pages.. 1st Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good-. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Out OF Print. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $16.49
22) Seeds Of Change: A Quincentennial Commemoration
Viola, Herman J. and Carolyn Margolis, editors

Washington, D.C.: Smithsonian Institute Press , 1991. Tight/Bright and Clean Copy, light shelf edgewear, professionally clear archive tape reinforced cover cornertips, no names, no stamps, no labels, unmarked text. An Illustrated Pictorial Featuring the Histories, Comparisions, and Progressive Results of and the Echanges of Animals, Agriculture, Diseases, Idealogies, and Culture between the Old World and the New World during the Five Hundred Years since the Columbus Expeditions. Examining and Assessing the Damage and Benefits to Populations on both sides of the Atlantic features as a Collection of Fifteen Essays on the Massive Changes following Columbus's Voyage to America in 1492. Articles include: "Seeds of Change"; "Demise of the Fifth Sun"; "American Food Crops In The Old World"; " New World - Vineyard to the Old", "Metamorphsis of the Americas"; "Ranching In The New World"; "Pleasure, Profit and Satiation"; "Antigua Slaves And Their Struggle To Survive"; "Galways Plantation, Montserrat"; "Savoring Africa in the New World"; "Hispanic American Heritage", 'An American Indian Perspective"; "Health And Disease In The Pre-Columbian World"; "Three Faces of Eden"; ,"Natures Future"; with Suggested Readings... Illustrated in Wonderful Color and Detailed B&W.. 278 pages.. . First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good+. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $19.95
23) California's Missions
Wright, Ralph B. (edited by)

Los Angeles, CA: The Sterling Press , 1964. Tight/Bright and clean copy, light shelf wear, unmarked text. An outstanding and detailed pictorial history of the California Missions. With their Achitecture, Construction, Their Founding, Settlement, Spanish Expeditions, Agriculture, Indian Christianization and Revolts, Religious Order, California Indian Cultures and Customs, Spanish and Californio Heritage and Culture, Notable Personalities, Events, Conflicts and Natural Disasters, Decor, Furnishings, Design Influences, and more! 95 pages.... . Oct. 1964 Later Printing . Soft Cover. Very Good+. Illus. by Herbert C. Hain . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Out Of Print. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $14.95
Go to page: 1 2 of 73 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: