cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

American History, United States, Culture/Events

from The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply

Browse American History, United States, Culture/Events | Return to The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply | Even more HISTORY / United States / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 178 listings found.
1) Organized Crime / Fifth - 5th
Abadinsky, Howard

Chicago, IL: Nelson-hall Publishing , 1998. Tight copy, light edgewear, light usage wear, study & reference underling throughout. Crime, Organizations, History, Groups, Cultures, Law Enforcement, Federal Policies, Responses, Trends, and etc.. 585 pages... . Later Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Textbook. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $24.95
2) The March of Democracy / A History of the United States Volume 3 - Civil War and Aftermath {Volume Three of the Set } III
Adams, James Truslow

NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1952. Tight/Bright clean and unmarked copy, dark blue textured cloth bindings, gilt spinal titles. borders, and Liberty Bell illustration, the front cover features an American Eagle motif, minor edge and tip wear. An excellent presentation of American history, presidency's, society, politics, Civil War battles, actions, military leadership and campaigns, economics, events, critical issues, politics, and progress from the late 1850's to post-Civil War Reconstruction. Well illustrated in b&w. 312 pages + the rear photo section.. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $14.95
3) The March of Democracy / History of the United States Volume 5 - A Record of 1933-1941, First Part of the Annual Chronicle { Volume Five of the Set }
Adams, James Truslow

NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1952. Tight/Bright clean and unmarked copy, dark blue textured cloth bindings, gilt spinal titles. borders, and Liberty Bell illustration, the front cover features an American Eagle motif, minor end and tip wear. An excellent presentation of American history, the presidency, society, politics, economics, events, campaigns, politics, relief, the Depression, recovery, pre WWII, Pearl Harbor, America's Declaration of War, war strategies, defense production, Allied Treaties, Conferences, the war in China and Europe, German, Italian, and Japanese conquests, and critical issues from 1933 to 1941. Well illustrated in b&w. 364 pages + the rear photo section.. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $14.95
4) The March of Democracy / A History of the United States Volume 6 - A Record of 1942-1948, Second Part of the Annual Chronicle { Volume Six of the Set } VI
Adams, James Truslow

NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1952. Tight/Bright clean and unmarked copy, dark blue textured cloth bindings, gilt spinal titles. borders, and Liberty Bell illustration, the front cover features an American Eagle motif, minor end and tip wear. An excellent presentation of American history, the presidency, WWII campaigns and battles, postwar issues, labor, American society, politics, economics, events, politics, Conferences, Communist influence and power brokering, World Peace, and critical issues from 1942-1948. Well illustrated in b&w. 352 pages + the rear photo section.. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $14.95
5) The March of Democracy / History of the United States Volume I - The Rise of the Union { Volume One of the Set }
Adams, James Truslow

NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1952. Tight/Bright clean and unmarked copy, dark blue textured cloth bindings, gilt spinal titles. borders, and Liberty Bell illustration, the front cover features an American Eagle motif, minor tip wear. An excellent presentation of early American history, early explorations, Colonial idealism, life, and settlements, early conflicts with France and England, how England's war with France affected the Colonies, the American Revolution, the post-Revolutionary Era, changing society, politics, economics, events, critical issues, and progress from the Colonial Era to after the American Revolution. Well illustrated in b&w. 306 pages + the rear photo section.. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $14.95
6) The March of Democracy / History of the United States Volume 4 - America and World Power { Volume Four of the Set }
Adams, James Truslow

New York, Charles Scribner's Sons , 1952. Hard Cover. Very Good+/No dust Jacket. Later Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Tight/Bright clean and unmarked copy, dark blue textured cloth bindings, gilt spinal titles. borders, and Liberty Bell illustration, the front cover features an American Eagle motif, light tip wear. An excellent presentation of American history, presidency's, society, politics, economics, events, campaigns, politics, wars, and progress from 1892 to 1932. Well illustrated in b&w. 347 pages + the rear photo section.. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $15.42
7) The Kennedy Wit
Adler, Bill (editor)

NY: Bantam Books, 1964. Bright/Tight copy, light spinal reading creases, light edgewear. Includes over 50 pages of photographs. From his penetrating wit developed during the hectic days of the campaign to the engaging humor he showed as President, a new portrait of John F. Kennedy emerges.. Later Printing. Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $6.42
8) Informing A Nation: Horace Greeley - Britannica Bookshelf - Great Lives of Young Americans
Allen, Edward

Chicago, IL: Encyclopaedia Britannica Press , 1962. Tight/bright copy, blue cloth bindings, gold gilt spinal titles in a red spinal title-block, decorated endpapers, very light reading wear, unmarked text, the clear Brodart covered dust jacket has minor edgenicks and wear with a nicked away spinal crown, a few closed short edgetears, and light shelf rubbing. A detailed Juvenile Biography about the man who became the guiding spirit of the New York Tribune which was one of the most powerful Newspaper in the Nation in the Second-half of the 19th Century. Horace Greeley ran the Whig party for 14 years and is well remembered for the phrase "Go West Young Man" which inspired millions to seek their Fortunes, Become Pioneers, and Tame the Frontiers of Early America.. 192 pages, illustrated in b&w.. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Robert Boehmer . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $14.95
9) Nixon's Palace Guard
Allen, Gary

Belmont, MA: Western Islands , 1971. Tight/bright copy, small blank sales sticker on the front cover, light shelf edgewear, professionally clear archive tape reinforced cover cornertips, no names, no stamps, no labels. A critical analysis from a Conservative Perspective of behind the scenes Hidden Whitehouse Agendas, Glazed over facts and backgrounds and Dark Pasts of Nixon Advisors and Core Staff with Henry Kissinger, William P. Rogers, John Mitchell, Melvin Laird, Robert Finch, Eliot Richardson, Dr. James Allen, Daniel P. Moynihan, James Farmer, George Shultz, Charles Yost, Jacob Beam, and several others. 210 pages. . First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 5 1/4" Wide x 7 3/4" Tall . more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $8.95
10) The Trans Alaska Pipeline - Volume One , The Beginning
Allen, Lawrence

Seattle WA : Scribe Publishing Corporation , 1975. Tight/Bright copy, the clear Brodart covered dust jacket has a small crease on the front inner fold. The development and history of the Trans Alaskan Pipeline. Well illustrated with dynamic and excellent color photography by several well known photographers including Furniss, Gasaway, Winkley & Kelley. Also illustrated in color & b&w with photographs, maps, and diagrams. 10.5" x 13.75", 152 pages. .. . First Edition / Second Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $39.95
11) Rise to Globalism : American Foreign Policy since 1938 (Hist of the USA Ser.)
Ambrose, Stephen E

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Viking Penguin, 1976. Tight/Bright copy, bookstore stamped, light reading wear, unmarked text. A detailed history of American Foreign Policy, World Leadership, Conflict, Wars, Superpower Saber Rattling, Eras of Crisis, Brinksmanship, Military Power, Conflicting International Government Doctrines such as Socialism & Communism, Diplomacy, Treaties, Allies, Critical Events, and Political Strategies that define America's Rise to Globalism.352 pages. . Later Printing. Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $9.94
12) Iowa Pharmacy, 1880-1905 / An Experiment in Professionalism
Anderson, Lee

IA: University of Iowa Press , 1989. Tight/Bright and clean copy, brown cloth bindings, silver spinal titles, clean unmarked text. A history of early medicine, pharmacists, health care, physicians, politicts, early settlements and poor living conditions, social reform, commerce, disease vectors, and diseases in early Iowa as the population rapidly swelled from a few hundred thousound to the million mark as settlers and immigrants poured in and passed through finding their new homes in Iowa or continuing on their way West. 178 pages. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $14.94
13) Voices of Diversity: Twentieth-Century Perspectives on History and Government
Andrews, Pat

Guilford, Conn.: Dushkin Pub Group, 1995. Tight/BRight Copy, light edgewear, slightly upturned cover cornertips, no names, unmarked text. Features Speeches, Articles, Letters and Essays on the Nation's failure to live up to promises of Civil Rights, Equality and Fair Practices presented by those long without a Voice in America. With the Actions. Opinions and Responses of Government to their grievances, grouped in Chronological Sections from the Early America's Beginnings to the Present. Includes Constitutional Amendments, Presidential Proclamations, and many other Official Acts to highlight Government Responses to the Dynamic Forces of Political, Civil and Cultural change represented by Women and Minorities. 287 pages... . First Edition. Trade Softcover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Textbook. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $11.94
14) TOMBOY BRIDE
Backus, Harriet F

Boulder, Colorado: Pruett Publishing Company , 1979. Tight Copy, pictorial covers, light edgewear with a few reading creases interior cornertip ends. Bright-eyes and adventurous Harriet Fish at the age of twenty boarded a a Train in Oakland and headed to Denver to begin a new life with her fiancee George Backus wwhile he took on a new job working for a Large Mining Concern. Their first journey as a couple took them above the Town of Telluride near the Tomboy Mines at 11,800 feet, where they made their first home where digging a path through the deep snow drifts to the Outhouse was a daily must-do, and supplies usually arrived by an overworked mule train once a month. Harriet writes about her life as a Mining Engineer's Wife with heart-felt emotion and vivid detail, sharing her amusing and often challenging experiences in the High San Jaun Mountains; on the Coast of British Columbia at the Britannia Mine Site; in the Heart of Idaho; and in Leadville, Colorado, the City in the Clouds. Amid Booms, Hardships, Thick & Thin, Precious Metals and Valuable Ores, Claim-jumpers and more...273 pages... Later Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $16.95
15) COLOR IN RIVERSIDE / Take Your Colors and Join Famous Artists in a Sketch Trip to Memorable Places That Distinguish Riverside from Other Cities in Southern California - An Adult Pen & Ink Coloring Book of Architecture and Places
BALL, SHEILA; DAVID STRAND,

Riverside, CA: Art Alliance of Riverside Art Center and Museum, 1974. Tight/Bright copy, unmarked and unused illustrations, light edgewear, faint rear cover smudges, no names, stamps or labels. A unique and detailed collection of free form and fine line black & white sketches presented as a "color it yourself" guidebook to Riverside's unique Architecture, Famous Places, Famous Flora, History, Era's, Vista's, and more that define its unique character and charm! With Famous Historic Buildings and Adornment, The Mission Inn, St. Francis Chapel, Architectural Styles, Period Architecture, Days Gone By, City Hall, The Fairmont Park Boathouse, Mt. Rubidoux, The Union Pacific Station, Notable Fountains, The County Court House, The Washington Navel Orange Tree, and much more! Full title repeat; "Color in Riverside / Take Your Colors and Join Famous Artists in a Sketch Trip to Memorable Places That Distinguish Riverside from Other Cities in Southern California - An Adult Pen & Ink Coloring Book of Architecture and Places ". A rare and out of print Collectable! . First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good+. 9 3/4" Wide x 12 3.4" Tall . Original Issie. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $29.95
16) Border Texts / Cultural Readings For Contempory Writers
Bass, Randall

Boston, MA: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1999. Tight copy, a few pages have corner fold or curl creases or edgewear, faint endpage soiling, light edgewear, a few light reference notations, 98% + unmarked, profesionally reinforced covers with no stamps, labels, or markings. An examination of America cultures, identities, race, creed, religion, social perceptions, idealogies, politics, government, technologies, economics, opportunities, sociology, self and group image, and cultural diversity through literature, 690 pages............ 1st Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Textbook. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $12.94
17) Border Texts / Cultural Readings For Contempory Writers
Bass, Randall

Boston, MA: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1999. Tight copy, faint endpage soiling, light edgewear. An examination of America cultures, identities, race, creed, religion, social perceptions, idealogies, politics, government, technologies, economics, opportunities, sociology, self and group image, and cultural diversity through literature, 690 pages............ 1st Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Textbook. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $14.94
18) De Loss Ernest Bell's Treasury Of Civil War Humor
Bell, De Loss

CA: Jolly Publications, 1998. Very Good+, light storage shelfwear. A well researched and informative collection of anecdotes, jokes, riddles, and poetry devoted to the Civil War. From John Brown to the final surrender at Appomattox Courthouse! By De Loss Ernest Bell a recognized Collector/Historian.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. New Copy/ Unsold Copy. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Out OF Print. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $49.95
19) The Life of John Marshall - Politician, Diplomatist Statesman 1789-1801 (Vol. I Unly)
Beveridge, Albert J

Boston / New York:: Houghton Mifflin Vompany, 1916. Later 1916 Dated Printing. Tight Copy, Red Cloth Bindings, Gold Gilt Spinal Titles, neat previous owner name on the upper inside front cover, light edgewear, lightly shelf bumped cover cornertips, faint interior page age tanning, a few interior pages have small fold creases, unmarked text. A Detailed History of the Life of Statesman and Supreme Court Justice John Marshall. With his early Pioneer and Frontier Influences, Family, Friendships, Military Service during the American Revolutionary War, Law Career, Govermental Service and Legislative Career, Constitutional Debate and Ratification Involvement, and his Life as a Supreme Court Justice. 594 pages..{Volume One Only}.. . Later Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good-/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $16.95
20) America's Secret Aristocracy
Birmingham, Stephen

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Berkley Publishing Group, 1990. Paperback. Very Good-. 1st Berkley Printing. Bright/tight copy, light spinal creases, previous owners name inside cover, light edgewear, light age darkening. Includes photographs. The secrets, the prestige and the scandals of America's truly wealthy, from the Randolphs, the Morgans, the Astors... more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $6.42
21) The Day Lincoln Was Shot: For the First Time, the Dramatic Hour-By-hour Story of a Tragic Day in History
Bishop, Jim

NY: Harper & Brothers Publishers, 1955. Tight/Bright Copy, black quarter cloth bindings of green boards, gold gilt spinal titles, {Stated First Edition mated to a Bookclub Dust Jacket}. the clear Brodart covered dust jacket has minor edgewear with shelf rubbing and wear, a few closed short edgetears, chipping and a nicked and worn area at the upper front panel near the spinal crown. The dramatic hour-by-hour narrative of the events on Good Friday 1865 when President Lincoln was shot at Ford's Theatre in full view of a Shocked Fashionable Washington Audience. The characters and events leading up to the fateful day; Lincoln's premonition of death; the flamboyant John Wilkes Booth and his conspirators; his flight and capture, little known facts, and more. 304 pages + the rear index.. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $16.95
22) Miracle at Philadelphia: The Story of the Constitutional Convention, May to September 1787
Bowen, Catherine Drinker; New Introduction Henry Steele Commager

NY: Little Brown and Company, 1986. Tight/Bright and Clean Copy, White Cloth Binding, Maroon and Blue Titles, attached Maroon pagemarker, unmarded text, no name, Attractive Blue and Maroon Slipcase with a Gold-Gilt Accented Traditional Arrows, Oak Branch and Ribbon Bow Motif on the Case. The Slipcase has light shelfwear. The amazing history of the stormy and passionate birth and drafting of the Constitution in 1787 Philadelphia. With its conception, the volitile Federal Convention's delegates, their arguments, compromises, debates, the clashing of ideas and the flaring of tempers. The long argument as to whether the Nation should have three presidents or one, and whether the executive should be given a salary or serve unpaid. In all 55 men attended; the big states against the little, the slave states against the anti-slave states, the tension and anxiety that mounted week after week as they wrote out a working plan of government and put their signatures to it. With 16 illustrations, including the frontispiece and a map of the Western Lands ceded by the States, 346 pages. . Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Special . Hard Cover w/ Slipcase . Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Warren Chappell . 6 1/4" Wide x 9 1/4" Tall . more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $24.95
23) Miracle at Philadelphia: The Story of the Constitutional Convention, May to September 1787
Bowen, Catherine Drinker; New Introduction Henry Steele Commager

NY: Little Brown and Company, 1986. Tight/Bright and Clean Copy, White Cloth Binding, Maroon and Blue Titles, attached Maroon pagemarker, unmarded text, no name, Attractive Blue and Maroon Slipcase with a Gold-Gilt Accented Traditional Arrows, Oak Branch and Ribbon Bow Motif on the Case. The Slipcase has light shelfwear. The amazing history of the stormy and passionate birth and drafting of the Constitution in 1787 Philadelphia. With its conception, the volitile Federal Convention's delegates, their arguments, compromises, debates, the clashing of ideas and the flaring of tempers. The long argument as to whether the Nation should have three presidents or one, and whether the executive should be given a salary or serve unpaid. In all 55 men attended; the big states against the little, the slave states against the anti-slave states, the tension and anxiety that mounted week after week as they wrote out a working plan of government and put their signatures to it. With 16 illustrations, including the frontispiece and a map of the Western Lands ceded by the States, 346 pages. . Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Special . Hard Cover w/ Slipcase . Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Warren Chappell . 6 1/4" Wide x 9 1/4" Tall . more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $29.95
24) Can We Co-operate?
Brown, Bob

US: Roving Eye Press, 1940. Tight copy, in a clear mylar protective cover. Signed by Author. Signed by Author, "Co-operatively! Yours Bob Brown", small octavo, pictorial red cloth with the "At The Psycho Meeting" illustration and lettering on the cover, faint spotting to boards, two small spots to lower front cover, minor browning to pages, light tip bumping. The autobiography of the authors' 10 months he spent in the 1930's at the Llano Co-op Socialist Community in Louisiana, which moved to Louisiana from California due to a water shortage. A self published, rare, and obscure book which is an account of American Socialist Pioneers that established a thriving self sufficient community that held the belief that the greater good was more important than individual wants, a model society that made great sociological strides in caring for the needs of all with educational programs, and true community concerns that required a valid contribution in some form from every colony member which was given freely.,.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Out-of-Print. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $169.95
25) Who Killed Kennedy?
Buchanan, Thomas G

NY: Macfadden Books , 1965. Tight copy, minor edgewear, normal interior page age darkening, professionally reinforced cover, unmarked text. An excellent investigative expose into the hidden truths, unanswered questions, testimonies, findings, and detailed behind the scenes critical commentary, evidence, and statements on John F. Kennedy's tragic assassination. 160 pages... 1st Paperback Printing. Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $6.95
26) Illinois Blue Book 1953-54
Carpentier, Charles, Edited By

IL: The State of Illinois , 1953. Black fancy embossed bindings, gilt spinal titles, unmarked text, the upper inch of the first front freepage has been removed, else in excellent condition. Features state/city/county goverments, responsibilities, elected officials, appointments, infrastructure, institutions, departments, cities, counties, administrative personnel, courts, judges, and etc. Illustrated in b&w. 862 pages.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $24.95
27) SILENT SPRING
Carson, Rachel

NY: Crest / Fawcett, Inc., 1962. Tight Copy, light cover edge nicks and wear, minor normal page age toning, no names, unmarked text. An insight filled ground breaking work by Marine Biologist, Naturalist and Nature Writer Rachel Carson (1907-1964), whose work focused on the deadly environmental impacts of pesticide over usage and dependence, particularly DDT and its wide ranging and long lasting environmental and food chain consequences of usage and exploitation. 304 pages. . Later Printing. Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $6.94
28) SILENT SPRING
Carson, Rachel

NY: Crest / Fawcett, Inc., 1962. Tight Copy, light cover reading creases, light edgewear, minor normal page age toning, clear archive tape reinforced covers, no names, unmarked text. An insight filled ground breaking work by Marine Biologist, Naturalist and Nature Writer Rachel Carson (1907-1964), whose work focused on the deadly environmental impacts of pesticide over usage and dependence, particularly DDT and its wide ranging and long lasting environmental and food chain consequences of usage and exploitation. 304 pages. . Later Printing. Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $6.94
29) Living Faith
Carter, Jimmy

NY: Crown Publishing Group, Incorporated, 1998. 2nd Printing. A deeply moving account of the joys, heartbreaks, defeats and achivements of President Jimmy Carter's life as seen through the eyes of faith, life lessons, and heart touching inspirational examples.. Later Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $7.95
30) Ghost Towns of the West / a Pictorial Guide to Towns and Mining Camps That Opened the West
Carter, William

Menlo Park, CA: Lane Magazine & Book Company , 1971. Stated First Printing. Tight/Bright copy, bright and colorful pictorial cover features the old Elkhorn, Montana Ghost Town, the rear cover features Ruby, Arizona and a view from a decaying Adobe overlooking a desert stream and a Pueblo style village, very light shelf edgewear, clean unmarked text, the clear Brodart covered dust jacket has minor edgewear with edge rubs, a few closed edgetears, and small hinge edgetears and wear. An excellent pictorial history of Ghost Towns, Mining Camps, High and Low Society, Frontier Justice, Settlers, Family Life, Boarding Houses, Prospectors, Lode and Placer Mining, Women in the Camps and Towns, Ore Locations and Regions, Booms, Busts, strikes, Notable Events, and more lore. Illustrated in b&w.. A Sunset Book. 160 pages. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ to Near Fine/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $26.44
31) Army of the Potomac / A Stillness At Appomattox
Catton, Bruce

NY: Doubleday & Company, 1951. red bindings, black spinal titles, the clear Brodart covered dust jacket has minor edgewear and shelf rubbing with a few edge nicks and a few closed edge tears. This is the history of This is the story of Lincoln's famous Army of the Potomac during the early years of the Civil War when it was under the command of the gallant General George B. McClellan. It is an account gathered from diaries, letters, and published reports of ordinary soldiers and commanders. 438 pages.. . Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $11.37
32) The American Heritage Picture History of The Civil War, 2 Volume Boxed Set, w/The Large Softcover Civil War Chronology
Catton, Bruce - Senior Editor and Narratives by; Richard M. Ketchum, Editor-in-Chief; Editors and Staff of American Heritage

NY: American Heritage Publishing Company, Inc., 1960. Tight/Bright and Clean Copies, Released as a 1960 Deluxe Edition which Featured Heavy Maroon Buckram Bindings with Bold Gold Gilt Spinal Titles, {Volumes One and Two} are both in Excellent Condition! {Volume Two has a tiny bit of rubbed gold gilt on the "L" and the "II" of the "VOL II" title's lower spinal-heel}. Includes the Large Maroon 40 page Softcover 8 3/8" Wide x 11" Tall "American Heritage Civil War Chronology" which features short biographical notes on the Presidents, War Cabinet Members, Generals, Commanders, Politicains, Notable Famous and Infamous Historical Figures, Major Event Dates and an index. The Attractive Illustrated Slipcase has light shelf storage edgewear and a large 1/2" x 4" blank sales sticker is affixed to its lower front. A Richly Illustrated and Detailed History of The War Between The States. Spanning pre-Civil War Political Strife, Economics and Sociopolitical Survival, Fiery Oratory, Debates, Legislation and Proclamations, Social Ideology and Conflicting Philosophies, Agitators, Abolitionists, Agriculture - Slavery and Cotton as the Main Cash Crop of the South, Sessionists, The Great Dividing Begins, the Northern Industrial and Economic Base, Foreign Influences with Support and Neutrality, Famous Incidents, Notable Figures, Deployments, Opening Guns and Opening Attacks, Battles, Offensive and Defensive Attacks, Counter-attacks and Tactics, Political and Field Commanders, Major and Minor Campaigns, Victories and Defeats, Blockades and Naval Actions, Biographies and more.. 630 pages. Illustrated in color and b&w.... First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Slipcased Editions. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $79.94
33) Reflections On The Civil War
Catton, Bruce; Edited By John Leekley

NY: Berkley Books, 1982. Tight/Bright and Clean Copy, light edgewear, light spinal reading creases. A Detailed History of The War Between The States with Conflicting Goverment, Social, and Economic Bases, The Great Dividing Begins, Famous Incidents, Notable Figures, Opening Guns and Opening Attacks, Battles, Political and Field Commanders, Major and Minor Campaigns, Victories and Defeats, Blockades and Naval Actions, Biographies and more.. 630 pages. Illustrated in b&w.... Later Printing. Paperback. Very Good+. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $6.49
34) Pocahontas: A Little Indian Girl of Jamestown (A Rand McNally Elf Book)
Cavanah, Frances

U.S.A.: Rand McNally & Co., 1957. Tight Copy, light edgewear, clear archive tape reinforced spine, the cover and the title page features a seal stating " Published with the approval and cooperation of Jamestown festival, Jamestown, Virginia". With a long inside front cover feature on the 350th Anniversary of the founding of Jamestown, Virginia, its history and the 1957 Celebration Festival. A nice Juvenile History of Pocahontas, her Tribe and their dealing with the White Strangers and Captain John Smith, the Settlement, her Marriage, and her moving to England and bearing a Son, and her death there. Full Color Illustrated Storyboards. 19 pages. . First Edition. Stiff Cover and Bindings. Very Good. Illus. by Manning De V. Lee Illustrations . 6 1/2" Wide x 8 1/4" Tall. Commemorative Event Printing. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $24.95
35) Thomas Christy's ROAD ACROSS THE PLAINS: A Guide to the Route from Mormon Crossing, now Omaha, Nebraska to the City of Sacramento, California.... (Title Continued in Description)
Christy, Thomas; Robert H. Becker

Denver, Colorado: Fred A. Rosenstock: The Old West Publishing Company, 1969. Tight Copy, gray cloth bindings with maroon map decorations and titles, a blank white sticker is affixed to the upper first front freepage, no names, unmarked text, the clear Brodart covered dust jacket has light edgewear with a few closed short edgetears and faint light soiling. "Thomas Christy's Road Across the Plains: A Guide to the Route from Mormon Crossing, now Omaha, Nebraska to the City of Sacramento, California via the North Side of the Platte River to Fort Laramie; thence to Casper, Wyoming; following the Sweetwater River to South Pass. Thereafter by Surlette's and Hudspeth's Cut-offs to the Humboldt and Carson Rivers, and over the Sierra Nevada Mountains to the Famous Gold Diggings in California. Compiled from His Personal Observations During the Spring and Summer of 1850 by Thomas Christy of Van Buren County, Iowa together with his Diary of the Same Journey, Edited and Cartographically Interpreted by Robert H. Becker" Includes 94 detailed maps, which show the full route through Wyoming and Nevada into California...7 3/4" Wide by 11 1/4" Tall, Designed and printed by Lawton and Alfred Kennedy., San Francisco, california. 208 pages.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $59.94
36) Burn, Baby, Burn! The Watts Riots /The Los Angeles Race Riot, 1965
Cohen, Jerry and William S. Murphy

NY: Avon Books, 1967. Tight/Bright copy, very light edgewear, light normal page age toning. An examination of the history and the causes of the Watts Riot. With the police and sherrif response, the National Guard involvements, l ooting, racial injustice, civil rights, class and economic factors. Area destruction, deaths, injuries, and the effect on the nation.. 1st Printing. Paperback. Very Good+. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $12.94
37) Amazing Pipeline Stories - How Building the Trans-Alaska Pipeline Transformed Life In America's Last Frontier
Cole, Dermot

Kenmore, Washington: Epicwnter Press, 1997. Tight/Bright copy, light cornertip wear. A unique and facinating collection of autobiographical tales from the men and women who saw and were part of the building of the Trans-Alaskan Pipeline. 224 pages.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $11.94
38) FOR CONSPICUOUS GALLANTRY... Winners of the Medal of Honor
Cooke, Donald E

Maplewood, NJ: C. S. Hammond & Company , 1966. Tight/Bright and Clean Copy, light edgewear, no names, unmarked text. A Rich and Detailed History of the United States Congressional Medal of Honor Award. From its conception to the many whose selfless deeds of sacrifice, courage, valor and heroism for their Country earned them the Award. With many select Award recipient biographies from the Civil War to the Vietnam Conflict, this edition includes a few peacetime recipienrs and a few odd and unusual notable recipient cases. Illustrated in color. Created for Juveniles but it make for good American History and Military History reading for any age. 83 pages. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/No Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $19.94
39) Democracy Under Pressure: An Introduction to the American Political System - 8th Edition / Eighth
Cummings, Milton C., Jr.; David Wise

Fort Worth, TX: Harcourt Brace College Publishers, 1997. Tight/Bright copy, clean unmarked text, vminor edewear, bumped and rubbed corners, minor binding rubs. An analysis of Democracy in America, Civil and Political Policies and Trends, Nationalism, Policymaking, Contemporary Events, State and Local, Foreign Policy, Citizenship, State and Local Governments Critical Issues, Elections, Congress, Public Opinion, Special Interest Groups, Foreign Policy, Economics,National Security, and Political Reforms. 819 pages + the rear glossary and index sections.. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Textbook. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $24.94
40) The Devil's Backbone / The Story of the Natchez Trace , with map and headpieces by the Dillions
Daniels, Jonathan

NY: McGraw-Hil, , 1962. bright/tight copy, minor faint endpage dust soiling, an excellent examination of the history that highlights the trail called "The Natchez Trace" or "The Devil's Backbone", part of the Americal Trails Series. Detailed and well written accounts of the region, area tribes, people, military activities, regional dolklore, settlements, crimes, wars, terrors, and notable events. 278 + pages!. First Edition - Later Printing . Hard Cover. Very Good+/No Dust Jacket. 7 1/2" Wide x 12" Tall. Out OF Print. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $17.67
41) Boulder Dam And Lake Mead 20 Beautiful Color Views: Vintage Desert Souvenir Supply 3.5" Wide x 2.5" Tall Boxed Souvenir Card Set
Desert Souvenir Supply Company

Boulder City, NV: Desert Souvenir Supply Company , 1937. Circa 1936 to 1940. The box itself features a place for a 1 1/4" stamp / without message and Fton/To addressing lines, the open display window style white titled and white decorative electrical bolt accented blue box is rubbed and worn but still very attractive. The Cards are in Excellent Condition. This is a Vintage Set of 20 bright full color view cards featuring view of Boulder Sam, aka Hoover Dam, the pre-construction Canyon Site, Lakr Mead, the Spillway, Fortification Mountain, Intakr Towers, Lookout point, the Highway Bridge, the traffic laden Transcontinental Highway across the Bridge, the Power Generation Turbines, the Grand Caynon, a Wagon Team Driving Desert Prospector, Boulder City and more. . First Edition. Paper Cardstock . Very Good+/Minor Wear to Box. 3.5" Wide x 2.5" Tall. Collector Photo Pictorial. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $29.95
42) Welfare Wonderland / The "Inside/" Story of Welfare Abuses
Detlof, Belva

Whittier, CA: Constructive Action, Inc. , 1968. Tight copy, previous owner name on the upper first front freepage, interior page age darkening, minor edgewear, light page edgewear, some sections have red penned reference underlining, professionally reinforced spine and cornertips with no stamps, labels, or institutional markings. A Libertarian report and call to action expose on welfare abuse, Los Angeles County & California's social service philosophies and generous public assistance, welfare recipients, how the system favors and encourages demoralization, dependence, unemployment, and illegitimate births, the total and true costs to the taxpayers and society, fraud, legislation, dirty politics, and what can be done to change the current free ride system. A look back at one of the 1960's major socio-political issues after the Vietnam War, Civil Rights, and Education. 253 + pages.. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good-. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Collector Edition!. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $14.95
43) How To Become A Citizen Of The United States
Diehl / Landau / Pettit

US: Landau Books. Very Good+. Stapled Softcover. 1954, small Softcover , 64 pages, pricing mark on the cover. An immigrant's guide to how to file a Declaration of Intention to reside in the United States, immigration requirements and regulations,Immigration Exam practice questions and answers, the Oath of Allegiance, important dates in American history, knowing the declaration of Independence, a list of Presidents, and more.. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $7.71
44) The American Southwest / A Guide to the Wide Open Spaces -- A Golden Regional Guide
Dodge, Natt and Zim, Herbert, Illustrated by Arch and Miriam Hurford

NY: Simon & Schuster, NY, 1855. Tight/Bright and clean copy, very slight tip wear, clean text, the following inscription is on the blank upper rear section of the first front freepage: "Bought 5/20/55 NMBA Convention at useum, Sante Fe, New Mexico following inspection of most original illustrations. H. R. Smith". The clear Brodart covered dust jacket has minor edgewear, a small closed hinge split at the spinal crown, and minor spinal end rubbing. Both the cover and the book are color illustrated. With more than 400 subjects in full color. It features natural wonders, Native American culture and arts, hustoric sites, geology, plants and animals, maps, public parks, and much more. Map endpapers, 160 pages. Approximately 4-1/4" x 6-1/4".. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Out OF Print Edition . more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $11.95
45) In Red Man's Land
Doering, Bertha

Casa Grande, Arizona: In "God We Trust" Publishing Company, 1923. Tight Copy, minor edgewear, minor age toning. The Minister-Author has a printed dedication to Charlotte Pearson as a very special friend who stood by her through the years and assisted her with inspiration and production as she holds the copyright, at the time of filing the author did not have her full citizenship and her friend helped her with the legal documentation, small softcover, gray covers, brown binding. An early Casa Grande Arizona local publishing of the Author's missionary work and her study of Papago Indian Culture in Case Grande,Arizona. Her adoptive mother is mentioned as an African Missionary Worker in the Congo, the Author was Swedish, many great b&w original vintage photographs of tribal members and cultural examples,many examples of why it's so necessary to let the natives know god while leaving tribal teaching and cultural heritage behind, great period political commentary, Christian principles and doctrine. Features many shining examples of tribal sucess stories and how White's must keep up the effort to bring god into the savage culture and leave dirty shamanism, dark heritage, and simple living behind. Very Good condition with a few small spot stained areas, mainly towards the rear pages. Exposes how the government setup the reservations as holding pens without hope, filled with sickness, and savage ways. A very tight and sound copy. A great look into classic misconceptions,and the zest to change the American Indian tribal culture in the Southwest and elsewhere into a God fearing but controlled culture. Small Rare out of print Softcover! 63 pages... First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $199.94
46) The Ohio County Community Story
Dorrell Sr., Dillon R.,

Rising Sun, IN:: Privately Printed By the Author, 1983. Tight/Bright and clean copy, mustald colored paper bindings, brown spine, light cornertip edgewear. A warm, detailed, and intriguing look back at early Ohio County Community heritage and settlement. With its early founding and geography, the first families, rural growth and development, businesses and commerce, historical events, notable characters, births, deaths, schools, churches, and rural lifestyles in Ohio County from 1810 to the early & mid-century with the main focus on very early times, families, settlements, schools, cemetaries, helpful genealogy, and events. 277 + pages. Out-of-Print... First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good+. 6 7/8" Wide x 8 3/8" Tall . more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $19.95
47) The Adventures of the Negro Cowboys
Durham / Jones

NY: Bantam Books, 1969. Tight/Bright copy, nice cover illustration of "Nat Love" aka "Deadwood Dick". A great Black History/Western Americana historical reference with many illustrations.. Later Printing. Paperback. Very Good+. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Out OF Print. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $10.42
48) Orgone Energy: The Answer To Atomic Suicide
Eden, Jerome; by Richard A. Blanchard, M.D.;

NY: Exposition Press, 1972. Tight/Bright and Clean Copy, red cloth bindings, gold-gilt spinal titles, very light edgewear, interior binding glue age darkening, no names, unmarked text, the clear Brodart covered dust jacket has light edgewear and rubbing with a few small closed edgetears. In 1940 William Reich, an associate of Freud and a researcher in biology and physics wrote to Einstein that he had discovered a completely new form of energy, a primordial atmospheric life energy which he called "Orgone". The follow up left Einstein astonished! Here was a discovery that could topple two hundred years of classical physics! With an expose on the untold dangers of nuclear radiation and nuclear energy, experiments, resting, disasters, human radiation sicknesses, atmospheric and ground water pollution, human gene mutations, coverups, disavowed knowledge, misleading statements, and the atomic paradox destroying humanity. With Substantiation and dramatic evidence of Wilhelm Reich's goal to save mankind from total destruction. 156 pages.. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $19.94
49) The California Missions / A Pictorial History
Editorial Staff Of Sunset Books

Menlo Park, CA: Lane Book Company, 1964. Tight/Bright and clean copy, light shelf wear, unmarked text, color same as the dust jacket illustrated pictorial sturdy cloth bindings, the clear Brodart covered dust jacket has light edgewear with a few very small closed edgetears and rubs. An outstanding and very detailed pictorial history of the California Mission System. With their Achitecture, Construction, Their Founding, Settlement, Spanish Expeditions, Agriculture, Indian Christianization and Revolts, Religious Ordera, California Indian Cultures and Customs, Spanish and Californio Heritage and Culture, Notable Personalities, Events, Conflicts and Natural Disasters, Decor, Furnishings, Mission Bells, Restorations, Design Influences, Art and Relics, and more! With many color and b&w photos, illustations, and maps. A large wall type Callifornia Mission map is printed on the inside of the dust jacket. 321 pages.... . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Out OF Print. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $24.94
50) Wonders of the Rivers
Eifert, Virginia S

NY: Dodd, Mead and Company, 1962. Tight/Bright and clean copy, light edgewear, an ex.Library edition with all load indicators removed, masked, or covered with archive materials. A neat and well illustrated juvenile text about the Great Rivers of America. With habitat, the ecologies of inland waterways, geography, plants and animals, area histories, and more. 64 pages.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Retired Ex-Library Copy. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $11.94
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 178 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: